Gad Guard (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
هاجيكي (Arabic)
ガドガード (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, robots, technology
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © Yoshitsune Izuna • GONZO ©Yoshitsune Izuna • GONZO • Hiroshi Nishikiori / TEAM GADGUARD
Plot Summary: Several hundred years in the future, the resources of the Earth runs out, and the progression of the human race has stagnated. The world is now divided into "Units". A boy named Hajiki Sanada lives with his mother and sister in Unit 74, in a place called "Night Town", in which all electricity is shut down at midnight. The key in this story is an object called the GAD. GADs have the ability to reconstruct materials while reacting to feelings of an organic life. The size and shape of the resulting product seem to be different depending on the kinds of feelings that the life possesses. When Hajiki comes in contact with one by accident, it transforms into a huge robot--a Tekkoudo, or "Iron Giant"--which Hajiki names Lightning. And soon he realizes that he isn't the only one with a Tekkoudo, and must find out how to deal with those others who he feels are the "same" as himself.
User Ratings: 389 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (dub:4, ?:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 31 votes (dub:21, sub:9, ?:1)
 Very good: 80 votes (sub:38, dub:37, edit.dub:2, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 124 votes (dub:65, sub:53, edit.dub:5, ?:1)
 Decent: 62 votes (dub:31, sub:25, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 39 votes (dub:21, sub:15, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (dub:8, sub:8, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 19 votes (dub:13, sub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1048 users, rank: #1151 (of 8356)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.560 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7853, rank: #4675 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 6.490 (Decent+), rank: #4848 (of 8448) (seen all: 6.71 / seen some: 6.14 / won't finish: 4.84)
Bayesian estimate: 6.518 (Good−), rank: #4434 (of 6446)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-04-16 to 2003-09-24 (Fuji TV - Episodes 1-5, 7-20)
2003-09-12 to 2004-03-05 (Animax - Full run)
2003-12-25 to 2003-12-29 (Fuji TV 721 - Full run)
2004-11-10 to 2004-11-18 (USA -Eps. 01-13)
2005-03-07 to 2005-03-15 (USA- Eps. 14-26)
2006-12-12 to 2007-01-16 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Boomerang Boogie ~Nanpudou no Ojisan~" by PE'Z
Ending Theme:
"Song for My Buffalo" by PE'Z
Links: We have 1
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 2
Review:
Gad Guard DVD 1 (Jan 12, 2005)
News: Show:
Geneon Licenses (Nov 1, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gad Guard - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-05-26
    Gad Guard - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2010-12-07
    Gad Guard - Lightning (DVD 1) 2004-06-22 (from $23.98)
    Gad Guard - Lightning + Artbox [Limited Edition] (DVD 1) 2004-06-22
    Gad Guard - Corruption (DVD 2) 2004-09-07 (from $23.98)
    Gad Guard - Persona (DVD 3) 2004-10-26 (from $17.99)
    Gad Guard - Collections (DVD 4) 2004-12-28 (from $23.98)
    Gad Guard - Acquaintances (DVD 5) 2005-02-22 (from $23.98)
    Gad Guard - Techodes (DVD 6) 2005-04-26 (from $17.99)
    Gad Guard - Star Travel (DVD 7) 2005-06-28
    Gad Guard - Complete Box Set (DVD 1-7) 2006-07-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Akihiko Inari (eps 6, 15)
Masayori Sekishima
Mayori Sekijima (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 18, 23-24
)

Reiko Yoshida (eps 14, 19-20)
Rika Nakase (eps 3, 12)
Sadayuki Murai (eps 7, 11, 22)
Shou Aikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 16-17, 21, 25-26
)

Toshimitsu Himeno (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Hidekazu Sato (ep 18)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 19, 23, 26
)

Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 22)
Jun'ichi Sakata (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 20
)

Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 6)
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 10, 24, 26)
Shin Itagaki (ep 15)
Soichi Masuda
Sōichi Masui (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 16
)

Takashi Sano (ep 4)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 8)
Yoshikazu Miyao (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 23)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 14)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 16, 18-19, 26
)

Makoto Bessho (ep 6)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 5)
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 22)
Osamu Kobayashi
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 10, 24)
Shin Itagaki (ep 3)
Takashi Sano (ep 4)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 8)
Yoshikazu Miyao (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11, 17, 25
)

Yuichiro Miyake (eps 15, 20)
Yutaka Hirata (eps 12-13)
Yuu Kou (ep 12)
Unit Director: Yoshikazu Miyao (OP)
Character Design:
Masahiro Aizawa
Yoshitsune Izuna (original)
Chief Animation Director: Masahiro Aizawa
Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (ep 9)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 22, 25-26)
Hiromi Kato (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 24, 26
)

Iwao Teraoka (eps 13, 16)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 11)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 6, 21, 23)
Kouichi Sasaki
Kumi Ishii (eps 4, 14)
Masahiro Aizawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 19, 23, 26
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 15)
Motonobu Hori (eps 17, 21)
Motonori Hori
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 8)
Natsuki Egami (ep 20)
Shinobu Tagashira (ep 3)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 12)
Toru Yoshida (ep 11)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 21)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 8)
Yukiko Akiyama (5 episodes
eps 7, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Director of Photography: Atsushi Takeyama
Key Animation Director: Osamu Kobayashi (eps 1-5, 7-8)
Producer:
Katsuharu Nagata (KADOKAWA)
Katsuhiro Kikkawa
Katsuhiro Yoshikawa (NTT Data Contents Planning)
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (Amber Film Works)
Sei Matsumoto (Hakuhodo DYMP)
Shinichiro Ishikawa (GDH)
Takatoshi Hamano (Fuji TV)
Toshio Hatanaka (IMAGICA Entertainment)

1st Key Animation: Masahiro Aizawa (ep 5)
Animation: Osamu Kobayashi (END)
Animation Check:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 16)
Miyako Hoshi (ep 9)
Shoichi Sunahara (24 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-15, 17-26
)

Tomoko Miyata (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 2-3)
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 3-4)
Tadashi Abiru (ep 10)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 3-4)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 10)
Assistant Director: Yoshikazu Miyao
Assistant Line Producer: Katsushi Takahashi
Color design: Keiko Kai
Design: Aya Yamamoto
Digital Retouch: Miyako Hoshi
Editing: Yoshiko Onodera
Editing Assistant:
Kiyoshi Hirose
Souji Goto
Key Animation:
Aki Tango (eps 1-3)
Akihide Muraji (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 21, 23, 26
)

Akihiro Yamamoto
Akira Inoue (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 21-22
)

Akira Tamura (eps 17, 24)
Asako Nishida (OP; ep 7)
Atsushi Ichinoseki (ep 5)
Atsushi Itou (5 episodes
eps 17, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Ayako Ishihara (eps 25-26)
Ayako Suzuki (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 12, 18-19, 23, 26
)

Chikara Sakurai (ep 2)
Chiyo Hosokawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 18, 22, 25
)

Dai Suzuki (eps 4, 10, 24)
Daishi Yamada (ep 18)
Eiichi Nukui (ep 18)
Eiji Abiko (ep 1)
Eiji Shirai (ep 2)
Eiko Saito (eps 3, 9)
Emi Inoue (eps 6, 8-9, 17)
Eri Sano (eps 5, 8)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 5)
Etsuko Minami (ep 26)
Fumiaki Kouta (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 22-23, 25
)

Fumiko Ueda (ep 8)
Fumiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 6-8, 18, 22, 26
)

Fumino Fujii (ep 21)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 23, 26)
Ha Hyun-Jo
Ha Hyun Jo (ep 9)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; ep 1)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 6, 25)
Hideki Sadai (ep 1)
Hidemi Kanazawa (ep 22)
Hideto Komori (ep 25)
Hideyuki Hamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 14, 23
)

Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 6, 17)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 17, 22)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 2)
Hiroki Harada (ep 8)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 4)
Hiroko Kazui (OP)
Hiroko Shigekuni (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11, 17, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Hiroko Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Hiromi Kato (OP; eps 5, 10)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (eps 25-26)
Hironori Sawada (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 21, 23, 25
)

Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 8)
Hiroshi Hariki
Hiroshi Konno (ep 12)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 12)
Hiroshige Amakasu (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 14, 25)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 11, 22-23, 26
)

Hiroyuki Terao (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Uchida (5 episodes
eps 6, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Hisahiro Matsuzaka (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 17, 24
)

Hisanari Matsuzaka
Hisao Matsumura
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 6, 14, 21)
Hisashi Samejima (5 episodes
eps 11, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Hitoshi Ueda (ep 26)
Iku Ozawa (ep 1)
Ikuo Kuwana (OP; ep 1)
Jae-Ik Shin
Jiro Kagatani
Jiro Kagaya (ep 8)
Jun Takagi (OP)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 22)
Junko Matsushita (eps 6, 21)
Junko Watanabe (ep 3)
Kan Shimizu
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (6 episodes
eps 17-25 odd, 26
)

Kaoru Miura (eps 2, 9)
Katsumasa Yokomine (eps 17, 22)
Katsumi Hiroe (ep 25)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 8)
Kazufumi Takano (eps 6, 14)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Miwa (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17, 21
)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 3, 10)
Kazuya Morimae (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 11)
Kei Ajiki (eps 2, 9)
Kei Inoue
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 2-3)
Keiichi Honda (5 episodes
eps 17-18, 23-24, 26
)

Keiki Mizuno
Kengo Matsunami (ep 22)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 24)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 8, 14)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 13, 16)
Kenji Ishida (ep 8)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 26)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 14)
Kōichi Takai (eps 11, 26)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 4)
Koji Syouki
Kouichi Motomura (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 18-19, 24, 26
)

Kouji Akitaka (ep 10)
Kumi Ishii (OP; eps 1, 3-5, 19)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 9)
Kyoko Kotani (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 21, 25
)

Lee Jin-Hyoung (4 episodes
eps 3, 14, 21, 25
)

Li Shan (ep 17)
Makoto Oda (eps 13, 16)
Manabu Ono (eps 5-6, 21)
Manabu Yasumoto (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Mariko Oka (ep 3)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 10)
Masakazu Okada (ep 3)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 8-9, 19)
Masaki Miyauchi (eps 17, 26)
Masaki Tanigawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 23, 26
)

Masaru Suda (ep 21)
Masaru Suzuki
Masashi Wakayama (ep 3)
Masato Izumi (ep 22)
Masuo Miki (eps 2-3)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 26)
Miho Kojima (ep 6)
Mihoko Nomura (eps 18, 22)
Minoru Okabe (ep 4)
Minoru Watanabe (ep 11)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (ep 8)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 2)
Mitsuru Aiba (ep 3)
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 1, 3)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 11)
Motonobu Hori (4 episodes
eps 10, 18, 24, 26
)

Motonori Hori
Naoki Nobuta
Naoki Shinta (ep 17)
Naoki Suehiro (ep 4)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 8)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 1)
Natsuko Sakaki (ep 12)
Natsumi Toya
Nobuhiro Arai (4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25-26
)

Nobuyuki Furukawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 21, 23
)

Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 18)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 11, 14, 25)
Osamu Kobayashi
Osamu Kobayashi (ED; 4 episodes
eps 10, 22, 24, 26
)

Osamu Maruyama
Reiko Fujita (ep 22)
Rie Kaneko (eps 5, 7)
Rie Sano
Rieko Nakai (eps 10, 23)
Rika Sugano (eps 13, 16)
Riwako Matsui (eps 18, 24)
Ryo Komori (ep 5)
Saiko Suzuki
Sanae Narasaki (ep 3)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 13, 16)
Satoru Minowa (ep 8)
Satoru Utsunomiya (eps 10, 24)
Satoshi Hirayama (ep 9)
Satoshi Iwataki (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 24
)

Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 18)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 2)
Satoshi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 6, 18, 25-26
)

Sawako Yamamoto (eps 2, 5)
Seiichi Nakatani (OP; eps 7, 17)
Seiji Masuda (ep 3)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 1, 7-8)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Seiya Numata (ep 12)
Sen Shimizu (ep 17)
Shigeki Mori (ep 8)
Shigeki Sato (eps 6, 14, 21)
Shigeki Tanaka
Shigeru Harada (ep 18)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 5)
Shin Omuma
Shin Oonuma (ep 9)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 14)
Shingo Oda (eps 2, 6-8, 21)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 12)
Shinichi Taniguchi (ep 8)
Shinji Osada (eps 13, 16)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 8)
Shinobu Tagashira (ep 1)
Shogo Endo (eps 21, 23)
Shouji Endo (ep 14)
Shuji Nakanishi (ep 5)
Susumu Matsunaga
Tadashi Abiru (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-11, 18-19, 24
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 24)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 5, 26)
Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 18, 21-22)
Takao Takegami (ep 12)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 3)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Takashi Kumazen (eps 12, 25)
Takashi Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 22-23, 26
)

Takayuki Inagaki (ep 3)
Takefumi Kusaka (6 episodes
eps 17-25 odd, 26
)

Takenori Tsukuma (ep 19)
Takeo Yoshioka (ep 8)
Takeshi Imai (ep 2)
Takeshi Morita (ep 8)
Takeyuki Mizumura (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 14, 18, 21-23, 25-26
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 7)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 11)
Tatsuya Umemoto (ep 6)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 21-23)
Tensho Sato (eps 6, 8)
Terumi Nishii (ep 2)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 26)
Tetsuya Wakano (8 episodes
eps 11, 17, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Tomoaki Chishima (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Tomoaki Sakiyama (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 14, 22-23, 26
)

Tomohiro Takayama (ep 5)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 6)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 11)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 11)
Tomomi Mizuno (eps 6, 10, 23)
Tomoya Sato
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 3)
Toru Yonemoto (eps 3, 12)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 11)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 22)
Toshihiro Sekiguchi (ep 21)
Toshiya Washida (ep 5)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 4)
Tsugumi Ueno (ep 17)
Tsutomu Takahashi
Wakako Yoshida (eps 4, 9)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 12)
Yasuko Chiba (eps 13, 16)
Yasuko Higuchi (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10, 12, 18, 26
)

Yasunori Matsumura (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Katayama (5 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 25-26
)

Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 23)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 17, 21, 26
)

Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 10)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12)
Yoshimi Ito
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi
Yu Maruyama (eps 10, 18, 24)
Yui Kanashima (eps 6, 9)
Yuichi Nakazawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 18, 21
)

Yūichirō Yamada (ep 4)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yuji Mizumura
Yūji Takahashi (ep 1)
Yuka Takemori (eps 13, 16)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 1)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 3)
Yukiko Akiyama (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 18-19, 24, 26
)

Yuko Yamamoto (eps 7, 19)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 22)
Yumi Sumihata
Yumiko Suehiro (ep 17)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 9)
Yuriko Ikebara
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 8)
Yusuke Mizumura
Yusuke Sato
Yusuke Yoshigaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 24
)

Yutaka Toyomasu (ep 6)
Yuto Yamazaki
Music Performance: Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Original Design: Yoshitsune Izuna (Iron Giants)
Planning:
Akinao Soneoka (NTT Data Contents Planning)
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (Amber Film Works)
Masafumi Fukui (IMAGICA Entertainment)
Naoya Fujimaki (Hakuhodo DYMP)
Noriyuki Nishimura (KADOKAWA Media Factory)
Shouji Murahama (GDH)
Production Designs Coordination: Takahito Fukazawa
Production manager: Koji Kajita
Promotion: Toshiaki Asaka
Public Relations:
Miyuka Kidachi
Takako Masaoka
Recording: Yukari Tobase
Set Design: Osamu Kobayashi
Sound Effect Director:
Masafumi Mima
Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Production: Miki Ide
Sound Regulator: Fujio Yamada
Story Editor: Shou Aikawa
Theme Song Performance: PE Z (OP + ED)
Titles: Yousuke Nanjou
VFX Director: Atsushi Takeyama
Kenichi Suzumura as Hajiki Sanada

Fumiko Orikasa as Arashi Shinozuka
Junichi Suwabe as Katana
Kikuko Inoue as Catherine Flaubert
Masayo Kurata as Aiko Marie Harmony
Unshō Ishizuka as Kogoro Hachisuka
Yuuko Satou as Takumi Kisaragi

Akiko Takeguchi as Sister
Chiemi Chiba as Melissa
Eisuke Asakura as Haneke
Eri Nomoto as Hilda F. Harmony
Hiroshi Naka as Master
Isshin Chiba as
Litchi
Sharks
Juri Ihata as Sayuri
Keiji Fujiwara as Bob Ashkenazi (eps 23-26)
Kenji Nomura as Larry J. Harmony
Kenji Utsumi as Radig
Kōji Ishii as Junkman
Kotomi Yamakawa as Mary
Maki Yamaguchi as Linda
Masaaki Ohkura as Megane
Masaaki Tsukada as Food Stand Owner (ep 10)
Masahiko Tanaka as Yujiro Sanada
Masashi Ebara as Jack
Masashi Hirose as Vinosh
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Linda
Mitsuru Ogata as Don Pirlo
Motomu Kiyokawa as Miguel Karakida
Natsuko Asaoka as Hilda F. Harmony
Nobutoshi Canna as Driver (ep 22)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Policeman (ep 09)
Rintarou Nishi as Cyrus
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Street Gang (ep 13)
Ryuushi Sugou as Dorgel
Shin Aomori as Pince
Shintarou Oohata as Black
Shoko Tsuda as Sanada Kyouko
Syuetsu Tookaichi as Owner (ep 12)
Tadasuke Oomizu as Policeman
Takaya Hashi as Dub
Takayuki Sugo as Drugef
Takehito Koyasu as Takenaka
Tamaki Nakanishi as Satsuki Sanada
Tomoe Hanba as Isa
Tomohisa Asou as Mochi
Tomokazu Seki as Seikai
Yugo Takahashi as Man in Black Suit (ep 11)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Young Hajiki
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Wanda Orman

Nobutoshi Canna (ep 22)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Amber Film Works
GONZO
Editing: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation: Kagura
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Angle (eps 4-5)
Anime R (eps 7-8, 19, 26)
Anime Roman (eps 8, 19)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 19)
Buyu (eps 15, 20)
Dicell (ep 8)
DR Movie (ep 12)
G&G (9 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-12, 19
)

G&G Tonstudios 
Hal Film Maker (ep 8)
Last House (eps 8, 11, 19)
Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 17-19, 22-24, 26
)

Pak Production (ep 7)
PAKPRO (ep 7)
Phoenix Animation
Sakura Create (ep 4)
Seizan Planning
Studio Gash (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 12, 22
)

Studio Gush
Studio Koneko (7 episodes
eps 7-10, 17, 19, 23
)

Studio Mark (eps 19, 26)
Studio Mu (eps 4, 7, 12)
Studio Wanpack (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 26
)

Sung San Production (eps 15, 20)
Tokyo Animation Center (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19, 22-23, 26
)

Uni Animation (4 episodes
eps 9-10, 17, 19
)

White Line (eps 14-15, 20)
Music Management: Media Factory
Music Production:
IMAGINE
Toshiba EMI
Original Concept: GONZO
Production Cooperation: Buyu (eps 15, 20)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Effects Production: Techno Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kirk Thornton
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto
Engineering Assistant: Deb Munini
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Production Assistant:
Yoshihiro Watanabe
Yuka Juta
Re-Recording Mixing:
Doug Andorka
Marti Humphrey
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Rafael Antonio Oliver as Hajiki Sanada

David Lelyveld as Katana
Jennifer Jean as Arashi Shinozuka
Julie Ann Taylor as Takumi Kisaragi
Mia Bradly as Catherine Flaubert
Michelle Ruff as Aiko Mary Harmony
Sean Roberts as Kogoro Hachisuka

Alfred Thor as
Dorgel
Editor
Anne Jordan as
L'Ecluse Owner
Linda
Ms. Lynn
Policewoman Mary
Wife
Anthony Mozdy as
Mikio
Parts Shop Owner
Barbara Goodson as Kyoko Sanada
Catherine Luciani as Granny
Chris Kent as Nacho
Daniel Andrews as
Renji
Seikai
Sharks
Dave Mallow as
Black
Cop
Man with Briefcase
World Electro Doorman
David Lelyveld as Man in Suit 2
David Orosco as
Arashi's Father
Curator
Fergus
Man in Bed
Man on Street
News Reporter
Debbie Young as
Aiko's Friend 1
Black's Girl
Policewoman Mary
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as
Policewoman Chris
Woman
Edward Villa as
Black
Mafia Thief
Ethan Murray as
Mary's Boss
Takenaka
George C. Cole as
Bob Ashkenazi
Border Guard 1
Gang Member 2
Karakida Boss
Man in Suit
Shopkeeper's Bodyguard
James Lyon as
Bart (ep 16)
Jack Bruno
Street Punk
Jane Alan as
Hilda F. Harmony
Linda
SNBC Reporter
Jessica Stenuis as Older Isa
Joey Lotsko as Miguel Karakida
John Daniels as
Bart (17, 21, 26 ep)
Old Man
John Lynch as Arashi's Brother
Kate Davis as Mimi
Kurt Strauss as
Police Dispatcher
Yujiro Sanada
Lex Lang as
Border Guard 2
Diner Owner
Haneke
Henchman in Truck 1
Unit Commander
Yamamoto
Liam O'Brien as Truck Driver
Louise Chamis as Gary's Wife
Mia Bradly as
Aiko's Friend 2
Woman
Michael McConnohie as
Don Pirulo
Larry J. Harmony
Man in Casino 2
Mocchi
Officer 2
Peter Spellos as Junk Seller
Roberta Kim as
Hajiki (Young; ep 26)
Satsuki Sanada
Russell Thor as Dove
Steve Kramer as
Attorney
Bartender
Gang Member 1
Man in Casino 1
Moro
Officer 1
Shopkeeper
Stallkeeper
Therese Nguyen as
Melissa
Sayuri
Tiffany Hsieh as Kirara
Tony Williams as
Heavy Operator Thief
Richie
Wendee Lee as
Aiko's Friend 3
Black's Girl
Isa
L'Ecluse Employee
Sister
Wanda
Young Hajiki

English companies
Broadcaster:
G4TechTV (Anime Unleashed)
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring: 342 Media DVD Center
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Recording Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Déclic Images
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Shin Vision
Italian cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Translation: Ali Nisafi

Artistic Supervision: Luay Ismail
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
Production manager: Radwan Hijazi
Proofreading: Ramadan Ayyub
Script Adaptation: Muhammad Baraa Ziyadah
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Space Power
Distributor: cartoon star
Dubbing Studio:
Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Production: cartoon star

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology