SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
A Boring World Where the Concept of 'Dirty Jokes' Doesn't Exist
A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai (Japanese)
Shimoseka (Japanese)
下ネタという概念が存在しない退屈な世界 (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Themes: dirty jokes, ecchi
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: It's 16 years after the "Law for Public Order and Morals in Healthy Child-Raising" banned coarse language in the country. Tanukichi Okuma enrolls in the country's leading elite public morals school and is soon invited into the Anti-Societal Organization (SOX) by its founder, Ayame Kajō. As a member blackmailed into joining by Ayame, Tanukichi ends up taking part in obscene acts of terrorism against the talented student council president and his crush Anna.
User Ratings: 588 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 51 votes (sub:41, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 119 votes (sub:104, dub:12, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 167 votes (sub:141, dub:19, raw:1, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 119 votes (sub:96, dub:12, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:61, dub:10, raw:1, others:3
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 903 users, rank: #1294 (of 8229)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.534 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6425, rank: #1505 (of 8317)
Weighted mean: 7.449 (Good+), rank: #1594 (of 8317) (seen all: 7.59 / seen some: 5.75 / won't finish: 4.78)
Bayesian estimate: 7.450 (Good+), rank: #1332 (of 6254)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-07-04
Opening Theme:
"B Chiku Sentai SOX" (B地区戦隊SOX; "B-District Squadron SOX") by SOX
Ending Theme:
"Inner Urge" by Sumire Uesaka
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Apr 13, 2017)
Anime Limited Updates (Mar 24, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    SHIMONETA - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-Ray) 2018-09-25
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Shimoneta - Complete Collection [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2017-04-24
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29
    SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist [LE] (BD+DVD) 2016-11-29
DVD (Region 2)
    Shimoneta - Complete Collection [UK] (DVD) 2017-04-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Youhei Suzuki
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Scenario:
Hirotaka Akagi (ep 6)
Masahiro Yokotani (all eps except #06)
Storyboard:
Chang-Maeng Hwang (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Sega Kajii (eps 3, 9)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 8)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 11)
Episode Director:
Osamu Honma (eps 4, 9)
Sega Kajii (ep 3)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 5)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 6, 10)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 2, 8, 12)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 1, 11)
Original creator: Hirotaka Akagi (light novel)
Original Character Design: Eight Shimotsuki (light novel)
Character Design: Masahiro Fujii
Animation Director:
Akane Hirota (ep 12)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 6, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Etsushi Mori (eps 10, 12)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 9)
Kaori Ishii (ep 5)
Kenji Matsuoka (eps 5, 10-11)
Kentarō Tamura (eps 4, 9)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 4)
Masahiro Fujii (OP,ED; ep 1)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 7, 11)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 6, 10-11)
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 10, 12)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 3, 7)
Sang Jin Lee (eps 3, 8)
Sei Komatsubara (eps 2, 7)
Shinichi Wada (eps 10, 12)
Shinya Yamada (eps 5, 8)
Yi Zhang (ep 4)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 4, 9)
Yu Murakami (eps 6, 11)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

2nd Key Animation:
Chisa Shibata (ep 3)
Daiki Itō (ep 9)
Eiji Shirai (ep 5)
Emiko Yamada (eps 8, 10-12)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 1)
Fumi Ōsuga (ep 7)
Gyeong Cheon Hong (BSP; ep 3)
Ji Hye Ryang (BSP; ep 3)
Jun Ogura (ep 8)
Kanako Inoue (ep 1)
Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 2)
Kenichirō Aoki (eps 7, 10-11)
Kento Shintani (ep 8)
Kenzo Fuse (ep 9)
Koichi Morishima (ep 7)
Kumiko Nakata (eps 7, 10-12)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 11)
Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 2-3)
Miki Matsumoto (ep 7)
Mutsumi Omote (ep 7)
Namiko Iwasa (ep 7)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 5)
Seung Chan I (eps 1, 12)
Shizuka Izumi (eps 7, 10-12)
Takanao Takahashi (ep 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 1, 11-12)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 5)
Yoko Ito (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Yu Murakami (ep 8)
Yuri Yamamura (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Kasano (ep 11)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 11)
Background Art:
Chika Ishida (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Chinatsu Arima (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Studio Beam; eps 3-12)
Junko Ina (Studio Lagrass; ep 12)
Ken Okada (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Nami Ogata (Moon Flower; eps 1-2)
Noriyo Gōroku (ep 3)
Ren Kanenobu (Moon Flower; eps 1-12)
Tomohiro Morishita (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Wakiko Matsumoto (Moon Flower; ep 2)
Yan Fei Chen (Studio MAO; ep 11)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Moon Flower; eps 1-2)
Yeon Ho Seo (Studio Beam; eps 3-12)
Yukako Ogawa (KLAS; ep 12)
Color Coordination:
Daiki Ura (eps 4, 9)
Mai Nakamura (ep 3)
Maya Muranaga (ep 2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 10, 12)
Mika Funahashi (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 7)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 5, 8)
Digital In-between Animation:
Hiroka Isano (eps 10-12)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 10-12)
Misaki Sakamoto (eps 10-12)
Souki Okada (eps 10-12)
Digital In-Between Check: Kouji Ukawa (eps 10-12)
End Card Illustration:
BAN! (ep 6)
Fue (ep 9)
Keiichi Tanaka (ep 12)
Koruri (ep 10)
Marushin (ep 5)
N (ep 8)
Nankotsu Misakura (ep 1)
Santa (ep 7)
Shigeo Hamashima (ep 4)
Sumire Uesaka (ep 11)
T-Ray (ep 2)
Yanomitsuki (ep 3)
Finish Animation:
Ai Hamazaki (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Asuka Hino (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11
)

Ayaka Ichihara (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA; ep 9)
Daiki Ura (DEFA; ep 9)
Emiko Katou (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Kana Tabe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11
)

Kaori Maruyama (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Keishi Okada (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-11
)

Mai Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 11
)

Miho Kimura (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Mika Funahashi (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Miyuki Ishida (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 2, 12)
Taisuke Utsumi (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Tomomi Andō (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Tomomi Shishido (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuka Kojima (eps 1, 5-8, 10)
Yuka Tanimoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Tozawa (DEFA; eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Itou (ep 2)
Yuu Kubota (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Finish Check:
Chie Sugiyama (ep 4)
Daiki Ura (ep 9)
Mai Nakamura (ep 3)
Maya Muranaga (ep 2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 10, 12)
Mika Funahashi (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 7)
Shiho Mizoe (eps 1, 5, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Chiho Nagasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-12
)

Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Haruka Tsubata (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10-12
)

Hiroka Isano (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Kaiji Miota (Sunshine Corporation; ep 9)
Kenta Fujimaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation; ep 9)
Misaki Sakamoto (eps 1-3, 6)
Nanami Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Sayako Matsuzaki (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Sayoko Shinohara (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Serena Koi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Souki Okada (eps 1-3)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Takanao Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Takuya Okamura (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tomohiro Tsuwaki (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 4, 9)
Tsutomu Hashizume (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 10-12
)

Yuki Yanagisawa (ep 1)
Yurika Sako (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

In-Between Check:
Ayako Isokawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11
)

Emiko Yamada (eps 1-2)
Eri Uchiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroki Okamoto (eps 1-2)
Kenichirō Aoki (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Kouji Ukawa (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Makoto Murata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Miki Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 10)
Namiko Iwasa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Nobuko Ogino (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Rina Kitahara (eps 1-2, 5)
Takako Kōno (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Takanao Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Akane Hirota (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11
)

Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Asami Shimizu (ep 5)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Chika Nomi (ep 6)
Eiji Tominaga (eps 3, 6)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 3, 5)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Ena Nishikawa (eps 2-3, 5)
Etsushi Mori (ep 8)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 9)
Hikaru Kodama (ep 7)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 5)
Hirokazu Hayami (eps 3, 5, 11)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 4)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 7)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 1, 3, 11)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Kanako Inoue (ep 5)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kanji Nishida (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 2, 5, 7)
Kaori Ishii (ep 1)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 7, 11)
Kazuki Ito (eps 8, 11)
Kazutoshi Inoue (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Keiko Motoya (eps 7, 10-11)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 10)
Kentarō Tamura (eps 4, 9)
Koichi Morishima (ep 10)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 4)
Kōta Andō (eps 4, 9)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Kouji Ogawa (eps 3, 6)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 7, 10)
Marina Maki (ep 6)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 9)
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 9)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 7)
Mie Ōishi (ep 4)
Miho Ogawa (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Mika Takahashi (高橋みか ep 1-3)
Miyuki Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 5)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 11)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 7, 10)
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 3)
Ryoichi Oki (ep 1)
Satomi Yabe (eps 6, 11)
Sei Komatsubara (OP)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 7)
Shigeru Chiba (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Shiho Tamai (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 4, 9)
Shinichi Wada (ep 8)
Shinya Kouno (ep 1)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 5)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 2, 7, 10)
Shunsuke Igarashi (eps 4, 8)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 4)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 9)
Takanao Takahashi (ep 4)
Takashi Otsuka (eps 4, 9)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 5)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 3, 5)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 11)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 11)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tomoko Kameyama (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 11
)

Tomoko Mizoguchi (ep 4)
Tomomi Sumiya (ep 5)
Tōru Iino (ep 9)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 2)
Yoko Ito (ep 1)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 1, 3, 10-11)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 8)
Yuji Shibata (ep 7)
Yūko Danki (ep 1)
Yuko Fujii (eps 2, 10)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 10)
Yuriko Maeda (ep 1)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 7, 10)
Yuuki Yamashita (eps 6, 10-11)
Production Advancement:
Junichi Kawamura (eps 1, 11)
Takeshi Tomita (eps 4, 9)
Theme Song Performance: Sumire Uesaka (ED)
Shizuka Ishigami as Ayame Kajō
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Tanukichi Okuma

Ken Narita as White Peak
Kenta Miyake as Raiki Gōriki
Miyu Matsuki as Anna Nishikinomiya
Saori Goto as Hyōka Fuwa
Satomi Arai as Otome Saotome
Sayaka Ohara as Sophia Nishikinomiya
Sumire Uesaka as Oboro Tsukimigusa
Yui Horie as Kosuri Onigashira
Yui Ogura as Binkan-chan

Asuna Tomari as Girl E (ep 5)
Atsushi Ono as Zenjirou Okuma
Chinami Hashimoto as News Announcer (ep 10)
Daisuke Motohashi as
Gathered Fabric A (ep 11)
Man B (ep 10)
Eizou Tsuda as Keisuke Onigashira (ep 6)
Fumiko Uchimura as
Female Student (ep 11)
Girl C (ep 5)
Hajime Iijima as Matsukage Nishikinomiya
Haruka Yamazaki as Tanukichi (young)
Harumi Sakurai as OL (ep 1)
Haruo Yamagishi as Decency Squad Elite A (eps 10-11)
Ikuji Nose as
Bike Man (ep 7)
Decency Squad Elite B (eps 10-11)
Itaru Yamamoto as Principal (eps 1, 3, 5)
Junichi Yanagita as
Decency Squad Member A (eps 1, 7, 11)
Disciplinary Officer A (ep 8)
Informant (ep 9)
Intercom Voice (ep 10)
Male Student A (ep 2)
News Announcer (ep 5)
Juri Kimura as Girl D (ep 5)
Kengo Kawanishi as
Decency Squad Member B (ep 7)
Disciplinary Officer B (ep 8)
Gathered Fabric Man (ep 9)
Male Student B (ep 2)
Man A (ep 10)
Operator (ep 11)
Youth B (ep 1)
Kenta Sasa as
Decency Squad Member (ep 6)
School Physical Staff (ep 2)
Stalker B (eps 3-4)
Student C (ep 8)
Underwear Thief B (ep 7)
Makoto Furukawa as
Boy C (ep 6)
Decency Squad Leader (ep 5)
Decency Squad Member C (ep 11)
Gathered Fabric C (ep 10)
Guard (ep 7)
Student A (ep 8)
Youth C (ep 1)
Mariko Higashiuchi as
Gathered Fabric B (ep 10)
Gathered Fabric Woman A (ep 9)
Minami Takahashi as Girl A (ep 5)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Master
Rina Dendō as Girl B (ep 5)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Salaryman (ep 10)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Underwear Thief A (ep 7)
Shinji Kawada as Masashi Endou
Sho Hayami as
Black Base (ep 12)
Narration
Taishi Murata as
Boy A (ep 5)
Boy B (ep 6)
Decency Squad Member B (ep 11)
Gathered Fabric A (ep 10)
Male Student C (ep 2)
Stalker A (eps 3-4)
Youth A (ep 1)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Boy A (ep 6)
Driver (ep 5)
Youth D (ep 1)
Yayoi Sugawa as Decency Squad Member B (ep 1)
Yuna Yoshino as
Gathered Fabric Woman B (ep 9)
News Announcer (eps 7, 11)
Student B (ep 8)
Woman A (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Key Animation: B.S.P (eps 3, 8)
Production Cooperation:
EGG FIRM
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Manuel Aragon (eps 8-12)
Ryan Urbanovsky (eps 1, 6-7)
Todd Chism (ep 4)
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Brittney Karbowski (ep 12)
Jamie Marchi (ep 1)
Jerry Jewell (ep 12)
Josh Grelle (eps 1, 12)
Lara Woodhull (ep 12)
Mikaela Krantz (ep 1)
Monica Rial (ep 1)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: David Franco
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (expired)
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Subtitles: King Records
Translation: King Records
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: KAZÉ (uncensored)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming:
Netflix
VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Torsten Sense
Script: Anne Ballhaus

Cutter: Tomas Fernandez
Alice Bauer as Ayame Kajou
Jan Makino as Tanukichi Okuma

Anita Hopt as Otome Saotome
Anna Gamburg as Anna Nishikinomiya
Heide Ihlenfeld as Binkan-chan
Laurine Betz as Hyouka Fuwa
Peter Sura as Raiki Gouriki
Velia Krause as Oboro Tsukimigusa

Andreas Müller as Narrator
Katja Schmitz as Sophia Nishikinomiya (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 11-12
)
Paul Matzke as Matsukage Nishikinomiya (eps 7, 11)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology