Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly Cautious (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cautious Hero
Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru (Japanese)
Shinchō Yūsha - Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru (Japanese)
慎重勇者 ~この勇者が俺TUEEEくせに慎重すぎる~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The goddess Lista summons a hero who excels in every area to assist her. He's everything she expected him to be except for one, tiny thing: this anxious hero can't do anything unless he's absolutely sure nothing can go wrong. (from manga)
User Ratings: 193 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 59 votes (sub:45, dub:10, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 53 votes (sub:44, dub:7, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:28, dub:4)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 423 users, rank: #2186 (of 7974)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.036 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5551, rank: #2836 (of 8047)
Weighted mean: 7.052 (Good), rank: #2680 (of 8047) (seen all: 7.15 / seen some: 7.16 / won't finish: 3.15)
Bayesian estimate: 7.079 (Good), rank: #2441 (of 6110)
Vintage: 2019-10-02
Opening Theme:
"TIT FOR TAT" by MYTH&ROID
Ending Theme:
"be perfect, plz!" by Riko Azuna
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Sakoi
Series Composition: Kenta Ihara
Screenplay:
Kenta Ihara (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 5, 11)
Kenichi Kawamura (eps 6, 10)
Kouichi Sato (ED)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 9)
Yoshito Mikamo (ep 4)
Yūsuke Kubo (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Baito Akai (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 5, 9)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 11)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 1-2, 12)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 10)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 6)
Yoshito Mikamo (eps 4, 8)
Unit Director:
Kouichi Sato (ED)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP)
Original creator: Light Tuchihi
Original Character Design: Saori Toyota
Character Design: Mai Toda
Art Director:
Kazunori Miyazato (Bihō)
Yoshito Takamine (Bihō)
Chief Animation Director: Mai Toda
Animation Director:
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (ep 10)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 7)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 6)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 10)
Keiko Iwata (eps 5, 9, 11)
Mai Toda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 12
)

Masahiko Nakata (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Masaru Hyodo (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-9, 11-12
)

Masato Okada (eps 6-7, 9)
Mitsunori Fujioka (eps 8, 12)
Naoki Hiramura (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 11-12
)

Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 6)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 10)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 10)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-8, 11-12
)

Yaeko Watanabe (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Yoshihiro Nagata (5 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Yoshio Kosakai (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yoshio Usuda (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

3D Director: Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Ōizumi (T2 Studio)

2D Work: Hirofumi Araki
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Akiko Kanai (eps 3-9, 11-12)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Asuka Itou (ep 10)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 4)
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 11)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Jun Nakamura (OP; eps 2-3, 9)
Kanae Suzumura (ep 7)
Kaori Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Keiko Iwata (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 6-8)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-4, 10, 12)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Mai Sasaki (eps 1, 4-5)
Mai Toda (ep 11)
Masaru Hyodo (eps 2-3)
Mizuki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Momoka Yōmoto (eps 3-9, 11-12)
Naoki Hiramura (eps 7, 12)
Naoko Takeichi (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Nozomi Shimazaki (eps 10, 12)
Rina Iwama (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Rintarō Hayashi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 1, 4, 8-11)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 11)
Takako Hara (eps 2, 5)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 12
)

Takeshi Seo (eps 11-12)
Takeshi Tominaga (eps 5-9)
Tōko Miyaji (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 2-12)
Tomohiro Koga (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Tomoko Tomita (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 12)
Yu Sada (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-12
)

Yukiya Murata (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yūsa Masuda (ep 11)
Animation producer: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Art Setting:
Kaoru Aoki (Bihō)
Mamio Ogawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 10)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Chūzan Kuno (eps 2-11)
Color design: Miyuki Satō (Wish)
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
Finish Animation: Terumi Yamada (Wish; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Nakane (WHITE FOX; eps 1-6)
Kotoha Sekine (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Kōyō Nishizawa (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Mai Toda (WHITE FOX; eps 2, 12)
Naoki Hiramura (WHITE FOX; ep 7)
Rio Nishikawa (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Takeshi Tominaga (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yūka Ōzeki (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yuuki Tanihigashi (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
In-Between Supervisor:
Asuka Itou (ep 10)
Rio Nishikawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Takeshi Tominaga (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd
)

Yuuki Tanihigashi (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Kanai (ep 2)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 7)
Jun Nakamura (eps 7, 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 10)
Keiko Iwata (eps 1, 5)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Kouichi Sato (ED)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 6, 8, 11)
Mai Sasaki (OP; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Mai Toda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-9, 12
)

Masaaki Iwane (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 10)
Masahiko Nakata (OP; eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Masaru Hyodo (ep 12)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP)
Mitsunori Fujioka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Momoka Yōmoto (ep 2)
Naoki Hiramura (OP; eps 11-12)
Norie Igawa (OP; ep 1)
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP; eps 3, 7, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 8, 11)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 2)
Tomoko Tomita (ep 2)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP; eps 2, 11)
werkbau (ep 4)
Yaeko Watanabe (OP; eps 3, 7, 12)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 7, 12)
Yu Sada (eps 4, 8-9)
Yukiya Murata (ep 2)
Line Manager: Yūki Haraguchi
Production manager:
Julius Sugitani (ep 10)
Kazuaki Asato (eps 3, 7)
Keisuke Ōkura (eps 4, 6, 12)
Kō Shimizu (eps 1-2, 9)
Naritoshi Sato (ep 10)
Sumire Tahara (eps 5, 11)
Tomoki Sato (eps 1-2, 8)
Yūki Haraguchi (eps 4, 12)
Production Supervision: Gaku Iwasa
Setting Manager: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Special Video Effects: Chūzan Kuno (OP for eps 2-11)
Storyboard Assistance: Naomi Nakayama (ep 11)
Theme Song Performance:
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Riko Azuna (ED)
Aki Toyosaki as Lista
Yuichiro Umehara as Seiya Ryūgūin

Aoi Koga as Eruru
Atsushi Ono as Selseus
Hibiku Yamamura as Aliadoa
Keiko Han as Ishista
Kengo Kawanishi as Mash

Ai Fairouz as Valkyrie (eps 5, 9, 12)
Aki Toyosaki as Tiana (ep 11)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Carlo (eps 7-8)
Akira Koga as Orlando (ep 9)
Ayaka Nanase as Flara (ep 9)
Chiaki Kobayashi as Colt (ep 11)
Chiaki Takahashi as Chaos Machina (eps 1-2)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Marth (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Eraser Kaizer (eps 6, 9)
Hitoshi Bifu as Kilkapul (eps 8-9)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Giorne (ep 9)
Juri Kimura as Wohlks Roseguard (child; eps 9-10)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Beel-Bub (eps 7-8)
Keiji Fujiwara as Zenoslord (eps 6, 12)
Kenji Roa as Flashca (eps 9-10)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Mitis (eps 7-8, 12)
Makoto Sahara as Lagos (eps 5-6)
Mari Hino as Sister (eps 3-4)
Marika Kōno as Nina (eps 1-2)
Masako Katsuki as Leviae (eps 5-6)
Naoya Nosaka as Chef (ep 3)
Ryou Sugisaki as Bud (eps 7-9)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Alcs (ep 9)
Sayumi Watabe as Hestiaca (ep 5)
Shiori Izawa as Adenela (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Tetsuo Kanao as Wohlks Roseguard (eps 9-10)
Yūji Ueda as Deathmagla (ep 4)
Yūki Ishikari as Tooya (eps 1-2)
Yumiri Hanamori as Rosalie Roseguard (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Yutaka Aoyama as Ixphoria demon (ep 11)
Yuuki Ono as Wohlks Roseguard (demonkin; ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: K-Production (ep 10)
Animation Production: WHITE FOX
Art Setting: Digital Noise
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Color Design: Wish
Key Animation:
EKACHI EPILKA (ep 2)
K-Production (ep 10)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: asread (ep 10)
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
ADR Script:
Tyler Walker
Y. Chang (eps 2, 4)

Assistant ADR Director:
Natalie Hoover
Tia Ballard
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim SC)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim SC)
Mixing: Neal Malley
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Anthony Bowling as Seiya Ryūgūin
Jamie Marchi as Ristarte

Chris Rager as Cerceus
Chris Thurman as Mash
Marissa Lenti as Ariadoa
Sarah Wiedenheft as Elulu

Alex Mai as Flashika
Alexis Tipton as Adenela (eps 5, 7)
Andy Mullins as Carlo
Ben Phillips as Marth
Emi Lo as Nina
Emily Fajardo as Chaos Machina
Ian Sinclair as Host God
Jerry Jewell as Beel Bub
Jessica Cavanagh as Ishtar
Katelyn Barr as Valkyrie (ep 5)
Kenny James as Shopkeeper
Kimberly Grace as Hestiaca (ep 5)
Kyle Igneczi as Demon King (1 episodes
ep 12 uncredited
)
Madeleine Morris as Rosalie Roseguard (eps 7-8)
Samantha Herek as Mitis
Zach Archibald as Toya

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Jan-Christoph Müller (Wakanim)

Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim)
Proofreader: Christopher Derbort (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Alexey Lesio (Wakanim)

Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Timofey Kostin (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology