Pocket Monster Side Story (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Pokémon Side Story
ポケットモンスター サイドストーリー (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Number of episodes: 18
Episode titles: We have 18
Vintage:
2002-10-15 to 2004-09-28 (Shūkan Pokémon Hōsōkyoku)
2002-12-03 (first new Side Story episode)
Official website:
Comment:
Consists of 18 newly animated episodes of Shūkan Pokémon Hōsōkyoku (週刊ポケモン放送局; Weekly Pokémon Broadcasting Station), a variety show that contains reruns of Pokémon episodes, Pokémon Side Story, and a few live-action episodes, making up 91 episodes total. The 18 new episodes made up the majority of English-dubbed Pokémon Chronicles.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kunihiko Yuyama (eps 6-7, 18)
Director:
Kunihiko Yuyama (eps 1-5)
Norihiko Sudo (eps 6-18)
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (ep 1)
Aya Matsui (ep 14)
Hideki Sonoda (eps 2, 17)
Junki Takegami (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Shinzo Fujita (ep 13)
Shoji Yonemura (eps 16, 18)
Yukiyoshi Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 11, 15
)

Storyboard:
Hatsuki Tsuji (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-10, 12-13, 16
)

Kazuya Murata (ep 3)
Norihiko Sudo (ep 5)
Satoru Iriyoshi (eps 17-18)
Yuji Asada (eps 2, 15)
Yumi Kamakura (eps 11, 14)
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 3, 13)
Masahiko Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Saburo Hashimoto (eps 6-7)
Toshiyuki Kashiyama (eps 8, 16)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 18)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Makino (ep 17)
Yuji Asada (eps 2, 15)
Yumi Kamakura (eps 11, 14)
Original Concept: Satoshi Tajiri
Character Design:
Kazuaki Moori (ep 18)
Norihiro Matsubara (eps 6-10, 16-18)
Sayuri Ichiishi (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 11-14, 16-18
)

Yuko Inoue (eps 17-18)
Art Director: Katsuyoshi Kanemura
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuaki Moori (eps 1-5)
Norihiro Matsubara (eps 6-10)
Sayuri Ichiishi (eps 11-14)
Toshiya Yamada (ep 15)
Yuko Inoue (eps 16-18)
Animation Director:
Akihiro Tamagawa (ep 15)
Akira Watanabe (eps 6-7)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Kazumi Sato (eps 4, 10, 18)
Masaaki Iwane (ep 2)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 17)
Taka Sato (ep 16)
Takayuki Shimura (eps 11, 14)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (ep 13)
Yuko Inoue (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 5)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography:
Hisao Shirai (eps 1-10, 15-17)
Takaya Mizutani (eps 11-14, 18)
Animation producer: Shukichi Kanda
Animation Supervisor: Yôichi Kotabe
Associate producer: Choji Yoshikawa
Background Art:
Akiko Hibino (Studio Jack; 11 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 12, 15-18
)

Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 9-10, 16-17)
Akiko Owaki (Studio Jack; eps 1-5, 8, 18)
Asami Imano (Studio Jack; eps 6-7)
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack; eps 6-7)
Katsuki Tochigi (Studio Jack; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 12, 14-15
)

Katsumi Takao (Studio Jack; eps 1-5, 8, 15)
Keiko Kanemura (Studio Jack; eps 6-7, 9-10)
Keiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 6-7)
Kenkichi Urata (Studio Jack; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 15-18
)

Kiyomi Kohara (Studio Jack; eps 1-5, 8, 15)
Mayumi Yokodan (Studio Jack; eps 6-7, 9-10)
Michiko Tsuji (Studio Jack; eps 11, 13)
Reiji Nishiyama (Studio Jack; eps 6-7)
Sanae Miyauchi (Studio Jack; ep 15)
Takashi Watabe (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 16-18
)

Tsuyoshi Watanabe (Studio Jack; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 12, 15-17
)

Yasutoshi Kawai (Studio Jack; eps 11-13)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Jack; eps 11-14)
Yosuke Nakamura (Studio Jack; eps 11-13)
Character Setting:
Kenji Matsushima (eps 11, 15-18)
Koji Nishino (eps 11, 15-18)
Color design:
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 5, 8, 16)
Hiroko Ikeda (eps 11-14)
Kayo Oshima (eps 2, 15)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 4)
Kouji Ootsuki (ep 3)
Kyoko Shibata (ep 17)
Naomi Suzuki (eps 6-7)
Norimichi Yoshino
Satoko Asai (ep 12)
Shizuka Kumagai (ep 18)
Tatsue Ohzeki (ep 13)
Yukiko Toida (eps 1, 9-10, 18)
Composite:
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Jun Otaki (OLM Digital; 6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital; 6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10, 15-17
)

Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; eps 6-10, 15)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 6-10, 15)
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital; 6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

Takaya Mizutani (OLM Digital; ep 3)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM Digital; ep 18)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; eps 6-10, 15)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos; eps 6-10, 15)
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital; 6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; eps 6-10, 15)
Yuki Toyonaga (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 16-17
)

Conceptual Character Artist:
Aimi Tomita (eps 11, 15-18)
Asuka Iwashita (eps 11, 15-18)
Atsuko Nishida (eps 1-18)
Hironobu Yoshida (eps 1-18)
Jun Okutani (eps 11, 15-18)
Kanako Eoh (eps 11, 15-18)
Ken Sugimori (eps 1-10, 12-14)
Motofumi Fujiwara (eps 1-18)
Muneo Saito (eps 1-18)
Rena Yoshikawa (eps 1-18)
Satoshi Ohta (eps 1-18)
Shigeki Morimoto (eps 1-18)
Takao Umino (eps 11, 15-18)
Digital Manager: Kenji Otake (eps 11-14)
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant:
Kumiko Sakamoto (ep 15)
Manabu Kamino (eps 1-4, 11-14)
Finish Animation:
Akari Matsushima (OLM Digital; ep 14)
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle; eps 5, 16)
Akiko Nogami (OLM Digital; eps 11, 13)
Atsuko Fujiwara (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Atsuko Shibata (Studio Elle; ep 8)
Ayako Miura (OLM Digital; ep 14)
Ayumi Yokoo (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Hironori Nochi (Studio Toys; eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Hitomi Suzuki (OLM Digital; eps 11, 13)
Ikue Sakamoto (Studio Elle; eps 8, 16)
Kanako Hokari (Studio Elle; ep 8)
Kayo Oshima (Studio Cockpit; eps 2, 15)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle; ep 8)
Kazumi Hasegawa (Studio Toys; eps 1, 9-10)
Kazumi Yamazaki (Studio Toys; eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Masami Shimizu (OLM Digital; eps 3, 14, 18)
Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital; ep 18)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle; eps 5, 16)
Mika Onoda (OLM Digital; ep 12)
Miki Arai (OLM Digital; eps 3, 12)
Mitsugu Takahashi (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital; 4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 18
)

Nao Sato (OLM Digital; ep 14)
Sachiko Miyagawa (Studio Toys; eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Saori Abiko (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Saori Goda (OLM Digital; ep 12)
Sari Tagawa (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Sayo Tanaka (OLM Digital; eps 11, 13)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM Digital; eps 3, 12)
Tomoki Koike (OLM Digital; ep 3)
Tomomi Edano (OLM Digital; ep 18)
Yukiko Toida (Studio Toys; ep 4)
Yumi Fujita (OLM Digital; ep 14)
Finish Check:
Aya Kawasaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 11-13, 18
)

Fumiko Tanaka (eps 5, 8, 16)
Kayo Oshima (eps 2, 15)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 4)
Kyoko Shibata (ep 17)
Naomi Suzuki (eps 6-7)
Yukiko Toida (eps 1, 9-10)
In-Between Animation:
Dai Fukuyama (eps 15, 18)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 1, 4, 11-13)
Fujika Enomoto (eps 14, 16)
Jun Kiguchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 9-12, 16, 18
)

Junko Watanabe (eps 5, 11, 14)
Junpei Fukuchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9-10, 14-15
)

Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 6-7)
Kiyomi Yamashita (eps 11, 13)
Kumi Nagai (7 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 12, 15, 18
)

Kumiko Yano (eps 6-7)
Masato Ishii (ep 18)
Miki Kuribayashi (eps 4, 8, 16)
Miyo Ōno (ep 13)
Mizuho Tajima (ep 3)
Naoki Takahashi (eps 6-7)
Naoko Okazaki (6 episodes
eps 8-10, 12-13, 15
)

Naoko Takeichi (ep 16)
Noriaki Saito (ep 17)
Shuji Tanaka (eps 6-7)
Sumika Hyaku (eps 1, 14)
Takako Uetake (eps 4-5)
Takanori Yao (eps 6-7)
Takashi Morimoto (ep 17)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 4)
Takayuki Uragami (eps 1-3)
Takeshi Ninomiya (eps 3, 8)
Tomonori Sudou (eps 1-2, 9-10)
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 16)
Torazō Ōishi (ep 17)
Toshiaki Ōhashi (eps 9-10, 15)
Yoko Kasama (ep 11)
Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 17)
Yoshito Ōta (ep 18)
Yuki Saito (eps 3-4, 14, 16)
In-Between Check:
Fujika Enomoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-11, 18
)

Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 6-7)
Noriaki Saito (eps 3, 8, 14-15)
Shinichi Murooka (eps 13, 16)
Yoko Kasama (eps 4-5, 12)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Tamagawa (ep 15)
Akiko Nakamura (eps 11, 14)
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 3)
Chizuko Iwasa (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (ep 13)
Hatsuki Tsuji (ep 4)
Hidenori Hasaka (eps 9-10)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 17)
Hiroaki Tomita (ep 13)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 6-7)
Junko Isaka (eps 11, 14)
Junko Nonaka (eps 6-7)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 8)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 18)
Kazuaki Moori (eps 1, 9-10, 12)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (eps 3, 13)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 3, 13)
Kazuma Ikeda (ep 3)
Kazumi Sato (eps 1, 12, 16)
Kazuo Tashiro (ep 18)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 6-7)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 17)
Koichi Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 12, 16
)

Koji Watanabe (ep 1)
Masaaki Iwane (eps 2, 15)
Masahiro Kurio (eps 4, 9-10)
Masami Takebuchi (eps 11, 14)
Masao Ebihara (ep 16)
Masato Sawada (ep 12)
Michiko Kudaka (ep 18)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 3)
Midori Nagaoka (eps 11, 14)
Mieko Mihashi (eps 6-7)
Miho Aoki (ep 1)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 8)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 18)
Motoaki Satou (ep 18)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 18)
Neiko Hino (ep 11)
Nozomu Abe (ep 3)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 17)
Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 4)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 13)
Seiji Okada (eps 6-7)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 3)
Shinya Suzuki (ep 13)
Shiro Kudaka (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Shuji Ono (eps 6-7)
Tadaaki Miyata (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 12, 16
)

Taka Sato (ep 12)
Takayuki Shimura (eps 11, 14)
Takayuki Uragami (ep 13)
Takumi Koyama (eps 9-10)
Tatsuya Annoura (eps 2, 15)
Tomoko Takei (ep 11)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 8)
Toshihito Hirooka (ep 5)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 2)
Yasue Ohno (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 4)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (eps 8-9)
Yoko Ono (eps 6-7)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 17)
Yoshimi Imagawa (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 16
)

Yuji Nakao (ep 8)
Yukie Harada (ep 1)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 8, 16)
Yuko Inoue (eps 1, 4, 12)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 5)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 18)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 13)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Saitō (ep 8)
Hajime Yamanoi (ep 3)
Hideyuki Kouda (eps 6-7)
Hiroki Ichikawa (ep 2)
Hiroshi Hando (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kato (eps 1, 4, 10)
Katsuhiko Tanaka (ep 17)
Kosuke Hiraoka (ep 10)
Kouji Kobayashi (ep 13)
Megumi Tanaka (ep 11)
Mizuho Koike (ep 17)
Natsuo Saitō (ep 8)
Norio Nitta (eps 10, 12)
Sawako Itoh (ep 9)
Sōshi Nakamura (ep 5)
Tetsuya Koiso (ep 17)
Tsutomu Ozeki (ep 14)
Yasuaki Fujii (ep 18)
Yasuharu Ōkouchi (eps 2, 5)
Yūichirō Hideshima (ep 16)
Production Desk:
Hajime Yamanoi (ep 18)
Haruyasu Makino (eps 11-14)
Takeshi Inoue (eps 8, 16)
Yasuharu Ōkouchi (ep 15)
Yasuteru Kamei (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 17-18
)

Production manager:
Gaku Iwasa (Team Iwasa; eps 3, 11-14)
Noriaki Iguchi (Team Iguchi; eps 8, 16)
Shouji Oota (Team Ota; eps 2, 5, 15)
Tsukasa Koitabashi (Team Koitabashi; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 17-18
)

Setting Assistance:
Hiroyuki Jinnai (eps 1-4)
Kunimi Kawamura (eps 1-4)
Takeshi Nomoto (eps 1-4)
Special Effects:
Daiki Hayashi (ep 8)
Michiko Kado (ep 16)
Naomi Suzuki (eps 6-7)
Noriyuki Ohta (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-13, 18
)

Yuji Asada (eps 2, 15)
Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara
Video Editing:
Daisuke Miyazaki (IMAGICA; eps 1-3)
Jun'ichi Masunaga (IMAGICA; ep 4)
Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA; eps 11, 13-18)
Nobuhiro Yoshinaga (IMAGICA; ep 12)
Yoshimi Higara (IMAGICA; eps 16-18)
KAORI. as Ruriri (Azurill)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Background Art:
ARTMAX (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 11-16, 18
)

K-Production (ep 12)
L-Green (eps 9-13)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 6-7)
Studio Jack (eps 1-18)
Broadcaster:
Kids Station
TV Tokyo
Composite:
OLM Digital (6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

Studio Cosmos (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10, 15-17
)

Finish Animation:
Front Line (ep 17)
OLM Digital (6 episodes
eps 3, 11-14, 18
)

SEROA (ep 17)
Studio CATS (ep 17)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 15)
Studio Elle (eps 5, 8, 16)
Studio Toys (eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 17)
In-Between Animation:
Anime Spot (eps 2, 5)
APPP (ep 11)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 2)
Dragon Production (eps 3, 13)
Front Line (eps 15, 17)
JET (ep 12)
Kino Production (eps 1, 4, 8, 17)
Last House (ep 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 15)
MI (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9-10
)

Musashino Staff (eps 1, 3, 11-14)
R.I.C (ep 16)
SEROA (ep 17)
Snow Light Staff (ep 14)
Studio CATS (ep 5)
Studio Kuma (ep 8)
Studio Mikan (ep 2)
Tama Production (ep 8)
Wombat (eps 2, 8)
Key Animation:
Seigasha (ep 16)
SEROA (ep 17)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 16)
Wombat (ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
JCF (ep 17)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 15)
Tama Production (eps 6-7)
Setting Assistance: The Pokemon Company (eps 5-18)
special effects: Marix (ep 17)
Video Editing: Imagica (eps 1-4, 11-18)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology