×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Season 2
Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyō (Japanese)
ぬらりひょんの孫 千年魔京 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Rikuo Nura lives in Ukiyoe Town and looks like your typical junior high student. But unlike his classmates, he lives in an old, Japanese-style house full of yokai that serve him. Unbeknownst to many, Rikuo is the grandson of Nurarihyon, who is the leader of all yokai. Rikuo is regarded as the Third Heir of the Nura Clan, but he has yet to officially take his seat.
User Ratings: 466 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 40 votes (sub:33, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 116 votes (sub:98, dub:14, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 156 votes (sub:130, dub:19, others:7
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 107 votes (sub:81, dub:21, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:4, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 979 users, rank: #1252 (of 9585)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.916 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2886, rank: #810 (of 9708)
Weighted mean: 7.799 (Very good−), rank: #923 (of 9708) (seen all: 7.82 / seen some: 7.95 / won't finish: 5.16)
Bayesian estimate: 7.790 (Very good−), rank: #684 (of 7289)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2011-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hoshi no Arika" (星の在処ーホシノアリカー) by LM.C (eps 1-13)
#2: "The LOVE SONG" by LM.C (eps 14-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Orange Smile" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda]
#2: "Departure" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda]
Insert song:
"Hoshi no Arika" (星の在処ーホシノアリカー) by LM.C (Eps 24-)
News: Show:
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 31, 2011)
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 1 (Blu-ray) 2014-01-28 (from $22.99)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 2 (Blu-ray) 2014-05-20 (from $29.85)
DVD (Region 1)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 1 (DVD) 2014-01-28 (from $9.97)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 2 (DVD) 2014-05-20 (from $18.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Michio Fukuda
Series Composition: Hideaki Koyasu
Scenario: Hideaki Koyasu
Script: Hideaki Koyasu (eps 1-24)
Storyboard:
Kōichi Ōhata (ep 9)
Masashi Kojima (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 17, 22
)

Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 23-24
)

Shin Tosaka (OP 2; eps 7-8, 19)
Shinobu Tagashira (ep 16)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 10)
Tetsuhito Saito (eps 4, 18, 21)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 12)
Yoshimasa Hiraike (eps 6, 13, 20)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 14)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Fumiaki Usui (eps 6, 13, 20)
Masahito Otani (eps 4, 10)
Michio Fukuda (ep 24)
Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 17)
Shin Tosaka (eps 2, 7, 18-19)
Shunji Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 16, 18, 23
)

Takashi Saigo (ep 12)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 22)
Yoshikazu Ui (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 14)
Unit Director:
Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1-2)
Shin Tosaka (ED 2)
Original creator: Hiroshi Shiibashi
Character Design: Mariko Oka
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Chief Animation Director:
Hirofumi Morimoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2-22 even)
Mariko Oka (OP 2; ep 24)
Masaaki Sakurai (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Yuka Kudō (ep 24)
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 19, 23-24
)

Akio Kitahara (eps 19, 23)
Akio Ujiie (eps 4, 10)
Atsushi Aono (ep 24)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 24)
Hirofumi Morimoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 17
)

Kenji Hattori (eps 18, 22, 24)
Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2, 22, 24)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 23)
Mariko Emori (ep 19)
Mariko Oka (OP 1, ED 1)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 24)
Miki Takihara (ep 24)
Mina Itou (4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 22, 24
)

Minoru Ueda (ep 1)
Mio Araki (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 23-24
)

Miori Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Shinichiro Minami (ep 18)
Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Tomoyuki Abe (ep 21)
Yasuyuki Ebara (OP 2; ep 22)
Yōichi Ishikawa (eps 6, 12)
Yuka Kudō (ep 13)
Zenjirō Ukulele (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20
)

Sound Director: Hozumi Gōda
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi
Executive producer:
Atsushi Isoyama (Pony Canyon)
Kazuya Watanabe (Yomiko Advertising)
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Naoki Watanabe (Shueisha)
Shin'ya Koishikawa (Yomiuri TV)
Takashi Metoki
Tsuyoshi Metoki (Nippon BS)
Producer:
Isato Yonekura (Yomiuri TV)
Masashi Takatori (Pony Canyon)
Masaya Shinozaki (Shueisha)
Takeo Soda (Yomiko Advertising)
Tetsuto Motoyasu (Shueisha)
Tomoyuki Ōwada (Nippon BS)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)

2nd Key Animation:
Aki Nakagawa (ep 22)
Akio Kitahara (ep 24)
An Katsuragi (eps 14, 24)
Ayako Ishii (ep 11)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 24)
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 21)
Inosuke Naitō (ep 2)
Kana Watanabe (ep 21)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 13)
Katsuya Takimiya (ep 21)
Ken Mutou (ep 2)
Kengo Saitō (eps 14, 20, 24)
Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2, 7-8, 22)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 24)
Nanako Ninomiya (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Natsuo Kawamura (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Shōta Yoshida (ep 23)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 14)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 24)
Tooru Sawamura (12 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22-23
)

Yasunori Aoki (ep 24)
Yōko Nomura (ep 13)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 18, 22, 24)
Yuriko Sugaya (eps 16, 19, 23)
3D CG:
Kana Imagaki (Umidori; eps 1-24)
Keisuke Inoue (Umidori; eps 1-24)
Kiyono Watanabe (Umidori; eps 1-24)
Toshirō Hamamura (Umidori; eps 1-24)
Yūki Himoto (Umidori; eps 1-24)
Yuki Kuribayashi (Umidori; eps 1-24)
3D Production: Hajime Tanaka
Animation:
Kōdai Kitahara (OP 2)
Mariko Oka (ED 2)
Masaaki Sakurai (ED 2)
Animation producer:
Koji Iijima (Studio DEEN)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihito Asai (ep 13)
Akio Kitahara (ep 12)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 14)
Eriko Itō (ep 13)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 12)
Kenichi Ōki (ep 14)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kōdai Kitahara (ep 24)
Background Art:
Ayako Oguma (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 10-23)
Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff Art Department; ep 9)
Chika Takemura (Telecom Animation; ep 12)
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Animation; eps 22-23)
Daisuke Jinba (Telecom Animation; ep 11)
Emi Haraguchi (Studio Easter; eps 20-24)
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 16, 19)
Hiroshi Gōroku (Telecom Animation; 4 episodes
eps 12, 14-15, 18
)

Katsunori Ishida (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Maki Takano (J.C. Staff Art Department; ep 10)
Megumi Hirata (J.C. Staff Art Department; eps 13-14, 18)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 16, 19)
Min Hee Kim (Korea Easter Studio; ep 17)
Mirai Saito (Studio Easter; eps 1-24)
Misa Miyakawa (Telecom Animation; ep 12)
Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter; eps 1-24)
Ōnoo Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Department; 5 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-14, 18
)

Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter; eps 15, 17)
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter; 14 episodes
eps 1-11, 16, 19, 24
)

Sang Ha Yoo (Korea Easter Studio; ep 17)
Serina Yamamoto (J.C. Staff Art Department; eps 13-14, 18)
Seung Hyun Lee (Studio Easter; eps 13-14, 18)
Shin Hye Lee (Studio Easter/Korea Easter Studio; eps 12, 17)
So Jeong Lee (Hyoin Animation; eps 22-23)
So Young Kim (Studio Easter; eps 13-14, 18)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Animation; eps 22-24)
Sun Ja Kim (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Animation; eps 22-24)
Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Takahito Nakane (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Takumi Yanagihara (J.C. Staff Art Department; eps 9-10)
Tetsuya Usami (Studio Easter; eps 6-11)
Tomoe Ookubo (Studio Easter; eps 15, 17)
Tomomi Masaki (Studio Easter; eps 1-11, 16, 19)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 16, 19)
Yasuhiro Yamako (Telecom Animation; ep 11)
Yōichirō Yamamoto (Studio Easter; eps 6-9, 24)
Yoshino Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Department; 5 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-14, 18
)

Young Dan Heo (Studio Easter/Korea Easter Studio; 5 episodes
eps 7-8, 13-14, 18
)

Young Ju Lee (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Young Woon Bae (Korea Easter Studio; eps 7-8)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 16, 19)
Yukiko Tadasumi (Telecom Animation; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14-15, 18
)

Yūko Washio (Telecom Animation; ep 12)
Yuriko Satō (Telecom Animation; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14-15, 18
)

Yusuke Mizuno (Studio Easter; eps 20-24)
Calligraphy: Goichi Iwahata
Color Check:
Imari Katsuragi (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 16, 18-20, 23
)

Miyuki Yoshimura (eps 4, 10)
Takasumi Ōsuga (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 11-13, 17, 22, 24
)

Tomoe Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Imari Katsuragi (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 16, 18-20, 23
)

Miyuki Yoshimura (eps 4, 10)
Takasumi Ōsuga (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 11-13, 17, 22, 24
)

Tomoe Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Editing Assistant: Yuki Koike
In-Between Animation:
Asuna Imahashi (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Ayaka Shibamoto (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 14, 18-20, 22-24
)

Azusa Oikawa (eps 4, 10)
Chie Iwasa (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Ei Fukushima (eps 4, 10)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 22)
Kōji Nobuhara (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-19
)

Midori Saitō (eps 4, 10)
Miki Kaneko (eps 4, 10)
Mutsumi Omote (eps 1-2, 5-7)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 8)
Yōsuke Tsuboi (eps 9, 15, 21)
Yūsuke Shibasaki (eps 4, 10)
Yuu Takahashi (eps 9, 15, 21)
In-Between Check:
Aki Nakagawa (ep 7)
Ayako Togawa (9 episodes
eps 12, 16-20, 22-24
)

Fumiko Yokoyama (eps 4-5, 10)
Mutsumi Omote (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13-14
)

Natsuo Kawamura (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Ryūichi Akahori (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (OP1, ED1)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 4)
Akihito Asai (ep 8)
Akiko Matsuo (eps 1, 11, 19)
Akio Kitahara (eps 6, 12, 17)
Akio Ujiie (ep 10)
Akira Kasahara (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13, 16, 19, 23
)

An Katsuragi (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 16
)

Asami Moromasa (Studio Bambino; eps 3, 9)
Atsushi Aono (ep 20)
Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 8)
Aya Nagumo (eps 5, 11)
Ayako Satō (ep 20)
Ayano Fujii (ep 20)
Ayumi Tsukishita (Studio Bambino; eps 15, 21)
Ayumi Yamada (ep 2)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 23)
Byoung Gil Yang (Big Owl; ep 15)
Chie Mishima (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Chie Nishio (Studio Liberty; eps 6, 20)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 8)
Chizuru Kiuchi (Studio Bambino; eps 3, 15, 20)
Chūji Nakajima (Studio Liberty; ep 20)
Daisuke Tōyama (Big Owl; eps 9, 15)
Ei Fukushima (ep 4)
Eiichi Endō (eps 16, 19, 24)
Eiichi Tominaga (OP; OP 1, ED 1; eps 17, 24)
Eiji Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Eikichi Takahashi (ep 24)
Emi Nakai (ep 6)
Etsushi Mori (eps 5, 18)
Fumie Muroi (OP; OP 1, ED 1; eps 6, 12)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 7, 18, 22)
Hatsumi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Hideaki Tsukioka (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 13, 23
)

Hideo Maru (eps 12, 18, 22)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 5, 16, 23)
Hiroki Gotō (eps 14, 19)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 12, 19)
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 1, 12)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 24)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 13)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 2, 8, 17)
Hitoshi Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 23
)

Ikumi Saitou (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Inosuke Naitō (eps 8, 12)
Junichi Hayama (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 8, 13)
Junko Yoshigai (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 23
)

Junnosuke Kawaguchi (ep 10)
Kana Hashidate (ep 2)
Kana Watanabe (Studio Bambino; ep 15)
Kanako Abe (eps 6, 12, 20)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 13)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 14)
Kazuki Ito (ep 22)
Kazuma Uike (ep 8)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 24)
Kazuya Hayashi (eps 14, 20)
Kazuya Nakanishi (8 episodes
eps 7, 13-14, 18-20, 22, 24
)

Keiko Ishii (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Keiko Nagamine (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Keiya Nakano (ep 6)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 2)
Ken Mochizuki (eps 4, 10)
Ken Mutou (eps 5, 17, 24)
Ken Takahashi (ep 1)
Kengo Saitō (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 22
)

Kenichi Iino (OP; OP 1, ED 1; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 14, 18, 24
)

Kenichi Ōki (ep 13)
Kenji Hattori (ep 1)
Kōdai Kitahara (OP 1; ED 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 18, 22
)

Kōhei Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 22
)

Kōichi Arai (ep 24)
Kōichi Motomura (ep 13)
Kozue Horanai (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18, 22
)

Kurea Narumi (ep 17)
Kyoko Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18, 22
)

Maki Hashimoto (ep 20)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 14, 18, 22)
Mariko Aoki (ep 17)
Mariko Emori (eps 6, 12)
Mariko Iguchi (eps 17, 24)
Mariko Oka (OP 1, ED 1; ED 2)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 14)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; eps 20, 24)
Masahiro Furihata (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 19
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 18, 22)
Masami Ōbari (ep 22)
Masato Kato (eps 1, 14, 18)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 5)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 17, 20)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 1, 5, 11)
Masumi Kōketsu (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Mayumi Oda (eps 5, 16, 24)
Megumi Koike (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Megumi Ueda (Anime R; eps 14, 20)
Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1; OP 1, ED 1; ep 24)
Michio Satō (eps 17, 20)
Mie Yagasaki (eps 4, 10)
Mika Saitō (ep 17)
Mina Itou (ep 1)
Miori Suzuki (ep 9)
Mitsuki Kosaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18, 22
)

Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 5, 11, 16)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 2)
Moe Miyazaki (eps 19, 24)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 19, 24)
Natsumi Hattori (eps 5, 17, 22)
Natsuo Kawamura (6 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16, 20, 23-24
)

Osamu Kurosawa (ep 6)
Rai Amazawa (eps 19, 23)
Rei Ikagawa (eps 8, 17)
Rie Arakawa (ep 8)
Rie Tamari (ep 2)
Ryōko Hata (Studio Liberty; ep 20)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 18)
Sakura Takagi (ep 13)
Satomi Kurita (eps 12, 24)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 6, 12, 18)
Satoshi Mutsuda (ep 17)
Sayuri Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 19, 23
)

Seika Saruwatari (ep 6)
Shin Tosaka (ep 7)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1)
Shinya Takahashi (OP; OP 1, ED 1; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Shiori Kobayashi (ep 13)
Shōta Yoshida (eps 11, 19)
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20-21
)

Takashi Furuike (eps 4, 10)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 8, 16)
Teruyo Katō (eps 6, 12, 20)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 1)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 6)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 5, 7, 22)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 18)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 3, 15, 21)
Toshiaki Kanbara (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 23
)

Toshiharu Sugie (ep 14)
Toshihiko Araki (eps 8, 18, 24)
Toshio Deguchi (eps 12, 20)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Tsutomu Shibutani (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14, 17
)

Wakako Yoshida (eps 12-13)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 7)
Yasunori Aoki (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18, 22
)

Yasuyuki Ebara (OP 2, ED 2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18-24 even
)

Yōichi Ishikawa (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 7)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 24
)

Yoshinori Deno (ep 19)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 23)
Yoshitaka Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 20, 22
)

Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 24)
Youki Ebisu (ep 23)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 5, 11, 19)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 6, 12, 20)
Yūki Iwai (ep 8)
Yuki Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 5)
Yumi Shimizu (OP; OP 1, ED 1)
Yumiko Ōmae (Studio Liberty; eps 6, 8)
Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 9)
Zenjirō Ukulele (ep 1)
Monster Design: Shinobu Tagashira
Music Director: Masashi Kawada
Paint:
Chisato Tsumotani (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Kozue Arai (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Mizuho Yamada (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Tomoe Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Photography:
Akie Sakamoto (Megumi; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Hidenori Saeki (Sankou Production; eps 4, 10)
Kunihito Noritomo (Sankou Production; eps 4, 10)
Norie Komatsu (Megumi; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Shigemitsu Hamao (Megumi; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Yoshitaka Mōri (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Yutaka Nagaushi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Planning:
Aiichirou Akita (Nippon BS)
Hidehiko Horita (TOHO)
Norihiro Ito (Yomiuri TV)
Satoshi Adachi (Shueisha)
Planning Cooperation: Seijirō Nakaji (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Futoshi Matsumoto (eps 22, 24)
Kana Matsuzaki (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 20, 24
)

Kosaku Tsuchida (eps 4, 10)
Kumiko Nozaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Nobuyasu Nobe (ep 13)
Ryūma Honda (eps 2, 8)
Takayuki Saitō (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18, 22, 24
)

Takeshi Toda (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Taro Saito (ep 20)
Tatsuji Michihiro (ep 7)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 16, 19, 23)
Production Desk: Daisuke Ichioka
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Publicity Cooperation: Keisuke Takekawa
Recording: Kōhei Ōishi
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Yoshihara
Setting Production: Tsuyoshi Kabumoto
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Production: Natsuki Fukuda (Dax Production)
Special Effects: Takeshi Saitō (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 11-20, 22-24
)

Theme Song Arrangement: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Composition: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Lyrics: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Performance: LM.C (OP1,2)
Ai Maeda as Yura Keikain
Jun Fukuyama as Rikuo Nura
Yui Horie as Yuki-Onna

Aya Hirano as Kana Ienaga
Chikao Ohtsuka as Nurarihyon
Hiroki Yasumoto as Aotabō
Jōji Nakata as Gyūki
Junji Majima as Karasu Tengu
Kana Asumi as Saori Maki
Keiji Fujiwara as Rihan Nura
Kishō Taniyama as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Kōji Yusa as Nurarihyon (young)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Kurotabō
Masahito Yabe as Kappa
Rikiya Koyama as Abe no Seimei
Risa Mizuno as Wakana Nura
Satomi Arai as Nattō Kozō
Takahiro Sakurai as Kubinashi
Takashi Matsuyama as Nyūdō Hitotsume
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shima
Yumi Kakazu as Kejōrō

Aiko Ōkubo as Kokehime (ep 5)
Aki Nakajima as Mother (ep 3)
Ami Koshimizu as Sasami
Asami Sanada as Pato Keikain
Atsushi Miyauchi as Akagappa
Binbin Takaoka as Douman (ep 20)
Chafūrin as
Goro Saemon Yamamoto (ep 23)
Minagoroshi Jizō
Daisuke Kishio as Itaku
Eiji Miyashita as Do-Hiko
Eri Kitamura as Rikuo (child)
Fumiko Orikasa as Yukari
Hikaru Midorikawa as Hidemoto Keikain (13th Clan Head)
Hiro Shimono as Kuroumaru
Hiroaki Tajiri as Touno Youkai (eps 6-8)
Hirofumi Nojima as Masatsugu Keikain
Hiroki Yasumoto as Fake Kurotabō (ep 2)
Hiroomi Sugino as Yorimichi (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Gozumaru
Houko Kuwashima as Yōhime
Ikkyuu Juku as
Futoshi Katsujiro (ep 5)
Gairōta
Junko Takeuchi as Nue (eps 19-21)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Tsuchigumo
Kanami Satou as Female Demon (ep 2)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Kidomaru's Subordinate (eps 7, 19)
Oni Hitokuchi (ep 20)
Onmyōji (ep 10)
Priest (ep 2)
Yōhime's Father (ep 4)
Youkai (ep 3)
Katsuhisa Hōki as Kuramayama no Ootengu
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ryūji Keikain
Kazumi Togashi as Boy (ep 4)
Kazuya Ichijō as Kyōkotsu
Kenji Nojima as Mamiru Kekain
Kenjiro Tsuda as Dōji Ibaraki
Kenta Sasa as
Boy's Father (ep 4)
Tradesman (ep 5)
Kentarō Itō as Hakuzōzu
Kōji Takeda as Touno Youkai (eps 6-8)
Kōsuke Toriumi as
Fake Aotabō (ep 2)
Ko-oni (eps 4-5)
Kouji Tsujitani as Hihi (4-5)
Kousei Hirota as Gagoze
Makoto Yasumura as
Koremitsu Keikain
Nijunanamen Senju Mukade (ep 13)
Satori (ep 20)
Mamiko Noto as Hagoromo Kitsune
Mana Hirata as
Natsumi Torii
Sadahime (ep 5)
Sannokuchi (ep 4)
Shinako Suganuma (ep 2)
Mariko Suzuki as Shiragiku (eps 15-16)
Masanori Machida as
Onmyōji (eps 8-9, 12)
Teacher (ep 15)
Masaya Takatsuka as Onmyōji (eps 8-9, 12)
Masayoshi Sugawara as Kyō Youkai (ep 4)
Masayuki Kumagai as
Hemamushi Nyuudou
Kyō Youkai (ep 7)
Masatsugu's Father (eps 8-9)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Reira
Michiko Neya as Yododono
Minami Nakanishi as Schoolgirl (ep 15)
Minoru Hirota as
Mitsume Yazura
Onmyōji (ep 15)
Vassal (ep 4)
Youkai (ep 3)
Mitsuaki Madono as Namahage
Mitsuki Saiga as Shōkera
Miyu Irino as Tosakamaru
Nana Inoue as
Female Demon
Maid
Natsumi Takamori as
Shikigami (ep 5)
Woman (ep 15)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as
Onmyōji (eps 6, 16-17)
Te no Me
Youkai (ep 3)
Norio Wakamoto as Takarabune (ep 12)
Rei Yamahata as Man (ep 15)
Ryōka Yuzuki as Awashima
Sayuri Furukawa as Tofu Kozō
Shinji Nagano as
Kidomaru's Subordinate (eps 7, 19)
Kyō Youkai (eps 9-10, 12)
Onmyōji (eps 6, 24)
Touno Youkai (ep 8)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Daruma Mokugyo
Shiori Izawa as Female Demon (ep 2)
Showtaro Morikubo as Akifusa Keikain
Shuuhei Iwase as Kyō Youkai
Sōichiro Hoshi as Mezumaru
Taiten Kusunoki as Gashadokuro
Takahiro Mizushima as Itaru Amezō
Takanori Hoshino as Shōei
Takashi Narumi as
Kyō Youkai (ep 7)
Onmyōji (eps 8-9, 12)
Takaya Kuroda as Kidō-maru
Takeshi Ohba as Gōra Keikain
Tetsu Inada as Haigi Keikain (ep 8)
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Kyō Youkai
Tomoyuki Higuchi as
Kyō Youkai
Onmyōji (ep 10)
Tooru Sakurai as
Kyō Youkai (ep 4)
Onmyōji (eps 8-10, 12)
Yōko Hikasa as Kyōkotsu's Daughter
Yousuke Akimoto as Hidemoto Keikain (27th Clan Head)
Yūki Ono as
Boy (ep 14)
Kyō Youkai
Onmyōji (ep 15)
Yuu Asakawa as Jami Yokoshima
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 24)
Anime R (eps 13-14)
ARCTURUS (ep 14)
Big Owl (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

CL Corporation (ep 24)
Daume (ep 24)
drop (ep 24)
E-cho (ep 24)
HEBARAKI (eps 7-8, 22)
ingres (eps 14, 18, 22)
Nakamura Production (eps 20, 22, 24)
Seigasha (ep 24)
Studio Angle (ep 24)
Studio Bambino (eps 11, 13)
Studio Cockpit (ep 24)
Studio Guts (ep 24)
Studio Izena (ep 19)
Studio Liberty (4 episodes
eps 7, 20, 22, 24
)

SynergySP (ep 7)
Wafū Animation (ep 8)
Wao World (ep 8)
3D Graphics: Umidori
Animation Check:
Digital Network Animation (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds:
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 22-24)
J.C. Staff (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-14, 18
)

Korea Easter Studio (eps 7-8, 17)
Mukuo Studio (ep 6)
Studio Easter
Telecom Animation Film (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 14-15, 18
)

Cable Broadcasting: J:COM
In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (as Production Reed; ep 6)
Big Owl (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

D-Motion (ep 2)
diomedéa (ep 6)
drop (ep 10)
E-cho (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Golden Bell (eps 4, 10)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Wafū Animation (eps 6, 8)
Internet Streaming: Bandai Channel (2011-07-11)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 20)
Big Owl (eps 9, 15)
HEBARAKI (eps 12, 14)
Studio Bambino (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20-21
)

Studio Liberty (9 episodes
eps 6-8, 12, 14, 18-20, 22
)

Music Production: IMAGINE
Paint:
BEEP (eps 3, 9, 15)
Big Owl (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

drop (ep 10)
E-cho (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Golden Bell (eps 4, 10)
Studio Elle (ep 21)
Photography:
Megumi (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Sanko Production (eps 4, 10)
Photography Cooperation: ARCTURUS (ep 9)
Presented By: Nuramakyo
Production Cooperation:
Digital Network Animation (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Kino Production (eps 4, 10)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Dax Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver

Production Assistant: Samantha Duncan
Cassandra Lee as Yuki-Onna
Darrel Guilbeau as Rikuo Nara
Grant George as Night Rikuo
Sophie Roberts as Yura Keikain

Ben Pronsky as Kurotabo
Bryce Papenbrook as Kappa
Donn A. Nordean as Shima
Erika Harlacher as Wakana Nura
Keith Silverstein as Nurarihyon (Young)
Kevin M. Connolly as Abeno Seimei
Kyle Hebert as Aotabo
Matthew Mercer as Rihan Nura
Mela Lee as Kana Ienaga
Patrick Seitz as Hitosume Nyudo
Sam Regal as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Spike Spencer as Karasu Tengu
Taylor Henry as Gyuki
Todd Haberkorn as Kubinashi (credited as Todd Stone)
Wendee Lee as
Keijoro
Nattō Kozō
Saori Maki
William Frederick as Nurarihyon

Cristina Vee as Princess Yo
Erika Harlacher as Natsumi Torii
Jason Wishnov as Gozumaru
Jason C. Miller as Itaku
Johanna Luis as Hagoromo-Gitsune
Joshua Tomar as Hakuzōzu
Julie Ann Taylor as Awashima
Kaiji Tang as Akifusa Keikan
Kevin Delaney as Ryuji Keikan
Liam O'Brien as
Gagoze
Hidemoto Keikan
Richard Epcar as Tsuchigumo
Steve Cannon as
Mamiru Keikan
Mezumaru
Tony Oliver as Itaru Amezo

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment
Viz Media Europe (Europe, Middle East, Africa)
Warner Home Video (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Anime on Demand (UK)
Viz Media (Simulcast)
Licensed by:
KAZÉ
Viz Media
French staff
French cast
Spotting: Michael Seguin (KZPLAY)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology