Ultramarine Magmell (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gunjō no Magmell (Japanese)
群青のマグメル (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A new continent named Magmell suddenly appears in the ocean, and a new age of exploration begins. Explorers venture to the island to find previously unknown lifeforms and resources, but experience one disaster after another. (from manga)
User Ratings: 31 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:13, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 53 users, rank: #5246 (of 7760)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.000 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.2443, rank: #5583 (of 7791)
Weighted mean: 5.918 (Decent), rank: #5935 (of 7791) (seen all: 6.03 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.11)
Bayesian estimate: 6.387 (Decent+), rank: #4406 (of 5883)
Vintage: 2019-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Dash&Daaash!!" by Fūdan-juku
Ending Theme:
"The Key" by a flood of circle
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Hayato Date
Series Composition: Chūji Mikasano
Script:
Chūji Mikasano (eps 1-4, 6-8)
Susumu Yazaki (eps 3-12)
Storyboard:
Hayato Date (eps 1, 8)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 5-7, 9-12)
Rion Kujo (eps 2-4)
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hayato Date (eps 7, 11)
Kiyomu Fukuda (ep 10)
Rion Kujo (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9, 11-12
)

Taiji Kawanishi (eps 5, 8)
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Yusaku Saotome (ep 6)
Original creator: Dainenbyō
Character Design: Akiharu Ishii
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Cgi Director: Naoya Fukushi
Director of Photography: Ryō Kujirai

Action Director: Koichi Usami
Assistant Director: Rion Kujo
Editing: Hiromi Sasaki
Effects Director: Koichi Usami
Key Animation:
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 10)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10)
Theme Song Performance:
a flood of circle (ED)
Fūdan-juku (OP)
3D Graphics: Stereotype (ED)
Animation Cooperation:
Creators in Pack (ep 6)
Magic Bus (ep 10)
Wao World (eps 2, 6)
Animation Production: Pierrot Plus
Background Art: Atelier PLATZ
Digital In-between Animation: Tsumugi Animation Research Institute
Graphic Design: Stereotype (OP)
Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation (ep 1)
ingresA (ep 2)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 3)
Manga Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 6)
YABES (ep 10)
Motion Graphics: Stereotype (OP)
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Japanese cast
Kengo Kawanishi as Inyō

Hibiku Yamamura as Emilia
M.A.O as Zero
Rintarou Nishi as Narrator
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Shūin

Shizuka Itou as Verena Stellaria (ep 4)
English staff
English cast
Dialogue Director:
Bob Buchholz
Megan Buchholz
Project Coordination:
Audre Pile
Maria Nougues
Project Manager: Reuben Lack
Recording engineer:
Gabriel Placentia
Indu Vasudev
Subtitle Translation: Keith McAbee
Griffin Puatu as Inyō

Anne Yatco as Kriks
Christopher Smith as Chester
Erika Harlacher as Zero
Kaiji Tang as Shūin
Keith Silverstein as Daysom
Kyle McCarley as Owens
Michael Sorich as
Den-Den
Narrator

Bob Buchholz as
Hooded Man 2
Male Troop Member B
Man E
MC
Pilot
Researcher 1
Christopher Smith as
Kriks' Father
Male Secretary
Shopkeeper
Dorothy Fahn as
Female Newscaster
Stein
Woman A
Doug Erholtz as
Erin (Male)
Hairstylist
Kunuris
Male Clerk A
Man B
Truck Driver
Jake Green as
Man in Passenger Seat
Rubert
Soldier 3
Jonathan Fahn as
Shopkeeper
Soldier 3
Tabu
Kaiji Tang as
Copilot
Creature
Male Explorer A
Man C
Keith Silverstein as Male Clerk B
Kira Buckland as
Cat
Girl
Secretary
Toto
Kyle McCarley as
Driver
Man
Man A
Man on TV
Researcher
Laura Post as
Boy
Female Salesperson
Kriks' Mother
Stewa
Michael Sorich as
Male Guard A
Male Troop Member A
Man F
Middle Aged Man
Reba Buhr as
Belena
Young Daysom
Spike Spencer as DJ Z
Taylor Henry as Burton
Tony Azzolino as
Baby Fat
Guard 1
Male Customer 2
Soldier 1
Waiter
Tristan Wright as
Captain
Male Cafe Customer 1
Man
Trapped Man
English companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Worldwide)
Production Overview: SDI Media (english dub)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Grégory Laisné

Adaptation: Pierre-Henri Guénot
Clément Moreau as Yin Yo

Bruno Meyere as Shuin
Charles Mendiant as Den-Den
Laurent Gris as Chester
Maxime Hoareau as Owens
Nathalie Bienaime as Emilia
Philippe Valmont as Daysom

Alexis Bourtereau as Secrétaire
Enzo Ratsito as Kerekes
Grégory Laisné as Rubert
Nayeli Forest as Belena
Victor Niverd as Kunuris

French companies
Dubbing: Cinéphase
Internet Streaming:
Netflix 
Netflix
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Julia Martínez (Spain dub)
Translation: Óscar López (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Julia Martínez (Spain dub)

Subtitle Translation: Beatriz Egocheaga (Netflix; Spain)
Irwin Daayan as Inyo
Joel Gómez Jiménez as Inyo (Spain dub)

Adolfo Pastor as Chester (Spain dub)
Dave Rogers as Owens (Spain dub)
Jared Mendoza as Kriks
Javier Abengózar as Shuin (Spain dub)
Jose Luis Orozco as Narrator
María Elena Vázquez as Emilia (Spain dub)
Noelia de Luis as Kriks (Spain dub)
Rafael Lucas as Den-Den (Spain dub)
Ricky Delgado as Daysom (Spain dub)
Sara del Olmo as Zero (Spain dub)
Susana Moreno as Zero
Vianney Monroy as Emilia

Antonio Llano as Burton (Spain dub)
Cristina Peña as Belena (Spain dub)
David Flores as Kunuris (Spain dub)
Elena Palacios as
Polan (Spain dub)
Stein (Spain dub)
Enrique Cardenas as Explorator (ep 1)
Guillermo López as Man (ep 1)
Jaime Roca as DJ Zeta (Spain dub)
Juan Enrique Palacios Fernández as Erin (Spain dub)
Julia Martínez as Daysom (Spain dub; child)
Lourdes Arruti as Kriks's mother
Mau Pérez as Kriks's father
Nacho Aramburu as Narrator (Spain dub)
Yolanda Portillo as Stewa (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio:
SDI Media México (Latin American dub)
SDI Media Spain
Internet Streaming:
Netflix (Latin America and Spain)
Production Overview: SDI Media (Latin America and Spain dubs)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Daniela Inserra

Adaptation: Marco Liguori
Italian companies
Internet Streaming:
Netflix 
Netflix
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Benjamin Teichmann
Script: Laura Johae

Vincent Borko as Inyou

Amelie Plaas-Link as Emilia
Clara Drews as Zero
Joachim Kaps as Chester
Marco Kröger as Taden
Markus Manig as Shuuin
Matthias Klages as Owens
Rainer Doering as Daysom

Alexander Gaida as
Cat (ep 6)
Hairdresser (ep 9)
Amadeus Strobl as Kunuris (ep 1)
Andreas Conrad as Erin (ep 7)
Anja Nestler as Belena (ep 4)
Christin Quander as Secretary (ep 9)
Dennis Sandmann as
Captured Man (ep 6)
Rubert (ep 10)
Emil Graf as Kulikus (ep 1)
Emile Ismailov as Stewa (ep 3)
Erich Räuker as Burton (eps 11-13)
Jamie Attar as Stein (ep 3)
Jan Spitzer as Tabu (eps 8, 11, 13)
Josephine Attar as
Girl (ep 6)
Polan (ep 4)
Julien Haggege as DJ Z (ep 10)
Marc Dresander as Captain (eps 2, 7)
Matti Östen Solvik as Daysom (young; ep 3)
Philipp Stiegemann as Six (eps 12-13)
René Dawn-Claude as Baby Fat (ep 10)
Uwe Jellinek as Shopkeeper (ep 4)
Wanda Worch as Salesgirl (ep 9)

German companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (Germany)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (German-speaking countries)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Arabic-speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Netflix 
Netflix
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Wellington Lima
Translation: Camila Pereira
Producer: Wendel Bezerra (uncredited)

Creative Dubbing Supervisor: Bruno Mello (Netflix; uncredited)
Production manager: Aline Lacerda (uncredited)
Subtitling: Guilherme Vasques
Raphael Ferreira as Inyō

Alex Barone as Den-Den
César Marchetti as Shūin (1st voice; eps 1-4)
Fábio Lucindo as Shūin (2nd voice; ep 6-)
Fábio Moura as Daysom
Flora Paulita as Zero
Murilo Merino as Kriks
Samira Fernandes as Emilia
Wellington Lima as Narrator
Zeca Rodrigues as Chester

Alex Morales as
Client B (ep 2)
Man (ep 1)
Man D (ep 4)
Troop member B (ep 2)
Alexandre Cruz as
Co-pilot (ep 2)
Man A (ep 4)
Man in TV (ep 3)
Caio Guarnieri as
Erin
Man (ep 5)
Man 1 (ep 8)
Soldier 4 (ep 7)
César Marchetti as
DJ Z (ep 10)
Kriks's father
Diogo Marques as
Client 1 (ep 8)
Soldier 3 (ep 7)
Truck driver (ep 5)
Douglas Guedes as
Soldier 2 (ep 7)
Tabu (young)
Waiter (ep 9)
Fábio Lucindo as
Captain (ep 7)
Driver (ep 5)
Felipe Marques as
Man E (ep 4)
News reporter (ep 3)
Fernanda Bock as Kriks's mother
Francisco Junior as Man (ep 11)
Gabriel Neves as
Man 2 (ep 8)
Seller (ep 5)
Glauco Marques as
Driver (ep 11)
Man (ep 11)
Lia Mello as
Monster sounds (1 episodes
ep 10 uncredited
)

Secretary (ep 9)
Toto (ep 6)
Woman 1 (ep 8)
Luciana Baroli as
Belena
News Anchor (ep 2)
Márcio Araújo as Rubert (ep 10)
Mariana Zink as
Daysom (young; ep 3)
Polan
Michel Di Fiori as
Guard (ep 2)
Kunuris
Secretary (ep 3)
Robson Kumode as
Client A (ep 2)
Explorer A (ep 1)
Man C (ep 4)
Stewa
Rodrigo Andreatto as
Client 2 (ep 8)
Hair Stylist (ep 9)
Man (ep 6)
Rogério Viggiani as Troop member A (ep 2)
Thaynara Bergamin as
Girl (ep 6)
Little Girl (ep 8)
Monster sounds (1 episodes
ep 10 uncredited
)

Seller (ep 9)
Thiago Córdova as Soldier 1 (ep 7)
Vitor Mello as Stein
Wellington Lima as Burton (ep 11)
Wilken Mazzei as
Captain (ep 2)
Man B (ep 4)
MC (ep 4)
Yuri Chesman as Baby Fat (ep 10)
Zeca Rodrigues as Shopkeeper (ep 4)
Portuguese companies
ADR Studio: Unidub (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil and Portugal)
Production Overview: SDI Media (Brazilian dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology