×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Saki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saki - The Player
咲-Saki- (Japanese)
天才麻將少女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, tournament
Themes: mahjong, school, yuri
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Miyanaga Saki is a first year high school girl whose family would get angry if she won the family mahjong games. But losing would also have its consequences. Because of this she develops a new way of playing that allows her to stay on the thin line between winning and losing, the +/- zero score, an almost impossible score. In a game that relies mainly on luck, the +/- zero score is harder than winning, but Saki can achieve this every time. Having always hated the game, her friend from middle school, Suga Kyotoro, forces her to play in the schools mahjong club. Her developed skill and superhuman luck has made her a worthy mahjong opponent, even to the middle school's national mahjong champion.
User Ratings: 596 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:31, raw:2, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 102 votes (sub:92, dub:3, raw:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 189 votes (sub:177, dub:5, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 148 votes (sub:137, raw:3, dub:2, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 69 votes (sub:66, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:27, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1113 users, rank: #1107 (of 9611)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.468 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5307, rank: #1964 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 7.382 (Good+), rank: #2078 (of 9745) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 6.85 / won't finish: 4.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.384 (Good+), rank: #1787 (of 7316)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2009-04-05 to 2009-09-27
Opening Theme:
#1: "Glossy:MMM" by Miyuki Hashimoto (eps 2-14)
#2: "bloooomin'" by Little Non (eps 15-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Netsuretsu Kangei Wonderland" (熱烈歓迎わんだーらんど) by Kana Ueda, Ami Koshimizu, Rie Kugimiya, Ryoko Shiraishi and Shizuka Itou
#2: "Zankoku na Negai no Naka de" (残酷な願いの中で) by Kana Ueda and Ami Koshimizu (eps 7,10,16,18,22)
#3: "Shikakui Uchū de Matteru yo" (四角い宇宙で待ってるよ) by Kana Ueda, Ami Koshimizu, Rie Kugimiya, Ryoko Shiraishi and Shizuka Itou
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Screenplay:
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-25)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (ep 14)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 20)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ED 3; eps 13, 24)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 18)
Hiroshi Kotaki (ep 10)
Ice Mugino (ep 8)
Junichi Sakata (ep 16)
Kenji Setō (ED1; ep 7)
Kōji Iwai (eps 3, 11, 23)
Manabu Ono (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 19, 25
)

Maron Katagiri (ep 6)
Masahiko Komino (ep 9)
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 17, 22)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 12)
Tadashi Higa (ep 21)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ED2)
Tamayo Yamamoto (ep 22)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 15)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP 2)
Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Nakano (eps 6, 14)
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 5, 13, 24)
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 8, 18)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 10, 17)
Kenji Setō (eps 2, 7)
Kōji Iwai (eps 3, 11, 23)
Manabu Ono (eps 1, 25)
Mitsuhiro Karato (ep 16)
Sadanori Kaneda (eps 9, 22)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (eps 12, 20)
Tadashi Higa (ep 21)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 15, 19)
Yuuji Kumazawa (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ED 3)
Kenji Setō (ED1)
Manabu Ono (OP1)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ED2)
Tetsuo Ichimura (OP2)
Original creator: Ritz Kobayashi
Character Design: Masakatsu Sasaki
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto
Chief Animation Director:
Masakatsu Sasaki (eps 2-24)
Animation Director:
Akira Koshiishi (eps 2, 9, 16)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 20)
Masahiko Komino (ep 19)
Masakatsu Sasaki (OP1-2, ED1-3; eps 1, 25)
Masakazu Sunagawa (eps 13, 24)
Miho Aoki (ep 4)
Sayuri Sugitou (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 16, 23
)

Yousuke Kabashima (ep 19)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kōjirō Hayashi

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Koshiishi (ep 20)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 3, 5, 15)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 19, 24-25)
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 19)
Animation producer: Tomonori Shibata
Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Koshiishi (4 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 18
)

Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 24)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 4)
Miho Aoki (ep 9)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 4)
Assistant Director: Kenji Setō
Assistant Episode Director:
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 24)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 7)
Assistant Unit Director: Shunsuke Ishikawa (ED1)
Color design: Hiromi Uchibayashi
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Key Animation:
Akira Amemiya (ep 24)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 25)
Hironori Tanaka (all for OP 1; eps 12, 20 all)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ED 3; eps 5, 13, 24)
Hiroshi Mimata (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 21, 24-25
)

Hiroyuki Terao (eps 5, 11)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 10, 17)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 4, 12)
Kōji Iwai (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 18, 23
)

Masakatsu Sasaki (ep 1)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ED 3; ep 5)
Momoko Makiuchi (eps 10, 17)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 10, 17)
Shin Wakabayashi (eps 2, 5)
Shingo Fujii (ED3; ep 5)
Tadashi Higa (ep 21)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 25)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 14)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 25)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 24)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 19)
Yuki Komatsu (ED3; eps 5, 13, 24)
Music Arrangement:
Takahiro Ando (ED1)
Tomoya Kinoshita (ED3)
Music Composition:
Koshiro Fukumoto (ED1)
Tomoya Kinoshita (ED3)
Production Advancement:
Katsuhito Masuda (eps 5, 13)
Shingo Okuyama (ep 20)
Production Desk: Shingo Okuyama
Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka
Shizuka Nagano
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ED1; ED3)
Theme Song Performance:
Ami Koshimizu (ED/ED2/ED3)
Kana Ueda (ED/ED2/ED3)
Little Non (OP2)
Miyuki Hashimoto (OP)
Rie Kugimiya (ED/ED3)
Ryoko Shiraishi (ED/ED3)
Shizuka Itō (ED/ED3)
2nd Key Animation:
Actas (ep 6)
AI (eps 17, 20, 22)
Asahi Production (eps 4, 8)
Ashi Productions (ep 22)
C2C (5 episodes
eps 15-17, 20-21
)

drop (eps 4, 11, 18)
FAI International (eps 4, 14-15)
Ginga-ya (eps 7, 15, 23)
GK Entertainment (eps 1, 15, 18)
HEBARAKI (6 episodes
eps 9, 11, 19-21, 23
)

Hoods Entertainment (ep 21)
Last House (ep 3)
Marvy Jack (eps 16, 18, 23)
Mouse (ep 16)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 14, 23)
Office Take Off (ep 20)
Rising Force (ep 20)
Rocket Vision (eps 3, 15)
Seigasha (ep 14)
Seven (eps 15, 24)
Studio Cockpit (ep 6)
Studio Comet (ep 24)
STUDIO GAO (eps 3, 20)
Studio Liberty (ep 13)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Studio Rei (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (14 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9, 12, 15-16, 18-21, 23-24
)

Sunny Side Up (ep 8)
SynergySP (ep 15)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 14)
Triple A (ep 15)
Wao World (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 16
)

Yuhodo (ep 3)
3D Backgrounds: Studio Easter 3D
3D Layout: Studio Easter 3D
3DCG Production: SANZIGEN
Animation Production:
GONZO
Picture Magic (ep 15 -)
Background Art:
Studio Easter
Totonyan (ep 2)
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2009-04-06)
AT-X (2009-05-06)
TV Hokkaido (2009-04-14)
TV Osaka (2009-04-10)
TV Setouchi (2009-04-08)
TV Tokyo (2009-04-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2009-04-07)
Cinematography:
GONZO (eps 1-6)
Graphinica (eps 7-25)
Cinematography Collaboration:
Chōkyō (ep 22)
CODE (8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 13, 20-21, 23
)

Cyan (ep 22)
DECOROCO (eps 3-4, 12, 20)
Double Sky (ep 2)
Gelnica (ep 25)
Line Farm (eps 6, 10, 14)
Raretrick (ep 14)
Studio Elle (eps 15, 23)
Trans Arts Co. (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 9, 13-14, 18-20, 23
)

Tripod (19 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-9, 11-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

w-sky (eps 3, 22)
Wao World (eps 4, 12)
Finish Animation:
A-Line (ep 1)
AI (eps 14-15, 17)
Artemis (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11-13, 15-16, 18-20, 25
)

Asahi Production (eps 9, 13)
Brain's Base (ep 13)
DEXS (ep 22)
drop (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 15-16, 24
)

FAI International (15 episodes
eps 2-5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 21, 23-25
)

Frontline (eps 2, 22)
GK Entertainment (eps 1-3, 18)
Hayashi (eps 6, 14, 17)
Jinbun (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 19, 24-25)
Mook Animation (16 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-9, 11, 13-17, 19-20, 23
)

Rising Force (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-9, 11-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Rocket Vision (14 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-9, 11-13, 16, 18-20, 23-24
)

Studio Easter (ep 13)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 4, 8)
Studio Liliput (ep 11)
Synod (ep 17)
Taiguan Animation (ep 22)
Triple A (7 episodes
eps 1, 15-16, 20-23
)

Wao World (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Adrien Fischer (eps 12, 24)
AI (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 21
)

ARCTURUS (eps 1-2)
Asahi Production (eps 2, 4, 9, 13)
Brain's Base (ep 2)
DEXS (ep 22)
diomedéa (ep 2)
drop (eps 3-5, 15-16)
FAI International (16 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11-13, 15-16, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Frontline (eps 2, 22)
GK Entertainment (eps 1-3, 18)
GONZO (eps 2, 11)
Hal Film Maker (ep 1)
Hayashi (eps 6, 14, 17)
Hoods Entertainment (ep 21)
Jinbun (eps 6-7, 9-10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 19, 23-25)
Mook Animation (17 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-9, 11-17, 19-20, 23
)

Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Picture Magic (ep 22)
Rising Force (eps 1-2, 15, 24)
Rocket Vision (13 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12-13, 16, 19-21, 23-24
)

Studio Elle (ep 5)
Studio Fantasia (eps 1-2)
Studio Liliput (ep 11)
Synod (ep 17)
Taiguan Animation (ep 22)
Triple A (7 episodes
eps 15-16, 20-24
)

ZEXCS (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Actas (ep 10)
FAI International (ep 7)
GK Entertainment (ep 18)
Studio Wanpack (ep 7)
Studio Wombat (ep 12)
Music Production Collaboration: TV Tokyo Music
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Production Collaboration:
Actas (eps 6, 10, 14)
GONZO (ep 15)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Music House
Japanese cast
Ami Koshimizu as Nodoka Haramura
Jun Fukuyama as Kyōtarō Suga
Kana Ueda as Saki Miyanaga
Rie Kugimiya as Yūki Kataoka
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mako Someya
Shizuka Itō as Hisa Takei

Kaori Fukuhara as Koromo Amae
Minori Chihara as Tōka Ryūmonbuchi

Ai Matayoshi as Seika Bundō
Ai Shimizu as Hajime Kunihiro
Ai Tokunaga as Maho Yumeno
Ayuru Ōhashi as Tomoki Sawamura
Chikara Ōsaka as Condolence Customer (ep 19)
Chiro Kanzaki as Miharu Yoshitone
Daisuke Ono as Hagiyoshi
Hideki Nakanishi as Student (ep 7)
Hideki Tasaka as Announcer (ep 20)
Hōchū Ohtsuka as Nanpo's Grandfather
Jōji Nakata as Nodoka's Father, Narrator
Kazuki Shimizu as Male player (ep 21)
Keisuke Kōmoto as Famires waiter (ep 20)
Kengo Kawanishi as Referee (eps 18-19)
Kokoro Tanaka as Male player (ep 21)
Kotomi Yamakawa as Megumi Kamigaki
Mai Nakahara as Teru Miyanaga
Mai Tōdō as
Hiroko Murohashi
Kazuko Nagamori
Mami Kosuge as
Announcer
Junko Nishida
Member (ep 18)
Mana Hirata as Female student (ep 1)
Masato Funaki as Customer (ep 4)
Masaya Onosaka as Saki's Father
Masumi Asano as Yasuko Fujita
Miho Yamada as Takako Kubo
Miki Inase as
Female student (ep 1)
PC voice
Minoru Shiraishi as
Announcer
Vice-president
Mitsuki Saiga as
Sumire Hirose
Sumiyo Fukabori
Momoko Saito as Momoko Tōyoko
Motoshi Kuwahara as Gallery (ep 18)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Satomi Kanbara
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Condolence Customer (ep 19)
Rika Morinaga as Kana Ikeda
Ryoko Shintani as Kaori Senou
Shin Nanasawa as Mutsuki Tsuyama
Shiori Mikami as Yōko Kadomatsu
Shōhei Nakajima as Man (ep 6)
shougo yasuda as Gallery (ep 18)
Shūhei Takubo as Guard (ep 10)
Takashi Nagasako as Ramen shopkeeper (ep 8)
Takayuki Sakazume as Customer (ep 4)
Takuma Terashima as Book committee member (ep 1)
Teppei Tatsuno as Security Guard (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Teacher (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Daisuke Yamaguchi
Yoriko Nagata as
Ayumu Sugino
Female interviewer (ep 21)
Member (ep 18)
Yū Kobayashi as Yumi Kajiki
Yui Horie as Mihoko Fukuji
Yuka Saitō as Mai Tanaka
Yukito Souma as Student (ep 7)
Yūko Kaida as Jun Inoue
Yūko Sanpei as Kazue Nanpo
Yūko Seiwa as Yuri Tsuchiya
English staff
English companies
Translation: Sam Pinansky

Subtitle Timing: Sam Pinansky
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subtitled version)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil-subtituled version)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology