×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Laughing Under the Clouds (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Donten ni Warau (Japanese)
曇天に笑う (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the eleventh year of the Meiji era carrying swords was forbidden by the government and those known as samurai were slowly fading away. However, there were plenty who didn't like those changes taking place in Japan and inevitably the crime rates increased. The country's only solution was an inescapable lake prison. Since the prison had no other way to access it except by water, the three boys of the Kumo family were assigned to transport the criminals to their new "home".
Watch Laughing Under the Clouds on: , JustWatch
User Ratings: 153 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Indonesia subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:23, dub:11, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:32, dub:8)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:23, dub:3, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 277 users, rank: #3200 (of 9685)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.752 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.573, rank: #4869 (of 9811)
Weighted mean: 6.746 (Good−), rank: #4771 (of 9811) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.803 (Good−), rank: #4236 (of 7427)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-10-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Biran no Kaze" (毘藍ノ風) by Ryūji Aoki
#2: "Ruten no Yō" (流転ノ陽) by Ryūji Aoki
Ending Theme:
"ATTITUDE TO LIFE" by Galneryus
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Feb 25, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Laughing Under the Clouds - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-06-04 (from $24.49)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Laughing Under the Clouds - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2016-08-23 (from $79.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Haraguchi
Series Composition: Yūya Takahashi
Script:
Satoko Okazaki (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Yūya Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Storyboard:
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 10)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12
)

Juria Matsumura (eps 3, 8)
Kenji Setō (OP; ep 6)
Koichi Chigira (ep 2)
Masahiro Takada (ep 7)
Masatoshi Hakada (eps 4-5, 12)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Etsuhiro Watanabe (ep 3)
Hiroaki Akagi (ep 10)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 1, 12)
Juria Matsumura (eps 1, 8, 12)
Kenji Setō (ep 6)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 4, 11)
Masahiko Watanabe (ep 9)
Masahiro Takada (eps 2, 7)
Shigeru Fukase (ep 12)
Yūji Yanase (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ED)
Kenji Setō (OP)
Original creator: Karakarakemuri
Character Design: Takao Maki
Art Director: Yuki Ikenoue
Chief Animation Director: Takao Maki
Animation Director:
Ai Asari (ep 10)
Akiko Kumada (eps 6, 11)
Atsushi Soga (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Chisato Kikunaga (eps 5, 9, 12)
Daisuke Itō (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 1, 8)
Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 6, 11)
Hitomi Kaiho (eps 9, 12)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 11)
Kang Won Kim (ep 10)
Kazumi Ono (ep 4)
Keiko Ichihara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Mariko Kubo (ep 7)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (eps 9, 12)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 12)
Mina Ōsawa (eps 3, 10, 12)
Naoko Ise (eps 8, 12)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Mitani (OP)
Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Ryūnosuke Murakami (ep 7)
Seok In Lee (ep 10)
Shuji Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Takao Maki (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 8, 10, 12)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 4)
Young-Beom Kim (ep 10)
Art design: Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Workshop Basara)
Sound Director: Takahiro Watanabe
Director of Photography: Yasushi Kudō
2nd Key Animation:
Azuma Sugawara (ep 11)
Chizuru Inoue (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Emi Mori (ep 2)
Etsuko Yamamoto (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Eun-Kyoung Cho (eps 3, 10-11)
Eun-Young Lee (eps 3, 10)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (ep 7)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 2)
Hiroto Nakagawa (ep 2)
Hitomi Tominaga (ep 8)
Hui Jeong Eun (ep 10)
Jae-Eui Gwak (ep 10)
Ji Hye Yang (ep 10)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 10)
Kana Hirayama (ep 2)
Kang Won Kim (ep 10)
Keita Isozaki (ep 2)
Kenta Ōnishi (ep 12)
Kohei Ebuchi (ep 12)
Makoto Oohara (eps 3, 8)
Mami Mitsui (ep 2)
Marumi Sugita (ep 10)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 2)
Mayumi Noguchi (ep 2)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 11)
Mi Kyung Lee (ep 10)
Michiko Oda (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Michiko Takegami (ep 1)
Minoru Suzuki (ep 2)
Nana Yamazaki (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Naomi Sakata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10-12
)

Natsumi Kuroda (ep 2)
Natsumi Morimoto (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 7)
Rei Ikeda (ep 2)
Risa Yonai (ep 3)
Ryoko Sugiura (eps 1, 12)
Seishi Hasabe (eps 2-4, 6-8)
Seok In Lee (ep 10)
Shiori Asaka (ep 2)
Shiori Shirasaki (ep 12)
Soo Jin Oh (ep 12)
Sun Ok Park (ep 3)
Sun Yeong No (ep 3)
Tae Seong Won (ep 10)
Takumi Shibata (ep 9)
Tomoko Higashiyama (ep 2)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 2)
Wei Lee Chun (ep 12)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 8)
Yōko Tsubaki (ep 8)
Yon Joo Back (ep 11)
Young-Beom Kim (ep 10)
Yuki Asakura (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Animation producer: Yosuke Nakamura
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 12)
Atsushi Soga (ep 1)
Daisuke Itō (eps 1, 6)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6)
Hitomi Kaiho (ep 5)
Kenji Ikemoto (ep 12)
Kenji Takimoto (eps 5, 9)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 9)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 9)
Michiko Sawamura (ep 5)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 12)
Nami Inoue (eps 9, 12)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 1)
Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 5, 12)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Soga (ep 10)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 7)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 10)
Assistant Director: Juria Matsumura
Assistant Director of Photography: Kunihiko Ito
Calligraphy Design: Takekazu Iwabatake
Color Check:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 3, 7)
Genta Makabe (eps 1, 12)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 5, 9)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 4, 6)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 10)
Yuka Itō (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yuka Takeuchi (eps 2, 6, 8)
Color Coordination:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 3, 7, 11)
Genta Makabe (eps 1, 12)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 5, 9)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 4, 6)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 10)
Yuka Itō (eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Yūta Takeuchi (eps 2, 6, 8)
Color design: Genta Makabe
Design Production Coordination: Akina Hasegawa
Editing: Emi Onodera
In-Between Animation:
Ayako Ōki (ep 5)
Chiharu Noda (ep 5)
Chon Hu Yon
Go Otsu (eps 1-4, 7, 11)
Hazuki Nakaema (ep 5)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 12)
Kunitoshi Ishii
Makoto Oohara (eps 4, 7-8)
Michiko Oda (eps 7, 11)
Momoko Yano (eps 1-4, 11)
Nana Yamasaki (ep 8)
Naomi Sakata (eps 3, 8)
Risa Yonai
Takeshi Miyano (ep 5)
Udo Komuro (eps 1-3, 7, 11)
Yoshihiro Seki (ep 5)
You Wei Lee (ep 5)
Yuki Asakura (ep 8)
Yūsuke Yamamoto
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Chon Hu Yon (eps 4, 10)
Kana Inao (eps 5, 9, 12)
Makoto Oohara (eps 1, 6, 11)
Michiko Oda (eps 3, 8)
Naomi Sakata (eps 2, 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (ep 6)
Akane Imada (ep 12)
Akie Muratsukasa (ep 1)
Akiko Nakata (ep 6)
Akimi Tamura (ep 12)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 6)
Atsushi Soga (OP1-2; eps 1-2, 6-7)
Ayako Ōki (eps 6, 9)
Ayako Satō (eps 6, 11)
Ayana Hori (eps 5, 9, 12)
Ayano Suzuki (OP2; ep 6)
Ayu Imoto (eps 2, 4, 11)
Chi Man Park (ep 10)
Chie Nagano (ep 7)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 2)
Chisato Hosokawa (ep 12)
Choi Byeonghui (ep 3)
Dai Imaoka (ep 12)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 4)
Emi Tamura (ep 12)
Eri Yamazaki (OP2)
Erika Tsutsumi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Eriko Haga (eps 2, 7, 12)
Etsuo Nakajo (ep 1)
Fu Zi Cheng (eps 5, 8, 12)
Hirofumi Okita (ep 1)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Hiroko Makino (eps 6, 11-12)
Hiromi Nanbe (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11
)

Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ED; ep 1)
Hitomi Miyazaki (ep 10)
Hitomi Tominaga (ep 12)
Hyung Jun Heo (eps 9, 12)
Il-gu Kang (ep 10)
Jae Sun Heo (ep 11)
Jeong Ha Seo (eps 3, 10)
Jin Wook Lim (eps 3, 10-11)
Joo Seok Kim (ep 11)
Jouji Sawada (ep 6)
Jun Maeda (ep 7)
Jun Onouchi (eps 5, 9)
Junji Uesugi (eps 6, 11)
Junya Sato (ep 6)
Kae Chibayama (ep 6)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 2)
Kang Won Kim (ep 10)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 3)
Kazuki Toi (eps 6, 8, 12)
Kazumi Ono (eps 4, 8, 12)
Keichi Kimura (ep 2)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 8)
Keiichirō Kimura (ep 7)
Keika Otsuka (eps 2, 6-7)
Keiko Ichihara (OP1-2; ED; ep 1)
Keita Isozaki (ep 7)
Kenji Sawada (ep 4)
Kenta Ōnishi (eps 5, 9)
Kohei Ebuchi (eps 5, 9)
Kōki Hirano (ep 5)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 3, 10)
Konomi Satō (eps 2, 6-7)
Kōta Sera (OP2)
Kunihiro Sakurai (eps 5, 9)
Kyōko Nagata (OP1-2; eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Kyoung Sun Ryu (ep 9)
Lo Ho Kim (eps 5, 9)
Ma Gang Park (ep 9)
Mai Watanabe (ep 10)
Mami Goda (eps 2, 4)
Mami Omori (eps 8, 12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 3)
Manamu Amazaki (OP)
Mariko Komatsu (OP1-2)
Mariko Kubo (OP1-2; eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Mariko Nishimura (eps 2, 7)
Masanori Nanjō (ep 3)
Masaru Yoshiyama (ep 10)
Masashi Kanou (ep 1)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 8)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 1)
Masumi Fujii (ep 1)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 5)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 5)
Miho Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10, 12
)

Mina Ōsawa (ep 1)
Miyako Kamiya (ep 6)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 3)
Nami Inoue (ep 5)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 3)
Naoki Sugiyama (eps 5, 9)
Naoko Ise (OP1-2)
Naoko Takada (eps 2, 7)
Naomi Okita (eps 2-3, 7)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 3, 8)
Nobuyuki Mitani (OP1-2; eps 4, 11-12)
Noritaka Tateguchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Osamu Sumiya (eps 6, 11)
Ryoko Sugiura (eps 3, 7-8, 11)
Ryūnosuke Murakami (eps 2, 7, 12)
Sahori Uchida (eps 3, 10)
Sang Mi Lee (ep 3)
Saori Den (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10
)

Saori Sakiguchi (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10, 12
)

Sawa Fukami (eps 5, 9)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 11)
Sayaka Ueno (eps 5, 12)
Sayori Ogawa (ep 10)
Seitaro Takai (ep 8)
Seung Hee Han (eps 3, 10)
Shi Ming Fu (eps 5, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Shiori Araki (eps 5, 9, 12)
Shiori Shirasaki (eps 5, 9)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 1)
Sōichirō Matsuda (ep 12)
Sonoka Kuroiwa (ep 8)
Soo Jin Oh (ep 9)
Soon Young Seo (ep 3)
Su-hyeon Kim (ep 10)
Sueng Hee Han (ep 11)
Sung Jin Lee (ep 10)
Tae-Hyung Kim (eps 9, 12)
Takahiro Tajima (eps 5, 9)
Takeshi Iida (eps 1, 8)
Takeshi Miyano (ep 9)
Takeshi Osamu (ep 8)
Tatsushi Namikaze (eps 1, 8)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 5, 9)
Tetsuji Tanaka (ep 8)
Tetsurō Yamada (ep 12)
Tomomi Hirano (ep 3)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 3, 7-8)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 7)
Tōru Hamazaki (ep 4)
Tsubomi Ishihara (5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Wataru Sekimoto (eps 2, 12)
Wei Lee Chun (ep 9)
Yi Sung Kim (eps 5, 12)
Yōko Ikekawa (ep 3)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 4)
Yoko Sano (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 12)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 12)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 10)
Yui Kambe (ep 5)
Yui Kanbe (ep 9)
Yuichiro Miyake (eps 1, 3)
Yūji Wada (eps 2, 7)
Yuki Iimori (ep 6)
Yuki Matsuo (ep 8)
Yūki Morishita (ep 8)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yūki Nakano (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 11
)

Yuki Satō (ep 10)
Yuki Yabuta (eps 2-3, 7, 12)
Yukihiro Urata (eps 8, 12)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 6)
Yukiko Ueda (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Yukio Okano (eps 7, 12)
Yūko Hariba (eps 2-3, 7)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 12)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 8)
Yuriko Kawano (ep 5)
Yusuke Akatsu (ep 5)
Zenjirō Ukulele (OP; eps 2, 11)
Monster Design: Yoshihiro Nagamori
Online Editor:
Maro Takagi
Ryotaro Tachi
Paint:
Chika Yamamoto (ep 2)
Genta Makabe (eps 3, 7, 10)
Kaori Iimura (eps 5, 12)
Kei Ishiguro
Mai Shinobu (ep 5)
Masahiro Kure
Ye Won Heo (eps 10-11)
Yuka Itō
Yuka Takeuchi (eps 3-4, 10-11)
Production Control: Kenichi Motohashi
Production Supervision: Karakarakemuri (ED)
Program Publicity: Seiichiro Toda
Prop Design: Shuji Maruyama
Publicity Cooperation: Akiko Tarumi
Recording Adjustment: Tatsuhiro Amano
Recording Assistant: Toshifumi Tsuzuki
Sound Effects:
Akiko Mutō (eps 8-9)
Takuya Hasegawa
Sound Production Manager: Yūsuke Uchimura
Special Effects: Ayuko Harada
Theme Song Arrangement:
Galneryus (ED)
Yorimasa Hisatake (ED)
Yutaka Shinya (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Syu
Theme Song Lyrics:
Himi Izutsu (OP)
Shō (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Galneryus (ED)
Ryuji Aoki (OP)
Unit Manager:
Kenichi Motohashi (ep 1)
Masahiro Yoneyama (ep 5)
Shin'ichi Sugimoto (ep 12)
Shingo Saitō (eps 6, 11)
Shohei Kojima (ep 9)
Taiki Sekine (OP; ep 4)
Takenari Arita (eps 3, 10)
Yoshino Shirahata (eps 8, 12)
Yusho Ko (eps 2, 7)
Takahiro Sakurai as Shirasu Kinjō
Tsubasa Yonaga as Chūtarō Kumo
Yūichi Nakamura as Tenka Kumo
Yūki Kaji as Soramaru Kumo

Hiro Shimono as Rakuchō Takeda
Hiroki Yasumoto as Seiichirō Takamine
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Chenran Shi
Kenichi Suzumura as Abe no Hirari
Kōji Yusa as Kotarō Fūma
Kōsuke Toriumi as Abe no Sōsei
Mamiko Noto as Nishiki
Rina Satō as Botan
Sayaka Ōhara as Kiiko Sasaki
Shinichirō Miki as Naoto Kagami
Takahiro Fujiwara as Zenzō Inukai
Yūki Fujiwara as Mutsuki Ashiya

Aimi Tanaka as
Gerokichi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Poko (ep 7)
Ari Ozawa as
Familiar (ep 9)
Kanbayashi's son (eps 1, 6, 10)
Tenka Kumo (young; eps 5, 8)
Chie Horikoshi as Kanbayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)
Daisuke Endō as
Criminal (ep 1)
Doctor Ōta (ep 3)
Daisuke Kishio as Kagemitsu Kumo (eps 6-7)
Gaku Kudō as Policeman (ep 6)
Haruo Satō as Leader (ep 7)
Isamu Yūsen as
Jailer (ep 4)
Merchant (ep 5)
Ōki's subordinate (ep 7)
Tomomi Iwakura (ep 3)
Yasu Tsuchiya
Katsuki Donoshita as
Criminal (ep 3)
Doctor Ōta (eps 2, 5, 11)
Keiji Fujiwara as Taiko Kumo (eps 8, 11)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Chiyonaga Orida (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-11
)
Makoto Furukawa as Policeman (ep 6)
Masaki Terasoma as Kiyotsuna Sasaki (ep 7)
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Mangetsu Ashiya (ep 7)
Ryuichi Horibe as
Group member (ep 3)
Tomomi Iwakura (eps 2, 8)
Tomotaka Hachisuka as
Hideo Kitamura
Jailer (ep 4)
Toshihiko Nakanishi as Takatō Ōki (eps 7-9)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Criminal (ep 1)
Yuki Sorami as
Abe no Sōsei (young; eps 5, 8)
Familiar (ep 9)
Kanbayashi's daughter (eps 1, 6, 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: UEC (ep 10)
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Editing: Jay Film
Key Animation:
Mighty Max Movie (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
UEC (ep 10)
Logo Design: VOLARE inc.
Music Cooperation:
Nippon TV Music
VAP
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography Cooperation: Cyan
Recording Studio: Sound Inn Studios
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Translation: Nita Lieu
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Christopher Wehkamp as Tenka Kumo
Dave Trosko as Soramaru Kumo
Robert McCollum as Shirasu Kinjo
Terri Doty as Chutaro Kumo

Christopher R. Sabat as Seiichirō Takamine
Clifford Chapin as Mutsuki Ashiya
Cole Brown as Zenzo Inukai
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Kiiko Sasaki
Eric Vale as Abe no Sōsei
Ian Sinclair as Naoto Kagami
J. Michael Tatum as Kotaro Fuma
Jamie Marchi as Nishiki
Joel McDonald as Rakucho Takeda
Micah Solusod as Abe no Hirari
Mike McFarland as Shi Qian-Lang
Morgan Garrett as Botan

Bill Jenkins as Chiyonaga Oda (Orita)
Bradley Campbell as Old Man (ep 1 uncredited)
Brandon Potter as Takato Oki
Caitlin Glass as Abe no Sōsei (young; eps 5, 8)
Elias Taylorson as Samurai Bandit (ep 1 uncredited)
Jarrod Greene as Yasu Tsuchiya
Josh Grelle as Kagemitsu Kumo (eps 6-7)
Kent Williams as Kiyotsuna Sasaki
Marcus D. Stimac as Ashiya Mangetsu
Mark Stoddard as Doctor Ōta (ep 3)
Nancy Sherrard as Kanbayashi
R Bruce Elliott as Tomomi Iwakura
Randy Pearlman as Hideo Kitamura
Sonny Strait as Taiko Kumo (eps 8, 11)

Morgan Mabry (as Morgan Mabry Mason)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Viewster (DE, AT, CH, FR, SE, NO, DK, FI, BE, NL, ES: Simulcast)
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (DE, AT, CH, FR, SE, NO, DK, FI, BE, NL, ES: Simulcast)
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (DE, AT, CH, FR, SE, NO, DK, FI, BE, NL, ES: Simulcast)
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology