×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Apothecary Diaries (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto (Japanese)
Les Carnets de l'Apothicaire (French)
Монолог фармацевта (Russian)
薬屋のひとりごと (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Apothecary Maomao was just out collecting herbs when she was kidnapped by procurers for the Imperial harem, an easy way for unscrupulous people to get money by having “relatives” go work in the Rear Palace. Hiding her skills and knowledge, Maomao hopes to just glide by, earning as little as possible for her kidnappers during her term of service, but such is not to be: when royal infants begin dying, Maomao can't resist letting people know the cause. This catches the eye of the far-too-handsome Jinshi, who elevates Maomao from laundry maid to poison taster to the Emperor's favorite concubine. So much for flying under the radar… (from manga)
User Ratings: 397 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 111 votes (sub:104, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 103 votes (sub:95, dub:3, raw:1, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Traditional Chinese subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 100 votes (sub:94, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 52 votes (sub:51, dub:1)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:20)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 661 users, rank: #1731 (of 9583)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.461 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4672, rank: #199 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 8.464 (Very good+), rank: #169 (of 9705) (seen all: 8.43 / seen some: 8.93 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 8.430 (Very good+), rank: #82 (of 7286)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2023-10-21
Opening Theme:
"Hana ni Natte (Become a Flower)" by Ryoku Oushoku Shakai
#2: "Ambivalent" by Uru
Ending Theme:
"Aikotoba (Password)" by Aina The End
#2: "Ai wa Kusuri" by wacci
Insert song:
"Ashita o Tazunete (明日を訪ねて, Towards Tomorrow)" by XAI (ep 9)
"Omoi Saku Toki" (想い咲く時; When Wishes Bloom) by Aoiema (ep 24)
"Omoikaze (想風, Thinking of Wind)" by Yuiko Ohara (ep 3)
"Secchuka" (雪中花, Flowers Among the Snow) by Kanako Kishi (ep 12)
"Sōkū no Honō" (蒼空の炎; Blaze of Clear Sky) by Daichi Takenaka (ep 19)
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Norihiro Naganuma
Series Composition: Norihiro Naganuma
Script:
Hitomi Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Misuzu Chiba (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 16, 20, 23
)

Yūko Kakihara (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Yuniko Ayana (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21
)

Storyboard:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 5)
China (ep 4)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 22)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED1)
Kazuya Nomura (eps 10, 23)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 8, 15)
Kurabu Kadomatsu (ep 17)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (OP2)
Masako Sato (ep 21)
Mayu Tanimoto (ep 18)
Norihiro Naganuma (OP1, ED2; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 11-12, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

So Toyama (ep 16)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 6, 13, 19)
Episode Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 1)
Akira Koremoto (eps 9, 20)
Akira Shimizu (ep 14)
China (ep 4)
Erkin Kawabata (eps 10, 22)
Gaku Shiga (ep 5)
Jun Ōwada (eps 14, 18, 23)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 2, 8, 15)
Kurabu Kadomatsu (ep 17)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 3)
Mayu Tanimoto (ep 18)
Mitsuyo Yokono (ep 12)
So Toyama (ep 16)
Tadao Ōkubo (ep 7)
Wataru Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 24
)

Yukihiko Asaki (ep 11)
Yūshi Ibe (ep 21)
Unit Director:
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED1)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (OP2)
Norihiro Naganuma (OP1, ED2)
Original creator: Natsu Hyūga
Original Character Design: Touko Shino
Character Design: Yukiko Nakatani
Art Director:
Katsumi Takao (髙尾克己; ARED from ep 13 on)
Chief Animation Director:
Akane Hirota (ep 2)
Atsuko Nakajima (18 episodes
eps 3, 5-15, 18, 20-24
)

Kana Miyai (6 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 12, 14-15
)

Shinobu Ookawa (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (12 episodes
eps 2, 5-15 odd, 16-17, 19, 21-22
)

Yūji Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 16-18, 20, 23
)

Yukiko Nakatani (eps 1-24)
Animation Director:
Akane Hirota (ep 1)
Akiko Motoyoshi (eps 11, 16, 19)
Eri Kojima (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 18, 20, 23
)

Hajime Yoshida (ep 3)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 12)
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 9)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 10)
Hyun-Joo Song (ep 11)
Ja-Cheon Gu (White Line; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 20, 22
)

Jong Beom Kim (Studio Bus; ep 22)
Kana Miyai (eps 1, 6)
Kanari Yamada (11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 14-16, 18, 20, 24
)

Kazuko Nakayama (eps 9, 17)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 14)
Kenji Ōta (ep 1)
Kumiko Shishido (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 18, 24
)

Kyung Ho Kim (Studio Bus; ep 22)
Lin Gui Du (ep 14)
Mi Ae Kang (Studio Bus; ep 22)
Miyako Nishida (ep 21)
Miyuki Sugawara (eps 1, 10)
Moaang (ep 4)
Momoka Izumi (ep 3)
Motoki Hayakawa (ep 10)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 20, 22
)

Natsuki Watanabe (Studio Guts; eps 5, 15)
Natsumi Tomobe (eps 18, 20)
Nobuhiro Andō (ep 21)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 9)
Nozomi Shimazaki (ep 3)
Rui Kondou (eps 11, 19, 24)
Ryūsuke Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Satoru Shiraishi (ep 9)
Sayuki Nakamura (eps 19, 23)
Seung Hee Han (ep 7)
Seung Hee Yoo (Studio Bus; eps 18, 22, 24)
Shao Lei Li (ep 21)
Shi Jie Zhu (ep 10)
Shinya Nogami (ep 14)
Shunsuke Igarashi (ep 9)
Song Hwa Park (ep 11)
Tae Inotsume (ep 16)
Takahiro Gotō (ep 24)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 3)
Ten Nanba (ep 17)
Tōi Yamamichi (ep 3)
Tomoko Kameyama (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 13, 15-16, 18, 20, 22-24
)

Toshiya Furuike (ep 9)
Won Hoe Kim (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 1)
Yūji Ikeda (7 episodes
eps 8, 13-15, 18, 22, 24
)

Yuka Satō (ep 7)
Yuki Hijikata (eps 19, 24)
Yukiko Nakatani (OP; ED; OP2; ED2)
Yumi Horie (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23
)

Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Cgi Director: Yū Nagai
Director of Photography: Rumi Ishiguro
Executive producer: Kazutaka Yamanaka
2D Work:
Ayuko Harada (ED)
Yōsuke Nanjō (OP)
2nd Key Animation:
Adeline (ProMEtheus, uncredited; eps 10, 12, 16)
Akane Ōtani (Anime TOROTORO; 5 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 23-24
)

Akiyasu Endō (ep 18)
Aoi Mabe (Drive; ep 9)
Aoi Shimizu (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Arumi Taji (Atelier Coco; ep 6)
Awabi (ep 10)
Aya Kobayashi (Studio Gram; ep 17)
Aya Takahashi (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Ayaka Saitou (Anime TOROTORO; 齋藤彩圭; 5 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 23-24
)

Azusa Ikeda (ep 3)
Chihiro Shimada (Atelier Coco; ep 6)
Fei Lian Di (ep 7)
Hiromi Ishizawa (Atelier Coco; ep 6)
Hitomi Kashima (Atelier Coco; ep 6)
Hyo Jung Kim (eps 2, 8)
Hyun Jung Im (eps 2, 8)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 11)
Kiho Suzuki (Studio Live; eps 19, 24)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Torotoro; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-12, 15-16, 20, 23
)

maro (ep 3)
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime TOROTORO; 5 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 23-24
)

Masumi Kinoshita (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Mayu Nishiwaki (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio; ep 17)
Mayū Ōyanagi (Aurochs; ep 21)
Mu Yang Li (Candy Box; ep 17)
Natsumi Hara (ep 3)
Qiu Yu Jiang (Felix Film; ep 20)
Ryōhei Mori (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio; ep 17)
Seijin Thomas (ep 15)
Shinobu Hachimae (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Su Jin Kim (ep 11)
Suk Hee Kim (OP)
Suzuna Kusumoto (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Taisei Wakui (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 3)
Tomoko Kameyama (OP; ep 15)
Tomoko Mita (Studio Toybox; ep 9)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; ep 17)
Ushaku (ep 10)
Yu Meng Liu (Felix Film; ep 20)
Yuka Natsubori (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 17)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime TOROTORO; 5 episodes
eps 15-16, 20, 23-24
)

Yumiko Fujiwara (Atelier Coco; ep 6)
3D Layout: Kyōhei Ishiguro (ED2; イシグロキョウヘイ)
3D Modeling: Katsumi Takao (ARED)
Advertising Producer: Akari Ishikawa
Animation producer:
Eiji Sumitomo (OLM; eps 13-24)
Satoshi Masada (OLM; eps 1-12)
Takafumi Inagaki (TOHO animation STUDIO)
Art Setting: Katsumi Takao (ARED)
Asset Coordinator:
Ayumi Nakamura
Kaori Nagai (永井香織)
Assistant Animation Director: Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Akinori Fudesaka
Assistant Episode Director: Kyohei Maruyama (ep 3)
Assistant producer:
Ryo Ebina
Taiki Onoue
Takao Iwata
Background Art:
Hong Lim Lee (KJ Studio; ep 6)
JACK (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 12-24 even
)

Katsumi Takao (ARED; ED2; OP1; OP2)
Kazumi Kataoka (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 12-24 even
)

Shintarō Nagisa (OP; OP2; ED2; ARED)
Background Music Editing: Yoshinori Adachi
Background Music Recording: Yoshinori Adachi
CG Art Director: Shintarō Nagisa (ARED; eps 1-24)
CG Producer: Noriyuki Ashida
CGI Production Coordinator: Kousuke Saito
CGI Production Manager: Noboru Murakami
CGI Supervision: Futoshi Seo
Color design: Misato Aida
Color setting: Misato Aida (OP; OP2; ED2)
Dance In-Between Check: Riho Suehiro (ep 24)
Dance Key Animation: Reina Igawa (ep 24)
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Editing Assistant: Hitoshi Ōtani
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Nagai (Cygames Pictures; eps 13, 19)
Ayano Hirai (CloverWorks; eps 13, 19)
Ayu Wakai (CoMix Wave Films; ep 13)
Chihiro Hirosawa (CloverWorks; eps 13, 19)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production; ep 13)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production; eps 13, 19)
Koji Hirano (eps 3, 18)
Kōsuke Shimada (CloverWorks; ep 13)
Kouji Ootsuki (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 19
)

Miyuki Sunako (Cygames Pictures; ep 13)
Motoki Nagai (CloverWorks; ep 13)
Riko Hirayama (Asahi Production; ep 13)
Rina Iwabuchi (CloverWorks; ep 13)
Risa Matsumoto (CoMix Wave Films; ep 13)
Sakyo Kobayashi (CloverWorks; eps 13, 19)
Taku Ibata (CloverWorks; eps 13, 19)
Tatsue Ōzeki (OLM; ep 2)
Tsubasa Kajiyama (CloverWorks; ep 13)
Yurie Matsuura (ep 3)
Yusaku Harada (CoMix Wave Films; ep 13)
Finish Check:
Akihiko Uetsuka (BeLoop; eps 8, 22)
Akiko Akamatsu (BeLoop; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 16, 19, 24
)

Asami Kitsukawa (BeLoop; きつかわあさみ; 5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 20, 23-24
)

Daiki Ura (DEFA; ep 9)
Marin Abiko (eps 4, 17, 21)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (DEFA; on ep 13 without DEFA; ep 9)
Shinichi Murayama (eps 12, 18, 23)
Shūya Yoshisato (ep 7)
Yoshinori Ueki (ep 14)
Yurie Matsuura (ep 3)
Foley: Kōhei Takara
FX Designer:
Karin Setoguchi (ep 24)
Mizuki Murayama (ep 24)
Taishi Yoshizawa (ep 24)
Yusuke Kataoka (ep 24)
In-Between Animation:
Fei Lian Di (YABES; ep 14)
Mika Kimura (OLM; eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Riho Itō (OP; OLM; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 13, 19
)

Wei Xu (OP; OLM; ep 13)
In-Between Check:
Fukuya Ichikawa (ep 9)
Ja-Cheon Gu (WHITE LINE; ep 22)
Jong Kyu Kim (WHITE LINE; ep 22)
Mahiro Watanabe (ep 14)
Michiko Katsu (ep 5)
Min Kagami (eps 8, 15)
Misaki Saitō (ep 6)
Nana Hashiguchi (eps 4, 21)
Reina Aoyama (ep 3)
Riho Suehiro (eps 12, 16, 18)
Ryōsuke Tomita (ep 10)
Wataru Oishi (ep 9)
Yūichi Namiki (eps 1, 20)
Yumi Abe (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 19
)

Insert Song Arrangement:
Arisa Okehazama (Omoikaze)
Satoru Kōsaki (Ashita o Tazunete; Omoi Saku Toki)
Insert Song Composition:
Arisa Okehazama (Omoikaze)
Satoru Kōsaki (Sōkū no Honō; Secchuka; Ashita o Tazunete; Omoi Saku Toki)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Mashiro Uchida (Secchuka; Sōkū no Honō; Omoi Saku Toki)
XAI (Ashita o Tazunete)
Yuiko Ōhara (Omoikaze)
Insert Song Performance:
Daichi Takenaka (Sōkū no Honō)
Kanako Kishi (Secchuka)
XAI (Ashita o Tazunete)
Yuiko Ōhara (Omoikaze)
Key Animation:
Akira Koremoto (eps 1, 20)
Amerika Tsubu (ep 17)
Arine Nonose (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 24
)

Ddasang (ep 4)
Eri Kojima (eps 1-2)
Erkin Kawabata (ED; ep 2)
Fei Lian Di (ep 7)
Gyeop Kim (White Line; ep 2)
Hayate (eps 17, 21)
Hyun Ae Kwon (White Line; eps 2, 8)
Jin Wook Lim (GAON; ep 16)
jiseo (ep 4)
Junji Uesugi (eps 1, 8)
Kana Miyai (eps 1-2)
Kanari Yamada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 16, 21, 23
)

Kanon D-dur (eps 15, 20)
Keigo Sugiyama (ep 4)
Kenji Ōta (ep 1)
Maiko Katsuki (OP2; BUG FILMS)
Myan (eps 4, 21)
MYOUN (ep 4)
Natsumi Tomobe (4 episodes
eps 1, 11-12, 18
)

Odashi (OP1; ep 24)
Ori (ep 4)
Sakura Watabe (ep 4)
Tadaaki Miyata (ep 18) 
Yukiko Nakatani (OP; ED2)
Yūsuke Oshida (ep 8)
Lab Coordinator: Shima Tsujikawa
Modeling Lead: Shun Takahashi
Modeling Supervision: Naoto Ishida
Music Cooperation:
Hiromitsu Iijima
Yuri Misumi
Music producer: Kenki Kobayashi
Original Work Editor: Hideki Takahara (Hero Bunko)
Paint Check:
Akihiko Uetsuka (BeLoop; eps 8, 22)
Akiko Akamatsu (BeLoop; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 16, 19
)

Asami Kitsukawa (BeLoop; きつかわあさみ; 4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 20, 23
)

Daiki Ura (DEFA; ep 9)
Marin Abiko (eps 4, 17, 21)
Misato Aida (OP1, OP2, ED2)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (DEFA; on ep 13 without DEFA; ep 9)
Shinichi Murayama (eps 12, 18, 23)
Shūya Yoshisato (ep 7)
Yoshinori Ueki (ep 14)
Yurie Matsuura (ep 3)
Plant Animation Director: Hisato Kitada (ep 10)
Production Advancement:
Ai Wada (OP)
Kazuki Fujisawa (ep 10)
Shūji Aimi (ED2)
Takumi Kusakabe (OP2)
Production Desk: Ai Wada
Production manager: Eiji Sumitomo (OLM; eps 1-12)
Promotional Video Production: Chie Takahashi
Prop Design:
Mikio
Ryō Hirata
Publicity Design: Kai Sugiyama
R&D Supervisor: Tatsuo Yotsukura
Recording: Haruka Matsushita
Recording Assistant: Takahiro Yano
Rigging Lead: Yuki Yafuse
Sales Promotion:
Saki Kijitori
Yō Morita
Script Management: Yūko Kakihara
Setting Production: Mayu Tanimoto
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Special Effects: Takeshi Ogawa (T2studio)
Sub-Character Design:
Kana Miyai
Yoshihiro Nagamori
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hayato Tanaka (OP2)
Keiji Muranaka (ED2)
Keita Kawaguchi (OP1)
Shingo Anami (OP1)
Tomi Yo (ED1)
Theme Song Assistance:
Chisako Iizuka (OP)
Kenichirō Kimura (ED)
Misa Kobayashi (OP)
Yume Kataguchi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Huwie Ishizaki (ED1)
Shingo Anami (OP1)
YAS (OP2)
Yōhei Hashiguchi (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haruko Nagaya (OP1)
Huwie Ishizaki (ED1)
Uru (OP2)
Yōhei Hashiguchi (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aina The End (ED1)
Ryoku Oushoku Shakai (OP1)
Uru (OP2)
wacci (ED2)
Video Editing:
Daisuke Miyazaki (IMAGICA)
Ryō Taichi (IMAGICA)
Videogram Production: Makiko Shibasaki
Aoi Yūki as Maomao
Takeo Ōtsuka as Jinshi

Ami Koshimizu as Pairin
Atsumi Tanezaki as Gyokuyō
Chō as Shishō
Hina Kino as Lishu
Hiroki Nanami as Joka
Hiroshi Yanaka as Luomen
Houko Kuwashima as Fengxian
Kaori Nazuka as Suirei
Katsuyuki Konishi as Gaoshun
Kenji Akabane as Lihaku
Kimiko Saitō as Verdigris Madam
Kōki Uchiyama as Rikuson
Mamiko Noto as Empress Dowager
Megumi Han as Meimei
Megumi Toyoguchi as Hongniang
Mika Doi as Suiren
Misa Ishii as Ailan
Misaki Kuno as Xiaolan
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Guen ("Quack Doctor")
Noriko Hidaka as Fengming
Rie Hikisaka as Yinghua
Takako Tanaka as Guiyuan
Takuya Kirimoto as Lakan
Yui Ishikawa as Lihua
Yūko Kaida as Ah-Duo

Akiha Matsui as
Lady-in-waiting (ep 4)
Lihua's lady-in-waiting (eps 6, 22)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Mother (ep 16)
Daichi Endō as Emperor (ep 4)
Daiki Kobayashi as Youngest son (ep 16)
Genta Nakamura as Official (ep 9)
Hiroki Gotō as Kounen (ep 9)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Medical official (eps 18, 20)
Honami Obata as Waitress (ep 17)
Honoka Inoue as Girl (ep 8)
Issei Futamata as Lakan's father (ep 23)
Kaya Ueda as Waitress (ep 17)
Kazuki Miyagi as Eunuch (ep 7)
Kazuki Yoshida as Military official (ep 7)
Kento Shiraishi as Man (ep 8)
Kōsuke Gotō as Second son (ep 16)
Kōsuke Okamoto as Military official (ep 15)
Kyosuke Nitta as Official (ep 19)
Marie Ōi as Courtesan (ep 8)
Masafumi Kobatake as
Minister (ep 6)
Onlooker (ep 13)
Masahiro Kono as Official (河野 雅大; ep 19)
Masaki Nakanishi as Military official (ep 6)
Masato Niwa as Official's brother (eps 14-15)
Mikoto Nakai as Lishu's lady-in-waiting (eps 6, 10-11)
Mirei Kumagai as
Courtesan (ep 8)
Lady-in-waiting (ep 3)
Momoko Miyashiro as Girl (eps 18, 20)
Motoki Sakuma as Military official (ep 15)
Natsumi Kawaida as
Fuyou (ep 3)
Lady-in-waiting (ep 4)
Lihua's lady-in-waiting (eps 6, 22)
Servant (ep 1)
Rie Hikisaka as Lishu's lady-in-waiting (ep 11)
Rie Kawamura as Court lady (ep 13)
Ryouga Imai as Official (ep 19)
Ryuuho Nagaoka as Official (ep 9)
Saima Nakano as
Ah-Duo's lady-in-waiting (ep 7)
Girl (ep 20)
Lady-in-waiting (ep 3)
Lishu's lady-in-waiting (eps 6, 10-11)
Middle-ranking consort (ep 2)
Satoru Ito as
Civil official (ep 22)
Eunuch (eps 1, 11)
Military official (ep 7)
Official (ep 9)
Saya Hirose as Apprentice (ep 23)
Sayaka Kinoshita as Shin (ep 1)
Seiko Nakano as Waitress (ep 17)
Seiya Yamamoto as Official (ep 19)
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Military official (ep 7)
Subordinate (ep 14)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Oldest son (ep 16)
Shinya Takahashi as Civil official (ep 19)
Shōhei Kajikawa as Eunuch (ep 1)
Shoko Tsuda as Generous old lady (ep 8)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Military official (ep 15)
Young officer (ep 2)
Sumi Shimamoto as Narrator
Takaaki Kojima as
Eunuch (eps 1, 4-5)
High official (ep 22)
Military official (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 2)
Takaaki Uchino as
Military official (ep 22)
Old man (ep 17)
Takako Tanaka as Servant (ep 1)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as High official (ep 22)
Tomoya Matsubara as Official (ep 19)
Umeka Shōji as Kanan (4 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 14
)
Wakana Kowaka as
Lady-in-waiting (ep 4)
Lihua's lady-in-waiting (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as
Military official (ep 21)
Ukyou (ep 18)
Yū Wakabayashi as
Guide (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 2)
Yuji Murai as Onlooker (ep 13)
Yuka Shiono as Waitress (ep 17)
Yuki Ōminami as Middle-aged waitress (ep 17)
Yuki Takumi as Waitress (ep 17)
Yūko Mori as Court lady (ep 13)
Yūsuke Sasaki as Military official (ep 19)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Torotoro (eps 1-2, 8)
Atelier Coco (ep 6)
Aurochs (ep 21)
BUG FILMS (ep 6)
Candy Box (ep 17)
Drive (ep 9)
Felix Film (ep 20)
Gift-o’-Animation (ep 17)
J.C. Staff (eps 17, 21)
Meta Studio (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
ProMEtheus (ep 6)
R.I.C (ep 21)
Seed (ep 21)
Snow Light Staff (ep 17)
Studio BUS (ep 22)
Studio Gimlet (ep 9)
Studio Hibari (ep 10)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (ep 13)
Studio Live (ep 6)
Studio Toybox (ep 9)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 17)
White Line (eps 2, 8)
Animation Direction: White Line (eps 2, 8)
Animation Production:
OLM
TOHO animation STUDIO
Background Art:
ARED (OP2; ED2; eps 13-23 odd)
Bean Tree (eps 3-4, 6)
GKV Studio (eps 8, 10)
KJ Studio (ep 6)
OLM Digital (uncredited; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd
)

Studio Jack (eps 3-4, 6, 8)
CG Production: OLM Digital (uncredited)
Color Check:
Be Loop (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)

DEFA (ep 9)
Color Key:
Be Loop (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)

DEFA (ep 9)
Finish Animation:
A-1 Pictures (ep 6)
Asahi Production (eps 13, 19, 24)
Be Loop (ep 16)
CloverWorks (eps 13, 19)
CoMix Wave Films (eps 13, 19)
CygamesPictures (eps 13, 19)
DEFA (eps 2, 9)
Fusion Studio (ep 23)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 19)
Grain (ep 3)
Iris Media (ED; ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 5)
OLM Asia (eps 3, 5)
PT.Kreasi Studio Ubud (ep 24)
R.I.C (eps 1, 4)
Seed (ep 21)
Shadow Media (ep 4)
Studio BS (ep 9)
Studio BUS (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)

Studio Elle (eps 1, 6, 10)
Studio Gram (eps 2, 8)
Studio UBUD (ep 19)
UCE (ep 14)
ufotable (ep 13)
White Line (eps 2, 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Alliance (ep 22)
Asahi Production (ep 24)
Atelier Pontdarc (ep 8)
BUG FILMS (ep 6)
Cheng Pin Animation (ep 9)
Fusion Studio (ep 23)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 19)
Grain (ep 3)
Great Wall Video (ep 7)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 10)
Iris Media (ED)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 5)
OLM (eps 1-2)
OLM Asia (eps 1-3, 5)
PT.Kreasi Studio Ubud (ep 24)
R.I.C (eps 1, 4)
RICE FIELD (ep 1)
Seed (ep 21)
Seven Arcs (ep 6)
Seven Arcs MR Studio (ep 6)
Shadow Media (ep 4)
Studio BS (ep 9)
Studio BUS (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)

Studio Gram (eps 2, 8)
Studio UBUD (ep 19)
Tezuka Productions (ep 2)
Trigger (ep 24)
UCE (ep 14)
ufotable (ep 13)
White Line (eps 2, 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 9)
YABES (ep 14)
In-between Check:
Great Wall Video (ep 7)
White Line (ep 22)
Key Animation:
GAON (ep 16)
Seven Arcs (ep 15)
Studio BUS (ep 22)
Studio Gram (ep 17)
Studio Guts (ep 15)
Studio Live (ep 6)
White Line (eps 2, 8)
Music Production: Toho Music
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance:
GAON (eps 11, 16)
Hotline (ep 7)
Magic Bus (ep 14)
ROLL2 (ep 3)
Studio BUS (ep 22)
Studio Guts (ep 5)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 9)
White Line (ep 22)
Recording Studio: Sound Team Don Juan (studio Donjuan)
Sound Production: Sound Team Donphan
special effects: T2 Studio
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Shawn Gann
ADR Engineer:
Katie Saltkill
Tina Son
ADR Prep: Christian Thorsen (eps 2-12, 19)
Assistant ADR Director:
Cris George
Michelle Rojas
Assistant producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Emi Lo as Maomao
Kaiji Tang as Jinshi

Alex Hom as Gaoshun
Bree Han as Xiaolan
Caitlin Glass as Fengxian
Charles Nguyen as Rikuson
Ciarán Strange as Pairin
Edward Escamilla as Basen
Erin Lundquist as Pairin (Stand-In; ep 8)
Giovannie Cruz as Hongniang
Jason Douglas as Shisho
Jim Foronda as Guen
Kelly Greenshield as Guiyuan
Kelsey Maher as Yinghua
Kenneisha Thompson as Suiren
Molly Zhang as Gyokuyou
Monica Flatley as Joka
Monica Rial as Ah-Duo
Naya Moreno as Ailan
Rebecca Danae as Meimei
Reshel Mae as Lishu
Ricco Fajardo as Lakan
Sally Vahle as Fengming
Seth Fuentes as Lihaku
Stephen Miller as Luomen
Trina Nishimura as Lihua
Veronica Laux as Suirei
Wendy Powell as Madam

Abigail Blythe as Lishu's lady-in-waiting
Alex Mai as Emperor
Alexis Tipton as Lihua's Lady-in-Waiting
Brent Mukai as Kounen
Cody Savoie as Tzu (Metalworker's Second Son; ep 16)
Corey Wilder as Metalworker's Youngest Son (ep 16)
Cory Phillips as Chang (ep 16)
Elizabeth Evans as Lihua's Lady-in-Waiting
Ezra Vervin as Lihua's Lady-in-Waiting
Jill Harris as Servant A
Kat Lozano as Kanan
Larry Brantley as Lakan's Father (ep 23)
Marisa Duran as Female 20A (Young)
Monica Piskor as Princess Lingli (Baby)
Morgan Berry as Lishu's lady-in-waiting
Rowan Gilvie as Lihua's Lady-in-Waiting
Sarah Roach as Fuyou
Sarah Wiedenheft as Lihua's Lady-in-Waiting
Tara Magill as Lishu's lady-in-waiting
Uku Leili as Courtesan (ep 8)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Netflix (SEA, East Asia excluding China)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Fouzia Youssef

Adaptation: Aloïs Siblisth
Emilie Rault as Mao Mao
Julien Allouf as Jinshi

Anissa Bellone as Hongniang
Anna Lauzeray-Gishi as Xiaolan
Annie Milon as Ah-Duo
Bernard Allouf as Luomen
Bernard Gabay as Lakan
Donald Reignoux as Lihaku
Eric Missoffe as Guen
Isabelle Leprince as Mamie Verdegris
Ludivine Maffren as Gyokuyo
Martial Leminoux as Gaoshun
Mathilde Carmes as Lishu
Nahla Attali as Ailan
Ninon Moreau as Joka
Sabrina Marchese as Pairin
Salomé Mallié as Guiyuan
Simon Herlin as Basen
Sophie Ouaknine as Mei Mei
Véronique Augereau as Fengming

Anne Massoteau as Narratrice
Anne Tilloy as Lifa
Guillaume Orsat as Empereur
Ophélie Bernard as Jinshi jeune

French companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
André Rinaldi
Luísa Horta

Translation & Adaptation: Clara Campos
Douglas Guedes as Jinshi
Gigi Patta as Maomao

Fernando Peron as Gaoshun
Isa Cavalcante as Xiaolan
Isabela Scapin as Lishu
Luis Pimenta as Lihaku
Maju Helman as Lihua
Sérgio Rufino as Guen
Stela Ramos as Ah-Duo
Tonia Mesquita as Gyokuyo

Alice Monstrinho as Kemuro (ep 8)
Andreia Paiva as Senhora (ep 8)
Felipe Teófilo as Eunuco #1 (ep 1)
Fernanda Bullara as Cortesã (ep 8)
Francisco José as Konen (ep 9)
Gustavo Xella as Eunuco # 2 (ep 1)
Iris Bassi as Shin
Isabela Dentini as Kanan
Kate Kelly as Hongniang
Kelly Guidotti as Ailan
Letícia Ida as Guiyuan
Marcela de Barros as Yinghua
Márcio Simões as Imperador
Mariana Pozatto as Joka
Mariana Swirski as Pairin
Ximena Araya as Fonming
Zayra Zordan as Madame Verdete, avó de Maomao
Zodja Pereira as Narração
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology