The Duke of Death and His Maid (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid (Japanese)
死神坊ちゃんと黒メイド (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Duke of Death is cursed to steal the life from any living thing that he touches. He is accompanied by his maid Alice, who enjoys teasing him, but is the only remaining person devoted to him. (from manga)
User Ratings: 217 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:22, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 63 votes (sub:61, dub:2)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:38, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:33, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 342 users, rank: #2596 (of 8786)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.138 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9175, rank: #2852 (of 8908)
Weighted mean: 7.042 (Good), rank: #3004 (of 8908) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.81)
Bayesian estimate: 7.066 (Good), rank: #2768 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-07-04
Opening Theme:
"Mangetsu to Silhouette no Yoru" by Natsuki Hanae & Ayumi Mano
Ending Theme:
"Nocturne" by Ayumi Mano
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Duke of Death and His Maid - Season 1 (Blu-ray) 2022-07-12 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiki Yamakawa
Series Composition: Hideki Shirane
Script:
Hideki Shirane (eps 1-4, 6-12)
Kanae Muramoto (ep 5)
Storyboard:
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 2-8, 10-11)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP; ep 9)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED; eps 1, 12)
Episode Director: Yoshiki Yamakawa (eps 1-12)
Unit Director:
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED)
Original creator: Inoue
Character Design:
Michiru Kuwabata (SMDE)
Art Director: Akira Suzuki
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director:
Yūsuke Suzuki (SMDE)
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
2D Design:
Makoto Yoshigaki (J.C. Staff; eps 1-2)
Yoshihide Mukai (J,C. Staff; eps 1-12)
Animation Production Producer: Kōsuke Matsuo
Animation Production Supervisor: Yuji Matsukura
Background Art:
Hazuki Iida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Kotomi Fukuda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 8-12)
Maho Miyazaki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Maki Takano (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Miho Tsukada (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Mizuki Suwa (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2-12)
Mu Qian Li (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 2)
Ryōko Itaya (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-12)
Shun Yoshii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2-12)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Yūki Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 1)
Background Modeling:
Kaya Asada (cre-p; eps 1-12)
Mami Ishibe (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Ming Jun Cai (cre-p; eps 1-12)
Taro Yamada (cre-p; eps 1-12)
Yūki Yumikita (cre-p; eps 1-12)
CG Animation:
Akihiro Kawasaki (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; eps 1, 5, 8)
Ako Kakuda (Uranese; eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Aoi Kuzuno (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; ep 5)
Asuka Abe (OP; Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Asuka Igarashi (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Atsushi Hamada (Aura Studio; eps 7, 10)
Atsushi Kimura (J.C. Staff 3D Dept.; ep 8)
Daigo Taketomi (Picona Creative Studio; eps 10-11)
Daiki Suzuki (Picona Creative Studio; ep 11)
Eien Maruyama (Shiitake Digital; eps 6, 10)
Ema Yokoyama (Studio Twinkle; ep 1)
Harumi Hanaki (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 8)
Hayato Shiroguchi (Picona Creative Studio; ep 11)
Hideo Suzuki (Picona Creative Studio; ep 10)
Hitoshi Saito (Studio Twinkle; ep 1)
Hōken Tsuboguchi (Atelier Bitol; ep 8)
Junya Sato (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; eps 1, 5, 8)
Kai Kokubun (Shiitake Digital; eps 6, 10)
Kaito Nashiki (Shiitake Digital; eps 6, 10)
Kana Hashimoto (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 4)
Kazuko Kouketsu (Shiitake Digital; OP)
Kazuyoshi Tezuka (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Kenshin Adachi (Cre-p; ep 10)
Koharu Sato (Octopassy; ep 4)
Kosuke Kurokawa (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 4, 9, 12)
Kōtarō Sugaya (Atelier Bitol; ep 8)
Kunpei Kaneko (Atelier Bitol; ep 8)
Mamoru Tamiya (Studio Khronos; eps 7, 11)
Masaaki Tomii (Picona Creative Studio; eps 2, 7)
Masahiro Nakajō (Atelier Bitol; ep 8)
Masahiro Shibata (Octopassy; eps 4, 9, 12)
Miki Iizuka (Picona Creative Studio; ep 10)
Miki Komata (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 5, 8)
Miki Sakurai (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 9, 12)
Mimori Haga (Aura Studio; eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Mitsuhiro Saida (Uranese; eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Miyuki Ōtsuka (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; ep 6)
Naoki Matsumoto (Cre-p; ep 10)
Nayu Hatakeyama (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; eps 1, 5, 8)
Noa Takahata (Octopassy; ep 4)
Nobuaki Kikuchi (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 4, 9, 12)
Norimitsu Hirosawa (Aura Studio; eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Qiao En Zhu (Studio Khronos; eps 7, 11)
Ruka Naitō (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; ep 5)
Ryō Matsushita (Cre-p; ep 10)
Ryōji Shirakawa (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Ryosuke Nishiyama (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; ep 3)
Ryōta Azuma (Picona Creative Studio; ep 7)
Ryōta Maeshima (Shiitake Digital; eps 6, 10)
Ryōta Takahashi (Atelier Bitol; ep 8)
Saki Nakayama (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Satomi Nakajima (Studio Twinkle; eps 1, 5, 8)
Shiori Kanazawa (Aura Studio; eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Shōichi Enomoto (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 9)
Shūhei Hashimoto (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Shun Fujita (Picona Creative Studio; ep 11)
Shun Tahara (cre-p; ep 10)
Shunka Ohno (Octopassy; ep 4)
Takahiro Kamiya (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Takayoshi Kumagai (Aura Studio; eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Takayoshi Shibata (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 6-7, 9)
Takuya Nagata (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 2, 6-7, 9)
Tatsuya Okayasu (WELZ Animation Studio; ep 12)
Tomohiko Kan (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; eps 1, 5, 8)
Tomohiro Muranaka (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; eps 1, 5)
Tomotaka Aoki (Aura Studio; eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Tōru Miyatake (Shiitake Digital; OP)
Wataru Miyazaki (Cre-p; ep 10)
Xiang Liao (J.C. Staff 3D Dept.; ep 8)
Yoshitaka Itai (Aera Laboratory; eps 7, 10)
Yōta Abe (Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu; ep 5)
Yūki Itō (Aura Studio; ep 2)
Yuya Ishihara (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Yuya Wakayama (Cre-p; ep 10)
CG Producer: Kazuto Kitamura
CGI Production Advancement: Kanon Obata (eps 1-12)
Character Modeling:
Asa Prihardian (Picona Creative Studio; eps 1-12)
Daigo Taketomi (Picona Creative Studio; eps 1-12)
Daiki Harada (Binary Graphics Japan; eps 1-12)
Eri Sekido (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Genta Nakamura (Binary Graphics Japan; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Iwasawa (Tricrest; eps 1-12)
Kaito Iwamatsu (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Otoha Ichiba (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Rina Watabe (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Takashi Komuro (Binary Graphics Japan; eps 1-12)
Yoshiki Sato (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Yoshitaka Karakama (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Yūji Sanuki (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 1-12)
Zhang Peng Jian (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Character Modeling Director:
Yūya Hatano (SMDE)
Color design: Miho Kimura
Color setting: Miho Kimura (eps 1-12)
Digital In-between Animation:
Miyu Shido (J.C. Staff; eps 2, 7)
Digital In-between Animation Check:
Kouji Ukawa (eps 2-7, 9-10)
Naoki Ishihara (eps 2, 6-7)
Rina Takizawa (ep 7)
Editing:
Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)
Ending Illustrations: Kiyoko Sayama (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
Kentarō Mori (J.C. Staff; eps 6, 10)
Kōki Sonoda (J.C. Staff; eps 3, 6, 10)
Mei Zi Wu (J.C. Staff; eps 2, 6)
Nobuko Ogino (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Reo Nakamura (J.C. Staff; eps 3, 6, 10)
Ryo Naitou (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 11)
Sayako Matsuzaki (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Shizuka Araki (J.C. Staff; eps 10, 12)
Shūto Fujita (J.C. Staff; eps 3, 6)
Takako Kōno (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 11)
Yuma Ichioka (J.C. Staff; ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Eri Uchiyama (eps 3, 6-7, 10)
Namiko Iwasa (eps 3, 6, 10)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Ryo Naitou (eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Sayako Matsuzaki (eps 1, 3, 10)
Takako Kōno (eps 2, 8)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Takeshi Watanabe ("Tsuki to Neko no Concerto" ep. 2; "Araikko Ii Na" ep. 4; "Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka" ep. 6; "Make a wish" ep. 9)
Insert Song Composition:
Gen Okuda ("Tsuki to Neko no Concerto;" ep. 2)
Takeshi Watanabe ("Araikko Ii Naa" ep. 4; "Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka" ep. 6; "Make a wish" ep. 9)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Aiko Takase ("Tsuki to Neko no Concerto" ep. 2; "Araikko Ii Na" ep. 4; "Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka" ep. 6)
Shouko Fujibayashi ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Insert Song Performance:
Ayumi Mano ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Hiroshi Kamiya ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Houchu Ohtsuka ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Inori Minase ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Masayuki Okazaki ("Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka;" ep. 6)
Masumi Harada ("Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka;" ep. 6)
Natsuki Hanae ("Tsuki to Neko no Concerto" ep. 2; "Araikko Ii Na" ep. 4; "Make a wish" ep. 9)
Risa Ōki ("Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka;" ep. 6)
Wakana Kuramochi ("Make a wish;" ep. 9)
Yoshito Fuchigami ("Sabbath no Yoru ni Majo Sanka;" ep. 6)
Key Animation:
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED; eps 1-12)
Music producer: Naotaka Fujihira
Official Site Production:
Fumiaki Kōno (Maverica)
Mao Katō (Maverica)
Shōta Inoue (Maverica)
Overseas Planning Assistant:
Jian Li Yang
Ming H. Chan
Ni Li
Overseas Publicity Assistant:
Li Ding
Qian Zhang
Yi Ran Li
Package Coordinator:
Mamoru Shibuya
Takayuki Yuhara
Paint:
Ayaka Ichihara (J.C. Staff; ep 10)
Ayako Hagiwara (J.C. Staff; eps 1, 4, 6)
Mai Nakamura (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Miho Kimura (J.C. Staff; eps 2, 5)
Momoka Fukai (J.C. Staff; eps 3-4, 6)
Shiho Mizoe (J.C. Staff; eps 4, 6)
Paint Check: Miho Kimura (eps 1-12)
Photography:
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff; eps 1-12)
Tomotaka Mogi (J.C. Staff; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Arisa Ishizuka (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Hikaru Nagamori
Hinako Matsubara (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Shōhei Seta (eps 1, 3, 5)
Prop Modeling:
Kazuaki Kogure (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Miki Iizuka (PIcona Creative Studio; eps 1-12)
Yōsuke Kimura (PIcona Creative Studio; eps 1-12)
Publicity Assistant:
Mao Higashi
Yuuji Sakamoto
Publicity Producer: Hiroaki Kano
Recording Adjustment: Kimitaka Shindō
Recording Assistant: Shō Satō
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Miho Kimura (eps 1-6)
System Management:
Hiroshi Onoshima (eps 1-12)
Mikio Nakade (eps 1-12)
Technical Director: Shin'ya Matsuura (eps 1-12)
Technical Support: Katsuyuki Yakushiji (eps 1-12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Takeshi Watanabe (ED2)
Yashikin (OP)
Yoma (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Takeshi Watanabe (ED2)
Yashikin (OP)
Yoma (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aiko Takase (OP)
Edward Lear (from the poem "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat;" ED2 ["Fukuro to Koneko"])
Shouko Fujibayashi (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayumi Mano (OP; ED1-2)
Natsuki Hanae (OP; ED2)
Video Editing:
Takaaki Matsutake (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-12)
Youhei Yamamoto (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-12)
Ayumi Mano as Alice
Natsuki Hanae as Duke of Death

Hiroshi Kamiya as Zain
Inori Minase as Viola
Yūma Uchida as Walter

Asuna Tomari as Child (ep 6)
Chiemi Tanaka as Maid B (ep 8)
Chihiro Ueda as Child B (ep 4)
Chō as Magic pot (ep 7)
Gaku Kudō as Butler D (ep 9)
Hana Sato as
Child's mother (ep 3)
Maid A (ep 8)
Haruka Yamazaki as Ket (ep 6)
Hayato Fujii as Old man (ep 3)
Hina Yomiya as Young maid A (ep 10)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Witch (ep 6)
Hironori Saitō as
Butler B (ep 9)
Postman (ep 11)
Inori Minase as Black cat (ep 4)
Junichi Yanagita as
Butler (eps 9, 12)
Viola's attendant (ep 2)
Kaori Nakamura as Old woman (ep 3)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Young man (ep 3)
Kikuko Inoue as Sharon (eps 10-12)
Kotaro Shinohara as Street vendor (ep 3)
Maki Tsuruta as
Old maid (ep 10)
Veteran maid A (ep 12)
Makoto Kaneko as Philip's attendant A (ep 1)
Marie Ōi as Veteran maid C (ep 12)
Misato Matsuoka as Lost child (ep 3)
Moeka Kishimoto as Bet (ep 6)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Philip's attendant B (ep 1)
Rie Kawamura as Child A (ep 4)
Rio Tsuchiya as Young maid B (ep 10)
Rui Tanabe as Tet (ep 6)
Ruriko Noguchi as Maid B (ep 9)
Satomi Amano as Maid C (ep 8)
Sayaka Ohara as Duke's mother
Shizuka Ishigami as Hugo (ep 10)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as Butler (ep 10)
Tomokazu Sugita as McFarlane (ep 7)
Yō Taichi as
Maid A (ep 9)
Philip (young; ep 1)
Veteran maid B (ep 12)
Yōko Hikasa as Daleth (eps 3, 6-7, 11)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Narrator
Yukari Tamura as Mysterious girl (ep 7)
Yūki Ono as Philip
Yūki Onodera as Butler C (ep 9)
Yuko Kaida as Witch (ep 1)
Yuri Kimura as Housewife (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2D Design: J.C. Staff (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: J.C. Staff Art Dept. (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Background Modeling:
Cre-p Co., Ltd. (eps 1-12)
Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment (uncredited; eps 1-12)
CG Animation:
Aera Laboratory (eps 7, 10)
Atelier Bitol (ep 8)
Aura Studio (eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Cre-p Co., Ltd. (ep 10)
J.C. Staff (3D Dept.; ep 8)
Octopassy (eps 4, 9, 12)
Picona Creative Studio (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Saber Project ZG-R Jigyō-bu (eps 1, 5, 8)
Shiitake Digital (OP; eps 6, 10)
Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment (uncredited; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Studio Khronos (eps 3, 7, 11)
Studio Twinkle (eps 1, 5, 8)
Uranese (eps 3-4, 9, 12)
WELZ Animation Studio (eps 4, 9, 12)
Character Modeling:
Binary Graphics Japan (eps 1-12)
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 1-12)
IKIF+ (eps 1-12)
Picona Creative Studio (eps 1-12)
Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment (uncredited; eps 1-12)
TRICREST (eps 1-12)
Digital In-between Animation:
Getsumen (ep 4)
J.C. Staff (uncredited; eps 2, 7)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
In-Between Animation: J.C. Staff (uncredited; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10-12
)

Modeling Assistance: VOXEL (eps 1-12)
Music Production: NBC Universal Entertainment
Official Site Production: Maverica
Paint: J.C. Staff (uncredited; eps 1-6, 10)
Photography: J.C. Staff (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Prop Modeling:
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 1-12)
IKIF+ (eps 1-12)
Picona Creative Studio (eps 1-12)
Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Title Logo Design: CHProduction
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-12)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Natalie Rose
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Lead ADR Engineer: Derric Benavides
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Clifford Chapin as The Duke
Kristen McGuire as Alice

Alan Lee as Walter
Katelyn Barr as Daleth
Kayli Mills as Viola
Kent Williams as Rob
Ricco Fajardo as Zain

Andrew Love as Philip
David Wald as Magic Pot (ep 7)
Felecia Angelle as Sharon
Marissa Lenti as Lost Cat (ep 2)
Meli Grant as Narrator
Michelle Rojas as Duke's Mother

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Gaëlle Ruel

Proofreading:
Marion Sals (ep 12)
Marylou Leclerc (eps 1-11)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Tristan Taïlamé
Supervision: Sarah Leclère
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Translation: Amalia Bobadilla
Ángel Rodríguez as Duke of Death
Nycolle González as Alice Lendrott

Wendy Malvárez as Caph

Angélica Villa as Daleth (eps 3, 6-7, 11)
Rafael Escalante as Philip (eps 1, 4)
Xochitl Ugarte as Duke's mother

Spanish companies
ADR Production: VSI Mexico City (Latin American dub)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Guilherme Marques
Translation: Juliana Martins

ADR Engineer: Max Rocha
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil (Brazil)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology