To Love Ru: Darkness (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
To Love-Ru -Trouble- Darkness 2nd
To LOVE-Ru Darkness 2nd
To Loveる -とらぶる- ダークネス 2nd (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Yuki Rito, Mikan, Lala and the gang have been enjoying many great every day adventures but something is not quite right. Mea is adjusting to earth life but her sister Yami has a 'dark' secret that may endanger the whole world. That and Rito has a lot of pervy accidents to practice in the meantime.
User Ratings: 122 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Very good: 34 votes (sub:31, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:44, dub:1)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 249 users, rank: #2872 (of 7672)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.508 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4272, rank: #1459 (of 7699)
Weighted mean: 7.416 (Good+), rank: #1553 (of 7699) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 7.74 / won't finish: 4.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1304 (of 5823)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2015-07-06
Opening Theme:
"secret arms" by Ray
Ending Theme:
"Gardens" by Mami Kawada
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    To Love Ru Darkness 2 - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-11-01
DVD (Region 1)
    To Love Ru Darkness 2 - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2016-11-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Ootsuki
Script: Atsushi Ootsuki
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki
Keiji Gotoh (ED)
Episode Director:
Keiji Gotoh (ED)
Kenichiro Komaya
Original creator:
Kentaro Yabuki (art)
Saki Hasemi (story)
Character Design: Yūichi Oka
Chief Animation Director:
Tetsuya Matsukawa
Yūichi Oka
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
2nd Key Animation:
Hironobu Dan'ura
Jin Seon Lee
Mayumi Nishida (Nakamura Production; ep 9)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Reio Komoto
Shunsuke Itai
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Toru Iwasawa
Toshiyuki Nanto
Background Art:
Kenta Masuda (Green)
Makoto Ujiie (Green)
Miho Watanabe (GREEN Oita)
Shu Lin Feng (Beijing Golden Pinasters Animation Company)
Takeshi Waki (Green)
Yuan Li Li (Beijing Golden Pinasters Animation Company)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Oita)
Color Coordination: Makoto Iguchi
Finish Animation:
Atsushi Shirasawa (Xebec)
Kana Tateno (Xebec)
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production)
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Key Animation:
Asuka Hayashi
Aya Nagumo
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Fumie Sasaki
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Hiroaki Aida (ep 8)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Hiroshi Tatezaki
Hiroyuki Terao
Hiroyuki Uchida
Kazuyuki Kurosaki
Kei Sakai (ep 11)
Keiji Gotoh (ED)
Kouichi Hayamizu
Kyoko Taketani
Masashi Nomura
Masaya Sekizaki
Miho Ogawa
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Naoki Hiramura
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; ep 9)
Ryōta Kuratani
Saina Nishio (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Shigeki Sato
Shin Tanoue
Shinichi Wada (ep 1)
Shunsuke Nakashige
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Tetsuya Matsukawa
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Wakako Yoshida
Youko Kuboyama
Yūichi Oka
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 9)
Photography:
Fumika Takahashi (Xebec)
Hayao Arimura (Xebec)
Yuho Ando (Xebec)
Recording Advancement: Wataru Anzai
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Sound Effects: Tomoji Furuya (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Special Effects: Hideo Sakurai
Theme Song Performance:
Mami Kawada (ED)
Ray (OP)
Akeno Watanabe as Rito Yūki
Aki Toyosaki as Momo Belia Deviluke
Misato Fukuen as Golden Darkness
Yuka Iguchi as Mea Kurosaki

Haruka Tomatsu as Lala Satalin Deviluke
Kana Hanazawa as Mikan Yūki
Kanae Itō as Nana Astar Deviluke
Kaori Nazuka as Yui Kotegawa
Mamiko Noto as Oshizu
Rina Hidaka as Mea's Master
Ryoka Yuzuki as
Celine
Risa Momioka
Satomi Arai as Peke
Sayuri Yahagi as Haruna Sairenji
Japanese companies
Animation Check: White Line (ep 12)
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (eps 5, 9)
Animation Production: Xebec
Color Check: Studio Elle (ep 5)
Color Specification: Studio Elle (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 6)
David Production (ep 7)
Mico Animation (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (eps 5, 9)
Peace & Kindness (ep 2)
Seigasha (ep 4)
White Line (ep 7)
Photography Assistance: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 6)
David Production (ep 11)
Production IMS (ep 10)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
German cast
German staff
(none)
Benno Lehmann as Rito Yuuki
Birte Baumgardt as Mea Kurosaki
Josefin Hagen as Momo Belia Deviluke
Laurine Betz as Golden Darkness

Alice Bauer as Shizu Murasame
Anna Gamburg as Lala Satalin Deviluke
Bettina Kenney as Celine
Christin Quander as Nana Astar Deviluke
Jenny Löffler as Tearju Lunatique
Jenny Maria Meyer as Risa Momioka
Katharina von Daake as Yui Kotegawa
Leonie Dubuc as Mikan Yuuki
Melinda Rachfahl as Haruna Sairenji
Peggy Pollow as Run Elsie Jewelria
Silvia Mißbach as Peke

Dana Friedrich as Ryouko Mikado (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 10-11
)
Fabian Kluckert as Ken'ichi Saruyama (ep 10)
Florian Hoffmann as Zastin (eps 6, 8)
Frank Ciazynski as Principal (eps 1-2, 10-11)
Jasmin Arnoldt as Saki Tenjouin (eps 2, 8-10)
Maria Burghardt as Aya Fujisaki (eps 2, 8-10)
Peggy Pollow as Ren Elsie Jewelria (ep 10)
Simone Jaeger as Rin Kujou (eps 2, 8-10)
German companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology