Sword Art Online: Alicization (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ソードアート・オンライン アリシゼーション (Japanese)
User Ratings: 254 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 45 votes (sub:31, dub:12, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 78 votes (sub:57, dub:16, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Hungarian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:49, dub:9, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:26, dub:4)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 427 users, rank: #2190 (of 8053)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.551 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5859, rank: #1429 (of 8130)
Weighted mean: 7.523 (Very good−), rank: #1351 (of 8130) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 7.19 / won't finish: 3.88)
Bayesian estimate: 7.522 (Very good−), rank: #1118 (of 6167)
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2018-09-15 (Australia, MadFest Melbourne)
2018-09-29 (Mexico; theaters)
2018-10-06 (Japan TV)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Adamas" by LiSA
#2: "RESISTER" by ASCA
Ending Theme:
#1: "Iris" by Eir Aoi
#2: "forget-me-not" by ReoNa
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Script:
Ko Nekota (eps 3-4, 7)
Munemasa Nakamoto (eps 9-16, 22)
Yukito Kizawa (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 12-13, 17-21, 23-24
)

Storyboard:
Hiroki Hirano (ep 11)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 15)
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 9, 17)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 8, 22)
Ken Takahashi (ep 18)
Kengo Matsumoto (ep 16)
Manabu Ono (eps 1, 18, 24)
Masakazu Obara (eps 10, 23)
Risako Yoshida (ED1; ep 5)
Shingo Adachi (OP1)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 19
)

Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 21)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 4)
Takashi Sakuma (ED2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12-13, 20
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP2)
Yoshihiro Kanno (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroki Hirano (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 13, 22)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 15, 23)
Ken Takahashi (ep 18)
Kouji Kobayashi (ep 5)
Manabu Ono (eps 1, 24)
Michiru Itabisashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

Saori Den (ep 16)
Satoshi Saga (eps 11, 20)
Shigeki Kawai (ep 8)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 19
)

Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 10, 21)
Takashi Sakuma (eps 2, 24)
Takuma Suzuki (ep 20)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (eps 1, 12)
Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 23)
Unit Director:
Risako Yoshida (ED1)
Shingo Adachi (OP1)
Takashi Sakuma (ED2)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP2)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Reki Kawahara
Original Character Design: abec
Animation Director:
Ahikito Asai (ep 13)
Arisa Kumagawa (ep 13)
Chiaki Furusumi (ep 13)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 15, 23)
Kazuaki Gotan (ep 13)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 13)
Kazutoshi Makino (eps 20, 22)
Kōta Sera (ep 2)
Reio Komoto (ep 11)
Shingo Adachi (OP2; OP1; ep 1)
Takehiro Miura (ep 13)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Ryuta Undo
Director of Photography:
Kenta Hayashi
Kentarō Waki
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Sakai (eps 18-21)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 17, 22)
Hiroo Nagano (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 15
)

Ibuki Satō (eps 4, 7)
Kazutoshi Makino (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 24
)

Kenji Futakawa (AXsiZ; eps 11, 24)
Kouta Mori (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 15, 18
)

Nanami Takahashi (eps 5, 23)
Shun Shibata (ep 24)
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 10)
Taiki Etō (eps 5, 8, 17)
Yūdai Iino (ep 1)
Action Animation Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 15, 23)
Ken Takahashi (ep 18)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 20, 22
)

Yoshihiro Kanno (eps 1-4)
Animation producer: Atsushi Kaneko
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroo Nagano (ep 11)
Assistant Director: Takashi Sakuma
Background Art: Chigusa Yokoyama (Studio Naya; ep 8)
Color setting: Naomi Nakano
Editing: Yūji Kondō
In-Between Animation:
Airi Sakai (PINE JAM; ep 5)
Honoka Yokoyama (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2, 4, 22)
Kazutoshi Makino (A-1 Pictures; ep 4)
Kouta Mori (ep 24)
Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production; ED1)
In-Between Check: Wei Ni Huang (Asahi Production; ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ayako Ōki (eps 17, 23-24)
Hiroaki Nakamichi (ep 24)
Hiroo Nagano (ep 20)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 15, 23)
Hiroyuki Takashima (OP1)
Ibuki Satō (7 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 24
)

Isuta (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (eps 8, 24)
Kazutoshi Makino (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21-22
)

Keiichi Sasajima (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 13, 16, 18, 24
)

Ken Takahashi (ep 7)
Kōta Sera (ep 2)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 24)
Kouta Mori (eps 11, 21-24)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 24)
Manabu Ono (ep 24)
Saori Den (ep 16)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 11, 16)
Shingo Adachi (OP1)
Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 1, 4)
Taiki Etō (eps 2, 12, 22)
Takafumi Torii (ep 15)
Takahiro Watabe (eps 18, 21)
Takako Takahashi (eps 10, 20)
Takeru Nakajima (studioE2; eps 23-24)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 4-5, 24)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 5)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP2; OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 24
)

Yoshihiro Kanno (OP2; eps 1-4, 22)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 4, 8, 13)
Monster Design: Toshiya Kōno
Motion Graphics: Takemune Ōshiro
Music producer: Yasunori Mori
Production Supervision:
Hiroyuki Shimizu
Jun Katou
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
ASCA (OP2)
Risa Oribe (OP1)
Haruka Tomatsu as Asuna Yūki
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Kazuto Kirigaya/Kirito

Ai Kayano as Alice Zuberg
Akira Ishida as Satellizer
Ayahi Takagaki as Lizbeth
Ayana Taketatsu as Suguha Kirigaya / Leafa
Hina Kino as Rinel
Hiroaki Hirata as Klein
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agil
Junichi Suwabe as Bercouli Synthesis One
Kaori Ishihara as Tiese
Kenji Nojima as Takeru Higa
Konomi Kohara as Fizel
Maaya Sakamoto as Quinella
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sinon (aka Shino Asada)
Reina Kondo as Ronie
Rina Hidaka as Silica
Sakura Tange as Cardinal
Sanae Kobayashi as Rinko Kojiro
Wataru Takagi as Chudelkin

Akiko Hiramatsu as Azurica (ep 7)
Aya Endo as Midori Kirigaya (ep 5)
Aya Kawakami as Farmer's Wife (ep 12)
Ayako Kawasumi as Natsuki Aki (ep 6)
Gen Sato as Player (ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Jink
Hikaru Hanada as Deusolbert Synthesis Seven (ep 14)
Hiroaki Okuda as Quinella's Father (ep 12)
Hisao Egawa as Sadore
Hitomi Nabatame as Fanatio (eps 15-16)
Kanako Sakuragi as Dakira Synthesis Twenty-two
Kanehira Yamamoto as Gasupht Zuberg
Kaori Maeda as Selka Zuberg
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Farmer (ep 12)
Kōichi Yamadera as Akihiko Kayaba (eps 5-6)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Ugachi (eps 3-4)
Kumiko Nakane as Sister Azalia
M.A.O as Elevator girl (ep 16)
Maaya Sakamoto as Administrator (ep 12)
Megumi Han as Sortiliena (ep 7)
Miho Okasaki as Villager (ep 1)
Miku Itō as Frenica Tsheski (ep 10)
Ryota Ohsaka as Johnny Black (Atsushi Kanamoto)
Ryūichi Kijima as Humbert Zizek
Satoshi Inomata as Villager (ep 1)
Shuuhei Iwase as Raios Antinous
Taishi Murata as Volo Levantein
Takahiro Sumi as Nakanishi
Takeaki Masuyama as Eldrie Woolsburg
Takehiro Hasu as Garitta
Takeo Ōtsuka as Villager (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seijirō Kikuoka
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Vassago Casal
Youko Honna as Charlotte
Yuka Amemiya as Villager (ep 1)
Yuu Ayase as Villager (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Background Art: KLAS
Background Art Assistance: Athena Art Studio
CG Modeling: A-1 Pictures
CG Works: A-1 Pictures
Color Inspection: Stella Road
Color Specification: Stella Road
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (ep 19)
Seven Seas (eps 18-19)
Silver (ep 1)
Monitor Graphics: Production I.G
Photography: Asahi Production
VFX: Asahi Production (OP)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Alex Von David
Executive producer: Shu Nishimoto
ADR Writer:
Alex Von David
Erica Mendez (ep 8)
Lucien Dodge (eps 9-12)
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Public Relations: Aiko Makino
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Bryce Papenbrook as Kazuto Kirigaya/Kirito
Cherami Leigh as Asuna Yūki

Brandon Winckler as Eugeo
Brian Beacock as Takeru Higa
Cassandra Morris as Suguha Kirigaya / Leafa
Deneen Melody as Ronie Arabel
Frank Todaro as Chudelkin
Imari Williams as Bercouli Synthesis One
Jennifer Losi as Rinko Kojiro
Kayli Mills as Alice Zuberg
Kimberly Woods as Tiese Shtolienen
Kirk Thornton as Klein
Lizzie Freeman as Cardinal
Maureen Price as Quinella / Administrator
Michelle Marie as Fizel
Michelle Ruff as Sinon (aka Shino Asada)
Patrick Seitz as Agil
Sarah Anne Williams as Lisbeth
Ted Sroka as Subtilizer
Xander Mobus as Vassago Casal

Alejandro Saab as Johnny Black (Atsushi Kanamoto)
Armen Taylor as
Deusolbert Synthesis Seven (ep 1)
Ugachi
Caitlin Glass as Midori Kirigaya (ep 5)
Chris Hackney as Humbert Zizek
Chris Niosi as Volo Levantein
David W. Collins as Akihiko Kayaba (eps 5-6)
Ethan Murray as Eldrie Woolsburg
Jackie Lastra as Selka Zuberg
Jalen K. Cassell as Gasupht Zuberg
Jason Marnocha as Sadore
Jeannie Tirado as Sortiliena Serlut (Liena)
Julia McIlvaine as
Azurica
Charlotte
Julie Ann Taylor as Natsuki Aki
Laila Berzins as Fanatio (eps 15-16)
Matthew Mercer as Seijirō Kikuoka
Minx Le as Operator (Elevator girl; ep 16)
Philece Sampler as Sister Azalia
Skyler Davenport as Frenica Szeski (ep 10)
Steve Staley as Raios Antinous
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Cartoon Network
Toonami
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK and Ireland)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
All 4 (United Kingdom)
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jean-Pierre Leblan
Translation: Stéphane Lapie

Jessica Barrier as Asuna
Nicolas Dussaut as Kirito

Antoine Tome as
Agil
Chudelkin
Corinne Martin as Silica
Emmanuel Gradi as Kikuoka
Gabrielle Jeru as
Fizel
Sinon
Kaïna Blada as Alice
Mélanie Anne as Tiese
Nathalie Bienaime as Lisbeth
Sarah Marot as Suguha
Vincent Pierrard as Klein

Caroline Combes as Selka
Emmanuel Gradi as Gobelin
Fabrice Lelyon as Bercouli
Frédérique Marlot as Quinella
Gabrielle Jeru as Azurika
Jean-Christophe Lecomte as
Garitta
Schuberg
Jean-François Chaulange as
Humbert
Johnny Black
Vassago
Mathieu Touquet as
Akihiko
Eldrie
Mélanie Anne as
Aki
Charlotte
Nathalie Bienaime as Soeur Azalia
Pablo Cherray as Higa
Paola Jullian as Cardinal
Sarah Marot as Frenica
Sophie Planet as
Fanatio
Serult
Vincent Pierrard as
Jink
Volo
Yann Pichon as
Deusolbert
Sadoret
French companies
Dubbing: MJM PostProd
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: KEM Media (Mexico; subtitled; theaters)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Alessio De Filippis as Kazuto Kirigaya / Kirito

Annalisa Usai as Yui
Beatrice Caggiula as Rinko Kojiro
Eva Padoan as Leafa / Suguha Kirigaya
Giulia Maniglio as Alice Zuberg
Jacopo Calatroni as Eugeo
Jolanda Granato as Asuna
Katia Sorrentino as Shino Asada/Sinon
Loredana Foresta as Lizbeth
Serena Clerici as Silica

Debora Magnaghi as Natsuki Aki (ep 6)
Paolo De Santis as Kikuoka
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing:
Lylo Italy
SEDIF
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
Netflix
VVVVID
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Rieke Werner

Casting: Susann Sense
Lisa Mitsching as Asuna Yuuki
Patrick Keller as Kazuto Kirigaya

Christian Zeiger as Eugeo
Jodie Blank as Tiese Shtolienen
Laura Elßel as Ronye Arabel
Luisa Wietzorek as Cardinal
Lydia Morgenstern as Alice Synthesis Thirty
Mareile Moeller as Rinko Koujiro
Matthias Keller as Seijirou Kikuoka
Moira May as Selka Zuberg

Antje von der Ahe as Azurika (eps 7-8, 10)
Asad Schwarz as Johnny Black Kanamoto (ep 1)
Bea Tober as Sister Azariya (eps 2-3)
Christiane Werk as Yui (ep 5)
Christoph Banken as Volo Levantein (eps 7-8)
Dirk Hardegen as Agil (ep 1)
Gabi Franke as Midori Kirigaya (ep 5)
Helen Blaschke as Silica (ep 1)
Isaak Dentler as Klein (ep 1)
Jannik Endemann as Jink (ep 2)
Jennifer Weiß as
Shino Asada (ep 1)
Sinon (ep 1)
Julia Kaufmann as Fanatio (eps 15-16)
Julia Meynen as Leafa
Karlo Hackenberger as Subtilizer (ep 1)
Kevin Kraus as Deusolbert Synthesis Seven (eps 1, 14)
Klaus Lochthove as Sadore (ep 7)
Lara Trautmann as Sortiliena Serlut (eps 7-8)
Lasse Dreyer as Takeru Higa
Lydia Morgenstern as Alice (young; ep 1)
Max Felder as Raios Antinous
Melanie Hinze as Natsuki Aki (ep 6)
Nina Amerschläger as Lisbeth (ep 1)
Patrick Keller as Kirito (young; ep 1)
Roman Wolko as Humbert Zizek
Sebastian Schulz as Eldrie Synthesis Thirty-one
Sven Brieger as Ugachi (ep 3)
Thomas Schmuckert as Gasupht Zuberg (ep 1)
Torsten Michaelis as Akihiko Kayaba (eps 5-6)
Victoria Frenz as Quinella (ep 12)
Wolfgang Wagner as Vassago Casals (ep 1)

German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV5
Tagalog cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology