×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Transformers (U.S. TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Fight! Super Robot Lifeform Transformers
Tatakae! Chō Robot Seimeitai Transformers (Japanese)
Tatakae! Chō Robot Seimeitai Transformers 2010 (Japanese)
Transformers Generation 1
Трансформеры (Russian)
戦え!超ロボット生命体トランスフォーマー (Japanese)
戦え!超ロボット生命体トランスフォーマー2010 (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, super robot, war
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Fleeing from the war that has raged on the planet Cybertron for millions of years, the heroic Autobots led by Optimus Prime encounter a surprise attack by the evil Decepticons led by Megatron. The ensuing melee aboard the Autobot ship ends when the ship crashes on a volcano. Four million years later, an earthquake reactivates the ship's computer and resurrects both the Autobots and Decepticons, resuming the great war of the Transformers.
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 98
Episode titles: We have 98
Vintage:
1984-09-17 to 1984-12-29 (Season 1)
1985-09-23 to 1986-01-09 (Season 2)
1986-09-15 to 1987-02-25 (Season 3)
1986-11-09 to 1987-11-11 (Season 4)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Transformers Theme" by Robert J. Walsh
#1: "Transformers" by Satoko Shimonari [Japanese version] (eps 1-65)
#2: "Transformers 2010" by Shō Hirose [Japanese version] (eps 66-95)
Ending Theme:
"Transformers Ending Theme" by Robert J. Walsh
"Transformers, Pour Un Monde Meilleur" by Cyril Assous [French version]
#1: "Peace Again" by Satoko Shimonari [Japanese version] (eps 1-65)
#2: "What's You" by Shō Hirose [Japanese version] (eps 66-95)
Insert song:
"The Touch" by Stan Bush (ep 95)
Links: We have 9
Trivia: We have 16
Comment:
While many stations cancelled Transformers after "The Return of Optimus Prime," some were able to broadcast the "Rebirth" episodes. Meanwhile, Transformers continued in Japan with Transformers: The Headmasters (1987), Transformers: Super-God Masterforce (1988), Transformers: Victory (1989) and the OAV one-shot Transformers: Zone (1990). The "Rebirth" episodes are not part of the Japanese Transformers canon.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Transformers - Complete Original Series [25th Anniversary Matrix of Leadership] (Dub.DVD) 2009-10-20
    Transformers - The Complete Original Series (Dub.DVD) 2011-05-24
    Transformers: Season 1 (Dub.DVD 1) 2002-04-23 (from $14.99)
    Transformers: Season 1 (Dub.DVD 2) 2002-04-23 (from $3.49)
    Transformers: Season 1 (Dub.DVD 3) 2002-04-23 (from $14.99)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 1) 2002-11-26 (from $3.50)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 2) 2002-11-26 (from $14.82)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 3) 2002-11-26 (from $16.25)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 4) 2002-11-26 (from $8.98)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 5) 2003-04-22 (from $19.00)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 6) 2003-04-22 (from $3.69)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 7) 2003-04-22 (from $41.20)
    Transformers: Season 2 (Dub.DVD 8) 2003-04-22 (from $8.89)
    Transformers: Season 3 (Dub.DVD 1) 2003-10-14 (from $249.52)
    Transformers: Season 3 (Dub.DVD 2) 2003-10-14 (from $41.59)
    Transformers: Season 3 (Dub.DVD 3) 2003-10-14 (from $18.48)
    Transformers: Season Two (Dub.DVD 1) 2009-09-15 (from $21.01)
    Transformers: Season Two (Dub.DVD 2) 2010-01-12 (from $28.43)
    Transformers: Seasons Three and Four (Dub.DVD) 2010-04-20 (from $29.99)
    Transformers: The Complete First Season (Dub.DVD) 2009-06-16 (from $6.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kōzō Morishita
Dubbing Director: Shōzō Tajima
Animation Director:
Eiji Suganuma
Satoshi Urushihara
Translation: Katsushige Hirata
Mechanical design: Shōhei Kohara
Producer:
Atsushi Shimizu (NTV)
Hirohisa Satō (Takara)
Kenichi Morohashi (Movie TV)

Illustration:
Akihide Saitō (Studio OX)
Asao Takahashi (Studio OX)
Atsuhiko Sugita (Studio OX)
Hirotoshi Sano (Studio OX)
Kōichi Usami (Studio OX)
Masami Ōbari (Studio OX; DVD)
Morifumi Naka (Studio OX)
Nobuyoshi Habara (Xebec; DVD)
Shin Matsuo (Studio OX)
Shinya Ōhira (Studio OX)
Tsuyoshi Nonaka (Studio OX)
In-Between Animation: Junichi Hayama
Original Mechanical Design:
Hiroyuki Obara
Shinji Aramaki
Shōji Kawamori
Recording: Katsuyuki Kondō
Supervision: Takayuki Nakano
Theme Song Arrangement: Shirō Sagisu
Theme Song Composition:
Kyōhei Tsutsumi (OP 1/ED 1)
Minoru Komorita (OP 2/ED 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akira Ōtsu (OP 1/ED 1)
Ikki Matsumoto (OP 2/ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Satoko Shimonari (OP 1/ED 1)
Shō Hirose (OP 2/ED 2)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Rodimus Prime/Hot Rod
Seizo Katou as Megatron/Galvatron
Tesshō Genda as Convoy (Optimus Prime)

Gara Takashima as Carly
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Powerglide
Slingshot
Starscream
Issei Masamune as
Narrator
Soundwave
Kazue Komiya as
Carly Witwicky (adult)
Marissa Faireborn
Wheelie
Keiichi Nanba as
Blitzwing
Broadcast (Blaster)
Chip Chase
Dirge
Rumble (red)
Windcharger
Ken Shiroyama as
Frenzy (blue)
Perceptor
Trailbreaker
Ken Yamaguchi as Blurr
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Hound
Springer
Sunstreaker
Kōji Totani as Sky Lynx
Kōki Kataoka as
Bluestreak
Hoist
Jazz (Meister)
Sideswipe (Lambor)
Masako Katsuki as Arcee
Masashi Ebara as
Long Haul
Ratchet
Skywarp
Spike Witwicky (adult)
Teletraan 1
Masumi Gotō as Daniel Witwicky
Minoru Inaba as Cyclonus
Osamu Saka as
Kup
Wheeljack
Shō Hayami as
Ironhide
Spike Witwicky (teenage)
Tracks
Ultra Magnus
Takurō Kitagawa as
Astrotrain
Cliffjumper
Grimlock
Inferno
Mirage (Ligier)
Tesshō Genda as Omega Supreme
Toshirō Ishii as
Prowl
Sparkplug Witwicky
Wreck-Gar
Yoku Shioya as
Bumblebee/Goldbug
Red Alert
Reflector
Yutaka Shimaka as
Brawn (Gong)
Scourge
Shockwave (Laserwave)
Thundercracker

Akimitsu Takase as
Blowpipe (eps 96-98)
Fastlane (eps 96-98)
Freeway (eps 96-98)
Monzo (eps 96-98)
Atsuko Yuya as Arcee (eps 96-98)
Eiji Itō as
Grax (eps 96-98)
Hardhead (eps 96-98)
Haywire (eps 96-98)
Mindwipe (eps 96-98)
Scorponok (ep 98)
Vorath (eps 96-98)
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Firebolt (eps 97-98)
Highbrow (eps 96-98)
Nightstick (eps 97-98)
Punch-Counterpunch (eps 97-98)
Recoil (eps 97-98)
Sixshot (eps 97-98)
Eiko Yamada as
Ariel (ep 59)
Beta (ep 74)
Frank Welker as Jaguar (Ravage)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Spasma (eps 96-98)
Hiroaki Hirata as Ironhide (ep 25)
Hiroshi Naka as
Brainstorm (eps 96-98)
Misfire (eps 97-98)
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Devcon (ep 47)
Jin Horikawa as
Crosshairs (eps 96-98)
Duros (eps 96-98)
Fracas (eps 96-98)
Pounce (eps 96-98)
Katsuhisa Hōki as
Duros (ep 96)
Lord Zarak (96-98)
Punch-Counterpunch (96-98)
Kazue Komiya as
Elita One (ep 53)
Junkion Lady Nancy (ep 85)
Keiichi Nanba as
Bonecrusher
Breakdown
Dr. Fujiyama (Hamada; ep 26)
Ozu (ep 93)
Primacron (ep 91)
Rampage
Skids (ep 45)
Ken Narita as
Caliburst (eps 96-98)
Cerebros (eps 96-98)
Cloudraker (eps 96-98)
Stylor (eps 96-98)
Sureshot (eps 96-98)
Triggerhappy (eps 96-98)
Ken Shiroyama as
Blades
Bombshell
Bruticus
Dion (ep 59)
Firebolt
Hun-Grrr/Abominus
Inquirata (ep 74)
Prime Nova (ep 69)
Sensei (ep 93)
Skids (ep 50)
Snarl
Tailgate (ep 70)
Vortex
Ken Yamaguchi as Blot
Kenichi Sakaguchi as
Arcana (eps 96-98)
Pointblank (eps 96-98)
Slugslinger (eps 96-98)
Spoilsport (eps 96-98)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Air Rider
Allicon
Divebomb
Dr. Sōji Yoshikawa (ep 48)
First Aid
Grapple
Guardian
Guardian Prime (ep 69)
Hot Spot
Octane
Pipes
Rippersnapper
Sharkticon
Slizardo (eps 47, 89)
Sludge
Kōji Ochiai as Krunk (eps 97-98)
Kōji Totani as
Menasor
Motormaster
Strafe
Kōki Kataoka as Dragstrip
Kōsuke Okano as Spike Witwicky (eps 20, 25)
Kunihiko Yasui as
Chromedome (eps 96-98)
Fortress Maximus (ep 98)
Gort (eps 96-98)
Rollbar (eps 96-98)
Wingspan (ep 96)
Mari Mashiba as Ynara (ep 78)
Masaki Aizawa as
Apeface (eps 96-98)
Peacemaker (eps 96-98)
Pinpointer (eps 96-98)
Masako Katsuki as Chromia (ep 53)
Masashi Ebara as
Brawl
Broadside
Dead End
Quintesson Scientist (ep 87)
Scamper
Scavenger
Seaspray
Sharkticon
Shrapnel
Skuxzoid
Smokescreen
Steeljaw
Masashi Hirose as Searchlight (eps 96-98)
Masumi Gotō as
Firestar (ep 53)
Luisa (ep 9)
Nimue (ep 40)
Minoru Inaba as
Razorclaw/Predaking
Scattershot
Swerve (eps 70, 74)
Osamu Saka as
Alpha Trion/A3
Beachcomber
Cosmos
Groove
Metroplex
Primon (ep 69)
Skyfire
Swindle
Run Sasaki as
Alana (ep 49)
Astoria Carlton-Ritz (ep 54)
Elise Presser (ep 65)
Michelle (ep 88)
Moonracer (ep 53)
Ryōichi Tanaka as Snake (Cobra Commander; ep 88)
Seizo Katou as Devastator
Shō Hayami as
Blast Off
Bonecrusher
Cutthroat
Shōko Kanoki as Dr. Harding (ep 20)
Takao Ishii as
Aimless (eps 96-98)
Snapdragon (eps 97-98)
Wideload (96-98)
Takurō Kitagawa as
Dashiell Faireborn (Flint; ep 71)
Headstrong
Lightspeed
Mixmaster
Ramhorn
Scavenger
Sentinel Prime (ep 69)
Skydive
Warpath
Tesshō Genda as
Halonix Maximus (ep 16)
Professor Terranova (ep 60)
Sir Wulf (ep 40)
Tohru Furusawa as Dr. Paul Gates (ep 21)
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Runamuck
Silverbolt
Sinnertwin
Superion
Toshirō Ishii as
Abdul Fakkadi
Afterburner
Gears
Kickback
Mara Al-Utha (ep 78)
Oracle (ep 91)
Quintesson Scientist (ep 71)
Ramjet
Scrapper
Slag
Unicron
Vector Sigma (eps 56-57)
Yoku Shioya as
Computron
Hook
Outback
Rewind
Runabout
Sandstorm
Six-Gun (ep 76)
Swoop
Teletraan-II
Yoshiko Kamei as Daniel Witwicky (eps 96-98)
Yū Shimaka as Allicon
Yūichi Nagashima as Tanker Captain (ep 25)
Yūko Sasaki as Karen Fishhook (ep 55)
Yutaka Shimaka as
Bruticus
Huffer (Drag)
Long Haul
Mixmaster
Nosecone
Onslaught
Ravage (ep 3)
Tantrum
Thrust
Tornedron (ep 91)
Trypticon (Dinosaurer)
Wildrider

Katsumi Suzuki (eps 20, 25)
Japanese companies
Animation:
Anime R (uncredited)
Ashi Productions (uncredited)
Nakamura Production (uncredited)
Studio Look (uncredited)
Studio No. 1 (uncredited)
TMS Entertainment (uncredited)
Toei Animation (Seasons 1-3)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Illustration:
Studio OX (promotional materials; DVD)
Xebec (DVD)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Original Concept: Takara
Photography:
T. Nishimura (uncredited)
Trans Arts Co.
Production Cooperation:
Kaname Production
Trans Arts Co.
Recording Studio: Cosmo Promotion
Sound Effects: Shin Onkyō
Sound Production: Movie Television
Storyboard: Toei Animation
English staff
English cast
Script:
Alfred Pegal (ep 7)
Antoni Zalewski (eps 33, 73)
Arthur Byron Cover (ep 84)
Barbara Petty (ep 77)
Beth Bornstein (eps 44, 53, 79)
Bryce Malek (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-13, 27
)

Buzz Dixon (eps 42, 51, 82)
Carla Conway (eps 74, 90)
Cherie Wilkerson (eps 94-95)
Craig Rand (ep 78)
David Gottlieb (ep 32)
David Wise (15 episodes
eps 20, 25, 34, 43, 46, 48, 52, 54, 56-57, 59-60, 96-98
)

Dennis Marks (eps 28, 41)
Diane Duane (ep 81)
Dick Robbins (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-13, 27
)

Donald F. Glut (11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16-17, 23, 30-31, 35-36, 64, 91
)

Douglas Booth (11 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12-13, 15, 19, 24, 29, 40, 49, 58
)

Earl Kress (6 episodes
eps 12, 22, 37-38, 55, 65
)

Flint Dille (eps 51, 66-70)
George Hampton (ep 21)
George Arthur Bloom (eps 1-3)
Gerry Conway (eps 74, 90)
Herb Engelhardt (ep 32)
Joey Kurihara Piedra (eps 71, 80)
Larry Leahy (ep 86)
Larry Parr (ep 18)
Larry Strauss (4 episodes
eps 11, 39, 50, 63
)

Len Wein (ep 81)
Leo Paur (ep 13)
Mary Skrenes (ep 92)
Megeen McLaughlin (ep 75)
Michael Reaves (ep 85)
Michael Charles Hill (6 episodes
eps 47, 62, 71, 80, 93, 95
)

Mike Moore (ep 21)
Paul Davids (4 episodes
eps 61, 72, 76, 89
)

Paul Dini (ep 87)
Peter Salas (eps 14, 45)
Reed Robbins (eps 14, 45)
Richard Merwin (ep 83)
Richard Milton (ep 26)
Steve Mitchell (ep 77)
Steve Skeates (ep 92)
Susan Williams (ep 88)
Sylvia Wilson (ep 26)
Tony Cinciripini (ep 86)
Screenplay: Marv Wolfman (eps 94-95)
Supervising Director:
Andy Kim (1986)
John Gibbs (1984)
Ray Lee (1986)
Terry Lennon (1985)
Additional Dialogue: Ron Friedman (1984-1985)
Assistant Design:
Gabriel Hoyos (1984)
Leandro Martinez (1984)
Assistant To The Supervising Editor:
Larry Whelan (1986)
Rick Gehr (1986)
Assistant To The Supervisors:
Lisa Wilson (1986)
Myrna Bushman (1986)
Associate producer:
Flint Dille (1985)
Roger Slifer (1985)
Background art supervisor: Dennis Venizelos (1986)
Background Design:
Andy Kim (1984)
Dell Barras (1985)
Ernie Guanlao (1986)
Eufronio R. Cruz (1986)
Floro Dery (1984-1985)
Fred Carrillo (1985-1986)
Gabriel Hoyos (1985-1986)
George Goode (1984)
Pat Agnasin (1985-1986)
Rico Rival (1986)
Romeo Francisco (1985-1986)
Romeo Tanghal (1985)
Co-Producer:
Nelson Shin
Roger Slifer (1986)
Color Models: Phyllis Craig (1985)
Creative Director: Jay Bacal
Dubbing Supervision:
Jacquie Freeman (1986)
John Hart (1986)
Editing: Al Breitenbach (1987)
Editing Assistant: David Weathers (1987)
Key Background:
Andrew Phillipson (1986)
Bob Schaefer (1985-1986)
Dennis Venizelos (1984-1986)
Fred Warter (1986)
Jeff Richards (1986)
Phil Phillipson (1985)
Key Layout Design: Floro Dery
Model Design:
Andy Kim (1984)
Dell Barras (1985)
Ernie Guanlao (1986)
Eufronio R. Cruz (1986)
Floro Dery (1984-1985)
Fred Carrillo (1985-1986)
Gabriel Hoyos (1985-1986)
George Goode (1984)
Pat Agnasin (1985-1986)
Rico Rival (1986)
Romeo Francisco (1985-1986)
Romeo Tanghal (1985)
Music Editing:
Bob Mayer (1986)
Bob Randles (1986)
Joe Siracusa (1984-1985)
Mark Shiney (1984-1986)
Peter Collier (1985-1986)
Richard Allen (1986)
Post-Production Services:
L. Ed Walsh (1986)
Paul Vitello (1987)
Terry Jennings (1986)
Post-Production Supervision:
Eric Early (1986-1987)
Steven Heth (1986)
Production Assistant:
Laurie Pessell (1987)
Mitsuko Y. Hays (1986)
Terri Gruskin (1985)
Production Coordination:
Elise Goyette (1986-1987)
Elizabeth Elliot (1986)
Hildy Mesnik (1986)
Paul Davids (1986)
Production Director: Jim Graziano (1985-1987)
Production manager:
Carole Weitzman
Gerald Moeller (1987)
Recording Coordination: Ellen Burr (1986-1987)
Sequence Director:
Alfred Kouzel (1985)
Andy Kim (1985)
Bill Knoll (1986)
Bob Bemiller (1986)
Bob Kirk (1985-1986)
Bob Matz (1985-1986)
Bob Shellhorn (1985)
Bob Treat (1985-1986)
Brad Case (1984)
Caroline Heyward (1986)
Charlie Downs (1986)
Dan Thompson (1984)
Dave Brain (1984)
Gerry Chiniquy (1984,1986)
James T. Walker (1984)
Jeff Hale (1984)
Joe Morrison (1986)
John Freeman (1986)
John Walker (1984)
Karen Peterson (1985-1986)
Lillian Evans (1986)
Margaret Nichols (1985-1986)
Neal Warner (1986)
Norm McCabe (1984-1986)
Rudy Cataldi (1986)
Spencer Peel (1986)
Stan Phillips (1986)
Thomas Ray (1984-1986)
Warren Batchelder (1984,1986)
Sound Effects Editing:
Allison Cobb (1985-1986)
Brad Gunther (1986)
Bruce Elliot (1984-1985)
David Hankins (1986)
Efraim Reuveni (1985)
Jim Blodgett (1984-1986)
John Detra (1984-1986)
Joseph Sorokin (1986)
Karen Doulac (1986)
Lenny Geschke (1986)
Matt Cope (1986)
Michael L. DePatie (1984-1986)
Mike Tomack (1984-1986)
Nicholas James (1985-1986)
Peter Tomaszewicz (1986)
Richard Allen (1984)
Richard Gannon (1984-1985)
Richard Raderman (1986)
Ron Fedele (1984-1986)
Warren Taylor (1986)
Story Editor:
Bryce Malek (1984-1985)
Dick Robbins (1984-1985)
Flint Dille (1986)
Marv Wolfman (1986)
Steve Gerber (1986)
Storyboard Supervisor: Don Goodman (1984)
Supervising Editor:
Robert T. Gillis (1984-1985)
Steven C. Brown (1986)
Supervising Producer: Nelson Shin (1985-1986)
Telecine Supervisor:
Andrew Golov (1986)
Sarah Swiskow (1986-1987)
Theme Song Composition:
Anne Bryant
Ford Kinder
Theme Song Performance: Stan Bush ("The Touch")
Voice Direction: Wally Burr
Voice Processing: Scott Brownlee
Voice Recording Engineer:
Joel Iwataki (1986-1987)
Scott Brownlee (1987)
Sylvester Rivers (1987)
Dick Gautier as Rodimus Prime/Hot Rod
Frank Welker as Megatron/Galvatron
Peter Cullen as Optimus Prime

Alan Oppenheimer as
Beachcomber
Breakdown
Seaspray
Warpath
Arlene Banas as Carly
Aron Kincaid as Sky Lynx
Arthur Burghardt as Devastator
Beau Weaver as Octane
Bert Kramer as Computron
Bill Martin as Broadside
Brad Garrett as Trypticon (1986-1987)
Bud Davis as
Dirge
Metroplex
Predaking
Buster Jones as Blaster
Casey Kasem as
Bluestreak
Cliffjumper
Teletraan 1
Charlie Adler as Silverbolt
Chris Latta as
Defensor
Reflector
Sparkplug Witwicky
Starscream
Wheeljack
Clive Revill as Kickback
Corey Burton as
Brawn
Shockwave
Spike Witwicky
Sunstreaker
Dan Gilvezan as
Bumblebee/Goldbug
Hot Spot
Dave Workman as Nosecone
David Mendenhall as Daniel Witwicky (Seasons 3-4)
Don Messick as
Gears
Ratchet
Scavenger
Ed Gilbert as
Blitzwing
Superion
Thrust
Frank Welker as
Blades
Frenzy
Groove
Mirage
Mixmaster
Ravage
Rumble
Skywarp
Sludge
Soundwave
Teletraan 2
Trailbreaker
Wheelie (Seasons 3-4)
Gregg Berger as
Grimlock
Long Haul
Skyfire
Hal Rayle as
Shrapnel
Snarl
Jack Angel as
Astrotrain
Omega Supreme
Ramjet
Smokescreen
Ultra Magnus (Season 2)
Jeff MacKay as Fireflight
Jered Barclay as Sinnertwin
Jerry Houser as Sandstorm
Jim Cummings as
Afterburner (1986-1987)
Rippersnapper (1986-1987)
Jim Gosa as Abominus
Joe Leahy as Razorclaw
John Moschitta Jr. as Blurr (Seasons 3-4)
John Stephenson as
Huffer
Kup (season 2)
Thundercracker
Windcharger
Johnny Haymer as
Swindle
Vortex
Ken Sansom as Hound
Laurie Faso as
Divebomb
Rampage
Skydive
Marshall Efron as Hun-Gurrr
Michael Bell as
Bombshell
First Aid
Prowl
Scrapper
Sideswipe
Swoop
Michael Chain as
Hoist
Powerglide
Red Alert
Michael Horton as Chip Chase
Michael McConnohie as
Cosmos
Tracks
Milt Jamin as Blast Off
Neil Ross as
Bonecrusher
Hook
Slag
Springer (Seasons 3-4)
Paul Eiding as Perceptor
Peter Cullen as
Ironhide
Streetwise
Peter Renaday as Grapple
Philip Clarke as
Dead End
Tantrum
Regis Cordic as
Menasor
Quintesson
Rob Paulsen as
Air Raid (1985-1987)
Slingshot (1985-1987)
Roger C. Carmel as
Bruticus
Cyclonus (Season 3)
Motormaster
Ron Feinberg as Headstrong
Ron Gans as Drag Strip
S. Marc Jordan as Onslaught
Stan Jones as Scourge
Stephen Keener as
Hun-Grrr
Scattershot
Steve Bulen as Strafe
Susan Blu as
Arcee (Seasons 3-4)
Marissa Faireborn
Terry McGovern as Wildrider
Tony Pope as Wreck-Gar
Tony St. James as
Blot
Brawl
Cutthroat
Townsend Coleman as Rewind
Victor Caroli as Narrator
Walker Edmiston as Inferno

Alan Oppenheimer as
Aetheling the Red (ep 40)
Central City Mayor (eps 26-27)
Dinsmore (ep 51)
Director (ep 55)
Bill Ratner as Dashiell Faireborn (Flint; ep 71)
Casey Kasem as Dr. Archeville (eps 11-14)
Charlie Adler as
Dirk Manus
Duros
Guardian Prime (ep 69)
Triggerhappy
Vorath
Chris Latta as
Buzzsaw
Laserbeak
Old Snake (Cobra Commander; ep 88)
Corey Burton as
Beorht (ep 40)
Chief Lanarqan (ep 83)
Mara-Al-Utha (ep 78)
Wideload (eps 94, 96)
Young Alpha Trion (9,000,000 B.C.)
Dan Gilvezan as
Mr. Robbins (ep 65)
Outback (ep 66)
Rollbar
Scamper
Skids (ep 50)
Danny Mann as
Freeway
Lightspeed
Denise Mora as Zamojin Empress (present; ep 92)
Ed Gilbert as Shawn Berger (eps 35-36)
Frank Welker as
Chromedome
Niko Don (ep 92)
Ratbat
Superion
Gregg Berger as
Outback (ep 83)
The Golden One (ep 78)
Hal Rayle as
Pipes
Primacron (ep 91)
Skuxxoid
Jack Angel as
Breakdown (1st voice)
Katsu Don (ep 92)
Sentinel Prime (ep 69)
Sir Wulf (ep 40)
Jered Barclay as
Cerebros (eps 96-98)
Gregory Swofford (eps 94-95)
John Hostetter as Ramhorn
John Stephenson as
Alpha Trion
Autobot X
Bosch
Devcon
Dr. Alcazar (ep 5)
Joy Grdnic as
Nancy (ep 85)
Nimue (ep 40)
Ken Sansom as Dr. Paul Gates (ep 25)
Laurie Faso as Orion Pax (ep 59)
Maurice LaMarche as Six Gun
Michael Bell as
Dr. Fujiyama (ep 26)
Gort (eps 96-98)
Primon (ep 69)
Michael Chain as
Raoul (eps 43, 52)
Wigend of Blackthorn (ep 40)
Michael Sheehan as Roland (ep 65)
Milt Jamin as
Aimless
Grax
Prime Nova (ep 69)
Stylor
Mona Marshall as
Aaron
Hassan (Prince Jamal)
Luisa (ep 9)
Nijika (ep 92)
Zamojin Empress (past; ep 92)
Morgan Lofting as
Dr. Harding (ep 20)
Joan (ep 34)
Moonracer
Reporter (ep 35)
Neil Ross as
Ozu (ep 93)
Prima (ep 69)
Paul Eiding as Golden One's pupil (ep 78)
Peter Renaday as Lord Chumley (ep 51)
Philip Clarke as
Abdul Fakkadi (eps 66, 76)
Kendo Sensei (ep 93)
Zeta Prime (ep 69)
Richard Gautier as
Quintesson Scientist (ep 71)
Quintessons
Rob Paulsen as
Chase (1987)
Fastlane (1987)
Roger Behr as
Runabout (ep 80)
Runamuck (eps 72, 80)
Roger C. Carmel as Unicron (eps 66, 80, 89)
Ron Feinberg as Aagar (ep 83)
Samantha Newark as
Ariel (ep 59)
Elysse Pressor (ep 65)
Stephen Keener as
Fortress Maximus (ep 98)
Hardhead (eps 96-98)
Mindwipe (eps 96-98)
Scorponok (ep 98)
Steve Bulen as
Onslaught (The Rebirth)
Searchlight
Ted Schwartz as
Rodimus Prime (recap; ep 67)
Tailgate (ep 70)
Terry McGovern as Onslaught (ep 66)
Tony Pope as
A3 (ep 74)
Inquirata (Quintesson scientist; ep 74)
Townsend Coleman as Martin (ep 65)
Walker Edmiston as Dr. Sōji Yoshikawa (ep 48)
Wally Burr as
Jazz (ep 48)
King Nergill (ep 24)
Kremzeek (ep 48)
Ratchet (ep 64)
Thundercracker (ep 59)
English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network Australia
Okto (Singapore - as Kids Central)
Syndicated
Teletoon Retro
The Hub (2010)
YTV (10)
DVD Distribution:
Rhino (Expired)
Shout! Factory (2009-present)
Sony Music Entertainment (expired)
Internet Streaming:
Starz (USA)
Tubi TV
Post-Production Services:
Compact Video Services (Season 1)
Saturday Morning Incorporated (1986)
Recording Studio: Wally Burr Recording (**)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Korean companies
Animation:
AKOM Production Co. (1986-1987; uncredited)
Daewon Animation (uncredited)
Production Grimi (uncredited)
Sam Young Studio (1986; uncredited)
Sei Young (uncredited)
French cast
French staff
Ending Song Composition:
Cyril Assous
Thierry Durbey
Theme Song Lyrics:
Pierre Delanoé
Véra Baudey
Theme Song Performance: Cyril Assous (ED)
Francis Lax as
Bumblebee
Optimus Prime
Francois Leccia as Spike (2nd voice)
Henry Djanik as Mégatron
Hubert Gagnon as Optimus Prime (Canadian dub)
Jean Claudio as Galvatron
Olivier Destrez as Spike (1st voice)

Albert Augier as
Soundwave
Wheeljack
Francis Lax as
IronHide
Jazz
Georges Atlas as Shockwave
Henry Djanik as
Brawn
Oméga Suprême
Jacques Ferrière as
Grimlock
Skywarp
Starscream

Georges Atlas as
Slag
Slug
Guy Nadon as Scourge
Jacques Ferrière as Thunder
Jean Claudio as Aerobots Commander
Jean-Claude Michel as Narrateur
Martine Reigner as Miranda
Serge Lhorca as Autobots (season 3)

French companies
Broadcaster:
Antenne 2 France (1988)
Canal +
Canal+ (1986)
Mangas (1988)
TVA (Quebec)
Dubbing:
Studio SOFI
Studio Sonolab (Quebec)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Carlos Nogueras (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)
Alejandro Abdalah as Megatron/Galvatron
Carlos Nieto as
Ironhide
Jazz
Starscream
Edgar Wald as
MotorMaster
Optimus Prime
Orion Pax
Guillermo Romano as Devastator
Hannibal Brown as Ultra Magnus
Ignacio Campero as Octane
Javier Ponton as Skyfire
Jesus Brook as Ultra Magnus (ep 96)
Jorge García as
Grimlock
Hot Rod
Rodimus Prime
Shockwave
Spike
Roberto Alexander as
Bumblebee
Ratchet

Carlos Nieto as
Cliffjumper
Tracks
Edgar Wald as
Blast Off
Bombshell
Dirk Manus
Hook
Narrator
Scrapper
Shrapnel
Sludge
Snarl
Guillermo Romano as
Brown (ep 34)
Mirage (ep 19)
Javier Ponton as
Chip Chase
Hound
Jesus Brook as Smokescreen
Jorge García as Beachcomber
Roberto Alexander as
Blitzwing
Hoist
Reflector
Rumble
Seaspray
Skywarp
Springer
Trailbreaker
Whelie

Edgar Wald as Bruticus
Roberto Alexander as Dr. Fujiyama

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
BIG Channel (Argentina)
Cadena Uno (Colombia)
Canal A (Colombia)
Televisa Canal 5
TVN Chile (Chile)
Dubbing Studio: Takemaker (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution:
Quality Films (Chile)
Selecta Visión
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Licensed by:
Quality Films (Argentina)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Santo Verduci
Diego Reggente as Commander (1st voice)
Gino Donato as Megatron (2nd voice)
Santo Verduci as Galvatron

Santo Verduci as Grimlok

Leo Valeriano as Astrum
Pierluigi Astore as Ironhide
Sandro Sardone as Maggiolino (1st voice)
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from 18 December 2008)
Euro TV (from October 1985)
Fox Kids Italia
Italia 1
JimJam (from August 2011)
Odeon TV (from September 1987)
Super 3
German staff
German cast
Director: Theo Partisch

Dialogbuch: Oliver Grimm
Gernot Duda as Megatron
Gert Wiedenhofen as Galvatron
Hans-Rainer Müller as Bumblebee
Manfred Erdmann as Megatron / Galvatron (G2 Dub)
Thomas Rau as
Optimus Prime (G2 Dub)
Rodimus Prime
Willi Röbke as Optimus Prime
Wolfgang Mascher as Spike

Bernd Simon as
Blurr
Starscream
Fritz von Hardenberg as Ultra Magnus
Gernot Duda as
Grimlock
Scourge
Gert Wiedenhofen as Sparkplug
Hans-Rainer Müller as Cyclonus
Imo Heite as Hoist
Inez Günther as Daniel
Irene Oberrauch as
Arcee
Carly (2nd Voice)
Michael Rüth as Soundwave
Michele Sterr as Carly
Reinhard Brock as Perceptor
Thomas Rau as Scourge
Tonio von der Meden as Jazz (G2 Dub)
Uli Bernsdorf as
Skywarp
Tracks

Erhard Hartmann as Raoul (ep 52)
Gernot Duda as Trypticon
Holger Schwiers as Octane
Imo Heite as Ramhorn
Manfred Schmidt as Metroplex
Maria Böhme as
Astoria (ep 54)
Beta
Peter Musäus as Alcazar (ep 05)
Werner Abrolat as Blaster
Wolfgang Mascher as Alpha Trion
German companies
Broadcaster: RTL
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Leo Richardson as Optimus Prime (robot)

Sander de Heer as Starscream (robot)

Carol van Herwijnen as een robot
Jan Nonhof as een robot
Jeremy Baker as een robot
Patrick van Balen as een robot
Robin van der Velden as Jetfire en leider van de autobots
Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
Skychannel
Veronica
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Mário Monjardim (Brazil)
Celso Vasconcelos as Líder Optimus (1ª voz)
Darcy Pedrosa as Líder Optimus (´2ª voz)
José Santacruz as Megatron
Marcos Miranda as Galvatron
Paulo Pinheiro as Bumblebee

Amaury Costa as Sparkplug
André Luís Chapéu as Ironhide
Antonio Patino as Jazz
Carmem Sheila as Arcee
Cleonir dos Santos as Chip Chase
Dario Lourenço as Soundwave
Dário de Castro as
Prowl
Tracks
Francisco José as Skywarp
Garcia Neto as
Omega Supremo
Ratchet
Ionei Silva as Cliffjumper
José Sant'anna as Starscream
Júlio César as
Hound
Sideswipe (2ª voz)
Luis Feyer as
Brawn
Ultra Magnus
Luiz Feier Motta as
Brawn
Ultra Magnus
Marcos Miranda as
Grimlock (1ª voz)
Shockwave (1ª voz)
Mario Jorge Andrade as
Power Glide
Wheelie
Mário Monjardim as
Bluestreak
Sunstreaker
Nizo Neto as Spike
Oberdan Junior as Daniel
Older Cazarré as Thundercracker
Orlando Drummond as
Grimlock (2ª voz)
Tailbreaker (2ª voz)
Paulo Flores as
Grimlock (3ª voz)
Perceptor
Rumble
Roberto Macedo as
Blitzwing (3th season)
Sideswipe (1ª voz)
Wheeljack
Sílvio Navas as
Shockwave (2ª voz)
Tailbreaker (1ª voz)

Adalmária Mesquita as Chromia
André Filho as Windcharger (2ª voz)
Antonio Patino as
Autobot X
Windcharger (1ª voz)
Ayrton Cardoso as Slag
Carlos Marques as Bombshell
Carlos Seidl as
Kickback
Mixmaster
Francisco Milani as Springer (3ª voz)
Garcia Neto as Sludge (2ª voz)
Hélio Ribeiro as
Astrotrain
Onslaught
Magalhães Graça as
Alpha Trion
Dr. Arkeville
Marcos Miranda as
Swindle e Bruticus
Swoop
Maria Helena Pader as Elita 1
Mário Monjardim as
Devastador
Reflector
Nélson Batista as
Gears
Sludge (1ª voz)
Olney Cazarré as
Blast Off
Skyfire
Orlando Prado as
Scraper
Shrapnel
Ricardo Schnetzer as Cosmos
Roberto Pirilo as Vortex
Ronaldo Magalhães as Devastador (5ª voz)
Viviane Farias as Firestar
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Rede Globo
Dubbing Studio: Herbert Richers (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology