Noragami (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Stray God
Бездомный Бог (Russian)
ノラガミ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Yato is a minor deity who lacks even a single shrine. In order to build his own shrine, he scrawls his cell number on the wall of a downtown bathroom telling people he will help them in exchange for a 5-yen offering, becoming a self-styled "delivery god." Hiyori, the daughter of a respectable family, is almost killed in a traffic accident, but is rescued by Yato. This causes her to become a "hanyou," a person who can easily lose her soul. She chases Yato down, and they begin to work together. Yato also finds a boy named Yukine who becomes a "sacred treasure" that can be used by a god. The three of them battle "you" who bring harm to humans as Yato's hidden history is gradually revealed.
User Ratings: 1452 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 83 votes (sub:69, dub:10, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 +
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 294 votes (sub:251, dub:31, raw:1, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 481 votes (sub:391, dub:68, raw:3, ?:2, others:17
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 342 votes (sub:286, dub:35, raw:2, others:19
12 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 141 votes (sub:120, dub:18, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 58 votes (sub:53, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 30 votes (sub:30)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2359 users, rank: #476 (of 8575)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.590 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4685, rank: #1405 (of 8694)
Weighted mean: 7.556 (Very good−), rank: #1342 (of 8694) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 7.63 / won't finish: 5.34)
Bayesian estimate: 7.555 (Very good−), rank: #1089 (of 6565)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2014-01-05
2021-11-18 (Brazil, Funimation) 
Opening Theme:
"Goya no Machiawase" (午夜の待ち合わせ, "Overnight Appointment") by Hello Sleepwalkers
Ending Theme:
"Heart Realize" (ハートリアライズ) by Tia
News: Show:
Animax UK Adds Noragami (Jun 23, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Noragami - The Complete First Season [Classics] (Blu-ray) 2019-07-23 (from $37.49)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Noragami - The Complete First Season (BD+DVD) 2015-07-07 (from $33.39)
    Noragami - The Complete First Season [FUNimation Exclusive] (BD+DVD) 2015-07-07
    Noragami - The Complete First Season [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-07-07 (from $24.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kotaro Tamura
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Script:
Akiko Waba (ep 5)
Deko Akao (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Hiroko Fukuda (eps 4, 8-10)
Episode Director:
Kotaro Tamura (OP)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ED)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 2, 7)
Satomi Nakamura (eps 4, 9)
Shūji Miyahara (eps 3, 8)
Takurō Tsukada (eps 5, 10)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (eps 6, 12)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 1)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Adachitoka
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto
Art Director: Kazuo Nagai
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Yamazaki
Toshihiro Kawamoto
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 9, 12)
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Hideto Komori (eps 5, 10)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 3, 9, 12)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 2, 8, 11)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 4)
Naoto Abe (ep 10)
Satomi Kani (eps 6, 11)
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 7)
Yukiko Ibe (ep 8)
Sound Director: Minoru Yamada
Director of Photography: Mayuko Furumoto
Advertising Producer: Keiko Nagaya
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 9-10, 12)
Satomi Kani (ep 12)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 6-7)
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 7)
Hideto Komori (ep 7)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 6)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 12)
Color design: Hiroko Umezaki
Design Cooperation:
Atsushi Morikawa (ep 5)
Hideki Yamazaki
Hideto Komori
Satomi Kani (eps 5-8, 11)
Satoshi Koike (eps 10-12)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 7-9)
Yumiko Kondou (eps 5-8)
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Finish Animation:
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish)
HD Editing: Junichi Arai
Key Animation:
Asako Aoki (eps 9, 12)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 2)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 4)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (ep 8)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 5, 10, 12)
Eiichi Akiyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Eiji Komatsu (ep 5)
Emi Kouno (ep 12)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 7)
Erina Kojima (ep 4)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 8, 10)
Fujio Oda (eps 7, 9, 11)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 1, 3-4)
Hideo Maru (ep 6)
Hideto Komori (eps 1-2, 5, 10)
Hiroki Abe (ep 9)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 2)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 12)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 11)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hisafumi Nakahara (eps 5, 10)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 4, 9, 12)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 10)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 7)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 3, 11)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 3)
Kazuki Ito (ep 10)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 12)
Keiko Katou (ep 3)
Keiko Takano (ep 3)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 12)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 9)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 3)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 4)
Kōhei Tokuoka (ep 3)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 1-2, 11)
Kōichi Takai (eps 5, 7, 10-12)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 4, 9, 12)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 11)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 5, 9)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 9, 12)
Masahiro Sato (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Masahiro Suwa (ep 1)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 6)
Mayumi Oda (ep 6)
Michio Saitō (ep 8)
Misao Abe (eps 6, 8, 10)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 4)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 2)
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 7, 11)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 4)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 5)
Naoko Takada (ep 11)
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 9, 12)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 9)
Naoto Abe (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 1, 12)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 11)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 4, 12)
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 10)
Ryo Komori (ep 1)
Saori Hosoda (ep 12)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 7, 9, 11)
Shinsuke Gomi (eps 7-8, 11)
Shōhei Nishijima (ep 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 5, 10)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (ep 5)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 9)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 4)
Taeko Oda (ep 7)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 8, 10, 12)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 5, 10)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6)
Takeo Shudou (ep 12)
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 3)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 7)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 2, 11)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 10)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 5, 10)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 2, 7, 11)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 9, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 9)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 6, 8)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 3, 8, 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 4, 6, 12)
Toru Yoshida (eps 6, 8)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 5)
Toshiko Baba (eps 4, 6, 12)
Youichi Shimizu (ep 3)
Yūichi Fujimaki (eps 5, 12)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yuki Ieda (ep 10)
Yuki Oomori (eps 7, 11)
Yuki Toki (eps 8, 11)
Yukiko Ibe (eps 5-6)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 3, 8)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 11)
Production Advancement: Takahiro Hasui (eps 1, 6)
Production Desk: Kōji Morita
Prop Design: Masahiro Satou (Sacred Treasure design)
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Setting Production: Shōhei Miyake
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sound Production Manager: Junichi Inaba
Special Effects:
Satomi Ryūkaku
Yuriko Hino
Theme Song Performance:
Hello Sleepwalkers (OP)
Tia (ED)
美術ボード協力:
Masakazu Miyake (Studio Easter; eps 5, 11)
Shinji Nagaoka (Studio Easter; eps 5, 11)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Yato
Maaya Uchida as Hiyori Iki
Yuuki Kaji as Yukine

Aki Toyosaki as Kofuku
Asami Imai as Tomone (Mayu)
Daisuke Ono as Daikoku
Jun Fukuyama as Kazuma
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kuraha
Miyuki Sawashiro as Bishamon
Rie Kugimiya as Nora
Saori Hayami as Tsuyu
Takahiro Sakurai as Rabō
Toru Ohkawa as Tenjin

Ari Ozawa as Tsuguha
Atsumi Tanezaki as Shinki (ep 2)
Ayumu Murase as
Manabu Ogiwara (ep 8)
Student (ep 3)
Fumiya Sugiura as Store Clerk (ep 6)
Haruki Ishiya as Pedestrian A (ep 2)
Himika Akaneya as
Nayu
Student A (ep 2)
Hiroki Gotō as Announcer (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Hiyori's Father (eps 1, 5)
Hisako Tōjō as Miko B (ep 4)
Junya Enoki as Student D (ep 1)
Kanae Oki as Pedestrian B (ep 2)
Kanami Satou as Kinuha
Kanehira Yamamoto as Salaryman (ep 2)
Kengo Kawanishi as Student D (ep 8)
M.A.O as Ayu
Mikako Komatsu as Mutsumi (ep 1)
Miki Itō as Hiyori's Mother (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11
)
Minami Takahashi as
Akira Yamashita
Ayakashi B (ep 5)
Ten'in (ep 3)
Misaki Kuno as
Hinaha
Keiichi (ep 1)
Misako Tomioka as Student E (ep 1)
Momo Asakura as Student B (ep 2)
Momoe Kishimoto as Sasaki (ep 5)
Nana Hamasaki as
Miko A (ep 4)
Student A (ep 1)
Nao Tōyama as Girl (ep 5)
Naoto Kobayashi as Student B (ep 8)
Natsuki Hanae as
Hashimoto (ep 8)
Student C (ep 1)
Ruriko Aoki as
Keiichi's Mother (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as
Akiha
Ayakashi (eps 3, 7, 10)
Ayakashi A (ep 5)
Capypa (ep 4)
Pedestrian (ep 11)
Touno (eps 1-2)
Shiori Izawa as
Moyu
Student B (ep 1)
Shō Karino as
Male Student A (ep 9)
Male Student C (ep 8)
Toshiki Masuda as Student A (ep 8)
Yūki Ono as Yuusuke Urasawa (ep 4)
Yuki Takao as Miyu
Yukiyo Fujii as girl (ep 4)
Yūko Takayama as Aimi "Ami" Tabata
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-01-07)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2014-01-06)
Tokyo MX (2014-01-05)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-01-08)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Finish Animation: Wish
Font Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Music Production: avex entertainment
PV Production: 10GAUGE
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Ai Addiction
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Alexis Tipton (ep 9)
Bryn Apprill (ep 9)
Ian Sinclair (ep 9)
Micah Solusod (ep 9)
Mike McFarland (ep 9)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Lead ADR Engineer: Patrick Morphy
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Production Assistant:
Katherine Salavarria
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2016)
FUNimation Entertainment
Netflix
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Wakanim
Distributor: @Anime (DVD & Blu-ray)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Denisse Leguizamo (Latin American dub)
Translation: Paco Galindo (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)

Audio Engineer: Arturo Alfaro (Latin American dub)
Screen Inserts: Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta (Spain dub)
Caridad Monrós as Hiyori Iki (Spain dub)
Erick Padilla as Yukine (Latin American dub)
Ivan Fernandez as Yato (Latin American dub)
Karen Hernandez as Hiyori Iki (Latin American dub)
Roger Pera as Yato (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis as Yukine (Spain dub)

Aldo Ramirez as Rabō (Latin American dub)
Boris Sanz as Rabo (Spain dub)
Clara Laguarda as Mayu/Tomone (Spain dub)
Denisse Leguizamo as Nora (Latin American dub)
Effy Estrada as Kofuku (Latin American dub)
Elliot Leguizamo as Kazuma (Latin American dub)
Enric Puig as Kazuma (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Nora (Spain dub)
Greta Ruiz as Kofuku (Spain dub)
Jonathan Miranda as Daikoku (Latin American dub)
Lupita Macedo as Bishamon (Latin American dub)
Mauricio Vasquez as Kuraha (Latin American dub)
Nina Romero as Tsuyu (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta as
Daikoku (Spain dub)
Kuraha (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Bishamon (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo as Tenjin (Spain dub)
Urike Aragón as Tenjin (Latin American dub)
Wendy Sanchez as Tsuyu (Latin American dub)

Ana Laura Davalos as Sayuri Iki (Latin American dub eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11)
Beatriz Olcina as Tsuguha (Spain dub)
Bismarck Martinez as Tono (Latin American dub eps 1-2)
Boris Sanz as Hashimoto (Spain dub)
Celia Lot as Sasaki (Latin American dub ep 5)
Dayana Santiaguillo as Aimi Tabata (Latin American dub)
Enric Puig as Yusuke Urasawa (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Mutsumi (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Kinuha (Spain dub)
Fernando Barber as Manabu Ogiwara (Spain dub)
Gabriela Pérez as Ayu (Latin American dub)
Ignacio Pineda as Yusuke Urasawa (Latin American dub ep 4)
Itzel Jamarillo as Tsuguha (Latin American dub)
Jessica Monzon as Nayu (Latin American dub)
Krishna Tapia as Mutsumi (Latin American dub ep 1)
Lenin Venosa as Akiha (Latin American dub)
Marta Aparicio as
Hiyori's Mother (Spain dub; ep 3)
Mrs. Sakaki (Spain dub)
Mireya Jaurez as Kinuha (Latin American dub)
Nina Romero as
Aimi "Ami" Tabata (Spain dub)
Hinaha (Spain dub)
Keiichi (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta as Hiyori's Father (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Hiyori's Mother (Spain dub)
Ruben Quezada as Manabu Ogiwara (Latin American dub ep 8)
Sara Garcia as Akira Yamashita (Latin American dub)
Yesica Gonzalez as Mayu/Tomone (Latin American dub)
Zoe Salgado as Hinaha (Latin American dub)

Enric Puig (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés (Spain dub)
Guillermo Genovés (Spain dub)
María José Chabrera (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Haymillian (Latin American dub)
Dubbing Studio: Haymillian México (Latin American dub)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Latin America and Spain)
Huawei Video (Spain)
Netflix (Spain)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming:
Netflix
VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Asad Schwarz as Yato
Julia Fölster as Hiyori Iki
Tobias Diakow as Yukine

Achim Buch as Daikoku
Clemens Gerhard as Kuraha
Eva Michaelis as Bishamon
Jürgen Holdorf as Tenjin
Linda Fölster as Kofuku Ebisu
Nicolas König as Labo
Patrick Bach as Kazuma
Saskia Weckler as Nora
Simona Pahl as Tsuyu

Arlette Stanschus as Ami-chan
Dorothee Sturz as Yama-chan
Ela Nitzsche as Hiyori's Mother
Henning Nöhren as Urasawa (ep 4)
Jenny Maria Meyer as Mutsumi (ep 1)
Kim Mayhew as Little Girl (ep 5)
Martin May as Hiyori's Father (eps 1, 5)
Moritz Reichel as Manabu (ep 8)
Tim Kreuer as Hashimoto (ep 8)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
2×2
FAN TV
Dubbing:
Force Media (MVO)
Reanimedia (2020)
Internet Streaming: okko
Licensed by: Russian Report
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Rosangela Malimpensa

Subtitle Translation: Carla Sá (Netflix; Portugal)
Caio Freire as Yato
Raissa Bueno as Hiyori Iki
Renato Cavalcanti as Yukine

Affonso Amajones as Daikoku
Alexander Vestri as Kazuma
Amanda Tavares as Kofuku
Carlos Gesteira as Tenjin
Carol Crespo Simões as Bishamon
Celso Henrique as Rabō
Garcia Júnior as Kuraha
Letícia Quinto as Tsuyu
Sicilia Vidal as Nora

Bianca Lua as Moyu
Carla Dias as Sasaki
Cláudia Victoria as Keiichi's mother (ep 1)
Giulia de Brito as Mutsumi (ep 1)
Glaucia Franchi as Sayuri Iki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11
)
Lucas Almeida as Manabu Ogiwara (ep 8)
Mari Haruno as Aimi Tabata
Maria Clara Rosis as Akira Yamashita
Monalisa Capela as Miyu
Rosângela Mello as Keiichi (ep 1)
Thiago Córdova as Hashimoto (ep 8)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Haymillian (Brazil)
ADR Studio: Atma Entretenimento
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Netflix (Portugal)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Selecta Visión (Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology