Kakushigoto (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
かくしごと (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Kakushi Goto is a weekly manga artist known for ecchi action titles like Balls of Fury and Tights in the Wind, but he decided when his daughter Hime was born that he would be mortified if she ever found out, so he has always disguised his true occupation from her. To that end he leaves home in a business suit every day, only to change on the way to the apartment he uses as a studio. Only when Hime turns 18 will she be allowed to learn the truth. But that means there are several close calls as she is growing up.
User Ratings: 115 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:6, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:43, dub:3, raw:1, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 257 users, rank: #2954 (of 8359)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.696 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3133, rank: #1143 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 7.672 (Very good−), rank: #1068 (of 8450) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 4.77)
Bayesian estimate: 7.657 (Very good−), rank: #863 (of 6449)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-02
Opening Theme:
"Chiisana Hibi" (ちいさな日々; Little Days) by flumpool
Ending Theme:
"Kimi wa Tennenshoku" (君は天然色; Your Natural Colors) by Eiichi Ootaki
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūta Murano
Series Composition: Takashi Aoshima
Script: Takashi Aoshima (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akitarō Daichi (eps 6, 11)
Daigo Yamagishi (ep 8)
Ka Hee Im (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Mankyū (eps 3, 9)
Nobutaka Yoda (ED)
Royden B (ep 10)
Shinpei Matsuo (eps 5, 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 4)
Yūta Murano (OP; eps 1, 12)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 2, 5, 8)
Shigeki Awai (eps 3, 9)
Shinpei Matsuo (eps 1, 7, 11)
Sho Ogata (eps 4, 10)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 6)
Yūta Murano (OP; eps 9, 12)
Original creator: Kōji Kumeta
Character Design: Shuuhei Yamamoto
Art Director: Kohei Honda
Chief Animation Director:
Emiko Endo (eps 3-6, 8-12)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 1-12)
Yuki Nishioka (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Animation Director:
Asumi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Ayaka Nishide (ep 10)
Emiko Endo (eps 1, 12)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Kazue Tamari (eps 6, 12)
Kenji Aoyagi (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 10)
Masumi Hattori (ep 10)
Rie Ogasawara (ep 9)
Risuko Sata (eps 6, 12)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (OP, ED; ep 12)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Yuka Aono (ep 7)
Yuki Nishioka (ep 12)
Yuuji Kondou (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Sound Director: Ryousuke Naya
Director of Photography: Teppei Satō
2D Work: Yousuke Nanjou (eps 4-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Anh Tuan (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Ayaka Nishide (A.P.P.P.; eps 1, 3-4)
Chi Kim (VINACOM; ep 9)
Chi Nguyen (VINACOM; ep 3)
Duong Thuy (VINACOM; ep 3)
Hisao Matsueda (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Jie Huang (Hayi; ep 9)
Mariko Nakagawa (A.P.P.P.; ep 1)
Phuc Hoai (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Phuoc Duc (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Shun Jiang Yu (Hayi; ep 9)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 12)
So Young Kang (ep 12)
Takuya Endō (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Takuya Takahagi (BNP Iwaki Studio; eps 7, 12)
Yayoi Komiyama (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Yūki Sone (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Yurika Konuma (ep 12)
Art Setting: Midori Iwasawa
Background Advancement:
Hiroaki Hirata (eps 1-12)
Ngan Ha (eps 1-12)
Saki Maeda (eps 1-12)
Tho Ngoc (eps 1-12)
Background Art:
Harue Ikeda (ED)
Hiroki Makino (eps 1, 12)
Junki Nakata (ep 1)
Kohei Honda (OP,ED)
Ryōta Gotō (ep 12)
Tatsurō Ōnishi (ep 12)
Background Assistance:
Anh Tuan (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Asa Ta (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Bich Thi (Nam Hai Art; eps 3-4, 12)
Duong Thuy (Nam Hai Art; eps 3-12)
Hong Anh (Nam Hai Art; ep 12)
Huong Ngoc (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Linh Dieu (Nam Hai Art; ep 12)
Ngoc Giau (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Nhi Phuong (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-12)
Thao Nhu (Nam Hai Art; ep 12)
Toan Thi (Nam Hai Art; eps 1-9, 12)
Color Check: Mayu Yoshida (OP, ED)
Color Check Assistant: Mayu Yoshida (ep 8)
Color Coordination:
Asako Ohashi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Haruko Nobori (OP,ED)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 8, 12)
Miki Naoshima (ep 9)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 4, 10)
Tamai Okuda (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yasuya Yuki (Geek Toys; ep 7)
Yuki Nariai (ep 3)
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Editing: Akane Shiraishi
Ending Director: Nobutaka Yoda
Finish Animation:
Chun Guo Wang (Hayi; eps 3, 9)
Diem Thuy (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Hac Hoang (VINACOM; ep 9)
Hai Lin Cheng (Hayi; eps 3, 9)
Hang Thi (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Hoa Thi (VINACOM; ep 9)
Liang Sun (Hayi; ep 3)
Qian You Zhang (Hayi; eps 3, 9)
Quan Hoang (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Thuy Thanh (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Toshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Van Tuong (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Yuka Tanimoto (Geek Toys; ep 7)
Finish Check:
Asako Ohashi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 8, 12)
Miki Naoshima (ep 9)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 4, 10)
Tamai Okuda (eps 2, 5)
Yasuya Yuki (Geek Toys; ep 7)
Yuki Nariai (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Watanabe (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Chi Kim (VINACOM; ep 3)
Chi Nguyen (VINACOM; ep 3)
Dieu Ngoc (VINACOM; ep 3)
Duong Thuy (VINACOM; ep 9)
Fang Zhao (Hayi; eps 3, 9)
Hien Thu (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Jin Liu (Hayi; ep 9)
Lan Huang (Hayi; ep 9)
Lan Lan Qian (Hayi; ep 3)
Li Li Sun (Hayi; ep 9)
Lien Thuy (VINACOM; ep 9)
Loan Phuong (VINACOM; ep 3)
Phuc Hoai (VINACOM; ep 9)
Saori Konishi (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Sheng Long Zhou (Hayi; ep 3)
Tatsuo Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Tetsuo Hara (eps 1, 12)
Tra Ly (VINACOM; ep 9)
Tran Hieu (VINACOM; ep 9)
Tuong Anh (VINACOM; ep 9)
Wu Yan Cao (Hayi; ep 3)
Yen Ngoc (VINACOM; ep 9)
Yu Hong Liu (Hayi; ep 3)
Zhi Qiang Chen (Hayi; ep 3)
Zhi Qiang Zhou (Hayi; ep 9)
In-Between Check:
Minako Nagasawa (OP,ED; eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Tatsuo Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Key Animation:
Ami Nagata (ep 1)
Asami Ōta (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Asumi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Aya Kato (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Ayaka Nishide (ep 10)
Ayano Shimizu (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Chiho Mifune (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Emiko Endo (OP; ep 1)
Erina Nakaguchi (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Etsuko Miura (三浦悦子, ED; eps 6-7, 12)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 10)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 4)
Jie Wang (Hayi; ep 3)
Joo Hyun Lee (eps 1, 6)
Kaori Yūma (OP; eps 7, 12)
Katsunori Enokimoto (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Kazu Ikeda (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Kazue Tamari (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Kha Hong (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Konatsu Kumagai (ep 7)
Makoto Kikuchi (Revival; ep 7)
Mariko Nakagawa (eps 4, 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4)
Masahito Onoda (OP)
Naomi Hayakawa (ep 7)
Naoto Sato (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Ngan Khanh (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 1)
Pei Ming Zhou (Hayi; ep 9)
Qiang Sun (Hayi; eps 3, 9)
Risa Tanaka (eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Sakuma (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Sōichirō Kubo (ep 12)
Taisuke Tsukuda (ep 4)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Taku Hoshino (ep 6)
Tatsuo Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Tetsurō Karai (OP; ep 12)
Thao Thanh (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Tomohito Abe (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Tomoka Karino (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Tu Huu (VINACOM; eps 3, 9)
Wataru Ami (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Wada (BNP Iwaki Studio; ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 4)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 4)
Yuan Zhong Jin (Hayi; ep 3)
Yūji Wada (ep 10)
Yuka Aono (ep 7)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; eps 1, 6-7, 12)
Yuki Nishioka (OP; ep 1)
Yurika Konuma (ep 12)
Yūta Hata (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 1)
Yuuta Nakajou (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Zhe Zhu Jin (Hayi; ep 3)
Overseas Contact: Yoshio Kaneko
Photography:
Akihiro Hamada (ED)
Atsushi Kobayashi (ED)
Ayumi Mukaibō (eps 2-7, 10, 12)
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (ep 4)
Kaori Izumi (ED)
Kouki Okada (ep 3)
Momoko Naka (eps 6-12)
Mutsumi Takeda (ED)
Sae Takahashi (ep 3)
Shōko Endō (ep 3)
Takahiro Itou (eps 1-12)
Teppei Satō (OP)
Yūsuke Hasebe (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Production Advancement:
Akira Matsuo (eps 2, 5, 8)
Atsuyuki Sugano (ep 11)
Masako Yoshida (eps 6, 12)
Seong Hye Lee (eps 3, 9)
Production Desk: Hirokazu Yokoyama
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Setting Production: Yuka Ogura
Storyboard Assistant: Manami Iijima (eps 3, 9)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Kakushi Gotō
Rie Takahashi as Hime Gotō

Ari Ozawa as Silvia Kobu
Ayane Sakura as Ami Kakei
Ayumu Murase as Kakeru Keshi
Azumi Waki as Riko Kitsuchi
Daisuke Namikawa as Mario
Emiri Katō as Nadila
Kaede Hondo as Hina Tōmi
Kiyono Yasuno as Rasuna Sumita
Maaya Uchida as Ichiko Rokujō
Manami Numakura as Risa Uchiki
Natsuki Hanae as Satsuki Tomaruin
Rikako Aida as Naru Senda
Rikiya Koyama as Rikirō Daiwa
Shiho Kokido as Yō Shiokoshi
Taku Yashiro as Aogu Shiji
Yūko Ōno as Kayo Aiga
Yumi Hara as Kumi Jōro

Akio Ohtsuka as Kairi Imashigata (eps 6-7)
Ami Matsushima as
Child A (ep 2)
Girl B (ep 7)
Nurse B (ep 1)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Editor (ep 9)
Chado Horii as Chef (ep 2)
Haruo Satou as Hirugao (ep 10)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Katsuhiro Fujita (ep 1)
Hiromichi Kogami as Osewani (ep 9)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Editor B (ep 5)
Kengo Kawanishi as Yuma Ato (ep 3)
Kenji Ohtsuki as Morido-kun (ep 6)
Kento Shiraishi as
Bookstore Employee A (ep 6)
Clerk (ep 3)
Deliveryman (ep 5)
Goto's Former Co-worker (ep 12)
Male Customer A (ep 9)
Man A (ep 10)
Receptionist (ep 4)
Teacher (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as
Driver (ep 6)
Man B (ep 10)
Old Man (ep 3)
Principal (ep 11)
Kouki Uchiyama as Somethingemon Ishikawa (Goto's nephew; ep 12)
Makoto Koichi as Woman B (ep 10)
Mamiko Noto as Hime's mother (ep 1)
Masaki Terasoma as Public Safety Officer A (ep 2)
Misato Murai as Receptionist (ep 6)
Mitsuki Nakae as Woman A (ep 6)
Reina Aoyama as Child B (ep 2)
Riho Sugiyama as
Mother (ep 4)
Woman A (ep 10)
Rina Honnizumi as
Girl A (ep 7)
Nurse A (ep 1)
Recepcionist (ep 12)
Staff (ep 10)
Woman (ep 4)
Woman B (ep 6)
Seika Hirose as Ayu (eps 8, 11)
Shogo Sakata as
Bookstore Employee B (ep 6)
Editor A (eps 4-5)
Hospital Nurse B (ep 12)
Male Customer B (ep 9)
Man (ep 8)
Man C (ep 10)
Student (ep 11)
Tomomi Mineuchi as Nurse C (ep 1)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Hospital Nurse A (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Ajiado
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
Color Check: Geek Toys (ep 7)
Color Key: Geek Toys (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (ep 7)
hayi (eps 3, 9)
Revival (ep 7)
Studio Victory (ep 4)
VINACOM Vietnam (eps 3, 9)
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Production Cooperation:
10GAUGE (ED)
APPP (ep 4)
Hotline (eps 3, 9)
MK-Za (ep 2)
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Translation:
Michelle Tymon (Funimation)
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire

ADR Engineer: Victor Acosta
ADR Prep: Daman Mills
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Howard Wang as Kakushi Gotō
Morgan Lauré as Hime Gotō

Aaron Dismuke as Satsuki Tomaruin
Cris George as Aogu Shiji
Daman Mills as Mario
Elizabeth Maxwell as Risa Uchiki
Emi Lo as Naru Senda
Kate Bristol as Yō Shiokoshi
Katelyn Barr as Ami Kakei
Kevin Thelwell as Kakeru Keshi
Kristin Sutton as Riko Kitsuchi
Lindsay Seidel as Ichiko Rokujō
Risa Mei as Nadila
Sarah Wiedenheft as Hina Tōmi
Suzie Yeung as Silvia Kobu
Terri Doty as Kumi Jōro
Tia Ballard as Rasuna Sumita

Ben Phillips as Old Man (ep 3)
Gabe Kunda as Carpenter (ep 3)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Chef
Sarah Roach as
Female Nurse 1B (ep 1)
Female Worker 1A (ep 1)
Shawn Gann as Katsuhiro Fujita

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Ninon Masella

Proofreading: Kevin Stocker
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolareva
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Andrey Zaitsev (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Stanislav Grijzhenkov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology