×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Mr. Villain's Day Off (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kyūjitsu no Warumono-san (Japanese)
休日のわるものさん (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A certain man is, in his working life, a major leader in an alien organization bent on world destruction, the Evil League. But even bad guys need a chance to rest, and on his days off, he does just that – trying new ice cream flavors, geeking out over pandas, and awkwardly helping human children and his chief rival, the Ranger Dawn Red. (from manga)
Watch Mr. Villain's Day Off on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 36 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 135 users, rank: #4640 (of 9615)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.722 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6264, rank: #4974 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 6.756 (Good−), rank: #4725 (of 9750) (seen all: 7.14 / won't finish: 4.31)
Bayesian estimate: 6.959 (Good), rank: #3584 (of 7329)
Vintage: 2024-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Yuuho" by Ivudot
Ending Theme:
"Kyuusoku Juuden" by GLASGOW
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshinori Odaka
Series Composition: Midori Gotou
Script: Midori Gotou (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Ken'ichi Nishida (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kunihisa Sugishima (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Mayu Numayama (eps 3, 7, 11)
Ryuichi Kimura (ED)
Yoshinori Odaka (OP)
Episode Director:
Matsuo Asami (ep 8)
Mayu Numayama (eps 3, 7, 11)
Shigeki Awai (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Shuji Saito (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 1, 12)
Yūtarō Yamamoto (eps 1, 12)
Unit Director:
Yoshinori Odaka (OP)
Yūtarō Yamamoto (ED)
Original creator: Yuu Morikawa
Character Design: Tomomi Shimazaki
Art Director:
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier PLATZ)
Hisae Arimoto (Atelier PLATZ)
Chief Animation Director:
Shouko Hagiwara (eps 1-12)
Sorato Shimizu (eps 1-12)
Tomomi Shimazaki (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Ayaka Yanai (ep 10)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4, 8-9)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (eps 3, 7, 11)
Koichi Konno (eps 8-9)
Mayumi Watanabe (eps 8, 12)
Michiko Miyamoto (eps 6, 10)
Miyuki Takahashi (eps 5-6, 10)
Nozomi Kawashige (eps 2, 5-6)
Shouko Hagiwara (OP; eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Sonomi Aramaki (ED; eps 1, 4, 8-9)
Tomomi Shimazaki (OP; eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Yū Horie (ep 6)
Sound Director: Hiroshi Yamamoto
Director of Photography: Shinichirō Nagano (Light Foot)
2nd Key Animation:
Aoi Hosonuma (Ankichi Kobo; ep 8)
Ayaka Yanai (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6)
Eri Unose (Ankichi Kobo; ep 8)
Hanaka Yanagiya (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6)
Mayuri Kamina (Ekura Animal; ep 8)
Noruru Nagase (Ankichi Kobo; ep 8)
Angel Anima Animation: Kazuaki Makida (ep 5)
Angel Anima Design: Saki Nishihara (ep 5)
Background Art:
Jie Wang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier Platz; eps 1, 3-12)
Kunio Kaneshima (Atelier Platz; eps 4-6, 10, 12)
Lian Jun Song (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Nina Gomi (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
Shan Zhou (Atelier Platz; eps 1-3, 5)
Shan Hong Yin (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Xiao Hong Qiu (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Ye Wang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier Platz; ep 4)
Yun Ying Ma (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Zheng Hong Qian (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
Zhi Jun Tang (Songlan Culture Media Co., Ltd.; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Color Coordination:
Haruka Matsuura (ep 10)
Kayoko Ōno (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Ritsuki Miyamoto (eps 2, 5-6)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 3, 7, 11)
Color design: Kayoko Ōno
Editing: Satoko Fujimoto (Okayasu Promotion)
Finish Animation:
Asami Kurobe (RICE FIELD; eps 1, 9, 12)
Haruka Matsuura (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6)
Ji Lin Wen (Seven Seas; ep 1)
Kayoko Ōno (OP,ED)
Masami Satō (eps 4, 9, 12)
Mayuka Ōwaki (RICE FIELD; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Megumi Takahashi (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Minori Tanamachi (RICE FIELD; eps 8, 12)
Miyuki Kurauchi (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Moeka Kobayashi (RICE FIELD; eps 1, 4, 9)
Ritsuki Miyamoto (Vega Entertainment; ep 10)
Sae Matsuura (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Sena Ichimasa (RICE FIELD; eps 4, 8-9)
Yurie Shukuwa (RICE FIELD; eps 8, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Maruyama (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Asami Kurobe (RICE FIELD; eps 1, 9, 12)
Eimi Morokuma (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Hai Dong Yang (Seven Seas; ep 1)
Hanaka Yanagiya (Vega Entertainment; ep 10)
Masami Satō (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Mayuka Ōwaki (RICE FIELD; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Minori Tanamachi (RICE FIELD; eps 8, 12)
Moeka Kobayashi (RICE FIELD; eps 1, 4, 9)
Sena Ichimasa (RICE FIELD; eps 4, 8-9)
Taiga Saitō (ep 1)
Ya Dong Zeng (Seven Seas; ep 1)
Yurie Shukuwa (RICE FIELD; eps 8, 12)
In-Between Check:
Jae Hoon Choi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kenji Fukuzumi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Shunta Kamiya (eps 6, 10)
Yumeko Hamada (eps 2, 5)
Key Animation:
Airi Satō (ep 4)
Akiko Hirata (eps 2, 5)
Akiko Mori (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Akira Maekawa (RICE FIELD; eps 8, 12)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 12)
Geon Ha Park (eps 3, 7, 11)
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Ho Jung Min (eps 3, 7, 11)
Jin Hyoung Lee (eps 3, 7, 11)
Junko Funatsuka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 1)
Kazuaki Makida (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1, 9, 12)
Kenji Fukuzumi (eps 1, 12)
Koichi Konno (ep 12)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 1)
Kumi Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Madoka Kattō (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Mao Torii (eps 3, 7, 11)
Masao Suwa (eps 4, 8)
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 8)
Meri Usami (ep 1)
Michiko Miyamoto (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (Studio Create; ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Miyuki Takahashi (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6)
Naomi Sakata (ep 8)
Nozomi Kawashige (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Saki Nishihara (OP; ep 12)
Seong Jin Ho (eps 3, 7, 11)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Shouko Hagiwara (OP; ep 1)
Shunta Kamiya (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Sonomi Aramaki (ED)
Takashi Hirabayashi (Studio Create; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Takashi Nagashima (eps 1, 4, 8)
Takehiko Kageyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Tomomi Oka (eps 1, 8-9, 12)
Tomomi Shimazaki (OP)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Yuki Kamiya (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Yuko Matsuo (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yumeko Hamada (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Yuri Kotake (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yutaka Arai (eps 1, 4)
Photography:
Hiroshi Kumai (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Junji Otonari (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Kengo Yanagisawa (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Muneaki Satō (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Ryoya Abe (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Saeka Nakamura (Vega Entertainment; eps 5-6, 10)
Shinichirō Nagano (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (Vega Entertainment; eps 2, 5)
Yoshihiro Kajiwara (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Yukiko Kawai (Lightfoot; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Production Advancement:
Ga Ram Lee (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kaito Inoue (eps 5-6, 10)
Kano Hiwano (eps 2, 5)
Natsuho Kuroki (eps 1, 9)
Sakura Watabe (ep 8) 
So Young Seo (eps 3, 7, 11)
Sōya Kitade (eps 4, 12)
Production Desk: Kento Nakai
Production Desk Assistant:
Shiho Iwasaki (eps 3, 7)
Yūtarō Yamamoto (eps 2, 5-6)
Setting Production: Naoko Tashiro
Theme Song Performance:
GLASGOW (ED)
Ivudot (OP)
Shintarō Asanuma as Warumono-san (General)

Ai Kakuma as Shinonome Pink
Hibiku Yamamura as
Reimei Green (Mugi)
Reimei Green (Sora)
Hiiro Ishibashi as Akatsuki Red
Sōma Saitō as Rooney
Takuya Eguchi as Sōten Blue
Yūichi Nakamura as Trigger
Yūichirō Umehara as Yoiyami Black

Chika Arakawa as Attendant (eps 1-2)
Eri Suzuki as Clerk (ep 1)
Hajime Kikuchi as
Brother (ep 5)
Company Employee (ep 4)
Organization Member B (eps 2, 7-8, 11)
She (ep 3)
Staff (ep 10)
Haruka Aikawa as Female Clerk (ep 5)
Hibiku Yamamura as Green (ep 12)
Hiroko Kasahara as
Auntie A (ep 9)
Grandmother (ep 5)
Hitomi Ohwada as Child (ep 7)
Hozumi Gōda as Old Man (ep 7)
Kaede Hondo as Aya (ep 6)
Kaori Nazuka as C018 (eps 11-12)
Katsuji Mori as Santa (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiro Yoshimura as Staff (ep 10)
Kengo Kawanishi as New Member of Society (ep 4)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Organization Member A (eps 1, 7-8, 11)
M.A.O as Staff (ep 10)
Maaya Sakamoto as Cherry Blossom Fairy Girl (eps 4, 11-12)
Mari Hino as
Announcer (ep 8)
Female Reporter (ep 4)
Mother (ep 2)
Mysterious Creature (ep 6)
News Caster (ep 3)
Passerby A (ep 11)
TV Announcer (ep 1)
Mari Kawano as Butcher Aunt (ep 6)
Masaru Taniguchi as Staff (ep 10)
Mayu Iizuka as Staff (ep 7)
Mayuko Kazama as
Clerk (ep 7)
Mother (ep 1)
Miho Okasaki as Attendant (ep 2)
Miho Wataya as Auntie B (ep 9)
Mikako Izawa as Women A (ep 6)
Nao Osato as Passerby B (ep 11)
Nao Tōyama as Mr. Yamano (eps 1, 3, 12)
Naomi Ōzora as Girl (ep 6)
Naoto Takarada as Next Door Neighbor (ep 4)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Oak Tree Boy (eps 11-12)
Natsumi Takamori as Keitaro-kun (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Master (ep 4)
Rie Kawamura as Auntie (ep 3)
Risa Mizuno as Announcement (ep 7)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Echo (ep 6)
Saori Ōnishi as Hiroki-kun (ep 2)
Shō Fujisawa as Organizer D (ep 7)
Shou Tomita as Staff (ep 10)
Shunichi Toki as Mob Z (eps 2, 8, 11-12)
Tomohiro Shiozaki as Mr. Harada (eps 1, 3, 12)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Policeman (ep 5)
Yuna Ogata as
Boyfriend (ep 3)
She (ep 7)
Yuri Ise as Organizer C (eps 2, 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Shin-Ei Animation
SynergySP
Background Art: Atelier PLATZ
Editing Studio: Okayasu Promotions
Photography: Light Foot
Sound Production: Dax Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology