Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sidonia no Kishi: Dai-kyū Wakusei Seneki (Japanese)
シドニアの騎士 第九惑星戦役 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After the events of season one, the authority of Sidonia plans on turning the tables and strike at the enemy's heart. Ace Pilot Nagate Tanikaze and company again must put their lives in the line protecting Sidonia, but now in company of an unexpected ally; a sentient Garde-Gauna hybrid.
User Ratings: 309 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 23 votes (sub:17, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 93 votes (sub:71, dub:18, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 89 votes (sub:60, dub:24, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 64 votes (sub:45, dub:17, raw:2)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 464 users, rank: #1988 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.874 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4437, rank: #731 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.823 (Very good−), rank: #697 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.83 / seen some: 6.63)
Bayesian estimate: 7.810 (Very good−), rank: #523 (of 5369)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-04-10
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kishi Kōshinkyoku" (騎士行進曲; Knight March) by angela
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hitosuji no Hikari" (一筋の光明; Ray of Light) by CustomiZ (ep 1)
#1: "Requiem" by CustomiZ
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2016-11-29
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine - Complete Collection [Premium Ed.] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29
DVD (Region 1)
    Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine - Complete Collection (DVD) 2016-11-29
DVD (Region 4)
    Knights of Sidonia - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2017-05-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroyuki Seshita
Series Composition: Sadayuki Murai
Screenplay:
Hiroyuki Seshita ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Sadayuki Murai (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Shigeru Murakoshi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Tetsuya Yamada (eps 3-4, 10-12)
Storyboard:
Eiji Ogushi (eps 1-4, 9-12)
Hiroaki Ando ("BLAME!" ep. 8; eps 4, 12)
Hiroyuki Fukushima (eps 5-6, 9, 12)
Hiroyuki Morita (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Seshita ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 8, 11-12)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 9-10, 12)
Takashi Kamei ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Ando (eps 2-12 even)
Naohiro Yoshihira (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Music:
Noriyuki Asakura
Tetsuya Takahashi ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Original creator: Tsutomu Nihei
Character Design:
Ikumi Nakamura ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Yuki Moriyama
Art Director: Mitsunori Kataama
Animation Director:
Reiji Nagasono (eps 1-12)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
2D Background Art:
Eun Hee Kim (KES; eps 11-12)
Hideto Nakajima (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Ju-Jeong Ko (KES; eps 11-12)
Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Kazuya Yoshida (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Kenichi Kurata (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Kim Soon Ja (KES; eps 11-12)
Lee Young Eun (KES; eps 11-12)
Masato Miyake (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Minami Usui (Heikuro; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Misato Zushi (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Miyuki Onodera (Heikuro; eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Sang Ha Yoo (KES; eps 11-12)
Sang Hyun Lee (KES; eps 11-12)
Satoru Hirayanagi (Heikuro; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 11-12
)

Se Hyun Kang (KES; eps 11-12)
Seung Hyeon Lee (KES; eps 11-12)
Shiori Nagaoka (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Taichi Shishido (Heikuro; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yuki Nomura (Heikuro; eps 6-7, 12)
Yuri Kuwahara (Baku Production; eps 5, 8-10, 12)
2D Background Assistant:
Akira Ohno (eps 1, 12)
Ayaka Yamaguchi (eps 7-9, 12)
Daisuke Miyagawa (eps 1, 12)
Daisuke Uryu (eps 2-3, 5-12)
Ivan Nozaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kyohei Ueno (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 12
)

Makoto Kobayashi (eps 1, 12)
Mao Kozaki (eps 1, 12)
Masayuki Uemoto (ep 8)
Reiji Amano (eps 1-2, 12)
Ryo Shuto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-12
)

Shunichiro Nakajima (eps 7-8, 12)
Takafumi Ichibangase (eps 3, 5, 12)
Takashi Nagasaki (eps 1, 12)
Yasuhisa Niisato (eps 9, 11-12)
Yuki Shiihashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 12
)

Yutaro Tada (eps 3, 12)
2D Background Setup Supervisor:
Kōsuke Kawamura (eps 10, 12)
Masaki Taga (eps 10-12)
Masayuki Uemoto (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Susumu Sugai (eps 2, 4, 12)
Animation:
Anoop Augustin (eps 1-7, 12)
Chika Kamiyama (eps 11-12)
Chong Yoon Lig (eps 1-12)
Elaine Loh Ee Ling (eps 1-9, 12)
Helmy Medriansyah Hamed (eps 1-12)
Hiroki Uchiyama (eps 4, 7, 12)
Hiroyuki Furuiwa (eps 1-4, 12)
Kenshi Horiwaki (eps 7-8, 12)
Kouhei Ohata (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Lim Yew Chin (eps 1-12)
Manmohan Kumar Sharma (eps 1-9, 12)
Masanari Yogo (eps 10-12)
Raut Amit (ep 12)
Shota Fukuzawa (eps 10-12)
Soo Hao Ting (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Suman Malur Nagaraj (eps 1-6, 12)
Suprith Udaya Kumar Derappajjanamane (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Takuro Togo (eps 10-12)
Takuya Hashimoto (eps 10-12)
Yasuhiro Motoda (eps 4, 12)
Yoshihiro Furuiwa (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Kikuchi (eps 2-9, 11-12)
Yuki Maruyama (eps 7, 10-12)
Animation Production Coordinator: Tracy Chong
Animation Supervisor:
Kazumasa Iwasa (eps 1-12)
Sang Yee Chua (ep 4)
Asset Production Coordinator: Yuko Hamamoto
Assistant Director:
Hiroaki Ando
Naohiro Yoshihira
Assistant producer: Isao Hidaka
Associate producer:
Tsuneo Takechi
Tsutomu Kashimura
Battle Animatiques: Eiji Ogushi
CG Supervisor:
Masaki Taga ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Masayuki Uemoto
Susumu Sugai
Color design: Hironori Nochi
Composite:
Andrew Chan Jeng Fei (eps 1-12)
Atsushi Tamori (eps 7, 12)
Bidisha Dastider (eps 1-12)
Choon Hock Fai (eps 1-12)
Choon Hock Yu (eps 1-12)
Gan Wimay (eps 1-9, 12)
Gloria Chong Kar Xing (eps 9-12)
Leong Kok Hyen (eps 1-12)
Pei Gin Chua (eps 3-12)
Reiji Amano (ep 12)
Sabaribalaji Harishankar (eps 11-12)
Tomoyuki Satō (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)

Visal Pasi (eps 9-12)
Wei Lee Pang (eps 1-8, 12)
Yasuhiro Kawamura ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Compositing Supervisor:
Aayush Sharma
Warner Wan De Ming
Development Support:
Naoyuki Suzuki
Tatsuya Shishikura
Domestic Online Sales: Shohei Yokota
Drawing Artist:
Eiji Kawada (ep 12)
Wataru Kami (eps 1-12)
Yuki Moriyama (ep 12)
Editing:
Aya Hida (OP)
Hiromi Amanai (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12
)

Naohiro Yoshihira (eps 7, 11-12)
Tomoko Ohtsuka (Baca the Bacca; OP)
Editing Assistant:
Hiromi Amanai (eps 7, 11)
Shin Sakai (eps 1-12)
Shinya Satoh ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Toshimi Tabe (ep 11)
Effects:
Ayyappa Veer (eps 1-12)
Darshan N V Shetty (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Genyo Sasaki (ep 12)
Han Wei Wee (eps 1-5, 12)
Hiroki Sekimizu (eps 3-4, 7-12)
Minoru Yanagiya (eps 4, 12)
Rahul Jadhav (eps 4, 12)
Ramachandran Anoop (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Sanka Praneeth Akarsh (eps 11-12)
Takuma Doi (eps 2-3, 9-12)
Tomohiro Akiyama ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Yukihiro Yanase (eps 4-7, 9-12)
Effects Supervisor: Taichi Sudou
Ending Director: Shinya Satoh
Episode Coordinator:
Hiroaki Toda (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tetsuya Kawada (eps 9, 12)
Tomoko Ito (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Toshiki Shin (eps 1, 3)
Eycatch Coloring: Tsukune Harumaki
Eyecatch Illustration: Tsutomu Nihei
International Business Development: Jack Liang
International Licensing: Kaori Nogariya
International Sales: Jack Liang
Key Animation:
Kazumasa Iwasa (eps 1-12)
Sang Yee Chua (ep 4)
Lead Animator:
Jerry Chee Wing Lau (eps 1-12)
Miyuki Kamiya (eps 1-12)
Sang Yee Chua (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Lead Modeler: Takeshi Watahiki
Lighting:
Andrew Chan Jeng Fei (eps 1-12)
Atsushi Tamori (eps 7, 12)
Bidisha Dastider (eps 1-12)
Choon Hock Fai (eps 1-12)
Choon Hock Yu (eps 1-12)
Gan Wimay (eps 1-9, 12)
Gloria Chong Kar Xing (eps 9-12)
Leong Kok Hyen (eps 1-12)
Pei Gin Chua (eps 3-12)
Reiji Amano (ep 12)
Sabaribalaji Harishankar (eps 11-12)
Tomoyuki Satō (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)

Visal Pasi (eps 9-12)
Wei Lee Pang (eps 1-8, 12)
Yasuhiro Kawamura ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Lighting Supervisor:
Aayush Sharma
Warner Wan De Ming
Look Development Supervisor: Katsushi Katayama
Matte Painting Supervisor: Mitsuo Yoshino
Modeling:
Bag Sang Oh (eps 1-12)
Choon Ho Tee (eps 1-12)
Hideaki Watanabe ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Hiroka Fujita (eps 1-12)
Jiang Poh Lee (eps 1-12)
Richa Kaul (eps 1-12)
Shigeki Ao (eps 1-12)
Xiao Hui Deng (eps 1-12)
Yoshinori Nakajima ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Yumiko Kubo ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Modeling Director: Mitsunori Kataama
Modeling Supervisor: Miyoko Oka
Planning Cooperation: Kobun Shizuno
Post Production:
Hiroe Aoyama (eps 2-4, 12)
Kazuya Saitō (OP; ED)
Shinya Satoh (eps 5, 7-12)
Yuichi Yamamoto (eps 5-7, 9-12)
Post-Production Assistant: Takeshi Usuki (ED)
Post-Production Coordinator: Yusuke Wakayama
Post-Production Supervision: Naohiro Yoshihira ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Production Design: Naoya Tanaka
Production manager:
Hiromitsu Mori
Noriko Machida
Promotion Producer: Shoko Yada
Public Relations:
Nana Mizobe
Yukiko Yokoo
Recording Assistant: Naoki Okabe
Research: Masanobu Okano
Rigging:
Aya Yuhara
Daehwan Wie ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Rigging Supervisor: Keiichi Suda
Rights Management:
Yuko Akagi
Yutaka Akita
Senior Compositing Supervisor: Akira Hirabayashi
Senior Lighting Supervisor: Akira Hirabayashi
Series Composition Assistance: Tsutomu Nihei
Shader Writer: Andreas Bauer
Shot Production Coordinator:
Eugene Ting Tai Hoong
Yuma Kuninori
Simulation:
Daichi Sakurai ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Hayato Kuroki ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Houko Miwa ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Kaoru Wada ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Ryousuke Naya
Sound Recording Engineer: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Story Adviser: Kobun Shizuno
Theme Song Arrangement:
KATSU (OP)
Tomotaka Ohsumi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP)
KATSU (OP)
Tomotaka Ohsumi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP)
Tomotaka Ohsumi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
angela (OP)
CustomiZ (ED)
TV Programming:
Junki Yamane
Masaya Ikebe
Ryota Ohsaka as Nagate Tanikaze

Aki Toyosaki as Izana Shinatose
Atsuko Tanaka as Samari Ittan
Aya Suzaki as
Shizuka Hoshijiro
Tsumugi Shiraui
Ayane Sakura as Mozuku Kunat
Eri Kitamura as Honoka Series
Hisako Kanemoto as Yuhata Midorikawa
Kousuke Toriumi as Kōichi Tsurūchi
Mamiko Noto as Yure Shinatose
Osamu Saka as Shinsuke Tanba
Rina Satou as Numi Tahiro
Satomi Arai as Lala Hiyama
Sayaka Ohara as Captain Kobayashi
Takahiro Sakurai as Norio Kunato
Takako Honda as Sasaki
Takehito Koyasu as Ochiai
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Ichirō Seii

Ai Kakuma as chimera controller (eps 3-4, 6)
Aya Suzaki as Benisuzume (ep 11)
Ayane Sakura as controller (eps 4, 7)
Azusa Satou as controller (eps 3-5, 7)
Kengo Kawanishi as mechanic (ep 10)
Kouji Fujiyoshi as
East Asia Heavy Industries engineer (ep 11)
laborer (ep 7)
model store shopkeeper (eps 6, 8)
recon squad leader (eps 9-12)
Miho Miyagawa as
chief navigator (eps 2, 4-7)
pilot (ep 9)
Nanako Mori as controller (eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as crewmember (ep 2)
Rikiya Koyama as Hiroki Saitō (ep 12)
Sayaka Ohara as announcer (ep 8)
Shigeo Kiyama as crewmember (ep 2)
Shō Okumura as Masayuki Takumi (ep 12)
Tsutomu Nihei as saw stag beetle (ep 6)
Yuka Iguchi as realtor lady (ep 6)
Yukiyo Fujii as lieutenant commander (ep 4)
Yūma Uchida as
laborer (ep 7)
pilot (eps 9-10)
Yuuichi Ishigami as
crewmember (ep 2)
demo rep (ep 3)
personnel (ep 12)

Takahiro Sakurai (Killy; ep 8)
Japanese companies
2D Background Art:
Baku Production (eps 5, 8-10, 12)
Heikuro (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

KES (eps 11-12)
2D Background Assistance: 4Dbrain (eps 5, 12)
Animation Production: Polygon Pictures
Animation Production Services: SilverAnt PPI
Editing: Baca the Bacca (OP)
Graphic Design: 3flab
Modeling: XYZ DIGITAL STUDIOS ("BLAME!" ep. 8)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Assistance: Mega Alpha
Post-Production Studio: HUMAX CINEMA Inc. (OP; ED)
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
Subtitles: natural Paradox
Video Editing: King Edogawabashi Studio
English cast
English staff
(none)
Johnny Yong Bosch as Nagate Tanikaze

Alexi Shi as
Shizuka Hoshijiro
Tsumugi Shiranui
Cindy Robinson as
Samari Ittan
Sasaki
Cristina Vee as Honoka Series
Jane Carroll as Lala Hiyama
Joey Lotsko as Ichiro Seii
Joie Marlowe as Izana Shinatose
Lindsay Torrance as Yuhata Midorikawa
Michael Sorich as Shinsuke Tanba
Pete Sepenuk as Ochiai
Reba Buhr as Numi Tahiro
Spike Spencer as Kouichi Tsuruchi
Todd Haberkorn as Norio Kunato
Wendee Lee as Captain Kobayashi

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Recording Studio: SDI Media
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Nicolas Frias
Translation: Marisol Romero

Production manager: Gabriela Garay
Arturo Castañeda as Nagate Tanikaze

Andrea Cedillo as Mozuku Kunato
Andrea Orozco as Shizuka Hoshijiro
Angélica Villa as Yure Shinatose
Berenice Ruiz as Lala Hiyama
Carola Vazquez as Captain Kobayashi
Emmanuel Bernal as Norio Kunato
Gisella Ramírez as Izana Shinatose
Jocelyn Robles as Samari Ittan
Julio Bernal as Ochiai
Leyla Rangel as Sasaki
Lizette García as Honoka series
Mark Pokora as Shinsuke Tanba
Mauricio Pérez as Ichirô Seii
Nycolle González as Tsumugi Shiraui
Roberto Mendiola as Kôichi Tsurûchi
Sofía Huerta as Yuhata Midorikawa
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: SDI Media México
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain; subtitled)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV5
Tagalog cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: Diogo Marques
Translation: Marcelo Del Greco
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: TV Group Digital
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology