×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Namu Amida Butsu! -Rendai Utena- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
NAMUAMIDABUTSU! -UTENA- (Japanese)
なむあみだ仏っ!- 蓮台 UTENA - (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Thirteen Buddha, along with Taishakuten and Bonten, must confront the evil Māra. Māra seeks revenge against Shaka Nyorai, who had previously saved the world from suffering and conflict by achieving enlightenment.
User Ratings: 22 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 106 users, rank: #5083 (of 9581)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 4.727 (So-so−), std. dev.: 1.8873, rank: #9160 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 4.778 (So-so−), rank: #9155 (of 9703) (seen all: 5.19 / won't finish: 2.70)
Bayesian estimate: 5.828 (Decent−), rank: #6684 (of 7285)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-04-08
Opening Theme:
"Amauta" (Heaven Song) by Masaaki Mizunaka
Ending Theme:
"Ruby" by Chippoke Ōhashi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shigeru Ueda (上田繁)
Director: Akira Oguro
Series Composition: Erika Yoshida
Script:
Erika Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Kazuhito Yoneyama (eps 9, 11)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Akira Oguro (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10-11
)

Hidetoshi Namura (eps 6, 9)
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 3, 8, 11)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 5, 10)
Sonomi Norimi (ep 4)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 3, 8, 11)
Housei Suzuki (ep 2)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Takahiro Ōtsuka (eps 4, 9)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 7)
Yosuke Nakanishi (ep 6)
Character Design: Masato Kato

In-Between Animation: Wei Ni Huang (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

In-Between Check: Wei Ni Huang (eps 1-2, 7, 10)
Key Animation:
Hironori Tanaka (eps 7, 11)
Junko Matsushita (eps 8, 10-12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Theme Song Performance: Masaaki Mizunaka (OP)
Masaaki Mizunaka as Taishakuten (Śakra)
Showtaro Morikubo as Shaka Nyorai (Gautama Buddha)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Ashura Ō (Asura)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Dainichi Nyorai (Vairocana)
Tomoaki Maeno as Bonten (Brahmā)

Ayumu Murase as Miroku Bosatsu (Maitreya)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Amida Nyorai (Amitābha)
Kengo Kawanishi as Fudōmyō Ō (Acalanātha)
Kishō Taniyama as Kokūzō Bosatsu (Ākāśagarbha)
Kōhei Amasaki as Seishi Bosatsu (Mahāsthāmaprāpta)
Ryūichi Kijima as Monju Bosatsu (Manjusri)
Shun Horie as Fugen Bosatsu (Samantabhadra)
Taku Yashiro as Jizō Bosatsu (Kṣitigarbha)
Yūma Uchida as Kannō Bosatsu (Avalokiteśvara)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Ashuku Nyorai (Akṣobhya)

Akari Kageyama as High School Girl (ep 1)
Ami Shimizu as Female Customer (ep 5)
Daiki Yamashita as Karuraten
Hayato Ito as Clerk (ep 4)
Hikari Kubota as
Clerk (ep 8)
Mother (ep 9)
Hinako Yasuda as
Female Customer (ep 5)
Woman (ep 10)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Bus Driver (ep 1)
Hisako Tōjō as Woman (eps 1, 4)
Jin Ogasawara as Male Customer (ep 4)
Kenji Hamada as Deserter (ep 6)
Kikuko Inoue as Tome (eps 3, 9)
Kouji Seki as
Izakaya Manager (ep 5)
Staff (ep 3)
M.A.O as Sanshō (ep 2)
Maiko Irie as
Guest (ep 2)
Woman (ep 10)
Marika Hayase as Female Customer (ep 5)
Marina Yabūchi as Guest (ep 2)
Matsuri Mizuguchi as Child (ep 3)
Mayuko Kazama as High School Girl (ep 1)
Megumi Ogata as Ahsha (eps 5, 7, 10)
Motoi Koyanagi as
Jirō (ep 3)
Village Chief (ep 7)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Man (ep 2)
Nanae Sakurai as Child (ep 3)
Naoto Kobayashi as Clerk (ep 4)
Natsue Sasamoto as
Female Customer (ep 9)
Woman (ep 8)
Natsumi Mori as Female Customer (ep 5)
Nobuo Tobita as Heikichi (eps 3, 9)
Rikako Yamaguchi as Woman (ep 4)
Ryōta Yano as Uncle (ep 8)
Ryuuta Anzai as Senior Office Worker (ep 1)
Satoshi Inomata as Man (ep 2)
Satoshi Miyazaki as Old Man (ep 3)
Saya Fukuzumi as Crepe Store Clerk (ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi as Man (ep 10)
Shūichi Nishitani as Asha's Father (eps 7, 10)
Shunichi Toki as Tadokoro (ep 2)
Takaaki Torashima as Employee (ep 5)
Takayuki Ishii as
Male Customer (ep 4)
Man (ep 2)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Māra
Tomokazu Sugita as DJ Hotoke (ep 4)
Wakana Maruoka as Announcer (ep 3)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Yakushi Nyorai (Bhaiṣajyaguru)
Yuina Itō as Guest (ep 2)
Yūji Kameyama as
Man (ep 10)
Staff (ep 3)
Yuri Usui as Newscaster (ep 6)
Yuta Aoki as Junior Office Worker (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Asahi Production (ep 7)
Animation Production: Asahi Production
Key Animation:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 4, 9)
Namu Animation (ep 9)
Studio Dub (ep 4)
Original Work: DMM
Production Cooperation: Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 4, 9)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Worldwide excluding Asia)
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology