Africa Salaryman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Africa no Salaryman (Japanese)
African Office Worker
アフリカのサラリーマン (Japanese)
User Ratings: 19 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 66 users, rank: #5084 (of 8053)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.842 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9266, rank: #6319 (of 8129)
Weighted mean: 5.917 (Decent), rank: #6203 (of 8129) (seen all: 6.62 / won't finish: 3.28)
Bayesian estimate: 6.531 (Good−), rank: #4216 (of 6164)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2019-10-06
Opening Theme:
"Soul Flag" by Hiro Shimono
Ending Theme:
"White-Collar Elegy" by Akio Ohtsuka
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Tatamitani
Series Composition: Yūichirō Momose
Script: Yūichirō Momose (eps 1-12)
Storyboard: Tetsuya Tatamitani (eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Hee Kyu Jang (eps 7, 12)
Hyung-Il Kim (eps 3-4, 9)
Tetsuya Tatamitani (eps 1-12)
Original creator: Gamu
Art Director: Tetsuya Tatamitani
Chief Animation Director: Tetsuya Tatamitani
3D Director: Shōta Sakamoto
Director of Photography: Tetsuya Tatamitani

Background Art: Tetsuya Tatamitani
Color design: Tetsuya Tatamitani
Theme Song Performance:
Akio Ohtsuka (ED)
Hiro Shimono (OP)
Akio Ohtsuka as Lion-sempai
Hiro Shimono as Ōhashi (Toucan)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Tokage-kun (Lizard)

Akira Ishida as Company President Turtle
Eri Kitamura as Shishimura
Hina Kino as Sasshō Hamster
Hiroshi Kamiya as Caracal
Kengo Kawanishi as Honeyguide
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Honey Badger
Yui Ogura as Gorimi

Ari Ozawa as Mrs Lion (ep 1)
Daisuke Namikawa as Robot vacuum (ep 8)
Eriko Matsui as Jakami (ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Otter (ep 5)
Hekiru Shiina as Kappa (ep 2)
Hisako Tōjō as Rat (ep 6)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tiger (eps 11-12)
Jun Fukushima as Penzaburō (ep 4)
Kaori Ishihara as Warami (ep 3)
Keisuke Tokumori as Rabbit (ep 11)
Kent Itō as Melon bear (ep 4)
Kyōka Moriya as Usami-chan (ep 7)
M.A.O as Lesser-san (ep 1)
Marika Kōno as Cat (ep 3)
Minoru Shiraishi as
Mogoore Mbembe (ep 2)
Shark (ep 7)
Miyu Komaki as
Jackal (ep 9)
Rabbit (ep 9)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as
Crocodile (eps 5-6)
Giraffe-sensei (ep 6)
Nanae Sakurai as Reporter (eps 3, 11)
Naoto Kobayashi as
Hippo (ep 6)
Hyena (eps 5-6)
Norio Wakamoto as Afukado president (ep 12)
Rika Nakagawa as Fennec (eps 6, 12)
Sawako Hata as Nurse (ep 10)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as
Gnujima (ep 9)
Slot machine (ep 9)
Shinnosuke Tokudome as Sheep (ep 5)
Shiori Izawa as Cheeko (ep 1)
Sho Hayami as Leopard (eps 11-12)
Shunichi Toki as Meerkat (ep 4)
Sōma Saitō as Crane (eps 10-11)
Takayuki Kondou as Egret (ep 9)
Takehito Koyasu as Seal-tenchō (ep 3)
Taku Yashiro as Bison (ep 5)
Tomokazu Sugita as
Cockroach (ep 4)
Usao / apple rabbit (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Hawaigan (ep 7)
Wataru Urata as Classmate (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Owl (ep 5)
Yūji Kameyama as Mantohihi (ep 3)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Chupacabra (ep 2)
Yūko Ōno as Announcer (ep 7)
Yuri Yoshida as
Albino crow
Dental nurse (ep 4)
Ostrich (ep 7)
Parrot (ep 8)
Yuta Aoki as Zombie rabbit (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: HOTZIPANG
Character Design: pH Studio
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Original Character Design: HOTZIPANG
Prop Design: HOTZIPANG
Recording Studio: Studio Jumo
Sound Production: Ai Addiction
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
ADR Engineer:
James Baker (ep 1)
Olivia Harris (ep 1)
Paul Cline (ep 1)
Zachary Davis
ADR Prep: James Baker
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Dallas Reid
Monica Rial (ep 8)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Paul Cline
Peter Hawkinson (ep 3)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim SC)
Lead ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Cris George as Lion
Ian Sinclair as Lizard
Larry Brantley as Toucan

Amber Lee Connors as Shishimura
Ben Phillips as President Turtle
J. Michael Tatum as Caracal
Jad Saxton as Lethal Hamster
Monica Rial as Gorimi

Aaron Roberts as Giant Pouched Rat (ep 9)
Alejandro Saab as Chupacabra (ep 2)
Alison Viktorin as Crocodile (ep 5)
Amanda Lee as Bunnie
Anthony Bowling as Honeyguide
Apphia Yu as Nurse Rabbit (ep 4)
Austin Tindle as Obsequious Rabbit (ep 4)
Ben Bryant as Owl (ep 5)
Ben Phillips as Shark
Brandon Potter as Narrator (ep 6)
Brian Hickey as Baboon (ep 3)
Bruce DuBose as Narrator (ep 3)
Bryan Massey as Male Toucan 1B
Caitlin Glass as Wallabea (ep 3)
Charlie Campbell as Afcado Chief (ep 12)
Chris Guerrero as
Gnumann (ep 9)
Male Superior 3A (ep 3)
Chris Rager as Tiger
Chris Ryan as Measurement Staff (ep 10)
Chris Sykes as
Newscaster 1A
Rabbit Clerk (ep 11)
Christopher Dontrell Piper as Pensaburo (ep 4)
Christopher Llewyn Ramirez as Delinquent Crocodile (ep 6)
Christopher R. Sabat as Melonbear (ep 4)
Clay Wheeler as Male Toucan 1C
Cris George as Narrator (ep 1)
Daman Mills as Cockroach (ep 4)
Dani Chambers as Nene (Young)
David Matranga as Zebra (ep 9)
Emi Lo as
Female Giraffe Clerk 1A
Mouse
Rabbit (ep 9)
Eric Rolon as Otsuichi (ep 10)
Eric Vale as Professor Giraffe
Erin Dyan as Cat 3B (ep 3)
Jamie Marchi as Fennec Fox (ep 9)
Jarrod Greene as Otoja (ep 10)
Jeff Colangelo as Slot Machine (ep 9)
Jeremy Inman as Honey Badger
Justin Briner as Meerkat (ep 4)
Kate Oxley as Rabbit Reporter (ep 3)
Katelyn Barr as Impala (ep 10)
Kathryn Taylor Rose as Girlfriend 2A (ep 2)
Kellen Goff as Sealion Bartender (ep 3)
Kristi Rothrock as Female Train Announcer 1A
Kristin Sutton as
Chiko
Mrs. Lion (ep 1)
Kyle Igneczi as Male Toucan 1A
Kyle Phillips as
Apple Bunny (ep 4)
Bunzo (ep 4)
Larry Brantley as Toucan God (ep 5)
Madeleine Morris as Vacuum (ep 8)
Margaret McDonald as
Jackie
Rabbit Mother
Marissa Lenti as
Crow (ep 4) 
Turaco
Mike McFarland as Sheep (ep 5)
Mitchell Stephens as Squirrel (ep 3)
Molly Searcy as Girlfriend 2B (ep 2)
Morgan Lauré as
Female Customer 3B (ep 3)
Rabbit 3A (ep 3)
Oscar Seung as Egret (ep 9)
Parker Gray as Hippo (ep 6)
Phil Parsons as Polar Bear Agent (ep 7)
Rachel Marie Starkey as
Cat 3A (ep 3)
Female Customer 3A (ep 3)
Rachel Michelle Thompson as
Fennec (ep 12)
Fennec Fox
Randy E. Aguebor as Bison (ep 5)
Ray Hurd as Leopard
Ricco Fajardo as Nene (ep 7)
Robert McCollum as Delinquent Hyena (ep 6)
Ryan Reynolds as Hyena (ep 5)
Samantha Herek as Ms. Redd
Sarah Roach as Crane's Mom (ep 10)
Sarah Wiedenheft as
Pig
Rabbit Child
Shawn Gann as Mokele-Mbembe (ep 2)
Skyler McIntosh as Ostrich (ep 9)
Sonny Strait as Otter (ep 5)
Stephen Fu as Crane
Tia Ballard as Kappa (ep 2)
Trina Nishimura as Toucan (young; ep 5)
Tyson Rinehart as Anija (ep 10)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Adam Plaza

Encoding: Charlotte Colart
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Relecture: Kevin Stocker
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
German staff
German cast
Translation: Jan-Christoph Müller (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Proofreader: Michael Ebersberger (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Mikhail Loktionov (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Evgenii Pimenov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology