Twin Star Exorcists (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sōsei no Onmyōji (Japanese)
双星の陰陽師 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Rokuro is from a family of exorcists who remove the evil Kegare, but his real dream is to be a singer, a soccer player, or anything other than an exorcist. When another exorcist name Benio arrives, Rokura is suddenly inflamed with competitive spirit and decides to put his natural knack to good use. Their rivalry gets more complicated when they both learn they are the destined "Twin Star Exorcists," two ultimate fighters fated to marry and create the prophesied child who will eliminate all the Kegare in the world. (from manga)
User Ratings: 172 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Very good: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:43, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:30, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:21, dub:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 370 users, rank: #2301 (of 7465)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.331 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8896, rank: #4757 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 6.261 (Decent+), rank: #4884 (of 7491) (seen all: 6.78 / seen some: 5.96 / won't finish: 4.07)
Bayesian estimate: 6.349 (Decent+), rank: #4317 (of 5657)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 2016-04-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "Valkyrie -Ikusa Otome-" (Valkyrie -戦乙女-; Valkyrie -War Maiden-) by Wagakki Band
#2: "Re:Call" by i☆Ris (eps 14-26)
#3: "sync" by lol
#4: "Kanadeai" by Itowokoashi
Ending Theme:
"15" by GIRLFRIEND (ep 30)
#1: "Valkyrie -Ikusa Otome-" (Valkyrie -戦乙女-; Valkyrie -War Maiden-) by Wagakki Band (ep 1)
#2: "Eyes" (アイズ) by Hitomi Kaji
#3: "Yadori-boshi" (宿り星) by Itowokashi (eps 14-26)
#4: "Hide and Seek" by GIRLFRIEND
#5: "Hotarubi" by Wagakki Band
Insert song:
"Gekioko☆Guilty" (激おこ☆Guilty) by Yūki Wakai (eps 22,32)
"Valkyrie -Ikusa Otome-" (Valkyrie -戦乙女-; Valkyrie -War Maiden-) by Wagakki Band (ep 13)
Reviews: Show:
Twin Star Exorcists (Apr 14, 2016)
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomohisa Taguchi
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Script:
Katsura Murayama (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 22, 28, 32, 43
)

Keiichirō Ōchi (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19, 23, 27, 33, 39, 46
)

Naruhisa Arakawa (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 20-21, 30, 40, 47-50
)

Tsuyoshi Tamai (4 episodes
eps 16, 25, 34, 41
)

Yasunori Yamada (7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 24, 31, 37, 44
)

Yoshimi Narita (11 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 18, 26, 29, 35-36, 38, 42, 45
)

Episode Director:
Hiroaki Nishimura (ep 36)
Hiroshi Tamada (eps 15, 18)
Jun Takahashi (ep 31)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17, 25, 40
)

Rokou Ogiwara (eps 26, 34, 47)
Music: Mikio Endo
Original creator: Yoshiaki Sukeno
Character Design: Kikuko Sadakata
Chief Animation Director:
Itsuko Takeda
Kikuko Sadakata
Art design: Yuuta Fujii
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Hideki Imaizumi
Action Director: Sho Yamamoto
Animation producer: Naomi Komatsu
Assistant Animation Director:
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 42)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 1, 9, 20)
Assistant Director: Shishō Igarashi
Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Color design: Saori Aida
Editing: Akinori Mishima
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Room; 7 episodes
eps 2, 13-14, 20-21, 25, 29
)

Yaeko Kodama (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 13-14)
Insert Song Performance: Yūki Wakai
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (OP)
Akiko Kumada (ep 1)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 5)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Ayumi Nishibata (OP)
Chihiro Nishikawa (Studio Mu; eps 1, 6)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 2)
Eri Ueda (Anime R; ep 5)
Haruka Oikawa (OP)
Hayao Kanou (OP)
Hidehiko Okano (ep 1)
Hideo Maru (ep 1)
Hiroaki Otsuji (ep 2)
Hiroko Komatsu (Graphinica; ep 6)
Hiroko Masuda (OP)
Hiromi Arai (OP)
Hiroshi Saitō (OP)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 2)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 1)
Hirotaka Ozawa (eps 1, 6)
Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; eps 5, 11)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 1, 6)
Hiroyuki Negishi (Anime R; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 2)
Itsuki Tsuchigami (OP2; eps 1, 20)
Juji Mizumura (drop; ep 1)
Kan Ogawa (eps 1, 6)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 4)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 4)
Kazunori Takada (ep 4)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 1, 29)
Keiichi Ishida (OP)
Keita Matsumoto (OP)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP)
Kenji Kondou (eps 1-2)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 6)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 4)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 2)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 2)
Kyoko Matsubara (eps 1, 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 1)
Mariko Fujita (ep 4)
Marina Maki (Graphinica; ep 6)
Masahiro Kase (Anime R; ep 5)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Masaki Takeda (OP)
Masato Ikeda (ep 3)
Mayumi Oda (ep 2)
Michiko Asada (ep 4)
Michio Satō (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Mika Saitou (ep 2)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 15, 26)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Mitsuru Soma (ep 1)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 4)
Naomi Tachibana (OP)
Noriko Otake (ep 6)
Nozomu Abe (OP)
Reiko Okamura (ep 4)
Rikiya Okano (ep 4)
Rui Kondou (ep 2)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 1)
Shingo Nishiyama (Jumondo; ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (OP; ep 13)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi (OP)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 1-2)
Shuko Okutani (ep 1)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 6)
Takahiro Tanaka (OP)
Takashi Kikukawa (ep 1)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; eps 1, 6)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; ep 5)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Aoki (OP)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 11)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 4)
Yoshinori Masui (Graphinica; ep 6)
Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; ep 5)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 5, 11)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 4)
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 4)
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 5)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 5, 11)
Monster Design: Hidetsugu Ito
Paint: Sumi Takahashi (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 20, 25, 30
)

Program Manager: Yuya Ishihara (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Hidetsugu Ito
Publicity Manager:
Natsumi Murata
Ryō Hino
Publicity Producer: Hiroshi Terada
Recording Adjustment: Shinichi Enomoto
Sound Effects: Yuusuke Inada
Talisman Design: Itsuko Takeda
Theme Song Performance:
GIRLFRIEND (ED3)
Hitomi Kaji (ED1)
Itowokashi (ED2, OP4)
i☆Ris (OP2)
lol (OP3)
Rie Takahashi (ED2)
Wagakki Band (OP1)
Megumi Han as Benio Adashino
Natsuki Hanae as Rokuro Enmadō

Ayumu Murase as Yūto Ijika
Daiki Yamashita as Shinnosuke Kunisaki
Daisuke Namikawa as Arima Tsuchimikado
Daisuke Ono as Mikage Tsuchimikado
Hiro Shimono as Tenma Unomiya
Hitomi Sasaki as Sae
Jun Fukuyama as Kinako
Junichi Suwabe as Seigen Amakawa
Kaito Ishikawa as Shimon Ikaruga
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kengo Ujii
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kuranashi
Kenn as Yamato
Kiyono Yasuno as Cordelia Kasukami
Kousuke Toriumi as Arata Inanaki
Lynn as Sakura Sada
Masako Isobe as Kinu Furisato
Masaya Takatsuka as Narumi Ioroi
Misako Tomioka as Haruka Kaibara
Miyuki Sawashiro as Subaru Mitejima
Susumu Akagi as Zenkichi Otomi
Taishi Murata as Atsushi Sukumozuka
Takuma Terashima as Tatara
Tomoaki Maeno as Ryōgo Nagitsuji
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Chijiwa
Yū Serizawa as Mayura Otomi
Yui Ogura as Miku Zeze
Yūichi Nakamura as Kankuro Mitosaka
Yūki Wakai as Suzu
Yuuki Ono as Kamui

Eiji Takeuchi as
Commentator (ep 25)
Executive (ep 2)
Hyouga Ijika (Benio's father)
Kegare (ep 5)
Kumashiro (eps 23, 50)
Man (ep 11)
Sakura's father (eps 33-34)
Teacher (eps 3, 38)
Tooru Fushihara (eps 4, 15)
Haruo Satou as Leon (ep 24)
Hitomi Sasaki as
Akina (ep 3)
Ami Nagoshi (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 20, 45
)

Boy (ep 5)
Child (ep 15)
Clerk (ep 10)
Girl Kegare (ep 8)
Mother (ep 12)
Nurse (ep 17)
Schoolgirl (eps 36-37)
Woman (ep 11)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Shōtarō Arashima (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 21, 50
)
Mai Nakahara as Kiyomi Kirigamine (eps 23, 34, 50)
Mami Fujita as Aki Anzu (ep 9)
Masayuki Akasaka as Tomonori Shimada (eps 3, 6, 21)
Megumi Toda as Yuna Aikawa
Miho Shinada as
Kegare (ep 4)
Old woman (ep 50)
Mirei Kumagai as
Captain (ep 5)
Chiaki (eps 21, 23, 40)
Child (ep 15)
Chiyuri Kokamoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 27, 34-35, 38-39, 50
)

Clerk (ep 10)
Girl (eps 12, 16)
Schoolgirl (eps 1, 11, 37)
Misako Tomioka as
Boy (ep 16)
Hikari Mikitoji (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 20, 45
)

Kanade Kunijima (eps 3, 6, 34)
Kohana (ep 1)
Murasaki (ep 39)
Murasaki Otoumi (ep 17)
Shop clerk (ep 44)
Nao Fujita as Kohana's brother (ep 1)
Ren Katou as Katsunori Amarube
Sara Matsumoto as
Girl (ep 22)
Shimon Ikaruga (young)
Satoshi Mikami as Kawase (eps 25, 50)
Sayaka Ohara as Moro (eps 23, 32-34)
Shouma Yamamoto as Kinasa (eps 28, 38)
Susumu Akagi as Byakko (ep 39)
Takuya Suzuki as
Executive (ep 2)
Exorcist (ep 12)
Hachioji (ep 3)
Husband (ep 34)
Kegare (eps 4, 18)
Teacher (ep 5)
Yakuza (ep 6)
Young man (ep 25)
Tomomi Takemura as
Chieko Izumihara (ep 9)
Saki Adashino (Benio's mother)
Voice (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Shuu Ikuno (eps 3, 6, 21)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Momochi (ep 26)
Yurika Aizawa as Tetsuji Wariishi
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
B.S.P (ep 30 assist.)
J-Cube (eps 12, 33)
Jiwoo Animation (3 episodes
eps 30 assist., 36, 50
)

Animation Production: Pierrot
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Finish Animation: Kagura (ED4)
In-between Check: drop (eps 26, 34, 47)
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 13, 50)
Anime R (eps 5, 11)
Anime Workshop Basara (eps 26, 34)
Art Base Bam (ep 30)
CJT (ep 6)
drop (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 30, 50
)

Graphinica (ep 6)
J-Cube (eps 12, 33)
Jumondo (ep 1)
K-Production (ep 3)
Mouse (ep 30)
NARA Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 30, 36
)

Production Reed (ep 13)
Snowdrop (ep 1)
Studio Bambino (ep 30)
Studio Mu (eps 1, 6, 13)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Synod (ep 3)
Studio Toybox (ep 36)
Studio Wombat (OP)
YABES (ep 12)
Photography:
Studio Cosmos (eps 2-50 even)
Typhoon Graphics (eps 1-49 odd, 50)
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 3)
amo (eps 7, 16)
drop (ED4; eps 26, 34, 47)
Good Book (eps 5, 11, 24)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Magic Bus (eps 12, 33, 35)
Mouse (OP3; eps 32, 48)
Nomad (ep 4)
Peace & Kindness (eps 15, 18, 42)
Studio Blanc. (eps 31, 37)
Studio Colorido (OP2)
Studio Peacock (ep 30)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Lee Francis
Executive producer:
Kun Gao
Sae Whan Song
Producer:
Bryan Ingram (MX Media LLC)
Jamie Simone (Studiopolis)
Rita Majkut (Studiopolis)

Associate producer: Heather Becker
Editing: Zachary Carlysle
Post-Production Supervision: James Lafferty
Production Coordination: Sierra Leoni
Quality Check: Alicia Ashby (Subtitles)
Re-Recording Mixing: Ernie Sheesley
Recording engineer: David W. Barr
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Edgar Cruz
Supervising Producer: Joshua Lopez
Translation Check: Rebecca Cottrill
Video Editing: Sean Kelley
Bryce Papenbrook as Rokuro Enmado
Cassandra Morris as Benio Adashino

Alex Cazares as
Kinu Furusato (eps 18-50)
Sakura Sada
Alex Evette as Kinu Furusato
Alicia Stratten as Cordelia Kasukami
Amanda C. Miller as Miku Zeze
Ben Diskin as Kamui
Brian Beacock as
Shinnosuke Kunizaki
Zenkichi Otomi
Cherami Leigh as Haruka Kaibara
David Vincent as Mikage Tsuchimikado
Doug Erholtz as Seigen Amakawa
Erica Lindbeck as Suzu
Erik Scott Kimerer as Kengo Ujii
Greg Chun as Kuranashi
Joey Lotsko as Kinako
Johnny Yong Bosch as Shimon Ikarugaon
Kate Higgins as Subaru Mitejima
Kyle Hebert as Narumi Ioroi
Laura Summer as Mayura Otomi
Matthew Mercer as Arima Tsuchimikado
Max Mittelman as Atsushi Sukumozuka
Michael Yurchak as Tenma Unomiya
Nicolas Roye as
Arata Inanaki
Tatara
Ray Chase as Yamato
Robbie Daymond as Chijiwa
Tara Sands as Sae
Todd Haberkorn as Ryogo Nagitsuji
Vic Mignogna as Yuto Ijika
Xander Mobus as Kankuro Mitosaka

Aaron LaPlante as
Exorcist (ep 2)
Kegare (ep 1)
Leon (ep 24)
Abby Trott as Moro (eps 23, 32-34)
Alicia Stratten as Moro (eps 32-34)
Ben Diskin as Tetsuji Wariishi
Cassandra Morris as Kanade Kunijima (eps 3, 6, 34)
Cherami Leigh as Kiyomi's Daughter
Christopher Smith as Hyouga Ijika (Benio's father)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as
Hayato Ioroi
Kiyomi Kirigamine (eps 23, 34, 50)
Tamami Ioroi
David Vincent as Abe no Seimei
Doug Erholtz as
Byakko (ep 39)
Sakura Sada's Dad (eps 33-34)
Erica Lindbeck as
Chiaki (eps 21, 23, 40)
Chiyuri Kokamoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 27, 34-35, 38-39, 50
)

Kohana (ep 1)
Mama (ep 1)
Yukari Otomi
Joe Ochman as Itsuki Zeze
Kate Higgins as
Shop Lady (ep 4)
Yuna Aikawa
Laura Summer as Chieko Izumihara (ep 9)
Lucien Dodge as
Exorcist (ep 2)
Kiyomi's Son
Matthew Mercer as Kegare (ep 2)
Michael Sorich as Kawase (eps 25, 50)
Michael Yurchak as
Erin
Satoshi Otomi
Nicolas Roye as Tooru Fushihara (eps 4, 15)
Ray Chase as Kumashiro (eps 23, 50)
Robbie Daymond as Momochi (ep 26)
Steve Staley as Kinasa (eps 28, 38)
Tara Sands as
Ami Nagoshi (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 20, 45
)

Hikari Mikitoji (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 20, 45
)

Saki Adashino (Benio's mother)
Todd Haberkorn as Hokuhoku (ep 24)
Xander Mobus as Kiyomi's Husband
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Crunchyroll
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology