GATE (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
GATE(ゲート) 自衛隊 彼の地にて、斯く戦えり (Japanese)
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri (Japanese)
Gate: Thus the JSDF Fought There! Fire Dragon Arc
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The Japanese Special Defense Force continues it's ventures with peace talks with the nations beyond the gate , through the use of hostages from the first attack. Although disaster strikes again, and Itami Youji's squad is in the middle of it all once again.
User Ratings: 483 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 136 votes (sub:126, dub:4, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 151 votes (sub:131, dub:10, raw:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 96 votes (sub:88, dub:6, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:25, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 742 users, rank: #1487 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.930 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4227, rank: #648 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.891 (Very good), rank: #606 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.92 / seen some: 6.80 / won't finish: 4.73)
Bayesian estimate: 7.881 (Very good), rank: #442 (of 5370)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-09
Opening Theme:
"GATE II ~Sekai o Koete~" (GATE Ⅱ ~世界を超えて~; GATE II ~Surpass the World~) by Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets
Ending Theme:
"Itsudatte Communication" (いつだってコミュニケーション) by Hisako Kanemoto, Risa Taneda & Nao Tōyama
Reviews: Show:
GATE BD+DVD (Aug 2, 2017)
GATE ‒ Episode 24 (Mar 25, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 23 (Mar 18, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 22 (Mar 12, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 21 (Mar 4, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 20 (Feb 26, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 19 (Feb 20, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 18 (Feb 13, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 17 (Feb 6, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 16 (Jan 30, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 15 (Jan 22, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 14 (Jan 15, 2016)
GATE ‒ Episode 13 (Jan 8, 2016)
GATE (Jul 18, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    GATE - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2017-07-11
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    GATE - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-07-11
DVD (Region 1)
    GATE - Complete Collection (DVD) 2017-07-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takahiko Kyōgoku
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Kurasumi Sunayama (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 19-20, 22
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (5 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 21, 24
)

Storyboard:
Ryo Ando (eps 13, 19)
Shigeki Kawai (eps 16, 22)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 15, 18, 24)
Takeshi Furuta (ep 21)
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 14)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 17, 20, 23)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kawano (eps 15, 21)
Matsuo Asami (ep 20)
Ryo Ando (eps 13, 19, 24)
Shigeki Kawai (eps 16, 22)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 18, 23)
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 17)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 14)
Character Design: Jun Nakai
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Jun Nakai
Animation Director:
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 20)
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 16, 23)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 21)
Michio Satō (ep 22)
Mio Inoguchi (eps 13, 18, 24)
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 15, 22)
Seiko Asai (eps 16, 22)
Syūichi Iseki (ep 15)
Takashi Habe (ep 23)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 21)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 21)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 17, 23)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 20)
Yuu Yonezawa (eps 14, 19, 24)
Yuuichi Terada (eps 13, 18)
Art design: Takeshi Takahashi
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director: Yuusuke Noma
Director of Photography: Masaharu Okazaki
Producer:
Nobuhiro Nakayama (Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Nobuhiro Osawa (Genco)
Teppei Ota (Alphapolis)

Action Animation Director: Kengo Matsumoto
Animation producer: Jōji Seita
Assistant Director of Photography: Yohei Miyawaki
Associate producer:
Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Kazuo Ōnuki (Showgate)
Masashi Mitsumoto (Alphapolis)
Takao Asaga (Genco)
Tsuyoshi Miyamoto (宮本剛; Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Yasunori Fujiwara (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Background Art: Scott MacDonald
CG Modeling Supervisor: Shinya Horii
CG Producer: Shigeru Horiguchi
Chief Episode Director: Ryo Ando
Color design: Yumi Aburaya
Color Design Assistant: Nanako Okazaki
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Editing Assistant: Michi Takigawa (REAL-T)
Effects Animation Director: Kengo Matsumoto
Firearm Animation Director: Yū Aoki
Firearm Design: Yū Aoki
Foley: Yui Ando
Key Animation:
Kazuto Arai (ep 15)
Motoki Yagi (ep 11)
Military Supervision:
Ken'ichi Kaneko
Mr. B
Takaaki Suzuki
Music producer: Tsuyoshi Kojima
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Warner Bros. Home Entertainment)
Satoshi Ōshita (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Taro Maki (Genco)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.)
Yoshikuni Murata (Showgate)
Yusuke Kajimoto (Alphapolis)
Production Supervision:
Jun Katou
Tomonori Ochikoshi
Recording Assistant: Takashi Shibata
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Effects Assistant: Maki Takuma
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Asami Kawai (TROYCA)
Sub-Design: Yuji Hosogoe
Weaponry Animation Director: Yū Aoki
Hisako Kanemoto as Tuka Luna Marceau
Junichi Suwabe as Yōji Itami

Ami Koshimizu as Tyuule
Atsushi Ono as Molt Sol Augustus
Haruka Tomatsu as Pina Co Lada
Hiroki Yasumoto as Akira Tomita
Ikumi Hayama as Hamilton Uno Law
Kaito Ishikawa as Takeo Kurata
Katsuyuki Konishi as Zolzal El Caesar
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kōji Sugawara
Maaya Uchida as Shino Kuribayashi
Nao Tōyama as Lelei la Lelena
Risa Taneda as Rory Mercury
Satomi Akesaka as Mari Kurokawa
Yōko Hikasa as Yao Ha Ducy
Yuichiro Umehara as Diabo
Yumi Uchiyama as Bozes Co Palestea

Aina Kusuda as Delilah
Akihiro Nemoto as
Maintenance platoon leader (ep 16)
Old soldier (eps 20-21)
Anna Mugiho as French officer (ep 21)
Asuka Nishi as Meya (eps 16, 21)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Tyuwal (ep 13)
Ayahi Takagaki as Arpeggio El Lelena
Ayane Sakura as Giselle (ep 17)
Azuki Shibuya as Panache Fure Kalgi (ep 24)
Chika Makihara as
Cicero's wife (ep 23)
Sherry's mother (eps 13, 20)
Daichi Hayashi as
Assassin (ep 24)
Hamar (eps 18, 21)
Kō Katsumoto (ep 23)
Daiki Hamano as
Communication soldier (ep 23)
Hitoshi Furuta (ep 24)
Eiji Takemoto as Akira Mikoda (eps 14, 16-17)
Emiko Takeuchi as
JSDF woman officer (ep 21)
Maid (ep 20)
Noble woman (ep 18)
Fumi Hirano as Mimoza La Mer
Hibiku Yamamura as Noriko Mochizuki
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Prime minister Morita
Hiroki Maeda as Counsellor (ep 20)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Tsuyoshi Youga (eps 16, 23)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Kōichirō Hazama
Ikuji Nose as
Defence Minister Natsume (eps 14, 21)
Elder (ep 17)
Old man (ep 22)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Dussie (ep 13)
Grey Co Aldo (eps 19, 21-22)
Jun Kasama as
JGSDF personnel (ep 13)
Platoon leader (ep 23)
Soldier of the Empire (ep 22)
Juri Kimura as Nayu (ep 17)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Soichiro Kuwabara (eps 15, 23-24)
Ken'ichi Kaneko as
C-1 Captain (ep 23)
Paratrooper (ep 22)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Makoto Mizuhara (eps 16-17)
Saber (ep 14)
Kenta Sasa as
Bartholomew (ep 16)
Roshi (ep 22)
Village chief (ep 24)
Kentarō Kumagai as Police affairs personnel (ep 16)
Kōichi Sōma as
Communication soldier (ep 23)
Gaston (ep 16)
Soldier of the Empire (ep 22)
Koji Yusa as Akira Yanagida
Lynn as
Female Knight (eps 20, 22)
Myutie
Mabuki Andou as Kaine (eps 13, 16)
Makoto Furukawa as
Luflus (eps 19-23)
Shinji Nishimoto (eps 16-17)
Social worker (ep 15)
Masumi Tazawa as Seimii (ep 17)
Masuo Amada as Dulan (eps 15-16)
Mutsumi Tamura as Beefeater E Caty (ep 20)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Komu (ep 17)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Jun Kurihama (eps 16-17)
Osamu Sakuta as Kazunari Komurazaki (ep 21)
Rikiya Koyama as Shunya Kengun (eps 20, 22-24)
Rina Hidaka as Sherry Tyueri
Rina Satou as Norra (ep 22)
Risa Hayamizu as Reiko Shirayuri (eps 18, 20)
Rumi Ookubo as Shandy Gaff Marea (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-22, 24
)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Communication soldier (ep 23)
Elder (ep 17)
Marx
Soldier of the Empire (ep 22)
Townsperson (ep 24)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Osamu Higaki (eps 15-16, 18)
Satoshi Mikami as Gen Nitta (eps 13, 18, 24)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Guard (ep 24)
JGSDF personnel (ep 13)
Karasuta (eps 18-19, 23)
Meto (ep 17)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Kurou (ep 17)
Shusaku Shirakawa as
Archer (ep 13)
Sherry's father (ep 20)
Susumu Akagi as Cicero (eps 13, 23)
Takashi Narumi as
Gimlet Gin Lime (eps 20-21)
Soldier of the Empire (ep 23)
Taketora as Naoki Kamo
Takuma Nagatsuka as Nokko (ep 17)
Tetsuo Kanao as Tarō Kanō (eps 14, 20-21)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Casel (4 episodes
eps 14, 20-21, 23
)
Tomo Muranaka as Fen (ep 17)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Ban (ep 17)
Toshiki Masuda as Tetsuya Nishina (ep 23)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as
Bouro
Imazu (ep 19)
Yoshino Nanjō as Risa Aoi (ep 24)
Yuka Saitou as Misery (eps 13, 23)
Yurika Kubo as Nanami Kuribayashi (ep 21)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Helm fure Mayo (6 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-24
)
Yūta Odagaki as Kikuchi (ep 16)
Yūya Murakami as
Man (ep 20)
Student (ep 18)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Menu Design: Keiwing Chong
Packaging Design: Keiwing Chong
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
David Wald as Yoji Itami
Juliet Simmons as Tuka Luna Marceau

Allison Sumrall as Mari Kurokawa
Brittney Karbowski as LeLei La Lalena
Jason Douglas as Emperor Molt Sol Augustus
Jay Hickman as Koji Suguwara
Jessica Boone as Piña Co Lada
Kregg Dailey as Prince Zorzal El Caesar
Maggie Flecknoe as Thule
Molly Searcy as Rory Mercury
Patricia Duran as Bozes Co Palestea
Rachel Landon as Yao Ha Dushi
Shanae'a Moore as Hamilton Uno Law
Stephanie Wittels as Shino Kuribayashi
Ty Mahany as Akira Tomita
Tyler Galindo as Takeo Kurata

Adam Gibbs as Hitoshi Furuta (ep 24)
Adam Noble as Osamu Higaki (eps 15-16, 18)
Andrew Love as Marcus
Blake Shepard as Helm Fure Mayo (6 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-24
)
Carolyn Medrano as Reiko Shirayuri (eps 18, 20)
Chelsea Ryan McCurdy as Risa Aoi (ep 24)
Chris Gibson as Tsuyoshi Yoga (eps 16, 23)
Chris Patton as Akira Yanagida
Clint Bickham as Ruflus (eps 19-23)
Emily Neves as Arpeggio El Lalena
Gareth West as Kalasta (eps 18-19, 23)
John Gremillion as Koichiro Hazama
Josh Morrison as Soichiro Kuwabara (eps 15, 23-24)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Panache Fure Kalgi (ep 24)
Luci Christian as Sherry Tyueri
Marcy Bannor as Mimoza La Mer
Rob Mungle as Grey Co Aldo (eps 19, 21-22)
Shelby Blocker as Shandy Gaff Marea (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-22, 24
)
Steven Finley as Taro Kano (eps 14, 20-21)

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jean-Pierre Leblan
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Yôji Itami
Pauline de Meurville as Tuka Luna Marceau

Alan Aubert as Takeo Kurata
Alexandre Coadour as Akira Tomita
Clara Soares as Rory Mercury
Emma Darmon as Lelei La Lelena
Frédérique Marlot as Pina Co Lada
Jessie Lambotte as Shino Kuribayashi
Nathalie Bienaime as Mary Kurokawa
Nayeli Forest as Yao Ha Ducy
Sophie Planet as Bozès Co Palestea

Charles Mendiant as Sugawara
Christophe Seugnet as Komakado
Gérard Rouzier as Kuwahara
Jean-Marco Montalto as Yanagida
Jochen Haegele as Ryuzaki
Julien Chatelet as Motoï Shinzo
Yann Pichon as Hazama
French companies
Distributor: @Anime
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Translation: Simona Stanzani (for Wakanim)
(none)
Italian companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Kathrin Hildebrand as Rory Mercury
Nadine Ehrenreich as Tuka Luna Marceau
Patrick Schröder as Youji Itami
Ramona Bess as Lelei La Lelena

Barbara Ehrlich as Shino Kuribayashi
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Yao Haa Dushi
Christiane Werk as Piña Co Lada
Jenny Winkler as Bozes Co Palesti
Jürgen Heimüller as Akira Tomita
Martin Bonvicini as Kouji Sugawara
Nataša Rikanović as Mari Kurokawa
Sven-Marcel Voss as Takeo Kurata

Anjo Czernich as Souichirou Kuwabara (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Annette Potempa as Arpeggio El Lelena (eps 6-7, 10)
Christina Rieth as
Meia (eps 4, 9)
Myutie Luna Sires (eps 1-2, 4)
Diana Gantner as Delilah (eps 1, 4, 12)
Ekkehardt Belle as Duran (eps 3-4)
Frank Lienert as Bartholomeow (ep 4)
Helene Aderhold as Panache Fure Kalgi (ep 12)
Jan Langer as Diabo El Caesar (eps 2-3, 7)
Jo Jung as Minister Kano (eps 2, 8-9)
Julian Wenzel as
Tetsuya Nishina (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Youga (eps 4, 11)
Katharina Voß as Reiko Shirayuri (eps 6, 8, 11)
Martin König as Shunya Kengun (eps 8, 10-12)
Matthias Kupfer as Nyuutabaru (eps 1, 7, 12)
Patrick Gräser as Akira Yanagida (eps 2-3, 12)
Raik Singer as Kouichirou Hazama (5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)
Reinhold Weiser as Molt Sol Augustus (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Sascha Kirschberger as Naoki Kamo (eps 4, 8)
Silvia Goics as Beefeater E Caty (eps 8-12)
Stefan Müller-Ruppert as Grey Co Aldo (eps 7, 9-10)
Stella Goritzki as Hamilton Uno Law (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 12
)
Tamara Theisen as Nanami Kuribayashi (ep 9)
Udo Grunwald as Hitoshi Furuta (eps 1, 4, 12)
Udo Rau as Lord Cicero (eps 1, 11)
Yasmin Röckel as Risa Aoi (ep 12)
German companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology