Michael FOREST

Birth name: Gerald Michael Charlebois
Also known as:
Alfred Thor
Russell Thor
Date of birth: 1929-04-17
Hometown: Harvey, North Dakota, USA
Chronology:
(1929-04-17) Born Gerald Michael Charlebois in Harvey, North Dakota, USA.
(1955) Moves to Hollywood.
(1957) Begins studying with actor Jeff Corey.
Non-anime roles:
Achilles in "Hector the Mighty" (1975, as Mike Forrest)
Additional voices in ".hack//INFECTION" (VG)
Additional voices in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Additional voices in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Additional voices in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Additional voices in "Omega Boost" (VG)
Agamemnon in "Elena sì, ma... di Troia" (1973)
Andrew Marsh in "Body of Evidence" (1993)
Apollo in "Star Trek"
Atlas in "Atlas" (1961)
Barry Green in "The Sweet Ride" (1968)
Bernie in "A House Is Not a Home" (1964)
Brauner in "The Magnificent Dare Devil" (1973)
Coach Owen in "Extralarge: Cannonball" (TV, 1991)
Colton in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Commander Volga in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Corley Maxwell {1979-1980} in "Days of Our Lives" (TV series, 1965)
Cowboy in "The Last Rebel" (1971, as Mike Forrest)
Danglar in "Scaramouche" (1975)
Dave Harris in "Valley of the Redwoods" (1960)
Donovan in "The Shark Hunter" (1979, as Mike Forest)
Fallow in "Final Demand" (TV, 1966)
Fred Cushman in "The Glory Guys" (1965)
Gen. J.E.B. Stuart in "Mosby's Marauders" (1967)
Gil Jackson in "Beast from Haunted Cave" (1959)
Greeneyes in "Deathwatch" (1967)
Hamid in "Now You See It, Now You Don't" (TV, 1968)
Hawkins in "Deep Space" (1987)
Huang Gai/Generic strategics in "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG, 2003, uncredited)
Huang Gai/Zhuge Jin type generic officer in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Xtreme Legends" (VG, 2003, uncredited)
Huang Zhong, Zhang Zhao type generic officer in "Dynasty Tactics 2" (VG, 2003, uncredited)
Humara, Yaqui Indian at Ruins in "100 Rifles" (1969)
Jim in "The Assassination of Trotsky" (1972, as Mike Forrest)
Joe in "La Fanciulla del West" (TV, 1992)
John Burton in "Death Played the Flute" (1972)
Khalid in "al-Risâlah" (1976)
Khalid in "The Message" (1976)
Lt. Factor in "Ski Troop Attack" (1960)
Master Mikado in "The Bouncer" (VG)
Mitrane in "Semiramide" (TV, 1990)
Nick Andropoulos {1980-1982} in "As the World Turns" (TV series, 1956)
Olympius in "Power Rangers in 3D: Triple Force" (OAV, 2000, as Michael Forrest)
Olympius in "Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue" (TV series, 2000)
Olympius in "The Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue: Queen's Wrath" (OAV, 2001)
Pilot Jack in "Cast Away" (2000)
Theodore in "Romancing SaGa" (VG) (uncredited)
Trace Evans in "The Silent Gun" (TV, 1969)
Vance in "King Kong Lives" (1986)
Yoshitatsu Saito/Nobumori Sakuma type generic officer in "Samurai Warriors" (VG, 2004, uncredited)
Zarko in "The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent" (1957, as Mike Forrest)
Zeno in "The Dirt Gang" (1972)
Zhou Yu (new dialogue) in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Zuo Ci in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
Zuo Ci in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG)
Zuo Ci in "Warriors Orochi" (VG)

as Alfred Thor

Non-anime roles:
Master Mikado in "The Bouncer" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
(English version)
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie)
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) as Ohara
(The) Big O (TV) as Alex Rosewater
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as 'Sneaky Spider' Saizo
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV); as Adm. Rudolph
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Ticket
Crying Freeman (OAV) as Don Carleone (Streamline Dub); Shudo Shimazaki (Streamline Dub)
Dirty Pair: Flight 005 Conspiracy (OAV) as Dietrich (Streamline)
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) as Arakawa
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) as Aichi Shibosawa
Eureka Seven (TV) as Braya
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Braya Mattingly
Eureka Seven: Hi - Evolution (movie series) as Blair; Sam
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Jackel; Zenda
Gatchaman (OAV) as Chief
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Bar Waiter (ep 16); Kubota
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Kubota
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Kubota; Ma Shaba
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Doi-Oiokami-Toshitsura (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 23, 25
)
; Master (ep 21)
Golgo 13: The Professional (movie) as E. Young
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Hans
(The) Legend of Manxmouse (movie) as Mr. Emitel
Lensman (movie) as Admiral Haines
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo (movie) as Agent Gordon (Streamline Dub)
Mars Daybreak (TV) as EF Commander
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Air Vehicle 1 (Streamline dub); Commentator (Streamline dub); Eigen Yumekanou (Streamline dub)
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Arakawa
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Mr. Arakawa
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Kojyuro Katakura (eps 8-13)
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) as Bartender
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Theo Fairchild
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Lt. Col. Jokima
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Kakeru Tsuki
Nyoron! Churuya-san (ONA) as Teacher
Paprika (movie) as Dr. Seijiro Inui
Planetes (TV) as Clifford; Control Chief; Harry Roland; Norman
Psycho Diver: Soul Siren (OAV) as Kudo
Sangokushi [1]: Eiyū-tachi no Yoake (movie) as Cao Cao
Scrapped Princess (TV) as King Balteric; Trader (ep 8)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Captain Dorai
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Jamison
Twilight of the Cockroaches (movie)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Inquisitor Cortion
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Zillion (TV) as Gord
Zillion: Burning Night (OAV) as Gord

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Alfred Thor)
Akira (movie) as Colonel's Councel Connection (Animaze dub)
Armitage III (OAV) as Vice-Minister Jessup
(The) Big O (TV) as Alex Rosewater
Black Jack (OAV) as Dr. Stanfield (ep 7); Ernesto (ep 5); Patient (ep 4); Servant (ep 1); Villager (ep 1)
Black Jack The Movie as Roger Siegel
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Asana
Catnapped! The Movie; Suttoboke
Cybuster (TV) as Ryuzo
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Cab Driver (ep 1); Ishiyama (ep 1); Martin; Sho Mizuki
Eight Clouds Rising (OAV)
El Hazard 2 - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Yuba Yarius
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Lin's Village Elder Ukoku (eps 1-2)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2) as Prime Minister (ep 2)
Gad Guard (TV) as Dorgel; Editor
Giant Robo (OAV) as Narrator (ep 7)
Gungrave (TV) as Executive (ep 6); Sid Galarde
Heat Guy J (TV) as Valter Yulgence
Last Exile (TV); Anatoray Emperor (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 15-16
)
; Vanship Union Operator #4 (ep 1)
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie); Archbishop (Manga Video Dub)
Macross Plus (OAV)
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Dr. Shiina (eps 4-5)
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Captain Paolo
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) as Charlie
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Captain Dry
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Kojima
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) as Kojima
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Dark Shogun's Representative
Once Upon a Time (movie) as Lunarian Advisor
Orguss 02 (OAV) as Zante
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Minister of the Left; Train Expert (ep 14)
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) as Takeshi Kusumi
R.O.D -The TV- as Shop Owner B (eps 3, 17)
Redline (movie) as Inuki
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) as Dr. Gnomm
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Kochiro Domoto
Saber Marionette J Again (OAV) as Castle Scientist
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) as Dr. Hodgeson
Someday's Dreamers (TV) as Councilor Furusaki Rikiya; Kazuki
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Bartender; Fleet Commander
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Captain Dorai (Animaze dub)
They Were 11 (movie); Elder
Tokyo Revelation (OAV) as Old Priest
Trigun (TV) as Lurald (ep 19)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as King Hou Chuutatsu

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Russell Thor)
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) as Gozo Aida; Tsukino (ep 2)
Appleseed (movie) as Elder
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Takayuki Asano
Gad Guard (TV) as Dove
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Jose
I'll/CKBC (OAV) as Mr. Hiiragi
Kamichu! (TV) as Mr. Gen (ep 9)
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Kohakura
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) as Blacksmith (ep 8)
R.O.D -The TV- as Shop Owner B (ep 16)
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Kohakura
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Inuyama
Texhnolyze (TV) as Kohakura
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none