×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Major 2nd (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
メジャーセカンド (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: baseball, sports
Plot Summary: Daigo loves baseball, mostly because his dad is a professional player – he's played for the MLB, the Japanese leagues, and now he's off to Taiwan to play there. Everyone in Daigo's family loves the sport; his older sister Izumi is on track to be just as impressive a pitcher as their father, and even their mother played back in school. Now that Daigo's in the fourth grade, he's all set to join his dad's old team and prove that he has what it takes too—except once he starts playing, he's not sure that he does. Crumbling under the pressure of all the expectations around him, Daigo flubs his first game and immediately quits the sport. Two years later, he's still beating himself up for his perceived failings, barely trying to succeed at anything anymore. However, the kick in the pants he may need has just arrived at his school, in the form of his dad's best MLB buddy's son.
Watch Major 2nd on: , JustWatch
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 55 users, rank: #6382 (of 9666)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.290 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4125, rank: #2613 (of 9800)
Weighted mean: 7.306 (Good+), rank: #2371 (of 9800) (seen all: 7.40 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.350 (Good+), rank: #1947 (of 7424)
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2018-04-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "Koete Ike" (Go Beyond It) by Kyūso Nekokami
#2: "Dreamcatcher" by Berry Goodman
Ending Theme:
#1: "Pride" by Yuu Takahashi
#2: "SAIREN" by Reol
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ayumu Watanabe
Script:
Kenichi Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12-13, 19-20
)

Kenji Konuta (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 15-16, 21, 24
)

Michihiro Tsuchiya (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 17, 22, 25
)

Mitsuyo Suenaga (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 18, 23
)

Storyboard:
Ayumu Watanabe (ep 1)
Gorō Kuji (eps 16, 22)
Hiroaki Shimura (eps 18, 25)
Kunihisa Sugishima (4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 20, 24
)

Satoru Iriyoshi (eps 7, 13)
So Toyama (ep 23)
Takakazu Nagatomo (eps 5, 11)
Takeshi Mori (eps 9, 15, 19)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 8)
Yo Miura (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 17, 21
)

Yūki Kinoshita (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 25)
Gorō Kuji (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 18)
Hye Jin Seo (eps 5, 16)
Katsumi Ono (ep 20)
Kei Miura (ep 12)
Kōsuke Hirota (ep 9)
Matsuo Asami (ep 6)
So Toyama (ep 23)
Taku Yamada (ep 4)
Tohru Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 21
)

Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 19)
Yoshizō Tsuda (ep 11)
Yuichi Shimohira (ep 2)
Yūshi Ibe (eps 14, 24)
Yūsuke Suzuki (ep 8)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 15)
Original creator: Takuya Mitsuda
Character Design: Kenichi Ōnuki
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Nishimura (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-15 odd, 19, 23, 25
)

Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 17, 21)
Minoru Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Shinya Yamada (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Animation Director:
Akira Koremoto (ep 16)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 20, 24)
Chul Gyo Jung (eps 9, 16)
Erika Okada (ep 2)
Ga Young Park (ep 5)
Hirokatsu Maruyama (eps 10, 22)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 8)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 7)
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 17, 21)
Jeong Mi An (ep 5)
Jin Young Kim (ep 4)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Kazumi Sato (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 23
)

Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 6)
Keiichi Honda (ep 12)
Konomi Satō (ep 14)
Mami Furutoku (ep 11)
Mayumi Oda (eps 20, 24)
Miki Urashima (ep 11)
Min Seop Shin (ep 4)
Min Zi Yu (eps 1, 7, 13)
Minoru Morita (ep 6)
Naoko Minai (ep 12)
Naomi Okita (ep 15)
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 8, 18)
Shinichi Wada (ep 3)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 19)
Tomomi Kakutani (ep 21)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 25)
Toshihito Hirooka (eps 2, 15, 25)
Yūki Kinoshita (eps 3, 22)

Animation Production Manager:
Ai Nosaka (ep 1)
Hirokazu Sakamoto (eps 11, 19)
Kōichi Nishiyama (ep 6)
Masayoshi Nishina (eps 5, 14, 24)
Motoki Miyama (eps 1-25)
Satoshi Ueno (ep 2)
Shinji Komiyama (eps 9, 16, 22)
Tomoko Matsukura (ep 8)
Background Art:
Aoi Yonemura (ep 3)
Emiko Sagawa (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23, 25
)

Gou Sasaki (eps 14-24 even)
Jae Geun Kim (eps 21, 23)
Jae Woo Park (ep 7)
Jung Hee An (eps 9, 13, 17)
Kohaku Ujiie (ep 21)
Kumiko Inoue (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kyung Bum Lee (eps 1-2)
Kyung Suk Kim (eps 21, 23)
Maho Ochiai (ep 25)
Maki Morio (ep 7)
Mayu Kondō (eps 14-22 even)
Mayu Murayama (ep 25)
Mayumi Usuda (eps 14-24 even)
Mi Kyoung Kim (ep 7)
Mieko Nakajima (eps 7-25 odd)
Namiko Morita (ep 12)
Nobuaki Mihara (ep 17)
Reiko Ikeda (ep 25)
Ryōko Miya (ep 25)
Susumu Furuta (eps 1-2)
Takahiro Yoneda (ep 21)
Takimi Echizen (eps 15-25 odd)
Tsutomu Nishikura (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuji Noyama (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-24 even
)

Yuka Nagai (ep 25)
Yumiko Kuga (ep 3)
Yumiko Noguchi (eps 16, 18)
Color Coordination:
Akihiro Nakagawa (ep 19)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (eps 8, 18)
Erina Tanaka (ep 6)
Junko Tsukidate (eps 4, 9)
Koji Hamaoka (eps 2, 12)
Kyōko Shibata (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 16, 22
)

Natsuki Nagatani (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 24
)

Satoko Suzuki (ep 11)
Shūya Yoshisato (7 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Digital Paint:
Akemi Soeda (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Akihiro Nakagawa (ep 11)
Akine Minami (ep 12)
Chiaki Numata (ep 3)
Hang Gyun Im (ep 5)
Haruko Higashida (ep 2)
Hee Sook Kim (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 20, 22-23
)

Hiroshi Moriwaki (eps 3, 10)
Hitomi Murase (ep 3)
Hyo Sil Choi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 13, 17, 25
)

Ikuya Watanabe (ep 3)
Ji Hyun Jeong (ep 10)
Jin Sun Im (eps 1, 7)
Kang Ho Han (ep 5)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 3)
Kōshi Kitajima (eps 12, 14, 24)
Kyung A Kang (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 13, 17, 25
)

Marina Nakano (ep 7)
Masaki Moriya (ep 8)
Mi Kyung Seo (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 25
)

Mika Kinoshita (eps 3, 10)
Ryōma Kotaki (eps 3, 10)
Satoko Suzuki (ep 19)
Satomi Takahashi (eps 10, 17, 21)
Saya Miyazaki (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

So Hee Hyun (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 16-17, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Soong Hee Baek (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 16-17, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Tatsuhiro Kanamori (eps 14, 24)
Teppei Miyajima (ep 12)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 3)
Young Hee Jang (ep 10)
Yukari Hashimoto (eps 3, 10)
Yurie Matsuura (eps 11, 19)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Nakayama (eps 12, 14, 24)
Alexandre Gomes (eps 3-4, 23)
Ayumi Moriyama (eps 3, 10, 17)
Erisa Tomita (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 21, 25
)

Fujika Enomoto (eps 17, 23)
Fumino Kakihata (ep 18)
Gen Hai (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 16, 20
)

Haruka Itakura (eps 3, 21)
Haruko Higashida (ep 2)
Hiromi Itō (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 15, 23
)

Hisashi Mawatari (ep 23)
Hyo Jin Kim (ep 10)
Hyun-Woo Lee (ep 5)
Jung Rim Kim (ep 1)
Juria Yamamoto (ep 2)
Kana Makihara (ep 3)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 8)
Kei Goda (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10, 15, 17, 23
)

Kenji Kajiwara (ep 1)
Kosuke Hiramatsu (ep 18)
Kotarō Tsuchida (eps 11, 19)
Kunishige Tsutsumi (eps 14, 24)
Mai Ikeuchi (ep 21)
Mai Toriyama (ep 3)
Maiko Morimoto (eps 11, 19)
Maria Arai (ep 7)
Marie Tomizuka (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 15, 21, 23
)

Masaki Moriya (ep 8)
Masaya Kobayashi (ep 18)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Miharu Takahashi (eps 11, 19)
Mika Iwata (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 21, 25
)

Miki Shinagawa (ep 3)
Min Sook Kim (ep 5)
Nami Arimura (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10, 15, 21, 23
)

Nanami Yamaoka (ep 18)
Sachi Kawakami (ep 18)
Seijin Thomas (eps 2, 15, 21)
Seika Yoshino (eps 10, 21, 25)
Seok Kyun Jo (ep 5)
Shōtarō Hatake (ep 8)
Su Jung Han (ep 5)
Sun Hwa Kim (ep 10)
Sung Ju Kim (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 16-17, 20, 25
)

Takayuki Sugiura (eps 8, 18)
Tatsuhiro Kanamori (ep 12)
Teppei Miyajima (eps 14, 24)
Wei Liu (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 16, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Young-Hoon Kim (eps 1, 7)
Yu Il Go (ep 5)
Yūichi Namiki (eps 2, 6)
Yuji Kikuta (ep 18)
Yūki Shirosaki (ep 14)
Yūshirō Kurauchi (eps 3-4)
Yūya Mori (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitō (ep 6)
Ji Soo Jang (ep 5)
Kaoru Suzaki (eps 11, 19)
Kyung Ok Gu (ep 5)
Masaki Moriya (eps 8, 18)
Masayo Okuzumi (ep 17)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 12)
Natsu Arakawa (eps 14, 20)
Shinichi Murooka (ep 2)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 8)
Yūichi Namiki (13 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 13, 15-16, 21-23, 25
)

Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 24)
Key Animation:
Akane Ogawa (ep 25)
Akari Minagawa (ep 15)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 21)
Akiko Nakata (ep 24)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 12)
Akira Koremoto (eps 10, 20, 25)
Akira Matsunaga (ep 8)
Asami Endo (ep 6)
Asuka Kuroda (ep 12)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 12)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 6)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 6)
Ayako Sakamoto (eps 11, 19)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 24)
Bok Jin Kim (ep 5)
Bu Gun Yun (ep 8)
Byeong-jin Seo (ep 5)
Byung Seok Lee (eps 4, 9, 16)
Chie Kawaguchi (ep 15)
Chiharu Noda (ep 19)
Chikafumi Ishimaru (7 episodes
eps 9-10, 15, 20-22, 25
)

Chul Gyo Jung (ep 4)
Eiko Mishima (ep 12)
Eisuke Shirai (ep 25)
Fuminori Ishimaru (7 episodes
eps 9-10, 15, 20-22, 25
)

Fuminori Tsukida (ep 12)
Fumiyo Saito (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Haruna Katsu (eps 17, 25)
Hazuki Nakaema (ep 19)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 12)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 18)
Hikaru Uchiyama (eps 3, 13, 22)
Hiroaki Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 15, 23
)

Hiromi Iriyoshi (ep 23)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 12)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 2, 16)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 6, 21)
Hisato Kitada (eps 15, 21)
Hitomi Sasaki (ep 12)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 11)
Hyung Sik Shin (eps 4, 9, 23)
Ichiro Hattori (eps 10, 17)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 8)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 11)
Jae Kyung Lee (ep 4)
Ji ho Park (eps 1, 7, 13)
Ji Seung Park (eps 7, 13)
Jin Hirakawa (ep 21)
Jin Seon Lee (ep 8)
Jin Young Kim (ep 4)
Jinko Tsuji (ep 15)
Junpei Tatenaka (ep 2)
Kaneaki Sugimitsu (ep 19)
Kaori Takahata (eps 10, 23)
Kaori Takamura (ep 14)
Kaori Yamamoto (ep 2)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 18)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 2)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 8)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 20)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 8)
Kazumi Sato (ep 25)
Kazuo Takematsu (ep 11)
Kazuya Komiyama (ep 3)
Keiichi Honda (ep 20)
Keiichi Ichikawa (ep 3)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 6)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 12)
Ken Yamamoto (ep 14)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 15)
Kensuke Abe (eps 11, 19)
Kinuko Izumi (ep 18)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 6)
Kōichi Hayami (ep 6)
Kōichi Takai (eps 2, 16)
Kōji Matsuyama (ep 11)
Kōji Nobuhara (eps 17, 22)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 6)
Kyoko Yamane (eps 11, 19)
Maasa Kimura (ep 8)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 17, 25)
Mami Furutoku (ep 19)
Mao Torii (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 23
)

Mariko Shimamura (eps 3, 22)
Masae Nakayama (ep 17)
Masaki Hayano (ep 21)
Masami Koiwa (ep 7)
Masashi Yamada (ep 21)
Masato Hagiwara (eps 17, 21, 23)
Masato Ikeda (ep 2)
Masato Kato (ep 23)
Masatsugu Arakawa (eps 14, 24)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 19)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 23)
Mayumi Oda (ep 14)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 17)
Megumi Yoshimura (ep 19)
Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 8, 18)
Miho Kaneshiro (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 16, 22, 25
)

Miki Konno (eps 1, 9, 16)
Miki Urashima (ep 19)
Min Seop Shin (eps 4, 9, 16)
Min Zi Yu (ep 17)
Min-Ho Jang (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17
)

Mineko Satō (ep 8)
Minoru Morita (eps 3, 13)
Mio Aihata (ep 20)
Mio Yamakawa (ep 10)
Mitomi Nakayama (ep 12)
Mitsuki Yamazaki (eps 7, 15)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 25)
Momo Yamamoto (ep 10)
Nana Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 6)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 18)
Naomi Okita (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 17, 23, 25
)

Naomi Utsuno (ep 18)
Natsu Arakawa (ep 20)
Pui Ki Pang (ep 18)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 1, 17)
Ren Fujimaki (ep 3)
Rie Ikegami (ep 6)
Rieko Noguchi (eps 3, 13, 22)
Rui Kondou (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Ryō Nagashima (ep 6)
Ryō Yamauchi (ep 21)
Ryōta Higashi (ep 12)
Ryota Obana (ep 14)
Ryouga Fujiwara (eps 10, 21)
Sachiko Iwata (ep 6)
Sang Guk Kim (ep 5)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 3)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 11)
Satoshi Shimada (eps 2, 9)
Sayuri Ehara (eps 11, 19)
Sayuri Kitayama (eps 1, 16, 22)
Seong Min Shin (ep 5)
Seren Ogura (eps 3, 13, 22)
Shigeki Satō (ep 6)
Shin Woo Kim (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 25
)

Shinichi Mogi (eps 21, 23)
Shinichi Wada (eps 15, 23)
Shinji Matsuda (10 episodes
eps 10, 13, 15-19, 21-23
)

Shinnosuke Ota (eps 2, 25)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 18, 20)
Shizuko Minami (eps 1, 15, 23)
Shogo Kohama (ep 19)
Sō Ikuyama (ep 8)
Soo bok Park (eps 1, 7, 13)
Sou Katou (eps 7, 17)
Sung Jin Lee (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 23
)

Taasa Kawamura (ep 18)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 20)
Tae Sung Won (ep 5)
Takaki Inoue (ep 14)
Takeo Tominaga (ep 8)
Takuji Abe (ep 12)
Takuma Shimizu (ep 8)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 8)
Tatsuo Nakajima (eps 2, 18)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 6)
Tōma Kanbara (ep 12)
Tomoaki Satō (eps 11, 19)
Tomohiro Kametani (eps 11, 19)
Tomoko Kusuki (eps 2-3, 10, 25)
Tomomi Kakutani (eps 2, 15-16)
Tomoyuki Tajima (ep 18)
Tōru Shigeta (eps 1, 23, 25)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 2)
Toshihito Hirooka (eps 10, 20)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 2)
Wataru Abe (ep 17)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 14)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 1)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (eps 8, 18)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 20)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 10)
Yoshishige Kosako (ep 6)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 17)
Young Guk Kim (eps 4, 9, 16)
Young Il Kim (ep 5)
Young-Ung Lee (ep 8)
Yu Mi Park (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25
)

Yūdai Iino (ep 21)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 12)
Yuka Kudō (ep 18)
Yūki Kinoshita (ep 13)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 11)
Yūki Shirosaki (ep 20)
Yuko Matsuo (ep 15)
Yumi Tsutsui (ep 19)
Yumie Wada (ep 18)
Yuri Abe (7 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 21-24
)

Yūsaku Nakamura (ep 21)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 18)
Photography:
Akina Watabe (ep 13)
Daiki Takahashi (11 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even
)

Daisuke Inoue (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Erika Kawajiri (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Hiroki Tsubouchi (11 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even
)

Kazuyoshi Omura (ep 3)
Miki Kameda (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Mineko Suzuki (ep 18)
Naoto Ishida (eps 2, 5-6, 8)
Naoya Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 24-25
)

Noriko Wada (11 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even
)

Ryota Itoh (eps 2, 4-10, 24)
Shōta Hirano (11 episodes
eps 4, 6-10, 13-14, 17-18, 24
)

Shūji Koide (eps 2-4)
Tadao Suemitsu (11 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even
)

Takayoshi Kawasaki (ep 25)
Tarō Okuzawa (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Tatsuhiro Itō (ep 3)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Yuichi Katsumata (14 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12-13, 15-25 odd
)

Yukina Nomura (11 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 14-24 even
)

Theme Song Performance:
Kyūso Nekokami (OP1)
Reol (ED2)
Yuu Takahashi (ED1)
Kana Hanazawa as Mutsuko Sakura
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Hikaru Satō
Natsumi Fujiwara as Daigo Shigeno

Akira Sekine as Katsumata
Jun Fukushima as Wataru Mayumura
Junko Noda as Momoko Shigeno
Masakazu Morita as Toshiya Satō
Momoko Yamafuji as Nagai
Natsumi Takamori as Izumi Shigeno
Norihisa Mori as Tashiro
Reina Aoyama as Kishimoto
Saki Nitta as Tsuburaya
Satomi Ōtani as Matsubara
Saya Hirose as Ariyoshi
Serika Hiromatsu as Kimura
Shintarō Ōhata as Andy Suzuki
Showtaro Morikubo as Goro Shigeno
Shunsuke Sakuya as Hideki Shigeno
Taichi Ichikawa as Hayato Urabe
Takeshi Kusao as Fujii
Yui Horie as Mayumura Michiru
Yuko Sasamoto as Kaoru Shigeno

Afumi Hashi as Nanyo Lions Sota Kitaoji (ep 19)
Akimitsu Takase as Inui (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 22-23
)
Anju Nitta as Furin Junior High Baseball Club Member C (ep 9)
Aoi Koga as Touto Boys Yuge (eps 21-22)
Ayaka Nanase as Guts Pitcher (ep 3)
Chiaki Mori as Nanyo Lions Wake Sugawara (ep 19)
Daiki Kobayashi as Furin Junior High Baseball Club Member B (ep 9)
Emiko Takeuchi as Nijigaoka Beatles Player A (ep 15)
Fuyuka Ono as Toshiya Sato (young; eps 6, 25)
Hana Hiiragi as Senior A (ep 1)
Haruka Jin'ya as
Customer C (ep 25)
Furin Junior High Baseball Club Member D (ep 9)
Himari Mochida as Tanigawa Eagles Player A (ep 10)
Hiroshi Ito as Hikaru's Grandfather (ep 9)
Kan Tanaka as Tanigawa Eagles Manager (eps 11-12)
Kana Uetake as
Nanyo Lions Yusuke Umemiya (ep 19)
Urabe's Mother (ep 18)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Takafumi Ando (ep 5)
Kazuaki Itō as Toshiya's Grandfather (ep 9)
Kazuya Saji as Second Base Umpire (eps 14-15)
Kengo Kawanishi as Nijigaoka Beatles Tamaki (eps 14-16)
Kento Shiraishi as
Competing Team Member A (ep 9)
Customer A (ep 25)
Doctor (ep 5)
First Base Umpire (eps 20-23)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Former Director Ando (ep 5)
Kōki Miyata as Daisuke Komori
Makoto Yasumura as Ken Mayumura (ep 23)
Mana Miyamoto as
Arisaka (ep 2)
Senior C (ep 1)
Maria Makino as Mali (ep 3)
Marie Mizuno as Nanyo Lions Takumi Chiba (ep 19)
Marie Ōi as Guts Catcher (ep 3)
Masafumi Kobatake as Nagai's Father (eps 17, 23)
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Touto Boys Komatsu (eps 20-23)
Motoko Kumai as Goro Shigeno (young; eps 6, 25)
Natsumi Takamori as
Takahashi (ep 10)
Tanigawa Eagles Player A (eps 11-12)
Reina Aoyama as
Customer D (ep 25)
Hikaru Sato (young; ep 9)
Touto Boys Player A (ep 22)
Reiō Tsuchida as Furin Junior High Baseball Club Member A (ep 9)
Rika Kinugawa as Senior B (ep 1)
Saki Nitta as
Announcement (eps 16, 20-23)
Hikaru's Mother (eps 6, 8-9)
Nijigaoka Beatles Okegawa (ep 15)
Sara Matsumoto as
Tanigawa Eagles Player B (ep 12)
Tanigawa Eagles Player C (ep 10)
Satomi Ōtani as
Nijigaoka Beatles Player A (ep 16)
Nijigaoka Beatles Player B (ep 15)
Serika Hiromatsu as Nijigaoka Beatles Player B (ep 16)
Shouko Yuzuki as Tanigawa Eagles Player B (eps 10-11)
Sōshirō Hori as Teacher (ep 24)
Takaaki Uchino as
Base Umpire (ep 3)
Guts Coach (ep 2)
Toshiko Maeda as Toshiya's Grandmother (ep 9)
Yū Wakabayashi as
Chief Referee
Customer B (ep 25)
Director Guts (ep 2)
Mutsuko's Father (ep 24)
Referee (ep 1)
Teacher (eps 5, 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
NHK Enterprises
OLM
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (3 episodes
eps 2, 8, 18 uncredited
)

English staff
English companies
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Broadcaster: TV Japan (subtitled)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll; eps 1-4)

Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo (ep 21)
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 1-20, 22-25)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking territories)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking territories)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking territories)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking territories)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology