Parappa the Rapper (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Rodney A. Greenblat / Interlink Planning / Sony Creative Products Inc. / Fuji-TV•Aniplex


Alternative title:
PaRappa Rappa (Japanese)
パラッパラッパー (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Chronicles the misadventures of a rapping dog named Parappa and his very odd friends, which include a blue cat, a talking flower, and a guitar playing lamb.
User Ratings: 28 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:2)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 89 users, rank: #4130 (of 7012)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.500 (So-so−), std. dev.: 2.3979, rank: #6670 (of 7028)
Weighted mean: 4.433 (Not really good+), rank: #6727 (of 7028) (seen all: 5.86 / seen some: 4.83 / won't finish: 2.09)
Bayesian estimate: 5.411 (So-so+), rank: #5095 (of 5297)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 30
Episode titles: We have 30
Vintage: 2001-04-14 to 2001-09-29
Opening Theme:
#1: "LOVE TOGETHER" by Nona Reeves
#2: "Attitude" by Crystal Kay
Ending Theme:
#1: "SCHOOL GIRL" by BENNIE K. (eps 1-15)
#2: "Yellow Balloon (イエローバルーン Ieroo Baruun)" by Chara (eps 16-30)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Comment:
Based on the best-selling game on the Sony PlayStation.
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Sakurai
Series Composition: Yoshio Urasawa
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ED 1; eps 5, 11, 18)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (OP 1)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ED2)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ED 1)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (OP 1)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ED2)
Original Character Design: Rodney Alan Greenblat
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Animation Character Design: Takayuki Goto
Director of Photography: Miki Sakuma
Character Advisor: Kiri Matsuura
Color setting: Katsue Inoue
Editing: Makiko Asano
Key Animation:
Akiko Nagashima (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 27, 29
)

Akiko Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 23, 27, 29
)

Ako Kagiyama (ep 2)
An Katsuragi (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 26, 30
)

Chizuru Miyawaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 18, 29
)

Eiichi Endo (5 episodes
eps 12, 15-16, 19, 22
)

Eiji Ishimoto (ep 30)
Emi Sugai (ep 4)
Fumi Morita (I.G Niigata; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13-14, 25
)

Hajime Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 20, 26, 30
)

Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 28)
Hiroki Itoh (eps 23, 27, 29)
Hiroshi Itō (eps 17, 21)
Hiroshi Kosuga (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 15-16, 20, 22, 26
)

Hiroshi Oki (ep 5)
Hiroyo Izumi (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-14, 25, 29
)

Hiroyuki Imaishi (all for ED 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 19, 22)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 21)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 22, 30)
Jun Yukawa (ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (eps 20, 26, 30)
Kaori Saito (ep 30)
Kaori Takahashi (Xebec; eps 17, 21)
Katsumi Ikeda (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 30)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 17)
Keiko Ijima (eps 4, 16, 30)
Keiko Oda (ep 19)
Kenji Adachi (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 7)
Kenji Irie (ep 9)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 2)
Makoto Yoshida (ep 17)
Manabu Tanzawa (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 23, 27, 29
)

Mariko Aikawa (ep 21)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 4)
Masahiro Sato (ep 9)
Masami Suda (ep 4)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 2, 15)
Masayuki Katou (Xebec; eps 17, 21)
Michio Fukuda (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 15-16, 19-20, 22, 26, 28, 30
)

Minoru Ueda (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-14, 25, 29
)

Mitsunobu Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13-14, 25
)

Miyako Yazu (eps 1, 13-14)
Munenori Nawa (ep 4)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 30)
Naoto Hosoda (eps 8, 16)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 3)
Ryoichi Oki (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15-16, 19-20, 22, 26, 30
)

Satoshi Ishino (eps 4, 16)
Satoshi Nishimura (4 episodes
eps 10, 22, 26, 28
)

Shin Matsuo (eps 20, 26, 28)
Shingo Adachi (Xebec; ep 17)
Shinichi Tachida (eps 2, 15)
Shinji Morimoto (ep 15)
Shinsuke Hamaura (eps 13-14, 25)
Shinya Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22, 28
)

Shiro Shibata (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15-16, 20, 26, 30
)

Takahiko Yoshida (ep 3)
Takashi Honda (ep 17)
Takayuki Abe (ep 30)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 17, 21)
Takeshi Ishikawa (Xebec; eps 17, 21)
Takumi Watanabe (ep 16)
Tetsuya Imai (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 20, 26, 30
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (I.G Niigata; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13-14, 25
)

Tomoko Shimizu (ep 20)
Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 5, 11)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 16)
Tooru Ookubo (8 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 29
)

Toshiharu Kudō (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 15, 30)
Yasunori Miyazawa (OP2, ED2; eps 27, 29)
Yasutaka Kubota (7 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 18, 23, 27, 29
)

Yoshie Kawamura (eps 16, 26, 30)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 9)
Youko Satou (eps 3, 9)
Yūichi Maru (ep 9)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 21)
Yūichi Takahashi (ep 2)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 1, 7, 14)
Yuka Shibata (eps 23, 29)
Yuki Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 5, 18, 23, 27
)

Yukiko Takahashi (Xebec; ep 17)
Yukio Ebisawa (6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Yuko Kato (ep 20)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 22)
Yuriko Ishii (eps 3, 9)
Theme Song Composition: Chara (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics: Chara (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Chara (ED2)
Crystal Kay (OP2)
Nona Reeves (OP1)
Miyu Irino as PaRappa

Akio Suyama as Gruber
Masashi Ebara as BOXY BOY

Ai Iura as Gallery (ep 17)
Ai Tokunaga as Baby Bird (ep 30)
Akane Omae as Baby Bird (ep 30)
Aki Oohigashi as Child C (ep 15)
Akiko Hiramatsu as Sales clerk (ep 9)
Akiko Kobayashi as Paula
Akiko Nakagawa as Suzie (ep 21)
Akira Tomisaka as Student (ep 27)
Asako Shirakura as Student (ep 14)
Asami Imai as Child (ep 25)
Chigusa Ikeda as Waitress (ep 26)
Chika Kasahara as
Boutique Customer (ep 16)
Little Child (ep 21)
Fumitoshi Miyajima as Milkman (ep 20)
Hideyuki Umezu as Paul (ep 2)
Hiroko Oyamada as Middle-Aged Woman (ep 23)
Hironori Miyata as Man (ep 30)
Hiroshi Itoh as Student Announcer (ep 22)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Chief Roberts (ep 21)
Hisayo Mochizuki as Baby Bird (ep 30)
Isshuu Tanoue as Demongeot (ep 18)
Itsuki Kawamura as Guest/Customer (ep 19)
Jun Mizuki as Child A (ep 15)
Junko Minagawa as Mother (ep 25)
Juurouta Kosugi as Don (eps 16, 18)
Kan Tanaka as
Bank Employee (eps 6, 24)
Father/Old Man (ep 16)
Security Guard (ep 29)
Kaori Tsuji as Child B (ep 15)
Katsuya Miura as Official (ep 22)
Kayo Deguchi as Student (ep 14)
Kazumi Shimamura as Female Newscaster (ep 19)
Keiichi Sonobe as Officer Koala (eps 11, 15)
Kenta Miyake as
Company Employee (ep 16)
Newscaster (ep 20)
Rival (ep 28)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Schmidt (ep 10)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Tambourine (ep 7)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Ghost/Monster (ep 12)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Witch (ep 28)
Kouichi Nagano as
Chef (ep 25)
Father Bird (ep 30)
King (ep 5)
Kouji Sekine as Driver (ep 15)
Kumiko Higa as Ghost/Monster (ep 12)
Kumiko Yokote as Building-chan (ep 29)
Kunihiko Yasui as Papa
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Middle-aged Man (ep 13)
Kyousuke Watanabe as Student A (ep 3)
Mai Nakahara as Spectator/Bystander (ep 24)
Mariko Mukai as Dorothy (eps 2, 18)
Masaaki Tsukada as Branch Office Manager (ep 6)
Masahiro Okazaki as Staff (ep 29)
Masako Joh as Student (ep 14)
Masako Nozawa as Sister Corn (eps 1, 17)
Masashi Ogawa as Guest/Customer (ep 29)
Mayumi Niwa as Female Student (ep 22)
Mayumi Yoshida as Baby Bird (ep 30)
Mie Odagi as Old Lady (ep 23)
Mika Kanai as Sonny
Mikko as Pinto
Misato Eguchi as
Maid (ep 5)
Student (ep 3)
Miyako Tao as Little Child (ep 21)
Nanaho Katsuragi as Boutique Employee (ep 16)
Naotsugu Yoneda as Middle-Aged Man (ep 23)
Nobuo Tobita as Paddle (ep 7)
Noriko Shitaya as Gallery (ep 17)
Norio Wakamoto as King Kong Mushi (eps 19, 29)
Orine Fukushima as Miss Stew (ep 11)
Reiko Takagi as Child (ep 25)
Rie Kanda as
Gallery (ep 17)
Mother (ep 25)
Rina Nakayama as Ceitinn
Ryo Naitou as Gaster
Ryoka Yuzuki as Ghost/Monster (ep 12)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Starter (ep 22)
RYU as Mr. Onion (eps 13, 24)
Ryuuzou Ishino as King of Neighbouring Country (ep 5)
Sara Nakayama as Ann (ep 7)
Satoshi Katougi as Umpire (ep 10)
Seiko Tomoe as Mrs. Hippo (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 22, 25
)
Shinji Kawada as Policeman (ep 24)
Shouto Kashii as Man (ep 30)
Showtaro Morikubo as Jonathan (ep 21)
Soutarou Kobayashi as Guest/Customer (ep 29)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as DJ (Doberman) (ep 15)
Taisuke Yamamoto as Student (ep 27)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as
Hockey Player (ep 26)
Voice on the Phone (ep 20)
Takeharu Onishi as Principal (ep 26)
Takkou Ishimori as Santa Claus (ep 28)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Mr. BOBUJII (eps 22, 26)
Toshitaka Hirano as
Mayor (ep 20)
Pitcher (ep 10)
Toshiya Ueda as Mr. Shyman (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 19, 22, 30
)
Toshiyuki Hayase as Firefighter (ep 7)
Yasuko Kuribayashi as Little Child (ep 21)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Ghost/Monster (ep 12)
Mikazuki ("crescent moon") (ep 27)
Yoshinori Fujita as
Referee (ep 26)
Rival (ep 28)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Mr. Frog (ep 23)
Yuji Mitsuya as Takoyama-san (ep 27)
Yūji Ueda as Shop Manager (ep 25)
Yukiji as Servant Robot (ep 7)
Yuko Kaida as Female Receptionist (ep 27)
Yuko Kato as Mother Bird (ep 30)
Yuko Mizutani as Sweetie (ep 9)
Yuuichi Nagashima as Eray (ep 5)
Yuuko Tano as
Student (ep 3)
Waitress (ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation Co-production:
M.S.C
Production I.G
Xebec
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds: Ogura Kobo
In-between Check: I.G Niigata (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13-14, 25
)

Key Animation:
I.G Niigata (ep 1)
Xebec (eps 17, 21)
Original Concept: Sony Computer Entertainment
Production Assistance:
M.S.C (eps 2, 9)
Studio Live (eps 6, 12, 19)
Video Editing: Imagica

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology