Little Women (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
Ai no Wakakusa Monogatari (Japanese)
As Mulherzinhas (Portuguese)
Eine fröhliche Familie (German)
Les Quatre Filles du Dr March (French)
Love's Tale of Young Grass
Mujercitas (Spanish)
Nashim Ktanot נשים קטנות
Onder Moeders Vleugels (Dutch)
Piccole donne (Italian)
Tale of Love's Young Shoots
Tales of the Little Women
Una per tutte, tutte per una (Italian)
Маленькие женщины [russian]
زنان کوچک (Farsi)
نساء صغيرات (Arabic)
小婦人 (Chinese (Taiwan))
愛の若草物語 (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Themes: historical
Plot Summary: Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy are four loving March sisters living with their mother in the USA during the Civil War. Their father is a military doctor fighting in the Union Army. After a terrible battle in a neighbour town, the Confederates pass through their town and burn it. Over the ruins of their house the March family also learn that the factory in which their father invested all his money has been burnt too. Homeless and pennyless, the family heads towards Newcord, where the father's aunt lives, hoping for the old lady to help them. The girls try to adjust to their new life, face many hardships, meet new friends and wish to the war to be over at last.
User Ratings: 83 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:1, others:6
2 Arabic dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:4
2 Arabic dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 17 votes (dub:4, sub:2, others:11
4 German dubbed
2 Italian edited dub
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 German edited dub
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 25 votes (dub:6, sub:5, ?:2, others:12
3 French dubbed
3 Italian dubbed
3 German dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:5, dub:3, ?:3, raw:1, others:8
4 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 197 users, rank: #3146 (of 7353)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.133 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5427, rank: #2382 (of 7374)
Weighted mean: 6.966 (Good), rank: #2850 (of 7374) (seen all: 7.33 / seen some: 6.33 / won't finish: 4.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.040 (Good), rank: #2338 (of 5559)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 48
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage:
1987-01-11 to 1987-12-27
1989 (TV Azteca)
1989-02 (France)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Wakakusa no Shoutaijou" by Eri Nitta (eps 01-14)
#2: "Itsuka Kitto!" by Keiko Han, Eiko Yamada, Mayumi Shou, Rei Sakuma (eps 15-48)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yuuhi to Kaze to Melody" by Eri Nitta (eps 01-14)
#2: "Otousama eno Lullaby" by Satoko Shimonari (eps 15-48)
Links: We have 19
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Fumio Kurokawa
Script: Akira Miyazaki
Storyboard:
Eiji Okabe (eps 21, 24)
Fumio Ikeno (eps 43, 45-46)
Fumio Kurokawa (ep 48)
Hiromi Sugimura (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19, 23, 30-31, 34, 37
)

Kōzō Kusuba (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 17, 25
)

Norio Yazawa (eps 4, 7, 9)
Shigeo Koshi (eps 27, 33, 40)
Shin Namioka (eps 39, 41)
Shinichi Matsumi (eps 10, 16)
Shinichi Tsuji (15 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38, 42, 44, 47
)

Takao Yotsuji (ep 36)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (eps 16, 23)
Yoshio Kuroda (eps 1, 28, 31)
Music: Kazuo Otani
Original creator: Louisa May Alcott
Art Director: Masamichi Takano
Animation Director:
Atsuko Onuki (ep 18)
Takumi Koyama (21 episodes
eps 6-16 even, 19-47 odd
)

Toshiki Yamazaki (26 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-17 odd, 20-48 even
)

Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Producer:
Junzō Nakajima
Taihei Ishikawa (Fuji TV)

Art Setting: Shōhei Kawamoto
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroko Fujii
Assistant Director:
Harumi Matsumura 
Hiroko Yamaga (14 episodes
eps 18, 21, 24-46 even
)

Hiroko Yamajika 
Hiromi Sugimura (ep 6)
Jun Takagi (14 episodes
eps 23-47 odd, 48
)

Shinichi Matsumi (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23-29 odd
)

Takashi Ôhei 
Takeshi Yamaguchi (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22-46 even
)

Yuji Kitazawa 
Yuuko Fujii (eps 1-48)
Background Art:
Hitoe Hirano (Atelier Rourke; eps 13-47 odd) 
Junji Kasahara (Atelier Rourke; eps 1-11 odd)
Kazushige Hirano (eps 13-47 odd)
Ken'ichi Ishibashi (eps 2-48 even)
Kenji Hirata (Atelier Rourke; eps 1-47 odd)
Michiko Yokota (eps 2-48 even)
Noboru Otani 
Noriko Tsutsui (eps 2-48 even)
Reiko Aoyama (Atelier Rourke; eps 13-47 odd)
Riku Kuwabata (eps 2-48 even)
Sayuri Ito (eps 2-48 even)
Shigeo Nishihara (eps 2-48 even)
Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Rourke; eps 1-47 odd)
Tomoko Osaku (Atelier Rourke; eps 1-47 odd)
Yumiko Saito (Atelier Rourke; eps 1-47 odd)
Cinematography: Toshiaki Morita
Color setting: Akiko Koyama
Finish Animation:
Chiharu Namekata (Studio Robin; eps 2-48 even)
Fumiko Tsukada (Studio Robin; eps 1-47 odd)
Ichirou Yoshihara (eps 2-48 even)
Ikuko Yoshida (Studio Robin; eps 1-47 odd)
Miwa Kanai (Studio Robin; eps 1-47 odd)
Naoko Sakiyama (Studio Robin; eps 1-47 odd)
Naomi Koyama (Studio Robin; eps 2-48 even)
Nobuko Kawazu (Studio Robin; eps 1-47 odd)
Shigeru Fujii (Studio Robin; eps 2-48 even)
Yukari Amemiya (eps 2-14 even)
Finish Check: Hisayo Kozakai (eps 1-48)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Murata (18 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Atsuko Narumi (16 episodes
eps 3-21 odd, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Atsuko Otani (ep 1)
HIroko Minowa (15 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 25, 29, 33, 37
)

Hiromi Kato (14 episodes
eps 3-21 odd, 24, 27, 31, 35
)

Kazuo Ushigoe (16 episodes
eps 3-21 odd, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Kazuo Ushikoshi (24 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 23, 26-48 even
)

Kiyoto Ishino (17 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Koichi Hayashi (15 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 27, 31, 35
)

Kumiko Hida (16 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 13-21 odd, 24, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Kumiko Kondo (17 episodes
eps 3-23 odd, 26-36 even
)

Masato Miyoshi (ep 48)
Michiko Noda (24 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 23, 26-48 even
)

Minoru Yasui (eps 39, 43, 47)
Noboru Akiyama (ep 1)
Nobuko Sato (6 episodes
eps 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Shiro Shibata (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Takao Maki (7 episodes
eps 24, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Tatsuji Narita (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Tazuko Toyota (21 episodes
eps 3-23 odd, 28-46 even
)

Tokihiko Oota (6 episodes
eps 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Toshiko Nakagawa (17 episodes
eps 3-21 odd, 24, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Tsuyoshi Tamaki (24 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 23, 26-48 even
)

Yôichi Mieno (7 episodes
eps 24, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Yumi Kawachi (7 episodes
eps 23, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Yuzumi Enosawa (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

In-Between Check:
Ayako Enomoto (eps 2-15)
Hirofumi Nakata (eps 1, 3-48)
Hiromi Kato (eps 37-48)
Yoshizo Iwami (eps 16-36)
Key Animation:
Atsuko Otani (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 17, 23
)

Ayako Enomoto (9 episodes
eps 2, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Chie Uratani (14 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Eiko Yabuki (OH Pro; ep 33)
Hidemi Maeda (4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25, 29
)

HIroko Minowa (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Hiroomi Yamakawa (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (Dogakobo; 7 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Hiroshi Shimizu (OH Pro; 10 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44
)

Hiroyuki Kamura (Dogakobo; 7 episodes
eps 25, 29, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Junko Masubuchi (OH Pro; 9 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 46
)

Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 37, 41, 45)
Keisuke Makinoda (Dogakobo; 9 episodes
eps 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Kenji Yoshiida (Oh! Pro; 10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 42, 46
)

Kitaro Kousaka (OH Pro; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16
)

Koichi Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Koichi Murata (OH Pro; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Kumiko Kondo (6 episodes
eps 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Kuniko Hamano (ep 4)
Kuniyuki Ishii (eps 17, 21)
Makoto Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Mamoru Kurosawa (eps 2, 5, 8)
Masaaki Endou (ep 4)
Masahiro Ando (OH Pro; ep 33)
Masako Shinohara (6 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27
)

Masaro Satou (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Masayo Matsumoto (OH Pro; 10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42
)

Megumi Kagawa (Dogakobo; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Megumi Nojima (ep 5)
Mie Yukitake (ep 1)
Natsuyo Yasuda (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Noboru Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 13
)

Noriko Moritomo (ep 1)
Noriko Yazawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 15, 19
)

Satoko Hashimoto (ep 48)
Satoko Morikawa (12 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44
)

Satoshi Urushihara (DAST; ep 41)
Seiko Iwasaki (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Shinji Morohashi (ep 21)
Shintaro Muraki (6 episodes
eps 27, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Shizuko Minami (OH Pro; 13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Shizuo Kawai (ep 4)
Sumiko Asato (ep 4)
Tsutomu Yabuki (OH Pro; ep 33)
Utako Yamazaki (eps 17, 21, 48)
Yoko Kadokami (DAST; ep 41)
Yoshie Takamine (ep 21)
Yoshifumi Kondō (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yoshiharu Satō (eps 7, 9)
Yoshitaka Gokami (4 episodes
eps 16, 24, 28-29
)

Yoshizo Iwami (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 16, 37, 41, 45
)

Yuka Hoya (OH Pro; 4 episodes
eps 26, 30, 34, 38
)

Yuuko Fujii (ep 2)
Layout Check: Junichi Hashimoto
Photography:
Hiroaki Matsuzawa (eps 1-48)
Kazushi Torigoe (eps 1-48)
Tsuneo Hosoda (eps 1-48)
Yukio Sugiyama (eps 1-48)
Planning:
Eiichi Kubota (Fuji TV)
Shoji Sato (Nippon Animation)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyuki Sakaii (9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 21, 27, 33, 38, 43
)

Keiji Oohira (4 episodes
eps 27, 33, 37, 42
)

Matsumi Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 18, 26, 32, 36, 41
)

Nobuaki Nakanishi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 28
)

Takashi Yokoi (10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 23, 29, 34, 39, 44, 48
)

Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 46)
Tōitsu Komura (eps 19, 24)
Yasuhiro Tazaki (11 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 20, 25, 31, 35, 40, 45, 48
)

Yuji Kitazawa (4 episodes
eps 19, 24, 30, 47
)

Production Desk: Shunichi Kosao
Production manager: Mitsuru Takakuwa
Recording Production: Masakatsu Aida
Sound: Etsuji Yamada
Sound Adjustment: Chiaki Sato
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Special Effects: Masao Yoshiyama
Theme Song Lyrics: Yasushi Akimoto (OP 1)
Theme Song Performance:
Eiko Yamada (OP #2)
Eri Nitta (OP #1 / ED #1)
Keiko Han (OP #2)
Mayumi Shō (OP #2)
Rei Sakuma (OP #2)
Satoko Shimonari (ED #2)
Eiko Yamada as Josephine "Jo" March
Keiko Han as Margaret "Meg" March
Mayumi Shō as Elizabeth "Beth" March
Rei Sakuma as Amy March

Taeko Nakanishi as Mary

Hisako Okata as Hanna
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Anthony
Kōhei Miyauchi as James
Kōzō Shioya as David
Miyoko Aoba as Annie
Nobuo Tobita as Laurie
Osamu Saka as Frederic
Ranko Mizuki as Martha
Toshihiko Kojima as Carl Brook

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Atelier Roku (eps 1-47 odd)
Studio Aqua (eps 2-48 even)
Development: Imagica
Distributor: Bandai Visual
In-Between Animation:
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
Oh! Production (ep 1)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
DAST Corporation (eps 41, 45)
Doga Kobo (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 29, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Oh! Production (22 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10-32 even, 33, 36-46 even
)

Sunshine Corporation (ep 5)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 1, 25, 37)
Paint: Studio Robin
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Recording Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Recording Studio: Studio Taiping
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
English staff
English cast
Script: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Jerald E. Bergh

Editing: Joe Lewis
Final Mixing: Clive Mizumoto
Post-Production Supervision: Eric S. Rollman
Story Editor: Tony Oliver
Supervising Producer: Tony Oliver
Reba West as Amy March

Melanie MacQueen as
Aunt March
Beth
English companies
Children's Video Library, TOEI Animation: Children's Video Library
NOT NIPPON ANIMATION/WORLD MASTERPIE: Children's Video Library (100%) 
Production / Dubbing: Children's Video Library (100%)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gyeong-Ja Lee as Margaret March (KBS dub)
Korean companies
(none)
French cast
French staff
Theme Song Performance: Claude Lombard
Valérie Siclay as Beth

Bernard Tiphaine as Père
Emmanuel Curtil as
Anthony
Laurie
Evelyne Grandjean as Mère (1ère voix)
Jeanine Freson as Tante March
Monique Thierry as Mère (2ème voix)

Gilles Laurent as
David
Dr Brooke
Grand Père de Laurie
Jane Val as Anna
French companies
Broadcaster:
France 5 (from 2004)
La 5
Mangas
Télé-Québec
TF1
Distributor: AB distribution
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Lyrics: Begoña Ramos (Spain dub)
Theme Song Performance: Sol Pilas (Spain dub)
Alicia Sáinz De La Maza as Josephine 'Jo' March
Amparo Bravo as Beth March (Spain dub)
Eva Díez as Amy March (Spain dub)
Mari Luz Olier as Meg March (Spain dub)

Juan Antonio Gálvez as Frederick March (Spain dub)
María Massip as Mary March (Spain dub)

Amparo Soto as Hannah
David Robles as John (Spain dub)
Matilde Conesa as Aunt Martha (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Antena 3 (Spain)
ETC...TV (Chile)
Magic Kids
TV Azteca (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Enrico Carabelli
Audio Technician: Michele Filipponio
Mixing: Roberto Magani
Synchronization:
Elena Liotti
Riccardo Perego
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena


Anna Bonel as Amy
Antonio Paiola as Dr. Douglas
Enrico Carabelli as
David
Mr. Sutton
Lia Barbieri as Martha
Luca Semeraro as Mr. Brooke
Marco Balzarotti as Father
Massimiliano Lotti as Anthony
Maurizio Scattorin as Mr. Lorentz
Rosetta Salata as Hanna
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (from March 2008)
Canale 5
Hiro (from May 2011)
Italia 1 (from 1989)
Dubbing: Studio PV
German staff
German cast
(none)
Cornelia Meinhardt as Josephine 'Jo' March
Frank Schröder as Laurie Lorenz
Manja Doering as Elizabeth 'Beth' March

Astrid Bless as Mary March
Katja Strobel as Margaret 'Meg' March

Gunnar Helm as Ed King
Rainer Doering as Carl Brook
Silvia Mißbach as Sally Gardiner
German companies
Distributor: KSM
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Translation: Bassima Jaghbeer

Audio Recording: Muhammad Bdiwi Al-Omari
Composed & Arranged: Wael Abu Nawwar
Montage & Mixage: Adnan Al-Rabayaa
OP Theme Song Performance: Nada Mirage
Supervision: Mousa Ammar
Amal Al-Dabbas as Elizabeth "Beth" / Mary
Mona Sulaiman as Josephine "Jo"
Suheir Fahad as Amy / Margaret "Meg"

Mousa Ammar as Math teacher / Dr. Banks
Muhammad Helmy as Laurie / David
Nasr Anani as Anthony / Laurie's grandfather
Zahra Al-Masry as Danna / Martha

Abd Al-Fattah Jibara as various characters (3 , 14)
Anwar Khalil as officer (3-4)
Atta Khalil as Ben
Boumediene Mustafa as Realtor (8)
Kaouthar Al-Nashashibi as Sally's mother (18-19)
Lamia Shawashi as various characters (1 , 4-5)
Majd Al-Qasas as Tom (31 ,33-34)
Muriel Al-Mufti as Thomas
Rifaat Al-Najjar as various characters (31-33 , 35 . 46)
Youssef Youssef as various characters (6 , 12 , 14-15)
Arabic companies
Dubbing: Al-Markaz Al-Arabi Studios (Jordan)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: EO
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
ZOE TV (Light TV 33)
Tagalog cast
Pocholo Gonzales as Father
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)

Jorge Paupério as
Anthony
John Brooke
Pai (Frederic March)
Senhor Lawrence
Raquel Rosmaninho as Mãe (Marmee)
Raúl Constante Pereira as
David
Laurie
Professor Davies (Teacher)
Sissa Afonso as
Amy
Beth
Tia Marta (Aunt March)
Portuguese companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology