×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Skeleton Knight in Another World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gaikotsu Kishi-sama, Tadaima Isekai e Odekakechū (Japanese)
骸骨騎士様、只今異世界へお出掛け中 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: A gamer falls asleep—only to wake up in the world of the game he was playing. Arc has the powerful skills and weapons of his character, but there’s just one problem, he’s stuck looking like that character, too. An adventure in a fantastical new land awaits him, if he can get used to being a walking skeleton. (from manga)
User Ratings: 253 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Excellent: 29 votes (sub:24, dub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 81 votes (sub:70, dub:7, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 61 votes (sub:53, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:3)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 456 users, rank: #2203 (of 9022)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.285 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.744, rank: #2425 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 7.211 (Good+), rank: #2526 (of 9130) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 7.15 / won't finish: 3.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.224 (Good+), rank: #2242 (of 6870)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Aa, Waga Rouman no Michi yo" by PelleK
Ending Theme:
"Bokura ga Oroka da Nante Dare ga Itta" by DIALOGUE+
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsumi Ono
Series Composition: Takeshi Kikuchi
Script: Takeshi Kikuchi (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (ED)
Katsumi Ono (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Minoru Ohara (eps 8, 11)
Riki Fukushima (ep 6)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 9)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 2, 10)
Taisuke Tsukuda (ep 3)
Takumi Narita (ep 4)
Yoshinori Odaka (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Arata Nishizuki (ep 6)
Kei Miura (ep 3)
Riki Fukushima (ep 11)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 9)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 1-2, 10)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 5, 7)
Yukio Takahashi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Unit Director:
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (ED)
Katsumi Ono (OP)
Original creator: Ennki Hakari
Original Manga: Akira Sawano
Original Character Design: KeG
Character Design: Tōru Imanishi
Art Director: Kenta Tsuboi (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-8, 10-11
)

Minoru Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-8, 10-11
)

Tōru Imanishi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 11-12
)

Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (eps 2, 4, 12)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 7, 10-11)
Chisa Shibata (eps 2, 4, 6)
Eiko Mishima (ep 3)
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 3)
Hideki Inoue (ep 4)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 10)
Kazuto Wakayama (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 10)
Ken Obata (ep 1)
Koji Hirauma (ep 10)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 5, 11)
Mitomi Nakayama (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 12)
Naoko Minai (ep 3)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 6)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 3)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 12)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (ep 8)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 1)
Wakana Yamashina (ep 11)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 7, 11)
Yūji Kondō (ep 8)
Yūko Ishizaki (ep 12)
3D Director: Norimitsu Hirosawa
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Satoshi Yamamoto

Animation producer: Masanobu Hatta
Animation Production Manager: Fumio Kaneko
Art Setting: Akihiro Hirasawa
Assistant Director: Shigatsu Yoshikawa
Assistant Episode Director: Arata Nishizuki (ep 2)
CG Character Animation: Hirotsugu Ishikawa (ED)
Color design: Chiho Nakamura
Key Animation:
Chang Dong (ep 3)
Hanyū (Studio KAI; eps 1-2)
Ken Obata (Studio KAI; ep 9)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (ep 2)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 9)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3-4)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 3)
Tadashi Abiru (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Monster Animation Director: Yoshihiro Nagamori (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-12
)

Monster Design: Yoshihiro Nagamori
Photography: Hirotsugu Ishikawa (ED)
Production Advancement: Kenshō Mizuno (eps 1, 6)
Production producer: Yasuhiro Kamima
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Sub-Character Design: Hideki Inoue
Theme Song Arrangement:
Dialogue+ (ED)
kz (livetune; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Tomoya Tabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Tomoya Tabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Takamura (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Dialogue+ (ED)
Kyōka Moriya (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Manatsu Murakami (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Mayu Iizuka (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Nene Hieda (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
PelleK (OP)
Satsuki Miyahara (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Yuna Ogata (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Yurina Uchiyama (ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Fairouz Ai as Arianne
Nene Hieda as Ponta
Tomoaki Maeno as Arc

Akira Ishida as Domitianus
Daiki Hamano as Dakares
Kengo Kawanishi as Sekt
Kousuke Toriumi as Dillan
Minoru Shiraishi as Cetrion
Miyu Tomita as Chiyome
Rumi Okubo as Eevin
Ryōta Takeuchi as Goemon
Saori Ōnishi as Yuriarna
Takuya Eguchi as Danka
Yuko Minaguchi as Glenys

Akari Tadano as Elf (ep 4)
Arisa Sakuraba as Rita (ep 1)
Atsushi Tamaru as Carcy (eps 10, 12)
Aya Kitamura as Prostitute (ep 10)
Aya Yamane as Ceriana (ep 9)
Eriko Hara as Proprietress (ep 10)
Haruna Kakiage as
Elf (ep 4)
Prostitute (ep 11)
Hayato Kaneko as Escort member (ep 10)
Hidenari Ugaki as Tryton (eps 3, 5)
Hikaru Akao as Marca (ep 2)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Velmoas (eps 9, 12)
Hiroto Akiya as Celsika (eps 3, 5)
Ikuto Kanemasa as
Bandit (ep 1)
Soldier (ep 9)
Kanata Tanaka as
Proprietress (ep 7)
Seona (ep 2)
Street Vendor (ep 1)
Kazuya Nakai as Fumba (eps 10-12)
Kengo Takanashi as Udolan (eps 3, 5)
Kōichi Sōma as
Briahn Boyd Evangelin Maple (ep 6)
Elves hunter (ep 3)
Escort member (ep 7)
Old Man from the Mercenary Guild (eps 1-2)
Soldier (eps 5, 8-9)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Elves hunter (ep 3)
Escort member (ep 7)
Information seller (ep 1)
Minion (ep 11)
Slave trader (ep 8)
Soldier (eps 5, 9, 12)
Kōsuke Okamoto as Raider (ep 7)
Kyōka Moriya as Helina (ep 2)
Kyosuke Nitta as
Elves hunter (ep 4)
Mercenary (ep 1)
Raider (ep 7)
Soldier (eps 8-9)
Michitake Kikuchi as
Bandit (ep 1)
Elf (ep 6)
Elves hunter (ep 4)
Gatekeeper (ep 2)
Karlon Delfriet Rhoden Olav (ep 5)
Raider (ep 7)
Mio Nonaka as Elf (eps 3, 6)
Rikako Aida as Ferna (eps 5, 7, 9)
Rin Kusumi as Lauren Laraiya du Luvierte (ep 1)
Ryōsuke Morita as Chieftain (ep 12)
Ryūji Yamamoto as
Elf (ep 6)
Elves hunter (ep 3)
Raider (ep 7)
Slave trader (ep 8)
Soldier (ep 9)
Villager (ep 2)
Saika Kitamori as Elf (eps 3, 6)
Yūji Kameyama as
Elves hunter (ep 4)
Escort member (ep 7)
Fangas Flan Maple (eps 6, 12)
Minion (ep 11)
Soldier (eps 5, 8-9)
Yūki Hirose as Prostitute (ep 10)
Yūki Itō as Bandit (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Chiptune
Animation Production:
HORNETS
Studio KAI
Animation Production Cooperation:
MK-Za (ep 8)
NUT (ep 3)
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation: Nam Hai
Key Animation:
Be Loop (ep 2)
Rising Force (ep 4)
Studio KAI (eps 2, 6)
Studio μ (ep 4)
Top Gear (ep 2)
Monitor Graphics: Chiptune
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: Chiptune
Sound Production: Dax Production
special effects: Chiptune
English staff
English cast
Caitlin Glass as Ariane
Emi Lo as Ponta

Aaron Campbell as Cetrion
Bradley Gareth as Dakares
Clifford Chapin as Domitianus
David Matranga as Danka Niel Maple
Grant Paulsen as Sekt
Jarrod Greene as Goemon
Katelyn Barr as Glenys
Matthew David Rudd as Dilian
Sarah Wiedenheft as Chiyome

Alex Hom as Tryton du Diento (eps 3, 5)
Carl G. Brooks as Karlon Delfriet Rhoden Olav (ep 5)
Chris Guerrero as Basilisk (ep 2)
Cris George as Chieftain (ep 12)
Davon Oliver as Celsika Dourman (eps 3, 5)
Ian Sinclair as Fumba (eps 10-12)
Jacob Eiseman as Giovanni (ep 2)
James Cheek as Udalon (eps 3, 5)
Jason Douglas as Velmoas
Kevin Thelwell as Carly Held (eps 10, 12)
Kristen McGuire as Seriarna Meria du Olav Ticient (ep 9)
Krystal LaPorte as Lauren (ep 1)
Marisa Duran as Rita (ep 1)
Mike McFarland as Ifrit
Nicholas Markgraf as Kaecks (ep 7)
Reggie Allen as Fangas Flan Maple (eps 6, 12)
Sara Ragsdale as Helina (ep 2)
Trisha Mellon as Marca (ep 2)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
bilibili (SEA)
Catchplay+ (Singapore and Indonesia)
Crunchyroll
meWATCH (Singapore)
Muse Asia (SEA)
Licensed by: Muse Communication Co., Ltd. (Asia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Angélique Mariet (Subtitles)

Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Moira May as Ariane
Ness Gerung as Ponta

Alex Friedland as Danka
Andrea Solter as Glenys
Anni C. Salander as Eevin
Christian Intorp as Goemon
Christopher Groß as Dakares
Fabian Kluckert as Sekt
Klaus-Peter Grap as Domitianus
Magdalena Höfner as Chiyome
Rainer Doering as Dillan

Andreas Müller as Karlon
Christin Quander as Ferna
Dennis Sandmann as Cetrion
Frank Kirschgens as Brian
Franziska Endres as Seona
Franziska Trunte as Rita (ep 1)
Ilka Teichmüller as Wirtin
Jan Rohrbach as Carcy (eps 10, 12)
Jennifer Weiß as Marca (ep 2)
Johanna Schmoll as Helina
Johanna Thoring as Elfe
Kevin Kraus as Fangas
Marc Bluhm as Giovanni
Marko Bräutigam as
Anführer
Horcos
Michael Noack as Celsika (eps 3, 5)
Nic Romm as Fumba (eps 10, 12)
Özge Kayalar as Lauren
Sabrina Schwarz as Yuriarna
Stefan Bräuler as Rezeptionist
Stefanie Masnik as Seriarna
Sven Brieger as Tryton (eps 3, 5)
Vincent Fallow as Udoran
Werner Braunschädel as Velmoas (eps 9, 12)
German companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: PopTV
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology