×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Saki - The Nationals (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saki Zenkoku-hen (Japanese)
咲-Saki- 全国編 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: mahjong, school
Plot Summary: After their success in the regional tournament, the Kiyosumi High School mahjong team faces off against a whole new level of competition at the National Tournament in Tokyo.
User Ratings: 133 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 29 votes (sub:27, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:46)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:21, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:3, others:2
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 232 users, rank: #3528 (of 9613)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.173 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5044, rank: #3030 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 7.081 (Good), rank: #3212 (of 9750) (seen all: 7.20 / won't finish: 3.94)
Bayesian estimate: 7.119 (Good), rank: #2870 (of 7322)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-01-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "New Sparks" by Miyuki Hashimoto
Ending Theme:
#1: "Konote ga Kiseki o Eranderu" (この手が奇跡を選んでる) by Himematsu High, Miyamori Girl's High, & Eisui All-Girls School
#2: "MMM:Glossy" by Miyuki Hashimoto (ep 13)
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Screenplay:
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 5)
Kenji Setō (ED2; eps 2, 9, 13)
Manabu Ono (OP; eps 1, 3, 12-13)
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 11)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 8)
Tadashi Higa (eps 4, 7)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 10)
Takehiro Nakayama (ED1)
Takeshi Kurosaki (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 5)
Kazuya Iwata (eps 4, 11)
Kenji Setō (eps 2, 13)
Satoshi Toba (ep 9)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 8)
Takashi Yamamoto (eps 1, 10)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 7)
Yoshihito Nishōji (eps 6, 12)
Unit Director:
Kenji Setō (OP, ED2)
Takehiro Nakayama (ED1)
Original creator: Ritz Kobayashi
Character Design: Masakatsu Sasaki
Chief Animation Director: Masakatsu Sasaki

2nd Key Animation:
Misaki Kaneko (Lerche; eps 4, 11)
Takuya Miyahara (Lerche; ep 4)
Animation producer: Tomonori Shibata
Assistant Director: Kenji Setō
In-Between Check: Misaki Kaneko (Lerche; eps 4, 11)
Key Animation:
Hideyuki Kataoka (ED2; eps 1, 7, 13)
Hiroshi Mimata (ED1; eps 1, 7, 13)
Kōta Sera (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 13
)

Mitsuaki Takabe (OP; eps 1, 13)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 6)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 2)
Satoshi Horisawa (Arcadia Entertainer; eps 3, 10)
Yutaka Araki (ep 1)
Production Advancement: Kenta Washizaki (eps 3, 10)
Production Desk: Isao Ueno
Theme Song Performance:
Miyuki Hashimoto (OP, of Arte Refact; ED2)
Ami Koshimizu as Nodoka Haramura
Jun Fukuyama as Kyōtarō Suga
Kana Ueda as Saki Miyanaga
Rie Kugimiya as Yūki Kataoka
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mako Someya
Shizuka Itō as Hisa Takei

Aoi Yūki as Shizuno Takakamo (eps 1, 6, 13)
Arisa Date as Suzu Ueshige
Ayumi Tsuji as Hatsumi Usuzumi
Chinatsu Akasaki as Tomoe Karijū
Haruka Yoshimura as Yūko Mase
Juri Nagatsuma as Shiromi Kosegawa
Kana Hanazawa as Kuro Matsumi (ep 13)
Kaori Fukuhara as Koromo Amae
Kaori Mizuhashi as Haru Takimi
Kaoru Morota as Toshi Kumakura
Kotori Koiwai as Maho Yumeno (eps 2-3)
Maaya Uchida as Toyone Anetai
Mako as Yû Matsumi (ep 13)
Mariko Mizuno as Aislinn Wishart
Mariko Nakatsu as Kinue Atago
Minako Kotobuki as Kyōko Suehara
Minori Chihara as Tôka Ryûmonbuchi
Moe Toyota as Kurumi Kakura
Momoko Saito as Momoko Tôyoko (eps 1-3)
Nao Tōyama as Ako Atarashi (eps 1, 6, 13)
Naomi Shindoh as Harue Akado (eps 12-13)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Satomi Kanbara (eps 1-3)
Rika Morinaga as Kana Ikeda
Rina Satō as Sae Usuzawa
Ryoko Shintani as Kaori Senoo (eps 1-3)
Saori Hayami as Komaki Jindai
Satsumi Matsuda as Hiroe Atago
Sayaka Ōhara as Kasumi Iwato
Shin Nanasawa as Mutsuki Tsuyama (eps 1-3)
Yū Kobayashi as Yumi Kajiki (eps 1-3)
Yui Horie as Mihoko Fukuji
Yūko Kaida as Jun Inoue (ep 2)
Yumi Uchiyama as Arata Sagimori (ep 13)

Ai Matayoshi as Seika Bundo (eps 1-2)
Ai Nonaka as Fuyuko Tsuneko (eps 3, 6, 13)
Ai Shimizu as Hajime Kunihiro (eps 2, 13)
Asuka Ōgame as Sakurako Gibbard (ep 12)
Ayuru Ōhashi as Tomoki Sawamura (ep 2)
Chiaki Omigawa as Megan Davin (ep 2)
Chiemi Chiba as Toshisen Fujiwara (ep 6)
Chiro Kanzaki as Miharu Yoshidome (eps 1-2)
Chiwa Saito as Saki Miyanaga (ep 1)
Daisuke Ono as Hagiyoshi (ep 1)
Eiji Miyashita as Onuma Pro (ep 1)
Hideki Tasaka as Live Announcement (ep 1)
Jun Inoue as Reporter (ep 7)
Jun Konno as Reporter (ep 3)
Junko Noda as Ikuno Akasaka (eps 5-7, 12)
Kanae Itō as Naruka Motouchi (ep 13)
Kosuke Onishi as Reporter (ep 7)
Kotori Koiwai as Announcement (ep 1)
Machiko Toyoshima as Yuko Sato
Mai Tōdō as Hiroko Murohashi (eps 2-3)
Mami Kosuge as Junko Nishida (ep 3)
Marie Miyake as Ikoi Arakawa (ep 6)
Masafumi Kimura as Jikkyō (ep 3)
Masumi Asano as Yasuko Fujita (eps 2-3, 6)
Megumi Takamoto as Hina Yamaya (ep 12)
Miho Yamada as Takako Kubo (eps 1, 6)
Minoru Shiraishi as Itta Uchiki (ep 2)
Miyu Matsuki as Ichigo Sasano (ep 3)
Noriko Suzuki as Kasumi's Grandmother (ep 11)
Nozomi Furuki as
Ayano Terahira (ep 2)
Classmate (ep 10)
Mayuko Tajihi (ep 1)
Saori Gotō as Kenji Kobaji (eps 1, 6, 13)
Satomi Arai as Akira Hanada (ep 3)
Takashi Nagasako as Ramen Shop Owner (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Daisuke Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Yōko Hikasa as Satoha Tsujigaito (ep 2)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Aya Shizaki (ep 12)
Yukari Tamura as Hayari Mizuhara (ep 12)
Yuki Matsuoka as Sanhiroki (ep 13)
Yūma Uchida as Reporter (ep 7)
Yumiko Fujita as Eri Hariu (ep 13)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: SANZIGEN (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Animation Check: Studio Gokumi
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2014-01-05)
AT-X (2014-01-11)
TV Hokkaido (2014-01-10)
TV Osaka (2014-01-07)
TV Setouchi (2014-01-09)
TV Tokyo (2014-01-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2014-01-05)
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (eps 2-3)
Arcadia Entertainer (ep 3)
TAP (ep 3)
Photography: Graphinica (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Photography Assistance: Studio Elle (ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
AIC (ep 6)
GONZO (ep 9)
Lerche (eps 4, 11)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil-subtituled version)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology