×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Stars Align (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hoshiai no Sora (Japanese)
星合の空 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The boys' soft tennis club is the joke of the middle school. Not only does it not win nearly as much as the girls' team, its members also come off as lazy, entitled, and just generally lame, with the notable exception of team captain Toma Shinjo. He's constantly frustrated by his teammates' behavior, but things come to a head when the president of the student council announces that clubs with poor performances will no longer receive school funding. Therefore if the boys' soft tennis club doesn't win at least one match at the summer tournament, they're history. Although the whole team agrees that this is unfair, only Toma is truly upset, and he tries desperately to think of a way to turn things around. When a kid he knew from childhood, Maki, moves back to town and proves to have grown up to be athletic, Toma thinks he's saved. But Maki's got his own issues to deal with, and even if he agrees to join Toma's club, there may not be much he can do anyway.
User Ratings: 101 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:20, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:26, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:2, Eng:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 228 users, rank: #3544 (of 9559)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.594 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5362, rank: #1512 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 7.644 (Very good−), rank: #1259 (of 9697) (seen all: 7.78 / seen some: 5.38 / won't finish: 5.28)
Bayesian estimate: 7.624 (Very good−), rank: #1010 (of 7284)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2019-10-10
Opening Theme:
"Suisō" (水槽; Aquarium) by Megumi Nakajima
Ending Theme:
"Kago no Naka no Bokura wa" (We Inside a Cage) by AIKI from Bless4
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Stars Align - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) 2020-11-24 (from $54.38)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuki Akane
Series Composition: Kazuki Akane
Script: Kazuki Akane (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5)
Kazuki Akane (OP; eps 1, 7, 12)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 3)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 2)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 9, 12)
Mitsuko Kase (ep 8)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Satoshi Shimizu (ep 7)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 4, 10-11)
Yasuhiro Ito (eps 6, 11-12)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Eguchi (eps 3, 10)
Kazuo Miyake (eps 1, 11-12)
Kōsuke Hirota (eps 2, 7, 12)
Munenori Nawa (ep 8)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 4)
Shintaro Inokawa (ep 4)
Shōko Shiga (ep 5)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 12)
Tomohiko Muraki (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Kazuo Miyake (OP)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Music: jizue
Original story: Kazuki Akane
Original Character Design: Itsuka
Character Design: Yūichi Takahashi
Art Director:
Shiori Shiwa
Yūji Haibara (OP)
Chief Animation Director: Yūichi Takahashi
Animation Director:
Akira Kojima (eps 3, 6-7, 10)
Asumi Hashimoto (eps 6-7, 12)
Atsushi Irie (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Ayumi Kurokawa (eps 3, 5, 7-12)
Dai Imaoka (ep 3)
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 5)
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 7, 9-12)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 8)
Jōji Yanase (eps 5, 7)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 3)
Junji Gotō (ep 4)
Kana Ishida (ep 3)
Kazuaki Morita (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 4)
Kazuma Uike (ep 4)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 6, 11)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 6-7)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 7)
Kyōko Furubayashi (eps 2-10 even)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Masahiko Komino (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 10-12)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 3)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 3)
Miki Konno (eps 2, 10)
Miki Takeshita (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Miyuki Nakayama (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Risa Takai (eps 5, 9-12)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Saori Yonezawa (ep 7)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 2)
Shūhei Yagisawa (eps 6, 11)
Sinomin (eps 8-12)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 8)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 6-7, 10-12)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 4)
Yūichi Takahashi (OP; ep 1)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Yūji Haibara
Director of Photography: Shinji Toshio
2nd Background Art Assistant:
Ngan Ha
Tho Ngoc
Yen Thu
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Iyoku (eps 3, 8, 10)
Akira Ōshimizu (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Arisa Shiomoto (ep 10)
Ayu Suzuki (ep 3)
Ayumi Itō (eps 6, 8-9)
Ayumu Ikeda (ep 1)
Chihiro Watanabe (eps 1-3)
Claire Launay (eps 6-10, 12)
Erina Kojima (eps 1-2)
Eun Hee Jeong (eps 3-5, 7)
Eun Ju Park (eps 3-7)
Fumie Nakanishi (eps 1-3, 5)
Hee Jae Kim (eps 3-7)
Hideki Sakai (ep 2)
Hitomi Nagao (ep 3)
Hye Soo Kim (7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Hyun Mi Lee (eps 3-5)
Iie (ep 2)
Iori Takano (ep 4)
Kaho Iida (eps 10-12)
Kazuki Kikuchi (ep 2)
Kazuki Takenaga (eps 3, 10)
Keiko Fujii (ep 6)
Keiko Katou (ep 1)
Kouya Uemichi (ep 5)
Kwan Woo Kim (8 episodes
eps 3-7, 9-10, 12
)

Kyōko Furubayashi (eps 2, 8)
Kyung Yeon Kim (eps 3-5, 7)
Lie Jun Yang (ep 2)
Maaya Imanishi (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Mai Watanabe (ep 5)
Manami Itō (eps 1, 3)
Manami Kotani (eps 6-7)
Mariko Kaji (ep 3)
Mariko Matsui (eps 4, 6, 9)
Mi Young Hwang (eps 3-5)
Michiko Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11-12
)

Miki Konno (ep 3)
Minori Nakagawa (ep 6)
Momoka Aiso (ep 1)
Nanami Hadoka (eps 7-8)
Nanami Hakoda (ep 11)
Papaiya (eps 2, 5)
Riku Honda (eps 1-2, 10)
Rina Miyamoto (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9, 11-12
)

Riraku Yamazaki (eps 8, 10)
Saki Yamada (ep 10)
Seung Hyun Yun (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Shinji Mochida (ep 6)
Shūhei Yagisawa (ep 8)
Takahiko Satō (ep 6)
Takashi Miyauchi (eps 3-7, 12)
Tomoko Satō (eps 6-7)
Tomoya Noguchi (eps 2-3)
Yong Cheng Kwek (eps 5, 10-12)
Yoshie Satō (eps 1-2, 9)
Yoshiya Hashimoto (ep 10)
Young Song Sun (eps 7, 9-11)
Young You An (eps 3-5)
Yūhi Suzuki (eps 7, 9, 12)
Yūjirō Minami (eps 10-11)
Yūki Hirano (eps 2, 7)
Yuki Matsukuma
Yukimaro Ōtsubo (eps 2-3)
Yun Sung Cho (eps 3-5)
Yuri Tsuzuki (eps 1-3)
Zayd (eps 5, 8)
Zi Hang Mo (ep 7)
3D Graphic Design: Yūji Haibara
3D Modeling:
Ayuki Katayama (Studio Move.inc)
Chen Yu Zhai (studio51)
Hiroko Umemura (Studio Move.inc)
Hui Ling Yang (studio51)
Kazuyoshi Tezuka (Aera Laboratory)
Masaya Machida (Tennis Rackets)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory)
Shūhei Hashimoto (Aera Laboratory)
Takahiro Kamiya (Aera Laboratory)
Takumi Mukai (Tennis Rackets)
Xu Shuo Yan (studio51)
Yang Xiao (studio51)
Ying Ying Huang (studio51)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory)
Yūji Haibara
Yuuki Ogawa (Cre-p Co., Ltd.)
Animation producer: Tsutomu Kasai
Art Design Support: Saina Cisse
Art Services: Yuuki Hatakeyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Iyoku (ep 12)
Asumi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Hiroaki Satō (ep 12)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Kenji Shinomi (ep 4)
Miki Konno (eps 4, 9)
Miki Takeshita (ep 5)
Risa Takai (ep 4)
Shoma Miyazawa (ep 7)
Sinomin (eps 3, 7)
Takatsugu Umeda (ep 7)
Tomohiko Muraki (ep 10)
Yuki Matsukuma (ep 7)
Assistant Design Production Coordination: Yūma Takahashi (eps 3-5)
Assistant Director: Kazuo Miyake
Assistant Episode Director:
Daisuke Eguchi (eps 11-12)
Kai Hasako (eps 7, 11-12)
Masumi Hashimoto (eps 11-12)
Mayo Nozaki (eps 11-12)
Ōri Yasukawa (eps 6, 11)
Shintaro Inokawa (ep 6)
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 8-11)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 11)
Assistant Finish Check:
Ayaka Okada (eps 10-12)
Maki Saitou (eps 7, 11)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 7, 11-12)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 7)
Assistant HD Video Editing:
Megumi Ōba
Nobuhiro Hisajima
Takuto Saiki (ep 12)
Assistant In-Between Check:
Atena Matano (ep 2)
Takahiko Satō (ep 2)
Assistant Unit Coordination:
Ngan Ha (eps 5-6, 12)
Tho Ngoc (eps 5-6, 12)
Assistant Unit Director: Masumi Hashimoto
Background Art:
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Chia Fang Lu (Kusanagi)
Daiki Itō (Kusanagi)
Hiroko Tanabe (Kusanagi)
Hotaka Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Kohei Honda (Kusanagi)
Nagi Miwa (Kusanagi)
Nobuhisa Ogiso (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Ping Xue (Kusanagi)
Qiao Dan Zhu (Kusanagi)
Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi)
Yuji Kihara (Kusanagi)
Yuuki Hatakeyama (Kusanagi)
Background Art Assistant: Yuka Okawa
Background Art Support:
Anh Tuan (Nam Hai)
Anna Akasaka
Anri Ishida (Telecom Animation Film)
Arisa Matsuzawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Asa Ta (Nam Hai)
Ayumu Hirayama
Bich Thi (Nam Hai)
Duong Thuy (Nam Hai)
Duy Nam (Nam Hai)
Erika Iizuka (Ryubido)
Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts)
Hirotaka Tsuruoka
Huong Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Huyen Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Kaisei Kobayashi (CoMix Wave Films)
Kenji Tamaki
Kenta Ohshima (Ryubido)
Kōta Tanaka (Ryubido)
Kotomi Kuwabara (CoMix Wave Films)
Mariko Obara (CoMix Wave Films)
Mayu Higuchi (CoMix Wave Films)
Nao Yoshida (Telecom Animation Film)
Ngoc Giau (Nam Hai)
Nhi Phuong (Nam Hai)
Ōnoo Fujii (CoMix Wave Films)
Quan Pham (Nam Hai)
Sakura Haruno (Makaria)
Shohei Hachiya (Telecom Animation Film)
Shoko Hamada (Telecom Animation Film)
Takumi Minami (Telecom Animation Film)
Tasuku Watanabe (CoMix Wave Films)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Toan Thi (Nam Hai)
Toan Van (Nam Hai)
Xuan Thanh (Nam Hai)
Yan Hao Wang (CoMix Wave Films)
Yuho Tomozawa (CoMix Wave Films)
Yuna Murooka (CoMix Wave Films)
BBQ Animation & Development:
Ayumi Fukuda (ep 7)
Fūma Aizawa (ep 7)
Gaku Iwase (ep 7)
Jia Hao Chen (ep 7)
Rei Sakuma (ep 7)
Yūji Haibara (ep 7)
CG Production: Kai Hasako
Cinematography: Daiki Masuda (Live Action; ep 7)
Color Coordination:
Ayaka Okada (ep 9)
Rio Akita (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Satoshi Inoue (ep 10)
Takuya Ogaki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Terumi Yamada (eps 4-5)
Color design: Kumiko Nakayama
Cooking Support: Megumi Hijikata (ep 7)
Design Production Coordination: Miho Tadori
Digital Fixing:
Akihiro Iyoku (eps 5-7, 9-10)
Atena Matano (ep 10)
Claire Launay (eps 6-7, 9-10)
Fūma Aizawa (eps 6-7)
Maaya Imanishi (eps 6-7, 9)
Mizuki Iwadare (eps 9-10)
Takahiko Satō (eps 5-7)
Takashi Miyauchi (eps 6-7)
Yoshie Satō (eps 5-7)
Zi Hang Mo (ep 7)
Digital Support:
Atsushi Hoshiko (eps 11-12)
Hitoshi Yamanaka (ep 12)
Toshihide Fujii (eps 11-12)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Check:
Ayaka Okada (ep 9)
Rio Akita (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Satoshi Inoue (ep 10)
Takuya Ogaki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Terumi Yamada (eps 4-5)
Guest Art Design: Masahiro Satō
HD Video Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu
Illustration: Kiyo Qjo
In-Between Animation:
Atena Matano (eps 4-5)
Chihiro Sato (OP; ED)
Claire Launay (8 bit; eps 6, 8)
Eun-Ju Yoon (ep 3)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 3)
Hee Young Kim (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Hong Yi Min (ep 3)
Hye Jin Jeon (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Hyun Ju Park (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Jeong Jin Kim (ep 3)
Jeong-In Yun (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Ji Yeong Park (ep 3)
Jin Gong (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Jin Ju Go (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Kaho Iida
Kana Ishibashi (ep 5)
Kanae Daidō (ep 4)
Maaya Imanishi
Mi Kyoung An (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Mi Ok Lee (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Mi Sun Hwang (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Min Jung Kwak (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Mina Yunoki (ep 4)
Miyuki Kawaoka (eps 1-2)
Mizuki Tajika
Nanami Nishiguchi (ep 4)
Seon Mi Lee (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Seong Jin Ho (ep 3)
Shinji Mochida (eps 3, 6)
So-Young Lee (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Takahiko Satō (ep 1)
Takashi Miyauchi (eps 2, 6)
Toshiyuki Yamaoka (ep 4)
Yi Qi Duan (ep 4)
Yong Seok Lee (ep 3)
Yoshie Satō (ep 5)
Young-Jin Heo (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Yūjirō Minami
Yuki Matsukuma (ep 1)
Yūshō Matsumoto (ep 4)
Zi Hang Mo (eps 6, 8-9)
In-Between Check:
Atena Matano (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Kana Ishibashi (ep 5)
Maaya Imanishi (ED; eps 2, 6, 10)
Mina Yunoki (ep 4)
Ink & Paint:
Ayaka Kunii (ep 5)
Ayaka Okada (ep 11)
Emiko Okui (ep 4)
Eri Yoshiki (ep 4)
Hiroshi Koyama (ep 4)
Jin-Hee Lee (Dr. Movie)
Jung Ah Lim (Dr. Movie)
Mayumi Hiraide (ep 5)
Naomi Hirata (ep 5)
Ok Hee Kim (Dr. Movie)
One Jung Park (Dr. Movie)
Rieko Umemura (ep 5)
Rina Itō (OP; ED)
Rio Akita (eps 1, 8)
Saeko Kushima (ep 5)
Se Na Park (Dr. Movie)
Shifumi Usuda (ep 4)
Shiho Okamiya (ep 5)
Su Yeong Jung (Dr. Movie)
Teruka Tanaka (ep 4)
Yōhei Nishiwaki (ep 4)
Young Hye Yoo (Dr. Movie)
Key Animation:
Akari Saitō (eps 5, 8)
Akihiro Iyoku (eps 5-7, 11)
Akiko Takihara (eps 1-3, 5, 7)
Akira Kojima (ep 12)
Asumi Hashimoto (eps 6, 8)
Atsushi Aono (eps 2, 9)
Atsushi Irie (OP; eps 1, 9, 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 4)
Awazi Sugawara (OP)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 5, 10)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 8)
Chikara Sakamoto (ep 4)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 4)
coge (ep 7)
Daisuke Hatsumi (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 11-12
)

Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Dana Akahara (ep 2)
Eisuke Shirai (ep 1)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 1, 11-12)
Gaku Kanda (ep 4)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 4)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 4)
Hideki Sakai (eps 1, 3-4)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 9)
Hiroaki Motoigi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Hiroaki Satō (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Hiroki Tsuji (ep 4)
Hiroki Wajima (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hiromi Wajima (eps 4, 12)
Hironori Sawada (ep 5)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (eps 3, 8)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 5)
Hisashi Sameshima (eps 5, 10)
Hitoshi Tatezaki (ep 1)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 2)
Hye Soo Kim (eps 7, 9)
Ichirō Yasuda (ep 1)
Iori Takano (ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 4)
Ji Yeon Kim (ep 7)
Jin Isurugi (ep 4)
João (ep 9)
Jong Min Jeon (ep 10)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 4)
Junichi Takaoka (eps 3, 10)
Junji Gotō (ep 4)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5)
Kaname Shiozawa (ep 9)
Kanami Nakao (ep 3)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 1)
Kazuko Nakayama (eps 5, 10)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 6)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5)
Keita Togashi (ep 6)
Kenichirō Katsura (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 6, 10)
Kōichi Takai (eps 4-5, 7)
Kōji Matsuyama (ep 4)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 10)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 9)
Kumiko Ozawa (ep 11)
Lie Jun Yang (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Mai Maekawa (ep 5)
Makiko Kamimura (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Makiko Kanimura (ep 3)
Makoto Makabe (eps 1-2)
Maria Ichino (eps 1-3)
Marumi Sugita (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1-3, 6-12)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 1)
Michiko Ishiguro (eps 3, 10)
Miki Konno (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Miki Takeshita (eps 1-4, 7-12)
Miki Urashima (ep 11)
Ming Chen Zhong (ep 6)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
MLANG (ep 7)
Moeka Kuga (ep 9)
Noriko Hatta (ep 6)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 10)
Riku Honda (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 12
)

Risa Takai (eps 1-4)
Rukie Suzuki (ep 7)
Ryōma Ebata (ED; ep 12)
Ryūsuke Morita (ep 6)
Sachiko Iwata (eps 3, 7)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 3, 5)
Saori Yonezawa (ep 7)
Setsuko Harada (ep 7)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 1)
Shōtarō Tamemizu (ep 6)
Shūhei Yagisawa (eps 3, 6, 11)
Sinomin (eps 3, 5-10, 12)
Tadashi Abiru (eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 2, 7)
Takashi Miyauchi (eps 6-7)
Takatsugu Umeda (OP)
Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 6)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Takeo Ōhira (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 4)
Tomohiko Muraki (eps 6-7, 12)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Makabe (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Muraki (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Toshihiko Masuda (ep 5)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 2, 7)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 8, 10)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 9)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 3)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 2)
Yasushi Shingō (eps 2-3)
Yen Seong Cho (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 4)
Yoshiko Saitō (ep 2)
Yoshinori Wakana (ep 9)
Young You An (ep 7)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 4)
Yūichi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 4-5)
Yūki Hirano (eps 4, 7)
Yūki Itō (ep 8)
Yuki Masuda (ep 3)
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 1)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 10)
Yūri Ichinose (eps 5, 10)
Yurika Onuma (eps 8, 10)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 5, 10)
Licensing: Tomokatsu Kudō
Live-Action Tennis Player: Fūma Aizawa
Logo Design: Tomoyuki Uchikoga
Material Design: Megumi Saitō
Music Publicity:
Mariko Kondō
Tatsuya Fukuo
Official HP Design: Akira Ono
Photography Manager: Akira Gōto
Production Advancement:
Daiki Masuda (eps 6, 12)
Hashiru Watanabe (ep 7)
Kenichi Urushibata (ep 4)
Kenichirō Yamamoto (eps 1, 5, 10)
Masahiro Ōto (eps 4, 8, 10)
Masumi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Norikiyo Fujita (OP, ED; eps 2, 9)
Takumi Sakurai (eps 3, 11)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Akihide Yanagisawa (eps 7, 11-12)
Hashiru Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Hiroaki Nagahama (eps 5-12)
Hisashi Fuse (eps 6, 8)
Kae Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11-12
)

Kenichirō Yamamoto (ep 12)
Masahiro Ōto (ep 12)
Naoya Shimazaki (ep 12)
Norikiyo Fujita (eps 10, 12)
Satoru Takei (eps 4, 7, 11)
Takumi Sakurai (ep 12)
Production Chief:
Keisuke Shiraiwa (eps 1-12)
Production Cooperation:
Kwan Woo Kim
Mi Ran Lee
Seong Ho Moon
Production Desk: Akira Nakao
Production Desk Assistant:
Masatoshi Nakagawa (eps 1-3)
Mika Iwahashi (ep 1)
Sei Ōtake (eps 4-12)
Takuya Asahina (eps 11-12)
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Natsumi Okada
Scene Design: Miki Takeshita
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Sound Production Coordination: Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Yumi Nomura
Story Editor: Kazuki Akane
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiji Kawai (ED)
Tomi Yo (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kana Yabuki (OP)
Motokiyo (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haruichi Shindō (OP)
Motokiyo (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
AIKI (ED)
Megumi Nakajima (OP)
Wish Coordination: Yuu Takahashi (eps 4-5)
Natsuki Hanae as Maki Katsuragi
Tasuku Hatanaka as Tōma Shinjō

Gen Sato as Rintarō Futsu
Keisuke Satō as Shingo Takenouchi
Kōhei Amasaki as Taiyō Ishigami
Mayu Mineda as Kanako Mitsue
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Tsubasa Soga
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Yūta Asuka
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Itsuki Ameno
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Nao Tsukinose

Airi Ootsu as Rintaro's Mom (eps 4, 10)
Aoi Ichikawa as Masato Hirano (ep 6)
Atsuko Yuya as An's Mom (ep 9)
Atsushi Abe as Shou Fujita
Atsushi Tamaru as Nakao (ep 3)
Ayako Kawasumi as Rintaro's Mom (ep 11)
Ayasa Itō as Girl Student (ep 4)
Ayumi Takeo as Girl Student (ep 1)
Daiki Kobayashi as Spectator (ep 12)
Daisuke Motohashi as Boy Student (eps 6-7)
Gakuto Kajiwara as Ayumu Ooi (ep 6)
Genki Muro as Fujita (ep 3)
Haruki Ishiya as
Boy Student (ep 6)
Shou Kawakami (ep 10)
Harumi Sakurai as
Girl Student (eps 10-11)
Yuta's Mom (ep 8)
Hiroki Maeda as Tsubasa's Dad (ep 9)
Ikuji Nose as Rintaro's Dad (ep 10)
Juri Kimura as Girl Student (ep 5)
Kaito Takeda as Akitaka Tanagishta (eps 6-7)
Kaori Nakamura as Old Lady (ep 1)
Kaori Nazuka as Aya Katsuragi
Kazuya Nakai as Kenji Kyōbate
Kengo Kawanishi as Kazumi Miwa
Kengo Takanashi as Joy Kusakabe (eps 10-11)
Kyō Yaoya as Haruhi Kasuga (ep 5)
Maaya Sakamoto as Kinuyo Kasuga
Maaya Torigoe as Voicemail (ep 11)
Makoto Furukawa as Takuto Murakami
Makoto Kaneko as
Boy Student (ep 5)
Kimura (ep 11)
Makoto Sahara as Boy Student (ep 4)
Manaka Iwami as
Girl Student (eps 1, 10)
Izumi Asuka (ep 8)
Masaya Matsukaze as Ryōma Shinjō
Momoe Kishimoto as Taiyo's Mom (ep 10)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as
Official (ep 11)
Spectator (ep 12)
Nao Fujita as Ryouka Kasuga (ep 5)
Naoko Komatsu as Head of Year (ep 7)
Naomi Shindoh as Nao's Mom
Natsumi Hioka as Girl Student (ep 3)
Reiō Tsuchida as Boy Student (ep 4)
Rikuya Yasuda as Boy Student (eps 2, 5)
Risa Kubota as Girl Student (ep 1)
Ryōka Yuzuki as Tōma's mother
Satsumi Matsuda as Kei Takada
Sayumi Watabe as Girl Student (ep 2)
Setsuo Ito as Shinji Sasaki (ep 10)
Shiina Natsukawa as Namie Ameno
Shinei Ueki as
Boy Student (eps 1-2)
Spectator (ep 12)
Sho Nogami as You Soga (ep 9)
Shōya Chiba as Takeru Tanaka (eps 6-7)
Shūichi Uchida as Yamashita (ep 11)
Shun Horie as
Nakatani (ep 11)
Official (ep 12)
Sumire Morohoshi as An Takenouchi (ep 9)
Taichi Ichikawa as
Boy Student (ep 2)
Sakai (ep 11)
Taishi Murata as Mamoru Kadowaki
Taito Ban as
Boy Student (ep 1)
Shinjiro Sunagi (eps 6-7, 11)
Takahiro Sakurai as Takayuki Sakurai
Takatsugu Awazu as Taiyo's Dad (ep 10)
Takehiro Hasu as Shingo's Dad (ep 9)
Takeo Ōtsuka as
Official (ep 11)
Satoshi Ashitaka (ep 10)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Boy Student (eps 1-2)
Takuma Terashima as Arashi Oji
Teppei Uenishi as Nozomu Murai
Yōko Imaizumi as Tsubasa's Mom (ep 9)
Yū Akiba as Boy Student (ep 2)
Yū Miyazaki as Masami Ootomo (ep 11)
Yū Sasahara as Girl Student (eps 1-2)
Yū Wakabayashi as Principal (eps 7-8)
Yuka Nukui as Girl Student (ep 2)
Yūki Ishikari as Spectator (ep 12)
Yūki Takada as
Girl Student (eps 10-11)
Hikari Asuka (ep 8)
Yuko Iida as Girl Student (eps 1-2)
Yūko Kaida as Sakura Muroi
Yuna Yoshino as Girl Student (eps 1, 4, 9)
Yūto Uemura as
Riku Itsube (eps 10-12)
Sora Itsube (eps 10-12)
Yūya Hirose as
Boy Student (eps 1-2)
Daiki Ikeda (ep 6)
Yūya Murakami as Jun Soga (ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: 8 bit
Background Art: Kusanagi
Digital Support:
LinQ (ep 11)
SUNAC Animation (ep 11)
HD Video Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
DR Movie (ep 7)
Studio Lings (ep 7)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Chiptune
Production Cooperation: TNK (ep 4)
Scan: DR Movie (ep 7)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Transport Assistance: Alfa Road
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation:
Miles George
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
ADR Script:
Howard Wang (eps 8, 11-12)
Jarrod Greene
Jessica Cavanagh
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (ep 3)
Olivia Harris
Paul Cline (ep 5)
Ryan Urbanovsky (ep 7)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu
Daman Mills (ep 6)
Mike McFarland (ep 7)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim SC)
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Josh Grelle as Tōma Shinjō
Justin Briner as Maki Katsuragi
Rachel Glass as Kanako Mitsue

Adam Gibbs as Shingo Takenouchi
Brandon McInnis as Yuta Asuka
Dallas Reid as Taiyo Ishigami
Derick Snow as Itsuki Ameno
Garret Storms as Rintaro Futsu
Kate Bristol as Namie Ameno
Madeleine Morris as Kei Takada
Matt Shipman as Nao Tsukinose
Ricco Fajardo as Tsubasa Tsuga
Tia Ballard as Kinuyo Kasuga

Aaron Campbell as
Vice President
Yanagishita
Aaron Dismuke as Nakao
Aaron Roberts as Takayuki Sakurai
Alexis Tipton as Rintaro's Mom (ep 10)
Amber Lee Connors as Tsubasa's Mom (ep 9)
Anastasia Munoz as An's Mom (ep 9)
Austin Tindle as Arashi
Ben Bryant as Tsubasa's Dad (ep 9)
Blake McNamara as Riku
Brandon Potter as Kenji Kyobate
Brianna Roberts as Ryōka
Bryan Massey as Shingo's Dad (ep 9)
Caitlin Glass as Nao’s Mom
Caleb Yen as Shou Kawakami (ep 10)
Casey Casper as Haruhi
Chris Burnett as Kazumi
Christopher Wehkamp as Ryoma Shinjo
Clifford Chapin as Ikeda
Cory Phillips as Satoshi Ashitaka (ep 10)
Cynthia Cranz as Rintaro's Mom
Dalton Tindall as Shinji Sasaki (ep 10)
Daman Mills as Ayumu
Ian Sinclair as Joy
J. Michael Tatum as Taiyo's Dad (ep 10)
Jad Saxton as Hikari
Jamie Marchi as Head of Year
Jeff Plunk as Jun (ep 9)
Jill Harris as Izumi
John Wesley Go as Takuto Murakami
Josh Bangle as Shinjiro
Justin Duncan as Sora
Justin Pate as Kadowaki
Kristin Sutton as Toma's Mom
Kyle Igneczi as Masato
Kyle Phillips as Shō
Lara Woodhull as Maki Katsuragi
Lindsay Seidel as Yuta's Mom
Mallorie Rodak as Rintaro's Birth Mother
Mikaela Krantz as Aya Katsuragi
Monica Rial as Taiyo's Mom (ep 10)
Morgan Garrett as Sakura Muroi
Orion Pitts as Takeru
Philip Weber as Rintaro's Dad (ep 10)
R Bruce Elliott as Principal
Sarah Roach as Female Tennis Student 1G (ep 1)
Sarah Wiedenheft as An Takenouchi
Seth Magill as Fujita
Shawn Gann as Nozomu Murai (ep 10)
Stephen Fu as You (ep 9)
Trina Nishimura as Treasurer
Zach Archibald as Ootomo

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Encoding: Charlotte Colart
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Relecture: Marylou Leclerc
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Brigitte Deisenhammer (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Proofreader: Michael Ebersberger (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Alexander Ivanov (Wakanim)

Encoding: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Ekaterina Guseva (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology