Assassination Classroom (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Season 2 (Japanese)
暗殺教室 (Japanese)
Themes: aliens, assassins, school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Class 3E is about to begin their second semester. And while some things have changed, the class assignment is still the same: kill their teacher before the end of the year. Easier said than done since Koro Sensei's made it clear he won't go down without a fight.
User Ratings: 322 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 56 votes (sub:37, dub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 110 votes (sub:89, dub:14, raw:1, others:6
2 Italian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 89 votes (sub:73, dub:14, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:33, dub:9, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 568 users, rank: #1782 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.382 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.2286, rank: #199 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 8.344 (Very good+), rank: #190 (of 7116) (seen all: 8.40 / seen some: 8.32 / won't finish: 5.87)
Bayesian estimate: 8.312 (Very good+), rank: #137 (of 5370)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2016-01-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "QUESTION" by Mai Fuchigami, Aya Suzaki, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Ryota Ohsaka, & Shintarō Asanuma
#2: "Bye Bye Yesterday" by Mai Fuchigami, Aya Suzaki, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Ryota Ohsaka, & Shintarō Asanuma
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kaketa Tsuki" (欠けた月; Damaged Moon) by Shion Miyawaki
#2: "Mata Kimi ni Aeru Hi" (The Day When I Can Meet You Again) by Shion Miyawaki
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Nov 4, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Assassination Classroom Season 2 - Part 1 [Collector's Edition] [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-19
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Assassination Classroom Season 2 - Part 1 (BD+DVD) 2017-02-21
    Assassination Classroom Season 2 - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2017-06-27
DVD (Region 2)
    Assassination Classroom Season 2 - Part 1 [UK] (DVD) 2017-06-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script: Makoto Uezu
Music: Naoki Satō
Original creator: Yusei Matsui
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Chief Animation Director:
Keiko Kurosawa
Kouji Yamagata
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama
Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina
Producer: Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa
Assistant Director: Yoshito Nishōji
Assistant producer: Akito Segawa (Fuji TV)
CG Producer: Tomoya Naraoka
Color design: Tarō Kaguchi
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto (Morita Editing Office)
Editing Assistant: Rie Ito (Morita Editing Office)
Effect Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
English Translation Supervisor: Junichi Inakagata
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (eps 16, 22)
Akiko Nakano (eps 17, 19, 22)
Asami Mitsui (ep 18)
Asami Shimizu (ep 15)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 14)
Atsushi Usui (eps 17, 19)
Aya Higami (ep 16)
Aya Sasaki (ep 20)
Chie Saito (ep 16)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 14)
Eri Iizuka (ep 15)
Hiroki Abe (ep 20)
Hiroki Sugawara (ep 15)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 16)
Hironori Sawada (ep 20)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 17-18)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 21)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (Ingressa; ep 17)
Izumi Yamanaka (ep 14)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 17)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 21)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 17)
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 15)
Katsusuke Konuma (ep 22)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 16, 21)
Katsuyuki Wada (ep 18)
Kazue Kinoshita (ep 15)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 16, 19)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 18)
Kazuo Hasegawa (eps 16, 21-22)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 18)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 20)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 22)
Marie Miura (ep 14)
Mariko Nishimura (eps 17, 19)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 16, 18)
Masahito Wada (eps 17, 19)
Masaru Kanamori (eps 17, 19)
Masashi Itō (ep 20)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 19)
Michiru Hagiwara (ep 16)
Midori Nakamura (ep 22)
Miki Ogino (eps 18, 22)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 19)
Mitsuo Tano (4 episodes
eps 16, 18, 21-22
)

Nobumichi Kawamura (eps 17-18)
Noriko Hatta (ep 20)
Noriko Shibata (ep 17)
Ranko Nakabayashi (eps 16, 22)
Rie Arakawa (ep 18)
Rika Satou (ep 20)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 15)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 19)
Satoshi Noma (ep 18)
Shinichi Iimura (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 21, 24
)

Shinobu Chikada (ep 20)
Shiori Sakashita (ep 15)
Shiro Okumura (ep 15)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 19)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 19)
Takehiko Matsumoto (eps 18-19)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 22)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 19, 22)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 14)
Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 14)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 20)
Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 14)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 18)
Yoshito Naitou (ep 18)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 16, 22)
Yui Kusakabe (ep 21)
Yūichi Matsumoto (eps 17, 19)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 9)
Yūko Ishizaki (ep 20)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 16, 21-22)
Yuuichi Kondo (ep 18)
Line Animation Director: Nozomi Kawano
Mechanical Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose
Music producer: Hirotsugu Ogo
Music Production Management:
Kozo Araki
Sayaka Konno
Prop Design: Nayumi Okashiwa
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Recording Assistant: Yumi Yoshihara
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager: Hiroshi Nishijima
Sub-Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (OP)
ArmySlick (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Akimitsu Honma (OP)
ArmySlick (ED)
Emyli (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Shion Miyawaki (ED)
Shouko Fujibayashi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Suzaki (OP)
Mai Fuchigami (OP)
Nobuhiko Okamoto (OP)
Ryota Ohsaka (OP)
Shintarō Asanuma (OP)
Shion Miyawaki (ED)
Title Logo Design:
Seiko Tsuchihashi (hive)
Tadashi Hisamochi (hive)
Aya Suzaki as Kaede Kayano
Jun Fukuyama as Koro-sensei
Mai Fuchigami as Nagisa Shiota
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Karma Akabane

Ayaka Suwa as Tōka Yada
Ayako Kawasumi as Aguri Yukimura
Chie Matsuura as Megu Kataoka
Eiji Miyashita as Sōsuke Sugaya
Fuko Saito as Kirara Hazama
Hisako Kanemoto as Hinano Kurahashi
Junji Majima as Ryūnosuke Chiba
Kana Ueda as Yuzuki Fuwa
Kotono Mitsuishi as Hiromi Shiota
Kouki Harasawa as Takuya Muramatsu
Mamoru Miyano as Gakushū Asano
Manami Numakura as Rio Nakamura
Megumi Ogata as Itona Horibe
Miho Hino as Sumire Hara
Minami Tanaka as Hinata Okano
Mitsuaki Madono as Kotaro Yanagisawa (Shiro's true identity)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Reaper
Ryo Naitou as Taiga Okajima
Ryota Ohsaka as Yūma Isogai
Ryota Takeuchi as Shiro
Saki Fujita as Ritsu
Satomi Satou as Yukiko Kanzaki
Sayuri Yahagi as Manami Okuda
Shiho Kawaragi as Rinka Hayami
Shintarō Asanuma as Hiroto Maehara
Shinya Takahashi as Kōki Mimura
Shizuka Itou as Irina Jelavic
Sho Hayami as Gakuhō Asano
Shunsuke Kawabe as Masayoshi Kimura
Subaru Kimura as Ryōma Terasaka
Takahiro Mizushima as Kōtarō Takebayashi
Tomokazu Sugita as Tadaomi Karasuma
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tomohito Sugino
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Taisei Yoshida

Alexander Clemmens as Astronaut C (ep 19)
Anri Katsu as Teppei Araki
Atsushi Imaruoka as Smog (ep 10)
Ayaka Nanase as Mori (eps 13, 25)
Ayumu Murase as Yuji Norita (ep 10)
Bill Fleming as Astronaut B (ep 19)
Daiki Yamashita as Ikeda (ep 13)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Itona's father (eps 3-4)
Toshi (ep 10)
Eiji Miyashita as Staff (ep 21)
Gaku Kudō as
Nagai (eps 13, 25)
Tanaka of Class A (ep 11)
Hibiku Yamamura as Sakura Kiyashiki
Hiroki Gotou as
Makoto (ep 10)
Nobuta Tanaka
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Commander (ep 22)
Ikuji Nose as Nagisa's father
Junichi Yanagita as
Assassin (ep 9)
Hisashi (ep 10)
Kaito Ishikawa as Ren Sakakibara
Kanae Oki as Child (ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Ono (eps 11, 14)
Katsuki Murase as Grip (ep 10)
Kousei Hirota as Principal Matsukata (eps 5, 10)
Kurumi Mamiya as Kunudon
Masahito Yabe as Chōsuke Takada
Robert Baldwin as
Astronaut A (ep 19)
Kevin (ep 5)
Shinya Takahashi as Researcher (ep 16)
Shun Takagi as Tomoya Seo
Shun'ichi Maki as Security Guard 2 (ep 16)
Taiten Kusunoki as Red Eye (ep 10)
Takashi Matsuyama as Lovro (eps 1, 10)
Takehito Koyasu as Gastro (ep 10)
Takuya Kuyama as Security Guard 3 (ep 3)
Takuya Masumoto as Security Guard 1 (ep 16)
Teppei Akahira as Natsuhiko Koyama
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Captain (ep 22)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Ryuki (ep 10)
Yasunori Masutani as Bigshot Member of the Diet (eps 21-22)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Lerche
Animation Production Cooperation:
Yuhodo (ep 15)
Zero-G (ep 14)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 2)
Art Base Ban (ep 23)
Big Bang (ep 17)
HEBARAKI (ep 9)
ingresA (ep 17)
Shanghai MCC (ep 5)
Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Neun (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (ep 2)
Wombat (ep 22)
Sound Production: Dax Production
English staff
English cast
Lindsay Seidel as Nagisa Shiota
Sonny Strait as Koro Sensei

Apphia Yu as Rio Nakamura
Austin Tindle as Karma Akabane
Bryn Apprill as Ritsu
Caitlin Glass as Hiromi Shiota
Chris Burnett as Hiroto Maehara
Chris Rager as Gakuho Asano
Chris Ryan as Tadaomi Karasuma
Clifford Chapin as Tomohito Sugino
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Meg Kataoka (ep 17)
Didi Duron as Hinata Okano (as Didi Archilla)
Eric Cherry as Takuya Muramatsu
Felecia Angelle as Manami Okuda
Ian Sinclair as The Reaper
J. Michael Tatum as
Kotaro Yanagisawa
Shiro
Jamie Marchi as Rinka Hayami
Jean-Luc Hester as Masayoshi Kimura
Jerry Jewell as Yuma Isogai
Joel McDonald as Koki Mimura
Kristen McGuire as Hinano Kurahashi
Kristi Kang as Yuzuki Fuwa
Kyle Phillips as Sosuke Sugaya
Leah Clark as Yukiko Kanzaki
Marcus D. Stimac as Ryoma Terasaka
Martha Harms as Irina Jelavich
Micah Solusod as Gakushū Asano
Michelle Lee as Sumire Hara
Michelle Rojas as Toka Yada
Monica Rial as Kaede Kayano
Morgan Garrett as Meg Kataoka
Nick Haley as Taiga Okajima
Orion Pitts as Taisei Yoshida
Ricco Fajardo as Itona Horibe
Scott Hinze as Kotaro Takebayashi
Terri Doty as Kirara Hazama
Trina Nishimura as Rinka Hayami (temp)
Whitney Rodgers as Aguri Yukimura
Z. Charles Bolton as Ryunosuke Chiba

Aaron Dismuke as Yuji Norita (ep 10)
Aaron Roberts as Natsuhiko Koyama
Ben Phillips as Smog (ep 10)
Bryce Papenbrook as Ikeda (ep 13)
Bryn Apprill as Fake Ritsu
Chris Guerrero as Nobuta Tanaka
Christopher R. Sabat as Grip (ep 10)
Dallas Reid as Chōsuke Takada
Daniel Penz as Researcher (ep 15)
David Trosko as Tomoya Seo
Eric Vale as Ono (eps 11, 14, 18)
Janelle Lutz as Harada
Jeannie Tirado as Okuno
Jeremy Inman as Kevin (ep 5)
Jill Harris as Sakura Kiyashiki
Josh Grelle as Teppei Araki
Justin Briner as The Reaper (young)
Justin Pate as Ren Sakakibara
Kent Williams as Lovro
Kristin Sutton as Fujii
Lindsay Seidel as Kunudon
Liza Gonzales as Sonokawa
Mark Stoddard as Gōki Onaga (ep 8)
Matthew Mercer as Nagisa's dad
Mike McFarland as Gastro (ep 10)
Newton Pittman as Ryuki (ep 10)
Nick Landis as Hashizume
R Bruce Elliott as Principal Matsukata (eps 6, 10)
Randy Pearlman as Itona's Father
Robert McCollum as Red Eye (ep 10)
Sally Haden as Kondo
Scott Frerichs as Tanaka
Stephanie Young as Olga
Stephen Sanders as
Nagai (ep 13)
Takada
Taliesin Jaffe as Assassin (ep 9)
Tia Ballard as Mori (ep 13)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Mélanie Anne

Adrien Solis as Nagisa Shiota
Alexandre Coadour as Koro-sensei

Alan Aubert as
Itona Horibe
Masayoshi Kimura
Arnaud Laurent as Tomohito Sugino
Bastien Bourlé as Karma Akabane
Benjamin Pascal as Ryoma Terasaka
Bruno Meyere as Hiroto Maehara
Caroline Combes as
Irina Pouffanovitch
Yukiko Kanzaki
Fanny Bloc as Kaede Kayano
François Creton as
Koki Mimura
Kotaro Takebayashi
Ryunosuke Chiba
Grégory Laisné as
Takuya Muramatsu
Yuma Isogai
Jérémy Zylberberg as
Tadaomi Karasuma
Taisei Yoshida
Jessie Lambotte as Hiromi Shiota
Jochen Haegele as Gakuho Asano
Justine Berger as Yuzuki Fuwa
Marie Nonnenmacher as
Hinano Kurahashi
Jiritsu "Ritsu" Shikō Kotei Hōda
Rinka Hayami
Martial Leminoux as Gakushu Asano
Mélanie Anne as
Meg Kataoka
Sumire Hara
Pascale Chemin as
Kirara Hazama
Rio Nakamura
Touka Yada
Valérie Bachère as
Hinata Okano
Manami Okuda
Vincent De Bouard as
Sosuke Sugaya
Taiga Okajima

Arnaud Laurent as Yūji Norita
Bastien Bourlé as Ren Sakakibara
Christophe Seugnet as
Kazutaka Shindo
Matsukata
Natsuhiko Komaya
Ono Kensaku
Red Eye
Shiro
Fanny Bloc as Kunudon
Jérémy Zylberberg as Tomoya Seo
Jochen Haegele as
Lovro
Smog
Martial Leminoux as Dieu de la mort
Valérie Bachère as Sakura
Vincent De Bouard as Gastro

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Kana Video
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Claudia Schmidt as Nagisa Shiota
Claus-Peter Damitz as Koro-sensei
Marco Sven Reinbold as Karma Akabane
Rieke Werner as Kaede Kayano

Benjamin Stolz as Yuuma Isogai
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Rio Nakamura
Christiane Werk as Manami Okuda
David M. Schulze as Hiroto Maehara
Iris Hassenzahl as Sumire Hara
Isaak Dentler as Kouki Mimura
Julia Bautz as Yukiko Kanzaki
Katharina von Daake as Hinata Okano
Lasse Dreyer as Sousuke Sugaya
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Tomohito Sugino
Marcel Liedko as Ryouma Terasaka
Maximilian Artajo as Taisei Yoshida
Michael Borgard as Takuya Muramatsu
Moira May as Touka Yada
Nicole Hise as Rinka Hayami
Nina Amerschläger as Hinano Kurahashi
Patricia-Laila Faltin as Yuzuki Fuwa
Philip Süß as Masayoshi Kimura
Philip Wolf as Ryuunosuke Chiba
Pirkko Cremer as Ritsu
Poetine Alija as Megu Kataoka
Sabina Godec as Irina Jelavić
Sebastian Fitzner as Itona Horibe
Stefan Naas as Koutarou Takebayashi
Tanja Esche as Kirara Hazama
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Tadaomi Karasuma
Tom Raczko as Taiga Okajima

Dennis Saemann as Gakushuu Asano (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 10-13, 25
)
Gilles Karolyi as Red Eye (ep 10)
Lasse Dreyer as Nobuta Tanaka (eps 5, 13)
Linus Kraus as Natsuhiko Koyama (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-12, 25
)
Markus Haase as Ren Sakakibara (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-12, 25
)
Matthias Keller as
Gastro (ep 10)
Tomoya Seo (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-12, 25
)
Michael Lucke as Shiro (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 14-15, 23
)
Michael-Che Koch as Gakuhou Asano (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 11-13, 20, 25
)
Oliver Wronka as Teppei Araki (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-12, 25
)
Peter Lehn as Smog (ep 10)
Sebastian Fitzner as Yuuji Norita (ep 10)
Stefan Senf as Ryuuki (ep 10)
Thomas Balou Martin as Lovro (eps 1, 8, 10)
Vibien Faber as Aguri Yukimura (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14-16, 22
)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology