The Idaten Deities Know Only Peace (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Heion Sedai no Idaten-tachi (Japanese)
Idaten Deities in the Peaceful Generation
平穏世代の韋駄天達 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Gods appeared when humanity was on the verge of destruction due to the work of demons. Deities called "Idaten" fought and sealed away the demons 800 years ago. Nowadays, the Idaten have no fighting experience and they live peaceful lives. But now the demons are reviving, and the battle between gods, humans, and demons is about to begin. (from manga)
User Ratings: 184 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Very good: 45 votes (sub:42, dub:1, others:2
1 Thai subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:43, others:3
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 275 users, rank: #2964 (of 8786)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.098 (Good), std. dev.: 2.1114, rank: #2969 (of 8908)
Weighted mean: 7.055 (Good), rank: #2954 (of 8908) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 7.20 / won't finish: 3.07)
Bayesian estimate: 7.082 (Good), rank: #2702 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2021-07-22
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seimei Kidokoro
Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko
Script: Hiroshi Seko
Storyboard:
Ikuo Morimoto (eps 6, 9)
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 3)
Papiko Aizo (eps 4, 7, 10)
Parako Shinohara (ED)
Seimei Kidokoro (eps 1-2, 11)
Shinji Satō (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akiko Seki (eps 5, 8)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 3)
Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 4)
Papiko Aizo (eps 2, 10)
Seimei Kidokoro (eps 1, 11)
Teruyuki Omine (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 7, 9)
Unit Director:
Parako Shinohara (ED)
Seimei Kidokoro (OP)
Music: Yoshiaki Dewa
Original creator:
Amahara
Coolkyoushinja
Character Design: Nao Ootsu
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Chief Animation Director:
Masaru Kitao (ED; eps 2-10 even)
Nao Ootsu (eps 1-11 odd)
Animation Director:
Akira Koshiishi (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Atsushi Ogasawara (eps 5, 10)
Ayano Fujita (ep 1)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 4)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 1)
Hironari Asao (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Keiichi Honda (ep 1)
Mayuko Yamamoto (eps 7, 11)
Mika Saitou (ep 2)
Miyuki Honda (ep 2)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 10)
Nao Ootsu (OP)
Shinobu Ikakko (eps 6, 8, 11)
Shiro Shibata (ep 2)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 2-3)
Yukie Suzuki (ED; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

3D Director: Takuma Kaneko
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Atsushi Kanō
2D Design:
Eriko Shibayama (eps 6-7, 9)
Megumi Iwabuchi (eps 4, 6-11)
Minami Koide (eps 7, 9-10)
Setta (eps 1-2)
2D Work:
Eriko Shibayama (eps 6-7, 9)
Megumi Iwabuchi (eps 6-11)
Minami Koide (eps 7, 9-10)
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Hosogaya (ep 1)
Atori Ozawa (eps 1, 3, 11)
Chinami Kudou (eps 1-11)
Daiki Yoshinaga (ep 1)
Fumika Itō (eps 1-2)
Haruka Asao (ep 3)
Hatsune Hoshino (eps 4-8)
Hiroshi Natsuki (ep 6)
Hiroshi Shimozono (eps 5-6)
Hyung Jun Heo (eps 8-9)
Jun Woo Kim (ep 4)
Junichi Kouno (eps 3-4, 6-7)
Kaneaki Sugimitsu (eps 1-5)
Kyouka Miyashita (ep 2)
Lou Ming Huang (eps 3-5, 10)
Mai Watanabe (eps 1, 8, 10)
Mamiko Matsumoto (ep 3)
Masaki Hayano (eps 1, 11)
Masami Koiwa (eps 4-5)
Michi Katayama (eps 4, 6-11)
Nan Hee Yoo (ep 4)
Nanaha Morimoto (ep 11)
Nanami Takahashi (eps 4-5, 10-11)
Naomi Tsuruta (eps 3-7, 11)
Reimi Eda (eps 1-3, 5, 7-9)
Ritsuko Tanaka (eps 7, 11)
Rui Guo (eps 7-9, 11)
Runa Yagyu (ep 1)
Sakuya Abe (eps 1-3, 5)
Shiori Sano (ep 1)
Shōta Tsutsumi (eps 1-3, 5-6, 9)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 3, 7-8, 11)
Sonoka Maeda (ep 1)
Takuya Suezawa (eps 1-2, 5)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (ep 5)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 3-11)
Wei Qing Wang (ep 1)
Ya Zhi Lu (eps 8, 11)
Yoshihide Ideue (ep 6)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 3)
Yōsuke Takada (eps 1-2)
Yuka Fujiwara (ep 3)
Yuka Hayashi (eps 1, 5)
Ze Liu (ep 3)
Animation producer: Fuko Noda
Assistant Animation Director: Nao Ootsu (ep 10)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Masaru Kitao (ep 11)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 11)
Background Art:
Asato Maeda (MAPPA; eps 8, 10)
Bo Li (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Li Luo (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Naoki Takada (MAPPA; eps 8, 10)
Rei Ooyama (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Seiichi Fujioka (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Si Min Huang (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Tomoki Nagino (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Ya Qin Wu (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Yi Le Liao (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Yuki Nishino (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Yumena Ohama (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

Zhi Jie Chen (MAPPA; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11
)

CG Producer: Yusuke Tannawa
Color design: Chikako Kamata
Digital In-between Animation:
Akari Tominaga (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 9)
Anka Shimizu (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 8-9)
Aoi Sato (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6-7, 9)
Chang Liu (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10
)

Chiharu Yoshida (MAPPA; ep 6)
Chihiro Inoue (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; eps 1-2, 4-11)
Haruo Haga (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-4, 6-10)
Hibiki Umezawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-10)
Hidenosuke Ishibashi (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6-7, 9)
Himeharu Fujisawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-10)
Hiromi Saitō (MAPPA; ep 6)
Hui Fang Xu (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; ep 1)
Ji Ho Lee (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 9)
Jun Tanaka (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-11)
Kana Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-10)
Kayo Hirasawa (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; eps 8-10)
Ken Endō (MAPPA Sendai Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-11
)

Mariko Takeda (MAPPA Sendai Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-11
)

Mayu Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-2, 4-10)
Midori Makino (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6-7, 9)
Minami Kijō (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1, 3, 5-11)
Misaki Kitagawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-11)
Miyu Imokawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 8)
Miyuki Hori (MAPPA Sendai Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-11
)

Miyuki Ogawara (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 9)
Namie Saito (MAPPA Sendai Studio; ep 1)
Nana Hashimoto (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-5, 7-9)
Nanaha Morimoto (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6, 10)
Natsuha Hirasawa (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; eps 1-7)
Ruisa Hashimoto (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; eps 1, 3-11)
Runa Yagyu (MAPPA Tokyo Studio; eps 1-11)
Saki Yabata (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Sayaka Kubo (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-2, 6-11)
Shō Kaneko (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-8, 10)
Tatsuya Harada (MAPPA Sendai Studio; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10
)

Wei Wo Zheng (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-7, 10-11)
Xian Li Lang (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 1-7, 10-11)
Yuki Okumura (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 6-7, 9)
Yumi Akaishi (MAPPA; ep 6)
Yun Gao (MAPPA Sendai Studio; ep 6)
Yusa Mori (MAPPA Sendai Studio; eps 3-11)
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
Effect Animation Director:
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 1-11)
In-Between Animation:
Nanaha Morimoto (MAPPA; eps 1-5)
Rui Guo (MAPPA; eps 1-5)
Ya Zhi Lu (MAPPA; eps 1-5)
Yi Li (MAPPA; eps 1-5)
In-Between Check:
Chang Liu (ep 10)
Chihiro Inoue (ep 9)
Kayo Hirasawa (eps 7, 11)
Ruisa Hashimoto (ep 8)
Runa Yagyu (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Abylkaiyr (ep 4)
Akari Ranzaki (ep 8)
Akiko Seki (eps 1, 5, 8)
Akira Hosogaya (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Archiel (ep 6)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 7)
Ayano Fujita (eps 1, 8)
blu (ep 3)
Blue (ep 8)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 4)
Daiki Ōta (ep 4)
Dalri (eps 3-4)
Dokan (ED)
Dudul (ep 4)
Emiko Momose (ep 11)
Etsuko Minami (ep 10)
Frank Lee (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10-11
)

Fumio Fukushima (ep 11)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 5)
Gabriel Ugboodaga (ep 3)
Hartova Maverick (ep 3)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 1, 4, 8)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 6)
Hiroko Komatsu (eps 7-8, 10)
Hironari Asao (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Nakanishi (ep 8)
Hiroto Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hiroto Tanaka (ED)
Huruto Nakagawa (ep 1) 
Hyung Jun Heo (eps 1, 3, 9-10)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 11)
Ida Bagus Yoga (ep 6)
Ikuo Geso (ep 5)
Jinu (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Jonghyun Jung-Boix (eps 5-6, 8)
Jun Woo Kim (ep 8)
Junto Nakagawa (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 3)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1)
Keiichi Honda (eps 1-3)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 10)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 11)
Kyouka Miyashita (eps 8, 11)
Lou Ming Huang (ep 9)
Mai Watanabe (ep 9)
Maito Kamisaki (eps 1-2) 
Maito Kanzaki (eps 1-2)
Maki Hayashibara (ep 9)
Makoto Ogiwara (ep 11)
Masaki Hayano (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Masaru Kitao (ep 2)
Mayuko Yamamoto (eps 3, 11)
Mayumi Fukushi (ep 10)
Michael Sung (ep 3)
Mika Saitou (ep 2)
Miku Furukawa (ep 2)
Minami Konagai (ep 6)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 6, 11)
Miyuki Honda (eps 1-2)
Mizuki Itou (ep 5)
Monkuso (ep 1)
Nachi Takahashi (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 3)
Nanaha Morimoto (eps 6, 9-10)
Nanami Takahashi (ep 9)
Nao Ootsu (ep 1)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 3, 7, 9)
Nezar Alsabbagh (ep 3)
OnePeach (eps 5, 10)
PEBBLE (ep 3)
Proro (eps 1, 8)
Rei Ishikawa (ep 2)
Reimi Eda (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Rie Aoki (ED; ep 1)
Rie Nishimura (OP; ED)
Rie Nishino (OP)
Rika Mishima (eps 2, 5)
Rui Guo (eps 6, 9)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 7-8, 11)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Seiji Kuboyama (ep 9)
Sem1automatick (eps 4, 7-8, 10)
Shirakawa (eps 10-11)
Shiro Shibata (eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Shōta Tsutsumi (eps 4, 8-9, 11)
Shōtarō Hatake (ep 8)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 1)
Taichi Furumata (eps 4, 6)
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 3, 6-8, 11)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4, 6, 11)
Takuya Suezawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Teppei Taketani (ep 8)
Toani (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Niho (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11
)

Vincent Cooper (ep 5)
Wei Qing Wang (ep 2)
William Lee (ep 3)
Ya Zhi Lu (eps 6, 9-10)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 6, 11)
Yi Li (eps 6, 9-10)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 4)
Yoshihide Ideue (OP)
Yoshishige Kosako (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 5)
Yōsuke Takada (eps 3, 5, 8)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 3)
Yuki Iwai (ep 7)
Yuki Nakashima (ep 3)
Yukie Kodama (ep 2)
Yukie Suzuki (ED; eps 4, 10)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 4)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 1)
Layout Supervisor: Eriko Shibayama (eps 5-11)
Music producer: Toshihiro Funahashi
Planning: Manabu Ohtsuka
Production Assistant:
Hinako Tada (eps 7, 10-11)
Jin Sung Park (ep 4)
Kenta Ueda (ep 1)
Masanori Konishi (eps 2, 8-11)
Masato Matsunaga (ep 7)
Riku Nihonyanagi (eps 6, 11)
Taiki Nakamori (ep 1)
Tatsuya Yonemori (eps 9-11)
Yūka Aoki (eps 3, 9-11)
Yutaro Takao (ep 5)
Production Desk: Koya Okamura
Production Supervision: Manabu Ohtsuka
Prop Design:
Nao Ootsu (eps 1-11)
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Special Effects: Chieko Tokuda
Sub-Character Design:
Nao Ootsu (eps 1-11)
Supervision: Yōko Matsuzaki
Akemi Okamura as Rin
Megumi Ogata as Easley
Romi Park as Hayato
Yui Horie as Paula

Akira Ishida as Prontea
Asami Seto as Pisara
Chō as Obami
Mariya Ise as Miku
Masuo Amada as Nept
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Takeshita
Shizuka Ishigami as Corey
Shizuka Itou as Gil
Sumire Uesaka as Nickel
Youko Honna as Brandy

Akihiko Ishizumi as Sagishi Sakushu (eps 6-7)
Anna Mugiho as
Female demon (ep 7)
Old woman (ep 2)
Ayaka Fukuhara as Buzz (eps 6, 9-10)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Deban Koredake (ep 7)
Enemy soldier (ep 2)
Hiro Shimono as Kagekiki (ep 2)
Hiroshi Naka as Grandfather (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Endou as
Salamander (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 1)
Subordinate (ep 2)
Hitoshi Bifu as Fellow Idaten (ep 1)
Jin Yamanoi as Biarov (eps 2, 8)
Jun Miyamoto as Researcher (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Narrator
Keisuke Misaizu as
Announcement (ep 4)
Researcher (ep 3)
Kenta Zaima as
Soldier (ep 1)
Subordinate (ep 2)
Kōichi Sōma as
Luce (ep 9)
Soldier (ep 10)
Masatake Yamamoto as Dr. Gachikama (ep 4)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Umeyo (eps 2-5, 7-11)
Miyu Tomita as Pete (eps 5, 9, 11)
Naoki Tatsuta as Barcode (eps 1-4, 8-11)
Reina Kondo as Merku
Rika Kinugawa as
Human (ep 1)
Mother (ep 2)
Theta (ep 10)
Woman (eps 7-8, 11)
Ryohei Kimura as Kuraishi (eps 6, 9-11)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Kroft (eps 6, 9-10)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Interviewer (ep 4)
Solider (ep 5)
Sukis (eps 1, 8)
Shinya Takahashi as
Announcer (ep 10)
Homeless (ep 9)
Sora Tokui as Meliano (eps 6, 9-10)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Subordinate (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Gibaccho (ep 9)
Volcano Ōta as Gyudo (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Kase as G-Thirteen (eps 2-3)
Yō Taichi as Bonnie (ep 9)
Yu Kobayashi as Ferlandia (eps 6, 9-11)
Yui Makino as Raki (eps 6, 9-10)
Yūki Ishikari as
Enemy soldier (ep 2)
Solider (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: MAPPA
Background Art:
MAPPA (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

MK Seoul (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Moon Flower (eps 10-11)
Studio Recess (ep 10)
Studio WHO (ep 10)
Digital In-between Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 1-2)
DEFA (eps 1-3)
FAI (eps 1-3)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (ep 1)
Iris Media (ep 1)
MAPPA Sendai Studio (OP; ED; eps 1-3)
MAPPA Tokyo Studio (OP; eps 1-3)
MK Seoul (eps 1-3)
R.I.C (ED; ep 1)
RadPlus (ep 1)
Revival (eps 1, 3)
Shanghai Phantom (ep 1)
Studio BUS (eps 1-3)
Studio Gram (ep 3)
Triple A (eps 1, 3)
World Anime Networks (ep 1)
xenron (eps 1, 3)
Digital Paint:
Asahi Production (eps 1-2)
DEFA (eps 1-3)
FAI (eps 1-3)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (ep 1)
Iris Media (ep 1)
MAPPA Sendai Studio (OP; ED; eps 1-3)
MAPPA Tokyo Studio (OP; eps 1-3)
MK Seoul (eps 1-3)
R.I.C (ED; ep 1)
RadPlus (ep 1)
Revival (eps 1, 3)
Shanghai Phantom (ep 1)
Studio BUS (eps 1-3)
Studio Gram (ep 3)
Triple A (eps 1, 3)
World Anime Networks (ep 1)
xenron (eps 1, 3)
Finish Animation: CloverWorks (ED)
In-Between Animation:
FAI (OP)
MAPPA (ED; eps 1-3)
Studio BUS (OP)
Key Animation:
MK Seoul (ep 3)
Tonari Animation (eps 9, 11)
Photography:
PRA
sankaku (ED)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology