×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Fortune Quest L (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1997 NATSUMI MUKAI/ MEDIA WORKS/ TV TOKYO


Alternative title:
Busqueda de la Fortuna (Spanish)
En busca de la fortuna (Spanish)
Un'avventura fantastica (Italian)
الكنز المفقود (Arabic)
フォーチュンクエストL (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Plot Summary: As the group gets back from a long adventure Trapp's father also comes back from an excursion from Mt. Terrason with a precious white dragon jewel that looks identical to Shiro's jewel. Clay, Pastel, Rumy, and Shiro set out find out if there is a link to the two jewels and whether Shiro might find his parents.
User Ratings: 20 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, raw:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 60 users, rank: #6119 (of 9525)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.200 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.5362, rank: #8670 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 5.190 (So-so+), rank: #8706 (of 9642) (seen all: 6.49 / seen some: 4.79 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 6.132 (Decent), rank: #6130 (of 7237)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1997-10-18 to 1998-05-23
1999-03-01 (Philippines)
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Good Fine Everday" by sus4
Ending Theme:
"Hoshi no Koe" (星の声; Voice of the Stars) by sus4
Review:
Fortune Quest DVD 1 (Jan 27, 2002)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Fortune Quest - Journey to Terrason (DVD 1) 2001-11-13 (from $7.32)
VHS
    Fortune Quest - Journey to Mount Terrason (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-11-13 (from $18.65)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takashi Watanabe
Director: Hidekazu Sato
Series Composition: Yumi Kageyama
Script:
Akiko Horii (5 episodes
eps 3, 13-14, 21, 23
)

Aya Matsui (ep 2)
Reiko Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 20, 24
)

Seiko Watanabe (eps 5, 18)
Yoshimi Narita (eps 7, 9, 17)
Yumi Kageyama (11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11-12, 15-16, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Storyboard:
Hidekazu Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 19, 25-26
)

Hiroto Katō (ep 18)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 6)
Kyōsuke Mikuriya (eps 9, 20)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 14)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 3)
Seiji Okuda (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13-14, 17, 21, 23
)

Shinya Sadamitsu (eps 15, 22)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 2, 10)
Susumu Ishizaki (ep 12)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 8)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 16)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 24)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 19)
Episode Director:
Hidekazu Sato (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 5, 18, 23)
Kyōsuke Mikuriya (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 20
)

Makoto Sokuza (eps 4, 14)
Mitsuo Kusakabe (ep 24)
Naoto Hashimoto (ep 25)
Shinya Sadamitsu (eps 15, 22)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 2, 10)
Susumu Ishizaki (eps 3, 12, 21)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 16)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 7, 11, 19)
Yoshizō Tsuda (eps 1, 8, 17)
Original creator: Mishio Fukazawa
Original Character Design: Natsumi Mukai
Character Design: Naomi Miyata
Art Director: Hideto Nakahara
Animation Director:
Akiko Nagashima (eps 13, 19)
Atsuo Tobe (eps 13, 19, 22)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 26)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 23)
Hiroto Katō (ep 18)
Hitoshi Oda (eps 6, 9)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 14, 25)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 10)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 7)
Masaru Hamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 20
)

Miyuki Shimabukuro (ep 24)
Naomi Miyata (ep 16)
Nobuhiro Okasako (eps 3, 12, 21)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 12)
Yūji Yanase (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17
)

Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Shigeo Kamiyama
Executive producer: Zen Enoki
Background Art:
Katsue Chiba (eps 2-26 even)
Minoru Maeda (eps 1-25 odd)
Yukiko Nakahara (eps 1-25 odd)
Color Coordination:
Hiroyuki Konno (eps 1, 5, 9, 14)
Honami Shimano (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12-13, 19, 23, 26
)

Kana Sakano (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Miho Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 20, 24
)

Yasuhiko Mikajiri (eps 17, 21)
Color design: Hiroyuki Konno
Finish Check:
Honami Shimano (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15
)

Kana Sakano (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 12-14, 17, 21
)

Miho Watanabe (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 18, 22, 24-25
)

Mina Usui (eps 19, 23, 26)
Yasuhiko Mikajiri (eps 16, 20)
In-Between Check:
Hideki Sugawara (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-11, 13-20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Keiko Hagimori (ep 24)
Takeshi Itoo (eps 3, 12)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kawashima (ep 19)
Akiko Nagashima (ep 22)
Akira Shinoda (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13-14, 16, 22-23
)

Asami Imamura (5 episodes
eps 2, 13, 16, 22, 25
)

Chihiro Washio (eps 19, 23)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 25)
Daisuke Agata (ep 16)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 10, 21, 26)
Fumiko Kon (ep 24)
Hiromi Maezawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13-14, 19, 23, 25
)

Hironori Sawada (eps 19, 23, 26)
Hiroto Katō (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Inoue (eps 2, 11, 14)
Hisako Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 17, 21
)

Hitoshi Kamata (eps 5, 10, 16)
Hitoshi Koga (ep 8)
Hitoshi Oda (eps 1, 6, 9)
Ichizō Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-11, 14, 20
)

Isamu Imakake (ep 25)
Jae Han Lee (ep 23)
Jong Hyun Lee (ep 23)
Jun Nakai (ep 18)
Junichi Nagano (ep 24)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 15)
Junko Matsushita (eps 10, 25)
Kanji Nagasaka (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Kaori Nakamura (eps 16, 18, 23)
Kaoru Yabana (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Katsunobu Ito (eps 16, 19)
Kazuhiko Ozeki (ep 14)
Kazuhiro Oki (eps 8, 16, 19)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 13, 22)
Kazuo Iimura (ep 24)
Kazuo Kouno (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 12, 17, 21
)

Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 1, 14, 23)
Keiko Hagimori (ep 24)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 22)
Kenji Uchinō (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 22
)

Kiichi Suzuki (ep 8)
Kiichi Suzuno (eps 13, 17, 23)
Kimiaki Nagumo (ep 25)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 25)
Kōichirō Ono (eps 4, 18)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 25)
Kumiko Kasuga (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 12, 17, 21
)

Maki Fujita (ep 16)
Makoto Takahoko (eps 7, 11)
Masahiko Murata (ep 25)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 16, 25)
Masanori Fujioka (eps 11, 25-26)
Masanori Osawa (6 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 16, 18, 23
)

Masaru Hamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 15, 20
)

Masashi Hioki (ep 18)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 19)
Miho Asatani (eps 13, 19, 22)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 16)
Mitsuo Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 17, 23, 26
)

Miyako Kamimiya (ep 4)
Miyuki Shimabukuro (ep 24)
Motoki Yagi (ep 4)
Motoko Hiraishi (eps 23, 26)
Naoki Abe (ep 2)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 17, 22)
Norifumi Okuyama (eps 6, 9)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 25)
Osamu Ohashi (eps 16, 18, 23)
Osamu Satō (ep 18)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 26)
Sanae Narazaki (ep 24)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 2, 10, 14)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 10)
Satoru Shiraishi (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 21
)

Shigeki Sato (eps 11, 14, 22)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 20)
Shigeyuki Teraji (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 21
)

Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 17, 22)
Shinji Satō (eps 2, 14, 18)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 10, 18)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 19)
Taeko Satō (ep 24)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 22)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 1)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 17, 22)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 2)
Takayuki Kanouchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 17, 23, 25
)

Takeshi Imai (ep 26)
Takeyuki Mizumura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 16, 19
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 16)
Takuya Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Tatsuya Ichikawa (eps 10, 21, 26)
Teruo Handa (ep 25)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 20)
Yasushi Tanizawa (ep 24)
Yasutaka Hanabusa (ep 14)
Yoko Sakurai (ep 26)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 18)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 24)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (eps 16, 23)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 24)
Yoshikazu Shimazu (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 15, 22, 26
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 20
)

Yoshitaka Katō (ep 24)
Yuichiro Miyake (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 16
)

Yūji Yanase (ep 17)
Yumiko Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 21, 26
)

Yuri Inoguchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 16, 20, 23, 26
)

Yuriko Ikehara (ep 22)
Music producer: Kosuke Tomioka
Photography:
Chizu Miyazaki (13 episodes
eps 2-22 even, 23, 25
)

Junko Okamoto (eps 2-22 even)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (13 episodes
eps 1-21 odd, 24, 26
)

Teruo Abe (13 episodes
eps 1-21 odd, 24, 26
)

Planning: Yoshi Enoki
Recording Adjustment: Kōhei Ōishi (eps 1-26)
Sound Effects: Hidenori Arai
Special Effects: Takashi Maekawa (eps 1-26)
Akiko Nakagawa as Pastel

Fubito Yamano as Steer Boots
Michiko Neya as Mariina
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Rumy
Mitsuaki Madono as Gear Lindsey
Ritsuko Kasai as Shiro
Takeharu Ōnishi as Knoll
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Trapp
Yasuhiro Takato as Kitton

Ai Satou as
Linda (ep 24)
Shiro's Mother (ep 4)
Chafūrin as Damascus (eps 25-26)
Dai Matsumoto as
Henchman A (eps 1-2)
Hill Walker
Man (ep 16)
Subordinate A (ep 15)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as Man B (eps 6-7)
Hirotaka Nagai as
Bruno (eps 2-3)
Master (ep 7)
Jin Hirao as Trapp's Father (ep 1)
Junko Asami as Trapp's Mother (ep 1)
Katsumi Suzuki as Andras
Katsuya Shiga as
Capioca (ep 5)
Man (ep 13)
Man C (ep 6)
Minion (ep 14)
Subordinate C (ep 3)
Underling C (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Swanson
Keisuke Yamashita as Graham (eps 15-16)
Kōji Ishii as Leroy (eps 13-14)
Kōsuke Okano as Billy (ep 23)
Kouji Koike as Soldier 2 (ep 20)
Kyōko Kaneko as
Minion (ep 22)
Woman (eps 15-16)
Maiko Itō as Ruta (ep 6)
Manami Nakayama as Julia (eps 15-16)
Mariko Kouda as Max (eps 17-18)
Masashi Hirose as Hepburn (ep 21)
Masato Hirano as
Abes
Soldier 1 (ep 20)
Masaya Takatsuka as
Man A (ep 7)
Subordinate B (ep 15)
Thief (ep 6)
Townspeople (ep 24)
Masumi Gotō as Granny Zen (eps 6, 11)
Minoru Inaba as Henri (ep 23)
Misa Kimura as Elf (ep 19)
Momoko Tsuji as Clay's mother (ep 1)
Narumi Tsunoda as Rin (ep 22)
Nobuhiko Kazama as
Official (ep 21)
Soldier 3 (ep 20)
Street Vendor (ep 25)
Subordinate B (ep 3)
Underling B (ep 2)
Nobutoshi Hayashi as Juliano (eps 25-26)
Omi Minami as Daisy (ep 22)
Reiko Takagi as baby (ep 24)
Ryuichi Horibe as Anderson (eps 1, 5)
Ryuichi Masutomi as Rosebud (ep 24)
Sakura Tange as Pururu (ep 19)
Saori Suzuki as Cathy (ep 23)
Satsuki Yukino as Alicia (ep 22)
Sayuri Ikemoto as Maria (ep 22)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Woodward (eps 15-16)
Takayuki Inoue as
Subordinate A (ep 3)
Underling A (ep 2)
Takeharu Ōnishi as Elder (ep 19)
Tomohisa Asō as Hawker (ep 21)
Yoshimichi Namiki as
Bouncer (ep 12)
Guest (ep 15)
Yoshino Takamori as Fairy (ep 19)
Yūichi Nagashima as
Shop Owner (ep 10)
Wallace (eps 17-18)
Yumi Fukamizu as
Gloria (ep 22)
Louisa
Yurika Hino as Sofia (ep 22)
Yuu Asakawa as Pamela (ep 22)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: E&G Films
Backgrounds:
BJCF
Studio Tulip
Finish Animation:
BJCF
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 24)
In-Between Animation:
BJCF (24 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-23, 25-26
)

HeeWon Entertainment (ep 24)
Studio Victory (eps 3, 12)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 21)
Studio Victory (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 17, 21
)

Photography: Southern Cross
Production Cooperation:
Studio Sign (ep 24)
Takahashi Studio (eps 6, 9)
Recording Studio: Tact Studios
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Titles: Maki Production
VTR Editing: TOVIC
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Ruben Arvizu
Translation: Yuko Kodama
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney
Post-Mix Engineer: Juan Campos
Production Assistant: Anna Yamamoto
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Recording engineer: Juan Campos
Annie Pastrano as Pastel G. King

Ardwight Chamberlain as Trap Boots
Michael Sorich as Stare Boots
Michelle Ruff as Shiro
Peter Doyle as Mayor Avis
Steve Staley as Clay Anderson

Dan Lorge as Chief (ep 2)
Ellyn Stern as Mrs. Anderson (ep 1)
Jeff Nimoy as Chief's Lackey (ep 2)
Jessica Gee as Mrs. Boots (eps 1-2)
Richard Epcar as Mr. Boots (eps 1-2)
Robert Buchholz as Grandfather Anderson (eps 1, 5)
Ruben Arvizu as Prof. Bruno (ep 2)
English companies
ADR Production: Arvintel Media Productions
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Production: AnimeWorks
Recording Studio: ALBA Digital Recording
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Licensed by: Rose Entertainment
Master Distribution: Enoki Films
Spanish cast
Carlos Alberto Gutiérrez as Clay S. Anderson (Colombian dub)
Tirza Pacheco as Whitey (Shiro) (Colombian Dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi
Theme Song Composition: Antonio Galbiati
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Daniela Fava as Pastel / Penny
Daniela Trapelli as Madre Di Clay
Daniele Demma as Sindaco
Davide Garbolino as Trapp
Enrico Bertorelli as Nonno Di Trapp
Irene Scalzo as Whitey
Luca Bottale as Robin Il Maggiordomo
Luca Sandri as Kitton
Simone D'Andrea as Billy
Stefania Patruno as Madre Di Trapp
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1 (2003)
Italia Teen Television (2004)
Dubbing: Merak Film
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Translation: Neil Tolentino
Lyrah Padilla as Pastel
Noel Escondo as Trapp

Jefferson Utanes as Trapp
Richie Padilla as Clay

AJ Constantino as
Gear (redubbed)
Knoll
Trapp’s Father
Benjie Dorango as Stair Boots (redubbed)
Christian Velarde as
Damascus
Mayor Abe
Reloy
Irish Labay as Pastel (redubbed)
Jay De Castro as
Hill Walker
Juliano
Kitton
La Luca (redubbed)
Jjo Reyes as Clay (redubbed)
Kathiyn Masilungan as
Julia
Luiza, Marina (redubbed)
Max
Mrs. Zen
Pinky Rebucas as
Rumy (redubbed)
Whitey (redubbed)
Ryan Ang as Andras (redubbed)

Christian Velarde (redubbed)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
HERO TV
Dubbing: ABS-CBN

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology