Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ソードアート・オンライン アリシゼーション War of Underworld (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Time has passed since Kirito defeated the pontifex. While Bercoulli seeks to rebuild and bolster the defenses of the human lands in anticipation of an assault by the forces of darkness, Alice fears for the catatonic Kirito's safety and so relocates to a cabin near Rulid. She may not be accepted in the village, but at least she's near her sister Selka as she looks after Kirito. Though she feels that she cannot swing her sword anymore except to cut down trees, an attack on Rulid may force her to act anyway.
User Ratings: 115 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:17, dub:4, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:31, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 30 votes (sub:29, dub:1)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 308 users, rank: #2639 (of 8053)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.687 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5287, rank: #1109 (of 8129)
Weighted mean: 7.711 (Very good−), rank: #971 (of 8129) (seen all: 7.78 / seen some: 7.64 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.691 (Very good−), rank: #783 (of 6164)
Episode titles: We have 2
Vintage:
2019-10-06 (Australia, Madman Anime Festival Perth)
2019-10-12
Opening Theme:
"Resolution" by Haruka Tomatsu (eps 1-)
Ending Theme:
"unlasting" by LiSA (eps 1-)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 3)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 6, 9)
Manabu Ono (ep 1)
Shunsuke Nakashige (OP; ep 8)
Takashi Sakuma (ep 5)
Takehiro Miura (ep 2)
Takeshi Furuta (ep 4)
Toshimasa Ishii (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Kanno (eps 3-4)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 3, 9)
Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 8, 12)
Takashi Sakuma (eps 1, 4, 10)
Takehiro Miura (ep 2)
Unit Director: Shunsuke Nakashige (OP)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Reki Kawahara
Original Character Design: abec
Chief Animation Director:
Gou Suzuki
Kento Toya
Yumiko Yamamoto
Animation Director:
Hirokatsu Maruyama (eps 4, 9, 12)
Kōta Sera (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Takehiro Miura (eps 2, 8)
TOMATO (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo
Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki
2nd Key Animation:
Hibiki Yamaguchi (eps 2, 4)
Hirokatsu Maruyama (ep 12)
Honoka Yokoyama (ep 1)
Kōta Sera (ep 8)
Kouta Mori (ep 12)
Shoko Naoki (ep 2)
TOMATO (ep 9)
Action Animation Director: Yoshihiro Kanno
Assistant Animation Director: TOMATO (ep 12)
Assistant Director: Takashi Sakuma
Assistant Episode Director: Takashi Sakuma (eps 6, 9)
Background Art: Yukino Ōsawa (Moon Flower; eps 6, 9, 12)
Color setting: Naomi Nakano
Editing: Yūji Kondō
In-Between Animation:
Kaito Hashimoto (A-1 Pictures, OP; eps 1-2, 7, 10)
Kouta Mori (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Franziska van Wulfen (ep 11)
Hachi (ep 11)
Hibiki Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Hirokatsu Maruyama (OP; eps 2, 4, 9)
Hiroo Nagano (eps 2, 4, 6, 9)
Isuta (ep 9)
Junko Matsushita (ep 8)
Kōta Sera (ep 2)
Kouta Mori (eps 2, 4, 6, 11)
Reo Takada (ep 4)
Shunsuke Nakashige (OP; eps 1, 4)
Takashi Sakuma (ep 4)
Takehiro Miura (eps 2, 8)
Yoshihiro Kanno (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Yoshiko Saitō (ED)
Monster Design: Toshiya Kōno
Motion Graphics: Takemune Ōshiro
Music producer: Yasunori Mori
Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; eps 7-10, 12)
Production Supervision:
Jun Katou
Shinitirou Kashiwada
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager:
Eisuke Imanishi
Yuuji Saitou
Ai Kayano as Alice Zuberg
Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yûki
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)

Ayahi Takagaki as Lizbeth
Ayana Taketatsu as Leafa
Hikaru Hanada as Deusolbert
Hina Kino as Linel
Hiroaki Hirata as Klein
Hiroki Touchi as Viksul Ur Shasta
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agil
Hitomi Nabatame as Fanatio
Isshin Chiba as Critter
Junichi Suwabe as Bercouli
Kaori Ishihara as Tiese Schtolinen
Kenji Nojima as Takeru Higa
Konomi Kohara as Fizel
Lynn as Sheyta Synthesis Twelve
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon
Mutsumi Tamura as Renri Synthesis 27
Reina Kondo as Ronie Arabel
Rina Hidaka as Silica
Sanae Kobayashi as Rinko Kojirô
Takeaki Masuyama as Eldrie Synthesis 31
Taku Yashiro as Iskahn
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Vassago
Yōji Ueda as Brigg
Yuko Kaida as Dī•Ai•Eru

Akane Ōuchi as Yotte (eps 4, 9)
Akira Ishida as
Satellizer (aka Gabriel) 
Vector (ep 4)
Ayako Kawasumi as Natsuki Aki
Daichi Endō as Furgr
Haruki Ishiya as Zink
Hiroki Gotō as Kubiri
Junya Enoki as Lilpilin
Kanae Itō as Yui
Kanako Sakuragi as Dakira (ep 6)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Gasfut Zuberg
Kaori Maeda as Selka Zuberg
Kenta Sasa as Barbossa
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Rengil Gila Scobo
Kouki Harasawa as Fu Za
Maaya Sakamoto as Quinella (ep 7)
Masashi Yamane as Shibori
Megumi Han as Sortiliena Serult (ep 10)
Mirei Kumagai as Deusolbert's Wife
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Hagashi
Rie Kugimiya as Young Gabriel (ep 4)
Ryōta Suzuki as Renly's Best Friend (ep 7)
Ryou Sugisaki as Golgorosso Balto
Sakura Tange as Cardinal
Saori Ōnishi as Lenju
Sayaka Senbongi as Lipia Zankale
Sayuri Yahagi as Sakuya (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Gabriel's Father (ep 4)
Shun'ichi Maki as Kosogi
Takanori Hoshino as Sigurosig
Takumu Miyazono as Dampa
Tsuguo Mogami as Morikka (ep 2)
Wataru Takagi as Chudelkin (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Maru Animation (ep 5)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Athena Art Studio
CG Works: A-1 Pictures
Direction:
Production I.G (ED)
Silver (eps 1, 4-5)
In-between Check: A-1 Pictures (eps 2, 5)
Key Animation:
Maru Animation (ep 5)
Studio E2 (ep 6)
Silver (ep 4)
Motion Graphics: Production I.G
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation: Studio VOLN (ep 5)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Alex Von David
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
ADR Script: Alex Von David
Executive producer: Shu Nishimoto
Assistant producer: Sayumi Hasegawa
Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Brandon Schuster
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Senior Production Manager: AJ Gam
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Video Technician: Victor Sgroi
Bryce Papenbrook as Kirito (aka Kazuto Kirigaya)
Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yûki
Kayli Mills as Alice Zuberg

Armen Taylor as
Deusolbert
Furgr
Brian Beacock as Takeru Higa
Cassandra Morris as Leafa
Deneen Melody as Ronie Arabel
Ezra Weisz as Eldrie Synthesis 31
Greg Chun as Subtilizer (aka Gabriel) 
Imari Williams as Bercouli
Jennifer Losi as Rinko Kojirô
Jon Allen as Critter
Justine Huxley as Sheyta Synthesis 12
Kari Wahlgren as Dee Eye Ell
Kellen Goff as Brigg
Khoi Dao as Iskahn
Kimberly Woods as Tiese Schtolinen
Kirk Thornton as Klein
Laila Berzins as Fanatio
Matthew Mercer as Seijirō Kikuoka
Michelle Marie as Fizel
Michelle Ruff as Sinon
Morgan Berry as Renly Synthesis 27
Patrick Seitz as Agil
Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth
Steven Jay Blum as Viksul Ur Shasta
Xander Mobus as Vassago

Abby Trott as Lipia Zankale
Aleks Le as
Lilpilin
Renly's Best Friend (ep 7)
Amanda C. Miller as Gabriel (young)
Ben Lepley as Hans
Brook Chalmers as Sigurosig
Frank Todaro as Chudelkin (ep 7)
Jackie Lastra as Selka Zuberg
Jalen K. Cassell as Gasfut Zuberg
Jeannie Tirado as Sortiliena Serult (ep 10)
Jennie Kwan as Dakira (ep 6)
Jessica DiCicco as Yotte
Joe Hernandez as
Hgashi
Shibori
Jon Allen as Fu Za
Julie Ann Taylor as Natsuki Aki
Kellen Goff as
Kosogi
Kubiri
Rengil Gila Scobo
Lauren Landa as Sakuya (ep 11)
Mark Whitten as Hiraki
Maureen Price as Quinella (eps 7, 9, 11)
Mick Lauer as
Dampa
Gabriel's Dad (ep 4)
Golgorosso Balto
Stephanie Southerland as Lenju (ep 8)
Steve Kramer as Barbossa
Ted Sroka as Zink

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
HIDIVE (North America)
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Stéphane Lapie

Adaptation: Kevin Stocker
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart
Elouan Tapounie (cinema version)
Publication: Charlotte Colart
Relecture: Ninon Masella
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart
Elouan Tapounie (eps 1-2)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
VVVVID
Italian cast
Giulia Maniglio as Alice Zuberg
Jolanda Granato as Asuna Yuki
German cast
German staff
(none)
Lisa Mitsching as Asuna Yuuki
Patrick Keller as Kirito

Bernd Egger as Critter
Cathlen Gawlich as Dee Eye Ell
Ingo Albrecht as Bercouli
Josephine Schmidt as Sheyta
Julius Jellinek as Iskahn
Karlo Hackenberger as
Gabriel Miller
Vector
Lasse Dreyer as Takeru Higa
Mareile Moeller as Rinko Koujiro
Maria Koschny as Fanatio
Matthias Keller as Seijirou Kikuoka
Sebastian Schulz as Eldrie
Vincent Borko as Renly
Wolfgang Wagner as Vassago

Alexander Doering as Vixur Ul Shasta (eps 3-4)
Birte Baumgardt as Lipia (eps 3-4)
Fritz Rott as Lieutenant Nakanishi (ep 2)
Jannik Endemann as Jink (eps 1-2)
Karlo Hackenberger as Subtilizer (ep 3)
Kevin Kraus as Deusolbert (eps 1, 5-6)
Lisa Mitsching as Goddess of Creation Stacia (eps 9-12)
Moira May as Selka (eps 1-2)
Peter Reinhardt as Barbossa (eps 1-2)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Rengil Gila Scobo (eps 3-4)
Thomas Schmuckert as Gasupht (eps 1-2)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology