×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
D.C.II S.S. ~ダ・カーポII セカンドシーズン~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The story continues where it left off at season 1, but now we start to get to know the people we already know a little more in detail.
User Ratings: 300 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 33 votes (sub:29, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 66 votes (sub:66)
 Very good: 82 votes (sub:77, raw:2, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 60 votes (sub:58, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:31, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 645 users, rank: #1767 (of 9603)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.680 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6117, rank: #1296 (of 9731)
Weighted mean: 7.484 (Good+), rank: #1741 (of 9731) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 6.33 / won't finish: 4.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.484 (Good+), rank: #1445 (of 7376)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-04-05 to 2008-06-28
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Sakura Amaneku Sekai (サクラアマネクセカイ)" by yozuca*
Ending Theme:
"Ameagari kimi no moto he (雨上がり君のもとへ)" by CooRie (ep 13)
"Bokutachi no Yukue (僕たちの行方)" by CooRie (eps 1-12)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Okamoto
Series Composition: Chihare Ameno
Scenario: Katsumi Hasegawa
Script:
Katsumi Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Masaharu Amiya (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Masashi Suzuki (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (ep 13)
Kei Oikawa (OP, ED; eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 7)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 4)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 11)
Tetsuya Endō (eps 1, 8)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 5, 10)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Kei Oikawa (ep 12)
Kenichirō Komaya (ep 13)
Kiichi Suzuno (eps 2, 6)
Kōta Okuno (ep 4)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 11)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 13)
Tetsuya Endō (ep 1)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 5, 10)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 8)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 9)
Unit Director: Kei Oikawa (OP,ED)
Character Design: Noriko Shimazawa
Art Director: Naoko Kosakabe
Chief Animation Director:
Gō Suzuki (eps 2, 5-6)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 2-7, 9-13)
Noriko Shimazawa (eps 1, 3, 5-13)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Komori (ep 4)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 7)
Fumiko Urawa (eps 7, 11)
Gō Suzuki (ep 12)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 5)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 11)
Motoaki Satō (eps 3, 9)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 5)
Natsuki Watanabe (eps 2, 6)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP, ED)
Ryōzō Sugiyama (eps 3, 9)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 8, 13)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 10)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Takeshi Kuchiba
Producer:
Gou Shukuri (King Records|Starchild Records)
Katsuaki Kikuchi (CIRCUS)
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Tomoko Kawasaki (GANSIS)

2nd Key Animation:
Atsuko Matsushita (eps 5, 12)
Atsushi Satō (ep 7)
Chie Saito (ep 10)
Chiharu Satō (ep 12)
Emi Satō (ep 12)
Eriko Murakami (eps 12-13)
Hideaki Fujii (ep 5)
Hiroki Itō (eps 1, 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 12)
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 8)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 10, 12)
Maki Odaira (ep 4)
Mamie Takata (ep 3)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 7)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 7)
Miho Ogawa (ep 12)
Noriko Hatta (eps 3, 7, 13)
Rumi Abe (ep 7)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 5)
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 5, 8, 12)
Takuya Chanohara (ep 5)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 12-13)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 4)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 5)
Yōsuke Imakubo (eps 9-10)
Yū Fujii (ep 7)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 12)
Gō Suzuki (eps 9, 13)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 12)
Motoaki Satō (ep 12)
Osamu Sakata (ep 12)
Ryōzō Sugiyama (ep 12)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 5-9, 11)
Assistant Director of Photography: Kanae Ouchi
Background Art:
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Ayumi Satō (GREEN; eps 1, 3-13)
Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation; eps 9-10)
Cindy Lee (GREEN; eps 2-4)
Feng Wang (Feng Animation; eps 6-7, 9)
Guoqiang Sun (Feng Animation; ep 4)
Hai Yun Zheng (Feng Animation; eps 1, 13)
Hong Liang Guan (Feng Animation; eps 2, 8, 11-12)
Hongbo Du (Feng Animation; eps 3, 7, 12)
Jin Hwan Sung (GREEN; eps 3-6)
Jingwei Liu (Feng Animation; eps 1, 4, 8)
Jun Jun Ren (Feng Animation; eps 1, 5-9, 12)
Ling Liu (Feng Animation; ep 13)
Ling Ying Liu (Feng Animation; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 11-13
)

Liu Hua Huang (Feng Animation; eps 3, 10)
Minfang Zhang (Feng Animation; ep 5)
Niuwa Hui (Feng Animation; eps 1, 5-6)
Qiu Hong Huang (Feng Animation; ep 1)
Qiuyue Li (Feng Animation; 7 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-11, 13
)

Shi Jun Li (Feng Animation; eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Tao Liu (Feng Animation; eps 1, 4-6)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Feng Animation; eps 8, 11)
Xiao Rong Liu (Feng Animation; eps 11, 13)
Xingning Zhao (Feng Animation; eps 7, 10)
Xuesong Wang (Animation; eps 1, 11)
Yan Er Su (Feng Animation; eps 2, 10, 12)
Ying Liu (Feng Animation; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-8, 11, 13
)

Yixiang Tang (Feng Animation; eps 4, 8-10, 12)
Yu Guang Qi (Feng Animation; eps 1-2)
Yuanzhen Zhang (Feng Animation; eps 2, 7, 9)
Color design: Yumi Yuya
Editing Assistant: Daisuke Hiraki (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Finish Animation:
Hiroshi Tanihata (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9, 11
)

Maiko Tanaka (ep 3)
Masami Hamada (ep 3)
Yukari Abiko (ep 3)
Yukari Fujiki (ep 10)
Finish Check:
Asako Ohashi (Hiwa; eps 7, 11, 13)
Hiroshi Tanihata (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Jeong Hee Lee (ep 4)
Kaoru Nishimura (ep 4)
Keisuke Agatsuma (ep 4)
Mieko Seki (ep 9)
Senichi Sugiura (ep 5)
Shūichi Satō (ep 3)
Yuki Kimura (ep 4)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (ep 5)
Yumi Aburaya (eps 12-13)
Yumiko Kokubun (eps 2, 6)
Finish Check Assistance:
Haruko Nobori (Hiwa; ep 7)
Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 13)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa; ep 7)
Senichi Sugiura (ep 9)
Tomomi Murakami (Hiwa; ep 7)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Yamamoto (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
Hideaki Fujii (ep 9)
Hirofumi Ogata (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
Hiromi Kuwashima (ep 1)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 9)
Saori Fukumi (ep 4)
Saori Tagashira (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
Takuya Chanohara (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (eps 8, 10-13)
Yuri Sakai (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
Yūya Watanabe (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
In-Between Check:
Hideaki Fujii (ep 5)
Ken Obata (ep 9)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 4)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 3)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Tatsuya Inoue (eps 1, 7-13)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (ep 9)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 9)
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 6)
Akiko Kumada (ep 3)
Akira Kinoshita (ep 4)
Atsuko Takeuchi (ep 7)
Atsushi Satō (eps 1, 8-13)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Atsushi Yamamoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 13
)

Beom Seok Hong (ep 4)
Chika Yamazaki (ep 12)
Emiko Abe (ep 3)
Etsushi Mori (ep 8)
Gō Suzuki (OP; ep 1)
Haruko Ueda (ep 7)
Hiroaki Iwata (eps 5, 9)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ED)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 3, 11)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 3)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 12)
Kaori Itō (eps 10, 12)
Kaori Yamada (ep 1)
Kaoru Miura (ep 8)
Kasumi Wada (eps 3, 11)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 12)
Katsuyuki Tamura (OP; ep 8)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 13)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP)
Kazuki Toi (ep 4)
Kei Ōhashi (ep 4)
Keita Watabe (ep 4)
Ken Obata (eps 5, 9)
Kenichi Fujisawa (ep 6)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 7)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 7)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 8, 11)
Kōichi Hayami (ep 12)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 1)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3)
Kyō Gaketomi (ep 3)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 7)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7)
Manabu Shioda (ep 4)
Maria Ichino (eps 5, 9)
Masaru Kawashima (ED)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 12)
Masato Okada (eps 1, 8, 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 11, 13)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 5, 9)
Motoaki Satō (eps 1, 13)
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 10)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 1)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 12)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 1)
Noriko Hatta (ep 11)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 3, 13)
Osamu Sakata (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-10, 13
)

Ryōsuke Tanigawa (ED)
Ryōzō Sugiyama (eps 1, 13)
Saori Kasai (eps 5, 13)
Saori Manabe (ep 4)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 12)
Satoshi Hata (eps 7, 12)
Shigenori Inami (ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 1)
Shinichi Tatsuta (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Shintarō Yoshino (eps 2, 6)
Shinya Uchida (eps 7, 12)
Shusuke Aizawa (eps 5, 9)
Takaomi Higashino (eps 5, 9)
Takashi Igari (ep 7)
Takashi Maruyama (OP)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 5, 9)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 11)
Tamase Kenta (OP)
Tomomi Yasunaga (ep 7)
Tomoya Takayama (eps 2, 6)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 5, 9)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 3-4)
Wakako Shigemoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 7-10, 12-13
)

Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 11, 13)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 9)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (OP)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 13)
Yōsuke Imakubo (eps 8, 11, 13)
Yū Fujii (eps 1, 8-13)
Yuka Ikeshita (ep 10)
Yuka Takashina (OP, ED; ep 13)
Yūki Hara (ep 7)
Yukie Mamiya (ep 5)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 12)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 6)
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP; ep 12)
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 6)
Yukio Araie (eps 1, 8-13)
Yūko Kanai (eps 1, 7-13)
Yumi Kuroiwa (eps 1, 4, 12)
Yumi Shimizu (eps 10, 12)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 4)
Yūsuke Isōchi (eps 2, 6)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 10)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 7)
Photography:
Atsuko Okui (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Atsuko Shibata (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Kaneko Fujimaki (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Ken Matsuda (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Masahiro Soga (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Mika Etou (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Rieko Koike (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Yasunao Kondo (Assez Finaud Fabric.)
Production Advancement:
Jiro Nakano (ep 5)
Kazutaka Konishi (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Enmoku (eps 5, 9)
Kōichi Nishiyama (ep 3)
Masato Kawakita (ep 10)
Miho Shindō (ep 11)
Shūhei Matsushita (eps 7, 13)
Takashi Udo (ep 4)
Takehiro Koyama (eps 1, 8, 12)
Tomoaki Hirukawa (eps 2, 6)
Sound Editing: Jun Takuma
Sound Mixing: Ryoji Kameda
Special Effects:
Masanori Kisoi (eps 5, 9)
Naomasa Fukuda (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10-13
)

Yumiko Kokubun (eps 2, 6)
Theme Song Composition:
rino (ED)
tororo (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
CooRie (ED)
yozuca* (OP)
Video Editing:
Miyuki Tsuchida (eps 12-13)
Saori Tadokoro (eps 1-11)
Yusuke Orita (eps 1-11)
Ayahi Takagaki as Otome Asakura
Shintarō Asanuma as Yoshiyuki Sakurai

Minori Chihara as Nanaka Shirakawa
Tae Okajima as Anzu Yukimura
Yoshino Nanjō as Koko Tsukishima
Yui Horie as Yume Asakura
Yuu Asakawa as Maika Mizukoshi

Chō as Jun'ichi Asakura
Daisuke Kishio as Suginami
Jun'ya Miura as Teacher (ep 2)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Maya Sawai
Kappei Yamaguchi as Wataru Itabashi
Keiichi Nakagawa as Home delivery person (ep 7)
Keiko Imoto as Ski slope guest (ep 5)
Natsumi Yanase as Akane Hanasaki
Orie Kimoto as Student (eps 3, 7, 11)
Risa Tsubaki as
Girl (ep 6)
Student (eps 3, 7, 11)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mi-kun
Saori Tsubaki as Ski slope guest (ep 5)
Sayaka Aoki as Harimao
Shizuka Itō as
Mayuki Kōsaka
Yoshiyuki (child) (eps 2-3, 8)
Takashi Hikida as
Guard (ep 7)
Ski slope guest (ep 5)
Student (eps 1, 4, 11)
Yasuhiro as Old man (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as
Student (ep 1)
TV caster (eps 2-3)
TV Reporter (ep 11)
Yūdai Satō as Student (eps 1-2)
Yukari Tamura as Sakura Yoshino
Yūki Kaji as Student (ep 2)
Yuki Kodaira as Old woman (ep 7)
Yūki Ono as Student (eps 1-2, 4)

Risa Tsubaki (ep 8)
Yūdai Satō (ep 8)
Yūki Ono (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 7)
Anime Roman (eps 7, 9)
APPP (ep 1)
Ashi Productions (ep 13)
Beat Frog (ep 11)
Buyuu (eps 12-13)
Ekura Animal (ep 8)
feel. (eps 3-5)
Frontline (eps 11-13)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 1)
Mouse (eps 7, 9-10)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-13
)

Office Take Off (eps 12-13)
Seigasha (eps 3, 10)
studio BABEL (eps 7-9)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 9)
Studio Pastoral (eps 11-12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 13)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 7, 13)
Triple A (ep 10)
Wao World (ep 13)
Wish (4 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13
)

Yuhodo (ep 3)
Yumeta Company (eps 7, 12)
Animation Production: feel.
Background Art:
Feng Animation
Green
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2008-04-07)
Chiba Television (2008-04-06)
KBS Kyoto (2008-04-09)
Kids Station (2008-04-23)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation
Sun TV (2008-04-07)
Television Kanagawa (2008-04-05)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-04-06)
Tokyo MX (2008-04-07)
Editing Assistance: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Finish Animation:
AMGA (ep 5)
Asahi Production (eps 1, 5, 7-13)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 8, 10, 12)
D-COLORS (eps 1, 8, 12)
Hiwa (eps 11, 13)
iseriA (eps 8-9)
K-Production (ep 8)
KOEI (ep 4)
Lee Production (eps 5, 9)
Phoenix Animation (eps 1, 4)
Rising Force (ep 8)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 9-10, 12)
ufotable (ep 1)
VENET (ep 9)
Wish (eps 6-7)
Finish Animation Assistance: Sung San Production (eps 5, 9)
Finish Check: Hiwa (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 1, 5, 7-13)
Big Bang (ep 3)
feel. (eps 2-7, 9)
GAINAX (eps 8, 12)
Gallop (ep 8)
J.C. Staff (ep 8)
K-Production (ep 8)
KOEI (ep 4)
Lee Production (eps 5, 9)
Phoenix Animation (eps 1, 3)
studio BABEL (ep 8)
Sung San Production (eps 5, 9)
SynergySP (ep 8)
Triple A (eps 9-10, 12)
ufotable (ep 8)
WHITE FOX (ep 8)
Yuhodo (ep 7)
Yumeta Company (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Lee Production (eps 5, 9)
Meta Studio (eps 2, 6)
Studio Angle (ep 11)
Studio MOLA (ep 10)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Sung San Production (eps 5, 9)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Creator: CIRCUS
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Planning Cooperation: GANSIS
Production Assistance:
APPP (eps 5, 9)
ARCTURUS (ep 4)
Studio Flag (ep 3)
Studio Guts (eps 2, 6)
Wao World (ep 10)
special effects: Line Farm (eps 5, 9)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology