B: The Beginning (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Perfect Bones
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: In a world powered by advanced technology, crime and action unfold in the archipelagic nation of Cremona. Koku, the protagonist. Keith, the legendary investigator of the royal police force RIS. A mysterious criminal organization. A wide variety of characters race through the fortified city as it is beset by the serial killer, Killer B, and a chain of crimes.
User Ratings: 107 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:13, dub:6, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:29, dub:11, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:18, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 156 users, rank: #3466 (of 7305)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.589 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2148, rank: #1229 (of 7324)
Weighted mean: 7.601 (Very good−), rank: #1071 (of 7324) (seen all: 7.66 / seen some: 6.59 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.591 (Very good−), rank: #857 (of 5518)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2018-03-02
Opening Theme:
"Split B" by Yoshihiro Ike
Ending Theme:
"The Perfect World" by Jean Ken Johnny, Marty Friedman, KenKen & Koji Fujimoto
Review:
B: The Beginning (Mar 14, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script: Katsuya Ishida
Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (ep 3)
Kanta Kamei (ep 4)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 7)
Kazuto Nakazawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Kazuya Nomura (ep 9)
Shunsuke Tada (ep 5)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12
)

Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 8)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 10)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 1, 12)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 4, 7)
Takashi Andō (ep 9)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 3)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 1)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 5)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original creator: Kazuto Nakazawa
Character Design: Kazuto Nakazawa
Art Director: Takanori Tanaka
Chief Animation Director: Kazuto Nakazawa
Animation Director:
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 2, 8, 11)
Hidekazu Shimamura (ep 9)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 1, 12)
Mai Hakuhara (ep 11)
Maki Kawano (ep 5)
Meiko Nagashima (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Mitsue Mori (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 5)
Ryōta Furukawa (ep 5)
Ryota Nino (ep 6)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 3-4, 7, 11)
Tooru Ookubo (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 6, 11)
Yoshinobu Yamakawa (ep 1)
3D Director: Kenji Isobe
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Eiji Arai
Executive producer: Maki Terashima-Furuta
Producer: Rui Kuroki

Background Art:
Akina Sanjō (eps 1-12)
Arthell Isom (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 9-12
)

Chiko Shimizu (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Etsuko Abe (eps 1-2, 5)
Kaori Anmi (eps 7-9)
Koji Nagasawa (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Kouji Okamoto (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Kyo Inoue (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Maki Minagawa (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Mayuko Rokuro (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Miu Miyamoto (Studio Rufus; eps 11-12)
Rie Oda (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Riko Sudo (eps 1-3, 5-11)
Saina Cisse (eps 9, 11)
Takashi Aoi (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Takeshi Satou (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Takuya Ebisawa (Stereotype Smartile; ep 4)
Tatsuo Ishii (Studio Homare; eps 11-12)
Toshihiko Gotō (eps 7-12)
Yoshishige Eguchi (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Yoshiteru Enomoto (eps 10-12)
Background Design: Osamu Ii
Color design: Narumi Sakai
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (eps 3-4, 11)
Aiko Komamoto (eps 9, 12)
Akane Imada (ep 10)
Akane Umezu (ep 9)
Akemi Yamakaji (eps 4, 6, 9)
Arisa Ito (eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Asami Shimizu (ep 10)
Atsuko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Atsushi Aono (ep 9)
Atsushi Saito (eps 6, 10-12)
Ayako Matsumoto (eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Chie Masuda (ep 8)
Chie Nishihara (eps 2, 9-10)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 1-2, 8)
Ema Suzuki (eps 3-4, 6, 11)
Emiko Momose (eps 8, 12)
Eri Sano (ep 7)
Fumi Morita (eps 4, 6, 11-12)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 2)
Hideaki Abe (ep 9)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 1, 3)
Hiroko Watabe (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Kobashi (eps 4, 9)
Jouji Sawada (ep 2)
Kai Shibata (ep 10)
Kana Fujishiro (ep 2)
Katsuhiro Takagi (eps 1-2, 7)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 7)
Kazuki Tanaka (ep 9)
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 1, 3)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 7, 11-12)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 3)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 12)
Keika Ushimaru (ep 12)
Kenji Kodama (ep 9)
Kōji Ishida (ep 3)
Kouhei Tanaka (ep 4)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 8)
Mai Fukuhara (eps 1, 4, 11-12)
Maki Kawano (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 11)
Mariko Ishikawa (eps 6, 11)
Marumi Sugita (ep 4)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 12)
Meiko Nagashima (eps 1, 6)
Miho Kato (ep 1)
Miho Matsuura (ep 10)
Miki Kato (ep 9)
Minami Takemura (eps 8, 12)
Mino Matsumoto (ep 4)
Minoru Ueda (eps 2, 11)
Miori Tsuzaka (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Mitsue Mori (ep 1)
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 9, 11)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 5)
Naho Seike (eps 2, 5)
Nanako Hyuga (ep 2)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 8)
Naoto Abe (ep 9)
Narihito Sekikawa (ep 3)
Nobuko Sugino (ep 10)
Norika Maeda (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 9)
Rie Nishimura (eps 1-2, 7)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 9)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 5, 9)
Ryota Nino (eps 6, 11)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 3, 7)
Shinji Itadaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Shuichi Kaneko (ep 11)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 3)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 9)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 9)
Takaaki Sonoda (ep 9)
Takaaki Wada (ep 7)
Takahisa Katagiri (ep 1)
Takayuki Goto (eps 4-5)
Takehiro Miura (ep 7)
Tetsuya Nishio (ep 3)
Tomomi Takeuchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11-12
)

Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 8, 12)
Tsubasa Hatashima (ep 8)
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 5)
Yoshinobu Yamakawa (ep 11)
Yosuke Yajima (eps 9, 12)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 7)
Yuji Shibata (ep 12)
Yuki Terano (ep 7)
Yukiko Watabe (eps 4, 6)
Yuko Fuji (ep 2)
Yuko Kato (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 5)
Yuri Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuri Naminoue (eps 4, 9)
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 2)
Asami Seto as Lily Hoshina
Hiroaki Hirata as Keith Kazama Flick
Yuuki Kaji as Koku

Ami Koshimizu as Kaela Yoshinaga
Atsushi Goto as Jean Henry Richard
Hiroki Touchi as Eric Toga
Kaito Ishikawa as Minatsuki
Minoru Inaba as Boris Meier
Mitsuki Saiga as Izanami
Satomi Satou as Yuna
Shintarō Tanaka as Mario
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Gilbert Ross
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Brian Brandon
Yu Kitada as Laica

Akihiro Mine as
Blue (eps 2-3)
Identification Section (ep 5)
Julian Crouse (ep 1)
Police A (ep 6)
Ako Mayama as Elderly Lady (ep 8)
Ayaka Nanase as Izayoi (ep 7)
Azuki Shibuya as Kazan (eps 4, 7)
Gô Shinomiya as Yellow (Ian Reyes; ep 2)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Dead Kyle (eps 4-5, 8)
Hiroshi Naka as Librarian (ep 4)
Houko Kuwashima as Koku (young; eps 6-7)
Junko Minagawa as Kirisame (eps 4, 7)
Katsumi Fukuhara as
Identification Section (ep 5)
Policeman (ep 10)
Red (eps 2-3)
Richard Crouse (ep 1)
Kazuya Nakai as Kamui (eps 3, 5-7, 9)
Makoto Awane as Quinn (ep 1)
Makoto Koichi as Nasuka (ep 7)
Marina Yabuuchi as Woman A (ep 1)
Masafumi Kimura as Doctor (ep 5)
Masato Ishihara as Identification Section (ep 2)
Nozomi Kameda as
Kukuri (eps 5, 8-9)
Takeru (eps 5, 7-9)
Rika Kinugawa as Mrs. Mayor (eps 2-3)
Satoshi Hino as Reggie (ep 9)
Shun'ichi Maki as Policeman (ep 10)
Takahiro Mizushima as Kai Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Takuma Terashima as Kirisame (adult; ep 12)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Yukio Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Mayor (eps 2-3)
Wataru Hatano as Abbot (eps 4-5)
Yō Taichi as Laica (young; ep 7)
Yoshito Yasuhara as General Manager (eps 7, 12)
Yukine Yaehata as Erika Kazama Flick (eps 1, 12)
Yuko Sanpei as Minatsuki (young; ep 7)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: LandQ studios
Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art:
E-cho (eps 11-12)
Makaria
Stereotype Smartile (ep 4)
Studio Homare
Studio RUFUS (eps 11-12)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Opening/Ending Animation: Stereotype
Original Creator: Production I.G
English cast
English staff
Translation: David Fleming
ADR Script: Jalen K. Cassell

Voice Direction: Ezra Weisz
Faye Mata as Lily Hoshina
Kyle McCarley as Koku
Ray Chase as Keith Kazama Flick

Allegra Clark as Kaela Yoshinaga
Doug Stone as Boris Meier
Jalen K. Cassell as Eric Toga
Johnny Yong Bosch as Minatsuki
Keith Osterberg as Jean Henry Richard
Khoi Dao as Brian Brandon
Patrick Seitz as Mario

Ben Diskin as Kamui
Casey Mongillo as Kirisame (Young)
Cristina Vee as
Erika
Kukuri
Takeru
Yuna (Young)
Edward Bosco as Blue
Erica Mendez as Koku (Young)
Ezra Weisz as Abbot
Jake Eberle as Lily's Father
Joe Ochman as
Police Chef (ep 7 uncredited) 
Police Chief (uncredited; ep 7)
Joe Zieja as Lily's Brother
Keith Silverstein as Yellow
Marianne Miller as
Izanami
Lily's Mother
Ray Chase as Heath Kazama Flick
Sean Chiplock as Red
Todd Haberkorn as
Jonathan
Quinn
Xander Mobus as
Henry
Laica

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Netflix (English speaking countries)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Laurence Stevenne
Alexandre Crépet as Keith Kazama Flick
Helena Coppejans as Lily Hoshina
Olivier premel as Koku

Bruno Mullenaerts as Gilbert Ross
Gregory Praet as Laica
Jean-Michel Vovk as Eric Toga
Michel Hinderyckx as Boris Meyer
Nicolas Matthys as Mario Luis Zurita
Patrick Waleffe as Jean Henri Richard
Pierre Le Bec as Brian Brandon
Sébastien Hebrant as Minatsuki

Erwin Grunspan as Chef de la police
Patrick Donnay as
Kamui
Queen
Patrick Waleffe as Heith Kazama
Pierre Le Bec as Kirisame

French companies
Dubbing: Lylo Post Production (Belgium)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Azul Valadez as Lily Hoshina (Latin American dub)
Esteban Desco as Keith Kazama Flick (Latin American dub)
Greta Ruiz as Lily Hoshina (Spain dub)
José Manuel Oliva as Keith Kazama Flick (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis as Koku (Spain dub)
Tommy Rojas as Koku (Latin American dub)

Alejandro Moreno Blanco as Minatsuki (Spain dub)
Álvaro Esteve as Brian Brandon (Spain dub)
Amanda Hinojosa as Yuna (Latin American dub)
Arturo de la Rosa as Mario Luis Zurita (Spain dub)
Boris Sanz as Jean Henri Richard (Spain dub)
David de la Peña as Laica (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Gilbert Ross (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Yuna (Spain dub)
Luis Porcar as Boris Meier (Spain dub)
Nina Romero as Kaela Yoshinaga (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta as Eric Toga (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Izanami (Spain dub)

Aída Baida Gil as Kirisame (Spain dub; child)
Alicia Hernández as Erika Kazama Flick (Spain dub)
Carles Teruel as
Kai Hoshina (Spain dub)
Kirisame (Spain dub)
Quinn (Spain dub)
Cristina Oliva Redrajo as
Kukuri (Spain dub)
Takeru (Spain dub)
Daniel González as Abbot (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Kamui (Spain dub)
Ernest Sendín as Blue (Spain dub)
Jesús Motos as Yellow (Spain dub)
Josema Soler as Yukio Hoshina (Spain dub)
Juan Catalá Hernández as Red (Spain dub)
María José Chabrera as Minatsuki (Spain dub; child)
Marta Aparicio as Kazan (Spain dub)
Nina Romero as Koku (Spain dub; child)
Pablo Chico as Julian Crouse (Spain dub)
Paco Alegre as Heath Kazama Flick (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: AF & Associates The dubbing house (Latin American dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Lorenzo Accolla

Dialogues: Gianluca Cortesi
Dubbing Assistant: Anacleto Santangelo
Alessandra Bellini as Lily Hoshina
MASSIMO TRIGGIANI as Keith Kazama Flick

Antonino Saccone as Mario
Benedetta Degli Innocenti as Kaela Yoshinaga
Danny Francucci as Brandon
Dario Oppido as Eric Toga
Gianluca Cortesi as Laica
Ismaele Ariano as Minatsuki
Luca Ciarciaglini as Jean Heni Richard
Simona Chirizzi as Yuna
Stefano Oppedisano as Boris Meyer
Valentina Stredini as Izanami

Edoardo Verde as
Abbot (eps 4-5)
Yellow (Ian Reyes; ep 2)
Francesco Ferri as Koku (young; eps 6-7)
Francesco Nicolai as Kirisame (adult; ep 12)
Guido Gelardi as Red (eps 2-3)
Lorenzo Accolla as
False Gilbert
Kai Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Quinn (ep 1)
Ludovica De Caro as Yuna (young)
Paolo Gattini as
Capo
Yukio Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Paolo Macedonio as
Julian Crouse (ep 1)
Kamui (eps 3, 5-7, 9)
Serena Ventrella as Erika Kazama Flick (eps 1, 12)
Stefano Starna as Kazan (eps 4, 7)
Valentina Floris as Kirisame (eps 4, 7)
Valentino Ionica as Minatsuki (young; ep 7)
Valerio Bertaccini as Blue (eps 2-3)
Italian companies
Dubbing Studio: Studio ASCI
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Angelika Scharf
Script: Angelika Scharf
Translation: Angelika Scharf
Executive producer:
Jan Werner
Jenny Buch

Dialogue Editing: Norman Nodop
Recording engineer: Marco Lanuschny
Sascha Draeger as Keith Kazama Flick
Saskia Weckler as Lily Hoshina

Christos Topoulos as Gilbert Ross
Daniela Reidies as Kaela Yoshinaga
Frank Logemann as Mario Luis Zurita
Julia Fölster as Yuna
Mark Bremer as Eric Toga
Mark Seidenberg as Laica
Robert Kotulla as Minatsuki
Tim Kreuer as Brian Brandon
Tomas Kröger as Jean Henri Richard
Wolf Frass as Boris Meyer

Frank Jordan as Fake Gilbert (ep 9)
Holger Umbreit as Quinn (ep 1)
Johannes Semm as Kai Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Jürgen Holdorf as Mayor (eps 2-3)
Kai Henrik Möller as Yukio Hoshina (eps 2, 5)
Konstantin Graudus as
Abbot (eps 4-5)
Julian Crouse (ep 1)
Lino Dohse as Kazan (eps 4, 7, 12)
Martin Brücker as Blue (eps 2-3)
Michael Bideller as Police Chief (ep 7)
Nils Rieke as Red (eps 2-3)
Nina Witt as Erika Kazama Flick (eps 1, 12)
Oliver Warsitz as Ian Reyes (ep 2)
Philipp Draeger as Kirisame (eps 4, 7, 12)
Robin Brosch as
Dead Kyle (eps 4-5, 8)
Kamui (eps 3, 5-7, 9)
Tim Kreuer as Takeru (5, 7-9)
Walter Wigand as
Doctor (ep 5)
Librarian (ep 4)
German companies
Dubbing: CSC-Studio
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Wallace Costa
Translation: Wallace Costa
ADR Script: Wallace Raj 
Assistant producer: Marina Espósito
Audio Engineer: Jimi Arrj
Casting Director: Wallace Costa
Dialogue Editing: Jimi Arrj (Eduardo Araújo)
Sound Mixing: Guillermo Marghetich
Subtitling: Priscilla Rother
Bruna Rafaela as Lily Hoshina
Gabriel Martins as Koku
Wallace Costa as Keith Kazama Flick

Bruno Marçal as Brian Brandon
César Emílio as Mário Luís Zurita
Dláigelles Riba as Gilbert Ross
Douglas Guedes as Laica
Gilmar Lourenço as Jean Henri Richard
Kate Kelly as Kaela Yoshinaga
Lizi Ribeiro as Izanami
Luiza Santos as Yuna (as Luiza Porto)
Renato Márcio as Boris Meyer
Rodrigo Araújo as Eric Toga
William Viana as Minatsuki

Alex Minei as Blue
Alex Morales as Abbot
Cassiano Ávila as Yellow
Cláudio Satiro as Prefeito (Mayor)
Danilo Diniz as Kai Hoshina
Douglas Monteiro as Delegado (Chief)
Enrico Espada as Kirisame (young)
Fernando Ferraz as Quinn
Ivete Jaime as Waitress (ep 8)
Kandy Ricci as
Kukuri
Takeru
Karen Ramalho as Mãe da Lily (Lily's mom)
Leonardo José as Heath Kazama Flick (General Manager; eps 7, 12)
Letícia Celini as Kazan
Luciana Minei as Erika Kazama Flick (eps 1, 12)
Marcos Pejón as Kirisame (adult; ep 12)
Mauro Ramos as Dead Kyle
Monalisa Capela as Nasuka (ep 7)
Nathalia Guilen as Yuna (young)
Pedro Alcântara as Laica (young; eps 7, 11)
Rodrigo Nanal as Kamui
Rogério Viggiani as Falso Gilbert (fake Gilbert)
Sidney César as Yukio Hoshina
Tiaggo Guimarães as Julian

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: AF & Associates The dubbing house (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)
Recording Studio: Marmac

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology