Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shingeki no Kyojin (Japanese)
進撃の巨人 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Eren and his companions in the 104th are assigned to the newly-formed Levi Squad, whose assignment is to keep Eren and Historia safe given Eren's newly-discovered power and Historia's knowledge and pedigree. Levi and Erwin have good reason to be concerned, because the priest of the Church that Hange had hidden away was found tortured to death, making it clear that the Military Police are involved with the cover-up. Things get more harrowing when the MPs make a move on Erwin and the Levi Squad narrowly avoids capture. Eren is also having problems with his Titan transformation, and a deadly killer has been hired to secure Eren and Historia, one Levi knows all too well from his youth.
User Ratings: 109 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:21, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:37, dub:2, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 247 users, rank: #2834 (of 7451)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.973 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4172, rank: #597 (of 7475)
Weighted mean: 7.919 (Very good), rank: #583 (of 7475) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 8.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.875 (Very good), rank: #461 (of 5645)
Vintage: 2018-07-22
Opening Theme:
#1: "Red Swan" by YOSHIKI feat. HYDE
Ending Theme:
#1: "Akatsuki no Chinkonka" (Daybreak Requiem) by Linked Horizon
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Chief Director: Tetsuro Araki
Director: Masashi Koizuka
Series Composition: Yasuko Kobayashi
Script:
Seko Hiroshi (5 episodes
eps 40-41, 43-44, 46
)

Yasuko Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 38-39, 42, 45
)

Original creator: Hajime Isayama
Character Design: Kyoji Asano
Chief Animation Director:
Kyoji Asano
Satoshi Kadowaki
Animation Director:
Kyoji Asano (OP1)
Satoshi Kadowaki (ED1)

2nd Key Animation:
Akio Hirayama (ep 42)
Kouta Mori (eps 42, 44)
Assistant Director: Hiroyuki Tanaka
Key Animation:
Achille Bibard (eps 39, 46)
Arifumi Imai (ep 38)
Junnosuke Nishio (ep 45)
Mamiko Nakanishi (7 episodes
eps 39, 41, 45-49
)

Masaharu Morinaka (ep 48)
Masaki Tachibana (ED1)
Mirai Komuro (ep 42 solo)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 38)
Sawako Miyamoto (OP)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 43)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 38)
Takuma Ebisu (OP; ep 38)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 39)
Yuuko Sera (ep 38)
Photography: Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio; ED)
Theme Song Composition: YOSHIKI (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics: YOSHIKI (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
HYDE (OP1)
Linked Horizon (ED1)
YOSHIKI (OP1)
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 46)
Akatsuki (eps 44-46, 48)
Angle (ep 42)
Anime R (ep 43)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 39, 42)
Art Base Bam (eps 42, 45, 47)
Asahi Production (eps 41, 44)
BEEP (ep 40)
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 40)
Candy Box (ep 42)
FAI (ep 45)
Gantaku (eps 39-41, 46)
Giga Production (ep 44)
Grain (eps 39, 45-48)
Jumondo (eps 41, 44)
M.S.C (ep 40)
MADBOX (ep 44)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 46)
Nakamura Production (ep 42)
Phoenix Animation (ep 44)
Poirot (ep 42)
Production EN (eps 38, 48)
R.I.C (6 episodes
eps 39, 41-44, 49
)

Reboot (ep 40)
Revival (eps 44-47)
Sakura Create (ep 46)
Satelight (eps 44, 46)
Seven Seas (eps 47-48)
SILVER LINK. (OP)
Snow Light Staff (ep 39)
Studio Gram (ep 47)
Studio Massket (9 episodes
eps 38-39, 41, 44-49
)

Studio μ (eps 40, 42)
Studio Silver (ep 44)
TAP (OP; 7 episodes
eps 38-39, 41, 44-46, 48
)

Triple A (eps 41-48)
xenron (8 episodes
eps 39-44, 46-47
)

3d Animation: MADBOX
3D Modeling: MADBOX
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Color Inspection:
FINE COLORs (ep 48 assist.)
MADBOX (OP; eps 38-39)
R.I.C (ep 48 assist.)
Triple A (ep 45)
Color Specification:
MADBOX (OP; eps 38-39)
Triple A (ep 45)
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki (4 episodes
eps 44, 46, 48-49
)

Asahi Production (ep 46)
BEEP (ep 40)
D-COLORS (ep 46)
DEFA (ep 38)
FAI (OP; eps 38, 45)
FINE COLORs (eps 40, 44)
Gantaku (eps 39-40, 46)
Giga Production (ep 44)
Grain (eps 39, 45-49)
Jumondo (eps 39, 41, 44)
Line Farm (ep 46)
MADBOX (eps 38-39)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 46)
office fuu (ep 46)
Phoenix Animation (ep 44)
R.I.C (5 episodes
eps 38-39, 41, 43-44
)

Revival (eps 44-47)
Seven Seas (eps 47-48)
Studio Elle (ep 46)
Studio Gram (eps 39, 47)
Studio Massket (8 episodes
eps 38-39, 41, 44-48
)

Studio μ (ep 39)
Studio Road (ep 46)
TAP (7 episodes
eps 38-39, 41, 44-46, 48
)

Triple A (7 episodes
eps 39, 41, 43-45, 47-48
)

xenron (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 39-42, 44, 46-47
)

In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (4 episodes
eps 44, 46, 48-49
)

Anitus Kōbe (ED)
BEEP (ep 40)
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 38)
diomedea (ep 39)
FAI (OP; eps 38, 45-46)
Gantaku (ED; eps 39-40, 46)
Giga Production (ep 44)
Grain (eps 39, 45-49)
ingresA (ED)
Jumondo (eps 39, 44)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 46)
Nomad (ep 44)
Phoenix Animation (ep 44)
R.I.C (eps 39, 43-44)
Revival (eps 44, 46-47)
Sakura Create (ep 38)
Seven Seas (eps 47-48)
SILVER LINK. (ep 48)
Studio Gram (eps 39, 47)
Studio Massket (OP; 5 episodes
eps 38-39, 45, 47-48
)

Studio μ (ep 39)
TAP (6 episodes
eps 38-39, 44-46, 48
)

Triple A (6 episodes
eps 39, 43-45, 47-48
)

VISTA (ep 39)
xenron (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 39-40, 42, 44, 47
)

Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 47-48)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 41, 46, 49)
Be Loop (eps 45, 48)
Candy Box (ep 48)
HEBARAKI (ep 46)
Line Farm (ep 49)
Production EN (ep 48)
R.I.C (eps 41, 47)
Seven Seas (eps 47-48)
Studio Hibari (ep 49)
Studio Massket (ep 47)
Triple A (ep 48)
Photography:
Asahi Production
T2 Studio (ED)
Japanese cast
Hiroshi Kamiya as Levi
Marina Inoue as Armin Arlelt
Shiori Mikami as Historia Reiss
Yui Ishikawa as Mikasa Ackerman
Yuuki Kaji as Eren Jaeger

Akeno Watanabe as Hitch Dreyse
Anri Katsu as Nile Dok
Daisuke Ono as Erwin Smith
Hiro Shimono as Conny Springer
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Kenny Ackerman
Kishō Taniyama as Jean Kirschtein
Masahiko Tanaka as Dot Pyxis
Masaki Terasoma as Djel Sanes
Romi Park as Hange Zoë
Saori Terai as Traute Carven
Takehito Koyasu as Zeke Jaeger (Beast Titan)
Tasuku Hatanaka as Flegel Reeves
Tomohisa Hashizume as Bertholdt Hoover
Tomokazu Sugita as Marlo Freudenberg
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Reiner Braun
Yu Kobayashi as Sasha Blouse
Yūsaku Yara as Rod Reiss

Daichi Endō as Dimo Reeves
Hideaki Tezuka as Dhalis Zachary
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Grisha Jæger (ep 48)
Michiko Neya as Alma (ep 40)
Rintarou Nishi as Moblitt Berner
Saki Fujita as Ymir
Sayaka Senbongi as Nifa
Shuhei Matsuda as Keiji
Tetsuo Kanao as Grandfather Ackerman (ep 43)
Tomohisa Asou as Pastor Nick (ep 38)
Toshio Furukawa as Ūri Reiss (eps 46-47)
Tsuguo Mogami as Keith Shardis (ep 48)
Yōko Hikasa as Frīda Reiss (eps 43, 46)
Yoshino Takamori as Carla Jæger (ep 48)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Script:
Aaron Dismuke (eps 39-47)
Bonny Clinkenbeard (ep 38)
Translation: Miles George
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Afshar Kharat (eps 40, 42-47)
Briana Villarreal (ep 41)
Geoff Bisente (eps 40-47)
Jose Sandoval (eps 38-39)
Nick Mortillaro (eps 40-47)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 43-47)
Sam Newmark (eps 40-47)
Todd Haberkorn (ep 49)
Xavier Earl (ep 47)
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis (eps 40-46)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Nathanael Harrison (8 episodes
eps 38-39, 41-46
)

Neal Malley (eps 40, 43-47)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Bryce Papenbrook as Eren Jaeger
Bryn Apprill as Historia Reiss
Josh Grelle as Armin Arlelt
Matthew Mercer as Levi Ackerman
Trina Nishimura as Mikasa Ackerman

Ashly Burch as Sasha Braus
Brittney Karbowski as Hitch Dreyse
Bruce DuBose as Djel Sannes
Clifford Chapin as Conny Springer
Cris George as Flegel Reeves
David Matranga as Bertholdt Hoover
Ian Sinclair as Nile Dok
J. Michael Tatum as Erwin Smith
Jason Liebrecht as Zeke Jaeger (Beast Titan)
Jessica Calvello as Zoë Hange
Kenny Green as Rod Reiss
Matt Shipman as Floch
Mike McFarland as Jean Kirschtein
Phil Parsons as Kenny Ackerman
R Bruce Elliott as Dot Pyxis
Robert McCollum as Reiner Braun
Stephanie Young as Traute Caven
Todd Haberkorn as Marlo Freudenberg

Andrew Love as Ralph (eps 38-39)
Ben Bryant as Deltoff (eps 39, 41-42)
Ben Phillips as Clark (ep 49)
Bill Flynn as Roy (eps 41-42)
Bill Jenkins as Gerald (4 episodes
eps 38-39, 41-42
)
Brad Hawkins as Dirk (ep 49)
Bradley Campbell as Dimo Reeves (ep 38)
Brandon McInnis as Harold (ep 49)
Charles Campbell as King Fritz (ep 42)
Chris Burnett as Peaure (eps 41-42)
Chris Hury as Grisha Jaeger (eps 43-45, 48)
Chris Rager as Carsten (eps 45-46)
Chris Thurman as Soldier (ep 43)
Daman Mills as Abel (ep 38)
Daniel Baugh as Roger (eps 40-41)
David Wald as Hannes (ep 48)
Dawn M. Bennett as Frieda Reiss (eps 42-43, 46)
Doug Jackson as Aurille (5 episodes
eps 38-39, 41-43
)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Ymir (eps 40, 44)
Emily Neves as Marlene (ep 49)
Francis Henry as Pastor Nick (ep 38)
Heather Walker as Alma (ep 40)
Jamie Marchi as Anka Rheinberger (ep 42)
Jerry Jewell as Moblit Bayner (4 episodes
eps 38-39, 45-46
)
Jessica Cavanagh as Carla Jaeger (ep 48)
John Swasey as Dhalis Zachary (eps 42-43, 47)
Ken Marmon as Roderich (eps 39, 41-42)
Kent Williams as Dimo Reeves (ep 39)
Madeleine Morris as Nifa (ep 38)
Mark Stoddard as Kenny's Grandpa (ep 43)
Micah Solusod as Rod Reiss (young; ep 46)
Mikaela Krantz as Levi (young; ep 47)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Uri Reiss (eps 46-47)
Orion Pitts as Keiji (eps 38-39)
Patrick Seitz as Keith Shardis (ep 48)
Stephen Fu as Uri Reiss (young; ep 46)

English companies
Broadcaster:
Aniplus Asia
Toonami (US)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Mtmad (Spain)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology