Serial Experiments Lain (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Lain
Wirtualna Lain (Polish)
Серийные эксперименты Лэин (Russian)
Эксперименты Лэйн (Russian)
シリアルエクスペリメンツレイン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©1998 Triangle Staff/Pioneer LDC.
Plot Summary: Lain Iwakura appears to be an ordinary girl, with almost no experience with computers. Yet the sudden suicide of a schoolmate, and a number of strange occurrences, conspire to pull Lain into the world of the Wired, where she gradually learns that nothing is what it seems to be... not even Lain herself.
User Ratings: 4375 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 819 votes (sub:532, dub:233, ?:9, raw:6, edit.dub:3, others:36
11 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
5 French subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1138 votes (sub:801, dub:270, ?:8, edit.dub:3, raw:3, others:53
19 Spanish subtitled
7 French subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Very good: 962 votes (sub:634, dub:263, ?:9, edit.dub:4, raw:3, others:49
11 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 702 votes (sub:478, dub:172, raw:10, ?:6, edit.dub:2, others:34
13 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 288 votes (sub:175, dub:92, ?:3, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:14
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Finnish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 203 votes (sub:123, dub:62, ?:3, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:12
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 74 votes (sub:60, dub:10, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 99 votes (sub:63, dub:29, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 53 votes (sub:33, dub:16, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 22 votes (sub:14, dub:7, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 7826 users, rank: #62 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.887 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.891, rank: #717 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.794 (Very good−), rank: #733 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.96 / seen some: 6.76 / won't finish: 4.14)
Bayesian estimate: 7.793 (Very good−), rank: #540 (of 5370)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
1998-07-06 to 1998-09-28
2004-01-18 to 2005-07-30 (Latin America - Locomotion)
2004-07-02 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
2006-04-25 (Spain, Cuatroº)
2007-07-21 to 2007-10-13 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2013-04-13 (Mexico - XEIMT Canal 22)
Release dates: We have 15
Opening Theme:
"Duvet" by Boa
Ending Theme:
"Tooi Sakebi" by Nakaido "Chabo" Rei'ichi
Links: We have 6
Trivia: We have 9
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 3
Review:
Lain DVD (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
MVM Q3 Schedule (May 25, 2017)
MVM Acquisitions (Oct 29, 2016)
MVM License Announcements (May 27, 2016)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
TechTV New Acquisitions (May 30, 2003)
Anime Expo Guests (May 29, 2003)
AX 2002: Pioneer Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
January Manga Releses (Oct 31, 2001)
Pioneer at AX (Jul 6, 2001)
TRSI does the Boogiepop (Jun 14, 2001)
ACen 2001: Music Videos (May 11, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
Anime Interviews Online (Aug 10, 2000)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
Anime Colony chat updates (Jul 27, 2000)
Otakon Confirms HK Guest (Jul 26, 2000)
New Otakon Guests! (Jul 15, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 2/3 (Jul 8, 2000)
View Anime Online (Jun 18, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - Lance, A Lot (Oct 22, 2010)
Shelf Life - Galaxy Quest (Aug 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 11, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 11, 2007)
Sound Decision - Move it! (Jul 25, 2003)
2002 - The most Powerful (Jan 17, 2003)
The Dub Track - Mailbag (Nov 24, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
Answerman: III (Jan 28, 2001)
Anime in the Mainstream (Jul 1, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Artbook
    Yoshitoshi Abe Lain Illustrations (Artbook) 2006-07-12
    Yoshitoshi Abe Lain Illustrations [Limited Edition] (Artbook) 2006-07-12
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-12
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-11-27
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2012-11-29
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection [Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-01-28
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection [UK] [Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-03-06
DVD (Region 1)
    Serial Experiments Lain - Navi (DVD 1) 1999-07-13
    Serial Experiments Lain - Navi [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 1) 2004-01-06
    Serial Experiments Lain - Navi [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 1) 2005-12-31
    Serial Experiments Lain - Knights (DVD 2) 1999-08-24
    Serial Experiments Lain - Knights [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 2) 2004-03-09
    Serial Experiments Lain - Knights [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 2) 2005-12-31
    Serial Experiments Lain - Deus (DVD 3) 1999-10-12
    Serial Experiments Lain - Deus [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 3) 2004-04-13
    Serial Experiments Lain - Reset (DVD 4) 1999-11-23
    Serial Experiments Lain - Reset [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 4) 2004-05-11
    Serial Experiments Lain - Lunch Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2000-11-28
    Serial Experiments Lain - Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2001-10-09
    Serial Experiments Lain - Box Set [Geneon Signature Series] (DVD 1-4) 2005-01-11
DVD (Region 2)
    Serial Experiments Lain - The Complete Collection [UK] (DVD) 2017-06-12
Soundtrack
    Serial Experiments Lain - Cyberia Mix (OST) 2003-09-02
    Serial Experiments Lain - Soundtrack (OST) 2003-09-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryutaro Nakamura
Series Composition: Chiaki J. Konaka
Script: Chiaki J. Konaka (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Masahiko Murata (ep 5)
Rokuro Niga (ep 9)
Ryutaro Nakamura (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11-13
)

Takuya Satō (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (eps 4, 9)
Johei Matsuura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Masahiko Murata (eps 5, 10)
Ryutaro Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12-13
)

Shigeru Ueda (ep 8)
Original Character Design: Yoshitoshi ABe
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Masaru Sato
Animation Director:
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 12)
Yasuhide Maruyama (eps 7, 11, 13)
Yoshihiro Sugai (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 3, 8)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 4)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Takashi Azuhata
Executive producer:
Akihiro Kawamura
Taro Maki
Assistant Episode Director: Shigeru Ueda (ep 12)
Assistant producer:
Mie Ide (eps 2-13)
Minako Shimoi (ep 1)
Background Art:
Akira Ito (BIHO; eps 1, 9)
Chieko Nezaki (BIHO; ep 1)
Eiji Maruyama (BIHO; eps 5, 9)
Hirofumi Haginiwa (Baku Production; eps 6, 8, 12)
Izumi Hoki (BIHO; eps 1, 9, 13)
Kanako Tsukiyama (BIHO; eps 5, 9)
Kaori Nakabachi (BIHO; ep 5)
Kazuki Higashiji (BIHO; eps 5, 9, 13)
Kuniharu Kyoda (BIHO; eps 1, 9, 13)
Mami Sawada (Baku Production; ep 11)
Mariko Toda (BIHO; ep 5)
Masanobu Nomura (BIHO; ep 13)
Masao Ichitani (Baku Production; 6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Megumi Tsushima (Baku Production; ep 11)
Michiru Nakatani (BIHO; eps 5, 13)
Mitsuyoshi Kosugi (Baku Production; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Nami Kataoka (BIHO; eps 1, 9)
Osamu Honda (Baku Production; 9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Rie Honda (Baku Production; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 11-12
)

Riko Shinohara (BIHO; eps 5, 13)
Shinji Takasuga (BIHO; eps 5, 9, 13)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Baku Production; eps 6-8, 10-12)
Sohei Koizumi (BIHO; ep 1)
Takahiro Mayu (Baku Production; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Takamasa Masuki (BIHO; eps 5, 13)
Tatsuro Iseri (BIHO; ep 1)
Yuji Shimada (BIHO; eps 1, 13)
Yuka Hiraoka (BIHO; eps 5, 9)
Yuka Ohashi (BIHO; eps 1, 9, 13)
Yurika Kawano (BIHO; ep 1)
Casting: Chou Matsuoka
Color design: Michiyo Iriomote
Color setting:
Ryoko Hiraide (eps 1, 3, 6)
Satomi Katagiri (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 11)
Yoshimasa Masuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Editing:
Takeshi Seyama
Tsuyoshi Imai (Jay Film; OP; ED)
Graphic Operation: Mitsuru Sugiura
In-Between Animation:
Eun Ju Ko (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Eun Sil Lee (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Gakuto Yoshiwara (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Hee Yun Kim (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Hiroki Hara (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Hyun Hwa Oh (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Jin Ah Kim (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Ju Hwan Ryu (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Jung Hee Yun (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Kaname Kirishiro (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Kang Hyo Yoon (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Kenichi Nagao (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Myung Ran Kim (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Sakuya Sakurai (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Sema Geiri (Buyu; ep 2)
Seung He Ha (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Yoon Kyoung Lee (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Young Kyung Jang (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Shirakawa (eps 1-13 odd)
Masato Ujibe (OP; ED)
Mitsuteru Nakamura (eps 2-12 even)
Tomoko Miyata (OP; ED)
In-Between Check Assistant: Masato Ujibe (ep 13)
Insert Song Composition: Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido ("Kodoku no Signal;" ep. 13)
Insert Song Lyrics: Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido ("Kodoku no Signal;" ep. 13)
Insert Song Performance: Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido ("Kodoku no Signal;" ep. 13)
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 12)
Akihiko Yamashita (OP; ED; ep 12)
Arihiro Gotou (eps 2, 7, 9)
Asami Endo (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Atsushi Tamura (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Eiji Suganuma (ep 8)
Hidenori Matsubara (OP; ED; ep 12)
Hirofumi Suzuki (OP; ED)
Hiromasa Yonebayashi (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Hiroshi Okubo (ep 12)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 13)
Il Bae Kim (Sung San; ep 4)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 9)
Joji Ooshima (ep 3)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 3)
Katsumi Tamegai (ep 6)
Kazuko Maejima (eps 4, 7)
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 3)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 3)
Koji Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kouichi Arai (OP; ED; ep 12)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 3)
Mari Nakatani (eps 2, 9)
Masahiro Ando (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Masahiro Emoto (eps 6, 13)
Masahiro Sato (ep 6)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 8, 12)
Masayo Ogura (ep 6)
Minoru Ueda (ep 6)
Misuzu Kurata (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 11)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 6)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 7)
Myung Byun Kim (Sung San; ep 4)
Noriko Ozeki (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10, 13
)

Ritsuko Watanabe (ep 7)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 6, 13)
Seung Hyun Hong (Sung San; ep 4)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 7-13)
Shin Matsuo (ep 12)
Shoji Yabushita (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-13
)

Tae-jung Kim (Sung San; ep 4)
Takahiro Goto (eps 2, 7, 9)
Takahiro Kishida (eps 8, 11-13)
Takuya Saito (ep 12)
Tatsuya Furukawa (eps 1, 5, 10)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 11)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 7)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP, ED)
Tomoaki Chishima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-12
)

Tomokazu Tokoro (OP; ED; ep 12)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP; ED)
Yasuhiro Imagawa (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Imakawa
Yoko Takanori (ep 6)
Yoshie Yokoyama (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 12)
Yoshitoshi ABe (different kanji; ep 13)
Young Jae Park (Sung San; ep 4)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 12)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 2, 7)
Yuji Takahashi (eps 9, 11, 13)
Yuko Matsuo (eps 1, 5)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 1, 5)
Yuto Tejima (ep 5)
Live-Action Photography Assistant: Yūto Yukawa
Logo Design: Akihisa Okuda
Main Title Design: Akihisa Okuda
Music Assistant: Tatsunosuke
Music Production: Emi Ito (7th Mother)
Music Publicity Desk: Tetsunori Itō
NAVI Layout Supervision: Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 4-13)
Nezumi Vision: Chiaki J. Konaka (ep 7)
Paint:
Akane (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Akane Hamano (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Chikako Kumazawa (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Chung Seok Shin (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Eun Ha Choi (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Ju Ryeong Ryu (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Lee Byung Ae (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Myung Ja Kim (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Natsue Sasaki (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Ni Yeon Kwak (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Rie Suzuki (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Song In Ah (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Taro Kitagawa (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Yoo Ja Song (Sung San; eps 1-13 odd)
Yoshimasa Masuda (Buyu; eps 2-12 even)
Paint Check:
Akane Hamano (eps 4-12 even)
Chikako Kumazawa (eps 4-12 even)
Ryoko Hiraide (eps 1, 3, 6)
Satomi Katagiri (eps 7, 9, 12)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 11)
Yoshimasa Masuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Photography:
Akiko Nishikawa (Azuhata Production; eps 1-13)
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production; eps 1-13)
Chikara Ōkawa (Ace Creation; ep 5)
Kazusumi Takahashi (Azuhata Production; eps 1-13)
Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation; ep 5)
Shinichi Sasano (Azuhata Production; eps 1-13)
Takanobu Arihara (Ace Creation; ep 5)
Takayuki Kobayashi (Ace Creation; ep 5)
Production Advancement:
Jin Chosokabe (eps 4, 9, 13)
Kazuaki Kawada (eps 6, 12)
Masaya Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Minako Shimoi (eps 1, 5)
Takuro Sato (eps 3, 8)
Production Desk: Takashi Hirokawa
Program Manager: Makiko Iwata (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Junya Itou
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka (eps 3-13)
Recording engineer: Shoji Hata
Scene Design:
Kouichi Arai (eps 6-7)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 6-7)
Takahiro Kishida (eps 1, 6-7, 10)
Takayoshi Sakayori (eps 6-7)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 2)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 2)
Yuji Takahashi (eps 3-4)
Second Unit Music & Sound Design:
Akira Takemoto
Koji Kasamatsu
Setting Assistant: Hitoshi Kagiyama
Setting Production: Kazuhiro Sato
Sound Effect Assistant: Nono Ishizaki (eps 3-13)
Special Effects: Takashi Maekawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
BOA (OP)
Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jasmine Rodgers (OP)
Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BOA (OP)
Reiichi "CHABO" Nakaido (ED)
Video Editing:
Kumio Onaga (Active Cine Club)
Mari Kobayashi (Active Cine Club)
Yasumi Morimitsu (SUPLEX Inc.)
Kaori Shimizu as Lain Iwakura

Ayako Kawasumi as Mika Iwakura
Rei Igarashi as Miho Iwakura
Ryunosuke Ohbayashi as Yasuo Iwakura
Yoko Asada as Alice Mizuki

Ari Morizumi as JJ
Ayako Kurosaki as Woman's voice
Chiharu Tezuka as Reika Yamamoto
Fumihiko Tachiki as Commander
Haruka Tsunezumi as Baby girl (baby voice)
Hikaru Miyata as Professor Hodgson
Jin Yamanoi as Middle-aged man
Jouji Nakata as Man in Black 2
Kazuhiko Inoue as Man's voice
Keichi Igarashi as Child
Keito Takimoto as Taro
Ken Narita as Teacher
Kenji Jojima as Child
Kenji Kobayashi as Announcer
Kenji Nojima as Child
Kenji Nomura as Eye
Madoka Akita as voice
Manabi Mizuno as Juri Kato
Masashi Sugawara as Man's voice
Michiko Neya as Keiko Yoshii
Miki Itou as Baby girl (adult voice)
Minako Arakawa as Woman's Voice
Minako Ichiki as Hand
Natsuki Asaoka as Secretary
Rumi Okada as Doll
Shigeru Chiba as Nezumi
Shigeru Shibuya as Office Worker
Sho Hayami as Masami Eiri
Sora Fujima as Masayuki
Sumi Mutoh as Yomoda Chisa
Susumu Chiba as Deliveryman
Takashi Taniguchi as Narrator
Takumi Yamazaki as Man in Black 1
Yuki Yamamoto as Myu-Myu
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Triangle Staff
Background Art:
Baku Production (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Bihou, Inc. (OP; ED; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Digital Operation:
Raretrick (OP; ED)
SR-12W (OP; ED)
Editing: Jay Film (OP; ED)
Film Developing: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Buyu (eps 2-12 even)
Sung San (eps 1-13 odd)
White Line (eps 2-12 even)
Key Animation:
Pak Production (eps 3-5, 10)
Sung San (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-9, 11, 13
)

Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production:
7th Mother
J-WORKS
Kouyousha
Original Concept: production 2nd
Paint:
Buyu (eps 2-12 even)
Sung San (eps 1-13 odd)
Photography:
Ace Creation (ep 5)
Azuhata Production (eps 1-13)
Planning: production 2nd
Production: Pioneer LDC
Production Cooperation: GENCO
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Telecine: Imagica
Title Design: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Director: Lia Sargent
Translation:
David Fleming
Sarah Alys Lindholm (RESTORE insert booklet, Funimation)
ADR Script:
Gavin Glennon (eps 2-7)
Quint Lancaster (ep 1)
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (Funimation)
Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Digital ADR Tracking: Michael McCarty
DVD Engineer: Songyi Liu
Final Mix: Les Claypool III
General Manager: Carl Segal
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin (Funimation)
Menu Design:
Colin Petrie
Jason71
Online Editor: Keri Winthers
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann (Funimation)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (Funimation)
Jeremy Jimenez (Funimation)
Subtitle Timing: David Fleming
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (Funimation)
Josh Tyler (Funimation)
Robert Bell (Funimation)
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson (Funimation)
Jason Weems (Funimation)
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp (Funimation)
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara (Funimation)
Ruby Marlowe as Lain Iwakura

Celeste Burch as Miho Iwakura
Emily Brown as Alice
Gil Starberry as Yasuo Iwakura
Patricia Ja Lee as Mika Iwakura

Alfred Thor as Dr. Hodgeson
Anne Sherman as Hand
Bob Marx as Eye
Carol Stanzione as Voice on WIRED
David Lucas as
Male Teacher
Newscaster
Devon Michaels as Cop (ep 3)
Dorothy Melendrez as Teacher
Dylan Tully as Delivery Guy
George C. Cole as
Narrator
Voice on WIRED
Ian Hawk as Taro
Jackson Daniels as 'Chesire Cat Poser'
James Lyon as Light Haired Man in Black
Julie Maddalena as Knight Member's Son
Katie Ashley as Little girl
Lenore Zann as Lain's friend 1
Lia Sargent as Chisa Yomoda
Melissa Williamson as Lain's Navi
Mike D'Gard as Totem
Rachel Harris as Female Knight
Richard George as WIRED Informant
Richard Plantagenet as Tachibana Employee
Robert Wicks as Dark Haired Man in Black
Sandy Fox as Myu-Myu
Sean Mitchell as Voice on WIRED
Selece Zann as Lain's friend 2
Sparky Thornton as Masami Eiri
Syd Fontana as Suicidal Man
Trixie Wood as Voice on WIRED

English companies
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Philippe Roullier

Coordination: Bruno Parent
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy
Production Director: Stephanie David
Supervision: Federico Colpi
Technical Assistant: Francesco Di Sanzo
Helene Bizot as Lain Iwakura

Bernard Demory as Yasuo Iwakura
Caroline Pascal as Alice Mizuki
Christine Paris as Miho Iwakura
Suzanne Sindberg as Mika Iwakura

Caroline Pascal as
Myu-Myu
Shiza
Christian Visine as la Bouche
Christine Paris as
Julie
Masayuki
Jean-Marie Boyer as Masami Eiri
Mike Marshall as Prof. Hodgson
Nathalie Bleynie as la femme Knight
Patrick Pellegrin as Homme en noir 1
Philippe Roullier as Homme en noir 2
Suzanne Sindberg as
Reika
Taro

French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal + (from 2001)
Gong (from August 2009)
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
DVD Distribution: Dybex (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Guillermo Costa Murta

Audio Post-production: Leonardo Chiossone (Argentinian dub)
Assumpta Navascues as Lain Iwakura (Spain dub)
Lucila Gomez as Lain Iwakura (Argentinian Spanish dub)
Núria Trifol as Lain Iwakura (Catalan dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Alice Mizuki (Spain dub)
Berta Cortés as Arisu Mizuki (Catalan dub)
Eva Lluch as Mika Iwakura (Catalan dub)
Francesc Belda as Yasuo Iwakura (Spain dub)
Marcelo Armand as Yasuo Iwakura
Montserrat Roig as Miho Iwakura (Catalan dub)
Silvia Aira as Miho Iwakura
Susana Damas as Miho Iwakura (Spain dub)
Toni Sevilla as Yasuo Iwakura (Catalan dub)
Valeria Gomez as Alice Mizuki

Ana María Camps as Reika Yamamoto (Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Reika Yamamotou (Spain dub)
Diana De Guzmán as Juri Katou (Spain dub)
Francesc Figuerola as Home de Negre (Catalan dub)
Gemma Ibáñez as Chisa Yomoda (Catalan dub)
Hernan Bravo as Taro
Karin Zavala as Chisa Yomoda
Leto Dugatkin as Delivery Man
Mara Campanelli as Reika
Maria Rosa Guillén as Chisa Yomoda (Spain dub)
Mariela Alvarez as
Julie (Juri)
Navi
Miquel Bonet as Home de Negre (Catalan dub)
Mònica Padrós as Juri Kato (Catalan dub)
Ricardo Alanis as Masami Eiri

Carlos Lladó (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Susana Damas (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Studio: Media Pro Com (Argentine dub)
Broadcaster:
Animax
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cuatro (Spain)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Locomotion
XEIMT Canal 22 (Mexico)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Licensed by:
Locomotion (Latin America; expired)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation: Videorecord S.A (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Annarita Pasanisi
Translation: Yoshiya Hirohama
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Artistic Supervision: Michele Gelli
Assistant producer:
Pierre Giner
Yoshiya Hirohama
Dolby Surround Mixing: Andrea Pochini
Dubbing Assistant: Silvia Menozzi
Editorial Assistant: Anna Marani
Editorial Coordination: Fiammetta Adiutori
Editorial Staff Secretary:
Alessia Di Ruscio
Maria Mauri
Mixing Supervision: Giorgio Bassanelli
Post-Production Supervision: Valerio Manenti
Postproduction Coordination:
Cristina Minoja
Cristina Zanchetta
Production Staff Secretary:
Gianfranco Calvitti
Laura Giordano
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori
Technical Coordinator: Stefano Lirolli
Perla Liberatori as Lain Iwakura

Barbara De Bortoli as Mika Iwakura
Cristina Boraschi as Miho Iwakura
Federica De Bortoli as Arisu Mizuki
Sergio Di Stefano as Yasuo Iwakura

Alessio De Filippis as Masayuki (ep 2)
Alida Milana as Reika Yamamoto
Domitilla D'Amico as July Kato
Gemma Donati as Myu Myu (ep 2)
Massimiliano Alto as Baku (ep 2)
Massimo De Ambrosis as Enciclopedia (ep 2)
Riccardo Rossi as Corriere (ep 2)
Rossella Acerbo as Primo NAVI (ep 1)
Stefano De Filippis as Taro (ep 2)
Tiziana Avarista as Secondo NAVI (ep 2)
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Cultoon (from October 2007)
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Dubbing: SEFIT CDC
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Postproduction: Studio PV
German cast
German staff
(none)
Manja Doering as Lain

Antje von der Ahe as Chiisa
Bernd Schramm as Haushofer
Daniela Reidies as Younger Navi
Detlef Bierstedt as Yasuo
Diana Borgwardt as Mika
Erich Räuker as Man (ep 7)
Frank-Otto Schenk as Hayashi
Gerrit Schmidt-Foß as Courier
Jochen Schröder as Professor Hodgeson
Marie Schramm as Reika
Martina Treger as Older Navi
Norman Matt as Boy (ep 2)
Oliver Feld as Mouth/Mund
Ricardo Richter as Masayuki
Robin Kahnmeyer as Boy B (ep 4)
Rubina Kuraoka as Juri
Sabine Arnhold as Mihou
Sonja Scherff as
Alice
Myu-Myu
Stefan Fredrich as Maus (german voice Jim Carrey)
Stefan Staudinger as Man (ep 4)
Sven Plate as Tarou
Till Hagen as Masami Eiri
Tim Sander as JJ
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: SP Vision
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian cast
ADR Director: Alexander Filchenko
Translation: Konstantin Grusha
Russian companies
Distributor: XL Media
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Canal+ Poland
Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Elcio Sodré

Locutor:
Elcio Sodré (título do episódio)
Gilberto Rocha Júnior (apresentação) 
Nestor Chiesse (intro)
Ronaldo Artinic (placas) 
Letícia Quinto as Lain Iwakura

Cecília Lemes as Miho Iwakura
Fábio Lucindo as Taru (Taro)
Leonardo Camilo as Yasuo Iwakura
Marcelo Pissardini as Masami Eiri
Melissa Garcia as Mika Iwakura
Tatiane Keplermaier as Álice Mizuki

Affonso Amajones as
Karl Haushofer
Karl Haushofer, Homem de Preto 1 (eps 7, 10)
Lin Sui-Xi
Lin Sui-Xi, Homem de Preto 2
Carlos Campanile as Trabalhador do escritório (ep 7)
Fátima Noya as
Boneca (ep 5)
Mão (ep 9)
Figueira Júnior as Ouvido (ep 9)
Fritz Gianvito as Olhos (ep 9)
Gileno Santoro as Prof. Hodgson (ep 6)
Luiz Laffey as
Karl Haushofer, Homem de Preto 1
Lin Sui-Xi, Homem de Preto 2 (eps 7, 10)
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Trabalhador do escritório (flashback; ep 11)
Priscila Concépcion as Juri Kato
Priscila Ferreira as Myu-myu
Roberto Leite as Entregador (ep 2)
Rodrigo Andreatto as Masayuki
Tânia Gaidarji as Yomoda Chisa
Tatá Guarnieri as Boca (ep 6)

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax (2nd Broadcasting, dubbed)
Animax Brazil (2nd Broadcasting, dubbed)
Locomotion Brazil (1st Broadcasting, subbed)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Licensed by: Locomotion (Brazil; expired)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology