×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Prince of Stride: Alternative (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
PuriSuto (Japanese)
プリンス・オブ・ストライド オルタナティブ (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Plot Summary: "Stride," is an extreme sport that involves six people on one team who run relay races through towns. Hōnan Academy and other schools compete to win eastern Japan's top Stride competition, "End of Summer." However, Hōnan's team has shut down. First-year high school students Takeru Fujiwara and Nana Sakurai attempt to restart the club, but they must recruit six members for the team. They ask Riku Yagami to join, but he turns them down by saying that Stride is the one thing he doesn't want to do.
User Ratings: 117 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:27, dub:7, edit.dub:1)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:21, dub:4, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 221 users, rank: #3608 (of 9515)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.393 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7343, rank: #6055 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 6.322 (Decent+), rank: #6208 (of 9638) (seen all: 6.47 / seen some: 5.52 / won't finish: 4.72)
Bayesian estimate: 6.446 (Decent+), rank: #5338 (of 7236)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Strider's High" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"Be My Steady" by Galaxy Standard
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Prince of Stride: Alternative - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-02-19 (from $17.99)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Prince of Stride: Alternative - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-04-25
DVD (Region 4)
    Prince of Stride: Alternative - Complete Series [AU] (DVD) 2017-06-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsuko Ishizuka
Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto
Script:
Kengo Miyata (eps 5-7)
Taku Kishimoto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10-12
)

Yutaka Yasunaga (eps 4, 9)
Storyboard:
Atsuko Ishizuka (OP; eps 1-3)
Chie Yamashiro (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 7)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Kotono Watanabe (ED; ep 12)
Makoto Fuchigami (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (ep 1)
Chie Yamashiro (eps 3, 8)
Hideki Hosokawa (eps 6, 11)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 4)
Kotono Watanabe (ep 12)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Yoshito Hata (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Atsuko Ishizuka (OP)
Kotono Watanabe (ED)
Original Character Design: Kanako Nono (FiFS)
Art Director: Saho Yamane
Chief Animation Director:
Guonian Wang (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 11
)

Takahiro Yoshimatsu (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-10
)

Animation Director:
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 4)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 10)
Atsushi Aono (ep 9)
Atsushi Usui (ep 9)
Guonian Wang (ep 12)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 4)
Ippei Masui (ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 5)
Keiko Takemoto (ep 7)
Ken Obata (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Kenji Hattori (ep 7)
Maria Ichino (ep 2)
Masaki Hinata (eps 3, 8, 11)
Masaki Kiritani (eps 5, 9)
Masumi Hattori (eps 4, 9)
Michiko Yamamoto (eps 4, 10)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 6, 11)
Shoko Muroyama (eps 5, 7)
Sōichi Honda (ep 9)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 5, 9)
Yukari Saka (eps 5, 7, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 7)
Animation Character Design: Guonian Wang
3D Director: Shigenori Hirozumi
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yūki Kawashita
Animation producer: Kenji Nakamoto
Assistant Director:
Chie Yamashiro
Kotono Watanabe
Associate producer:
Shūsuke Toyoshima
Tomoyo Ueji
Color Coordination:
Ayako Suenaga (ep 11)
Harue Ono (ep 12)
Hiroki Takeda (ep 8)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 2, 9)
Noriko Komata (ep 6)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 5, 7)
Yukie Noguchi (ep 3)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (eps 4, 10)
Color design: Harue Ono
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant:
Akiho Sato
Mariko Tsukatsune
Episode Production Assistant:
Ayaka Konishi (eps 3, 8, 12)
Daisuke Toyoda (eps 6, 11)
Kazuma Yamane (ep 4)
Makiko Tanaka (ep 10)
Shō Ogata (eps 2, 5, 7)
Tatsurou Suzuki (ep 2)
Yōichi Ishikawa (ep 9)
Finish Check:
Ayako Suenaga (ep 11)
Harue Ono (ep 12)
Hiroki Takeda (ep 8)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 2, 9)
Noriko Komata (ep 6)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 5, 7)
Yukie Noguchi (ep 3)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (eps 4, 10)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 3)
Akira Shinoda (ep 5)
Akira Watanabe (ep 4)
Asami Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 11)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Atsushi Usui (eps 2, 5, 7)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Fumie Kobori (ep 6)
Fumika Kimura (ep 6)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hajime Nakagawa (ep 2)
Harumi Tsunoda (ep 2)
Hideto Kojima (ep 2)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroki Saitō (ep 10)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 3)
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 12)
Jun Sekiguchi (eps 8, 11-12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 5, 9)
Kanako Baba (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 3, 8, 12)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 3, 8)
Kazuto Wakayama (OP; eps 7, 11-12)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kumiko Onaga (OP; eps 3, 8)
Maki Ando (ep 10)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 1, 6)
Masaki Hinata (5 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11-12
)

Masaru Okuma (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Masashi Itō (ep 4)
Masayuki Mizutani (eps 6, 11)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Miho Matsuura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Miki Ogino (eps 1, 6, 11)
Misa Kubota (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Miyuki Nagata (eps 6, 12)
Momoko Maehara (OP; ep 12)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 7, 9)
Natsumi Yamamoto (eps 5, 7)
Natsuo Kawamura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 11)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 4)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Ryōsuke Habu (OP; eps 1, 3, 6)
Sachiko Muroyama (eps 1, 6, 11)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 12)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 7)
Sawako Miyamoto (ep 3)
Sayaka Yamai (ep 11)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Shinya Nogami (ep 4)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 1)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 7)
Takuo Noda (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tatsuya Akitsu (OP; eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 2)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 1, 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 7, 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 4, 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yasuaki Aoki (ep 12)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 5)
Yōko Iizuka (eps 2, 5, 7)
Yoko Komaki (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshiko Takemoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 2)
Yoshinori Kanemori (OP; eps 4, 12)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 7)
Yūji Wada (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Yūki Kawamura (ep 2)
Yūko Kobayashi (eps 7, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 2, 9)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 1)
Music A&R: Gō Wakabayashi
Music producer: Atsushi Yamamori
Original Design Works: Shuji Sogabe (FiFS)
Original Graphic Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga
Production Control: Takazumi Miura
Prop Design: Masaki Hinata
Setting Production: Makoto Nakazono
Sound Production Coordination:
Keisuke Naruse
Rie Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (ED)
Tom-H@ck (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
R.O.N (ED)
Tom-H@ck (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hotaru (OP)
Shoko Omori (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Hirakawa (ED)
Mamoru Miyano (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP; as OxT)
OxT (OP)
Takuya Eguchi (ED)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (ED)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga (ED)
Yūki Ono (ED)
Title Logo Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga
Daisuke Ono as Heath Hasekura
Hiro Shimono as Ayumu Kadowaki
Junichi Suwabe as Kyosuke Kuga
Kana Hanazawa as Nana Sakurai
Kenshō Ono as Hozumi Kohinata
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Takeru Fujiwara
Ryohei Kimura as Riku Yagami

Daisuke Hirakawa as Shizuma Mayuzumi
Ikuji Nose as Nampei Aoba
Mamoru Miyano as Reiji Suwa
Natsuki Hanae as Ryo Izumino
Ryota Ohsaka as Hajime Izumino
Ryōtarō Okiayu as Yujiro Dan
Shōta Aoi as Toya Natsunagi
Takahiro Sakurai as Tomoe Yagami
Takuya Eguchi as Bantaro Chiyomatsu
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Tasuku Senoo
Tetsuya Kakihara as Amatsu Ida
Tōru Ohkawa as Joe Sakurai
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Kaede Okumura
Yūki Ono as Asuma Mayuzumi

Atsumi Tanezaki as
Child (ep 10)
Newspaper club member (ep 1)
Ayako Shioya as Riku Yagami (young)
Chinami Hashimoto as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Daiki Hamano as
Attendant (ep 12)
Hisato Harigaya
Daiki Yamashita as Yuri Himemiya
Fumiko Uchimura as Girl (ep 12)
Hiroki Maeda as Commentator (ep 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Kiyoto Washimi
Hiyori Nitta as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Itaru Yamamoto as Nobuhiko Nagatsuka
Jun Kasama as Commentator (ep 11)
Kaede Hondo as
Passerby (ep 3)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Kaito Ishikawa as Shiki Dozono
Kengo Kawanishi as
Aoi Shima
Arata Samejima
Kenta Sasa as Table tennis club member (ep 1)
Kentarō Kumagai as Volleyball club member (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as
Announcer (ep 5)
Referee (ep 3)
Lynn as Child (eps 9-10)
Makoto Furukawa as Basketball club member (ep 1)
Minami Takahashi as Broadcaster (ep 1)
Misaki Watada as Passerby (ep 3)
Naoya Nosaka as Commentator (ep 6)
Natsuki Hanae as Yu Kamoda
Ryou Sugisaki as
Referee (ep 11)
Teacher (ep 1)
Voice (eps 2-4, 6, 12)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Driver (ep 8)
Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Sayaka Ōhara as Diane Hasekura (eps 2-3)
Sayaka Senbongi as Girl (ep 12)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Classmate (eps 1, 5, 10)
Photographer (eps 2, 6)
Shinsuke Sugawara as Classmate (ep 10)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Event MC (ep 5)
Moderator (ep 6)
Sho Nogami as Classmate (ep 10)
Taishi Murata as
Commentator (ep 12)
Takeshi Eifuku
Takashi Narumi as Commentator (ep 3)
Takuma Nagatsuka as
Basketball club member (ep 1)
Classmate (ep 5)
Tetsuya Oka as Referee (eps 4, 6, 12)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Basketball club member (ep 1)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as
Kei Kamoda
Tetsu Hachiya
Yuko Iida as Child (ep 10)
Yuna Yoshino as
Girl (ep 12)
Moderator (ep 8)
Mother (ep 9)
Yurika Aizawa as Takeru Fujiwara (young)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Kaoru Shishibara
Yūya Murakami as Commentator (eps 1, 4)
Japanese companies
3D Works: MADBOX
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Magic Bus (eps 4, 10)
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation: Cosmos Arts
Key Animation:
Ace Company (eps 4-5)
Art Base Bam (ep 4)
Big Owl (ep 10)
C2C (eps 6, 11)
DR Movie (eps 3, 6, 11-12)
drop (eps 2, 4)
Hanil Animation (ep 4)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
J-Cube Animation (eps 4, 10)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 3, 12)
MK Seoul (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 6, 10-11)
office DCI (ep 5)
Studio Gram (ep 5)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Wombat (ep 1)
YABES (ep 4)
Yuhodo (ep 1)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography: MADBOX
Production: Media Factory
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
Director: Caitlin Glass
Translation: Ryo Mukaiya
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Clifford Chapin (eps 7-8)
Monica Rial (eps 7-8)
Tia Ballard (eps 7-8)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlin Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead Writer: Monica Rial
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Austin Tindle as Riku Yagami
Clifford Chapin as Hozumi Kohinata
Ivan Jasso as Kyosuke Kuga
Jason Liebrecht as Heath Hasekura
Micah Solusod as Ayumu Kadowaki
Natalie Hoover as Nana Sakurai
Ricco Fajardo as Takeru Fujiwara

Aaron Dismuke as Touya Natsunagi
Chris Burnett as Hajime Izumino
Garret Storms as Shizuma Mayuzumi
Greg Ayres as Amatsu Ida
J. Michael Tatum as Yujiro Dan
Jean-Luc Hester as Kaede Okumura
Joel McDonald as Asuma Mayuzumi
Josh Grelle as Bantaro Chiyomatsu
Justin Briner as Reiji Suwa
Oscar Seung as Nanpei Aoba
Robert McCollum as Joe Sakurai
Seth Magill as Ryo Izumino
Shawn Gann as Tasuku Seno
Todd Haberkorn as Tomoe Yagami

Anthony Bowling as Tetsu Hachiya (ep 6)
Austin Tindle as Young Riku Yagami
Ben Bryant as
Classmate (ep 10)
Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Suzuki (ep 10)
Ben Phillips as Classmate (ep 10)
Bryce Papenbrook as Yuri Himemiya (ep 6)
Caitlin Glass as Child (ep 9)
Cherami Leigh as Passerby (ep 3)
Chris Guerrero as
Classmate (ep 5)
Hisato Harigaya (ep 4)
Chris Patton as Shiki Dozono (ep 6)
Christopher Bevins as Takeshi Eifuku (ep 4)
Cris George as Kaoru Shishibara (ep 6)
David Trosko as Tsubakimachi Relationer (ep 5)
David Wald as
Cameraman (ep 6)
Referee (ep 6)
Derick Snow as Aoi Shima (ep 4)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Diane Hasekura
Ginger Holley as Referee (ep 3)
Ian Sinclair as Kei Kamoda (ep 4)
Jeannie Tirado as Child (ep 10)
Jerry Jewell as Yu Kamoda (ep 4)
Kaiji Tang as Nobuhiko Nagatsuka (ep 4)
Kyle Phillips as Arata Samejima (ep 6)
Lucas Schuneman as EOS Race Announcer (ep 6)
Marcus D. Stimac as Kiyoto Washimi (ep 6)
Michelle Rojas as Child (ep 10)
Mikaela Krantz as Announcer (eps 5-6)
Morgan Berry as
Child
Children (ep 10)
Nick Haley as Classmate (ep 5)
Ricco Fajardo as Young Takeru Fujiwara
Scott Frerichs as Announcer (eps 3, 11)
T. Axelrod as
Cameraman (ep 2)
Classmate (ep 10)
Tabitha Ray as Mother (ep 9)
Tiffany Patterson as Passerby (ep 3)
Tyler Walker as
Classmate (ep 10)
Referee (ep 11)
Tyson Rinehart as Announcer (ep 4)
Z. Charles Bolton as Announcer (ep 12)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Daisuki (Expired 09/19/17 JST 11:00)
FUNimation Entertainment
Tubi TV
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Distributor: Yamato Video
Internet Streaming:
PopCorn TV
YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology