×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Merc Storia: The Apathetic Boy and the Girl in a Bottle (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Merc Storia
Merc Storia: Mukiryoku no Shōnen to Bin no Naka no Shōjo (Japanese)
メルクストーリア (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: Yuu, a young healer with the power to heal the hearts of monsters, receives a mysterious bottle from his father as a gift. When Yuu touches the bottle, Merc, a girl made of liquid, appears from it. Merc has no memories from before she met Yuu and wants to learn more about who she is, so the two of them set out on a journey through various countries.
User Ratings: 31 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 55 users, rank: #5788 (of 8827)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.839 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.194, rank: #7042 (of 8947)
Weighted mean: 5.841 (Decent), rank: #7048 (of 8947) (seen all: 6.23 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 6.328 (Decent+), rank: #5251 (of 6737)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2018-10-11
Opening Theme:
"Origin" by Mili
Ending Theme:
"Bottleship" by Inori Minase
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki
Script:
Deko Akao (ep 1)
Hiroki Uchida (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Hitomi Amamiya (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Storyboard:
Eri Irei (ED)
Fumio Iida (ep 5)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 12
)

Hiroki Itai (ep 2)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 4)
Mikan Fuyuno (ep 6)
Rei Nakahara (ep 8)
Royden B (ep 10)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 9)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 11)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Daishi Kato (ep 10)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 1, 11-12)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 5, 9)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 2)
Kiyotaka Kanchiku (ep 11)
Ryota Aikei (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 6)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 7)
Unit Director: Eri Irei (ED)
Character Design: Yukiko Akiyama
Art Director: Yumiko Kuga (Studio Jack)
Chief Animation Director:
Hirotoshi Arai (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Sakae Shibuya
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Eri Irei (ED)
Hirotoshi Arai (OP; ep 1)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 1)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 1)
Director of Photography: Daigo Matsumura (Inaho)

2D Work: Yūki Yomogida
2nd Key Animation:
Hyung Joon Mubon (Synod; eps 4, 8)
Yoshihisa Sato (Nomad; eps 2, 7)
Assistant Animation Director: Takeshi Moriyama (ep 8)
Background Art: Shio Itō (Studio Jack; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Color design: Kunio Tsujita
Color Design Assistant: Masaki Ōba
Editing: Akari Saitō (Graphinica)
In-Between Animation: Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 8)
In-Between Check: Hyung Joon Mubon (Synod; ep 4)
Key Animation:
Hideo Amemiya (ep 1)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 1)
Kerorira (ED)
Kiwan (ED)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Miyako Yatsu (OP)
Moaang (ED)
MYOUN (ED)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 1, 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Yutaka Araki (ED)
Photography: Yūjirō Yamane (Inaho; eps 1-4, 11)
Production Advancement: Yūma Imura (eps 4, 8)
Prop Design: Mahiru Shinya
Sub-Character Design: Hirotoshi Arai
Theme Song Performance:
Inori Minase (ED)
Mili (OP)
Inori Minase as Merc

Chō as Jamo
M.A.O as Master (eps 6-7)
Shizuka Itou as Menelia (eps 3-4)
Yumiri Hanamori as Toto

Akeno Watanabe as Aunt of a Shoe Store (ep 11)
Akinori Egoshi as
Ground (ep 10)
Leophantom (ep 7)
Amane Makino as Partisan (ep 8)
Anna Yamaki as Child (ep 1)
Anzu Haruno as Cosette (eps 6-7)
Arthur Lounsbery as Toy Fel (ep 11)
Ayako Kawasumi as Yu's Mother
Bin Shimada as Butler (eps 3-4)
Chō as Moja (ep 12)
Emiko Takeuchi as Lam Haan (ep 5)
Hayato Fujii as Partisan (ep 9)
Hideyuki Hori as Thenard (ep 2)
Hikaru Akao as Pisutia (eps 10-11)
Himari Mochida as Child (ep 6)
Hiroki Maeda as
Gatekeeper (ep 5)
Gordri (eps 1, 12)
Hiroyuki Kagura as Sheepskin (eps 6-7)
Honoka Inoue as Sarodia (eps 3-4)
Jun Kasama as Garcian (ep 2)
Junichi Suwabe as Zephyrodai (eps 3-4)
Kaito Ishikawa as Yujia (ep 5)
Kanako Sakuragi as Villager (ep 7)
Kengo Kawanishi as Rupie (eps 8-9)
Kengo Takanashi as Croix (ep 12)
Kenji Nomura as
Shopkeeper (eps 3-4)
Tavern Owner (eps 1, 12)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Raviol (eps 10-12)
Kent Itō as Antel (eps 8-9)
Kento Shiraishi as Pumpkin Ghost (eps 6-7)
Kikuko Inoue as Floreida (eps 3-4)
Kōichi Sōma as Gatekeeper (ep 5)
Konomi Kohara as Daughter (eps 1, 12)
Kyō Yaoya as Fran Bear (ep 1)
Madoka Asahina as Nya Pierce (ep 1)
Maki Kawase as Fulling (ep 4)
Manaka Iwami as Xiaolin (ep 5)
Masashi Yamane as Lao Shin (ep 5)
Mayu Mineda as Child (ep 6)
Miho Okasaki as Partisan (eps 8-9)
Misa Ishii as Chumadara (ep 4)
Nao Shiraki as Partisan (ep 8)
Naoko Komatsu as
Lam Haan (ep 5)
Partisan (eps 8-9)
Naoya Nosaka as English (ep 10)
Natsuki Hanae as Orthos (eps 10-12)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Xi Jie (ep 5)
Natsumi Hioka as Lilly (ep 2)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Feyer (eps 10-11)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Squeak (eps 6-7)
Rina Honnizumi as Kesera (ep 3)
Rina Satou as Eleonol (ep 7)
Risa Kubota as Chacha
Ryoka Yuzuki as Orthos's Mother (eps 10-11)
Ryota Ohsaka as Stitto (ep 2)
Ryōta Suzuki as Enigma (ep 1)
Ryou Sugisaki as Vindale (eps 3-4)
Saki Kosaka as Partisan (ep 9)
Satomi Satou as Michelia (eps 10-12)
Setsuo Ito as Diary Ghost (eps 6-7)
Takaaki Uchino as People in the Sky (ep 11)
Takahiro Mizushima as Palistos (eps 3-4)
Takayuki Ishii as Kesera (ep 3)
Takehito Koyasu as Citrouille (eps 6-7)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Shin Foul (ep 8)
Takumi Ejiri as People in the Sky (ep 11)
Takuya Eguchi as Bernar (ep 2)
Tamaki Orie as Mother (ep 6)
Tarō Kiuchi as
Melkiogre (ep 2)
People in the Sky (ep 11)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Jeantol (eps 6-7)
Tetsuro Miyata as
Kyataru (eps 3-4)
Voishia (ep 9)
Yasuaki Takumi as Yu's Father
Yōji Ueda as Orthos's Father (eps 10-11)
Yōko Hikasa as
Foruna (eps 8-9)
Serena (eps 8-9)
Voishia (eps 8-9)
Yū Akiba as Swan (ep 10)
Yu Kobayashi as Haerscht (ep 2)
Yū Okano as Swan (ep 10)
Yuka Nukui as
Partisan (ep 9)
Pipi Hina (ep 8)
Yūki Kuwahara as Titi
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Fokeiron (ep 5)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Luciano (eps 6-7)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Cloud (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Synod (ep 4)
Animation Production: Encourage Films
Animation Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Namu Animation (ep 6)
Studio Blanc. (ep 10)
Art Direction: Studio Jack
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Direction:
D'Art Shtajio (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 3, 10)
Synod (eps 4, 9-10)
YABES (ep 3)
Online Editing: Imagica
Production Cooperation: ZEXCS (OP)
English cast
English staff
Editing: Alicia Ashby (subtitles)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology