Legend of Basara (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Basara
Легенда о Басаре (Russian)
レジェンド オブ バサラ (Japanese)
바사라 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a small village, twins are born: a boy, Tatara, and a girl, Sarasa. The prophet Nagi declares that Tatara is the chosen one who will free Japan from the tyrannical rule of the King and his four sons. But when the ruthless Red King slays Tatara, Sarasa must take on her brother's name and responsibilities and embark on a quest to free Japan and deliver vengeance to the Red King.
User Ratings: 184 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:22, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:40, raw:2, dub:1)
 Good: 51 votes (sub:46, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:31)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 465 users, rank: #2097 (of 8480)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.125 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6618, rank: #2745 (of 8583)
Weighted mean: 7.130 (Good), rank: #2607 (of 8583) (seen all: 7.26 / seen some: 6.69 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.153 (Good), rank: #2324 (of 6513)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1998-04-02 to 1998-06-28
Opening Theme:
"Endless Loop" by Rouage
Ending Theme:
"Plumeria no Saku Basho e" ("To the Place Where Plumerias Bloom") by Nakayama Kanako
Links: We have 3
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Noburu Takamoto 
Director: Norihiro Takamoto
Series Composition: Takao Koyama
Script:
Masashi Kubota (eps 10, 12)
Takao Koyama (eps 1-8)
Yoshimichi Hosoi (eps 9, 11, 13)
Storyboard:
Akio Sakai (eps 1, 4, 7)
Harumi Tamano (eps 8, 11)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 10)
Kiyotoshi Sasano (ep 13)
Norihiro Takamoto (eps 1, 6)
Norio Kashima (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 3, 6)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 5)
Yuzo Sato (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Akio Sakai (ep 7)
Harumi Tamano (ep 11)
Katsuki Ono (ep 10) 
Katsumi Ono (ep 10)
Kiyotoshi Sasano (eps 9, 13)
Norihiro Takamoto (ep 1)
Setsuo Takase (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 3, 6)
Yorimichi Nakano (eps 2, 4)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 5)
Original creator: Yumi Tamura
Character Design: Keizō Shimizu
Art Director: Shichirō Kobayashi
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Chikako Oka (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Daiji Suzuki (eps 1, 6, 9)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 3, 6)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 13)
Junko Matsushita (ep 13)
Masao Nakata (ep 10)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 6)
Sound Director: Tsuyoshi Takahashi
Director of Photography: Hisao Ishii
Animation producer: Koji Iwakawa
Background Art:
Chieko Nakamura (eps 3-5)
Emiko Satoh (eps 3-13)
Hideki Nakamura (eps 6-13)
Katsumi Akimoto (eps 3-13)
Kenji Kato (eps 1-13)
Rie Oda (eps 6-13)
Shu Imai (eps 1-13)
Chief Producer: Takumi Ogawa
Color Coordination:
Etsuro Kihara (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Kyoko Shibata (ep 10)
Sachiko Takaishi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Color design: Mineko Takaishi
Editing:
Yasue Funami (Jay Film)
Yoko Kobayashi (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Nagumo (eps 5, 8, 11)
Daisuke Shimada (ep 1)
Eriko Murakami (ep 5)
Fuminori Kawamura (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Hidemi Watanabe
Hisako Sato (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Jun Shishido
Kunisu Watanabe (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Kyouko Yasuda (eps 5, 8, 11)
Marie Tagashira (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masayo Hanaoka (ep 5)
Mayumi Tamura (ep 3)
Mikako Yokoyama (eps 1, 3, 6, 9)
Mitsuko Taniguchi (ep 5)
Rumi Miyata (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Takaharu Kobayashi
In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Shirakawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 2)
Junko Yamanaka (eps 5, 8, 11)
Noriko Gotou (eps 3, 6, 13)
Key Animation:
Aki Tsunaki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Chikako Takahashi
Chiyoko Takahashi (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Daisuke Agata (eps 9, 13)
Daisuke Shimada (eps 6, 9)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 1)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 1, 3)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 1)
Hideki Fukushima (ep 10)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 3)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 10)
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 5-6, 9, 13)
Hiromi Yokoyama (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 4, 7)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 4)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 9)
Junko Matsushita (eps 5-6, 9, 13)
Junko Yamanaka (eps 5, 8, 11)
Kazuki Miura (ep 10)
Kazuo Watanabe (ep 12)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 5)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 13)
Kimiko Tamai (eps 4, 7, 12)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 3, 10)
Koichi Hoshino (eps 8, 11)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 10)
Maki Fujioka (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 6, 9, 13)
Masao Nakata (ep 10)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 3)
Masato Kato (eps 9, 13)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 8)
Mikio Fujiwara (eps 9, 13)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
Motoaki Satou (eps 7, 12)
Motoki Yagi (ep 10)
Motoko Hiraishi (eps 6, 9)
Nanae Morita (ep 11)
Noriko Gotou (eps 6, 13)
Noriko Tejima (eps 5, 8, 11)
Satoshi Ohsawa (eps 6, 9)
Seizo Toma (ep 6)
Shinobu Tagashira (eps 5, 8, 11)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 13)
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 13
)

Shizuo Kawai (ep 10)
Shogo Morishita (ep 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 6, 9, 13)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 10)
Takaaki Wada (ep 1)
Takashi Kagawa (ep 3)
Takashi Suzuki (ep 3)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 13)
Terumi Muto (ep 2)
Tomoko Hirota (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Tomoko Isomura (eps 5, 8)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 13)
Toshiaki Kogawa (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Toshiharu Sato (ep 4)
Yoko Sakurai (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Taura (eps 1, 9)
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Yuichiro Araki (ep 3)
Yukio Segami (eps 1, 6, 9)
Literature Setting: Masanobu Arakawa
Planning:
Masaaki Motomura
Yoshiaki Tsujimoto (Shogakukan)
Production manager: Kazunobu Iwami
Recording Adjustment: Yasunori Ebina
Scenario Cooperation: Brother Noppo
Series Concept: Takao Koyama
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Producer: Kouichi Iizuka
Special Effects:
Etsuro Kihara (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Masahiro Murakami (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 13
)

Yūji Okajima (eps 5, 8, 11)
Sub-Character Design:
Aki Tsunaki
Megumi Kadonosono
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akira Nishihira (OP)
Kanako Nakayama (ED)
Masahide Sakuma (ED)
ROUAGE (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kanako Nakayama (ED)
Rika (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kanako Nakayama (ED)
Kazushi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kanako Nakayama (ED)
ROUAGE (OP)
Akiko Kimura as Sarasa

Jūrōta Kosugi as Shido
Kaneto Shiozawa as Ageha
Kazuhiko Inoue as Shuri
Nozomu Sasaki as Asagi

Ai Satou as Makoto's mother
Akiko Okamoto as
Child (eps 2, 5)
Maidservant (ep 11)
Troupe member (ep 4)
Villager (ep 1)
Akimitsu Takase as
Man (eps 5, 12)
Merchant (ep 4)
Pirate (ep 8)
Red Army soldier (eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Suou villager (eps 9, 11)
Traveller (ep 7)
Villager (ep 1)
Akio Ohtsuka as Khazan
Akira Ishida as Tatara
Barry Gjerde as European Federation captain (ep 9)
Dai Matsumoto as Servo (eps 12-13)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Sarasa's father
Hidenari Ugaki as Matsumushi (ep 12)
Hiro Yuuki as Hayato
Hiroko Nishi as Old woman (ep 7)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Blue King
Ian MacDougall as European Federation aide (ep 9)
Ikue Ōtani as
Makoto
Mario
Jin Horikawa as
Man (ep 5)
Pirate (eps 7-9)
Red Army captain (ep 6)
Red Army soldier (eps 2-4, 10)
Seiran citizen (ep 13)
Suou villager (ep 11)
Ultramarine guard member (ep 12)
Villager (ep 1)
Jin Yamanoi as Sakaki
Kaori Yamagata as Chacha
Katsuhisa Houki as
Matsushiro (ep 10)
Shōjō clan eldest son (ep 9)
Kazue Komiya as Madame Butterfly
Kazuhiro Nakata as Matsuragi (ep 10)
Kazuko Suzuki as Hayato's mother 
Kenichi Ogata as Ashov
Kenji Nomura as
Messenger (ep 4)
Pirate (eps 8-9)
Red Army soldier (eps 2-3, 10)
Rōnin (ep 6)
Seiran citizen (ep 13)
Ultramarine guard member (ep 12)
Villager (ep 1)
Kentaro Ito as Shuri (young; eps 1, 7)
Kōji Ishii as
Marquis (ep 13)
Zaki
Kouichi Toochika as Sagano Tsuzuki (ep 10)
Masaaki Tsukada as Elder
Masuo Amada as Tsukishiro (eps 10-11)
Michiko Neya as Yunoka
Mie Sonozaki as
Child (ep 2)
Maidservant (ep 11)
Shinbashi
Shuri (child; ep 7)
Villager (ep 1)
Mika Doi as Chihaya
Noriko Suzuki as
Child (eps 2, 5)
Hayato's mother (ep 6)
Maidservant (ep 11)
Rin Mizuhara as Old woman (ep 5)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Old woman (eps 3, 11)
Sho Hayami as Nagi
Susumu Chiba as
Hisha
Man (ep 5)
Pirate (ep 7)
Red Army soldier (eps 9-10)
Suou villager (ep 11)
Troupe member (ep 4)
Tesshō Genda as Kakujii
Tohru Furusawa as Iron Mask
Yorie Terauchi as Senju's mother
Yū Shimaka as
Shōjō clan second son (ep 9)
Shōjō clan third son (ep 8)
Yūichi Nagashima as Shōjō clan fourth son (eps 8-9)
Yuka Imai as
Child (ep 2)
Seiran citizen (ep 13)
Shenju
Yurie Terauchi as Shenju's mother 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Rashou
Japanese companies
Animation Production: KSS
Background Art: Kobayashi Production
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
E-cho (ep 10)
Hanjin Animation (eps 3, 9)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Jiwoo Production (eps 3, 9)
K-Production (ep 10)
Pak Production (ep 2)
Sam Won (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Shin Young (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Studio CATS (ep 10)
Studio Peacock (ep 10)
Studio Pokke (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Sung San Production (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Anime House (ep 13)
Chaos Project (ep 13)
E&G Films (ep 13)
E-cho (ep 10)
Hanjin Animation (ep 9)
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 6, 9, 13)
J.C. Staff (ep 13)
Jiwoo Production (ep 9)
K-Production (ep 10)
Kino Production (ep 13)
Plum (ep 13)
Sam Won (eps 4, 7, 12)
Shin Young (eps 4, 7, 12)
Studio CATS (ep 10)
Studio D-Volt (ep 3)
Studio March (eps 1, 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 10)
Yumeta Company (eps 5, 8, 11)
Key Animation:
Samtack (ep 6)
Seoul Movie (eps 4, 7, 12)
Studio March (eps 1, 13)
Yumeta Company (eps 8, 11)
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Sound Production: KSS
Titles: Maki Production
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Mi-Suk Jeong as Sarasa

Dong-Gyun Yu as Asagi
Jae-Yong Lee as Ageha
Park Giryang as Shuri

Hyeon-Gyeong Jeong as Shenju
Ja-Hyeong Gu as
Nagi
Zaki
Jeon Inbae as Kakujii
Lee Hyangsuk as
Hayato
Tatara
Lee Jinhwa as Chacha
Seong-Wung Sa as Ashov
Korean companies
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor:
ACOG
OVA Films
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology