The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
La disparition de Yuki Nagato (French)
Nagato Yuki-chan no Shōshitsu (Japanese)
The Vanishing of Nagato Yuki-chan
長門有希ちゃんの消失 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Taking place in the alternate reality of the world Nagato created, everyone finds themselves in different situations. Yuki Nagato, who is not an alien but a cute, shy bookworm is desperate to keep the Literature Club alive. With the help of her best friend Ryoko Asukura, who is no longer a psychotic killer and Kyon, a very sarcastic guy who is still very sarcastic whether he's in the old world or the new one, do all they can to help Yuki. Later on in the story, Yuki meets Mikuru Asahina, a cute moe blob and Tsurya-san who is Mikuru's best friend, along with Haruhi Suzumiya who is an eccentric girl with an interest in aliens, time travelers, and espers, and Itsuki Koizumi, a "mysterious" transfer student who attends the same school as Haruhi. The seven not only hang out together, but do all they can to help Yuki have hope and also help her blossom in personality.
User Ratings: 211 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:24, dub:8)
 Good: 51 votes (sub:37, dub:11, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 60 votes (sub:54, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 358 users, rank: #2299 (of 7104)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.493 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6418, rank: #4143 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.446 (Decent+), rank: #4189 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.64 / seen some: 5.92 / won't finish: 4.30)
Bayesian estimate: 6.508 (Good−), rank: #3742 (of 5369)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 16
Episode titles: We have 16
Vintage: 2015-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Fure Fure Mirai" (フレ降レミライ; "Hooray Falling Future") by Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai
Ending Theme:
"Arigatō, Daisuki" (ありがとう、だいすき; "Thank You, I Love You") by Minori Chihara
Trivia: We have 12
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Ultimate Collector's Edition (Blu-Ray) 2016-09-13
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-09-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun'ichi Wada
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Akiko Waba (eps 6, 10, 14)
Toshizo Nemoto (eps 7, 11-12)
Touko Machida (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 9, 13, 15-16
)

Yūzō Terasawa (ep 8)
Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 3)
Jun'ichi Wada (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 13, 16
)

Kenji Yasuda (eps 10, 12)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 6, 9)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 4, 7-8, 14)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 11)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (OP)
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 15)
Jun'ichi Wada (ep 1)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 5)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 11)
Ken Ando (ep 7)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 3, 6, 9)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 13)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 4, 8, 14)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (eps 2, 10, 16)
Unit Director:
Ryohei Takeshita (ED)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (OP)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original creator: Nagaru Tanigawa
Original Manga: Puyo
Original Character Design: Noizi Ito
Character Design: Ikuko Ito
Art Director: Kenichi Tajiri
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue (eps 11, 14)
Ikuko Ito
Tōru Imanishi (eps 8, 12, 15)
Animation Director:
Eiji Kaneda (ep 11)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 6-7, 15)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 11)
Hideki Inoue (eps 2, 16)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (松本弘; ep 14)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 14)
Hisashi Kagawa (OP; eps 10, 13)
Hisashi Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16
)

Ikuko Ito (ep 13)
Kanji Nagasaka (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Keita Saito (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 14)
Kohei Yanagida (ep 14)
Mariko Ito (ep 8)
Miho Aoki (ep 5)
Miho Jinnai (eps 14, 16)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 5)
Sachiko Oohashi (eps 5, 16)
Shuji Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 13, 16
)

Sōichi Honda (eps 14, 16)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 8)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 6-7, 9, 15)
Takafumi Furusawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Takako Shimizu (eps 8, 16)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 14)
Tomoe Tanaka (ED; ep 4)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; eps 1, 13)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 8)
Yū Araki (ep 14)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 7)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Yuta Hatakeyama
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda

2D Graphics: Takashi Nozaki
2nd Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Akihiro Taniguchi (ep 2)
Akiko Takihara (ep 5)
Akira Matsunaga (ep 12)
Asami Endo (ep 6)
Ayako Ito (eps 5, 15)
Azusa Oikawa (ep 12)
Chiaki Suda (ep 10)
Chihiro Takeoka (ep 12)
Eun Ah Park (Sung San; ep 9)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 2, 4, 6)
Hai Xia Rong (ep 12)
Haruna Ukimura (eps 13-16)
Hide Fukushima (ep 12)
Hideyuki Onoue (ep 16)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 7)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 7)
Izumi Kondō (eps 5-7, 9)
Jae Hye Heo (Sung San; eps 3, 9)
Jun Nakajima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10, 13-14
)

Jun Gui Zhao (ep 12)
Jun Ling Song (ep 12)
Kaito Senkōji (eps 2, 4)
Kanami Nakao (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 11, 15
)

Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 5, 13-14)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Saitō (ep 3)
Kazumi Nakatsu (ep 12)
Kazunori Aoki (ep 12)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 2, 6)
Keita Isozaki (ep 7)
Kenji Sakai (eps 4, 8, 10)
Kenta Kushiya (ep 12)
Ki Yeob Kim (Sung San; ep 9)
Kiyomi Yamashita (eps 5, 14)
Kōji Togashi (eps 5-7, 14, 16)
Kousei Kudo (ep 2)
Kumi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Lin Lin Lu (ep 12)
Makoto Hara (ep 10)
Mamie Ashikaga (eps 3-4)
Manami Ito (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 14-15
)

Manami Takaku (ep 12)
Mari Sugita (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 13, 16
)

Mariko Goto (eps 7-8)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 7)
Mayumi Kowada (eps 6, 10)
Mayumi Nishida (ep 12)
Michiko Saeki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11
)

Midori Saito (ep 12)
Midori Yoshii (eps 5, 11)
Miho Jinnai (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 15-16
)

Mineko Yagihara (ep 5)
Misako Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Miyuki Kawano (eps 14-16)
Momoko Yamada (ep 12)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 10)
Natsuki Orikasa (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Noeko Kashiuchi (eps 4, 10)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 8-9, 13)
Reo Kawamoto (ep 11)
Rie Nakagawa (ep 12)
Ritsuko Tanaka (10 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 11, 13-16
)

Ryohei Takeshita (ED eps 10-16; eps 8, 14-16)
Ryouichi Kaida (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)

Sachiko Oohashi (ep 5)
Sawa Fukami (ep 12)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 12)
Shiho Tamai (eps 7, 9, 16)
Shiori Shirasaki (ep 12)
Shizuka Satō (ep 12)
Shogo Kohama (ep 12)
Sōta Shigetō (ep 10)
Taasa Kawamura (ep 12)
Taeko Igo (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Takanobu Katada (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11, 13, 16
)

Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 8)
Takeshi Iida (飯田剛士; eps 5, 15)
Tomoki Mizuno (eps 2, 4, 8)
Tomonori Ota (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 7)
Tōru Hamazaki (eps 2, 5, 13)
William Lee (ep 7)
Xiao Gang Cheng (ep 12)
Yasushi Fujiki (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 11, 13-14
)

Yo Abe (ep 5)
Yoko Uchida (eps 8, 13-14)
Yoshihide Ideue (ep 7)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-9, 15
)

Yu Matsuo (eps 8, 15)
Yuji Gotou (eps 13, 15)
Yuka Masuoka (ep 10)
Yutaro Motohira (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 16
)

Yuusuke Shibasaki (ep 12)
Zhi Ping Gao (ep 12)
Animation Director Cooperation: Noriko Otake (eps 8-9)
Animation producer:
Fumio Kaneko
Kōhei Eguchi
Assistant Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 3)
Gi Dong Heo (ep 15)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 3)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 14)
Kyōhei Ogura (ep 15)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 14)
Momoko Yamada (ep 12)
Shigeyuki Suga (ep 15)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 1)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 3)
Associate producer:
Daijiro Morita
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Jun Fukuda
Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House)
Satoshi Fujita
Shinichiro Kitazawa
Shohei Yamamura (SANKYO PLANNING)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Background Art:
Akane Ichinose (Mukuo Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 12-14, 16
)

Asami Ishihara (Mukuo Studio; 5 episodes
eps 6, 10-12, 16
)

Gil Yong Park (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Goichi Katanozaka (Studio WHO; eps 7-8, 10-12)
Ho Yeun Lee (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Hong-Sheng Lin (Mukuo Studio; ep 12)
Jung Kwon Mi (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio; eps 8, 10-11)
Mi Kyoung Han (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Misato Zushi (BAKU Production; 8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-14, 16
)

Mizuka Ueda (ep 9)
Natsuko Komatsu (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 16)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 4-5, 7-8)
Osamu Honda (BAKU Production; 8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-14, 16
)

Rie Honda (BAKU Production; 7 episodes
eps 7, 10-14, 16
)

Saneyoshi Makiya (Mukuo Studio; eps 2-4, 8)
Sawako Nakamura (Mukuo Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-14, 16
)

Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-8, 12)
Shiori Nagaoka (BAKU Production; 8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-14, 16
)

Shomi Tonegawa (BAKU Production; 8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-14, 16
)

Song Yi Kang (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Su Hun Park (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Takahito Nakane (Mukuo Studio; eps 1-3)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Tsutomu Fujita (Studio WHO; ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio; eps 4, 6)
Young Ju Han (STUDIO TOUCH; eps 9, 15)
Yukari Daimon (Mukuo Studio; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 12-14, 16
)

Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO; 7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Yūto Murata (Mukuo Studio; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-14, 16
)

CG Design:
Reina Nakamura (eps 7-16)
Yūto Watanabe (eps 1-6)
CG Modeling: Yūto Watanabe (eps 7-16)
CG Producer: Takashi Aotani
CG Production Advancement: Ayano Kato
CG Production Manager: Hideaki Hata
Color Check:
Arisa Komatsu (eps 10, 14)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 1, 8, 16)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 11)
Meito Kotobuki (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 12)
Nanae Shinaji (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 16
)

Naoto Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 7)
Color Coordination:
Arisa Komatsu (eps 10, 14)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 1, 8, 16)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 11)
Meito Kotobuki (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 12)
Nanae Shinaji (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 16
)

Naoto Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 7)
Color setting: Chie Tanimoto
Copyrighted Artwork Management: Nagisa Chihama
Editing:
Gō Sadamatsu
Eyecatch Illustration: Puyo (eps 7-9)
Franchise Cooperation:
Hirotsugu Kato (YOUNG ACE Editorial Department)
Isao Gushiken (Kadokawa Sneaker Bunko Editorial Department)
Masaya Tanaka (YOUNG ACE Editorial Department)
Megumi Morioka (Kadokawa Sneaker Bunko Editorial Department)
Nobuyuki Jitsukawa
Risa Imai (Kadokawa Sneaker Bunko Editorial Department)
Yoshihito Utsumi (YOUNG ACE Editorial Department)
Yoshinori Mino (YOUNG ACE Editorial Department)
In-Between Animation:
Asuna Kinoshita (eps 13-14, 16)
Bing Zhi Huang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Chao Sun (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
Chao Wang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Cheng Li (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
Dan Hu (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Dan Luo (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
De Jian Yang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
Fei Yi Qiu (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
Gen Shen Liu (ep 12)
Hai Bo Yan (ep 12)
Haruna Ukimura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 14
)

He Wang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9, 12)
Hideyuki Onoue (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14
)

Hiroaki Tanaka (ep 5)
Jing Wen Tao (ep 12)
Jun Nakajima (eps 1-5)
Ke Hu Yang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Liang Zhang (ep 12)
Mari Sugita (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 10, 13-14
)

Remi Kitai (eps 13-14, 16)
Ru Wei Fan (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
Rungui Huang (ep 12)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 14)
Taiga Sakakibara (ep 5)
Wei Sun (ep 12)
Xia Chen (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Xiang Cao (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 9)
Yan Ting Wang (ep 12)
Yan Xing Li (ep 12)
Yue Zhao (ep 12)
Yuka Masuoka (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10
)

Zhao Wang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 15)
In-Between Check:
Akie Tsutsumi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Jun Zhang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6-7, 15)
Junji Kobayashi (ep 12)
Mari Sugita (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16
)

Ru Jun Fan (eps 3, 9)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (eps 2, 8)
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 13)
Akio Sugino (ep 12)
Akira Takeuchi (竹内アキラ; ep 7)
Asami Endo (eps 7, 9, 15)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Asuka Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 14
)

Atsushi Shibata (ep 4)
Ayako Ito (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13, 16
)

Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; eps 3, 9, 15)
Daiki Handa (ep 13)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 8, 16)
Emi Honda (ep 1)
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Fumiko Kon (ep 1)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 7)
Gi Dong Heo (eps 3, 9, 15)
Haruka Satou (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Hideki Inoue (ep 2)
Hideki Sadai (eps 2, 16)
Hideo Amamiya (eps 13, 16)
Hiroki Fukuda (ep 1)
Hironori Sawada (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Yoshimura (ep 7)
Hisashi Kagawa (eps 1, 10)
Hisashi Tojima (ep 16)
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 6, 9, 15)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 7)
In Beom Hwang (Sung San; eps 3, 9, 15)
Isao Sugimoto (OP)
Itaru Saito (ep 12)
Izumi Kondō (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13-14, 16
)

Junichi Hayakawa (ep 13)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 5, 8, 16)
Junji Kobayashi (ep 12)
Kanako Inoue (eps 8, 16)
Kanami Nakao (ep 16)
Kaori Murai (eps 11, 14)
Kaoru Hirata (eps 8, 14)
Katsuya Asano (OP)
Kazuhiro Saitō (eps 9, 15)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 14)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 12)
Kazutoshi Inoue (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 16
)

Keiichi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 13-14, 16
)

Keita Saito (ep 12)
Ken Takahashi (ep 2)
Kenji Aoyagi (ep 7)
Kenji Kadoya (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13-14, 16
)

Kenji Sawada (eps 4, 10)
Koichi Hayami (eps 1, 5)
Kōshi Nohara (ep 16)
Kōta Itō (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 16
)

Kumi Hashimoto (eps 6, 9, 15)
Kyōhei Ogura (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 14)
Maki Fujita (ep 11)
Makiko Uemura (eps 2, 14, 16)
Makoto Iino (eps 1, 13)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 2)
Manami Ito (ep 16)
Mariko Goto (ep 14)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 1, 5, 14)
Mariko Ito (eps 2, 5, 8)
Mariko Komatsu (OP)
Mariko Yamamoto (OP)
Marumi Sugita (eps 4, 8, 14)
Masaaki Kudo (工藤正明; ep 16)
Masaaki Takiyama (ED)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 6-7)
Masahiro Ando (eps 3, 6-7, 9)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 12)
Masako Onozawa (eps 6, 9, 15)
Masanori Nanjō (ep 2)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8)
Masashi Yamada (ep 2)
Mayumi Fukushi (OP)
Megumi Imai (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Meng Long Shou (eps 4, 10)
Michiko Noda (ep 12)
Miho Jinnai (eps 5, 11)
Mika Kobayashi (ep 11)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 2, 8)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 13)
Minori Homura (eps 1, 4)
Mitsuru Naraoka (ep 11)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 14)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 5, 14)
Momoko Yamada (ep 12)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 2)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 8, 16)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 10)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 14)
Rie Ogasawara (ep 7)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 5)
Ryō Nishikawa (OP; eps 4, 8)
Ryou Kamei (ep 5. 14)
Ryouichi Kaida (OP; eps 1, 5)
Ryūta Ura (eps 4, 10)
Sachiko Oohashi (ep 1)
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 6-7)
Saki Takahashi (eps 1, 4, 14)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 14)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 12)
Shiho Tamai (ep 1)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 2)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 1)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 8)
Shou Omachi (ep 12)
Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 13)
Tae Motodate (ep 5)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 6-7)
Takafumi Furusawa (eps 3, 6)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 14)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 2)
Takashi Ueno (ep 4)
Takayuki Ichikawa (ep 5)
Takeshi Iida (OP; 飯田剛士; 4 episodes
eps 4, 13-14, 16
)

Takeshi Morita (ep 2)
Takeshi Osame (eps 8, 16)
Taro Yamada (ep 8)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 8)
Tomoe Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 16
)

Tomokazu Sugimura (ED; eps 1-2, 5)
Tomoki Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13-14, 16
)

Tomoko Hamanaka (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13, 16
)

Tōru Hamazaki (eps 4, 10)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 5)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (森山剛志; ep 16)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 4)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 13)
Ye Jin Kim (eps 3, 9, 15)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 16)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (OP)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 4, 14)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 13)
Yoshinori Ideno (ep 13)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 1)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 10, 14, 16)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (ep 1)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP; ep 8)
Yu Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yūichi Oka (ep 8)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 8)
Yuji Gotou (eps 1-2, 8, 16)
Yuki Ieda (ep 5)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 4)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 5, 14)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (OP)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 5)
Yuno Takahashi (ep 4)
Yurika Someya (ep 4)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 1)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 1)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 12)
Zhan Dong Chen (ep 12)
Logo Concept: Motoi Sasaki
Logo Design: Yumi Gyōtoku (On Graphics)
Materials Cooperation:
Puyo (ep 1)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 1)
Merchandising Manager: Hiroyuki Kuroiwa
Music producer:
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Terushige Yoshie (Lantis)
Paint:
Didi Wang (ep 12)
Haidong Li (ep 12)
Jian Wei Cui (ep 12)
Juan Chen (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; ep 3)
Li Zhou (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 9, 15)
Li Lin Zhang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 9, 15)
Li Xin Zhang (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; ep 3)
Masahiko Tamaru (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; ep 3)
Wei Ma (ep 12)
Xiao Dong Yang (ep 12)
Xiaofang Zhao (ep 12)
Ya Jun Xu (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 6, 9, 15)
Yan Hon Xu (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; ep 3)
Young Ran Oh (Chang zhou Kajia Dong Man; eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Zenghai Liu (ep 12)
Zhihua Zhang (ep 12)
Photography:
Daichi Hayashi (T2studio; eps 8-16)
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2studio)
Tatsuya Watabe (T2studio)
Xiao Hui Tan (T2studio; eps 3-16)
Youichirou Satou (T2studio)
Planning: Daiji Horiuchi
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Shiraiwa (eps 2, 8, 16)
Ryo Sunahara (ep 6)
Satoshi Ishida (eps 3, 7, 9, 15)
Satoshi Yokota (ep 11)
Shigeru Nagano (eps 4, 10)
Tatsuya Shinoda (eps 1, 13)
Tomomi Sato (eps 5, 14)
Yi Zheng (ep 12)
Production Desk: Chiaki Umigami
Production manager: Akira Ogawa
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Script Production:
Eric Honda (ep 16)
Tsuyoshi Shimura
Setting Production: Akiho Matsui
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 14, 16
)

Yasuhiko Komori (eps 3, 6-7, 15)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Evan Call (ED; Elements Garden)
Kazunori Watanabe (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
rino (ED)
Yugo Sasakura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hirano (as Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai)
Minori Chihara (as Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai; ED)
Natsuko Kuwatani (as Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai)
Yuki Matsuoka (as Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai)
Yuko Goto (as Kitakō Bungeibu Joshikai)
美術補佐: Kyoko Ishida (eps 12-14, 16)
美術設定補佐:
Masahiro Sato (H・E・D WORKS; eps 4-5)
Yasuyoshi Uetsu (eps 3-4)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 2)
Minori Chihara as Yuki Nagato
Tomokazu Sugita as Kyon

Aya Hirano as Haruhi Suzumiya
Daisuke Ono as Itsuki Koizumi
Megumi Matsumoto as Kunikida
Minoru Shiraishi as Taniguchi
Natsuko Kuwatani as Ryoko Asakura
Yuki Matsuoka as Tsuruya-san
Yuko Goto as Mikuru Asahina

Akihiro Nemoto as Live TV broadcast (announcer) (ep 16)
Akio Ohtsuka as Hajime Arakawa (ep 8)
Anna Mugiho as Girl #2 (ep 12)
Chiaki Omigawa as Sonō Mori (eps 3, 6, 8, 11)
Gaku Kudō as People on TV (ep 8)
Ikuji Nose as Live TV broadcast (commentator) (ep 16)
Itaru Yamamoto as Taxi driver (eps 10-11)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Keiichi Tamaru (ep 8)
Kōichi Sōma as Optician shopkeeper (ep 12)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as
Baseball team member A (ep 3)
Baseball team member B (ep 6)
Male teacher (eps 4, 11)
Man (ep 1)
Makoto Takahashi as Tennis club member A (ep 5)
Mari Misaki as
Female teacher (ep 4)
Library staff (ep 12)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Baseball team captain (ep 3)
Baseball team member A (ep 6)
Butcher owner (ep 1)
Man at register (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Doi as Tennis club member B (ep 5)
Risa Mizuno as Female doctor (ep 11)
Saori Takamiya as People on TV (ep 8)
Sayaka Aoki as Kyon's Sister (eps 12, 15-16)
Shun'ichi Maki as People on TV (ep 8)
Takefumi Yumihara as People on TV (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yutaka Tamaru (ep 8)
Wataru Komada as
Baseball team member B (ep 3)
Baseball team member C (ep 6)
Man at table (ep 4)
Member of baseball team (ep 1)
Yumeha Kōda as
Girl #1 (ep 12)
Restaurant employee (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akagumi (ep 7)
animocaramel (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10-11, 13-15
)

Anitus Kōbe
Anitus-Kobe (ep 10)
Art Box (ep 11)
asread (eps 8, 13-14)
BEEP (ep 12)
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (ep 12)
Big Owl (eps 7-8, 13)
BSP (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13-14, 16
)

C2C (eps 3-8, 12)
D-Motion (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 13-15
)

Daejin Animation (ep 11)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
HEBARAKI (eps 4-5)
Jumondo (eps 4-5, 14-15)
Kino Production (ep 12)
MAPPA (ep 16)
Marvy Jack (ep 4)
Mouse (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 11, 13, 16
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 8, 11, 13)
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 12, 16)
Rising Force (eps 5, 12)
Seigasha (eps 5, 7, 12)
xenron
SILVER LINK. (eps 5-6, 14, 16)
Studio Add (ep 3)
Studio Analog (ep 4)
Studio Elle (ep 11)
Studio Gram (ep 4)
Studio Gush (ep 6)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Studio Mark (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10, 13
)

Studio Victory (ep 12)
Studio μ (ep 12)
Sung San (eps 3, 6-7, 9)
TAP (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 13-16
)

Tezuka Productions (ep 12)
TYO Animations (ep 8)
Wafū Animation (ep 4)
Whisker's (ep 14)
Wish (ep 8)
xenron (ep 2)
Yuhodo
Yuhodou (eps 4-5)
ZEXCS (ep 12)
Animation Production: Satelight
Backgrounds:
Baku Production (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-14, 16
)

Mukuo Studio (14 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-14, 16
)

SAKO (4 episodes
eps 3, 13-14, 16
)

Studio Touch (eps 9, 15)
Studio WHO (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Cel Inspection:
Reboot (Assist; ep 13)
Tezuka Productions (Assist; ep 13)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (Assist; ep 13)
Color Check:
Artemis (eps 5, 8)
Color Specification:
Artemis (eps 5, 8)
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (eps 1-2)
Artemis (eps 1-2)
BEEP (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 10, 13-14, 16
)

Big Owl (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11
)

BSP (eps 13-16)
Changzhou Kajia Dongman (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Core (ep 10)
D-Motion (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 14, 16
)

Daejin Animation (ep 11)
F.A.I International (eps 2, 4)
FAI
J&K (ep 7)
J-Cube (eps 2, 5)
Jumondo (eps 4, 10)
Media Lab (eps 1, 7, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 13)
xenron
Studio Elle (eps 1, 4-5, 11)
Studio Kuma (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Studio μ (eps 1, 11)
TAP (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-11, 13-16
)

Triple A (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 13
)

xenron (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10, 13-16
)

Finish Check Assistance: Artemis (eps 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (eps 1-2)
Asahi Production
BEEP (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (ep 12)
Big Owl (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11
)

BSP (eps 13-16)
Changzhou Kajia Dongman (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Core (ep 10)
D-Motion (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 14, 16
)

Daejin Animation (ep 11)
diomedea (eps 5, 10)
F.A.I International (eps 2, 4, 10)
FAI
J&K (ep 7)
J-Cube (eps 2, 5)
Jumondo (eps 4, 10, 12)
Manglobe (ep 5)
Media Lab (eps 1, 7, 9, 15)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 13)
Nakamura Production (eps 5, 10)
Production Reed (ep 1)
xenron
Studio Elle (ep 11)
Studio Kuma (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio μ (ep 11)
TAP (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11, 13-16
)

Triple A (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 13
)

xenron (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-10, 13-16
)

Key Animation:
Daejin Animation (ep 11)
J-Cube (eps 5, 10)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Sung San (eps 3, 9, 15)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Imagica
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 15
)

EMT Squared (ep 11)
Tezuka Productions (ep 12)
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Script Production Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
Translation: Masako Ollivier
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Accounting: Tabitha Sabat
Assistant ADR Director:
Alex Von David
Michelle Rojas
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Line Producer: Donald Shults
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
SAG/AFTRA Signatory: Darragh O'Farrell
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Michelle Rojas
Translation Support:
Nita Lieu (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12-13, 16
)

Sarah Alys Lindholm (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11, 14-15
)

Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Crispin Freeman as Kyon
Michelle Ruff as Yuki Nagato

Bridget Hoffman as Ryoko Asakura
Johnny Yong Bosch as Itsuki Koizumi
Kari Wahlgren as Tsuruya
Sam Regal as Taniguchi
Stephanie Sheh as Mikuru Asahina
Wendee Lee as Haruhi Suzumiya

Brianne Brozey as Kunikida (eps 4, 10)
Bryn Apprill as Ryoko Asakura (ep 8)
Hynden Walch as Sono Mori
Kari Wahlgren as Kyon's Sister
Michael Forest as Arakawa
Ricco Fajardo as
Ooba (ep 16)
Pops (ep 16)
Todd Haberkorn as Yutaka Tamaru (ep 8)

Andrew Manson (ep 1)
Brad Venable (eps 1, 3, 16)
Brandon Potter (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11-12
)
Britt Myer (eps 12, 16)
Brittany Smith (eps 1, 3-4)
Bryn Apprill (ep 12)
Casey Barteau (eps 1, 5)
Donald Shults (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Elizabeth Maxwell (eps 10-11)
Jim Foronda (eps 6-8)
Josh Grelle (eps 3-4, 6, 8)
Martha Harms (eps 7-8)
Morgan Garrett (eps 7-8)
Natalie Hoover (ep 12)
Niki Shults (ep 1)
Ricco Fajardo (eps 3-5)
Todd Haberkorn (eps 5, 10)
Vic Mignogna (ep 8)
English companies
ADR Production: OkraTron 5000
ADR Recording:
OkraTron 5000 (Dallas, Texas)
The Habertat (Los Angeles, California)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Daisuki
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology