×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Case Study of Vanitas (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Vanitas no Carte (Japanese)
ヴァニタスの手記 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: It’s 19th-century Paris, and young vampire Noé hunts for the Book of Vanitas. Attacked by a vampire driven insane, a human doctor called Vanitas tempts Noé with a mad crusade to “cure” the entire vampire race. While allying with him may be dangerous, news reaches Vanitas that the Beast of Gévaudan has returned, and Noé is being brought along to investigate this phantom from the past.
User Ratings: 181 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Excellent: 38 votes (sub:33, dub:5)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:42, dub:5, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:4, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 344 users, rank: #2657 (of 9107)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.591 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6749, rank: #1454 (of 9214)
Weighted mean: 7.588 (Very good−), rank: #1334 (of 9214) (seen all: 7.81 / seen some: 7.37 / won't finish: 4.28)
Bayesian estimate: 7.581 (Very good−), rank: #1088 (of 6954)
Vintage: 2022-01-14
Opening Theme:
"Your Name" by Little Glee Monster
Ending Theme:
"salvation" by MONONKVL
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoyuki Itamura
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Storyboard:
Kotaro Tamura (eps 13, 17)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 14)
Motonobu Hori (ep 23)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 18)
Tensai Okamura (4 episodes
eps 16, 20-21, 24
)

Tomomi Mochizuki (eps 15, 19, 22)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 13, 23)
Episode Director:
Hiromichi Matano (ep 20)
Ken'ichi Nishida (eps 15, 22)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 18)
Nao Miyoshi (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Noriyuki Nomata (eps 14, 19, 23)
Takahiro Tamano (ep 17)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original creator: Jun Mochizuki
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Ito
Art Director: Shingo Kanai
Chief Animation Director:
Chiyo Nakayama
Yoshiyuki Ito
Animation Director:
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 14, 17)
Ikkō Inaguma (eps 13, 16)
In Sun Jung (eps 14, 17)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 14)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 15)
Kenichi Ōnuki (eps 16-17)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 15, 17)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 13, 16)
Mino Matsumoto (eps 13, 16)
Naoyuki Konno (ep 13)
Satomi Kani (eps 15, 17)
Shinya Yamada (eps 15, 17)
Yuta Ohara (eps 14, 16)
Art design: Shūhei Tada
3D Director: Takuma Miyake
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Ying Ying Zhang

Assistant Director: Nao Miyoshi
Color design: Izumi Takizawa
Key Animation: Yuka Asano (ep 22)
Production Advancement Assistant: Takayuki Nagai (eps 13-24)
Prop Design: Shinpei Ishibashi
Sound Effects:
Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)
Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sub-Character Design: Chiyo Nakayama
Theme Song Performance:
Little Glee Monster (OP)
MONONKVL (ED)
Visual Concept: Izumi Takizawa
Kaito Ishikawa as Noé Archiviste
Natsuki Hanae as Vanitas

Ai Kayano as Dominique
Akira Ishida as Teacher
Ayumu Murase as Astolfo
Daiki Hamano as Jean-Jacques
Inori Minase as Jeanne
Kaori Nazuka as Neania
Kengo Kawanishi as Roland
Koji Yusa as Johann
Mikako Komatsu as Mikhail
Miyu Komaki as Murr
Rie Kugimiya as Chloé
Riho Kuma as Riche
Shino Shimoji as Luca
Tarō Kiuchi as Dante
Tomoaki Maeno as Olivier
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Ruthven
Yōko Hikasa as Veronica

Arisa Kiyoto as Nox (ep 20)
Ayako Takeuchi as Astolfo's mother (ep 18)
Itaru Yamamoto as Orlok (ep 20)
Itsuki Kurita as Manet (ep 20)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Astolfo's father (ep 18)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Hooded man (ep 17)
Kenta Niikura as Dragoon A (ep 13)
Kou Bonkobara as Villager C (ep 16)
Kouzou Douzaka as Moreau (eps 21-22)
Makoto Koichi as Jean-Jacques (young; ep 16)
Masuo Amada as Jean-Jacques' father (ep 16)
Mitsuru Ogata as Marco (eps 14, 17-19)
Miyu Komaki as
Jeanne's mother (ep 17)
Mina (ep 21)
Researcher A (ep 22)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Louis (eps 21, 23-24)
Nanami Takahashi as
Astolfo's younger sister (ep 18)
Charlatan (ep 13)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Loki (ep 17)
Noriko Shitaya as Amelia (eps 21, 23-24)
Reina Kondo as Chevre (ep 17)
Romi Park as Vampire of the Blue Moon (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 22-23
)
Ryōsuke Hara as
Chasseur B (ep 21)
Customer (ep 20)
Dragoon B (ep 13)
Researcher B (ep 22)
Vampire A (ep 14)
Vampire B (ep 24)
Villager (eps 15, 19)
Villager A (ep 16)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Dragoon Leader (eps 13, 16)
Georges (ep 17)
Servant (ep 21)
Vampire A (ep 24)
Vampire B (ep 14)
Sachi Kokuryu as Vampire boy (ep 18)
Shun'ichi Maki as Villager B (ep 16)
Takara Inoue as Chasseur A (ep 21)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Chloé's Father (ep 15)
Yume Miyamoto as Maria (eps 17, 19)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 14)
Ashi Productions (ep 20)
Atelier Coco (eps 15, 18, 22)
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 18-19)
C2C (ep 13)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 13-23)
Jūmonji (ep 20)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 18)
One Order (ep 17)
Revival (ep 21)
Rising Force (ep 17)
SILVER LINK. (eps 19-20)
Studio CL (ep 20)
Studio Gram (eps 18, 23)
Studio Hibari (ep 13)
Studio Massket (5 episodes
eps 16-17, 20-21, 23
)

St.Signpost (ep 23)
Sunrise Animation Juku (eps 13-17)
Triple A (ep 21)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts (eps 13-22)
FSE Company (eps 18-23)
Nam Hai (eps 13-17)
xenron (ep 14)
Finish Animation: Wish
In-Between Animation:
GK Sales (eps 18, 23)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 13-23)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 18)
One Order (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 22-23
)

Revival (eps 22-23)
Rising Force (ep 17)
Studio Gram (4 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 23
)

Studio Massket (eps 15-23)
Triple A (ep 16)
Key Animation:
Ashi Productions (ep 20)
Atelier Coco (eps 18, 23)
Be Loop (ep 18)
FAI (ep 19)
GK Sales (eps 18, 23)
Hikari no Sono Animation (9 episodes
eps 14-20, 22-23
)

Revival (eps 21-23)
Studio Massket (eps 18, 23)
Triple A (ep 21)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: David Wald
Translation: Jason Franzman

Lead ADR Engineer: Jameson Outlaw
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Stephen Fu as Noé Archiviste
Zeno Robinson as Vanitas

Alexis Tipton as Dominique
Brandon McInnis as Astolfo Granatum
Brina Palencia as Chloé d'Apchier
Bryson Baugus as Mikhail
Christopher Wehkamp as Olivier
Dani Chambers as Luca
Ian Sinclair as Dante
J. Michael Tatum as Jean-Jacques Chastel
Jason Douglas as Ruthven
John Burgmeier as Teacher
Josh Grelle as Johann
Luci Christian as Riche
Marianne Bray as Murr
Molly Searcy as Jeanne
Monica Rial as Veronica
Ricco Fajardo as Roland
Tia Ballard as Naenia

Alex Mai as Manet (ep 20)
Amber Lee Connors as Astolfo Granatum (young; ep 18)
Barry Yandell as Marco (eps 14, 17-19)
Brittney Karbowski as Maria (eps 17, 19)
Caitlin Glass as Astolfo’s Mother (ep 18)
Cherami Leigh as Young Vanitas (ep 22)
Ciarán Strange as Louis (eps 21, 23-24)
Cris George as Orlok (ep 20)
Daman Mills as Loki Oriflamme (ep 17)
David Wald as Astolfo’s Father (ep 18)
Emily Fajardo as Jean-Jacques Chastel (Young; ep 16)
Hayden Daviau as Amelia (eps 21, 23-24)
Jamie Marchi as Vampire Boy (ep 18)
Jim Foronda as Chloé's Father (ep 15)
John Swasey as Jean Chastel (ep 16)
Katelyn Barr as Nox (ep 20)
Kristen McGuire as Astolfo’s Young Sister (ep 18)
Marcus D. Stimac as Georges (ep 17)
Marissa Lenti as Vampire of the Blue Moon (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 22-23
)
Morgan Lauré as Chèvre (ep 17)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Mina (ep 21)
Scott Gibbs as Dr. Moreau (eps 21-22)
Steph Garrett as Young Mikhail (ep 22)
Terri Doty as Louise (ep 17)

English companies
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director:
Cécile Florin
Daniel Nicodème (ep 24)
Gauthier De Fauconval (eps 15, 23)
Karim Barras (ep 16)
Translation: Benjamin Moro (Wakanim)

Adaptation: Emmanuel Pettini
Proofreading: Adam Plaza (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Supervision: Sarah Leclère (Wakanim)
Brieuc Lemaire as Vanitas
Maxym Anciaux as Noé Archiviste

Helena Coppejans as
Astolphe Granatum
Chloé D'Apcher
Véronica De Sade (ep 21)
Karim Barras as Lord Ruthven
Pierre Le Bec as
Jean-Jacques Chastel
Johann
Olivier
Sophia Atman as Jeanne
Thibaut Delmotte as Roland Fortis

Alexandre Crépet as Professeur de Noé (eps 20, 24)
Audrey D'Hulstere as Veronica de Sade (ep 21) 
Bruno Georis as Parks Orlok (ep 20)
Cécile Florin as
Jeune vampire (ep 18)
Lucas Oriflamme
Luna (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 22-23
)
Daniel Nicodème as Père de Chloé (ep 15)
Gauthier De Fauconval as Louis de Sade (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 23-24
)
Helena Coppejans as Amélia (eps 21, 23-24)
Karim Barras as
Capitaine (eps 12, 16)
Marco (eps 14, 16-19)
Père d'Astolphe (ep 18)
Père de Jean-Jacques (ep 16)
Lise Leclercq as
Nox (ep 20)
Trix (eps 23-24)
Ludivine Deworst as
Dominique de Sade (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-24
)

Mikhail (eps 20-24)
Nancy Philippot as
Mère d'Astolphe (ep 18)
Soeur d'Astolphe (ep 18)
Olivier premel as Dr. Moreau (eps 21-22)
Pierre Le Bec as
Loki (ep 17)
Manet (ep 20)
Raphaëlle Bruneau as Jean-Jacques enfant (ep 16)
Sophia Atman as Maria (eps 17, 19)

French companies
Dubbing: Hiventy
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Alejandra Delint
Translation: Olinca Hidalgo
Ricardo Bautista as Vanitas
Victor Ugarte as Noé Archiviste

Azul Valadez as Chloé D'Apchier
Betzabe Jara as Veronica de Sade
Carlo Vázquez as Roland Fortis
Dafnis Fernández as August Ruthven
Daniel del Roble as Olivier
Daniel Lacy as Dante
Gerardo García as Teacher
Gerardo Ortega as Johann
Iván Bastidas as Astolfo Granatum
Karen Vallejo as Dominique de Sade
Lourdes Arruti as Jeanne
Rosalinda Marquez as Neania
Sergio Maya as Luca Oriflamme
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Carina Dallmeier
Tim Kreuer as Vanitas
Toni Michael Sattler as Noé Archiviste

Andreas Grötzinger as Olivier
Bojan Vucetic as Jean-Jacques Chastel
Caroline Werner as Naenia
Christian Senger as Roland Fortis
Jana Dunja Gries as Chloé d'Apchier
Jesse Grimm as Astolfo Granatum
Kaya Malin Kröger as Mikhail
Maik Degner as Johann
Malin Steffen as Luca
Marnie Aramruck as Dominique de Sade
Matthias Klimsa as Murr
Vincent Fallow as Dante
Yannik Raiss as Ruthven

Achim Buch as Orlok (ep 8)
Annika Tenter as Riche (eps 11-12)
Caroline Werner as Nox (ep 8)
Eleni Möller as Maria (eps 5, 7)
Eva Michaelis as Researcher A (ep 10)
Flemming Stein as Manet (ep 8)
Jens Wendland as Marco (eps 2, 5-7)
Jens Wesemann as Georges (ep 5)
Leonie Landa as Amelia (eps 9, 11-12)
Marco Rosenberg as Customer (ep 8)
Martin Sabel as Moreau (eps 9-10)
Nicolas Klimsa as Vampire Boy (ep 6)
Nils Rieke as Loki (ep 5)
Nina Witt as
Jean-Jacques (young; ep 4)
Louis (eps 9, 11-12)
Tammo Kaulbarsch as Vampire of the Blue Moon (eps 6-7, 10-11)
German companies
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Leandro Luna as Noé Archiviste
Renan Alonso as Vanitas

André Rinaldi as Roland Fortis
Arnaldo Santini as Manet (ep 20)
Arthur Machado as Doutor Moreau (ep 21)
Augusto de Souza as Naenia
Bernardo Berro as Dante
Celso Henrique as Olivier Obisidian
Enzo Dannemann as Lucius "Luca" Oriflamme
Fabio Campos as Georges (ep 17)
Fellipe Defall as Johann
Fernanda Baronne as Jeanne
Filipe Teófilo as Professor
Flávia Saddy as Veronica de Sade
Glaucia Franchi as Amelia Ruth (ep 21)
Guilherme Conradi as Jean-Jacques Chastel
Hellen Vasconcellos as Dominique de Sade
Jonas Falcão as Marco (eps 14, 17-19)
Luana Stteger as
Mina (ep 21)
Riche
Lucas Almeida as Astolfo Granatum
Marcella Almeida as Vanitas da Lua Azul (eps 18-19)
Mari Haruno as Nox (ep 20)
Marina Santana as Mikhail
Matheus Ribeiro as Jean-Jacques Chastel Jovem (ep 16)
Michelle Zampieri as Maria (eps 17, 19)
Renan Freitas as Professor (Real form; ep 20 ownards)
Ricardo Juarez as Parks Orlok (ep 20)
Stephany Custodi as Chloé d'Apchier
Tiaggo Guimarães as August Ruthven
Victor Moreno as Loki Oriflamme (ep 17)

Arthur Machado as
Homem Encapuzado (ep 17)
Pai do Astolfo (ep 18)
Henrique Canales as Pai da Chloe (ep 15)
Jonas Falcão as Lider Dragoon (eps 13, 16)
Marcella Almeida as Louise / Mãe da Jeanne (ep 17)
Mariana Pozatto as Louis de Sade (ep 21)
Nathalia Affel as Jeanne Criança
Rodrigo Cagiano as Garoto Vampiro (ep 18)
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Jonas Falcão 
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil (Brazil dub)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology