Mermaid Forest (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
A Saga da Sereia (Portuguese)
La Foresta delle Sirene (Italian)
La saga de la sirena (Spanish)
La Selva de Sirenas (Spanish)
Ningyo no Mori (Japanese)
Rumic Theater: Mermaid Forest
Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou: Ningyo no Mori (Japanese)
人魚之森 (Chinese (Taiwan))
高橋留美子劇場 人魚の森 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, drama, horror
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: According to an ancient legend, mermaid's flesh can grant immortality if eaten. 500 years ago, Yuta unknowingly ate a piece of mermaid's flesh. For centuries, he travels across Japan, hoping to find a mermaid, thinking she may be able to make him a normal human again. When he finally finds one, he discovers that she and her companions have been raising a girl to be their food so they can eat her and take on her youthful looks. That is how mermaids stay young. Yuta kills the mermaids and rescues her, but she has already eaten some of the mermaid's flesh. Although he had to kill the mermaids, Yuta isn't too disappointed. Yuta's once lonely existence is now over, as he has found a companion in Mana. And Mana, who had been trapped in a small hut her whole life, finds delight in even the simplest of things. Together, Yuta and Mana attempt to seek out more mermaids, trying to become normal humans again.
User Ratings: 500 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (sub:16, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 50 votes (sub:31, dub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 128 votes (sub:74, dub:45, raw:3, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 152 votes (sub:107, dub:40, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:52, dub:21, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:26, dub:5, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1049 users, rank: #1142 (of 7974)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.022 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6558, rank: #2874 (of 8047)
Weighted mean: 6.965 (Good), rank: #3122 (of 8047) (seen all: 7.13 / seen some: 6.37 / won't finish: 4.03)
Bayesian estimate: 6.977 (Good), rank: #2768 (of 6110)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2003-10-04 to 2003-12-20
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Like an angel" by Chiaki Ishikawa
Ending Theme:
"Mizu tamari (Water Puddle)" by kayoko
"Mizu tamari" by kayoko
Links: We have 1
Comment:
Episodes twelve and thirteen were not broadcast, but rather were released along with the rest of the series when it came to DVD.
Reviews:
Mermaid Forest DVD 3 (Dec 1, 2005)
Mermaid Forest DVD 2 (Oct 14, 2005)
Mermaid Forest DVD 1 (Aug 18, 2005)
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mermaid Forest - Box Set (DVD) 2006-08-08
    Mermaid Forest - Quest for Death (DVD 1) 2005-07-05 (from $23.98)
    Mermaid Forest - Quest for Death + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-07-05
    Mermaid Forest - Bitter Flesh (DVD 2) 2005-09-20
    Mermaid Forest - Unquenchable Thirst (DVD 3) 2005-11-15
    Mermaid Forest - Unending Nightmare (DVD 4) 2006-01-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaharu Okuwaki
Series Composition: Junichi Miyashita
Screenplay:
Daiki Shimazaki (ep 7)
Junichi Miyashita (eps 1, 10-13)
Megumu Sasano (eps 2-3, 6)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 4-5, 8-9)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (ep 6)
Junji Nishimura (eps 2-3, 10)
Masaharu Okuwaki (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 12-13
)

Mitsuko Ohya (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsuji (ep 4)
Hideaki Oba (ep 6)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 12)
Hiroshi Matsuzono (eps 5, 11, 13)
Masahiro Hosoda (ep 1)
Ryo Miyata (ep 8)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 9)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 7)
Susumu Murakami (ep 10)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 3)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 2)
Unit Director: Masaharu Okuwaki (OP/ED)
Music:
AGENT-MR (ep 1)
Sueaki Harada (eps 2-13)
Original creator: Rumiko Takahashi
Character Design: Masaki Sato
Chief Animation Director: Masaki Kato (ep 12)
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (eps 3, 9)
Hirotoshi Takaya (OP/ED)
Ichiro Ogawa (eps 5, 11-12)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 4)
Masaki Hinata (eps 2, 8)
Masaki Sato (ep 13)
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 7)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 10)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (eps 1, 6)
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Mitsuru Sugiura
Executive producer: Masahito Yoshioka (TMS Entertainment)
Producer:
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo; eps 1-11)
Satoshi Yokoyama (TMS Entertainment)

Art Setting: Hiroshi Izumi
Assistant Animation Director:
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 1)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 4)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 12)
Assistant producer: Junya Okamoto (Shogakukan)
Background Art:
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter; eps 5-12)
Hideko Miyazaki (Studio Easter; eps 10-11)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Studio Easter; eps 3-5)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter; eps 10-12)
Ken Arai (Studio Easter; eps 9-11)
Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Koji Eto (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4)
Masayuki Kaneko (Studio Easter; eps 8-9)
Michiko Nakatsuji (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 12-13)
Misako Sekine (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4-5)
Misao Matsukawa (Studio Easter; ep 13)
Shin Okui (Studio Easter; ep 13)
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Easter; eps 7-8)
Takamasa Nakakuki (Studio Easter; eps 12-13)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Yasuaki Muto (Studio Easter; eps 3, 6-9, 13)
Yasutada Kato (Studio Easter; eps 1-7, 10-11)
Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Yoshishige Eguchi (Studio Easter; eps 5, 12-13)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Yukie Abe (Studio Easter; ep 7)
Yusuke Ueshima (Studio Easter; eps 10-11)
Color Check:
Kozue Yokota (St aB; eps 3, 9)
Midori Kanazawa (ep 7)
Naoko Kodama (eps 1, 5, 11-13)
Rika Nishio (eps 2, 8)
Color Coordination: Naoko Kodama
Color setting:
Kozue Yokota (St aB; eps 3, 9)
Midori Kanazawa (ep 7)
Miyuki Yoshioka (eps 4, 6, 10)
Naoko Kodama (eps 1, 5, 11-13)
Rika Nishio (eps 2, 8)
Digital Paint:
Chie Sasaki (JEM; ep 5)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Mouse; ep 11)
Keiko Yamashita (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Rika Nishio (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Risa Kikuchi (Hadashi Pro; ep 1)
Saori Yonekawa (Hadashi Pro; eps 5, 11-13)
Satomi Sakaguchi (Hadashi Pro; eps 5, 11-13)
Satsuki Sakuma (Hadashi Pro; ep 1)
Sayuri Sugawara (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Shiori Shōji (Mouse; ep 11)
Taeko Kumagai (JEM; ep 5)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Tōru Sugimoto (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Tsukasa Ishimura (Hadashi Pro; ep 5)
Yasuko Kawamata (Hadashi Pro; eps 1, 5, 11-13)
Yuuko Fukuda (Mouse; ep 11)
Editing: Terumitsu Okada
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (Studio Guts; ep 7)
Atsuyuki Fukue (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Chiaki Suda (Artland; ep 8)
Fujiko Nagahama (Hadashi Pro; eps 12-13)
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang; eps 5, 11)
Hiroe Sawada (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Hirofumi Takano (Big Bang; eps 3, 9)
Mai Iesato (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Makiko Uemura (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Mari Kunii (Hadashi Pro; eps 1, 12-13)
Mariko Goto (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; eps 5, 11, 13)
Mayumi Shiga (Hadashi Pro; ep 1)
Miho Ayabe (Studio Boomerang; ep 11)
Mirai Murase (Studio Boomerang; ep 13)
Naoya Terakawa (Studio Boomerang; ep 13)
Ryouko Nakano (Artland; ep 2)
Satoru Harada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 5)
Satoshi Tada (Big Bang; ep 3)
Shino Sudō (Studio Boomerang; ep 13)
Takafumi Torii (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Takahiro Eguchi (Hadashi Pro; eps 1, 12-13)
Takashi Ueno (Artland; eps 2, 8)
Tokushō Takahashi (Studio Boomerang; ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (TMS Entertainment; ep 11)
Yosuke Joudan (Studio Boomerang; eps 11, 13)
In-Between Check:
Hiroe Sawada (eps 2, 8)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 3)
Shigeru Ishii (eps 3, 9)
Shino Sudō (eps 12-13)
Toshio Nitta (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 7)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 3, 9)
Akiko Ito (ep 2)
Akiko Tanada (eps 1, 6-7)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 7)
Asami Imamura (ep 7)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 8)
Atsuya Miura (eps 5-6, 11, 13)
Chiaki Ebisutani (ep 2)
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 3, 9)
Chūji Nakajima (eps 4, 10)
Dai Nishino (eps 3, 9)
Eiji Uemura (eps 2, 8)
Eriko Utsumi (eps 3, 9)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 2)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 11)
Hasue Hotta (ep 13)
Hideki Ito (ep 8)
Hideki Sekiguchi (studio 4°C; ep 1)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 2)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 8)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 2)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (ep 2)
Hironobu Kobayashi (eps 2, 8)
Hironori Naruse (ep 5)
Hiroshi Nakanishi (studio 4°C; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 6, 13)
Hiroyuki Tanji (ep 6)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 5, 10)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 11)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 2)
Jin Takebe (eps 1, 6)
Jiro Kanai (eps 10, 12)
Jun Nakai (ep 1)
Jun Ohara (ep 1)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 3)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 1, 10, 12)
Kanako Maru (OP/ED)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 3)
Kazuo Ohara (eps 3, 9)
Kazuya Nomura (studio 4°C; ep 1)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 4)
Keiji Maeda (ep 6)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 1, 6)
Keita Hagio (ep 2)
Ken Yoshikawa (ep 5)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 7)
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 4)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 2)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 7)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 3)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 4, 10, 12)
Kōichirō Kawano (ep 6)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 5, 10)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Masaki Hinata (eps 2, 8)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 1, 6, 11)
Masanori Hashimoto (eps 3, 9)
Masaru Oshiro (eps 4, 6)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 8)
Mayumi Oda (eps 4, 10, 12)
Megumi Noda (ep 8)
Mieko Hosoi (eps 5, 10, 12)
Miharu Nagano (eps 1, 11)
Minoru Kibata (ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 2, 8)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 7)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Naoko Soeda (ep 3)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 13)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 8)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 9)
Nobuhiro Masuda (eps 5, 11)
Norihito Yoshida (ep 2)
Rika Kato (ep 8)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 8)
Sanae Narasaki (eps 6, 12)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 13)
Seizo Toma (ep 4)
Shigeru Harada (eps 4, 10)
Shigeru Ishii (eps 3, 9)
Shinichi Toda (eps 2, 8)
Souichirou Sako (ep 8)
Sumiko Matsumoto (eps 4, 10, 13)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 8)
Taeka Ishiko (ep 2)
Taeko Oda (eps 5, 7)
Takako Shimizu (ep 13)
Takeshi Okada (eps 2, 8)
Tomochi Kosaka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 2)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 2)
Toshikazu Nagaone (ep 1)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 11, 13)
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 9)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 7)
Wataru Abe (eps 1, 13)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 6)
Yoko Kadokami (eps 4, 10, 13)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Yoshiko Sasaki (eps 1, 6)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 6)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 2, 8)
Yukiko Akiyama (eps 1, 12)
Yukiko Muta (eps 3, 9)
Yukio Okano (eps 6, 10-11)
Yuko Iwasa (eps 6, 11, 13)
Yūko Kiyoshima (eps 3, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 7)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 5)
Yutaka Oka (ep 5)
Layout Animation Director: Akio Kawamura (eps 2, 8)
Literature Manager: Youko Iizawa
Music producer: Masanori Nagaoka (prime direction)
Photography:
Junichi Kakinuma (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Kazuyuki Oota (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Mitsuru Sugiura (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Naoyuki Ohba (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Rikiya Matsushita (Big Bang; eps 3, 9)
Takashi Tanahashi (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Tetsuji Higuchi (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Tomokazu Handa (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Yasuhiko Abe (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Yuki Okita (Big Bang; eps 3, 9)
Yuri Hirokawa (Raretrick; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Yuu Kikuchi (Big Bang; eps 3, 9)
Planning:
Osamu Kamei (Shogakukan)
Ryuuzou Shouji (prime direction)
Production Advancement:
Emi Yoshiga (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Hotaka Sawada (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazuhiko Sugatani (ep 7)
Masahiro Shibuya (eps 2, 8)
Takashi Endo (ep 10)
Takeshi Yamada (eps 4, 8-9, 13)
Tetsurō Haraya (eps 3, 9)
Yoshinosuke Taguchi (ep 6)
Production Committee:
Masakazu Kubo (Shogakukan)
Shin Unozawa (Bandai Visual)
Shunzō Katō (TMS Entertainment)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Yoshihisa Nagata (Kitty Entertainment)
Yuma Sakata (Dentsu)
Production manager: Takeshi Yamakawa
Program Publicity:
Mikito Bizenjima (Shogakukan)
Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo)
Setting Production: Tooru Okahata
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Sound Mixing: Akiyoshi Tanaka
Sound Mixing Assistant: Nobutaka Taguchi
Special Effects:
Kozue Yokota (ep 9)
Kuniharu Okano (eps 2, 8)
Yoshimi Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-13
)

Yumiko Kokubun (ep 7)
Yuu Kikuchi (ep 3)
Supervision:
Shinichi Mikami (Shogakukan)
Shinichiro Tsuzuki (Shogakukan)
Takashi Kumagai (Shogakukan)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Michiaki Katō (OP)
Shinsuke Komiyama (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
Kayoko (ED)
Shinsuke Komiyama (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
Kayoko (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Chiaki Ishikawa (OP)
Kayoko (ED)
Title Backing: Masahiko Yoda
Title Design: Toshiko Tagami
Title Logo Design: Koji Inami
Video Editing:
Ikuyo Fujita (TMS Photo T.D.B.; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10-11
)

Kazuya Mutō (TMS Photo T.D.B.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Naoko Sōma (TMS Photo T.D.B.; ep 2)
Takafumi Koyake (TMS Photo T.D.B.; eps 3, 8-9)
Yuriko Sano (TMS Photo T.D.B.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13
)

Kōichi Yamadera as Yuuta
Minami Takayama as Mana

Ai Orikasa as Isago
Daisuke Gouri as Oomanako [Big Eyes]
Hisako Kyouda as Sawa
Kazuko Sugiyama as Natsume
Masako Katsuki as mother (eps 8-9)
Roko Takizawa as Baba
Sumi Shimamoto as Towa
Toshiko Fujita as Nanao
Yukari Honma as Ayu
Yuri Amano as Nae

Asako Dodo as Sayori
Chieko Honda as Yukie
Eisuke Yoda as Dr. Shiina
Haruna Ikezawa as Sawa (young)
Hisao Egawa as fisherman
Junko Hori as village elder
Kinryuu Arimoto as Rin's father
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as father (eps 8-9)
Kōichi Kitamura as Natsume's pa
Kouzou Mito as Shiina
Kyouko Tonguu as Soukichi (60 years ago)
Machiko Toyoshima as Toukichi
Makiko Ohmoto as Masato
Masashi Hirose as leader of Sakagami pirates
Megumi Urawa as jochuu (ep 5)
Minoru Inaba as Soukichi
Rei Sakuma as Masato's mother
Seiko Tomoe as grandmother (eps 8-9)
Seizo Katou as monk (ep 7)
Tamio Ohki as Eijiro
Tomie Kataoka as Oba-chan
Yasunori Matsumoto as
Eijiro (60 years ago)
fisherman
Yuuji Takada as man (eps 8-9)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as hunter (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
TV Osaka
TV Tokyo
Color Check: Studio aB (eps 3, 9)
Color Setting: Studio aB (eps 3, 9)
Design Works: Studio Boomerang
Finish Animation:
Angle (ep 2)
Artland (eps 2, 8)
Hadashi Pro (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-13
)

JEM (eps 3, 5, 12-13)
Kagura (ep 8)
Mizo Planning (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-13
)

Mook Animation (ep 8)
Mouse (eps 1, 11-13)
Niandai Animation (eps 2, 8)
Peacock (ep 3)
Studio aB (eps 3, 9)
Studio Angle
Studio Apple Tree 02 (ep 2)
Studio Elle (eps 12-13)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 9)
Studio Ron (ep 7)
Studio Ryu (eps 2, 8)
Studio Step (eps 2, 4-5)
T2 Studio (eps 5-6, 10)
Triple A (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Angle (ep 2)
ARP (ep 2)
Artland (eps 2, 8)
Big Bang (eps 3, 9)
Hadashi Pro (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10, 12-13
)

Mizo Planning (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-13
)

Mook Animation (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4)
Niandai Animation (eps 2, 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 2)
Studio Angle
Studio Apple Tree 02 (ep 2)
Studio Boomerang (eps 4-6, 11, 13)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 9)
Studio Live (eps 4-5)
Studio Wanpack (ep 2)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 5, 10)
Triple A (ep 7)
ZEXCS (ep 2)
In-between Check: Studio Boomerang (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10-11
)

Key Animation:
ARP (ep 4)
Garan (ep 8)
Nakamura Production (ep 4)
Planet (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (ep 8)
Studio 4°C (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 8)
Music Cooperation:
Avex Group
TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Avex, Inc.
Photography:
Big Bang (eps 3, 9)
Raretrick (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-13
)

Photography Cooperation:
Ace Creation (ep 11)
Azuhata Production (eps 4-6, 8)
Raretrick (ep 3)
Studio Ron (ep 7)
Studio Twinkle (ep 10)
TMS Photo (eps 1-3, 11, 13)
Trans Arts Co. (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)

Production Cooperation:
Artland (2 episodes
eps 2 uncredited, 8
)

Big Bang (2 episodes
eps 3 uncredited, 9
)

Studio Guts (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Title Logo Design: Bay Bridge Studio
Video Editing:
TMS Photo (T.D.B.; eps 1-3, 5-13)
Tokyo Laboratory (ep 4)
English cast
English staff
Translation: Rika Kolka
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
ADR Script Editing: Charlie Sullivan
Recording engineer: Marc Rizzo
Voice Direction: Charlie Sullivan
Justin Gross as Yuta (eps 1-3)
Karen Thomson as Mana
Liam O'Brien as Yuta (eps 4-13)

Amy Kincaid as Ayu
Erica Shaffer as Towa (eps 4-5)
Lulu Chiang as Rin
Wendee Lee as Isago

Alfred Thor as Dr. Shiina (eps 4-5)
Barbara Goodson as
Old Woman
Tokichi
Bill Conway as
Bonze (ep 6)
Court Noble (ep 7)
Carrie Savage as Mitsue
Chris Kent as
Nanao (Old; eps 8-9)
Pa (Young)
Christopher R. Sabat as
Construction Worker (ep 12)
Deformed One (ep 12)
Man A (eps 10-11)
Person on Bike (ep 13)
Deem Bristow as Flower Shop Owner
Doug Stone as Toba Islander
Elise Baughman as
Oba-chan (ep 8)
Wife (ep 7)
Erika Weinstein as Masato
Georgette Reilly as Housewife
Gina Grad as Misa (eps 12-13)
Howard Clarendon as Sakagami Islander
Hunter MacKenzie Austin as
Clerk (ep 11)
Sayori
Yukie (eps 12-13)
Ivan Buckley as Newscaster
J.D. Stone as Kota
Jason C. Miller as
Sakagami Islander
Sakagami Pirate
Jay Klein as Sailor
Jennifer Chu as Bunkhouse Lady (eps 12-13)
Jody Jaress as Old Woman
Karen Thompson as Mana
Kevin Hatcher as Minoru
Kirsty Pape as
Housewife (ep 13)
Nae (eps 10-11)
Person on Bike (ep 13)
Sokichi (Young; ep 10)
Kyle Hebert as Big Eyes
Lance J. Holt as Sakagami Islander
Liam O'Brien as Toba Islander
Louise Chamis as
Elders
Nanny
Old Woman
Lulu Chiang as Fisherman's Wife (ep 1)
Megan Hollingshead as
Fuwa's Neighbour
Housewife 2
Ruriko Tonegawa
Michael McConnohie as Rin's Father
Michelle Ruff as Mother (eps 8-9)
Monica Rial as Natsume
Patrick Seitz as Toba Islander
Qyen Regal as Female High School Student
Rachel Hirschfeld as Hizuki Fuwa
Russell Thor as Kohakura
Sally Dana as Mrs. Kakei
Sam Regal as
Fisherman
Sailor
Sparky Roberts as Leader of Sakagami Island
Stephen Martello as Doctor
Talis Axelrod as Fisherman
Tiffany Hsieh as Child
Travis Willingham as
Eijiro (Young)
Man in Black Suit (ep 10)
William Frederick as Toba Islander
Yuri Lowenthal as Man (ep 7)
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
DVD Authoring: Blink Digital
Recording Studio: The Post Office, LLC
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Sandra Ruiz (Spain dub)
Verónica Blanco (Spain dub)
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas
Alberto Escobal García as Yuta (Spain dub)
Mónica Erdozia as Mana (Spain dub)

Alazne Erdozia as Sawa (Spain dub; old; eps 4-5)
Ana Begoña Eguileor as
Natsume (Spain dub; ep 7)
Sayuri (Spain dub; eps 2-3)
Eba Ojanguren as Masato (Spain dub; eps 12-13)
Estívaliz Lizárraga as
Towa Kannagi (Spain dub; eps 4-5)
Yukie (Spain dub; eps 12-13)
Jaione Insausti as Rin (Spain dub; eps 2-3)
Maribel Legarreta as
Isago (Spain dub; eps 2-3)
Misa (Spain dub; eps 12-13)
Nuria Marín Picó as Nanao (Spain dub; eps 8-9)

Ana Teresa Bengoetxea (Spain dub)
Pedro Arrieta (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: K2000 (Spain dub)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Raffaele Farina
Script: Enrica Minini
Luigi Rosa as Yuta
Tina Venturi as Mana

Grazia Migneco as Sawa (old)

Cristiana Rossi as Sawa (young)
Vittorio Bestoso as Dottore
Italian companies
Distributor: Polygram Video
Translation: TEXT
German staff
German cast
(none)
Julia Kaufmann as Mana

Andreas Rybiczka as Nanao (jung)
Axel Lutter as Jäger
Diana Borgwardt as Masato
Gadah al Akel as Towa
Gisela Fritsch as Baba
Hans-Werner Bussinger as Soukichi
Hasso Zorn as Eijiro
Heide Domanowski as Mutter
Helmut Gauß as Mönch
Horst Lampe as Großauge
Jannick Beek as Nanao (Sohn)
Julien Haggege as Eijiro (vor 60 Jahren)
Karl Schulz as Anführer der Sakagami-Piraten
Luise Lunow as Großmutter
Magdalena Turba as Natsume
Marianne Lutz as Sawa
Marina Krogull as Isago
Nikolas Böll as Rins Vater
Peter Gröger as Natsumes Vater
Rüdiger Evers as Shiina
Sabine Arnhold as Mutter
Uwe Büschken as Nanao (erwachsen)
German companies
Distributor: Red Planet/Alive AG
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Pinky Rebucas as Mana

Sherwin Revestir as
Nae
Rin
Towa

Pinky Rebucas as Yukie
Sherwin Revestir as
Masato's mother
mother (eps 8-9)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology