×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ひだまりスケッチ×ハニカム (Japanese)
Themes: iyashikei
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: At Hidamari Apartments, famous for being a gathering place for weirdos, art student Yuno is surrounded by heartwarming friends of Yamabuki High School. While still getting used to bumping into bizarre and chaotic situations every day, Yuno starts chasing her dreams step by step.
User Ratings: 118 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Excellent: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:40, dub:2)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:21, raw:1)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 211 users, rank: #3728 (of 9581)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.034 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2138, rank: #543 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 8.064 (Very good), rank: #473 (of 9703) (seen all: 8.06)
Bayesian estimate: 8.002 (Very good), rank: #373 (of 7286)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-10-04 to 2012-12-20
Opening Theme:
"Open Canvas" by Kana Asumi, Kaori Mizuhashi, Yuko Goto, Ryoko Shintani, Chiaki Omigawa, and Hitomi Harada
Ending Theme:
"Yume-Gumo" by marble
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Hidamari Sketch - Picture Perfect Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2019-11-19 (from $54.95)
    Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb - Complete Collection [Season 4] (Sub.Blu-ray) 2017-08-08 (from $22.95)
DVD (Region 1)
    Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb - Complete Collection [Season 4] (Sub.DVD) 2015-11-03 (from $21.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yuki Yase
Director: Akiyuki Simbo
Series Composition:
Miku Ōshima
Nahoko Hasegawa
Script:
Miku Ōshima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Nahoko Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11
)

Storyboard:
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 5)
Mitsuru Sasaki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-9, 11
)

Naoyuki Tatsuwa (eps 1-2)
Shinichi Omata (ep 10)
Yuki Yase (ED; eps 6, 12)
Episode Director:
Hitomi Ezoe (eps 5, 11)
Kouta Okuno (eps 7, 10)
Naoki Murata (ep 4)
Shunsuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 8)
Yoshito Mikamo (ep 2)
Yuki Yase (eps 1, 12)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 9)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 6)
Unit Director: Yuki Yase (OP; ED)
Music: Tomoki Kikuya
Original creator: Ume Aoki
Character Design: Yoshiaki Itō
Art Director: Hisaharu Iijima
Chief Animation Director:
Miyako Nishida
Yoshiaki Itō
Animation Director:
Akihito Asai (ep 2)
Akiko Toyoda (ep 8)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 2, 8, 10)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 4)
Emi Honda (eps 5, 11)
Hatsue Nakayama (ED; ep 12)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 8)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 12
)

Maki Inada (ep 3)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 10)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 11)
Michinori Shiga (ep 4)
Miho Tanaka (ep 7)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 10)
Miyako Nishida (eps 1, 12)
Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 6, 8)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 2, 6, 8)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 11)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Tamako Miyanishi (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Itō (OP; ep 12)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Rei Egami
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 3)
Akinou Kojima (eps 8-9)
Chie Tanaka (ep 1)
Eriko Miwa (ep 8)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 2)
Kanako Baba (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Hara (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 4, 9)
Misako Izumi (ep 12)
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 6)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 1, 6, 9)
Naoaki Shibuta (ep 7)
Naoto Kōno (ep 3)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 8)
Rie Kaneko (ep 3)
Rina Takenawa (ep 3)
Rutarō (ep 3)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 3)
Shigenori Inami (eps 3, 9)
Shōko Yakita (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Shōma Ōno (ep 5)
Shusuke Morita (ep 3)
Sōichi Honda (eps 9, 12)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 1)
Tetsurō Yamada (ep 3)
Yasue Katori (eps 5-6)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 3)
Yōichirō Katayama (eps 3-4, 6, 12)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 9)
Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 1-3, 5)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 1, 6)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 3)
Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 4)
Animation Assistant: Kenta Nagaya (ep 7)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 2)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 7)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (ep 7)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 2)
Assistant Episode Director:
Shunsuke Ishikawa (ep 9)
Taichi Atarashi (ep 7)
Assistant producer:
Manami Kita
Miku Ōshima
Assistant Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Background Art:
Asami Ogura (Ryubido)
Katsuki Matsumoto (Ryubido)
Kazuaki Itō (Ryubido)
Naoki Isogai (Ryubido)
Ryousuke Asakura (Ryubido)
Shin Maeda (Ryubido)
Tomomi Ōmura (Ryubido)
Yuka Yamauchi (Ryubido)
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryubido)
Yūya Yoshiyama (Ryubido)
Color design: Izumi Takizawa
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Ending Illustrations:
Afro (ep 7)
Ayumu Kasuga (ep 11)
Chima Sazanami (ep 5)
Ken Kurogane (ep 9)
Koi (ep 8)
Maiko Ogawa (ep 6)
Makoto Kawai (ep 2)
Niwa (ep 1)
Rui Tamati (ep 10)
Tsubomi Hanabana (ep 4)
Ume Aoki (ep 12)
Yui Hara (ep 3)
Finish Animation Assistance:
Asami Maruyama (ep 11)
Nanako Okazaki (ep 11)
Finish Check: Rieko Ishii
In-Between Check: Yutaka Sugiura
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 10)
Akihisa Takano (ep 8)
Akihito Asai (ep 12)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 1)
Akio Kitahara (ep 4)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 10)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 1)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 4)
Atsushi Usui (eps 5, 11)
Aya Maeda (eps 5, 11)
Ayako Ito (eps 5, 11)
Ayako Nozawa (eps 2, 6)
Ayano Uejima (ep 7)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 10)
Ayumu Ishidatami (ep 5)
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 7)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 2)
Chinami Shibata (ep 7)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 7)
Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 1-3)
Daiji Kamei (ep 10)
Daiki Tsuboi (ep 7)
Emi Honda (ep 11)
Eri Satou (ep 10)
Etsushi Mori (ep 10)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 1)
Gakushi Maeda (ED)
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP)
Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 11)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 7)
Hiroki Saitō (ep 7)
Hiroki Yamamura (OP)
Hiromichi Ochinanokuni (ep 3)
Hiroya Iijima (ED)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 3)
Jun Yamazaki (ep 3)
Jung Nam Kim (ep 4)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Kanako Abe (eps 2, 8)
Kaori Tanazawa (eps 3, 6)
Kaori Yamada (ep 7)
Kaori Yamazaki (eps 3, 6)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 10)
Kazuki Kitamura (ep 4)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 4)
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 2, 8)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ED; eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Ken Sugita (ep 5)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 10)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 9)
Kenji Kanie (ep 4)
Kenta Nagaya (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12
)

Kentarō Kikuchi (ep 7)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 9)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 2, 6)
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 1, 12)
Kyoko Kametani (OP)
Maki Sawai (ep 11)
Makiazu Ito (ep 6)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 5)
Mariko Fukita (ep 10)
Masaaki Sakurai (OP)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 4)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 4)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 7)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 4)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 7)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 5, 11)
Masayuki Katou (ep 8)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (eps 5, 11)
Miho Ayabe (OP; eps 1-3, 8)
Miki Nakatani (ep 7)
Miki Nonaka (ep 7)
Misa Kubota (ep 7)
Misako Izumi (OP; eps 1-2, 9)
Mitsuhiro Iida (eps 5, 11)
Mitsuru Sasaki (ep 9)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 5)
Miyako Nishida (OP; eps 1, 3, 12)
Motoaki Satou (eps 5, 11)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 4)
Naohiro Samata (ep 4)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (ep 5)
Nobuki Nakamura (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 8)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 11)
Noriko Ōzeki (ep 1)
Nozomi Ushijima (OP)
Rie Kaneko (ep 6)
Rie Nakajima (ep 8)
Rui Kondou (ep 10)
Rutarō (ep 9)
Ryo Imamura (eps 6, 12)
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 8)
Ryōsuke Tanigawa (eps 5, 11)
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 7)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 5, 11)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 12)
Saburo Takada (ep 10)
Sae Kawasaki (ep 7)
Sanae Ikeda (ep 4)
Sawako Shigematsu (OP; ep 2)
Sayaka Yumoto (ep 7)
Sayuri Sakimoto (eps 3, 6, 12)
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 9)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 1)
Shigeki Sato (ep 10)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 11)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 6)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 1)
Shinobu Nishiyama (OP; ep 12)
Shinya Tateyama (ep 6)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 7)
Shōji Yamada (ep 7)
Shōko Yakita (eps 8-9, 12)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 2, 12)
Shōta Iwasaki (OP)
Shuichi Hara (ep 9)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 5)
Shun Nishitani (ep 7)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 8-9)
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 7)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 1, 6)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 7)
Shuuji Miyazaki (OP)
Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 8, 10)
Soji Ninomiya (ED; ep 12)
Sotaro Shiraishi (ep 7)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 5, 11)
Takaaki Wada (OP)
Takana Ioka (ep 9)
Takao Ozone (ep 8)
Takashi Shiokawa (OP)
Takashi Ueno (eps 5, 11)
Takato Fukuyama (eps 9, 12)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 2)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 4)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 10)
Takurō Naka (ep 10)
Tamako Miyanishi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Tatsuya Abe (ep 8)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 10)
Teruko Takeshima (ep 8)
Teruo Takahashi (eps 6, 8)
Tetsurō Yamada (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 5)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 9)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 7)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 11)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 8)
Toshimitsu Sakamoto (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 9, 12)
Tsutomu Shibutani (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Yasue Katori (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 12
)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 4)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 7)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 10)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Yōichirō Katayama (ep 9)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 7)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 10)
Yōko Naeki (ep 4)
Yōko Nomura (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yoshiaki Itō (OP)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 7)
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 2, 8)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 2)
Yoshito Matsunaga (eps 3, 6)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Yōsuke Aburaya (eps 8-9)
Yū Kobayashi (eps 5, 11)
Yū Komatsu (ep 7)
Yui Kusakabe (ep 11)
Yui Ōsone (ep 11)
Yūichi Namiki (ep 10)
Yūichirō Yamada (ep 3)
Yūji Yanase (ep 4)
Yūki Hara (ep 1)
Yūki Iwai (OP; ep 8)
Yūki Washio (ep 7)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 9)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 1, 6)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 7)
Yuri Takayoshi (ep 7)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 8, 12)
Yusako Minami (ep 11)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 11)
Yūya Geshi (ep 9)
Literature Production: Maho Nishibe
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Photography:
Gae Won Heo (Studio Elle)
Haruna Yoshioka (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Junko Sakai (Studio Elle)
Ken Sōshi (Studio Elle)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Elle)
Naoki Etō (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shouhei Uchimura (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio Elle)
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle)
Production Advancement:
Kōichi Yasuda (eps 1, 6, 12)
Satoshi Aikō (ep 10)
Satoshi Kaizawa (eps 5, 11)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 9)
Sora Furukawa (ep 4)
Takashi Komatsu (ep 7)
Yōhei Endō (eps 2, 8)
Yuki Komada (ep 3)
Production Assistant: Shigeyuki Amemiya
Production Desk: Hitoshi Fujikawa
Production manager: Kimihito Tagami
Publicity Producer: Yūma Takahashi
Recording: Kaoru Ninzaki
Recording Assistant: Hiroyuki Satō
Setting Production: Shōhei Fujita
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Minako Ōsawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
a-bee (OP)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
micco (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
micco (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Chiaki Omigawa (OP)
Hitomi Harada (OP)
Kana Asumi (OP)
Kaori Mizuhashi (OP)
marble (ED)
Ryoko Shintani (OP)
Yuko Goto (OP)
Web Design: Akiko Noguchi
Chiaki Omigawa as Nazuna
Hitomi Harada as Nori
Kana Asumi as Yuno
Kaori Mizuhashi as Miyako
Yuko Goto as Hiro

Chō as Principal
Misato Fukuen as Natsume
Miyu Matsuki as Yoshinoya-sensei
Miyuki Sawashiro as Landlady
Rie Kugimiya as Chika
Ume Aoki as Ume-sensei

Anri Katsu as Sawamatsu-san (eps 5-6)
Chiaki Shimogama as Natsume's friend B (eps 1, 12)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Julie (ep 8)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Terry (ep 10)
Emi Yamamoto as Girl B (eps 1-2)
Hiro Nakajima as Kento-kun (ep 11)
Hiro Shimono as Romeo (ep 8)
Hitomi Nabatame as Andō-san (ep 3)
Kana Katayama as Minaguchi-sensei (ep 4)
Karin Yamaguchi as Ikezawa-sensei (eps 4, 7)
Kazuo Oka as God (ep 12)
Kento Fujinuma as Alex (ep 10)
Kiyoka Matsu as Girl C (eps 1-2)
Mai Nakahara as Arisawa-sempai (eps 7-8)
Makoto Furukawa as Yoshio (ep 12)
Mana Hirata as Girl A (eps 1-2)
Masaaki Yano as Mummy (eps 8, 11)
Masaya Takatsuka as Newscaster (ep 7)
Michiko Neya as Yuno's Mother (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Miku Ozaki as Natsume's friend A (eps 1, 12)
Misato Fukuen as Nakayama (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 11
)
Miyu Irino as Yoshinoya-sensei's younger brother (ep 11)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Mami (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 11
)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Kuwahara-sensei (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10
)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Kurushi (ep 4)
Nazuna's father (ep 5)
Noriko Aoki as Bus guide (ep 2)
Risa Hayamizu as Ayano (ep 1)
Saori Gotō as Nazuna's mother (ep 5)
Satomi Arai as Uguisudani-sensei (ep 7)
Takahiro Miyake as Atsushi (ep 4)
Takahiro Mizushima as Yuno's father (eps 7-8, 12)
Takuma Terashima as Mashiko-sensei (eps 4, 7)
Tooru Sakurai as Store clerk (ep 2)
Toshinari Fukamachi as Franken (eps 8, 11)
Yōji Ueda as Host (ep 1)
Yūichi Iguchi as
Clerk (ep 8)
Host (eps 5-6)
Newscaster (ep 3)
Yuiko Tatsumi as
Arisawa's friend (ep 8)
Cafeteria lady (ep 7)
Female student A (ep 6)
Female teacher (ep 10)
Girl D (ep 2)
Yūko Maruyama as Old lady clerk (ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Neox (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Studio Analog (ep 6)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Backgrounds: Ryūbidō
Finish Animation:
A-Line (ep 5)
Ace Company (ep 10)
AI (ep 10)
Artemis (ep 5)
Big Owl (ep 4)
CL Corporation (ep 10)
DIGITAL@SHAFT
diomedéa (ep 5)
drop (ep 5)
Hayashi (ep 4)
Hitogumi (ep 5)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
Jinbun (ep 10)
Jizanci (ep 5)
Jumondo (ep 4)
PEACE (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 5)
Ace Company (ep 7)
AI (ep 6)
Axis (ep 7)
BEEP (ep 11)
Big Owl (ep 4)
CL Corporation (ep 10)
diomedéa (ep 5)
drop (ep 7)
Hayashi (ep 4)
Hitogumi (ep 5)
ingresA (ep 5)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
Jinbun (ep 10)
Jizanci (ep 5)
Jumondo (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 6)
PEACE (ep 4)
Risheng Animation (ep 7)
SHAFT
Studio Live (ep 5)
Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
ingresA (ep 11)
Jizanci (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Satelight (eps 5, 11)
Studio Analog (ep 2)
Studio Create (eps 4-5, 11)
Studio Neun (ep 10)
Music Production: Lantis
Production Assistance:
AXsiZ (eps 4, 10)
Satelight (eps 5, 11)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Grooove
Video Editing: Sony PCL
Web Radio: Lantis NetRadio
English staff
English cast
Translation: Jackie McClure
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford (Home Video)

Blu-Ray Menu Design: Larry Koteff
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Coordination: Janice Williams (Home Video)
Production manager:
Joey Goubeaud
Luke Patterson (DVD)
Son Phan Le (Blu-ray)
Subtitling: Christopher Williams
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Anime on Demand (UK & Eire)
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production:
Sentai Studios (Picture Perfect Collection)
Seraphim Digital

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology