Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Despair Arc (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Danganronpa 3: The End of Kibōgamine Gakuen: Zetsubō Hen
ダンガンロンパ3 The End of 希望ヶ峰学園 絶望編 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Hope’s Peak High School is a special school that nurtures those with exceptional talents and abilities. While only top students are a part of the main course, anyone can join the preparatory course, like Haijme Hinata has. Hinata wants nothing more than to be part of the talented elite, but his desires lead him to a fateful encounter that drives the future of the school into despair.
User Ratings: 92 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:23, dub:3)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:17, dub:3, raw:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 165 users, rank: #3436 (of 7469)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.098 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7635, rank: #2487 (of 7494)
Weighted mean: 7.008 (Good), rank: #2603 (of 7494) (seen all: 7.08 / seen some: 5.81 / won't finish: 4.77)
Bayesian estimate: 7.070 (Good), rank: #2286 (of 5663)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2016-07-14
Opening Theme:
"Kami Iro Awase" (カミイロアワセ) by binaria
Ending Theme:
"Zettai Kibō Birthday" (絶対希望バースデー;The Birthday of Absolute Hope) by Megumi Ogata
Insert song:
"Tsubasa o Kudasai" (翼をください; "Please, Give Me Wings") by Megumi Toyoguchi (ep 7)
Other article: Show:
The List - 7 Cruel Gods (Aug 13, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Despair Arc - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-10-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Seiji Kishi
Director: Daisei Fukuoka
Series Composition: Norimitsu Kaihō
Storyboard: Daisei Fukuoka (Opening)
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Art Director: Eiji Wakamatsu (credited as 若松栄司)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Naoki Serizawa
Producer: Yoshinori Terasawa (Otasuke Producer)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa
Art Setting: Naomi Ogura
Color design: Tarō Kaguchi
Insert Song Performance: Megumi Toyoguchi (ep 7)
Key Animation: Motoki Yagi (ep 8)
Original Scenario: Kazutaka Kodaka
Production Assistant: Ryō Nishimura (Opening & Ending)
Prop Design: Megumi Matsumoto
Scenario Supervision: Kazutaka Kodaka
Theme Song Performance:
Annabel (as binaria;OP)
binaria (OP)
Megumi Ogata (ED)
Nagi Yanagi (OP; as binaria)
Mai Nakahara as Chisa Yukizome
Minami Takayama as
Hajime Hinata
Izuru Kamukura

Ai Kayano as Mikan Tsumiki
Ami Koshimizu as Ibuki Mioda
Daisuke Kishio as Fuyuhiko Kuzuryū
Hiroki Yasumoto as Nekomaru Nidai
Jun Fukuyama as Teruteru Hanamura
Kana Hanazawa as Chiaki Nanami
Kanata Hongō as Ryōta Mitarai
Kotono Mitsuishi as Peko Pekoyama
Megumi Ogata as Nagito Komaeda
Miho Arakawa as Sonia Nevermind
Romi Park as Akane Owari
Suzuko Mimori as Hiyoko Saionji
Tomokazu Sugita as Tanaka the Forbidden
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Kazuichi Sōda
Yu Kobayashi as Mahiru Koizumi

Ai Kayano as Kotomi Ikuta (Student Council Vice President; ep 7)
Ai Shimizu as Satō (ep 3)
Akira Ishida as Super High School-Level Imposter (ep 5)
Ami Koshimizu as Suzuko Kashiki (student council member; ep 7)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Teacher (ep 8)
Eishin Fudemura as Ryōta Someya (student council member; ep 7)
Hajime Osawa as
Classmate (ep 1)
Daiki Kubo (student council member; ep 7)
Teacher (ep 11)
Haruka Yamazaki as Natsumi Kuzuryū (eps 2-3)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Kazuo Tengan
Honoka Inoue as
Karen Kisaragi (ep 7)
Preparation Coarse Student (ep 8)
Ikumi Sutou as Female Student (ep 11)
Inori Minase as Ruruka Andō (ep 4)
Jun Fukuyama as Tarō Kurosaki (student council member; ep 7)
Junichi Suwabe as Jūzō Sakakura
Kaede Hondo as Aiko Umesawa (student council member; ep 7)
Katsumi Suzuki as Conference Member (eps 3, 6, 11)
Keiji Fujiwara as Koichi Kitakura
Kumiko Nakane as Announcer (ep 11)
Makiko Ohmoto as Sayaka Maizono (ep 11)
Masahide Yamaguchi as Preparation Coarse Student (ep 9)
Masayuki Inuzuka as
Classmate (ep 1)
Preparation Coarse Student (ep 9)
Megumi Ogata as Makoto Naegi
Megumi Toyoguchi as
Junko Enoshima
Mukuro Ikusaba
Miho Arakawa as Tsubasa Kamii (student council member; ep 7)
Mika Nakamura as
Classmate (ep 1)
Regular Course Teacher (eps 2, 4)
Mitsuhiro Sasajima as
Man (ep 6)
Preparation Course Teacher (eps 2-3)
Rikiya Koyama as Jin Kirigiri (Headmaster)
Ryōko Nakayama as
Classmate (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 4)
Saki Fujita as Seiko Kimura (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Preparation Coarse Student (ep 8)
Tomohiko Gōryoku (student council member; ep 7)
Shinya Takahashi as
Man (ep 6)
Teacher (ep 4)
Shuuma Hiki as
Classmate (ep 1)
Preparation Coarse Student (eps 8-9)
Security Guard (eps 6, 11)
Student (ep 3)
Teacher (ep 4)
Suzuko Mimori as Kiriko Nishizawa (student council member; ep 7)
Takayoshi Mitsuhashi as
Classmate (ep 1)
Preparation Coarse Student (ep 8)
Teacher (ep 4)
Takehiro Hasu as Defense Member (ep 3)
Takuya Eguchi as Sōnosuke Izayoi (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kyosuke Munakata
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Sōsuke Ichino (student council member; ep 7)
Yūichi Iguchi as
Asukasei Hino (student council member; ep 7)
Preparation Coarse Student (ep 8)
Yuji Murai as Security Guard (ep 6)
Yusuke Shirai as Sōshun Murasame (Student Council President; ep 7)
Yuuto Suzuki as Teacher (ep 8)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Chisa Yukizome
Johnny Yong Bosch as Hajime Hinata

Aaron Dismuke as Fuyuhiko Kuzuryu
Brina Palencia as Ibuki Mioda
Bryce Papenbrook as Nagito Komaeda
Carrie Keranen as Mahiru Koizumi
Christine Marie Cabanos as Chiaki Nanami
Clarine Harp as Peko Pekoyama
Jamie Marchi as
Junko Enoshima
Mukuro Ikusaba
Johnny Yong Bosch as Izuru Kamukura
Justin Briner as Ryota Mitarai
Kira Buckland as Hiyoko Saionji
Kyle Hebert as Kazuichi Soda
Morgan Garrett as Akane Owari
Natalie Hoover as Sonia Nevermind
Patrick Seitz as Nekomaru Nidai
Scott Frerichs as Tanaka the Forbidden One
Stephanie Sheh as Mikan Tsumiki
Todd Haberkorn as Teruteru Hanamura

Apphia Yu as Natsumi Kuzuryu (eps 2-3)
Brandon McInnis as Sonosuke Izayoi (ep 4)
Brandon Potter as
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Tomohiko Goryoku (ep 7)
Bryce Papenbrook as Makoto Naegi
Bryn Apprill as
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Tsubasa Kamii (ep 7)
Cassandra Morris as
Aiko Umezawa (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Chris Cason as
Soshun Murasame (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Christian La Monte as
Asuharu Hino (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Cris George as
Daiki Kubo (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Elizabeth Maxwell as
Karen Kisaragi (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Eric Vale as Ultimate Impostor (ep 9)
Erica Mendez as Substitute Teacher (ep 2)
Erin Fitzgerald as Seiko Kimura (ep 4)
Ian Sinclair as Juzo Sakakura (eps 3, 5)
J. Michael Tatum as Jin Kirigiri (Headmaster)
Jad Saxton as Ruruka Ando (ep 4)
Jeannie Tirado as
Kotomi Ikuta (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Jerry Jewell as
Shoji Yoko (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Joel McDonald as
Ryota Someya (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Kaiji Tang as Koichi Kitakura
Luci Christian as Sato (ep 3)
Mark Stoddard as Kazuo Tengan
Monica Rial as Sayaka Maizono (ep 11)
Morgan Berry as Suzuko Kashiwagi (ep 7)
Ricco Fajardo as Kyosuke Munakata
Sarah Wiedenheft as
Kiriko Nishizawa (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)
T. Axelrod as
Student Council Member (ep 7)
Taro Kurosaki (ep 7)
Vic Mignogna as
Sosuke Ichino (ep 7)
Student Council Member (ep 7)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Japanese Translation: Yomiuri TV Enterprise
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Johannes Walenta as Hajime Hinata
Melinda Rachfahl as Chisa Yukizome

Antje Thiele as Peko Pekoyama
Bastian Sierich as Fuyuhiko Kuzuryuu
Bernd Egger as Gundham Tanaka
Daniela Molina as Chiaki Nanami
Flavia Vinzens as Akane Owari
Florian Clyde as Kyousuke Munakata
Heide Ihlenfeld as Mahiru Koizumi
Henning Vogt as Kouichi Kizakura
Imme Aldag as Kazuichi Souda
Inken Baxmeier as Sonia Nevermind
Nicole Hannak as Hiyoko Saionji
Peggy Pollow as Junko Enoshima
Philip Süß as Nagito Komaeda
Rafael Albert as Teruteru Hanamura
Rahul Chakraborty as Ryouta Mitarai
Sarah Madeleine Tusk as Mikan Tsumiki

Katharina von Daake as Ruruka Andou (ep 4)
Kevin Kraus as Juuzou Sakakura (eps 3, 5-11)
Laurine Betz as Seiko Kimura (ep 4)
Matthias Friedrich as Kazuo Tengan (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Philip Süß as Makoto Naegi (eps 5, 11)
Phillip Sponbiel as Sounosuke Izayoi (ep 4)
German companies
Distributor: FilmConfect

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology