×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

PERSONA 5 the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Persona 5
Genres: mystery
Themes: school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In April, Ren Amamiya transfers schools for mysterious reasons—something to do with him getting a criminal record for committing grave bodily harm, with the conditions of his probation being to attend a new school far away. A friend of his parents named Sojiro Sakura agrees to take the boy in for reasons of his own, so a reluctant Ren begins his new life. He deletes a mysterious red app from his phone before arriving at Sojiro's house, but the app reappears as he's going to bed for the night. He dreams of a strange place known as the Velvet Room where a man named Igor tells him that there's a way to break free of the chains binding him. The next day, when another red screen on a new classmate's phone leads them into a trap, a persona know as Arsène appears to help Ren. Somehow, all of this will lead to Ren falling back into police custody by November.
Watch PERSONA 5 the Animation on: HuluHulu, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 101 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 200 users, rank: #3835 (of 9613)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.149 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9314, rank: #6879 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 6.098 (Decent), rank: #6949 (of 9750) (seen all: 6.34 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 3.68)
Bayesian estimate: 6.266 (Decent+), rank: #5922 (of 7322)
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2018-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Break in to Break Out" by Lyn
#2: "Dark Sun..." by Lyn
Ending Theme:
"Infinity" by Lyn
#2: "Autonomy" by Lyn
Insert song:
"Life Will Change" by Lyn (ep 4)
Reviews: Show:
PERSONA 5 the Animation (Apr 23, 2018)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
Interview: Jouji Nakata (Nov 15, 2017)
First Look: Persona 5 (Mar 6, 2017)
The X Button - Tales Spin (Nov 20, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    PERSONA5 the Animation (Blu-ray) 2020-09-29 (from $339.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masashi Ishihama
Series Composition: Shinichi Inotsume
Script:
Kazuho Hyodo (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12, 16, 20, 23
)

Noboru Kimura (9 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 13, 15, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Shinichi Inotsume (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Storyboard:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 3, 11, 18)
Kanta Kamei (ep 9)
Kazuki Ohashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 17, 23
)

Mamoru Sasaki (ep 14)
Masashi Ishihama (OP; eps 1, 18, 26)
Riki Fukushima (eps 8, 13, 19)
Seiji Harada (eps 4, 21)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 12)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 24)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 5)
Tatsuya Igarashi (ep 2)
Tomohisa Taguchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 25
)

Yūki Itō (ep 22)
Yūsuke Maruyama (eps 7, 25)
Episode Director:
Akihisa Shibata (eps 3, 11)
Harume Kosaka (eps 19, 24)
Hitomi Ezoe (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 22
)

Kazuki Ohashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 17, 23
)

Masashi Ishihama (eps 1, 26)
Riki Fukushima (eps 8, 13)
Seiji Harada (ep 4)
Shinichirō Ueda (ep 25)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (eps 5, 12)
Tomohisa Taguchi (eps 15, 20, 25)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 21)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 14)
Yūsuke Maruyama (eps 7, 18, 25)
Unit Director: Masashi Ishihama (ep 1)
Music: Shoji Meguro
Original Character Design:
Kazuma Kaneko (demons)
Shigenori Soejima
Character Design: Tomomi Ishikawa
Chief Animation Director:
Kazumi Inadome (5 episodes
eps 13, 18, 23-24, 26
)

Kiyoshi Komatsubara (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25
)

Koji Haneda (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 16, 21, 24, 26
)

Michio Hasegawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 15. 20, 24-25
)

Tomomi Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 19, 22
)

Yae Ōtsuka (eps 16, 24)
Animation Director:
Chie Ōtsuki (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Cindy H. Yamauchi (8 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16-17, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Daisuke Takemoto (eps 3, 8)
Eisuke Matsubara (8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16-19, 21, 24
)

Hiroaki Fukuda (ep 2)
Hiromi Ariga (6 episodes
eps 10, 16-17, 19, 22, 24
)

Hiroyuki Terao (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 21)
Isamu Fukushima (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25-26
)

Kana Miyai (eps 8, 12)
Kazumasa Ishida (eps 21, 23)
Kazumi Inadome (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 24
)

Keita Hagio (eps 21, 24-25)
Kenji Shibata (eps 20, 23)
Kiyoshi Komatsubara (eps 17, 23)
Koji Haneda (ep 24)
Koji Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 5, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Mamoru Sasaki (eps 20, 23)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 15, 21, 26)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 4)
Michinori Shiga (ep 2)
Michio Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23, 26
)

Nozomu Kuwashima (eps 20, 23, 25)
Satoru Kobayashi (ep 23)
Taichi Nakaguma (8 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 21-22, 25-26
)

Takayuki Sano (6 episodes
eps 8, 16-17, 21, 25-26
)

Takuya Tani (ep 10)
Tomoaki Kado (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 22
)

Yae Ōtsuka (11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16-19, 22, 26
)

Yōko Kubara (ep 3)
Yuichiro Mizutani (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 18-19, 21, 24
)

Yuki Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17
)

Yūki Nakano (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Yūko Fuji (ep 3)
Yusuke Shimizu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Yuuko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 14, 18, 21, 24-25
)

Producer:
Kazuki Adachi (Aniplex)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Takeshi Kawakita (Sammy)
Yoshikazu Tanaka (Atlus)

2nd Key Animation:
Kenji Futakawa (ep 8)
Kyoshiro Ezawa (eps 14-15)
Action Animation Director: Satoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Animation producer: Shunichi Tsuji
CG Producer: Yuka Ikegami
Color Check: Mana Hokuto (ep 15)
Color setting: Mana Hokuto (ep 15)
Effect Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (eps 1-14, 26)
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Nagai (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Rumi Igarashi (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
In-Between Animation: Naoki Suda (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2, 16)
Key Animation:
Ai Nakanishi (ep 2)
Aika Kawasaki (ep 2)
Aoi Yamagishi (ep 1)
Ayumi Abe (ep 1)
Eiichi Tominaga (10 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-17 odd, 20, 25-26
)

Eisuke Matsubara (ep 1)
Hiroaki Fukuda (eps 1-2)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 2)
Hitomi Sasaki (ep 8)
Kaori Murai (ep 2)
Kazune Suzuki (ep 1)
Koji Watanabe (eps 1-2)
Kunihiko Kimura (6 episodes
eps 9-10, 15, 20-21, 25
)

Kyoshiro Ezawa (eps 19, 21)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Masahiko Inuzuka (ep 2)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 2)
Michio Hasegawa
Miki Kaneko (ep 1)
Myoung Jin Lee (eps 4, 12)
Ryōsuke Morita (ep 2)
Ryota Niino (eps 1, 9)
Saori Hosoda (ep 2)
Satoshi Sakai (OP1; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 10, 12-13, 17, 21, 24-26
)

Sayaka Takase (ep 1)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 15)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 2)
Takumi Ouchi (ep 2)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 2)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 2)
Yasushi Ohara (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 2)
Yūichi Yoshida (OP1; eps 14, 22)
Yūichirō Fukaya (ep 2)
Yuki Akutagawa (ep 2)
Yūki Iwai (ep 5)
Yuki Kudō (ep 2)
Yūki Nakano (eps 1-2)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Yuuko Yoshida (ep 1)
Original Story Concept: Katsura Hashino
Production Advancement:
Honoka Katō (eps 2, 10)
Kento Nakagome (OP1; eps 14, 22)
Yoshimasa Harada (ep 1)
Zhe Liu (ep 23)
Publicity Producer: Daichi Edamura
Setting Production: Sho Someno
Jun Fukuyama as Ren Amamiya

Aki Toyosaki as
Caroline
Justine
Aoi Yūki as Futaba Sakura
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Yuuki Mishima
Haruka Tomatsu as Haru Okumura
Ikue Ōtani as Morgana
Jōji Nakata as Sojiro Sakura
Mai Fuchigami as Sadayo Kawakami
Mamoru Miyano as Ryuji Sakamoto
Nana Mizuki as Anne Takamaki
Rina Satō as Makoto Niijima
Shūichi Ikeda as Masayoshi Shido
Sōichiro Hoshi as Goro Akechi
Tomohisa Asō as SIU Director
Tomokazu Sugita as Yusuke Kitagawa
Yuka Saitō as Tae Takemi
Yūko Kaida as Sae Niijima
Yumi Uchiyama as Ichiko Ohya

Airi Kan as Student (ep 2)
Akari Kitō as Stylist (ep 22)
Akemi Satō as Shiho Suzui (eps 2-3, 22)
Aki Kanada as Shinya Oda (eps 22, 25)
Ami Hagihara as Honor Student D (ep 8)
Asuka Minamori as Reporter (ep 13)
Ayaka Nanase as Newscaster (ep 16)
Ayumi Takeishi as Schoolgirl A (ep 16)
Azusa Tadokoro as Female announcer (ep 9)
Chiaki Matsuzawa as Announcer (ep 13)
Daisuke Matsumoto as Ushimaru (eps 2, 23)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Audience member A (ep 25)
Customer B (ep 23)
Detective B (ep 22)
Futaba’s uncle (ep 24)
Journalist C (ep 14)
Judge (ep 2)
Makoto's father (ep 11)
Male commentator (ep 26)
Man in suit (ep 5)
MC (ep 10)
Photographer (ep 18)
Reporter A (ep 21)
Robo Shadow A (ep 20)
Schoolboy B (ep 19)
Security guard A (ep 1)
Volleyball team member C (ep 3)
Yamauchi (ep 9)
Eishin Fudemura as Schoolboy C (ep 4)
Haruka Terui as Chihaya Mifune (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 20, 27
)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Kunikazu Okumura (eps 20-21)
Hisao Egawa as Munehisa Iwai
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Sugimura (eps 20-21)
Hitomi Kitazaki as Shopping old woman (eps 2, 14)
Hitomi Shogawa as Mitsuyo Togo (ep 22)
Honoka Noka as
Announcer (ep 25)
Female assistant (ep 26)
Investigator B (ep 24)
Schoolgirl (eps 9, 12, 19)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Superficially-looking woman (ep 11)
Kana Ichinose as Schoolgirl B (ep 3)
Katsumi Fukuhara as SP (ep 1)
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Natsuhiko Nakanohara (eps 5-6)
Keiichi Noda as Toranosuke Yoshida
Keiji Hirai as
Akio Kawanabe (ep 13)
Principal Kobayakawa
Keito Okuyama as Schoolboy D (ep 4)
Kōichi Sōma as Customer D (ep 11)
Koji Karasaki as Schoolboy B (ep 16)
Makoto Kaneko as Customer E (ep 11)
Masumi Tazawa as Female announcer (ep 19)
Miho Hayashi as Schoolgirl B (ep 16)
Minako Arakawa as Wakaba Isshiki (eps 16-17)
Mirei Kumagai as
Caster (eps 15, 20)
Female announcer (ep 21)
Female student (ep 5)
Female visitor A (ep 6)
Old woman (ep 23)
Pixie (ep 4)
Student Council Member A (ep 10)
Woman in suit (ep 2)
Nana Hayama as Madam B (ep 5)
Naoto Kobayashi as
AD (ep 10)
Cameraman (ep 5)
Chairman (ep 26)
Clerk (ep 15)
Customer (eps 11, 23)
Dealer (ep 24)
Honor Student B (ep 8)
Newscaster (ep 13)
Photographer's assistant (ep 22)
Reporter C (ep 21)
Schoolboy (eps 4, 16, 19)
Security guard B (ep 1)
Takeishi (eps 2, 9, 12)
Volleyball team member A (ep 3)
Natsumi Kawaida as Female announcer (ep 12)
Nozomi Tamaki as Madam A (ep 5)
Rarisa Tago Takeda as Female visitor B (ep 6)
Riko Kohara as Female caster (ep 17)
Ruri Umino as
Female announcer (ep 26)
Schoolgirl (eps 9, 12, 19)
Ryōko Maekawa as Newscaster (ep 8)
Ryosuke Higa as Male host (ep 1)
Ryou Sugisaki as Representative Matsushita (ep 26)
Saki Miyashita as
Flower shop clerk (ep 23)
Mika
Schoolgirl A (ep 3)
Satoshi Inomata as Tsukasa (ep 14)
Shinya Takahashi as
Audience member B (ep 25)
Customer A (ep 11)
Detective A (ep 22)
Director (ep 10)
Exhibition staff (ep 6)
Henchman A (ep 12)
Honor Student A (ep 8)
Investigator A (ep 24)
Journalist B (ep 14)
Kawanabe's subordinate (ep 13)
Location Director (ep 5)
Male announcer (ep 17)
Male voice (ep 16)
Policeman (ep 18)
Teacher (eps 4, 9)
Vice-principal (ep 19)
Shūichi Uchida as Henchman B (ep 12)
Shunichi Maki as Participant (ep 8)
Shuuhei Iwase as
Customer B (ep 11)
Nakaoka (eps 2, 9, 12)
Ose (ep 24)
Reporter B (ep 21)
Robo Shadow B (ep 20)
Schoolboy (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 19, 23
)

Student Council Member B (ep 10)
Volleyball team member B (ep 3)
Waiter (ep 5)
Takahiro Fujimoto as Junya Kaneshiro (eps 10-12)
Takara Inoue as Honor Student C (ep 8)
Takatsugu Awazu as Riot Police Unit Captain (eps 1, 25-26)
Takehiro Hasu as
Journalist A (ep 14)
Old man (ep 1)
Teacher B (ep 4)
Tomohisa Asō as Lala Escargot (eps 10, 14)
Tomoko Fujino as
Metaverse Navigator
Ms. Chouno (ep 9)
Tomomi Isomura as Hifumi Togo (eps 19, 22, 25)
Yōko Imaizumi as Old woman (ep 1)
Yū Sasahara as Eiko Takao (ep 14)
Yūji Mitsuya as Suguru Kamoshida (eps 1-4)
Yuji Murai as Volleyball team member D (ep 3)
Yukako Yoneyama as Yumeko Mogami (eps 9, 14)
Yukitoshi Hori as Ichiryusai Madarame (eps 6-8)
Yūsuke Handa as Ikesugi (ep 14)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Translation:
Sheldon Drzka (Aniplex of America)
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Executive producer: Shu Nishimoto
Producer:
Keith Arem (PCB Productions)
Sawako Furuya (Aniplex USA)
Valerie Arem (PCB Productions)

ADR Script Supervisor: Marianne Miller
Blu-Ray Authoring: Justin Sevakis (Anime Limited UK release)
Closed Captions: Kaylyn Saucedo
Production Assistant:
Hashim Kotaro Bharoocha
Rie Konecny
Production Coordination:
Jason Obermeier
River Kanoff
Production manager: Valerie Arem
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith Arem
Recording engineer: Keith Arem
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Voice Direction: Keith Arem
Xander Mobus as Ren Amamiya

Abby Trott as Tae Takemi
Amanda Winn Lee as Ichiko Ohya
Carrie Keranen as
Caroline
Justine
Lavenza
Cassandra Morris as Morgana
Cherami Leigh as Makoto Niijima
David Lodge as Igor (Fake; Yaldabaoth/Holy Grail)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Sae Niijima
Erica Lindbeck as Futaba Sakura
Erika Harlacher as Ann Takamaki
Jamieson K. Price as Sojiro Sakura
Keith Silverstein as Masayoshi Shido
Kirk Thornton as
Igor (Real)
SIU Director
Matthew Mercer as Yusuke Kitagawa
Max Mittelman as Ryuji Sakamoto
Michelle Ruff as Sadayo Kawakami
Robbie Daymond as Goro Akechi
Sean Chiplock as Yuuki Mishima
Xanthe Huynh as Haru Okumura

Amanda Winn Lee as
Mitsuyo Togo
Ms. Chouno
Christine Marie Cabanos as Shiho Suzui
Christopher Smith as Kunikazu Okumura
D. C. Douglas as Suguru Kamoshida (eps 1-4)
Eden Riegel as
Hifumi Togo
Shinya Oda
Erin Fitzgerald as Wakaba Isshiki (ep 17)
Jalen K. Cassell as Junya Kaneshiro (eps 10-12)
Jamieson K. Price as Judge (ep 2)
Kaiji Tang as Munehisa Iwai
Kyle Hebert as Ichiryusai Madarame
Michelle Ruff as Woman in Suit (ep 2)
Mick Wingert as Lala Escargot
Peter Lurie as
Mr. Ushimaru
Natsuhiko Nakanohara
Phillip Reich as Sugimura
Richard Epcar as Principal Kobayakawa
Sarah Anne Williams as
Alice
Chihaya Mifune (eps 10, 14, 20)
Yumeko Mogami
Valerie Arem as Meta Nav
William Salyers as Toranosuke Yoshida
Zach Aguilar as Takeishi
English companies
ADR Production: PCB Productions
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor:
Anime Limited (United Kingdom)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
All 4 (United Kingdom)
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
ITVX (UK)
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
Signatory Services: Digital Synapse
French staff
French cast
Translation: Aurélie Brun (Wakanim)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Felix Mayer as Ren Amamiya

Aart Veder as Igor
Amira Leisner as Futaba Sakura
Angela Wiederhut as Sae Niijima
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Ichiko Ooya
Christian Reimer as Masayoshi Shidou
Farina Brock as Makoto Niijima
Gerhard Acktun as Munehisa Iwai
Ilena Gwisdalla as Ann Takamaki
Jacqueline Belle as Tae Takemi
Josef Vossenkuhl as Soujirou Sakura
Julian Manuel as Ryuuji Sakamoto
Karim El Kammouchi as Yuusuke Kitagawa
Katharina Schwarzmaier as Sadayo Kawakami
Konrad Bösherz as Gorou Akechi
Lara Wurmer as Haru Okumura
Leonard Rosemann as Yuuki Mishima
Paulina Bohlmann as Caroline
Rieke Werner as Morgana

German companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Production Subsidy: J-LOD
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology