Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ソードアート・オンライン アリシゼーション War of Underworld (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Time has passed since Kirito defeated the pontifex. While Bercoulli seeks to rebuild and bolster the defenses of the human lands in anticipation of an assault by the forces of darkness, Alice fears for the catatonic Kirito's safety and so relocates to a cabin near Rulid. She may not be accepted in the village, but at least she's near her sister Selka as she looks after Kirito. Though she feels that she cannot swing her sword anymore except to cut down trees, an attack on Rulid may force her to act anyway.
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:18, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 234 users, rank: #3000 (of 7872)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.508 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7552, rank: #1493 (of 7927)
Weighted mean: 7.550 (Very good−), rank: #1240 (of 7927) (seen all: 7.63 / seen some: 7.96 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.543 (Very good−), rank: #1025 (of 6040)
Episode titles: We have 2
Vintage:
2019-10-06 (Australia, Madman Anime Festival Perth)
2019-10-12
Opening Theme:
"Resolution" by Haruka Tomatsu (eps 1-)
Ending Theme:
"unlasting" by LiSA (eps 1-)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Manabu Ono
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Reki Kawahara
Original Character Design: abec
Chief Animation Director:
Gou Suzuki
Kento Toya
Yumiko Yamamoto
Animation Director: Kōta Sera (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo
Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki
2nd Key Animation:
Kōta Sera (ep 8)
Shoko Naoki (ep 2)
Action Animation Director: Yoshihiro Kanno
Assistant Director: Takashi Sakuma
Background Art: Yukino Ōsawa (Moon Flower; eps 6, 9, 12)
Color setting: Naomi Nakano
Editing: Yūji Kondō
Key Animation:
Hachi (ep 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 8)
Kōta Sera (ep 2)
Reo Takada (ep 4)
Monster Design: Toshiya Kawano
Motion Graphics: Takemune Ōshiro
Music producer: Yasunori Mori
Production Supervision:
Jun Katou
Shinitirou Kashiwada
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager:
Eisuke Imanishi
Yuuji Saitou
Animation Direction: Maru Animation (ep 5)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Athena Art Studio
CG Works: A-1 Pictures
Direction:
Production I.G (ED)
Silver (eps 1, 4-5)
In-between Check: A-1 Pictures (eps 2, 5)
Key Animation:
Maru Animation (ep 5)
Studio E2 (ep 6)
Silver (ep 4)
Motion Graphics: Production I.G
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation: Studio VOLN (ep 5)
Japanese cast
Ai Kayano as Alice Zuberg
Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yûki
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)

Ayahi Takagaki as Lizbeth
Ayana Taketatsu as Leafa
Hiroaki Hirata as Klein
Hiroki Touchi as Viksul Ur Shasta
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agil
Hitomi Nabatame as Fanatio
Isshin Chiba as Critter
Junichi Suwabe as Bercouli
Kaori Ishihara as Tiese Schtolinen
Kenji Nojima as Takeru Higa
Lynn as Sheyta Synthesis Twelve
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon
Mutsumi Tamura as Renri Synthesis 27
Reina Kondo as Ronie Arabel
Rina Hidaka as Silica
Sanae Kobayashi as Rinko Kojirô
Takeaki Masuyama as Eldrie Synthesis 31
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Vassago
Yōji Ueda as Brigg
Yuko Kaida as Dī•Ai•Eru

Akira Ishida as
Satellizer (aka Gabriel)
Vector (ep 4)
Ayako Kawasumi as Natsuki Aki
Haruki Ishiya as Zink
Junya Enoki as Lilpilin
Kanako Sakuragi as Dakira (ep 6)
Kenta Sasa as Barbossa
Maaya Sakamoto as Quinella (ep 7)
Megumi Han as Sortiliena Serult (ep 10)
Rie Kugimiya as Young Gabriel (ep 4)
Sakura Tange as Cardinal
Sayaka Senbongi as Lipia Zankale
Sayuri Yahagi as Sakuya (ep 11)
Wataru Takagi as Chudelkin (ep 7)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Alex Von David
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer: Shu Nishimoto
Assistant producer: Sayumi Hasegawa
Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Brandon Schuster
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Senior Production Manager: AJ Gam
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Video Technician: Victor Sgroi
Bryce Papenbrook as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)
Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yûki
Kayli Mills as Alice Zuberg

Armen Taylor as
Deusolbert
Furgr
Brian Beacock as Takeru Higa
Cassandra Morris as Leafa
Deneen Melody as Ronie Arabel
Ezra Weisz as Eldrie Synthesis 31
Imari Williams as Bercouli
Jennifer Losi as Rinko Kojirô
Jon Allen as Critter
Kari Wahlgren as Dee Eye Ell
Kellen Goff as Brigg
Kimberly Woods as Tiese Schtolinen
Kirk Thornton as Klein
Laila Berzins as Fanatio
Matthew Mercer as Seijirō Kikuoka
Michelle Marie as Fizel
Michelle Ruff as Sinon
Morgan Berry as Renly Synthesis 27
Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth
Steven Jay Blum as Viksul Ur Shasta

Abby Trott as Lipia Zankale
Aleks Le as Lilpilin
Amanda C. Miller as Gabriel (young)
Ben Lepley as Hans
Brook Chalmers as Sigurosig
Greg Chun as Subtilizer (aka Gabriel)
Jackie Lastra as Selka Zuberg
Jalen K. Cassell as Gasfut Zuberg
Jennie Kwan as Dakira (ep 6)
Joe Hernandez as
Hgashi
Shibori
Jon Allen as Fu Za
Julie Ann Taylor as Natsuki Aki
Kellen Goff as
Kubiri
Rengil Gila Scobo
Khoi Dao as Iskahn
Mick Lauer as
Gabriel's Dad (ep 4)
Golgorosso Balto
Steve Kramer as Barbossa
Ted Sroka as Zink

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
HIDIVE (North America)
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Stéphane Lapie

Adaptation: Kevin Stocker
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart
Elouan Tapounie (cinema version)
Publication: Charlotte Colart
Relecture: Ninon Masella
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart
Elouan Tapounie (eps 1-2)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
VVVVID
Italian cast
Giulia Maniglio as Alice Zuberg
Jolanda Granato as Asuna Yuki

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology