GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Tohru Fujisawa • KODANSHA • Fuji TV • SME Visual Works • Studio Pierrot


Alternative title:
El Gran Profesor Onizuka (Spanish)
Great Teacher Onizuka
Крутой учитель Онизука (Russian)
المعلم العظيم أونيزوكا (Arabic)
グレート・ティーチャー・オニヅカ (Japanese)
麻辣教師GTO (Chinese (Taiwan))
반항하지마 (Korean)
Genres: comedy, drama
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Onizuka Eikichi is an ex-bike gang leader who has but one goal, to become the greatest teacher. While doing his teaching internship as part of his studies to become a qualified teacher, he ends up in a delinquent class and learns of the possibility and necessity of the power and respect gained from one's students. Due to a mishap, after graduating, he gets a job at a prestigious private school to handle their 'problem class' that made the past few teachers quit. He must now handle a different kind of trouble when the trouble-makers include some of the smartest kids in Japan who prefer a more "intellectual approach" to torturing their teacher. Onizuka must slowly win his students over and deal with their distrust and hatred towards teachers and adults while handling the distrust of his fellow teachers who feel him unworthy of being a teacher.
User Ratings: 4235 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1318 votes (sub:923, dub:297, ?:10, raw:7, Eng:2, edit.dub:1, others:78
37 Spanish subtitled
10 Portuguese subtitled
5 German subtitled
5 Italian dubbed
5 Russian subtitled
4 French dubbed
3 Polish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 French edited dub
1 Italian edited dub
1 Polish edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1424 votes (sub:993, dub:336, ?:12, raw:5, others:78
38 Spanish subtitled
8 Russian subtitled
7 Italian dubbed
6 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian dubbed
4 Polish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Very good: 824 votes (sub:583, dub:183, raw:7, ?:5, others:46
15 Spanish subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
6 French subtitled
6 Italian dubbed
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 French dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 386 votes (sub:265, dub:98, raw:5, edit.dub:1, others:17
10 Spanish subtitled
5 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 151 votes (sub:106, dub:29, raw:2, ?:2, others:12
3 French subtitled
2 French dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:41, dub:10, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:20, dub:6, raw:1)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:5)
 Bad: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:2, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 7395 users, rank: #76 (of 8550)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.663 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4167, rank: #107 (of 8654)
Weighted mean: 8.555 (Excellent−), rank: #121 (of 8654) (seen all: 8.75 / seen some: 7.47 / won't finish: 5.47)
Bayesian estimate: 8.552 (Excellent−), rank: #51 (of 6540)
Running time: 27 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 43
Episode titles: We have 43
Vintage:
1999-06-30 to 2000-09-24
2003-01-07 to 2004-03-16 (Italy)
2003-11-03 to 2004-01-01 (USA)
2004-08-30 to 2004-11-02 (France)
2005-01-02 (Philippines, GMA-7)
Release dates: We have 23
Opening Theme:
#1: "Driver's High" by L'Arc~en~Ciel (eps 01-16)
#2: "Hitori No Yoru" by Porno Graffiti (eps 17-43)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Last Piece" by Kirari (eps 01-16)
#2: "Shizuku" by Miwaku Okuda (eps 17-33)
#3: "Cherished Memories" by Hong Kong Knife (eps 34-43)
#4: "Driver's High" by L'Arc~en~Ciel
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 12
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 3
Reviews:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-24 (from $59.96)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Great Teacher Onizuka (DVD 1) 2002-03-19
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - The Bully (DVD 2) 2002-05-21
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Outcasts (DVD 3) 2002-06-18 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - The Test (DVD 4) 2002-09-24 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Betrayal (DVD 5) 2002-11-12 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Holy Forest (DVD 6) 2003-01-14
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Showbiz (DVD 7) 2003-05-27 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Transformations (DVD 8) 2003-05-13 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Fieldtrips (DVD 9) 2003-07-15
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Accusations (DVD 10) 2003-09-16 (from $23.99)
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - 1st Semester (DVD box 1) 2007-09-18
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - 2nd Semester (DVD box 2) 2007-10-30
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Box Set 1 (DVD 1-5) 2003-12-02
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Box Set 2 (DVD 6-10) 2004-10-12
Soundtrack
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka Soundtrack CD (OST 1) 2002-09-17
VHS
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Great Teacher Onizuka (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-03-19
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - The Bully (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-05-21
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Outcasts (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-06-18
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - The Test (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-09-24
    GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - Betrayal (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-11-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Script:
Masashi Sogo (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10-11, 21-22, 31-33, 36, 39, 42-43
)

Ryota Yamaguchi (9 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 23-24, 30, 34, 40-41
)

Satoru Nishizono (9 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 16-19, 27-28
)

Yoshiyuki Suga (12 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 14-15, 20, 25-26, 29, 35, 37-38
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 17, 23, 32, 38
)

Hajime Higashino (eps 11, 36)
Hayato Date (eps 3, 8, 16)
Hideaki Hisashi (ep 27)
Hidehito Ueda (4 episodes
eps 10, 19, 28, 40
)

Hiroyuki Ishido (ep 6)
Johei Matsuura (ep 37)
Kazunori Mizuno (5 episodes
eps 14, 21-22, 33, 41
)

Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 2)
Naoyasu Habu (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 25, 35
)

Noriyuki Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 34, 42-43
)

Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 30, 39)
Shigenori Kageyama (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 15, 20, 24, 26, 31
)

Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2; ep 29)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Enomoto (5 episodes
eps 7, 17, 23, 32, 38
)

Hayato Date (eps 3, 8)
Hideaki Hisashi (ep 27)
Hiroto Kato (eps 10, 19, 28)
Hiroyuki Ishido (eps 6, 15, 29)
Hisashi Okesawa (ep 2)
Kazunori Mizuno (4 episodes
eps 14, 22, 33, 41
)

Naoyasu Habu (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 18, 25, 35, 40
)

Noriyuki Abe (eps 1, 43)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 36)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (6 episodes
eps 16, 21, 24, 30, 39, 42
)

Tomio Yamauchi (ep 4)
Yoshinori Odaka (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Yutaka Kagawa (eps 11, 34)
Unit Director:
Jun Kamiya (OP 1, ED 1)
Kazunori Mizuno (ED 2; ED 3)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Music: Yusuke Honma
Original Manga: Tohru Fujisawa
Character Design: Koichi Usami
Art Director: Yūji Ikeda
Art:
Hideaki Kudo (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 12, 17, 23, 25, 31, 34, 38
)

Hideyuki Ueno (11 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 11, 19, 22, 28, 32, 35, 40, 42
)

Hitoshi Nagasaki (ep 14)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (8 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 26, 29, 36, 40, 42
)

Shinobu Takahashi (20 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 13-15, 18, 20-21, 24, 27, 29-30, 33, 37-43 odd
)

Takafumi Nishima (ep 16)
Yūji Ikeda (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 21, 27, 38, 40
)

Atsushi Aono (eps 2, 7, 13)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 36)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 31)
Junichi Yokose (ep 6)
Koichi Usami (ep 43)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 35)
Kumiko Shishido (eps 15, 24)
Manabu Fukazawa (Studio Hercules; 4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 23, 29
)

Masaki Hosoyama (ep 30)
Masaya Onishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 22, 33, 41
)

Ryoji Nakamori (7 episodes
eps 1, 11, 18, 25, 32, 39, 42
)

Yuki Iwai (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 37
)

Yukiko Ban (4 episodes
eps 10, 19, 28, 34
)

Director of Photography: Harutoshi Miyagawa
Producer:
Hideo Katsumata (SPE Visual Works)
Ken Hagino (Studio Pierrot)
Madoka Takiyama (Fuji TV; eps 1-10)
Yoshihiro Suzuki (Fuji TV; eps 11-28)
Yuriko Nakamura (Fuji TV; eps 29-43)

Assistant Animation Director: Hiroki Takagi (ep 8)
Assistant Art Director: Shinobu Takahashi
Assistant producer: Masaki Shinohara (SPE Visual Works; eps 17-43)
Background Art:
Bong Su Lee (DR MOVIE; 9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 14, 19-20, 25
)

Cheol Woo Kim (DR MOVIE; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 14, 20, 25
)

Cheon Bok Lee (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 12, 14, 18, 20, 25
)

Dae Ryong Sung (DR MOVIE; 11 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 14, 19-20, 25, 31, 34
)

Han-Mo Cho (DR MOVIE; ep 42)
Heon Jin Choi (DR MOVIE; 10 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 14, 20, 25, 31, 34
)

Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; eps 42-43)
Hideaki Kudo (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-2)
Hideyuki Ueno (Studio Wyeth; 21 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13, 15-17, 21, 23-24, 26-29, 33, 37, 39-41, 43
)

Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 9-10)
Hyo Soon Ko (DR MOVIE; eps 31, 34)
Iori Takagaki (Studio Wyeth; 28 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 36-37
)

Jong Im Park (DR MOVIE; eps 31, 34, 42)
Junichi Takagi
Junichi Takayama (Studio Wyeth; 35 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-43
)

Junichi Tashiro (Studio Wyeth; 35 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-43
)

Mariko Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 41-43)
Masanori Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; eps 41-43)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 22, 35, 38
)

Midori Sakurauchi (Studio Wyeth; 26 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32
)

Mio Isshiki (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 10)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth; 17 episodes
eps 1, 10-13, 17-18, 28, 32-33, 35-37, 39-41, 43
)

Noriyoshi Doi (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 4, 12)
Oh Hyun Jung (DR MOVIE; 12 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 12, 14, 19-20, 25, 31, 34
)

Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 22, 35, 38
)

Sawako Takagi (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 10, 22)
Shigenori Takada (Studio Wyeth; ep 26)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 22, 27, 30, 33, 39, 42
)

Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth; eps 38, 43)
Takafumi Nishima (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 16, 26)
Takuji Jizōmoto (Studio Wyeth; 13 episodes
eps 17, 21, 24, 29-30, 32-33, 36-40, 43
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; 36 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-43
)

Toshiyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth; 35 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-42
)

Yong Il Park (DR MOVIE; 16 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 11-12, 14, 18-20, 23, 25, 31, 34-35
)

Yuko Katayama (Studio Wyeth; 26 episodes
eps 6, 8-13, 15-16, 18, 21, 23, 27-30, 32-33, 35-41, 43
)

Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 10, 24)
Yumi Nakai (Studio Wyeth; 26 episodes
eps 6, 8-13, 15-17, 21, 23-24, 27-30, 32, 35-41, 43
)

Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 11
)

CG:
Kazuko Oyanagi (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Kiyoshi Hirayama (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Megumi Saito (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Megumi Tomizawa (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Shinji Yaginuma (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Takaki Okunaga (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Takaki Okuyama
Tatsuhiko Taishiyaku (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 6-43)
Yoko Kobayashi (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Yoshiko Nishimura (Pierrot Digital Animation Room; eps 1-43)
Chinese Language Cooperation: Reina Narita (ep 16)
Color design: Hideo Kamiya
Color Planning:
Chie Tanimoto (Studio µ/M.S.J; 14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-15 odd, 16-17, 24, 30, 32, 35, 40
)

Chieko Hibi (eps 3, 10)
Hideo Kamiya (15 episodes
eps 8, 14, 21-22, 25, 27-29, 33-34, 38-39, 41-43
)

Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 31)
Koichiro Nagano (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 37
)

Mayumi Kuge (ep 36)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (Studio Coral; ep 19)
Tamae Matsuoka (Studio Coral; eps 18, 23)
Tetsuharu Eguchi (A.I.C; eps 1, 6)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (ep 1)
Color Planning Cooperation: Hideo Kamiya (eps 11, 35)
Design: Hiroki Takagi (eps 3-43)
Editing:
Haruhiko Kuriyakawa (Falcon)
Junichi Uematsu (Falcon; eps 1-40)
Ending Animation:
Hiroki Takagi
Jun Kamiya
French Language Coaching: Kimiko Miyazawa (eps 18, 33)
In-Between Animation:
Chie Hashimoto (Studio Pierrot Animation Room; eps 1, 41)
Eun Ju Lee (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Eun Jung Choi (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Hideto Tanaka (Studio Pierrot Animation Room; ep 43)
Jeong Ah Kang (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Kayano Tomizawa (Studio Pierrot Animation Room; eps 1, 41, 43)
Kazue Ohno (Garyu Studio; 5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31
)

Mamoru Otake (Studio Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Mi Jin Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Mi Young Ok (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Mitsutomo Matsumoto (Garyu Studio; 6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Myung Ja Kang (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Reiko Yamada (Studio Pierrot; ep 33)
Ryoji Ikematsu (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Shinya Saitō (Garyu Studio; eps 5, 12, 20)
Sin Hyeon (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Sung Pyo Kang (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Takato Fukuyama (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Toshinobu Terashima (Studio Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Yong Sung Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Young Cheal Oh (Sung San Production; ep 36)
In-Between Check:
Mitsuko Toyoshima (18 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, 33, 35, 39, 41, 43
)

Reiko Yamada (18 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 17, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 38, 40, 42
)

Yun Kyung Lee (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Key Animation:
Akihide Saitō (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 16, 23, 32, 38, 40-41, 43
)

Akihiko Machida (ep 36)
Akihiro Okuzawa (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10-11, 15, 19, 21, 25, 27-28, 30, 32, 38-39
)

Akiko Tanada (ep 36)
Akio Kawamura (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 38, 42
)

Akira Matsui (ep 36)
Atsuko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 8, 22, 33, 41, 43
)

Atsushi Aono (ep 1)
Atsushi Wakabayashi (eps 33, 41)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 3. 6)
Chizuru Mori (ep 8)
Daisuke Agata (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 1)
Eitaro Abe (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 16, 23, 25, 27, 32, 40, 42
)

Fumi Katō (ep 10)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hideki Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 33, 41
)

Hideki Mizushima (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 19)
Hideo Kawabata (ep 2)
Hiroki Ikegami (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 34)
Hiroki Ikeshita (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 34)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Hiroki Takagi (ED 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 17, 40-41, 43
)

Hiroshi Kyouai (ep 20)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 31, 37)
Hiroto Kato (ep 28)
Hiroyoshi Ohkawa (eps 28, 32)
Hiroyuki Notake (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14, 18, 21, 30, 35, 42
)

Hisashi Nakayama (ep 8)
Hisashi Saito (ep 14)
Hitomi Ozaki (6 episodes
eps 16, 22-23, 33, 41, 43
)

Hyeon Park (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 5, 12, 20)
Il Bae Kim (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Jong-Hak Kim (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 23-24)
Junichi Yokose (ep 9)
Junko Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 14, 18, 24, 29, 39, 42
)

Kan Ogawa (eps 1, 3)
Katsutoshi Isshi (4 episodes
eps 27, 38, 40, 43
)

Kazuhiko Abe (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (6 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 29
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 18, 23, 27, 35
)

Kazuya Morimae (Angle; ep 15)
Kazuyuki Ikai (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 14, 19, 30, 38
)

Kazuyuki Matsubara (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Keiichi Ishida (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 10, 19, 28, 34
)

Keiichiro Kawaguchi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 14, 16, 22-23, 41
)

Kenji Kodama (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 13, 18, 21, 27, 35, 38, 42
)

Kenji Tojo (eps 32, 35, 43)
KIM TAE HYANG (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Kiyoshi Nohji (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 17, 22, 29, 35, 38, 43
)

Koichi Usami (eps 22, 41)
Koji Taniguchi (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 40)
Kumiko Shishido (eps 9, 11)
Kyoko Matsubara (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 25
)

Kyoko Washikita (ep 10)
Makoto Fujiwara (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Manabu Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 23, 29, 43
)

Manabu Yasumoto (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Masahiko Arai (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Masahiko Ōuchi (8 episodes
eps 11, 16, 24, 27, 35, 40-41, 43
)

Masaki Hosoyama (ep 1)
Masami Abe (eps 5, 37)
Masaya Onishi (4 episodes
eps 1, 33, 41, 43
)

Masayuki Fujita (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 16, 30
)

Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Wanpack; 6 episodes
eps 10, 19, 21-22, 28, 34
)

Mihoko Yotsuyanagi (eps 31, 37)
Mikio Fujiwara (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Minoru Morita (T-REX; ep 36)
Mitsumasa Kimura (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 13, 17, 24-25, 27, 30, 35
)

Miyako Kimura (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 26, 31, 37
)

Myeong Jun Cha (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Myung Byun Kim (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 4)
Noriko Kitazawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 33
)

Noritoshi Yoshizawa (eps 31, 37)
Osamu Sato (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 15, 18, 21-22, 29, 34, 40, 42
)

Rie Fujiwara (ep 3)
Ryo Inoguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Ryō Tanaka (ep 11)
Ryoichi Murata (eps 31, 37)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 11)
Sa Rang Hweon (ep 8)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 22-23, 27, 30, 32, 39
)

Sanae Nakajima (ep 10)
Satomi Matsuo (ep 10)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 4)
Sayuri Yamamoto (ep 10)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 6, 9, 14)
Sewon Joung (28 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11, 13-19, 23-25, 27-30, 32-34, 38-40, 42-43
)

Shigeki Sato (eps 26, 31, 37)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 17)
Shinsuke Yanagi (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Tae-Hyang Son (Moon Seong Animation; ep 36)
Taeko Kusumoto (ep 10)
Takahiro Chiba (7 episodes
eps 11, 16, 22-23, 32, 39, 42
)

Takako Onishi (eps 16, 33)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; 5 episodes
eps 10, 19, 22, 28, 34
)

Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 36)
Takashi Seki (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Takeshi Imai (eps 12, 37)
Takeshi Okada (eps 10, 22)
Takuji Yoshimoto (Angle; 5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 25, 30, 35
)

Takushi Satou (eps 31, 37)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 3, 8, 14)
Tatsuya Satou (ep 25)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 2)
Teruaki Tokumaru (6 episodes
eps 24-25, 29, 34, 40, 42
)

Tetsuya Nishio (OP 1)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 25)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 43)
Toshiaki Kanbara (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 37
)

Toshiharu Kudō (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Tsutomu Sakamoto (eps 31, 37)
Yasuhiko Kanezuka (eps 8, 17, 21)
Yasuko Kawamura (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 13, 18, 21, 29, 33, 39, 42
)

Yoshihiro Nagamori (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 18, 22, 29, 35
)

Yoshihisa Sato (eps 31, 37)
Yoshinari Saito (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 16-17, 21-22, 33
)

Yoshio Chizaki (ep 31)
Yoshitaka Katō (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 13, 17, 31
)

Yosuji Kudo (ep 3)
Young Je Park (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Yukari Watanabe (eps 3, 6)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 10, 19, 28, 34
)

Yukiko Ban (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 34)
Yukiko Miyamoto (Angle; eps 15, 25)
Yumi Kusakabe (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 19)
Yumiko Honke (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 28, 34)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; 5 episodes
eps 10, 19, 22, 28, 34
)

Literary Coordinator: Hideko Ikeda
Mat & Paint:
Akihiro Nakata (Garyu Studio; 6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Byoung Ae Lee (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Eun Ha Choi (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Eun Mi Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Hee Jung Park (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Jin Ah Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Ju Ryeong Ryu (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Kimiko Kitazawa (Garyu Studio; 6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Kyoko Fukuda (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Myung Ja Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Rye Sun Kim (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Shinnosuke Nagare (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Sung Hee Lee (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Yoo Ja Song (Sung San Production; ep 36)
Yukiko Morioka (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Mat & Paint Critic:
Aya Onishi (A.I.C; ep 1)
Ayami Minowa (A.I.C; ep 1)
Chieko Hibi (A.I.C; ep 1)
Hideki Tozawa (31 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-19, 21-25, 27-30, 32-35, 38
)

Hiroyuki Oka (eps 41-43)
Izumi Murasaki (eps 41-43)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 31)
Koichiro Nagano (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 37
)

Mayumi Kuge (ep 36)
Miho Suzuki (30 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-19, 21-25, 27-30, 32-35
)

Mikina Kasahara (24 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-19, 21-25, 27-28
)

Mineyo Oonishi (A.I.C; ep 1)
Terumi Ito (A.I.C; ep 1)
Toshio Kaidoh (6 episodes
eps 34-35, 38-41
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 39-43)
Mixing:
Hakaru Narikiyo (Seion Studio)
Music Director: Takashi Kodama
Opening Animation:
Hiroki Takagi
Jun Kamiya
Tetsuya Nishio (all Key Animation for OP 1)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Photography:
Akira Tokairin (Takahashi Production; ep 1)
Hajime Noguchi (Takahashi Production; 23 episodes
eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-32, 34-42 even
)

Harutoshi Miyagawa (Takahashi Production; 19 episodes
eps 1-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Harutoshi Miyakawa
Hironobu Horikoshi (Takahashi Production; 19 episodes
eps 1-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Jun Sato (Takahashi Production; 24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-28 even, 29-32, 34-42 even
)

Junko Nagai (Takahashi Production; 24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-28 even, 29-32, 34-42 even
)

Masuyama Sato
Masuyoshi Sato (Takahashi Production; 20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Naoko Kurihara (Takahashi Production; 23 episodes
eps 1, 4-28 even, 29-32, 34-42 even
)

Ryuunosuke Maruno (Takahashi Production; 18 episodes
eps 3-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Satoshi Shoji
Takeo Goto (Takahashi Production; 23 episodes
eps 4-28 even, 29-34, 36-42 even
)

Takeshi Ogawa (Takahashi Production; 20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Tomohiro Takahashi (Takahashi Production; 24 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-28 even, 29-32, 34-42 even
)

Tomoko Fukuda (Takahashi Production; 19 episodes
eps 1-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Yukiko Maruhashi (Takahashi Production; 19 episodes
eps 1-27 odd, 35-43 odd
)

Planning:
Kenji Shimizu (Fuji TV)
Ryuzo Shirakawa (SPE Visual Works)
Yūji Nunokawa (Studio Pierrot)
Production Cooperation: Takayuki Ogawa (Garyu Studio; ep 5)
Production Coordination:
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 25, 29, 35)
Hiroshi Yamada (ep 36)
Masahiro Okubo (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 16, 19, 22, 24, 33, 41, 43
)

Naoto Matsuzawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15
)

Nobuaki Tanaka (eps 2, 7, 13)
Ritsuya Takashige (9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 18, 23, 27, 32, 38, 40
)

Satoshi Kawakami (ep 36)
Tomohiro Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Yasushi Akimoto (4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 39, 42
)

Production manager:
Aoko Fujisawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Tetsuya Arao (eps 1-43)
Public Relations:
Keiko Asami (SPE Visual Works)
Sachio Tamenaga (Fuji TV)
Recording Director:
Katsunori Shimizu
Noriyuki Abe
Setting Coordination: Masahiro Okubo (eps 20-23, 25-43)
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Recording Production:
Yūko Suzuki (Zack Promotion)
Special Effects:
Fumie Taguchi (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-11, 13-19, 22-23, 27, 29, 32, 34, 38, 40, 42-43
)

Kenji Ikeda (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-11, 13-19, 22-23, 27, 29, 32, 34, 38, 40, 42-43
)

Masahiro Murakami (12 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 21, 24-25, 28, 30, 33, 35, 39, 41
)

Masayuki Nakajima (ep 36)
Takashi Maekawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Sub-Character Design: Mari Kitayama
Sub-Color Design: Chie Tanimoto (Studio µ/M.S.J; 19 episodes
eps 2-7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-20, 23-24, 26
)

Theme Song Performance:
Kirari (ED 1)
L'Arc-en-Ciel (OP 1)
Miwako Okuda (ED2)
Miwaku Okuda (ED 2)
Porno Graffitti (OP 2)
Wataru Takagi as Eikichi Onizuka

Fumiko Orikasa as Azusa Fuyutsuki
Junko Noda as Miyabi Aizawa
Tomokazu Seki as Kunio Murai
Yoshiko Okamoto as Mrs. Sakurai
Yūichi Nagashima as Hiroshi Uchiyamada

Akemi Okamura as Anko Uehara
Asako Dodo as Gaia (ganguro; ep 25)
Atsuko Bungo as Yoshiko Uchiyamada
Atsuko Tanaka as Nanako's mother
Ayako Kawasumi as
announcer
Burger Shop Clerk (ep 29)
Female Student (ep 20)
Naoko Izumi
Tomoko Nomura
young wife
Chafurin as Masked Man (ep 33)
Daisuke Gouri as Director Shirosawa (ep 22)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Male Student (ep 21)
Emi Kobayashi as
Chikako Shirai
Miki Wakamatsu
Takahama
Emiko Hagiwara as Yōko Satō (eps 31, 33, 42)
Fumiko Orikasa as
Heroine (ep 27)
Kyoko Sasaki
Mikan
Miyako Fujiyoshi (ep 29)
Haruhi Terada as Momoi (ep 1)
Hideo Ishikawa as Hideo
Hikaru Midorikawa as Yoshito Kikuchi
Hiroaki Hirata as Kibayashi (eps 27-28)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as
Assistant Director (ep 22)
Burger Shop Manager (ep 29)
Doctor (ep 23)
Koji Sanomaru
Miyabi's Father
Security Guard (ep 14)
Shimojo (ep 34)
Hirohiko Kakekawa as
Assistant Director (ep 22)
Koji Sanomaru
Hiromichi Kogami as Mutou (ep 26)
Hisao Egawa as Silver Fly Trio Member (ep 1)
Ikuko Tani as Uehara's Mother (eps 5-6)
Isshin Chiba as
Hiroshi Kochatani
Janitor (ep 23)
Masked Man (ep 33)
Nawaya (ep 27)
Ryuji Danma
Shiozaki (ep 30)
Staff (ep 22)
Yakuza (ep 34)
Jun Ishimaru as Stage Hand (ep 11)
Junichi Suwabe as
Cameraman (ep 22)
Koji Fujiyoshi
Junko Noda as
Female Student (ep 21)
Nurse (eps 6, 38)
Kae Araki as Nagisa Nagase (ep 16)
Katsumi Suzuki as
Director (ep 27)
Man (ep 34)
Tadashi Sakurada
Kaya Matsutani as Nao Kadena
Kazuhiro Nakata as
Field Supervisor (ep 35)
Hajime Fukuroda
Megumi's Manager (ep 28)
Yakuza (ep 34)
Kazuhiro Ōguro as Silver Fly Trio Member (ep 1)
Kazuki Yao as Toshiyuki Saejima
Kazusa Murai as Mizuki Yokoyama
Kenji Hamada as Town Delinquent (ep 1)
Kentaro Ito as
Ebisawa (ep 2)
Kamioka
Noboru Saitou
Kiyomi Asai as
Female Student (ep 20)
Mayuki Asano
Miyazaki (ep 9)
Ortega (ganguro; ep 25)
Reporter
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Nanako's father
Kōji Ishii as
Board of Education member
Tomoko's father
Kotono Mitsuishi as Urumi Kanzaki
Kouichi Kuriyama as Student (ep 36)
Kouki Mitomo as
Itagaki
Mizushima (ep 35)
Kousuke Okano as
Ichiro Okinoshima
Male Student (ep 21)
Noboru Yoshikawa
Silver Fly Trio Member (ep 1)
Kousuke Toriumi as Spectator (ep 28)
Kyoko Hikami as Motoko Ohashi
Makoto Ataka as Itagaki Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 15, 32-33
)
Manami Nakayama as Kumiko Fukada (ep 40)
Masami Kikuchi as Kadena Takashi (ep 26)
Masumi Tsuda as Ryoko Uchiyamada
Matsuo Matsuo as Insurance Worker (ep 6)
Megumi Kobayashi as
Chikako Shirai
Takahama
Megumi Ogata as Julia Murai (eps 7, 35)
Miki Nagasawa as Hitomi Kizaki (eps 21-22)
Minoru Inaba as Board of Education member (eps 42-43)
Misa Watanabe as Fujimori-sensei (eps 18-19)
Mitsuki Saiga as Female Student (ep 21)
Mugihito as Police Chief (ep 34)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Spectator (ep 28)
Rie Tanaka as Akane Fujita
Rokurō Naya as Hiramatsu (ep 32)
Sachiko Hattori as Sagara (eps 21-22)
Shinichiro Miki as Hidero Ohsawa
Shinobu Satou as Miyabi's Mother
Sumi Shimamoto as Chizuru Ohta
Takako Honda as
Announcer (ep 24)
Bride's Mother (ep 35)
Fuyumi Kujirakawa
Mash (ganguro; ep 25)
Saeko Iijima
Takasi Kuritsu as Male Student (ep 20)
Takatsugu Awazu as
Katsuyama (ep 30)
Male Student (ep 20)
Takeshi Kusao as Young Man (ep 33)
Takeshi Watabe as Truck Driver (ep 2)
Tesshō Genda as Kouichi Igarashi
Tohru Fujisawa as Examinee (ep 2)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Male Student (ep 21)
Tomoe Hanba as Hidemi Ohta
Tomoki Yanagi as
Staff (ep 22)
Tadaaki Kusano
Tomoko Kawakami as Megumi Hoshino (ep 28)
Toru Furuya as
Mokuba Shirai (eps 37, 41)
Suguru Teshigawara
Toru Ohkawa as
Pageant Host (eps 10-11)
Uehara's Father (ep 39)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Bride's Father (ep 35)
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Homeroom Teacher (ep 1)
Masked Man (ep 33)
Tsutomu Tsuji as
Kōji Sannōmaru (eps 3-4)
Teacher (ep 2)
Unshō Ishizuka as Kizaki (eps 21-22)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Gang Leader (ep 7)
Yoshiko Okamoto as
Ashida (ep 27)
Shrine Maiden (ep 23)
Yoshiko Takemura as Koji's Mother (ep 29)
Yoshito Ishinami as Tohru Ohta
Yuko Miyamura as Nanako Mizuki (ep 1)
Yuri Shiratori as Megumi Asakura (ep 40)
Yutaka Aoyama as Futogaki (eps 14-15)

Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Studio Hercules (ep 29)
Animation Production: Pierrot
Backgrounds:
Studio Wyeth (38 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-19, 21-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-43
)

CG:
Digital Animation Room
Pierrot DAR (as Digital Animation Room)
Color:
AIC
Studio μ
Editing: Falcon Inc.
Film Laboratory: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Bee Train (ep 43)
FAI International (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

FAI Shanghai Studio (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Far Eastern Animation (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18, 43
)

Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 17, 19, 24, 30
)

Frontline (4 episodes
eps 16, 33, 41, 43
)

Hal Film Maker (ep 43)
Han Jin Animation (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Hanil Animation (eps 3-4)
Sung San Production (ep 36)
Jiwoo Animation (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 19, 24, 30
)

Office AO (ep 36)
Seong Bo Yang Haeng (28 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18, 21-23, 25, 27-29, 32-35, 38-43
)

Studio Mark (ep 43)
Studio MAT (ep 43)
Studio μ (eps 2, 7)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Studio Pierrot Lab (4 episodes
eps 1, 39, 41, 43
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
In-between Check: Moon Seong Animation (ep 36)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (5 episodes
eps 7, 15, 24-25, 30
)

Art Office Sharaku (eps 5, 12, 20)
Moon Seong Animation (ep 36)
Han Jin Animation (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

KURENAIGUMI (ep 10)
Mito Animation (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 28, 34)
Sung San Production (ep 36)
T-Rex (ep 36)
Mat & Paint:
FAI International (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

FAI Shanghai Studio (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Far Eastern Animation (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18, 43
)

Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 17, 19, 24, 30
)

Frontline (4 episodes
eps 33, 39, 41, 43
)

Han Jin Animation (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Hanil Animation (eps 3-4)
Sung San Production (ep 36)
Jiwoo Animation (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 11, 15, 17, 19, 24, 30
)

Seong Bo Yang Haeng (28 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16, 18, 21-23, 25, 27-29, 32-35, 38-43
)

Studio Elle (eps 5, 12, 20)
Studio μ (eps 2, 7)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13-14, 16
)

Mat & Paint Check:
AIC (ep 1)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio
Music Collaboration: Fuji Pacific Music Publishing
Music Production: SPE Visual Works
Photography: Takahashi Production
Production Cooperation:
BIG (ep 36)
Garyu Studio (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 26, 31, 37
)

Recording: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Recording Production: Zack Promotion
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Glovision
English cast
English staff
Art Director: Matt Alford
Associate producer: Daisuke Kinouchi
Brand Manager: Joel Baral (Vol. 4-5)
Creative Director: Jennifer Wagner
Graphic Design: Gary Shum
Production Coordination: Daisuke Kinouchi
Production manager: Jennifer Wagner
Translation Supervisor: Daisuke Kinouchi
David Lucas as Eikichi Onizuka
Russell Wait as Eikichi Onizuka (Animax)

Brad Rowen as Tadaaki Kusano
Christine Ruprecht as
Naoko Izumi (ep 14)
Saeko Ijima (ep 7)
Cindy Robinson as
Anko Uehara (ep 14)
Julia Murai
Saeko Ijima (eps 32-43)
Dave Lelyveld as
Koji Sannomaru (eps 16-17)
Ryuji Danma (ep 19)
Tadashi Sakurada (eps 13-43)
Yoshito Kikuchi (eps 15-19)
David Lucas as Koji Fujiyoshi
Debbie Rothstein as
Mayuko Asano (eps 5-6)
Saeko Ijima (eps 10-31)
Debra Cunningham as
Chikako Shirai (eps 9-43)
Saeko Ijima (ep 9)
Tomoko Nomura
Dick Smallberries as Kunio Murai (ep 4)
Doug La Rosa as
Noboru Yoshikawa (eps 15-19)
Suguru Teshigawara
Jack Aubree as Toshiyuki Saejima (eps 34-43)
John Smallberries as Hiroshi Uchiyamada
Karen Strassman as Naoko Izumi (eps 40-41) 
Kate Davis as
Chikako Shirai (ep 16)
Mayuko Asano (eps 37-43)
Lara Jill Miller as Naoko Izumi (uncredited; eps 37-39)
Mia Bradly as Naoko Izumi (eps 37-43) 
Michelle Ruff as
Miyabi Aizawa (ep 43)
Urumi Kanzaki
Midge Mayes as
Anko Uehara (eps 5-43)
Miyabi Aizawa
Nao Kadena
Rafael Antonio Oliver as
Ichiro Okinoshima
Kunio Murai (eps 5-43)
Tadashi Sakurada (ep 6)
Richard George as Hajime Fukuroda
Ron Allen as
Koji Sannomaru (eps 3-43)
Noboru Yoshikawa (eps 3-14, 20-43)
Ryuji Danma
Yoshito Kikuchi (eps 4-14, 20-43)
Wendee Lee as
Anko Uehara (ep 4)
Azusa Fuyutsuki
Miyabi Aizawa (eps 7-42)
Mrs. Sakurai
Tadashi Sakurada

Brad Rowen as
Itagaki
Kizaki
Male Student
Miyabi's Father
Secretary
Staff (ep 22)
Teacher
Cindy Robinson as
Female Student C
Fuyumi Kujirakawa
Momoi
Nanako Mizuki
Young Wife
Dave Lelyveld as
Business Man (ep 6)
Cameraman (ep 22)
Doctor (ep 23)
Futogaki
Guard (ep 14)
Hideo
Janitor (ep 23)
Katsuyama
Kibayashi
Male Student (ep 21)
Mokuba Shirai
Noboru Saito
Pageant Host (eps 10-11)
Punk (ep 8)
Radio Announcer (ep 36)
Shiozaki
Takagi
Takashi Kadena
Tomoko's Father (ep 10)
Dave Mallow as Kouichi Igarashi
David Lucas as
Hiroshi Kochatani (eps 12-43)
Homeroom Teacher
Kamioka (ep 7)
Punk (ep 8)
Punk in Class 0
Debbie Rothstein as
Chiziru Ohta
Female Student (eps 20-21, 29)
Girl #14 (ep 11)
Mother (ep 13)
Uehara's Mother
Woman
Yoshiko Uchiyamada
Debra Cunningham as
Female Student B
Hidemi Ohta
Koji's Mother
Miyabi's Mother (eps 32-33)
Mother (ep 13)
Wiki Wakamatsu
Doug Erholtz as
Committeeman A (ep 43)
Punk (ep 8)
Reporter (ep 43)
Doug La Rosa as
Field Supervisor
Guard
Staff
Window Cleaner
Yakuza
Doug Stone as
Police Officer A
Taxi Driver
Jack Aubree as
Anko's Father
Bride's Father (ep 35)
John Daniels as Yakuza (ep 34)
John Smallberries as
Nanako's Father
Punk in Class 0
Staff (ep 22)
Street Punk
Teacher (ep 12)
Truck Driver
Kate Davis as
Akane Fujita
Burger Shop Employee
Female Student (ep 24)
Female Student A
Kumiko Fukada
Kyoko Sasaki
Megumi Hoshino
Miyabi's Mother (ep 31)
Miyako Fujiyoshi
Ms. Sagara
Reporter (ep 16)
Teacher (ep 24)
Yoko Sato
Yoshiko Uchiyamada (ep 24)
Lara Jill Miller as
Female Student (ep 37)
Swimsuit Shopper (ep 36)
Marvin Lee as
CM Director (ep 27)
Mutou
Student (ep 24)
Mia Bradly as Mizuki Yokoyama
Michael Sorich as
Committeeman A (ep 42)
Hiramatsu
Masked Man (ep 33)
Mizushima
Police Chief (ep 34)
Yakuza (ep 34)
Michelle Ruff as
Announcer (ep 26)
Ashira
Heroine (ep 27)
Megumi Asakura
Nurse (ep 38)
Reporter (ep 28)
Midge Mayes as
Bride's Mother (ep 35)
Female Student (eps 20, 29)
Hitomi Kizaki
Mayuko Asano
Mikan
Miss Fujimori (eps 18-19)
Nurse (ep 6)
Reporter
Ryoko Uchiyamada
Yoshiko Uchiyamada (ep 5)
Rafael Antonio Oliver as
Assistant Director (ep 22)
Kamioka (ep 8)
Punk (ep 8)
Salesclerk (ep 7)
Staff (ep 11)
Tomoko's Father (ep 42)
Richard George as
Director (ep 27)
Director Shirosawa
Masked Man
Megumi's Manager
Shaman (ep 23)
Tohru Ohta
Toshiyuku Saejima (eps 30-31)
Waiter (ep 18)
Ron Allen as
Announcer (ep 2)
Burger Shop Manager
Hidero Ohsawa
Hiroshi Kochatani
Punk (eps 2, 8)
Punk in Class 0
Student (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 2)
Skip Stellrecht as Committee Member (ep 43)
Terry Stone as
Floor Person (ep 35)
Masked Man (ep 33)
Young Man (ep 33)
Tom Fahn as News Reporter (ep 43)
Tom Wyner as Narrator (uncredited; ep 9 only)
Wendee Lee as
Examinee
Mother (ep 13)
Nanako's Mother
Ryoko Uchiyamada (ep 5)
Takahama
Teacher (ep 12)

Christine Ruprecht (as Christine Rupprecht; eps 3-4)
English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Eikichi Onizuka

Beom-Gi Hong as Noboru Yoshikawa
Dong-Eun Lee as Miyabi Aizawa
Jae-Ho Choi as Yoshito Kikuchi
Jeon-A Son as Ryoko Sakurai
Jeong-Ho Kim as Hiroshi Uchiyamada
Ji-Yeong Lee as Azusa Fuyutsuki
Ju-Chang Lee as Ryuji Danma
Seon-Hye Kim as Urumi Kanzaki
Yong-Wu Sin as Kunio Murai

Chae-Eon Han as Anko Uehara
Gi-Hyeung Kim as Toshiyuki Saejima
Gwang-Guk Kim as Koji Fujiyoshi
Gyeong-Hye Park as Nao Kadena
Jeom-Hui Ryu as Hidemi Ohta
Jeon-A Son as Saeko Iijima
Ju-Chang Lee as Tadaaki Kusano
Min-Jeong Yeo as Nanako Mizuki
Myeong-Jun Jeong as Suguru Teshigawara
Yeong-Jun Si as Hajime Fukuroda
Yong-Sin Lee as Tomoko Nomura
Yu-Mi Jeong as
Chikako Shirai
Julia Murai
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: François Avisse
Art Director: Eric Peter

Production Website: Sylvie Brevignon
Benoit Du Pac as Onizuka

Benjamin Pascal as Yoshikawa
Benoît Allemane as
Mizuchima
Mizuchima, père de Miyabi
Père de Miyubi
Réalisateur de cinéma
Catherine Rétoré as Sakurai
Chantal Baroin as Nao Kadena
Christelle Reboul as Urumi Kanzaki
Christine Paris as Kujirakawa
Cyrille Artaux as Saejima
Dominique Vallee as Miyabi Aizawa
Eric Etcheverry as Fukorada
Gilbert Levy as Sakurada
Helene Bizot as Tomoko
Isabelle Volpe as Anko Uehara
Naïké Fauveau as Mayuko Asano
Nathalie Homs as Anko Uehara 
Olivia Dutron as Mad. Fujimori
Olivier Korol as Murai
Pascale Chemin as Nanako
Philippe Bozo as
agent de Tomoko
Takashi Kadena
Philippe Roullier as
Fujiyoshi
Hidero Ohsawa
Koji Sanomaru
Sabrina Leurquin as Julia Murai
Sophie Froissard as Hitomi Kizaki
Sybille Tureau as Azusa
Taric Mehani as Kikuchi
Tarik Mehani as Kikuchi
Thierry Kazazian as
Hiroshi Kochatani
Ryuji Danma
Tadaaki Kusano
Vincent De Bouard as assistant (ep 27)
Yann Pichon as Taeshigewara

French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal + (from 30 August 2004)
Europe 2 TV
France 4
MCM (from January 2010)
MCM Belgique
Virgin 17 (from October 2005)
Distributor: KAZÉ
Final Mix: Midisync
Italian staff
Italian cast
Massimo De Ambrosis as Eikichi Onizuka

Corrado Conforti as Kunio Murai
Dario Penne as Hiroshi Uchiyamada
Rita Savagnone as Direttrice Sakurai
Rossella Acerbo as Azusa Fuyutsuki

Cesare Barbetti as Direttore del consiglio (eps 41-43)
Cristina Boraschi as Nao Kadena
Davide Chevalier as Yoshito Kikuchi
Domitilla D'Amico as
Urumi Kanzaki
Watanabe (ep 1)
Eleonora De Angelis as Miyabi Aizawa
Emanuela D'Amico as
Anko Uehara
Nanako Mizuki (ep 1)
Federica De Bortoli as Saeko Ijima
Gaia Bolognesi as Hidemi Ohta
Gemma Donati as Akane Fujita
Giorgio Lopez as Hiramatsu
Irene Di Valmo as Julia Murai
Laura Cosenza as Naoko Izumi
Laura Lenghi as Yushiko Uchiyamada
Marco Baroni as Koji Fujiyoshi
Marco Vivio as Noboru Yoshikawa
Maria Letizia Scifoni as Hitomi Kisaki (eps 21-22)
Massimiliano Manfredi as Suguru Teshigawara
Monica Vulcano as
Fuyumi Kujirakawa
Mayuko Asano
Nanni Baldini as Ichiro Okinoshima
Perla Liberatori as Tomoko Nomura
Pierluigi Astore as Sunnomaru
Pinella Dragani as Chizuru Ohta
Riccardo Rossi as Hidero Ohsawa (ep 1)
Roberto Draghetti as Hajime Fukuroda
Simone Mori as Toshiyuki Saejima
Stefanella Marrama as Sig.ra Uchiyamada
Stefano Crescentini as Tadaki Kusano
Toni Orlandi as Prof. Tadashi Sakurada
Vittorio De Angelis as Ryuji Danma
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from February 2008)
GXT (from 2005-05-01)
Ka-Boom (from 23 September 2013)
MTV Italia
SuperSix (from 26 December 2020)
Distributor:
Dynamic Italia
Dynit
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Internet Streaming:
PopCorn TV
TIMvision
VVVVID
Post Production: Studio PV
German staff
German cast
Producer: Fabien Michaud

Redaktion And Translation: Anita Holdener
(none)
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian companies
Russian staff
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Dubbing:
Mobile Television
Tuning fork (For MC Entertainment)
Internet Streaming: okko
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Louie Paraboles as Eikichi Onizuka

Candice Arellano as Azusa Fuyutsuki
Rodelia Legaspi as Miyabi Aizawa

Ahlee Reyes as Urumi Kanzaki
Klariz Magboo as
as TOMOKO
Tomoko Nomura
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Dubbing: ALTA Productions
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hyper
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology