Cautious Hero: The Hero Is Overpowered but Overly Cautious (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cautious Hero
Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru (Japanese)
Shinchō Yūsha - Kono Yūsha ga Ore TUEEE Kuse ni Shinchō Sugiru (Japanese)
Этот герой неуязвим, но очень осторожен (Russian)
慎重勇者 ~この勇者が俺TUEEEくせに慎重すぎる~ (Japanese)
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: The goddess Lista summons a hero who excels in every area to assist her. He's everything she expected him to be except for one, tiny thing: this anxious hero can't do anything unless he's absolutely sure nothing can go wrong. (from manga)
User Ratings: 255 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:8, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 87 votes (sub:62, dub:20, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:58, dub:9, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 39 votes (sub:31, dub:8)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 512 users, rank: #1962 (of 8359)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.157 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4763, rank: #2610 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 7.160 (Good), rank: #2477 (of 8450) (seen all: 7.24 / seen some: 6.63 / won't finish: 3.14)
Bayesian estimate: 7.174 (Good+), rank: #2224 (of 6449)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-10-02
Opening Theme:
"TIT FOR TAT" by MYTH&ROID
Ending Theme:
"be perfect, plz!" by Riko Azuna
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Sakoi
Series Composition: Kenta Ihara
Screenplay:
Kenta Ihara (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 5, 11)
Kenichi Kawamura (eps 6, 10)
Kouichi Sato (ED)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 9)
Yoshito Mikamo (ep 4)
Yūsuke Kubo (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Baito Akai (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 5, 9)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 11)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 1-2, 12)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 10)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 6)
Yoshito Mikamo (eps 4, 8)
Unit Director:
Kouichi Sato (ED)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP)
Original creator: Light Tuchihi
Original Character Design: Saori Toyota
Character Design: Mai Toda
Art Director:
Kazunori Miyazato (Bihō)
Yoshito Takamine (Bihō)
Chief Animation Director: Mai Toda
Animation Director:
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (ep 10)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 7)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 6)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 10)
Keiko Iwata (eps 5, 9, 11)
Mai Toda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 12
)

Masahiko Nakata (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Masaru Hyodo (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-9, 11-12
)

Masato Okada (eps 6-7, 9)
Mitsunori Fujioka (eps 8, 12)
Naoki Hiramura (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 11-12
)

Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 6)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 10)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 10)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-8, 11-12
)

Yaeko Watanabe (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Yoshihiro Nagata (5 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Yoshio Kosakai (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yoshio Usuda (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

3D Director: Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Ōizumi (T2 Studio)

2D Work: Hirofumi Araki
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Akiko Kanai (eps 3-9, 11-12)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Asuka Itou (ep 10)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 4)
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 11)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Jun Nakamura (OP; eps 2-3, 9)
Kanae Suzumura (ep 7)
Kaori Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 1)
Keiko Iwata (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 6-8)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-4, 10, 12)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Mai Sasaki (eps 1, 4-5)
Mai Toda (ep 11)
Masaru Hyodo (eps 2-3)
Mizuki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Momoka Yōmoto (eps 3-9, 11-12)
Naoki Hiramura (eps 7, 12)
Naoko Takeichi (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Nozomi Shimazaki (eps 10, 12)
Rina Iwama (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-12)
Rintarō Hayashi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 1, 4, 8-11)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 11)
Takako Hara (eps 2, 5)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 12
)

Takeshi Seo (eps 11-12)
Takeshi Tominaga (eps 5-9)
Tōko Miyaji (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 2-12)
Tomohiro Koga (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Tomoko Tomita (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 12)
Yu Sada (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-12
)

Yukiya Murata (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Yūsa Masuda (ep 11)
Animation producer: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Art Setting:
Kaoru Aoki (Bihō)
Mamio Ogawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 10)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Chūzan Kuno (eps 2-11)
Background Art: Huyen Le (Bihou; eps 3, 5-6)
Color design: Miyuki Satō (Wish)
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
Finish Animation: Terumi Yamada (Wish; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Nakane (WHITE FOX; eps 1-6)
Kotoha Sekine (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Kōyō Nishizawa (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Mai Toda (WHITE FOX; eps 2, 12)
Naoki Hiramura (WHITE FOX; ep 7)
Rio Nishikawa (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Takeshi Tominaga (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yūka Ōzeki (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yuuki Tanihigashi (WHITE FOX; eps 1-9, 11-12)
In-Between Supervisor:
Asuka Itou (ep 10)
Rio Nishikawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Takeshi Tominaga (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd
)

Yuuki Tanihigashi (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Kanai (ep 2)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 7)
Jun Nakamura (eps 7, 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 3, 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 10)
Keiko Iwata (eps 1, 5)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Kouichi Sato (ED)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 6, 8, 11)
Mai Sasaki (OP; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Mai Toda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-9, 12
)

Masaaki Iwane (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 10)
Masahiko Nakata (OP; eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Masaru Hyodo (ep 12)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP)
Mitsunori Fujioka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Momoka Yōmoto (ep 2)
Naoki Hiramura (OP; eps 11-12)
Norie Igawa (OP; ep 1)
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP; eps 3, 7, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 2)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 8, 11)
Tomoko Tomita (ep 2)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP; eps 2, 11)
werkbau (ep 4)
Yaeko Watanabe (OP; eps 3, 7, 12)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 7, 12)
Yu Sada (eps 4, 8-9)
Yukiya Murata (ep 2)
Line Manager: Yūki Haraguchi
Production manager:
Julius Sugitani (ep 10)
Kazuaki Asato (eps 3, 7)
Keisuke Ōkura (eps 4, 6, 12)
Kō Shimizu (eps 1-2, 9)
Naritoshi Sato (ep 10)
Sumire Tahara (eps 5, 11)
Tomoki Sato (eps 1-2, 8)
Yūki Haraguchi (eps 4, 12)
Production Supervision: Gaku Iwasa
Setting Manager: Tsunaki Yoshikawa
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Special Video Effects: Chūzan Kuno (OP for eps 2-11)
Storyboard Assistance: Naomi Nakayama (ep 11)
Theme Song Performance:
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Riko Azuna (ED)
Aki Toyosaki as Lista
Yuichiro Umehara as Seiya Ryūgūin

Aoi Koga as Eruru
Atsushi Ono as Selseus
Hibiku Yamamura as Aliadoa
Keiko Han as
Ishista
Ishtar
Kengo Kawanishi as Mash

Ai Fairouz as Valkyrie (eps 5, 9, 12)
Akari Una as Innkeeper Woman (ep 4)
Aki Toyosaki as Tiana (ep 11)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Carlo (eps 7-8)
Akihiro Mine as Bystander God (ep 5)
Akinori Egoshi as Weapons Shop Owner (ep 11)
Akira Koga as Orlando (ep 9)
Atsushi Taniguchi as Messenger (ep 10)
Ayaka Nanase as Flara (ep 9)
Ayaka Shimizu as Bunny Girl (ep 10)
Chiaki Kobayashi as Colt (ep 11)
Chiaki Takahashi as Chaos Machina (eps 1-2)
Chisato Mori as Dragonkin Citizen (ep 6)
Daichi Hayashi as Dragonkin Item Vendor (ep 6)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Marth (ep 3)
Eriko Uchino as Mother (ep 5)
Hayato Fujii as Knight Captain (ep 4)
Hayato Kimura as Orc (ep 5)
Hikaru Tohno as Dragonkin Citizen (ep 6)
Hinata Tadokoro as Security God (ep 5)
Hiroki Maeda as Item Vendor (eps 10-11)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Dragonkin Soldier (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Eraser Kaizer (eps 6, 9)
Hitomi Shogawa as Townspeople (ep 2)
Hitoshi Bifu as
Item Vendor (ep 5)
Kilkapul (eps 8-9)
Ikumi Hasegawa as
Giorne (ep 9)
Goddess Statue (ep 12)
Junichi Yanagita as God Statue (ep 12)
Juri Kimura as Wohlks Roseguard (child; eps 9-10)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Beel-Bub (eps 7-8)
Kayuki Matsumoto as Townspeople (ep 2)
Keiji Fujiwara as Zenoslord (eps 6, 12)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Knight (eps 4, 7)
Kenji Roa as Flashca (eps 9-10)
Kenta Niikura as Armor Shop Owner (ep 11)
Kento Shiraishi as Knight (eps 4, 6-7)
Kōichi Sōma as Townspeople (ep 2)
Kotaro Shinohara as Jaimie (ep 2)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Mitis (eps 7-8, 12)
Makoto Sahara as Lagos (eps 5-6)
Mari Hino as Sister (eps 3-4)
Marika Kōno as Nina (eps 1-2)
Masako Katsuki as Leviae (eps 5-6)
Naoya Nosaka as Chef (ep 3)
Naruyuki Kobayashi as Guard (ep 11)
Natsuki Miwa as Townspeople (ep 2)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Bud (eps 7-9)
Townspeople (ep 2)
Ryūichi Kijima as Host God (ep 1)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Alcs (ep 9)
Sayumi Watabe as
Female Item Vendor (ep 11)
Hestiaca (ep 5)
Shinei Ueki as Son (ep 5)
Shiori Izawa as Adenela (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Shun'ichi Maki as Security God (ep 5)
Taisuke Nakano as Townsperson (ep 3)
Takahiro Yamaguchi as Townspeople (ep 2)
Tarō Kiuchi as Archery Captain (ep 7)
Tetsuo Kanao as Wohlks Roseguard (eps 9-10)
Tetsuro Miyata as Item Vendor (ep 3)
Yōko Imaizumi as Goddess (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Soldier (ep 7)
Yūji Ueda as Deathmagla (ep 4)
Yuka Nukui as Goddess (ep 1)
Yūki Ishikari as Tooya (eps 1-2)
Yūki Ono as Wohlks Roseguard (demonkin; ep 10)
Yumiri Hanamori as Rosalie Roseguard (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Yuna Yoshino as Clothing-Store Clerk (ep 11)
Yutaka Aoyama as Ixphoria demon (ep 11)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Townspeople (ep 2)
Yūya Murakami as
Kebono (ep 9)
Weapons Shop Owner (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: K-Production (ep 10)
Animation Production: WHITE FOX
Art Setting: Digital Noise
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Color Design: Wish
Key Animation:
EKACHI EPILKA (ep 2)
K-Production (ep 10)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: asread (ep 10)
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation:
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Steven J. Simmons
ADR Script:
Jessica Sluys (eps 5-6, 8)
Tyler Walker
Y. Chang (eps 2, 4)
ADR Script Supervisor:
Bonny Clinkenbeard
Jeramey Kraatz (ep 6)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Anthony Bowling (ep 11)
Austin Sisk (ep 6)
Chris Rager (ep 7)
Natalie Hoover
Tia Ballard
Tyson Rinehart (eps 9, 12)
Assistant ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker (eps 2, 4)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression: Duncan Yan
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Peter Hawkinson
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Barbara Ross
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim SC)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim SC)
Lead ADR Engineer: Xavier Earl
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mixing: Neal Malley
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Anthony Bowling as Seiya Ryūgūin
Jamie Marchi as Ristarte

Chris Rager as Cerceus
Chris Thurman as Mash
Jessica Cavanagh as Ishtar
Marissa Lenti as Ariadoa
Sarah Wiedenheft as Elulu

Aaron White as Kitchen God (ep 3)
Alex Mai as Flashika
Alexis Tipton as Adenela (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Andy Mullins as Carlo (eps 7-8)
Ben Bryant as Knight Captain (ep 4)
Ben Phillips as Marth (ep 3)
Brigette Marquardt as Leviae (eps 5-6)
Chris Gardner as Deathmagla (ep 4)
Chris Guerrero as Lagos (eps 5-6)
Christopher Wehkamp as Younger Warmaster (ep 10)
Emi Lo as
Baby Warmaster (ep 10)
Nina
Emily Fajardo as Chaos Machina
Ian Sinclair as Host God (ep 1)
Jeremy Inman as Kilkapul (eps 8-9)
Jerry Jewell as Beel Bub (eps 7-8)
Josh Putnam as Demons, Angel, Soldiers (Background) (ep 9)
Justin Briner as Colt (ep 11)
Justin Duncan as Jaimie (ep 2)
Katelyn Barr as Valkyrie (ep 5)
Keith Kubal as Arx (ep 9)
Kiba Walker as Kebono (ep 9)
Kimberly Grace as Hestiaca (ep 5)
Kimmie Britt as Kiorne (ep 9)
Kristi Rothrock as Baby Warmaster
Kyle Igneczi as
Demon King (1 episodes
ep 12 uncredited
)

Xenos Lord
Kylie Stewart as Fraala (ep 9)
Madeleine Morris as Rosalie Roseguard (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Mallorie Rodak as Sister (eps 3-4)
Marcus D. Stimac as Eraser Kaiser (ep 6)
Samantha Herek as
Innkeeper Woman (ep 4)
Mitis
Sonny Franks as Wohlks
Tia Ballard as Princess Tiana (ep 11)
Travis Mullenix as Orand (ep 9)
Tyler Walker as Demon Lord of Ixphoria (ep 11)
Zach Archibald as Toya (eps 1-2)

Kenny James (weapons shopkeeper; eps 10-11)
English companies
Blu-ray Menu Design: Shiny Side Up Creative
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Mexico, Latin America on 2021)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Daniel Schlauch
Translation: Jan-Christoph Müller (Wakanim)

Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim)
Proofreader: Christopher Derbort (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
Anna Ewelina as Ristarte
Vincent Fallow as Seiya Ryūgūin

Gabrielle Pietermann as Ariadora
Lea Kalbhenn as Elulu
Maresa Sedlmeir as Adenela

Andreas Borcherding as Tool Shop (ep 5)
Gerd Meyer as Lagos
Gerhard Acktun as Pater Mars
Gerhard Jilka as Cerseus
Jacqueline Belle as Valkyrie
Kerstin Julia Dietrich as
Bunny Girl
Ordensschwester
Laura Preiss as Chaos Machina
Lisa Dzyadyk as Nina
Marion Hartmann as Ishista
Martin Schülke as Deathmagla
Mike Carl as Tradesman (ep 3)
Sonja Reichelt as Leviae
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Alexey Lesio (Wakanim)

Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Timofey Kostin (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology