×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Overlord IV (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
オーバーロードIV (Japanese)
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: With his foundations now set in this new world, the first steps of Ains Ooal Gown's master plan apparent begin to come to fruition. The value of Carne village and especially the political value of his alter ego Momon are reaffirmed; the “hidden” genius of his actions is continuously met with shock and awe by Demiurge, Albedo, the rest of his guardians, and even Ains himself at his “great wisdom.” His attempts to act in a way befitting the ruler of Nazarick, continuing to further cement his guardian's loyalty, push him ever further down the path of not-so-intentional world domination. Without human conscience due to being undead, he is motivated only to continue searching for other players from Yggdrasil and to gain power to better protect the children and home of him and his forty former companions. Lord Ains Ooal Gown maintains his mantle of Overlord and leads the Great Tomb of Nazarick unto the world stage, directly into a vicious power struggle between two great empires.
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Excellent: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:4, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Very good: 64 votes (sub:58, dub:4, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 52 votes (sub:49, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 418 users, rank: #2334 (of 9024)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.548 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6576, rank: #1577 (of 9129)
Weighted mean: 7.527 (Very good−), rank: #1497 (of 9129) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.27)
Bayesian estimate: 7.524 (Very good−), rank: #1227 (of 6873)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2022-07-05
Opening Theme:
"HOLLOW HUNGER" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"No Man's Dawn" by Mayu Maeshima
Insert song:
"fallen" by Kiyono Yasuno (ep 13)
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoyuki Itou
Series Composition: Yukie Sugawara
Script: Yukie Sugawara
Music: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Kugane Maruyama
Original Character Design: so-bin
Character Design: Satoshi Tasaki
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
3D Director: Yasutaka Tanaka
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Yoshio Watanabe

Art Setting:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Miho Norisue (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Color design: Yukie Noguchi
Insert Song Performance: Kiyono Yasuno (ep 13)
Insert Songs Performance: Paolo Andrea di Pietro
Theme Song Performance:
Masayoshi Ōishi (as O×T; OP)
Mayu Maeshima (ED)
[email protected] (as O×T; OP)
Satoshi Hino as Momonga/Ains Ooal Gown

Ami Koshimizu as Lakyus Alvein Dale Aindra
Emiri Katō as Aura Bella Fiora
Katsumi Chou as Ramposa III
Kei Shindou as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta
Kengo Kawanishi as Quaiesse Hazeia Quintia
Kenta Miyake as Cocytus
Kimiko Saitō as Gagaran
Kiyono Yasuno as Renner Theiere Chardelon Ryle Vaiself
Koji Yusa as Brain Unglaus
Kouji Fujiyoshi as Zanac Valleon Igana Ryle Vaiself
Mamoru Miyano as Pandora's Actor
Manaka Iwami as 11th Seat of the Black Scripture
Manami Numakura as Narberal Gamma
Masayuki Katou as Demiurge
Miyu Tomita as Tina
Ryota Ohsaka as Climb
Shigeru Chiba as Sebas Tian
Sumire Uesaka as Shalltear Bloodfallen
Takahiro Sakurai as Jircniv Rune Farlord El-Nix
Takanori Hoshino as 10th Seat of the Black Scripture
Toa Yukinari as Hilma Cygnaeus
Yasuyuki Kase as Azuth Aindra
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Philip Dayton L'Eyre Montserrat
Yumi Hara as Albedo
Yumi Uchiyama as Mare Bello Fiore
Yumiri Hanamori as Evileye

Akeno Watanabe as Hamsuke (eps 1, 4)
Akihiro Mine as Yohz (eps 6-7)
Akinori Egoshi as
Death Cavalier (ep 2)
Noble (ep 10)
Senior Staff Officer (ep 6)
Chado Horii as Keila no Södersten (ep 3)
Eri Kitamura as Scama Elbero (ep 9)
Hiroko Kiso as Munuinia Ilyslym (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Hanzo leader (ep 5)
Igor Rokerson (ep 8)
Military Affairs Bookkeeper (ep 2)
Trangealit (ep 7)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Naeura (ep 9)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Gazef Stronoff (ep 13)
Hisako Kanemoto as Lilynette Piani (ep 9)
Hisako Tōjō as Mianatalon Fuviness (ep 7)
Jin Yamanoi as Tsaindorcus Vaision (ep 11)
Jun Kasama as Nimble Arc Dale Anoch (eps 3-4)
Junichi Yanagita as Four Armaments Rogue (ep 9)
Junpei Asashina as High Priest of Earth (ep 6)
Kana Ichinose as Fith (eps 1-2, 4)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Pluton Ainzach (eps 1, 4)
Raymond Zarg Laurenson (ep 3)
Kaori Nakamura as Kilistran Denshusha (ep 7)
Kazuki Kyan as
Fan Long (ep 3)
Forgemaster (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 12)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Supreme General (ep 6)
Kenji Nomura as Olasird'arc Haylilyal (ep 7)
Kenta Sasa as
Director of Food Production (ep 6)
Prian Polson (eps 8, 11)
Kikuko Inoue as Nigredo (ep 9)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Berenice Nagua Santini (ep 3)
Kōji Ishii as Zenberu Gugu (eps 5-6)
Masaaki Ihara as
Butler (ep 2)
Governor of Caves and Mines (eps 6-7)
Noah Zweden (eps 8, 11)
Masaya Matsukaze as Pe Riyuro (ep 7)
Michitake Kikuchi as Yvon Jasna Delacroix (ep 3)
Miho Okasaki as Foire (ep 1)
Minami Hinata as
Female disciple (ep 9)
Frost Virgin (ep 13)
Misao Kobayashi as Elder (ep 6)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Gondo Firebeard (eps 5-7)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Priest of the Lord of the Wind (ep 3)
Mutsumi Tamura as Ninya (ep 6)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Four Armaments Magic Caster (ep 9)
Maximilian Oleyo Lagier (ep 3)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Merchant Guildmaster (ep 6)
Saori Ōnishi as Lumière (eps 3-4)
Satomi Arai as Pestonya Shortcake Wanko (eps 9, 13)
Setsuji Satoh as Wayne Delvin (ep 8)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Philip's father (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as Brewmaster (ep 6)
Shiro Saito as Vesture Kloff Di Laufen
Shun Horie as Headhunter Rabbit (ep 4)
Shun'ichi Maki as
Knight (ep 10)
Quagoa leader (ep 5)
Squad leader (ep 6)
Shunichi Toki as Freivalds (ep 3)
Taiki Yamashita as Olin (eps 8, 11)
Takashi Narumi as Secretary General (ep 6)
Takatora Shimada as Priest of the Lord of the Fire (ep 3)
Takaya Hashi as Fluder Paradyne (ep 4)
Takuya Kirimoto as Elias Brandt Dale Raeven (ep 13)
Tooru Sakurai as Zinedine Delan Guelfi (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Warrior King (eps 3-4)
Yōji Ueda as Osk (ep 4)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Baziwood Peshmel (eps 3-4)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Amipetif Cocco Doll (ep 11)
Yū Maeda as
Arena announcer (ep 4)
Unkei (ep 3)
Yuu Ayase as Reception Desk Lady (ep 1)
Yuuki Tamai as Dominic Ihre Partouche (ep 3)
Yūya Hirose as Hejinmal (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Background Art: Atelier Musa
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Music Production: Kadokawa
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Cris George
ADR Script: Clint Bickham

ADR Engineer: Victor Acosta
ADR Prep: John Van Doren (ep 6)
Assistant ADR Director: Dallas Reid
Assistant ADR Engineer: Jameson Outlaw
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Chris Guerrero as Momonga/Ains Ooal Gown

Aaron Campbell as Philip Dayton L'Eyre Montserrat
Ariel Graham as Tia
Austin Tindle as Jircniv Rune Farlord El-Nix
Bill Jenkins as Sebas Tian
Bryan Massey as Cocytus
Comona Lewin as Climb
Cris George as Zanac Valleon Igana Ryle Vaiself
Elizabeth Maxwell as Albedo
Felecia Angelle as Shaltear Bloodfallen
Jad Saxton as Lakyus Alvein Dale Aindra
Jeff Johnson as Demiurge
Jessica Peterson as Renner Theiere Chardelon Ryle Vaiself
Jill Harris as Aura Bella Fiora
Jo Lorio as Hilma Cygnaeus
Krystal LaPorte as Tina
Marisa Duran as 11th Seat of the Black Scripture
Matthew David Rudd as Brain Unglaus
Megan Shipman as Mare Bella Fiore
Philip Weber as Ramposa III
Steph Garrett as Evileye

Aaron Michael as Trangealit (ep 7)
Aaron Roberts as Freivalds (ep 3)
Anastasia Munoz as Narberal Gamma (ep 8)
Anthony DiMascio as Yohz (eps 6-7)
Bill Butts as Naeura (ep 9)
Bradley Gareth as Four Armaments Thief (ep 9)
Brienne Olvera as Death Cavalier (ep 2)
Brittany Lauda as Foire (ep 1)
Bruce Carey as Forge Master (ep 6)
Campbell Cooley as Warrior King (eps 3-4)
Chris Rager as Zenberu Gugu (eps 5-6)
Cody Savoie as Vianney (ep 8)
Eric Vale as Pandora's Actor (ep 1)
Heather Walker as Hamusuke (eps 1, 4)
Ian Sinclair as Amipetif Cocco Doll (ep 11)
Jamie Marchi as Pestonya Shortcake Wanko (ep 9)
Jeff Plunk as Quagoa Leader (ep 5)
Jennifer Alyx as Lumiere (eps 3-4)
Jerry Jewell as Elias Brandt Dale Raeven (ep 13)
Jordan Dash Cruz as Nimble Arc Dale Anoch (eps 3-4)
Kenny Green as Fluder Paradyne (ep 4)
Kent Williams as Pluton Ainzach (eps 1, 4)
Kristi Rothrock as Fith (eps 1-2, 4)
Lara Woodhull as Ninya (ep 6)
Lindsay Seidel as Reception Desk Lady (ep 1)
Marisa Duran as Reception Desk Lady (ep 1)
Molly Searcy as Mianatalon Fuviness (ep 7)
Natalie Van Sistine as Scama Elbero (ep 9)
Philip Annarella as Minister of Foreign Affairs (ep 9)
R Bruce Elliott as Tsaindorcus Vaision (ep 11)
Ray Hurd as Gazef Stronoff (ep 13)
Robert McCollum as Baziwood Peshmel (eps 3-4)
Tia Ballard as Entoma Vasilissa Zeta (eps 8, 13)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Disney+ (Southeast Asia)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Licensed by:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (Anime Generation)
Italian cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
Sol Leão as Cixous

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology