×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Deltora Quest (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Deltora La Busqueda (Spanish)
Deltoras Bälte (Swedish)
Deltoras Bælte (Danish)
デルトラ・クエスト (Japanese)
魔幻石之戰 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The evil Shadow Lord has taken control of the kingdom of Deltora and has driven the land and its people into misfortune and suffering. Lief, the son of a blacksmith, has just turned sixteen and is entrusted, along with his two companions Barda and Jasmine, with an important mission: to retrieve the stolen seven magical stones that once reunited within the Belt of Deltora, will bring power to the true heir of Deltora and give him the power to free the kingdom from the tyranny of the Shadow Lord. There is just one problem; the seven stones have been scattered all across Deltora and currently reside in the hands of seven wicked men who are not easily willing to give them up.
User Ratings: 106 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:6)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:13, dub:8, edit.dub:2, ?:1)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:11, dub:7, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, ?:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, edit.dub:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 384 users, rank: #2557 (of 9611)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.189 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.181, rank: #6754 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 6.067 (Decent), rank: #7033 (of 9745) (seen all: 6.78 / seen some: 6.47 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 6.232 (Decent+), rank: #5999 (of 7319)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 65
Episode titles: We have 65
Vintage:
2007-01-06 to 2008-03-29
2009-02-02 (Mexico - ZAZ Movie Pack, eps. 1-52)
2010-01-15 (Spain - Cartoon Network)
2010-03-03 (Italy)
2010-10 (USA - The Hub)
Opening Theme:
#1: "HEART☆BEAT" by MARIA (eps 1-28)
#2: "Boku no Taiyou (僕の太陽)" by AKB48 (eps 29-)
#3: "In this life ~ Tabidachi made no 3 Step" by Delta Goodrem
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sakura uta (桜唄)" by RYTHEM (eps 1-13)
#2: "Hey Now!" by COOLON (eps 14-26)
#3: "Go To Fly" by Sunbrain (eps 27-39)
#4: "Yume x Yume" by Ooyama Yurika (eps 40-)
#5: "Yubikiri Genman" by Hoi Festa
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 5
Comment:
Based on the series of childrens books of the same name by Australian author Emily Rodda.
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Deltora Quest - The Complete Series (Dub.DVD) 2014-05-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition:
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 53-65)
Mitsuru Hongo (eps 1-52)
Script:
Akira Okeya (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 13-16, 30-31
)

Kuniaki Kasahara (11 episodes
eps 17-18, 24-25, 32-33, 43, 46, 50, 58, 63
)

Masahiro Yokotani (11 episodes
eps 26-28, 38-40, 51-52, 60, 64-65
)

Mitsuru Hongo (ep 54)
Natsuko Takahashi (14 episodes
eps 10-12, 19-21, 36-37, 42, 44-45, 47, 53, 55
)

Reiko Yoshida (12 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 22-23, 29, 34-35, 41, 48-49
)

Toshimitsu Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 56-57, 59, 61-62
)

Storyboard:
Akiko Honda (4 episodes
eps 16, 24, 32, 45
)

Harumi Katayama (5 episodes
eps 27, 29, 33, 40, 47
)

Hiroyuki Nishimura
Hiroyuki Yano (4 episodes
eps 20, 53, 58, 65
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (7 episodes
eps 19, 26, 38, 42, 46, 50, 61
)

Jōji Shimura (eps 2, 23)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 56)
Masahiro Andō (ep 51)
Masakatsu Iijima (eps 11, 60)
Masato Suma (ep 62)
Mashu Itō (4 episodes
eps 30, 44, 55, 63
)

Naohito Takahashi (eps 10, 64)
Noriaki Saito (ep 6)
Shinichi Yoshino (5 episodes
eps 18, 28, 31, 43, 57
)

Shinji Satō (eps 17, 23)
Suzu Akigawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 22, 36-37, 48, 59
)

Takaaki Wada (ep 8)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 15)
Tomoko Iwasaki (ep 54)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 8)
Yumi Kamakura (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 21, 25, 34, 39, 49
)

Episode Director:
Akiko Honda (12 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 24, 28, 32, 38, 42, 45, 51, 59, 65
)

Asumi Matsumura (ep 53)
Hideki Hiroshima (ep 61)
Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 55)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 31, 43)
Jiro Fujimoto (eps 4, 8)
Jōhei Matsuura (ep 58)
Jōji Shimura (eps 23, 26)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 56)
Kiyomu Fukuda (ep 40)
Masahiko Watanabe (eps 37, 46)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 11, 20)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 5)
Mashu Itō (eps 48, 63)
Misugi Sakura (eps 57, 62)
Mitsuru Hongo
Naohito Takahashi (ep 64)
Noriaki Saito (eps 3, 6)
Shinji Satō (ep 17)
Tomoko Hiramuki (eps 33, 50, 60)
Tomoko Iwasaki (ep 54)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 15)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 34)
Yukio Okazaki (5 episodes
eps 27, 30, 36, 44, 47
)

Yumi Kamakura (11 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 12, 18, 21, 25, 35, 39, 41, 49
)

Unit Director: Naohito Takahashi (OP3)
Music: Kō Ōtani
Original story: Emily Rodda
Character Design: Hiroyuki Nishimura
Art Director: Masaru Satō
Chief Animation Director: Hiroyuki Nishimura
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (eps 27, 36, 44)
Atsushi Aono (eps 11, 20)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 43)
Chang Hwan Park (ep 34)
Chūichi Iguchi (eps 27, 36)
Gil Soo Joo (ep 44)
Hideki Takahashi (eps 2, 29)
Hideyuki Hashimoto (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 40)
Jin Won Seo (ep 34)
Kwang Seok Yang (ep 47)
Maki Uchida (ep 45)
Masahito Sawada (eps 18, 26)
Masumi Hattori (eps 9, 17, 23)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 8, 15)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 61)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 53, 58, 62)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 19, 24, 26, 33, 39, 45, 50, 60
)

Sayuri Ichiishi (ep 26)
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 55)
Takahiro Miura (eps 57, 61)
Takashi Honda (8 episodes
eps 12, 18, 25-26, 33, 38, 48, 63
)

Takashi Yokoyama (6 episodes
eps 22-23, 32, 42, 49, 59
)

Tomohiro Koyama (eps 31, 37)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (eps 41, 65)
Yang Ho Ji (ep 30)
Yasukazu Shōji (ep 46)
Yuki Nishioka (ep 54)
Yuki Terano (ep 56)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 4)
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Jun Kondo
Director of Photography: Mitsunobu Yoshida
Producer: Shinji Hara (TV Aichi)

2nd Key Animation:
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 18)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 64)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 7, 23)
Animation: Sayuri Ichiishi (ED2,5)
Animation producer: Nobuyuki Wasaki
Art Setting: Hiroshi Katō
Assistant Animation Director:
Gil Soo Joo (ep 47)
Masako Adachi (ep 37)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 42)
Takashi Honda (eps 49-51, 65)
Takashi Yokoyama (eps 35, 50-51)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (eps 51-52)
Yang Ho Ji (ep 47)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 36, 44, 47)
Assistant Episode Director: Yoshihiko Iwata (ep 56)
CG Design: Atsushi Takahashi
Clean-up Inspection: Megumi Matsuo
Color design: Miyoko Ichinose
Color setting: Megumi Matsuo
Composite Director: Tatsuki Yugiwaki
Digital Coordinator: Kenji Otake
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Editing Assistant: Ayumu Takahashi
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (eps 33, 41)
Aika Kawasaki (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 21, 38, 48, 59, 64
)

Akihiko Kudo (ep 47)
Akihito Aoki (6 episodes
eps 3, 16, 38, 41, 51, 63
)

Akiko Kawazoe (eps 53, 57, 61)
Akiko Kumada (eps 15, 31)
Akiko Yoshimoto (ep 9)
Akio Kitahara (4 episodes
eps 17, 23, 50, 63
)

Akira Inoue (eps 2, 16)
Akira Watabe (eps 57, 61)
Ami Nagata (ep 54)
An Katsuragi (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 15-16, 24
)

Asami Moromasa (eps 16, 23, 42)
Asami Shimizu (eps 39, 45)
Atsushi Kasano (eps 9, 16, 56)
Atsushi Okita (eps 37, 46, 51)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 4, 8, 15)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 14)
Azusa Kohara (eps 53, 57, 61)
Chang Su Jo (ECHO; ep 44)
Chikashi Kubota (OP 1)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 47)
Dai Wakamatsu (eps 39, 45)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 31)
Daisuke Saitō (ep 20)
Dong Gue Lee (Geum Woo; eps 30, 36)
Eiichi Asada (ep 42)
Eiki Arasato (4 episodes
eps 17, 26, 35, 48
)

Eiko Saitō (OP3)
Emi Honda (ep 47)
Emiko Abe (eps 4, 8, 15)
Emiko Endo (ep 54)
Erika Arakawa (Studio Graffiti; ep 58)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Etsuko Miura (ep 54)
Eui Shin Jung (ep 40)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 57, 61)
Futoshi Ōnami (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 22)
Gil Soo Joo (Geum Woo; eps 30, 44)
Hajime Matsuzaki (5 episodes
eps 27, 38, 42, 50, 59
)

Hajime Yoshida
Hang Su Jo (ep 30)
Hang Wong Lee (ECHO; ep 36)
Haruo Miyagawa (ep 54)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 9)
Hideki Takahashi (OP)
Hideki Terano (ep 2)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 1)
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 53, 57)
Hiroaki Hanawa (10 episodes
eps 10, 19, 24, 28, 32, 39, 41, 49, 59, 65
)

Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 23, 35)
Hiroaki Iwata (eps 23, 33, 35)
Hiroki Saitō (ep 42)
Hiroki Tsuji (5 episodes
eps 27, 30, 36, 44, 47
)

Hiromi Hata (9 episodes
eps 7, 13-14, 21, 28, 41, 51, 59, 64
)

Hiromi Ishigami (Studio Graffiti; ep 58)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 4, 8, 15)
Hiroshi Kuruo (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 39)
Hiroshige Amakasu (eps 4, 8, 15)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 54)
Hisako Tsurukubo (ep 60)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 45)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 29)
Hisayoshi Matsunaga (ep 40)
Hitoshi Miyajima (6 episodes
eps 17, 25, 33, 42, 50, 63
)

Hitoshi Tanaka (eps 2, 9)
Hwan Woong Lee (ECHO; ep 44)
Issei Hasegawa (eps 35, 41, 50)
Jae Young Jang (ECHO; eps 36, 47)
Jie Yeon Kim (ep 34)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 34)
Jong Hyun Kim (ECHO; ep 44)
Jouji Sawada (eps 53, 62)
Jun Seok Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 40)
Jung Eun Yeon (ep 34)
Junpei Fukuchi (4 episodes
eps 31, 37, 46, 50
)

Kan Terada (ep 64)
Kanako Ōyabu (6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16, 24, 32, 41
)

Kang Won Kim (ep 47)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 2, 26)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 16, 55
)

Kaoru Miura (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Kaoru Suzaki (eps 32, 39)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 56)
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 56)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 37, 43)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 23, 35, 64)
Kayoko Yabuki (ep 54)
Kazu Naka (eps 32, 39, 45)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 57)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 61)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (eps 13, 16)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 4, 8, 15)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 27)
Kazuko Nakayama
Kazuko Shibata (ep 54)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 31, 37, 43)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 43)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 38)
Keiichi Honda (eps 21, 51-52)
Keiichirō Honjō (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 20, 42
)

Keiko Nagamine (eps 53, 58, 62)
Keisuke Nitano (ep 32)
Keisuke Okada (Studio Graffiti; ep 58)
Keito Haibara (Studio Graffiti; ep 58)
Ken Mutou (eps 35, 65)
Ken'ichi Yamagata (ep 65)
Kenichirō Yamamoto (ep 56)
Kenta Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 31, 37, 46, 56
)

Kenzō Koizumi (eps 27, 30)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 34)
Kohei Yanagida (ep 29)
Kōichi Hayami (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12, 18, 22, 29, 38, 45, 63
)

Kōichi Sugitani (ep 47)
Kōichirō Kawano (ep 11)
Koji Iwaki (6 episodes
eps 9, 23, 39, 49, 60, 65
)

Kōji Kataoka (ep 45)
Kōji Miura (ep 15)
Kōta Michishita (eps 6, 14, 21)
Kou Yoshinari (OP 1)
Kouyou Kimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 55)
Kumiko Kakoi (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 53, 58, 62
)

Kwang Seok Yang (Geum Woo; ep 43)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 54)
Makoto Furuta (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 22, 26, 46)
Manabu Nii (9 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 24, 32, 39, 48, 59, 64
)

Manabu Shioda (ep 56)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 31, 37)
Mariko Kawamoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 28, 41, 51-52, 64
)

Masaaki Yamano (4 episodes
eps 43, 53, 58, 62
)

Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4)
Masahiro Aizawa (OP)
Masahiro Sunaga (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 33, 48
)

Masahito Sawada (OP)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 55)
Masako Adachi (4 episodes
eps 26, 37, 46, 50
)

Masami Abe (ep 40)
Masami Imai (4 episodes
eps 26, 35, 60, 65
)

Masanori Watanabe (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Masao Takeda (ep 27)
Masaru Shindō (ep 10)
Masaru Yoshioka
Masayuki Fujita (eps 4, 8, 61)
Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 9, 23)
Mayu Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Mayumi Tomiie (ep 56)
Megumi Yamashita (ep 60)
Miho Kawasaki (9 episodes
eps 12, 14, 19, 21, 28, 38, 45, 51, 63
)

Miki Kamada (eps 4, 8)
Miki Takahashi (ep 13)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 45)
Min Seop Shin (Geum Woo; eps 30, 36, 44)
Min Sook Kim (ep 40)
Minami Tokunaga (eps 42, 49)
Mitsuo Satō
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 12, 26)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 20)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 37)
Miwako Asahi (eps 39, 45)
Miyuki Hanawa (8 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 35, 39, 41, 49, 59
)

Miyuki Honda (ep 33)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 23, 35)
Miyuki Shimizu (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Miyuki Shinoda (ep 48)
Motoki Yagi (ep 15)
Motonori Nishibe (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 21, 28, 49, 59
)

Myoung Hun Park (ep 34)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 9, 23, 42, 55
)

Naoto Abe (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Nariyuki Takahashi (eps 48, 63)
Natsuki Inoue (Studio Graffiti; ep 58)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 6, 10, 12)
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 8, 15)
Norihiro Matsubara (OP3,ED1; eps 37, 52, 60)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 8, 15)
Osamu Nuita (ep 61)
Reiko Fujita (eps 43, 56)
Rie Saitou (ep 38)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 53, 58, 62)
Ryou Kodama (ep 63)
Sachie Sakurai (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 62)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka
Sae Hwan Han (ep 34)
San Kim (ECHO; ep 44)
Sang Ho Park (ep 47)
Satomi Kitahara (ep 53)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 2)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 20)
Sayaka Hitomi (eps 9, 16, 26)
Sayuri Ichiishi (eps 23, 26, 60)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 56)
Seo Jin Kim (ep 30)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 47)
Shie Morita (10 episodes
eps 16, 21, 24, 33, 39, 45, 50, 59, 63, 65
)

Shigenori Inami (ep 40)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 13)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 40)
Shin Tanoue (eps 27, 47)
Shinji Nagata (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 32, 48
)

Shinkirō Hattori (4 episodes
eps 32, 39, 45, 61
)

Shinpei Kamada (4 episodes
eps 10, 17, 26, 32
)

Shintaro Muraki
Shinya Suzuki
Shinya Yamada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 55)
Shiro Kudaka (ep 25)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 42, 50)
Shuji Tanaka (OP2,ED4; 17 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 21-22, 25, 28, 33, 35, 38-39, 41, 48, 51-52, 60, 65
)

Shume Matsumoto (ep 20)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Soji Ninomiya
Soo Dong Lee (ep 34)
Sung Chan Bak (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 40)
Susumu Matsunaga (5 episodes
eps 26, 31, 43, 46, 49
)

Tae Yong Yang (ep 40)
Taeko Oda (eps 53, 58, 62)
Taichi Atarashi (4 episodes
eps 9, 16, 23, 26
)

Taigorō Suzuki (ep 2)
Takahiro Shikama (OP 2; 17 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 18-19, 21-22, 25-26, 28, 33, 39, 41, 48, 50-52
)

Takahito Nakazawa (ep 54)
Takamasa Shibuya (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 19, 25, 33, 41
)

Takao Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 55)
Takaomi Higashino (eps 23, 33, 35)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 9)
Takashi Hirabayashi (8 episodes
eps 7, 9, 25-26, 33, 35, 42, 48
)

Takashi Honda (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 25, 60
)

Takashi Narikawa (eps 7, 24)
Takashi Nishikawa (ep 23)
Takashi Tsuda (eps 37, 43)
Takashi Yokoyama
Takayuki Kidou (ep 45)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 65)
Takeshi Imai (ep 64)
Takeshi Oda (eps 31, 37, 46)
Takuma Iino (eps 35, 42)
Taro Ikegami (eps 31, 37, 43)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 22
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 4, 8, 15)
Teppei Taketani (ep 37)
Teruko Kato (ep 54)
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 16, 22-23)
Tōko Nakamura (eps 53, 57, 61)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 45)
Tomohiro Kamitani (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 22
)

Tomohiro Koyama (ep 46)
Tomoki Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 26, 31, 37, 43, 50
)

Tomoko Kagawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 55)
Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Tomomi Murayama (5 episodes
eps 9, 16, 25-26, 33
)

Tomotsugu Sakakibara (4 episodes
eps 31, 37, 43, 46
)

Tomoyo Sawada (5 episodes
eps 24, 32, 39, 49, 65
)

Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 20)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (ED3; 16 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 13-14, 19, 21-22, 26, 28, 35, 41, 49, 52, 60, 65
)

Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 4, 8, 15)
Toshihiro Maeya (eps 36, 47)
Toshihisa Kaiya (OP2,ED4; 4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 22, 29
)

Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 23)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 4, 8, 15)
Tsutomu Matsūra (ep 6)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 40)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (eps 43, 58, 62)
Tsuyoshi Yasuda (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 55)
Wataru Ami (eps 53, 57, 61)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; eps 15, 31, 55)
Yang Ho Ji (Geum Woo; ep 36)
Yasue Ohno (eps 43, 46, 50)
Yasukazu Shōji (OP3; 4 episodes
eps 46, 52, 60, 64
)

Yasunori Yamaguchi (5 episodes
eps 31, 37, 43, 46, 51
)

Yasuo Muroi (ep 25)
Yō Imano (eps 3, 7)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 40)
Yōko Iizuka (eps 2, 9, 15-16)
Yoko Inoue (ep 22)
Yōko Nomura (eps 2, 16)
Yoko Sano (eps 6, 17, 28)
Yong Il Park (ep 30)
Yoshihiko Masuyama (Studio Mark; ep 55)
Yoshihiro Kawamura (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Ōsugi (ep 54)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 47)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 32)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (eps 32, 39, 48)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 55)
Yoshio Usuda (eps 2, 17)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 27, 30)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 61)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 18, 24)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 45)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 55)
Yū Endō (ep 3)
Yuichi Kurosawa (5 episodes
eps 12, 18, 24, 39, 49
)

Yūichi Nakajima (ep 54)
Yuichiro Masuda (8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 21, 25, 33, 48, 59
)

Yūichirō Yamada (ep 54)
Yūji Ikeda (OP3; 4 episodes
eps 46, 52, 60, 64
)

Yuji Nakao
Yuka Aono (ep 54)
Yuki Chika (4 episodes
eps 23, 35, 41, 51
)

Yuki Fujita (ep 56)
Yūki Hashimoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 55)
Yuki Terano (ep 56)
Yukie Fujii (eps 3, 42, 64)
Yukie Mamiya (ep 35)
Yukiko Kawakita (eps 53, 57, 61)
Yukiko Miyamoto
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 11, 53)
Yuri Inoguchi
Yuriko Nagaya (XEBEC M2; ep 5)
Yuriko Takase (ep 20)
Yūsuke Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 27, 30, 36, 44, 47
)

Yuu Nakajima (8 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 18, 25-26, 33, 41
)

Yuuko Mukai (ep 23)
Layout Supervision:
Futoshi Ōnami (ep 5)
Yuriko Nagaya (ep 5)
Monster Design: Junya Ishigaki
Music producer: Yuuji Saitou
Planning: Tarō Maki
Production Advancement:
Ichiro Matsuura (ep 1)
Production Desk:
Ichiro Matsuura (eps 3-65)
Takashi Inoue
Sound Effects: Michihiro Itō
Sound Mixing: Kaori Yamada
Sound Production:
Katsuhiro Ono
Takeshi Nishina
Special Effects: Sayo Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement: Satoshi Takebe (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Reina (OP)
Yui Niitsu (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Tattsu (OP)
Yasushi Akimoto (OP 2)
Yui Niitsu (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
AKB48 (OP2)
COOLON (ED2)
Hoi Festa (ED5)
MARIA (OP)
Rythem (ED)
Sunbrain (ED3)
Video Editing: Naoki Kanezawa
Ayahi Takagaki as Jasmine
Takashi Taniguchi as Narrator
Yūsaku Yara as Barda

Banjō Ginga as The Shadow Lord
Chigusa Ikeda as Filli
Haruhi Terada as Queen Sharn
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Jarred
Hiroshi Kamiya as Oacus
Masashi Ebara as
Fallow
Prandine
Miyako Itō as Kree
Satsuki Yukino as Anna
Yasunori Matsumoto as King Endon

Ako Mayama as Jini (eps 5, 8)
Ayahi Takagaki as Woman (ep 1)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Pete's Mother (ep 61)
Chafūrin as Gelick
Chigusa Ikeda as
Bruna
Mother (ep 1)
Ran (eps 36-37)
Chikara Ōsaka as
Customer 1 (ep 56)
Guard (ep 20)
Ivan (4 episodes
eps 31, 33, 38, 60
)

Spectator (ep 17)
Villager 1 (ep 57)
Warrior (ep 16)
Chō as Ferdinand (ep 15)
Daiki Nakamura as Jinx
Daisuke Gouri as Ikabod
Emiri Katō as Girl (ep 38)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Glock
Gō Shinomiya as
Carn Troops 3 (ep 26)
Koso Doro (eps 56, 62)
Hideyuki Umezu as Silver (ep 60)
Hirofumi Nojima as Rai (eps 9-10)
Hiroshi Naka as Fa-grin
Izumi Kikuchi as Merin
Jin Horikawa as Lucas
Junji Majima as Manus
Junko Hori as Apple Park Old lady (ep 21)
Junpei Morita as Joker
Kaho Kōda as Jasmine's Mother (eps 2-3, 29)
Kan Tanaka as Crian (ep 13)
Katsuhisa Hōki as
Oowashi (ep 51)
The Enigmatic Giant
Kaya Miyake as
Girl (ep 1)
Gla-thon
Ida (ep 30)
Ki (ep 57)
Sales Clerk (ep 56)
Zoddo (eps 36-37)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Reeah
Kazuko Kojima as Claire (ep 59)
Kazuya Kobayashi as Village Headman (ep 61)
Keiichi Sonobe as Clen (eps 24-25, 59)
Keiko Nemoto as Sandra (eps 32-33)
Kouzou Mito as Li-nan
Kurumi Mamiya as Prin
Makoto Yasumura as
Fake Lief (eps 36-37)
Roddo (eps 36-37)
Masaru Suzuki as Thief 3 (ep 60)
Masashi Hirose as Fortune Teller (ep 55)
Mitsuki Saiga as Dain
Mitsuru Ogata as The Hive
Miyako Itō as
Joanna
Sunikku (eps 36-37)
Miyuki Ichijou as Zeean
Motoko Kumai as Abel (ep 60)
Natsuki Mori as Chiru's Mother (ep 57)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Milne (eps 31, 33-35)
Noriko Shitaya as Francoise (eps 22-23)
Noriko Uemura as Min (eps 13, 51)
Rie Kugimiya as Neridah
Rio Natsuki as Elsa (ep 28)
Sachi Matsumoto as Jarred (young)
Saki Nakajima as Tira
Satsuki Yukino as Nak (eps 33-35, 60)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Prin's Mother (eps 24-25, 59)
Sayuri Yahagi as Chiru (ep 57)
Shigeru Shibuya as Fin (5 episodes
eps 31, 33-35, 60
)
Shoko Tsuda as Zara (eps 33, 38)
Shouto Kashii as Jidd (eps 5, 8)
Shōzō Iizuka as Soldeen
Takafumi Kawakami as
Grey Guard (eps 1, 4)
Guard (ep 14)
Henchman (ep 56)
Piru (eps 42-43)
Thief 2 (ep 38)
Thief 3 (ep 34)
Traveller (ep 15)
Tree Voice (ep 2)
Villager 4 (ep 57)
Warrior (ep 16)
Takako Honda as King Endon (young)
Takashi Taniguchi as
Guardian Fardeep
Old Tree Voice (ep 2)
Tott (ep 8)
Takayuki Kondō as
Captor Grey Guard (ep 20)
Carn Troops 1 (eps 26-27)
Grey Guard (eps 1, 4-5)
Guard (ep 14)
Guard Captain (ep 39)
Hott (eps 8, 22-23)
Man (ep 9)
Mosa (ep 16)
Nanion
Polypan (eps 32-35, 56)
Resistance 1 (ep 30)
Soldier (ep 13)
Spectator (ep 17)
Thief 1 (eps 38, 60)
Traveller (ep 15)
Tree Voice (ep 2)
Tesshō Genda as Goru
Tetsu Inada as Darn Squad Captain (6 episodes
eps 24, 26-27, 29, 39, 44
)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Brain Captain (eps 32-33)
Captor Grey Guard (ep 20)
Fair (eps 16-18, 56)
Noble (ep 13)
Resistance (ep 44)
Thief 2 (eps 34, 60)
Thief 3 (ep 38)
Villager 3 (ep 57)
Xan (eps 36-37)
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Jin (ep 62)
Toshiko Fujita as Thaegen
Toshiko Maeda as Simone (eps 6-7)
Tsuguo Mogami as Guy (ep 61)
Uko Tachibana as Mother Brightly (eps 15-18, 56)
Wataru Hatano as Spectator (ep 17)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Carn Troops 2 (ep 26)
Lockie (eps 32-33, 58)
Oru (ep 53)
Resistance (ep 45)
Resistance 2 (ep 30)
Thief 1 (ep 34)
Thief 4 (ep 38)
Vic (eps 36-37)
Villager 2 (ep 57)
Yuka Nishigaki as Pete (ep 61)
Yukito Souma as
Customer 2 (ep 56)
Grey Guard (ep 1)
Noble (ep 13)
Traveller (ep 15)
Tree Voice (ep 2)
Yuko Miyazaki as Mirufi (ep 59)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: OLM
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2007-01-06)
BS Japan (2007-01-14)
TV Osaka (2007-01-06)
TV Setouchi (2007-01-06)
TV Tokyo (2007-01-06)
Digital Composite: OLM
Photographer: OLM
Recording Studio: Sanpunzaka Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Ring
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer:
Yuma Sakata (DCI Los Angeles)
Producer:
Dennis Hrehoriac
Yukio Kusumoto (DCI Los Angeles)

Casting: Chinook Animation 
Casting Coordination: Alexis Baran
Creative Consultant: Stephen Hedley
Music Editing: Masako Uchiura
Re-Recording Mixing:
Derek Simpson
Keith A. Goddard
Script Adaptation: Gregory Berry
Sound Effects: Masako Uchiura
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Video Post-Production:
Ryan Smith
Sam Mynott
Tuyet Le
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Cole Howard as Lief
Laura Rushfeldt as Jasmine
Tom Edwards as Barda
Tony Valdez as
Filli
Kree

Brendan Hunter as Oacus
Chris Heward as Jarred
Glenn Howard as Giant
Jonathan Love as Steven
Michael Shepherd as Shadow Lord
Shannon Casorso as Neridah (6 episodes
eps 16-18, 39-41
)
Stewart Burdette as Fallow

Aaron Esler as Grey Guard B (eps 19-20)
Adam Hunter as
Competitors (ep 16)
Fair
Alison Wandzura as Bruna
April McGregor as
Ra-Kacharz (eps 9-11)
Thaegan
Arlen Konopaki as Dain
Brendan Hunter as Grey Guard A (eps 19-20)
Byron Close as Soldeen
Carol-Anne Day as
Gla-Thon
Sharn (young)
Carrie Schiffler as Sandra
Cheryl McMaster as Ailsa
Chris Heward as Old Tree Voice (eps 1-2)
Chris Lorincz as Endon (child)
Chris Wynters as
Lod
Reece
Dawn Harvey as Mother Brightly
Dean Galloway as Lockie
Doug De Nance as
River Queen Captain (eps 32-33)
The Hive
Doug McKeag as Glock
Ethan Cole as Endon (young)
Frank Zotter as
Doom
Gnomes (ep 28)
Glen Howard as Tot (ep 22)
Glenn Howard as
Grey Guard (ep 11)
Grey Guards
Guard (ep 5)
Ra-Kacharz (eps 9-10)
Thaegan's Children (ep 8)
Tree Voices (eps 1-2)
Jae Boucher as Girl
James Beach as Manus
Jim Elliot as Crian
Joel Crichton as Jarred (adolescent)
Jonathan Love as
Gnomes (ep 28)
James
Kevin Tokarski as
Lun (ep 22)
Tom
Kris Rundle as Anna
Lana Harwood as Nak
Leah Dubbin-Steckel as Jarred (child)
Maizun Jayoussi as Ethena
Mary-lou Drachenberg as Jasmine's Mother
Maureen Jones as
Hot
Pik
Queen Bee
Simone
Megan Malone as Tira
Michael Shepherd as
Competitors (ep 16)
Narrator
Ra-Kacharz (ep 11)
Michelle Molineux as Francoise
Michelle Warkentin as
Jin
Woman
Molly Flood as Joanna
Noah Umholtz as Reeah
Paul Hudson as Gren
Phil Fulton as Orwen
Richard Meen as Jarred (young)
Roger Rhodes as
Competitors (ep 16)
Ferdinand
Fie
Fly
Gnomes (ep 28)
Grey Guards
Guard (ep 4)
Milne
Ra-Kacharz (eps 9-10)
Thaegan's Children (ep 8)
Zan
Ryan Luhning as Ri-Nan
Steve Olson as Gellick
Stewart Burdette as
Grey Guards
Prandine
Suki Una Rae as Nak (eps 33-34)
Tony Valdez as
Chett
Competitors (ep 16)
Fa-Glin
Gnomes (ep 28)
Gorl
Guard Captain (ep 14)
Ichabod
Jod
Snik
Victor Atelevich as
Nanion
Ra-Kacharz (eps 9-10)
Wendy Morrison as Prin
English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Lief
Seung-Uk Jeong as Barda
Yun Yeojin as Jasmine

Chae-Eon Han as
Anna
Kree
Gi-Hyeung Kim as The Shadow Lord
Gwon Inji as Filli (1st Voice)
Jeom-Hui Ryu as Filli (2nd Voice)
Man-Yeong Park as Jarred
Seok-Jeong Yang as Fallow

Eui-Jin Chae as Tira
Ho-Han Yu as Tom (1st Voice)
Hyeon-Wu Lee as Manus (1st Voice)
Im Chaeheon as Rai
Ju-Chang Lee as
Manus (2nd Voice)
Tom (2nd Voice)
Myeong-Seon Lee as Thaegen
Seok-Jeong Yang as Joker
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Director: Rafael Rivera
ADR Director: Alejandro Martinez (Spain dub)
Translation:
Brenda Nava
Glòria Drudis (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Glòria Drudis (Spain dub)

Mastering: Hugo Toledo
Multimedia: Daniel Carvajal
Post- Production Director: Daniel Gutierrez
Re-Recording Mixing: Alberto Pompa
Sound Engineer: Alberto Pompa
Aitor González as Lief (Spain dub)
Fernando Hernández as Barda (Spain dub)
Irwin Daayan as Lief
Mayra Arellano as Jasmine
Sara Polo as Jasmine (Spain dub)

Alan Prieto as Marasu
Alejandro Ortega as Shadow Lord
Benjamin Rivera as
Burglar
General (ep 39)
Claudia Motta as Anna
Gabriel Ortiz as
Endon
Oacus
Gabriel Pingarron as Boat captain
Héctor Reynoso as Barda
Irwin Daayan as Lief's shadow
Javier Olguín as Dain
Jesse Conde as Fallow / Brandin
Jose Luis Orozco as Mandatary
Mario Sauret as Jarred
Maru Guerrero as Witch Thaegan
Mayra Arellano as
Shard
Witch Thaegan
Nacho Aramburu as Narrator (Spain dub)
Patricia Acevedo as
Elsa
Furansatzu
Girl
Neridah
Shard (ep 25)
Rafael Rivera as
General
Joker
Narrator

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network España (Spain - from 15 January 2010)
Cartoon Network L.A. (Latin America; Latin America)
ZAZ, MVS Multivision
Distributor: Antola Entertainment
Dubbing Studio:
ADN Studios (Mexico)
Soundub (Spain dub)
Licensed by:
Castalia Content Distribution (Latin America; expired)
THE LICENSING MACHINE (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Marzia Dal Fabbro

Dialogues: Marzia Dal Fabbro
Mixing: Valerio Brini
Fabrizio Pucci as Barda
Gabriele Lopez as Lief
Veronica Puccio as Jasmine

Daniele Raffaeli as Re Endon
Enrico Di Troia as Jarred
Luigi Ferraro as Fallow
Maura Cenciarelli as Regina Sharn
Mauro Gravina as Narration
Roberto Draghetti as Signore dell'ombra
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai Gulp (from 3 March 2010)
Dubbing: SOUND ART 23
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Tagalog cast
Lovely Mejala as Jasmine
Noel Magat as Varda
Ryan Bondoc as Lief
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: AXN Spin Poland
Polish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology