×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Nura: Herr der Yokai (German)
Nurarihyon no Mago (Japanese)
Nurarihyon's Grandson
Внук Нурарихёна (Russian)
ぬらりひょんの孫 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Rikuo Nura, is 3 parts human and a quarter Demon, lives in a house of spirits with his grandfather, The current clan head of the Nura youkai. Rikou is set to be the next clan head, despit the fact he dilikes his demon side. He soon come to terms with his demon blood and decides to take his position as young master of the Nura house. However there are those who will certainly not allow it to be easy.
User Ratings: 799 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 63 votes (sub:57, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 175 votes (sub:145, dub:24, ?:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 239 votes (sub:208, dub:22, raw:1, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 184 votes (sub:152, dub:24, raw:2, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 66 votes (sub:52, dub:9, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 41 votes (sub:26, dub:11, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1604 users, rank: #773 (of 9522)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.646 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5154, rank: #1369 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 7.497 (Good+), rank: #1681 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 7.09 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 7.497 (Good+), rank: #1390 (of 7315)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2010-07-05 to 2010-12-27
2011-02-10 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Fast Forward" by Monkey Majik (eps 1-12, recap ep 1)
#2: "Sunshine" by Monkey Majik (eps 13-24)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sparky☆Start" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda (the elder)] (eps 1-12, recap ep 1)
#2: "Symphonic☆Dream" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda (the elder)] (eps 13-23, recap ep 2)
#3: "Brilliant☆Message" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda (the elder)] (ep 24)
Links: We have 1
Review:
News: Show:
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
VIZ Media Industry Panel (Jul 3, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Set 1 (Blu-ray) 2013-04-02 (from $25.85)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Set 2 (Blu-ray) 2013-08-20 (from $25.84)
DVD (Region 1)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Set 1 (DVD) 2013-04-02 (from $24.99)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan - Set 2 (DVD) 2013-08-20 (from $4.77)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Junji Nishimura
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Script:
Daisuke Watanabe (recap 2; eps 18-19)
Junji Nishimura (recaps 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 21
)

Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 23
)

Mayumi Morita ("eps 6,11,15"; recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 22
)

Natsuko Takahashi (recaps 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Sayaka Harada (recaps 1-2; eps 7, 12, 17)
Storyboard:
Junji Nishimura (ED; OP2, ED1-2; recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 17, 24
)

Michio Fukuda (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 19
)

Ryōji Fujiwara (recap 1; ep 4)
Shinobu Tagashira (OP1; recaps 1-2; eps 9, 20)
Takaomi Kanasaki (recap 1; ep 3)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 22
)

Tsukasa Sunaga (recaps 1-2; 7 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Yumi Kamakura (recap 1; eps 2, 10)
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Nishimura (recap 2; ep 19)
Junji Nishimura (ED; ep 24)
Kanta Kamei (recaps 1-2; eps 7, 13)
Masahito Otani (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Masanobu Jinbo (ep 4)
Masato Jinbo (recaps 1-2; ep 14)
Masayuki Ōzeki (recap 2; ep 16)
Shigeru Ueda (recaps 1-2; eps 6, 12, 22)
Shunji Yoshida (recaps 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 20, 24
)

Takahiro Kimura (recap 1; eps 1, 10)
Yoshikazu Ui (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 23
)

Yukio Takahashi (recap 2; ep 18)
Unit Director:
Junji Nishimura (ED1-2)
Shinobu Tagashira (OP1)
Takamitsu Kudou (OP2)
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Hiroshi Shiibashi
Character Design: Mariko Oka
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Chief Animation Director:
Hirofumi Morimoto (recaps 1-2; 16 episodes
eps 2-9, 11-21 odd, 22-23
)

Mariko Oka (recaps 1-2; eps 1-6)
Masaaki Sakurai (recap 2; 8 episodes
eps 10-18 even, 19-20, 22
)

Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 23
)

Akinori Fudesaka (recap 2; ep 20)
Akio Ujiie (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Atsuko Takahashi (recaps 1-2; eps 7, 10, 17)
Hirofumi Morimoto (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 15, 17, 22
)

Ken Mochizuki (ep 11)
Kōdai Kitahara (recaps 1-2; eps 7, 14, 20)
Kyoko Kotani (recap 2; ep 22)
Mariko Oka (OP,ED; OP1-2, ED1-2; recap 2; ep 24)
Masaaki Sakurai (recap 1; ep 2)
Takashi Uchida (recaps 1-2; eps 8, 14)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (recap 2; ep 16)
Yōichi Ishikawa (recaps 1-2; eps 6, 12, 19)
Yuka Kudō (recaps 1-2; eps 4, 13, 24)
Zenjirou Ukulele (recaps 1-2; eps 8, 15, 22)
Sound Director: Hozumi Gōda
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi
Executive producer:
Atsushi Isoyama (Pony Canyon)
Hiroshi Kondo (Shueisha)
Kazuya Watanabe (Yomiko Advertising)
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Takao Minegishi (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Tsuyoshi Metoki (Nippon BS)
Yasuyuki Ookuma (Yomiuri TV)
Producer:
Hitoshi Kawamura (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Isato Yonekura (Yomiuri TV)
Masashi Takatori (Pony Canyon)
Masaya Shinozaki (Shueisha)
Takeo Soda (Yomiko Advertising)
Tomoyuki Ōwada (Nippon BS)
Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO)

2nd Key Animation:
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 19)
Inosuke Naitō (ep 19)
Kanako Oikawa (ep 18)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 19)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 18)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 19)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 10)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 19)
Yufuki Morimoto (ep 19)
3D Animation:
Hiroto Takakamo (IKIF+; recaps 1-2; eps 1-6, 10)
Kana Imagaki (Umidori; ED2)
Keisuke Inoue (Umidori; ED2)
Kiyono Watanabe (Umidori; ED2)
Shiguma Morimoto (IKIF+; OP for recap 2; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Tatsuki Ishida (IKIF+; recaps 1-2; ep 8)
Toshirō Hamamura (Umidori; ED2)
Yūki Himoto (Umidori; ED2)
Yuki Kuribayashi (Umidori; ED2)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; OP for recap 2; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Action Animation Director: Tatsuya Abe (eps 11-22)
Adverstising Producer: Nobutaka Nishida
Animation producer: Koji Iijima
Assistant Animation Director:
Ken Takahashi (ep 22)
Yōichi Ishikawa (ep 22)
Background Art:
Erika Okazaki (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Mirai Saito (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Mizuka Ueda (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Calligraphy: Goichi Iwahata
Choreography: shige (ED2)
Clean-Up Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Genta Makabe (ep 16)
Kei Ishiguro (ep 16)
Kozue Arai (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Minako Yashiro (ep 16)
Natsumi Baba (ep 16)
Sayaka Numahata (ep 16)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 16)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Imari Katsuragi (recaps 1-2; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Miyuki Yoshimura (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Takasumi Ōsuga (recaps 1-2; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Tomoka Yamamoto (recap 2; ep 16)
Cooperation:
Makoto Ōyoshi (Shueisha)
Mariko Okamoto (Pony Canyon)
Naohiro Yazaki (avex)
Yasuhiro Harashima (binyl records)
Design: Goichi Iwahata (ep 2)
Editing Assistant: Yuki Koike
Finish Check:
Imari Katsuragi (10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Miyuki Yoshimura (eps 5, 11, 21)
Takasumi Ōsuga (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Tomoka Yamamoto (ep 16)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Asari (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Ai Kataoka (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 13-14
)

Aki Nakagawa (9 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Ayaka Shibamoto (9 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Azusa Oikawa (ep 21)
Chiori Haneda (eps 7, 10, 17)
Daisuke Uehara (ep 18)
Ei Fukushima (ep 21)
Emi Saito (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 8, 13, 24
)

Hitomi Onozuka (ep 18)
Hu Young Jeon (ep 16)
Junko Komiyama (eps 1, 4, 6)
Kazumasa Chiba (ep 21)
Kōji Nobuhara (9 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Kunitoshi Ishii (ep 16)
Maiko Fukuya (ep 16)
Midori Saitō (ep 21)
Miki Takeshita (ep 16)
Mutsumi Omote (9 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Nana Ueda (ep 21)
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 16)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 7)
Saori Den (ep 16)
Satomi Miyazaki (9 episodes
eps 9, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Shizuka Toyoda (ep 16)
Tomoaki Satō (ep 18)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 18)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 2)
Yūichirō Ōtsubo (ep 21)
Yukari Sueishi (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 13-15, 19-20, 22-24
)

Yukiko Ueda (ep 16)
Yūsuke Shibasaki (ep 21)
In-Between Check:
Megumi Matsumoto (recap 2; ep 16)
Natsuo Kawamura (recaps 1-2; 17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17-18, 20, 22-24
)

Ryūichi Akahori (recaps 1-2; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Tooru Sawamura (recap 2; ep 19)
Yui Kaneda (recaps 1-2; eps 8, 13)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 7)
Aki Kumada (ep 16)
Akiharu Ishii (OP; OP1-2)
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 5, 11, 21)
Akiko Isohata (eps 3-4, 23)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 23)
Akio Kitahara (eps 12, 24)
Akio Ujiie (eps 5, 11, 21)
Akira Inoue (eps 9, 17, 24)
Akira Kasahara (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 10, 13, 19, 23
)

Akira Takeuchi (ep 21)
An Katsuragi (eps 9, 12, 22)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 6)
Aya Nagumo (eps 4, 15)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 1, 18)
Ayano Fujii (eps 12, 24)
Ayumi Yamada (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 14, 17
)

Chiaki Abe (ep 7)
Chikai Okado (eps 15, 20, 22)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 18)
Chūji Nakajima (eps 6, 10, 12)
Daisuke Agata (ep 18)
Eiichi Endo (eps 9, 15)
Eiichi Tominaga (eps 8, 24)
Eri Ogawa (ep 23)
Etsushi Mori (eps 4, 15, 22)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 4, 13)
Haruo Sotozaki (OP; OP1)
Hideaki Furusawa (ep 16)
Hideaki Tsukioka (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Hideki Tanaka (ep 7)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 18)
Hideo Maru (eps 3-4, 14, 20)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 22)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 16)
Hirofumi Morimoto (OP; OP1)
Hiroko Shigekuni (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 18, 22
)

Hiromi Ariga (ep 22)
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 12, 19)
Hironori Sawada (ep 18)
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 4, 15)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 8)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 18)
Hisao Muramatsu (3 episodes
eps 1. 10, 13, 23
)

Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (eps 9, 19)
Hitoshi Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12, 14. 23
)

Ikuko Matsushita (eps 3, 9)
Jun Fujiwara (eps 22, 24)
Junji Uesugi (ep 12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 14, 17, 23)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 6-7, 14, 22)
Junnosuke Kawaguchi (ep 21)
Kana Hashidate (OP2; eps 3, 9, 13)
Kanako Abe (eps 19, 22)
Kanako Ono (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 15, 17, 22
)

Kanako Ōyabu (eps 4, 15, 22)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 18)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 18)
Kasumi Fukagawa (ep 16)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (eps 2, 24)
Kazue Tamari (eps 2, 12)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 4)
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 9, 17)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 16)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 6)
Kazuya Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Kazuya Saitō (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Keiichi Sano (ep 6)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 16)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 17)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 15)
Keiko Ōta (ep 23)
Keizou Ichikawa (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Ken Mochizuki (eps 5, 11, 21)
Ken Mutou (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 19, 24
)

Ken Sugita (ep 15)
Ken Takahashi (eps 1, 10)
Kenichi Iino (eps 1, 6-7)
Kenichi Ōki (eps 6, 12, 23)
Kenichiro Kasuya (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Kenichiro Nukaya (ep 4)
Kōdai Kitahara (OP1-2; eps 1, 4)
Kōhei Yamazaki (eps 14, 20)
Kota Kitahara (OP; ep 1)
Kozue Horanai (eps 14, 20)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12)
Kumiko Kitano (ep 16)
Kurea Narumi (eps 7, 12, 20)
Kyoko Kotani (OP1-2; ep 1)
Kyoko Sugiyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 17, 23)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 8)
Makiko Hayase (ep 16)
Mami Yamaguchi (OP; OP1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 16)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 16)
Mari Asada (ep 15)
Mariko Aoki (eps 14, 23)
Mariko Oka (OP; OP1-2, ED2)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 17)
Masahiko Komino (ep 7)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 18)
Masahiro Suwa (7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Masahito Onoda (OP; OP1-2; ep 1)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 7)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 18)
Masato Kato (eps 2, 24)
Masumi Hoshino (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 13, 19, 24
)

Mayumi Oda (eps 8, 22)
Michiko Uno (ep 10)
Mie Yagasaki (eps 5, 11, 21)
Mika Tomiya (ep 9)
Miki Kaneko (eps 5, 11, 21)
Miki Koshida (ep 16)
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 3-4, 14, 24)
Mina Itou (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Minoru Ueda (ED; OP2. ED1; eps 1, 4)
Mio Araki (OP; OP1)
Misa Kuwabara (eps 2, 24)
Mitsuki Kosaka (eps 4, 14-15)
Mitsutaka Echigo (eps 14, 22)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 15)
Miyoko Kawamoto (eps 3-4, 9, 19)
Miyuki Honda (ep 16)
Momoko Kawai (ep 6)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 3)
Motoki Nakamura (ep 4)
Mutsumi Yamada (ep 15)
Naho Kozono (eps 2, 4)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 7)
Natsue Chibayama (eps 6, 8)
Natsumi Hattori (eps 15, 23)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 15)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 16)
Reiko Fujita (ep 16)
Rie Arakawa (eps 10, 23)
Rie Kawai (ep 15)
Rie Nakagawa (ep 21)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 7)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 24)
Ryūta Nakahara (ep 18)
Saburō Yoshino (ep 20)
Sachiko Kotani (OP; ep 1)
Sae Nishino (ep 16)
Saori Sakiguchi (eps 15, 22)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 2, 22)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 12)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 16)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 23)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP; OP1)
Shinya Nakamura (ep 16)
Shinya Ono (ep 16)
Shogo Morishita (eps 1, 6)
Shouta Nanba (ep 16)
Takafumi Torii (ep 7)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (eps 1, 3)
Takahiro Hoshinoya (ep 4)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 16)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 17)
Takako Shimizu (OP2)
Takashi Furuike (eps 5, 11, 21)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 3-4, 15)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 15)
Takuo Tominaga (ep 17)
Tatsuki Kanazaki (ep 24)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 13)
Tatsuya Oka (OP2)
Teruyo Katō (eps 6, 8)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 14)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 3, 7, 23)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 15, 22)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 8)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 7)
Tomomi Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 13, 19, 24
)

Tomomi Kimura (OP; OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 14, 20
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 24)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 5, 11)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 12)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 17)
Toshihisa Kaiya (eps 9, 23)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 23)
Toshio Deguchi (eps 9, 15)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 24)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1, 15)
Woo Seok Jeon (ep 18)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 4, 22)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 18)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 14, 20)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 18)
Yi Sung Kim (as Eeseoung Kim; ep 12)
Yōichi Ishikawa (ep 12)
Yōko Kubara (eps 17, 23)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 16)
Yoshihiro Ono (eps 3-4)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 15)
Yoshitaka Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 20
)

Youko Kuboyama (eps 9, 19)
Yufuki Morimoto (eps 1, 13, 22)
Yui Ushio (eps 6, 8)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 9, 17)
Yuka Kudō (OP; OP1-2; eps 1, 24)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 18, 24)
Yukio Ebisawa (ep 16)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 18)
Yuko Matsushita (ep 4)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 17)
Yuto Endo (ep 16)
Yuusuke Hiroshima (eps 9, 23)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 1, 13)
Monster Design: Shinobu Tagashira
Music Coordination:
Mariko Okamoto (Pony Canyon)
Naohiro Yazaki (avex)
Photography:
Akie Sakamoto (Megumi; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Hidenori Saeki (Sanko Production; eps 5, 11, 21)
Hiroshi Ōhara (ep 16)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (ep 16)
Kunihiko Ito (ep 16)
Kunihito Noritomo (Sanko Production; eps 5, 11, 21)
Michiko Fukui (Sanko Production; eps 5, 11, 21)
Norie Komatsu (Megumi; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Shigemitsu Hamao (Megumi; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Shōta Kobayashi (ep 16)
Takafumi Kuwano (ep 16)
Tomokazu Shiratori (Sanko Production; eps 5, 11, 21)
Yasushi Kudō (ep 16)
Yōsuke Uesugi (ep 16)
Planning:
Aiichirou Akita (Nippon BS)
Tetsuto Motoyasu (Shueisha)
Tomoyuki Saito (Yomiuri TV)
Yoshihiko Horita (TOHO)
Planning Cooperation: Seijirō Nakaji (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Kumiko Nozaki (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 22
)

Risa Nagata (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Ryūma Honda (recaps 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 17, 23
)

Shōta Umehara (recap 2; ep 16)
Takamitsu Ueda (recaps 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Takayuki Saitō (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 20
)

Yūsuke Hoshi (recaps 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18
)

Production manager: Daisuke Ichioka
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Publicity Cooperation: Keisuke Takekawa
Recording: Kōhei Ōishi
Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Setting Production: Tsuyoshi Kabumoto
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Production:
Hiroshi Nishijima (Dax Production)
Natsuki Fukuda (Dax Production)
Special Effects:
Takeshi Saitō (recaps 1-2; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Tomoka Yamamoto (ep 16)
Theme Song Arrangement: Kohei Tsunami (ED 1-3)
Theme Song Composition:
Blaise Plant (OP 1, OP 2)
Kohei Tsunami (ED 1-3)
Maynard Plant (OP 1 & OP 2)
Theme Song Director: Masashi Kawada (ED1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Blaise Plant (OP 1, OP 2)
Maynard Plant (OP1, OP2)
Rie Ootsuka (ED1-ED3)
TAX (OP 1, OP 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Maeda (ED1-3; as Katate☆SIZE)
Aya Hirano (ED1-3; as Katate☆SIZE)
Monkey Majik (OP 1 & OP 2)
Yui Horie (ED1-3; as Katate☆SIZE)
Video Editing:
Hiroshi Kawauchi (Tokyo Laboratory)
Aya Hirano as Kana Ienaga
Jun Fukuyama as Rikuo Nura

Ai Maeda as Yura Keikain
Akira Ishida as Tamazuki
Ami Koshimizu as Sasami
Chikao Ohtsuka as Nurarihyon
Etsuko Kozakura as Nattō Kozō (temporary; eps 9-20)
Hiro Shimono as Kurōmaru
Hiroki Yasumoto as Aotabō
Jōji Nakata as Gyūki
Junji Majima as Karasu Tengu
Kana Asumi as Saori Maki
Kishō Taniyama as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Kōji Yusa as Nurarihyon (young)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Kurotabō
Makoto Ishii as Ryōta-Neko
Masahito Yabe as Kappa
Miyu Irino as Tosakamaru
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Inugami
Risa Mizuno as Wakana Nura
Satomi Arai as Nattō Kozō
Shinpachi Tsuji as Daruma Mokugyo
Takahiro Sakurai as Kubinashi
Takashi Matsuyama as Nyūdō Hitotsume
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shima
Yui Horie as
Setsura (ep 8)
Yuki-Onna
Yumi Kakazu as Kejōrō

Ai Orikasa as Hari Onna
Aiko Ōkubo as
Kokehime
Schoolgirl (ep 19)
Ami Koshimizu as Woman (ep 23)
Atsushi Ono as Tearai Oni
Chō as Sodemogi
Eri Kitamura as Umewakamaru (7 years; ep 8)
Hideyuki Kanaya as Rat Yokai (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Senba (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Gozumaru
Kana Asumi as Woman (ep 8)
Katsuji Mori as Inugamigyōbu Danuki
Keiichi Nakagawa as Shikoku Yokai (ep 22)
Kikuko Inoue as Hanako (Umewakamaru's mother; ep 8)
Kouji Tsujitani as Hihi (eps 8-9)
Kousei Hirota as Gagoze
Mai Hashimoto as Schoolgirl (ep 19)
Mana Hirata as
Natsumi Torii
Woman (ep 8)
Masahito Yabe as Hebidayu (eps 2, 8)
Masanori Takeda as Inu Hoo
Minoru Hirota as Shikoku Yokai (ep 22)
Miyu Irino as Man (ep 23)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as
Messenger (ep 21)
Rat Yokai (eps 3-4)
Youkai (ep 18)
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Yoshidano Shosho Korefusa (Umewakamaru's father; ep 8)
Sachi Kokuryu as Umewakamaru (12 years; ep 8)
Satoshi Tsurouka as Muchi
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Muchi
Sōichiro Hoshi as Mezumaru
Takanori Hoshino as Shōei
Takashi Matsuyama as Narrator
Takehito Koyasu as Kyuuso (eps 3-4, 8)
Takuya Eguchi as Rat Yokai (ep 4)
Tamako Nohama as Waitress (ep 6)
Tetsuo Gotō as Gangi Kozo
Tohru Furusawa as Bukyoku (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kurosawa as Shikoku Yokai (ep 22)
Wataru Takagi as Adashibara-sensei (ep 5)
Yuka Saitō as Youkai (ep 18)
Yuri Yamaoka as Tsukai nezumi
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
APPP (ep 18)
HEBARAKI (ep 18)
OZ inc. (ep 19)
Seigasha (ep 18)
Seven (ep 18)
Studio Liberty (ep 10)
TNK (ep 19)
3DCGI:
IKIF+ (OP for recap 2; recaps 1-2; eps 1-24)
Umidori (ED2)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Animation Production Cooperation:
Doga Kobo (ep 16)
Kino Production (eps 5, 11, 21)
Animation Tool: Animo (recap 2; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Background Art: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Animax (2010-07-19)
Animax Asia
Chukyo TV. Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-07-06)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2010-07-10)
Tokyo MX (2010-07-06)
YTV (2010-07-05)
Clean-Up Animation:
E-cho (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Golden Bell (eps 5, 11, 21)
Jumondo (ep 16)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 16)
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 19)
AIC PLUS+ (ep 13)
Anime Spot (ep 16)
Artland (ep 13)
Ashi Productions (as Production Reed; ep 8)
Buyuu (ep 24)
diomedéa (eps 2-3)
E-cho (19 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Frontline (ep 12)
Golden Bell (eps 5, 11, 21)
HEBARAKI (eps 17, 19)
ingresA (ep 22)
Jumondo (ep 16)
Kino Production (ep 24)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 16)
Mouse (ep 24)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
Noside (eps 3, 8)
OLM (ep 12)
PRA (ep 19)
Seigasha (ep 24)
Studio Gash (eps 8, 13)
Studio Izena (eps 10, 12, 24)
Studio Mark (eps 2, 24)
Studio Sign (eps 17, 19)
Studio Takuranke (ep 7)
Studio Wanpack (ep 16)
SynergySP (ep 12)
Triple A (eps 12, 20)
Wafū Animation (ep 24)
In-between Check: Kino Production (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Key Animation:
OZ inc. (ep 2)
Peacock (ep 11)
Planet (ep 11)
Studio Liberty (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 14, 17, 19-20, 22
)

Music Production: IMAGINE
Photography:
Doga Kobo (recap 2)
Megumi (recaps 1-2; 20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-15, 17-20, 22-24
)

Sanko Production (recaps 1-2; eps 5, 11, 21)
Presented By: Nuragumi
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Dax Production
Special Thanks: Crescent, Inc. (ED2)
Theme Song Label:
binyl records (OP1-2)
Pony Canyon (ED1-2)
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Audio Production Assistant:
Aram Kuredijan
Kenneth Zich
Rafael Rodriguez
Casting Director:
Kaeko Sakamoto
Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Danny Goodman
Engineering Assistant: Jun Umeda
Post-Production Coordination: Victor Sgroi
Production Supervision:
Brian Ige
Julie McDonald
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Script Adaptation: Tony Oliver
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Darrel Guilbeau as Rikuo Nura (1)
Grant George as Night Rikuo
Kayla Yesratsian as Kana Ienaga
Mela Lee as Kana Ienaga

Ben Pronsky as Kurotabō
Bryce Papenbrook as
Kappa
Ryōta-Neko
Cassandra Lee as Yuki-Onna
Donn A. Nordean as Shima
Doug Erholtz as Kuromaru
Erik Scott Kimerer as Inugami
Erika Harlacher as Wakana Nura
Julie Ann Taylor as Sasami
Keith Silverstein as
Mokugyo Daruma
Young Nurarihyon
Kyle Hebert as Aotabō
Patrick Seitz as Hitotsume-Nyudo
Sam Regal as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Sophie Roberts as Yura Keikain
Spike Spencer as Karasu Tengu
Taylor Henry as Gyūki
Todd Stone as Kubinashi
Vic Mignogna as Tamazuki
Wendee Lee as
Keijoro
Nattō Kozō
Saori Maki
William Frederick as Nurarihyon

Ben Pronsky as Korefusa (ep 8)
Cassandra Lee as Setsura
Dave Mallow as Muchi
Doug Erholtz as Kyūso
Erik Scott Kimerer as Saburo-Neko
Erika Harlacher as
Natsumi Torii
Woman (ep 8)
Jason Wishnov as Gozumaru
Julie Ann Taylor as Umewakamaru (12 Years Old)
Karen Strassman as
Hanako (ep 8)
Hari Onna
Keith Silverstein as
Phantom Traveler
Zen
Kira Buckland as Daughter of Kyokotsu
Liam O'Brien as Shoei
Patrick Seitz as
Narrator
Previous Gyuki (ep 8)
Sarah Anne Williams as Sannokuchi
Steve Cannon as
Mezumaru
Senba (ep 17)
Steve Kramer as
Adashibara
Hebidayu
Taylor Henry as Tanro
Wendee Lee as Umewakamaru (7 Years Old)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment
Viz Media Europe (Europe, Middle East, Africa)
Warner Home Video (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Anime on Demand (UK)
Hulu
iTunes (Season 1 - Vol. 1)
VizAnime
Licensed by:
KAZÉ
Viz Media
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: KAZÉ
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Mark Muñoz as Rikuo Nura

Hazel Hernan as Tsurara Oikawa/Yuki-Onna


Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Studio 23 (ABS-CBN Sports+Action)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology