×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Godzilla Singular Point (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Godzilla - Punto di singolarità (Italian)
ゴジラ S.P (シンギュラポイント) (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Brought together by a mysterious song, a grad student and an engineer lead the fight against an unimaginable force that may spell doom for the world.
User Ratings: 49 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:5)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:10, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 66 users, rank: #5391 (of 8638)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.245 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4503, rank: #2442 (of 8761)
Weighted mean: 7.151 (Good), rank: #2603 (of 8761) (seen all: 7.15)
Bayesian estimate: 7.218 (Good+), rank: #2170 (of 6656)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2021-03-25
2021-06-24 (Worldwide - Netflix)
Opening Theme:
"in case..." by BiSH
Ending Theme:
"Aoi" (Blue) by Polkadot Stingray
Review:
Godzilla Singular Point (Jul 11, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Takahashi
Series Composition: Toh Enjoe
Script: Toh Enjoe
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 1-3)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 5-6)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 4-5)
Yasushi Muraki (eps 3-6)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 2, 6)
Noriyuki Nomata (eps 1, 3)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Shūji Miyahara (ep 6)
Takuma Suzuki (eps 1-6)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (ep 4)
Music: Kan Sawada
Original creator:
Ishiro Honda
Takeo Murata
Original Character Design: Kazue Katō
Character Design: Satoshi Ishino
Art Director: Norihiko Yokomatsu
Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (eps 4, 9)
Eri Kojima (eps 6, 8, 10)
Ikkō Inaguma (eps 4-6, 8-9)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 9)
Koichi Horikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9-10
)

Naoyuki Konno (eps 3, 7)
Satoshi Ishino (OP; ED; eps 3, 8-9)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 5-6, 11)
Tomoyo Nakayama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10
)

Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Yu Wakabayashi

2nd Key Animation:
Asuna Kinoshita (ep 13)
Kazuki Kimura (ep 13)
Ryoken Toida (ep 13)
Seiji Kunimatsu (ep 13)
Wataru Omori (ep 13)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 13)
Ancient History Map: Ken Nakamura
CG Animation Cooperation: Yoshinori Nakano (CygamesPictures; ep 13)
Color design: Azusa Sasaki
Conceptual Art: Yūji Kaneko
Design: Yasuyoshi Uetsu
Editing: Rie Matsubara
In-Between Animation:
Yasumasa Yamamoto (Studio KAI; ep 10)
Yukie Oda (Studio KAI; ep 10)
Kaiju Design: Eiji Yamamori
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 2)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 5)
Akio Kitahara (ep 5)
Aya Tanaka (ep 6)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 1)
Chie Nishio (eps 1-2, 4-5, 7)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 2-3, 7-9)
Eiji Yamamori (eps 1, 8-9)
Eiko Saito (eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Eri Kojima (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-10
)

Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 4)
Fumika Kimura (eps 6, 9)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 9)
Hisaki Manabe (ep 3)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 3)
Ikkō Inaguma (eps 8-9)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 12-13)
Keiichirou Honjou (OP; eps 2-6)
Keita Watabe (ep 8)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 2-3, 5, 7-8)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 5)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 5, 10)
Koichi Horikawa (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 5)
Kyoko Suzuki (ep 8)
Makiko Hayase (eps 2, 4, 7)
Makiko Tanaka (ep 7)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 11)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 3)
Michiko Noda (ep 8)
Michio Satō (ep 2)
Miwako Masuki (eps 2, 4)
Motohide Nishimura (ep 8)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 4)
Naoto Abe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10
)

Naoyuki Konno (ep 1)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED uncredited)
Ryūichirō Yoshida (ep 6)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 8)
Saori Hosoda (ep 5)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 3, 8)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 5)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 6, 11)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 7)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 5)
Tamako Horiuchi (ep 7)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 4)
Tomoko Hamanaka (ep 8)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 4, 10)
Tomoyo Nakayama (OP; eps 2, 10)
Yasuaki Honda (eps 1, 6-7)
Yoko Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9
)

Yoko Komaki (ep 9)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Ito (eps 2-3)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yumiko Yoshida (ep 6)
Yuri Hoshina (eps 2-6, 9-10)
Yuta Ohara (eps 6-7)
Military Research: Keigo Koyanagi
VFX Director: Kensuke Yamamoto
Shōya Ishige as Yun Arikawa
Yume Miyamoto as Mei Kamino

Ayako Takeuchi as Satomi Kanahara
Jin Urayama as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
Kaho Kouda as Guiying Li
Kenichi Suzumura as Takehiro Kai
Kotori Koiwai as Yukie Kanoko
Tarō Kiuchi as Haberu Kikuchi
Wataru Takagi as Gorō Ōtaki
Yōhei Azakami as Shunya Satō

Hiromichi Tezuka as Makita K. Nakagawa
Kenta Miyake as Michael Steven
Masako Isobe as Tilda Mira
Misaki Kuno as Pero 2
Rie Kugimiya as Jung
Runa Onodera as Rina Barn
Ryotaro Okiayu as Bayler "BB" Barn
Tomoyuki Shimura as Yoshiyasu Matsubara
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 5)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 10)
Ashi Productions (eps 8-9)
asread (eps 6-8)
Candy Box (ep 13)
Dogwood (ep 8)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 9)
Kyushu Animation (eps 5, 10-11)
PRA (ep 13)
Rising Force (ep 13)
Satelight (eps 5, 11-12)
Seed (eps 3-4, 6)
Studio Analog (ep 13)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 8)
Studio Guts (eps 6, 8-11, 13)
Studio KAI (ep 13)
Studio Massket (eps 5, 7-8, 13)
SynergySP (eps 12-13)
TNK (ep 6)
Animation Production:
BONES
Orange
Background Art:
Orange (ep 1)
PEEC Animation (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Seoul Loft (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Studio Blue (ep 13)
Studio Loft (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Studio Suuuu (ep 11)
Studio Wyeth (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2021-04-01)
KBS Kyoto (2021-04-01)
Sun TV (2021-04-01)
Tokyo MX (2021-04-01)
Finish Animation: Wish (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
acca effe (eps 1, 10)
Anime R (eps 1, 3, 11)
Ashi Productions (ED)
AXsiZ (ep 4)
C-Station (ep 3)
Candy Box (ep 1)
Delta Peak Production (ED; eps 1, 3, 6, 10)
diomedéa (ep 3)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
Geek Toys (ep 10)
Graphinica (eps 1-2)
Hadashi Pro (ep 2)
ingresA (eps 1, 6)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 1, 4)
M.S.C (ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 12)
Magic Bus (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Maho Film (ep 10)
MK-Za (ep 3)
Nomad (eps 1-3)
OLM Asia (eps 1-2)
OLM Digital (eps 1-3)
P.A. Works (ED; ep 10)
PRA (ep 4)
Project 4 (ED; ep 3)
project No.9 (ED)
Revival (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-9, 13
)

Rising Force (ep 2)
SAFE HOUSE T (eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Sakura Create (ep 2)
Seven Arcs (ED)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Staple Entertainment (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (eps 1-2)
Studio Elle (eps 1-2)
Studio Gimlet (ED; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (ep 11)
Studio KAI (ep 10)
Studio Lings (ep 10)
Studio Massket (OP; eps 1-13)
Studio Takuranke (eps 1-2)
Taiguan Animation (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 13
)

Tatsunoko Production (eps 2-3)
Telecom Animation Film (ED; eps 1, 6, 10)
Wao World (ep 1)
X-6 (ep 1)
Key Animation: Studio Massket (ep 12)
Monitor Graphics: T2 Studio (eps 1-13)
Photography:
10GAUGE (OP)
T2 Studio (eps 1-13)
Production: TOHO
VFX: 10GAUGE (OP)
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: Megan Buchholz

Adapter: Bob Buchholz
Dubbing Assistant: Reuben Lack (eps 9-13)
Mixing:
Chow Ping Chuen (eps 6-10)
Jun Li (eps 1-5)
Lau Ka (eps 11-13)
Production Supervision: Audre Pile
Project Manager: Marion Arrou-Vignod
Subtitle Translation: Annie Iwasaki
Erika Harlacher as Mei Kamino
Johnny Yong Bosch as Yun Arikawa

Anne Yatco as Guiying Li
Billy Kametz as Shunya Satō
Brittany Cox as Satomi Kanahara
Faye Mata as Yukie Kanoko (Shikako)
Griffin Puatu as Takehiro Kai
Keith Silverstein as Goro Otaki
Keone Young as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
Stephen Fu as Haberu Kikuchi

Aleks Le as Suzuki
Barbara Goodson as Tilda Mira
Bill Butts as Tanaka
Bob Buchholz as Ashihara
Cassandra Morris as Pero 2
Chris Edgerly as Gen
Christopher Swindle as Yoshiyasu Matsubara
James Mathis III as Michael Steven
Joe Ochman as Makita K. Nakagawa
Kira Buckland as Yungu (Jet Jaguar)
Ray Yamamoto as
Kondo
Yasuda
Sean Chiplock as Bayler "BB" Barn

English companies
ADR Production: Iyuno Media Group
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Recording Studio: SDI Media
French staff
French cast
French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Raúl Estrada (Latin Spanish dub)
Translation:
Fernando Cantu (Latin Spanish dub)
Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)

Adaptation: Raúl Estrada (Latin Spanish dub)
Mix Engineer:
Chow Ping Chuen (Iyuno Media Group; eps 6-10)
Jun Li (Iyuno Media Group; eps 1-5)
Kay Wong (Iyuno Media Group; eps 11-13)
Production manager: Gabriela Garay (Latin Spanish dub)
Subtitle Translation: Óscar López de Ahumada (Netflix; Spain)
Cristal Barreyro as Mei Kamino (Spain dub)
Diego Becerril as Yun Arikawa (Latin Spanish dub)
Mariana Ortiz as Mei Kamino (Latin Spanish dub)
Roger Isasi-Isasmendi as Yun Arikawa (Spain dub)

Aleix Estadella as Tsunetomo Yamamoto (Spain dub)
Alicia Barragán as Guiying Li (Latin Spanish dub)
Angel del Río as Goro Otaki (Spain dub)
Ariadna de Guzmán as Guiying Li (Spain dub)
David Jenner as Haberu Kikuchi (Spain dub)
Erika Langarica as Yukie Kanoko (Latin Spanish dub)
Gerardo Reyero as Gorō Ōtaki (Latin Spanish dub)
Inma Ortiz as Yukie Kanoko (Spain dub)
Jaime Alberto Carrillo as Haberu Kikuchi (Latin Spanish dub)
Javier Olguín as Takehiro Kai (Latin Spanish dub)
Marcel Navarro as Shunya Sato (Spain dub)
Miguel Angel Leal as Shunya Satō (Latin Spanish dub)
Montserrat Aguilar as Satomi Kanahara (Latin Spanish dub)
Raúl Solo as Tsunetomo Yamamoto (Latin Spanish dub)
Sergi Mani as Takehiro Kai (Spain dub)
Soraya Pérez as Satomi Kanahara (Spain dub)

Andrés García as Bayler "BB" Barn (Latin Spanish dub)
Azucena Estrada as
Jet Jaguar (Latin Spanish dub)
Jung (Latin Spanish dub)
Dafnis Fernández as Michael Steven (Latin Spanish dub)
Ileana Escalante as Leena (Latin Spanish dub)
Ingrid Carreras as Leena Barn (Spain dub)
Irene Garrés as Pelo2 (Spain dub)
Jocelyn Robles as Pero 2 (Latin Spanish dub)
Jordi Navarro as Michael Steven (Spain dub)
Lara Casals as Yungu (Spain dub)
Mariola Fustier as Tilda Mira (Spain dub)
Óscar Fernández Tudela as Makita K. Nakagawa (Spain dub)
Rene Garcia as Yoshiyasu Matsubara (Latin Spanish dub)
Toni Astigarraga as Yoshiyasu Matsubara (Spain dub)
Toni Molías as Bayler "BB" Barn (Spain dub)

Alexandra Vicencio (Latin Spanish dub)
Alicia Vélez (Latin Spanish dub)
Angélica Villa (Latin Spanish dub)
Armando Coria (Latin Spanish dub)
Arturo Cataño (Latin Spanish dub)
Bruno Coronel (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlo Vázquez (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Hernández (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Siller (Latin Spanish dub)
Carlos Enrique Bonilla (Latin Spanish dub)
Cony Madera (Latin Spanish dub)
Eduardo Ramírez (Latin Spanish dub)
Emmanuel Bernal (Latin Spanish dub)
Ernesto Mascarua (Latin Spanish dub)
Gabriela Ortiz (Latin Spanish dub)
Gerzon Torres (Latin Spanish dub)
Gustavo Melgarejo (Latin Spanish dub)
Héctor Moreno (Latin Spanish dub)
Herman Lopez (Latin Spanish dub)
Ileana Escalante (Latin Spanish dub)
Jahel Morga (Latin Spanish dub)
Jared Mendoza (Latin Spanish dub)
Jorge Badillo (Latin Spanish dub)
Julio Bernal (Latin Spanish dub)
Luis Fernando Orozco (Latin Spanish dub)
Manuel Campuzano (Latin Spanish dub)
Mark Pokora (Latin Spanish dub)
Melissa Hernández (Latin Spanish dub)
Montserrat Mendoza (Latin Spanish dub)
Nycolle González (Latin Spanish dub)
Raúl Estrada (Latin Spanish dub)
Ricardo Bautista (Latin Spanish dub)
Roberto Mendiola (Latin Spanish dub)
Roberto Salguero (Latin Spanish dub)
Valca Ponzanellí (Latin Spanish dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Iyuno Media Group
Dubbing Studio:
Iyuno-SDI Group Mexico (Latin Spanish dub)
SDI Media Spain
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Bruna Tommaselli

Dialogues:
Gabriela Fantini (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Linda Baraini (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Marco Liguori (eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Lavinia Paladino as Mei Kamino
Stefano Broccoletti as Yun Arikawa

Ambrogio Colombo as Gorō Ōtaki
Anna Cugini as Guiying Li
Danny Francucci as Shunya Satō
Gianluca Machelli as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
MASSIMO TRIGGIANI as Takehiro Kai
Maurizio Merluzzo as Haberu Kikuchi
Monica Vulcano as Jung
Veronica Cuscusa as Pero 2

Alessandro Budroni as Yoshiyasu Matsubara
Riccardo Scarafoni as Bayler "BB" Barn
Serena Sigismondo as Rina Barn
Stefano Macchi as Makita K. Nakagawa
Italian companies
Dubbing: Iyuno-SDI Group
Internet Streaming: Netlifx
German staff
German cast
Benjamin Levent Krause as Yun Arikawa
Eleni Möller as Mei Kamino

Alexander Pelz as Gorou Ootaki
Angela Wiederhut as Guiying Li
Anna Ewelina as Yungu
Arne Hörmann as Takehiro Kai
Bettina Zech as Yukie Kanoko
Claus-Peter Damitz as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
Julia Bautz as Pelo_2
Leonard Hohm as Haberu Kikuchi
Maximilian Laprell as Shun'ya Satou
Pascal Breuer as Bayler Barn

Alina Freund as Lina Barn (eps 8-13)
Andreas Thiele as Makita K. Nakagawa (eps 4, 7-12)
Janina Dietz as Satomi Kanahara (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Marion Hartmann as Tilda Mira (eps 4-13)
Matthias Kupfer as Michael Steven (eps 4-5, 8-11)
Stefan Lehnen as Yoshiyasu Matsubara (eps 6-12)
Timothy Peach as Michiyuki Ashihara (ep 13)

German companies
ADR Production:
Iyuno Media Group (German dub)
SDI Media (German dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Wellington Lima
Translation: Camila Pereira

Audio Captation: Silas Junior
Post Production: Jun Li
Felipe Volpato as Yun Arikawa
Mariana Evangelista as Mei Kamino

Angelica Santos as Guiying Li
Carlos Campanile as Tsunetomo Yamamoto
Flávia Narciso as Pero 2
Luiz Carlos de Moraes as Gorō Ōtaki
Samira Fernandes as Satomi Kanahara (1st voice)
Thiago Longo as Takehiro Kai
Vinícius Fagundes as Haberu Kikuchi

Alex Barone as Tachibana (ep 3)
Alexandre Marconato as Makita K. Nakagawa
Fábio Moura as Michael Steven
Fernanda Bullara as Yukie Kanoko (1st voice)
Karen Ramalho as Tilda Miller
Marcelo Pissardini as Yoshiyasu Matsubara
Mariana Pozatto as Rina Barn
Raissa Bueno as Jung
Samira Fernandes as Yukie Kanoko (2nd voice)
Wellington Lima as Bayler "BB" Barn

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Unidub
Internet Streaming: Netflix (BR/PT/PALOP/East Timor)
Production: Iyuno Media Group (Brazilian dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology